Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 20TH 1977

    6.55:New Day

    Some prayers and music7.00:News Summary; weatherman

    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the ROYAL DOULTON BAND conductor TEDDY GRAY
    Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    8.03:I Believe in Music

    Dana invites you to listen to some familiar songs about God - and especially the words. With BRIGHTWINTER
    Producer DAVID WINTER8.32:* as Radio 1

    10.02:David Jacobs

    Introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA and RiAE WOODLAND
    Producer PETER BELLContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
    Producer: Peter Bell
    11.30:People's Service

    The second of three programmes from a Glasgow studio on the theme Law, Liberty and Love led by rev JOHN WEIR COOK 2: Mainly about Liberty Producer DOUGLAS AITKEN BBC ScotlandContributors

    Unknown: John Weir
    Producer: Douglas Aitken
    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
    MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Cologne JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio and TV Hong Kong STEVE cosser , ABC Sydney
    Producer RAY HARVEY
    (20 March: Belfast, BFBS Cologne, Hong Kong and Australia)Contributors

    Introduced By: Jean Challis
    Unknown: Michael Baguley
    Unknown: Steve Cosser
    Producer: Ray Harvey
    14.02:The Peter Goodwright Show

    starring Peter Goodwright with his guests JOHN CLIVE
    THE NEW SEEKERS and the MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA Additional material by PETER GOODWRIGHT and CHRIS ALLEN
    Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON
    (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

    Unknown: Peter Goodwright
    Unknown: John Clive
    Unknown: Peter Goodwright
    Unknown: Chris Allen
    Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
    14.30:The Leading Ladies

    Mary Ellis : I had a talent for drawing and my parents thought I was going to be a painter. Then mother made the mistake of taking me to the Opera. It was Madam Butterfly - I had heard nothing but good music and met good musicians and was taken not only to the Opera but occasionally tQ a lighter piece such as the Arcadians or Fledermaus.'
    Introduced by Vanessa Lee Series devised and written by FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Mary Ellis
    Introduced By: Vanessa Lee
    Written By: Frank Salter
    Producer: Barry Knight
    15.30:Basil Boothroyd

    says Be My Guest as he looks back over his career, highlighting the moments that have amused him most. He recalls his unsuccessful attempts in the world of banking, the eventful time he had whilst writing Prince Philip's biography and what happened when Gilbert Hard ing was late for a broadcast. Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Gilbert Hard
    Producer: John Knight
    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

    Producer: Ron Gardner
    18.00:as Radio 1

    19.02:Punch Line

    Kenneth Connor , Dilys Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches
    Terry Wogan refereesContributors

    Unknown: Kenneth Connor
    Unknown: Dilys Laye
    Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    19.30:Glamorous Nights

    Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
    Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASHContributors

    Introduced By: Sam Costa
    Written By: Edward Nash
    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from Westminster College, North Hinksey, Oxford
    Introduced by ERIC ROBERTS Conductor JOHN COCKSHOOT Organist DOROTHY HUNTER Prayer and Blessing by REV TONY PERRY
    I sing the almighty power of God (St Saviour); Whosoever heareth! (Whosoever will); When I survey the wondrous cross (Rockingham); Said Judas to Mary (Judas and Mary); Come down, 0 love divine (Down Ampney); 0 thou who earnest from above (Wilton); I will sing the wondrous story (Hyfrydol); The God of love my shepherd is (St Columba); Glory to thee, my God (Tallis' Canon). BBC BirminghamContributors

    Introduced By: Eric Roberts
    Conductor: John Cockshoot
    Organist: Dorothy Hunter
    Unknown: Rev Tony Perry
    Unknown: Said Judas
    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
    22.02:Sports Desk

    22.05:Sounds of the Sun

    Introduced by David Gell
    BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON and their guests Los Paraguayos
    Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

