Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 2ND 1976
    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.50:Sports Desk


    14.02:Ed Stewart

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    8.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)
    Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT , GORDON HOUSE The cast this week:Contributors

    Directed By: Piers Plowright
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
    Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
    Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
    Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
    Michelle Carey: Alwyne Taylor
    Frank Kendall: Michael Goldie
    Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
    Dirk Beentjes: Dominic Guard
    Mr Edwards: Mervyn Johns
    Mrs Edwards: Margaret John
    Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
    Bethan Roberts: Christine Pollon
    Llew Roberts: William Ingram
    Edna Roberts: Margaret Courtney
    Miss Pomeroy: Betty Hardy
    Man at airport: Clifford Norgate


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.50:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Don Davis's Just for Fun

    Some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes.
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer JOHN WHITEHALLContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: John Whitehall


    19.30:Sports Desk


    19.33:David Allan's Country Club

    A weekly get-together with news and reviews, featuring SOUNDS DIFFERENT
    VIRGINIA
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE

    21.02:Wally Whyton

    invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: ACME COUNTRY BAND THERAPY
    News and features from
    JIM LLOYD. Bass and asides from BRIAN BROCKLEBURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Bass: Jim Lloyd.


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.06:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the RISING SUN, CATFORD, and the STOKE FOLK SONG CLUB.
    Plus TONY CAPSTICK recorded at the Chesterfield Activity Centre Producers PETER PILBEAM and KEN GREGORY BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: Tony Capstick
    Producers: Peter Pilbeam


    23.02:Tom Edwards

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF Joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 3RD 1976
      6.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      11.00:David Hamilton

      with the Radio 1 Roadshow

      12.30:Newsbeat

      with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team.Contributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      12.45:Paul Burnett


      14.02:Ed Stewart

      Also on VHF

      16.30:Rosko's Round Table

      A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
      Producer DAVE PRICE

      17.45:Newsbeat

      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      18.02:as Radio 2


      23.00:John Peel

      Also on VHF

      0.00:as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 3RD 1976

        6.00:News Summary; weather


        6.02:Colin Berry

        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN COLVIN including at 10.30
        Waggoners' WalkContributors

        Unknown: Ann Colvin


        11.30:Jimmy Young


        13.50:Sports Desk


        14.02:Ed Stewart

        as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

        16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repealed: Monday 10.30 am)

        16.45:Sports Desk


        16.50:Sam Costa

        including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores
        6.15 Cross-Channel Motoring Information

        18.45:Sports Desk


        19.02:Free Spin

        Alan Freeman presents the telephone quiz which tests your knowledge of all types of music - from Beethoven to the Bay City Rollers.
        Compiled and produced by BOB OLIVER ROGERS BBC ManchesterContributors

        Unknown: Alan Freeman
        Produced By: Bob Oliver Rogers


        19.30:Sports Desk


        19.33:Sammes' Songs

        Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Rav Moore.
        Producer jonN MELOYContributors

        Singers: Mike Sammes
        Unknown: Rav Moore.


        20.02:John Fox

        conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
        Presented bv Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

        Unknown: Jean Challis
        Producer: Royston Herbert


        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

        Direct from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
        Peter Murray conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
        THE BAND OF THE
        COLDSTREAM GUARDS conductor CAPTAIN R. A. RIDINGS , Director of Music
        Friday, Night's Star Singers: ELIZABETH TIPPETT
        JOHN LAWRENSON
        THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE
        With MARTIN GOLDSTEIN (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle
        Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (Before an invited audience)Contributors

        Unknown: Peter Murray
        Conductor: Captain R. A. Ridings
        Singers: Elizabeth Tippett
        Singers: John Lawrenson
        Piano: Martin Goldstein
        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
        Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


        22.02:Sports Desk


        22.06:Time for Old Time

        at the Radio 2 Ballroom
        SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
        Announcer and vocalist
        BENNY LEE mc and dance hostess
        IRENE NORRIS
        Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Unknown: Sidney Bowman
        Unknown: Benny Lee
        Unknown: Irene Norris
        Producer: Beverley Phillips


        23.02:Edinburgh 76

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
        John Dunn looks at the wider aspects of the 30th Edinburgh International Festival. and talks to personalities involved with the Fringe and the Film Festival.
        Music from the scene and from the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by RONNIE ALDRICH with guest singer Peter Morrison
        Producers SIMON BRETT and IAN FENNERContributors

        Unknown: John Dunn
        Conducted By: Ronnie Aldrich
        Singer: Peter Morrison
        Producers: Simon Brett
        Producers: Ian Fenner


        0.00:* am

        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 4TH 1976

          6.00:as Radio 2


          8.06:Ed Stewart

          Also on VHF with Junior Choice
          Producer ROGER PUSEY
          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW
          Including at
          8.32 Cross-Channel Motoring InformationContributors

          Producer: Roger Pusey


          10.00:Rosko

          Producer DAVE PRICE

          13.00:Buffy Sainte Marie's Top 12

          Also on VHF
          Buffy Sainte Marie talks to Brian Matthew and chooses her 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album, Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

          Talks: Buffy Sainte Marie
          Unknown: Brian Matthew
          Producer: Stuart Grundy


          14.00:Alan Freeman

          Also on VHF
          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

          Producer: Tony Wilson


          17.00:Paul Gambaccini

          Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkes


          18.30:In Concert

          Also on VHF
          Max Merrrlt and the Meteors
          Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Unknown: Max Merrrlt
          Introduced By: Pete Drummond
          Producer: Jeff Griffin


          19.30:as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 4TH 1976

            6.00:News Summary; weather


            6.02:Tom Edwards

            Producer DENYS JONES including at
            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

            Producer: Denys Jones


            8.06:* as Radio 1


            10.02:Charlie Chester

            with your
            Smiling Saturday Show Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC Birmingham

            12.02:Two's Best

            Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
            Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFE Including at
            12.2 pm Cricket: news of today's Gillette Cup Final between Lancashire and Northamptonshire at Lord'sContributors

            Unknown: Len Jackson
            Script By: Peter Clayton
            Producers: Brian Willey


            13.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Cracking the gags: Charlie Chester, Ray Fell, Mike Burton
            With Ken Mackintosh and the King Street Brass and The Michael John Singers
            Producer Martin Fisher
            (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF, 247m and 202m Scotland)Contributors

            Comedian: Charlie Chester
            Comedian: Ray Fell
            Comedian: Mike Burton
            Musicians: Ken Mackintosh and the King Street Brass
            Singers: The Michael John Singers
            Producer: Martin Fisher


            13.30:Sport on 2 Gillette Cup Special

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Introduced direct from Lord's by Peter Jones
            Lancashire v
            Northamptonshire
            A specially extended edition of Sport on 2 to capture the excitement of the Gillette Cup Final, always one of the highlights of the cricket season. This year NORTHAMPTONSHIRE, in their first ever final, will be up against the Cup holders, LANCASHIRE, who have reached the final for the sixth time in seven years.
            Commentary by JOHN ARLOTT , BRIAN JOHNSTON and DON MOSEY , plus expert comment from FRED TRUEMAN. Reports by CHRISTO PHER MARTIN-JENKINS
            1.30; 3.45; 5.0; 5.40*
            Football League Special
            Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the top matches: score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
            1.30; 2.25; 2.55; 5.40*
            Racing from Sandown Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on The William Hill Trophy Handicap, worth 5,000 to the winner, at 2.30
            Plus results from the other meetings throughout the afternoon. with a classified check at 5.40*
            3.5; 5.20*
            Show Jumping from Hickstead
            Featuring the Wills Hickstead Tankard and the Young Riders Championship of Great Britain, commentary bv DEREK THOMPSON and expert analysis by international show jumper TED EDGAR.
            Plus news of the third dav of the Sun Alliance Match Play Golf Championship from JOHN FENTON at King's Norton: the SOUTH AFRICA V NEW ZEALAND Rugby Test from CHIC HENDER-SON in Cape Town; in motor cycling CHRIS CARTER reports from Assen on the Dutch Round of the World 750 Championships; and GERALD WILLIAMS reports from New York on the us Open Tennis Championships.
            And at 5.0
            Sports Report
            Classified football at 5.t and
            5.45'; more news of the Gillette Cup Final: reports and comment on the top football stories of the day: the personalities making the news; motor sport at 5.30 classified racing results at 5.40*
            Timetable:
            1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
            2.6 Cricket/Racing
            3.5 Cricket/Show Jumping/
            Football score flashes
            3.45 Football Half-times
            3.55 Cricket/Football
            4.42 First Football results
            4.50 Cricket
            5.0 Sports Report with classified Football results
            5.30 Motor Sport
            5.40 Classified Racing and Football results
            6.3 Cross-Channel Motoring Information
            6.4 Cricket
            Events may alter timings
            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