    Introduced By: David Gell
    Conductor: Neil Richardson
    Producer: Michael Ford
    23.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with COLIN PURBROOK OCTET and GENE COTTRELL QUINTET Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Colin Purbrook
    Unknown: Gene Cottrell
    Unknown: Keith Stewart
    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY FEBRUARY 21ST 1977

      6.00:as Radio 2

      7.00:Noel Edmonds

      Producer DAVE TATEContributors

      Producer: Dave Tate
      9.00:Tony Blackburn

      including
      The Golden Hour
      Today: Oldies from 1973 Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

      Producer: Dave Atkey
      12.00:Paul Burnett

      Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

      Producer: Ron Belchier
      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF
      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

      Producer: Paul Williams
      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

      Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

      Producer: Tim Blackmore
      17.45:Newsbeat

      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      18.02:as Radio 2

      23.00:John Peel

      Also on VHF
      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Producer: John Walters
      0.00:* am as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY FEBRUARY 21ST 1977

        6.00:News Summary; weather

        6.02:Colin Berry

        including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Brian Matthew

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk
        (Friday afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        2,000th edition
        (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT , DAVID JOHNSTON Raymond Yang has finally blessed Soo Ming's marriage to Ben; Lynn has told Matt she wants to move back to Hampstead and the Tysons have terrible plumbing problems at ' Old Thatch '.Contributors

        Written By: Barbara Clegg
        Directed By: Piers Plowright
        Directed By: David Johnston
        Directed By: Raymond Yang
        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
        Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
        Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
        Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
        Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
        Matt Prior: Michael Spice
        Matt Prior: Andrew Burt
        Ben Woodhouse: Nigel Lambert
        Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
        Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
        Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
        Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
        Soo Ming: Pik-Sen Lim
        Ginger Green: David Gillies
        Dora Beevers: Beth Boyd
        Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
        Diana Austin: Delia Paton
        Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
        Sgt Biddle: Vernon Joyner
        Sonia Nash: Lolly Cockerell
        Raymond Yang: Eric Young
        Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
        Mrs Woodhouse: Mary Wimbush
        Fiona Woodhouse: Fleur Chandler
        Rupert Lovell: Nigel Anthony
        George Rice: Charles Pemberton
        Ken Thurston: Kenneth Shanley
        Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
        BoyS: Peter Craze
        BoyS: Paul Meier
        Dr Coombe: Nicolette McKenzie
        Chinese waiter: Rex Wei
        16.45:Sports Desk

        16.47:John Dunn

        Including at
        5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

        with classified racing results19.02:You've Got to be Joking

        says Cardew Robinson to Bobby Knutt Tom O'Connor and Peter Wallis
        Pianist HARRY HAYWARD Devised by MIKE CRAIG Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

        Unknown: Cardew Robinson
        Unknown: Bobby Knutt
        Unknown: Tom O'Connor
        Pianist: Peter Wallis
        Pianist: Harry Hayward
        Unknown: Mike Craig
        Producer: James Casey
        19.30:Alan Dell

        7.30 The Dance Band Days
        A selection of British dance band favourites
        8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

        with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart
        22.02:Sports Desk

        22.05:Star Sound

        Speaking Personally: Charlton Heston
        You Asked For It!: a bumper bundle of requests picked from the postbag
        Track Teasers: guess the films and win albums of Silent Movie
        Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
        Producer TONY LUKEContributors

        Unknown: Charlton Heston
        Introduced By: David Bellan
        23.02:Michael Meech

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 22ND 1977
          6.00:as Radio 2

          7.00:Noel Edmonds

          9.00:Tony Blackburn

          including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196712.00:Paul Burnett

          including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

          17.45:Newsbeat

          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          18.02:as Radio 2

          23.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 22ND 1977

            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.02:Colin Berry

            including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Brian Matthew

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

            13.50:* pm Sports Desk

            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

            (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

            An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

            Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
            'Prizesforallwhoknowtheir music'
            Devised by DON DAVIS
            Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