            Commentary By: John Arlott
            Commentary By: Brian Johnston
            Commentary By: Don Mosey
            Unknown: Fred Trueman.
            Unknown: Christo Pher Martin-Jenkins
            Commentary By: Peter Bromley
            Unknown: Derek Thompson
            Unknown: Ted Edgar.
            Unknown: John Fenton
            Unknown: Chris Carter
            Unknown: Gerald Williams


            19.02:Hello Cheeky

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Conceived, nurtured and done by Tim Brooke-Taylor , Barry Cryer John Junkin. with the music (?) of the Denis King TrioContributors

            Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
            Unknown: Barry Cryer
            Unknown: John Junkin.


            19.30:Sports Desk

            including close-ofplay cricket scoreboard

            19.33:Radio 2 Top Tunes

            Johnny Douglas and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC Birmingham
            Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

            Unknown: Johnny Douglas
            Introduced By: John Dunn


            20.02:Kings of the Keyboard

            Sidney Harrison plays and presents the varying styles of Rostal and Schaefer and James Moody
            Producer ALAN OWENContributors

            Unknown: Sidney Harrison
            Unknown: James Moody
            Producer: Alan Owen


            20.30:Saturday Night

            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
            8.30 Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
            9.2. Angela Morley and the Strings
            Introduced by Don Durbridge Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

            Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
            Unknown: Angela Morley
            Introduced By: Don Durbridge
            Producer: Frank Hooper


            21.30:British Open Brass Band Championship

            Twenty-six top bands competed today at Belle Vue, Manchester, for the title of British Open Champions.
            Shortly after the result was declared, the winning band recorded this programme, which includes the Test Piece, Epic Symphony by PERCY FLETCHER
            Introduced by Harry Mortimer Producer JAMES LANGLEY BBC ManchesterContributors

            Unknown: Percy Fletcher
            Introduced By: Harry Mortimer


            22.02:Nordring Roundabout

            David Gell introduces a selection of music from the countries of northern Europe; followed by some of the top records from other continental countries.
            Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

            Introduces: David Gell
            Producer: Steve Allen


            23.02:Sports Desk


            23.06:Tony Baron

            with The Late Show
            Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPS including at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

            Producers: Colin Chandler


            0.31:* am News Summary

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 5TH 1976

              6.55:as Radio 2


              8.00:Playground

              A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners. Introduced by David Rider and including Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

              Introduced By: David Rider
              Producer: Don George


              8.32:Ed Stewart

              Also on VHF with Junior Choice including at
              8.32 Cross-Channel Motoring Information

              10.00:Simon Bates

              with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

              Producer: Mike Hawkes


              13.00:Jimmy Savile

              1.0 The Double Top Ten Shew
              2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston


              15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

              Producer: Bernie Andrews


              17.00:Insight

              A magazine programme that takes a close look at the people, events and developments that influence today's pop music. Introduced and edited by Stuart GrundyContributors

              Edited By: Stuart Grundy


              18.00:Simon Bates

              Also on VHF with the Top 20
              Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

              Producer: Pete Ritzema


              19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 aS VHF

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 5TH 1976

                6.55:New Day


                7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                7.03:Dudley Savage

                As Prescribed
                DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and BURTON CONSTRUCTIONAL NEWHALL BAND conductor ERNEST WOODHOUSE with music requested for patients in hospital or at home Producer IAN CARSONContributors

                Unknown: Dudley Savage
                Conductor: Ernest Woodhouse
                Producer: Ian Carson


                8.03:Sing Together

                Alec Taylor visits children's choirs all over Britain in search of songs and hymns for Sunday morning. This week: Patchway High School for Boys and Red Maids' Girls' School, Bristol
                Producer PETER FIRTH BBC BristolContributors

                Unknown: Alec Taylor


                8.32:as Radio 1


                10.02:David Jacobs

                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by MICHAEL MOORES
                THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With JOHN HEDDLE NASH Producer PETER BELLContributors

                Conducted By: Michael Moores
                Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                Unknown: John Heddle
                Producer: Peter Bell


                11.30:People's Service

                on the theme of Mistakes led by REV DR EDMUND JONES from the Aberdeen studios
                2: Helping our children through their mistakes Producer DOUGLAS AITKEN BBC ScotlandContributors

                Unknown: Dr Edmund Jones
                Producer: Douglas Aitken


                11.55:Good Listening


                12.02:Family Favourites

                Introduced by Jean Challis MICHAEL BAGULEY
                BBC Northern Ireland
                ANDREW PASTOUNA , BFBS Cologne JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT , Radio and TV Hong Kong
                STEVE cosser , ABC Sydney Producer PAM cox
                (3 October: Belfast, BFBS Cologne, Hong Kong and Australia)Contributors

                Introduced By: Jean Challis
                Introduced By: Michael Baguley
                Unknown: Andrew Pastouna
                Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
                Unknown: Steve Cosser
                Producer: Pam Cox


                14.02:The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show

                Written and adapted by EDDIE BRABEN with Gayle Hunnicutt Richard Caldicot and April Walker
                Music from SYD LAWRENCE
                AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                With ROY MARSDEN , SUE ADAMS and THE SERENADERS
                Producer JOHN BROWELL
                (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                Adapted By: Eddie Braben
                Unknown: Gayle Hunnicutt
                Unknown: Richard Caldicot
                Unknown: Syd Lawrence
                Unknown: Roy Marsden
                Unknown: Sue Adams
                Producer: John Browell


                14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

                A celebration of 50 years of film musicals.
                13: An American in Hollywood ' The musicals from MGM were big moneymakers and that's the reason they let us try doing new things, we kept hitting the jackpot for them. I think it became a repertory company in the best sense of the word. and we did change the history of the musical, that's for sure.' (GENE KELLY)
                Douglas Fairbanks Jr continues the Gene Kelly Story into the 1950s, the decade of his greatest triumphs. Also taking part:
                SAUL CHAPLIN , BETTY COMDEN ADOLPH GREEN, HOWARD KEEL
                GENE KELLY, ALAN J. LERNER and DONALD O'CONNOR. Written by BENNY GREEN . Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and MEL BOUSEContributors

                Unknown: Saul Chaplin
                Unknown: Betty Comden
                Unknown: Alan J. Lerner
                Unknown: Donald O'Connor.
                Written By: Benny Green


                15.30:Hubert Gregg

                says Thanks for the Memory Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
                (Hubert Gregg is in ' While the Sun Shines ' at the King's Theatre, Southsea)Contributors

                Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                16.02:Charlie Chester

                with your Sunday Soapbox Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC Birmingham
                Including at 5.2 Cricket: the teatime scores in today's John Player League games.Contributors

                Producer: David Welsby


                17.55:Good Listening


                18.00:as Radio 1


                19.02:1500m only Sunday Sport

                Introduced by John Dunn
                Cricket: one of the closest fought John Player League Championships of all time reaches its climax today. Reports on the top matches with news and scores from the other grounds.
                Show Jumping: Harvey Smith tries to win the Embassy British Championships at Hickstead for the second successive year.
                DEREK THOMPSON and TED EDGAR report.
                Golf: the final round of the Sun Alliance Match Play Championship. JOHN FENTON reports from King's Norton.
                Motor Cycling: the Dutch round of the World 750 Championship. CHRIS CARTER reports from Assen.
                Tennis: the us Open Championships. GERALD WILLIAMS reports from New York.
                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                Introduced By: John Dunn
                Unknown: Harvey Smith
                Unknown: Derek Thompson
                Unknown: Ted Edgar
                Unknown: John Fenton
                Unknown: Chris Carter
                Unknown: Gerald Williams


                19.02:The Gag-Crackers'Ball


                19.30:Frank Chacksfield Hour

                Frank Chacksfield conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and introduces this week's guest: MARY O'HARA
                Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                Unknown: Mary O'Hara
                Producer: Royston Herbert