            Unknown: Don Davis
            Unknown: Don Davis
            Producer: Martin Fisher
            19.30:Robin Richmond

            The Organist Entertains DON THOMPSON
            (BBC Theatre Organ) CHARLES MCNICOL
            (Plough Inn, Great Munden) PETER HARRISON
            (City School, Sheffield) LINDA BAYFIELD (Electronic)Contributors

            Unknown: Don Thompson
            Unknown: Charles McNicol
            Unknown: Peter Harrison
            Unknown: Linda Bayfield
            20.02:Satchmo

            The story of Louis Armstrong
            5: Louis - The Most Happy Fella
            ' A friend of Louis had died, which in itself is not funny, but I said to him: " Where's Joe? " and he said: " Joe's dead." I said: " What was wrong?"andhereplied: " When you're dead, everything's wrong ".' (sammy CAHN) Humphrey Lyttelton tells the story of Louis's humour and his exuberant showmanship. Script MAX JONES
            Research JOHN chilton
            Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

            Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
            Producer: Steve Allen
            21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

            Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with BRIAN RAYNER COOK
            PATSY GILLAND
            WILLIAM MCALPINE
            THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA
            THE CO-EDS and the HAMMOND SAUCE WORKS BAND Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

            Unknown: Brian Rayner Cook
            Unknown: Patsy Gilland
            Unknown: William McAlpine
            Unknown: Reginald Leopold
            Introduced By: Alan Keith
            22.02:Sports Desk

            22.05:BBC Radio Orchestra

            with its guests Robert Farnon and Elaine Delmar
            Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

            Unknown: Robert Farnon
            Unknown: Elaine Delmar
            Introduced By: Don Moss
            Producer: John Bussell
            23.02:Ruth Cubbin

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHP joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 23RD 1977
              6.00:as Radio 2

              7.00:Noel Edmonds

              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196512.00:Paul Burnett

              including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

              17.45:Newsbeat

              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              18.02:as Radio 2

              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 23RD 1977

                6.00:News Summary; weather

                6.02:Colin Berry

                Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                Producer: Frances Line
                7.02:Brian Matthew

                Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN COLVIN
                Requests,onpostcardsplease, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk
                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                Unknown: Ann Colvin
                11.30:Jimmy Young

                Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                Producers: Harry Walters
                Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
                13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                An afternoon miscellany of words and music
                Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PAGE including at
                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

                Producers: John Meloy
                18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:One Man and his Show

                Featuring this week Roy Walker with his guest WILMA READING and the MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                Unknown: Roy Walker
                Unknown: Max Harris
                Producer: Richard Willcox
                19.30:Songs that Made the Halls

                The men who wrote them; the stars who sang them. Programme 2
                Presented by Cyril Fletcher Singers PAT WHITMORE CHARLES YOUNG and THE CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                Presented By: Cyril Fletcher
                Presented By: Singers Pat Whitmore
                20.02:Listen to the Band

                with Charlie Chester featuring the BAND OF THE
                ROYAL CORPS OF SIGNALS conductor
                MAJOR KEITH BOULDING , Director of Music
                Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                Unknown: Charlie Chester
                Conductor: Major Keith Boulding
                Producer: John Bussell
                20.30:Sing Something Simple

                The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                Producer: John Browell
                21.02:Command Performance

                Introduced by Ian Wallace
                Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELL
                Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                22.02:Sports Desk

                22.05:Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Radio Orchestra

                leader MICHAEL TOMALIN Songs from
                Thelma Houston Dream Express
                Words from Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                Leader: Michael Tomalin
                Unknown: Tom Edwards
                Producer: Beverley Phillips
                23.02:Don Durbridge

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 24TH 1977
                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.00:Noel Edmonds

                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197112.00:Paul Burnett

                  including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  18.02:as Radio 2

                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 24TH 1977

                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Brian Matthew

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Requests, on postcards, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Friday 10.3Q am)16.45:Sports Desk