                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                from Frome Wesley Methodist Church, with the united choirs of the area
                Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor VAL GREGORY Organist tom WILLIAMSON Prayer and Blessing by REV JOHN FISHER
                Alleluya! sing to Jesus (Hyfrydol); Sing hosanna: My God, how wonderful thou art (Westminster); Little David play on your harp (trad, arr by Sebastian Brown ); I heard the voice of Jesus say (Vox Dilecti; My heart and voice I raise; On the Willows (God-spell): Glory to thee, my God, this night (Tallis Canon ); Crown him with many crowns (Diademata) BBC BristolContributors

                Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
                Conductor: Val Gregory
                Organist: Tom Williamson
                Unknown: John Fisher
                Unknown: Sebastian Brown
                Unknown: Tallis Canon


                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Producer: Jack Dabbs


                22.02:Sports Desk


                22.06:Brass and Strings

                BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR THE ROYAL DOULTON BAND conductor EDWARD GRAY Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                Conductor: Edward Gray
                Producer: Allan Giles


                23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment
                With Ronnie Ross Quartet, Bob Wallis and his Storyville Jazzmen.
                Including at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                Presenter: Peter Clayton
                Musicians: Ronnie Ross Quartet
                Musicians: Bob Wallis and his Storyville Jazzmen
                Producer: Keith Stewart
                Producer: Lawrie Monk


                0.31:* am News Summary

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 6TH 1976


                  6.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds

                  Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                  Producer: Dave Tate


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                  Producer: Dave Atkey


                  12.00:Paul Burnett

                  Producer RON BELCHIER * including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                  Today the way it is.
                  Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                  Producer: Ron Belchier
                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  14.02:Ed Stewart

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

                  Producer: Paul Williams


                  16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                  Producer TED BESTONContributors

                  Producer: Ted Beston


                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  18.02:.as Radio 2


                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters


                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 6TH 1976

                    6.00:News Summary; weather


                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    Producer JOHN MELOY Including at
                    1.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Producer: John Meloy


                    7.02:Brian Matthew

                    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and 8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Producer: Geoffrey Mullin


                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Producers ANGELA BOND
                    ANN COLVIN , PETER CHISWELL
                    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk
                    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                    Producers: Angela Bond
                    Unknown: Ann Colvin


                    11.30:Jimmy Young

                    Producers HARRY WALTERS and STUART HOBDAYContributors

                    Producers: Harry Walters
                    Unknown: Stuart Hobday


                    13.50:Sports Desk

                    including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                    13.55:Good Listening


                    14.02:Ed Stewart

                    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores

                    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    Written by PETER LING
                    Produced and directed by DAVID JOHNSTON and PETER NOVIS Lynn has started to worry about Frank Kendall ; Cliff's mother has recognised him and he and Shirley have had a second wedding; Dirk has said he wants to marry Joanna one day; and Kath has been overeating.
                    Cast: page 50Contributors

                    Written By: Peter Ling
                    Directed By: David Johnston
                    Directed By: Peter Novis
                    Unknown: Frank Kendall


                    16.45:Sports Desk

                    with latest racing results and teatime cricket scores

                    16.50:Sam Costa

                    Producer FRANCES line including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket (coresContributors

                    Producer: Frances Line


                    18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                    19.02:Des O'Connor

                    says
                    It's a Funny Business
                    Mike Craig encourages him to relive some of the humorous moments from his career as an entertainer.
                    BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Producer: Mike Craig


                    19.30:Sports Desk

                    Including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                    19.33:Alan Dell

                    7.33 The Dance Band Days
                    A selection of British dance band favourites
                    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

                    21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                    with The Best of Jazz on records
                    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    22.02:Sports Desk


                    22.06:Band Parade

                    featuring tonight:
                    BILL GELDARD AND HIS ORCHESTRA CHRIS BARBER'S JAZZ BAND
                    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                    Unknown: Bill Geldard
                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                    Producer: Jack Dabbs


                    23.02:David Bellan

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                    0.00:* am

                    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 7TH 1976

                      6.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Paul Burnett

                      including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                      Today the way it Is.
                      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.

                      14.02:Ed Stewart

                      Also on VHF

                      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      18.02:as Radio 2


                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF

                      0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 7TH 1976

                        6.00:News Summary; weather


                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        Including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Brian Matthew

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.3*
                        Waggoners' Walk

                        11.30:Jimmy Young


                        13.50:Sports Desk

                        including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                        13.55:Good Listening


                        14.02:Ed Stewart

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores

                        16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                        (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

                        16.45:Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results and teatime cricket scores

                        16.50:Sam Costa

                        including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores

                        18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                        19.02:Three in a Row

                        Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting BBC studio centres in major cities.
                        There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
                        This week: Broadcasting House. Edinburgh
                        Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: Ian Fenner


                        19.30:Sports Desk

                        including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                        19.33:Robin Richmond: The Organist Entertains

                        John Mann (Granada, Kingston upon Thames) Charles Smary (BBC Maida Vale Concert Organ) Ena Baga (Odeon, Leicester Square) Brian Hazelby (Electronic)Contributors

                        Unknown: John Mann


                        20.02:Ragtime to Rock V Roll

                        The story of 60 years of popular music. A 26-week series.
                        ' In those days we were very lucky to have great songs, and that's the key to any singer's success. If he's got the material and can use it reasonably. with reasonable competence, why, he's half way home.'
                        (BING CROSBY)
                        8: Learn to
                        Croon Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century. with the help of: RUDY VALLEE , BING CROSBY , PAUL WHITEMAN , BEATRICE LILLIE , HARRY WARREN , IRA GERSHWIN, ANDRE CHARLOT and others.
                        Written by BENNY GREEN
                        Research by BILL SULLIVAN Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                        Unknown: Croon Kenneth More
                        Unknown: Rudy Vallee
                        Unknown: Bing Crosby
                        Unknown: Paul Whiteman
                        Unknown: Beatrice Lillie
                        Unknown: Harry Warren
                        Unknown: Andre Charlot
                        Written By: Benny Green
                        Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                        Producer: Steve Allen


                        21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                        Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with MICHAEL WAKEHAM
                        NEIL JENKINS
                        SANDRA WILKES
                        THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE CORY BAND and THE YOUNG MEN
                        Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                        Unknown: Michael Wakeham
                        Unknown: Neil Jenkins
                        Unknown: Sandra Wilkes
                        Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Robert Bowman


                        22.02:Sports Desk


                        22.06:Les Reed and his Musical World

                        starring Vince Hill, who introduces the best of popular music, with THE TONY MANSELI. SINGERS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by LES REED Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                        Leader: Michael Tomalin
                        Conducted By: Les Reed
                        Producer: Steve Allen


                        23.02:Michael Meech

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF Joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                        0.00:* am

                        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 8TH 1976

                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Paul Burnett

                          including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                          Unknown: Richard Skinner


                          14.02:Ed Stewart

                          Also on VHF

                          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                          17.45:Newsbeat

                          More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                          Unknown: Richard Skinner


                          18.02:as Radio 2

                          as Radio 2 (8.02-10.0 as VHF)

                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF

                          0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 8TH 1976
                            6.00:News Summary; weather


                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Brian Matthew

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            Including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk
                            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                            11.30:Jimmy Young


                            13.50:Sports Desk


                            13.55:Good Listening


                            14.02:Ed Stewart

                            as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45 Sports Desk
                            Racing from Doncaster
                            3.0 The Laurent Perrier Cham pagne Stakes (7f)
                            3.30 The Autumn Cup Handicap dm)
                            Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                            3.45 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: Laurent Perrier Cham
                            Commentator: Peter Bromley


                            16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

                            16.45:Sports Desk


                            16.50:Sam Costa

                            Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                            18.45:Sports Desk


                            19.02:Games Peopie Play

                            A sports quiz that tests the knowledge of well-known stars of entertainment and sport The fans are Clement Freud and Eddie Waring The sportsmen are
                            LordOakseyandDerekIbbotson Chairman Peter West
                            Research by ROBERT HARRIS Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                            Unknown: Clement Freud
                            Unknown: Eddie Waring
                            Unknown: Robert Harris
                            Producer: Richard Willcox


                            19.30:Sports Desk


                            19.32:A-Pickin' and A-Grinnin'

                            A Bicentennial history of American Country music in 28 episodes. Episode 10
                            Presented by George Hamilton IV Narrators VALERIE COLGAN and EDDIE MATTHEWS
                            George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                            Presented By: George Hamilton
                            Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                            Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                            Unknown: George Hamilton
                            Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
                            Produced By: Charles Chilton


                            20.02:International Soccer Special

                            Presented by Desmond Lynam England v Republic of Ireland
                            Scotland v Finland
                            The Radio Sports Unit bring you a double international bill. Friendlies only in name. for these games are vital preparation for England and Scotland in their World Cup qualifying campaign.
                            Exclusive ' live ' commentary from Wembley by PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY , with reports and commentary on the closing stages of the match at Hampden Park by DAVID FRANCEY.
                            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Jones
                            Unknown: Alan Parry
                            Unknown: David Francey.


                            20.02:Two in Mind

                            Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey. Mike Riddoch BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

                            Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey.
                            Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
                            Conductor: Neil Richardson
                            Producer: John Wilcox


                            20.30:Sing Something Simple

                            The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW EMBLOW JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Unknown: John Browell


                            21.02:Command Performance

                            Your record requests Introduced by Ian Wallace Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                            Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                            Producer: Denys Jones


                            22.02:Sports Desk


                            22.06:Words and Music

                            Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of Cole Porter featuring
                            RONNIE CARROLL
                            THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                            Unknown: Brian Matthew
                            Unknown: Cole Porter
                            Unknown: Ronnie Carroll
                            Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                            Producer: John Bussell


                            23.02:Jean Challis

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH 1976

                              6.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Paul Burnett

                              Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                              Today the way it is.
                              Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              14.02:Ed Stewart

                              Also on VHF

                              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                              17.45:Newsbeat

                              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              18.02:as Radio 2


                              23.00:John Peel

                              Also on VHF

                              0.00:* am as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH 1976

                                6.00:News Summary; weather


                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                Including at t.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Brian Matthew

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk

                                11.30:Jimmy Young


                                13.50:Sports Desk

                                including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                                13.55:Good Listening


                                14.02:Ed Stewart

                                as Radio 1, but Including on 1500m unly (also 202m Scotland) . Racing from Doncaster
                                2.30 The Doncaster Cup (21m)
                                2.45 Sports Desk
                                3.0 The Park Hill Stakes dm 8f) Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                                3.45 Sports DeskContributors

                                Commentator: Peter Bromley


                                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                                Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                                Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                                Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                                Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                                Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                                Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                                Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                                Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
                                Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
                                Dirk Beentjes: Dominic Guard
                                Rev Andrew Bretherton: Simon Jones
                                Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                                Miss Pomeroy: Betty Hardy
                                Italian waiter: Stephen Boswell
                                Police Inspector: Haydn Jones


                                16.45:Sports Desk

                                with latest racing results and teatime cricket scores

                                16.50:Sam Costa

                                Including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores

                                18.45:Sports Desk


                                19.02:Don Davis's Just for Fun

                                Some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes.
                                Devised by DON DAVIS
                                Producer JOHN WHITEHALLContributors

                                Unknown: Don Davis


                                19.30:Sports Desk

                                including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                                19.33:Country Club and Both Sides Now

                                live from The Queens Hotel. Farnborough. Hants
                                7.33 Country Club
                                David Allan introduces
                                TOMMY JENNINGS
                                LORNE GIBSON COLT 45
                                FRANK JENNINGS AND SYNDICATE
                                9.2 Both Sides Now
                                Wally Whyton introduces TEX WITHERS
                                MOUNTAIN LINE
                                PETE STANLEY AND ROGER KNOWLES JIM LLOYD and BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                                Producers DENIS O'KEEFFE and BILL BEBBContributors

                                Introduces: David Allan
                                Unknown: Tommy Jennings
                                Unknown: Lorne Gibson
                                Unknown: Frank Jennings
                                Introduces: Wally Whyton
                                Unknown: Pete Stanley
                                Unknown: Roger Knowles
                                Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                                Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                                22.02:Sports Desk


                                22.06:Folkweave

                                Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Turk's Head Folk Club. Lincoln; MUGGINS FANCY recorded at the Stoke Folk Song Club and tony FOXWORTHY with some more recent record releases.
                                News from the Folk World Producers PETER PILBEAM and KEN GREGORY BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Introduces: Tony Capstick
                                Producers: Peter Pilbeam


                                23.02:Don Durbridge

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                                0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X