                    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                    An afternoon miscellany of words and music Including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Two by Two

                    the elephant and the kangaroo.
                    A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun. This week:
                    Johnny Morris Nigel Stock and John Ebdon
                    Gamekeeper Percy Edwards Questions set by MADEAU STEWART
                    Producer PHYILIS ROBINSONContributors

                    Unknown: John Ebdon
                    Unknown: Gamekeeper Percy Edwards
                    Unknown: Madeau Stewart
                    Producer: Phyilis Robinson
                    19.30:David Allan's Country Club

                    A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music featuring
                    SOUNDS COUNTRY
                    TUCSON
                    Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                    Producer: Colin Chandler
                    21.02:Folkweave

                    Tony Capstick introduces recordings, made at the Sidmouth and Loughborough Festivals of 1976 TONY FOXWORTHY plays some more new record releases News from the Folk world Producers PETER PILBEAM and KEN GREGORY BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Introduces: Tony Capstick
                    Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                    Producers: Peter Pilbeam
                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    22.05:Jack Dorsey and his Orchestra

                    in Band Parade with Harry Strutter 's
                    Hot Rhythm Orchestra
                    Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                    Unknown: Harry Strutter
                    Introduced By: Brian Matthew
                    Producer: Jack Dabbs
                    23.02:Jean Challis

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 25TH 1977

                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.00:Noel Edmonds

                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      including,The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196012.00:Paul Burnett

                      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                      Unknown: Richard Skinner
                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                      Unknown: Richard Skinner
                      18.02:as Radio 2

                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 25TH 1977
                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Brian Matthew

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                        (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                        including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, With classified racing results19.02:Treble Chance

                        Knock-Out Town Quiz
                        A weekly contest on music, voices, sounds and general knowledge. Round 1
                        Harrogate: represented by Henry Pantin , marine geologist Nicholas Moss , journalist Bill Fergusson , research chemist v
                        Ilkley: represented by Tony Wade. marketing co-ordinator Carole Shaw , housewife
                        Don Gregson , headmaster
                        Questionmaster Desmond Lynam Questions set and programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                        Unknown: Henry Pantin
                        Unknown: Nicholas Moss
                        Unknown: Bill Fergusson
                        Unknown: Tony Wade.
                        Unknown: Carole Shaw
                        Unknown: Don Gregson
                        Unknown: Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
                        Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
                        19.30:Sammes' Songs

                        Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore
                        Producer FRANK hooperContributors

                        Singers: Mike Sammes
                        Unknown: Ray Moore
                        Producer: Frank Hooper
                        20.02:Robert Farnon

                        conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                        Presented by Jean Challis Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

                        Presented By: Jean Challis
                        Producer: Mel House
                        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                        Direct from the Hippodrome, Golders Green Marcus Dods conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                        ALAN MOORHOUSE AND HIS BOND STREET BRIGADE
                        Friday Night's Star Singers: PATRICIA LAMBERT and LINDSAY BENSON
                        THE NOTTINGHAM BARBERS with MARTIN GOLDSTEIN (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                        (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                        Unknown: Marcus Dods
                        Leader: Arthur Leavins
                        Leader: Alan Moorhouse
                        Singers: Patricia Lambert
                        Singers: Lindsay Benson
                        Piano: Martin Goldstein
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Producer: Robert Bowman
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        22.05:Jim MacLeod and his Band

                        with Helen Goodison , Ian Lees in Radio 2 Ballroom
                        Introduced by David Findlay Producer BEN LYONSContributors

                        Unknown: Helen Goodison
                        Unknown: Ian Lees
                        Introduced By: David Findlay
                        Producer: Ben Lyons
                        23.02:Len Jackson

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 26TH 1977

                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          8.06:Ed Stewart

                          Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                          Producer ROGER PUSEY
                          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                          Producer: Roger Pusey
                          10.00:Kid Jensen

                          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes
                          12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                          with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
                          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes
                          13.31:The Elton John Story

                          Also on VHF Rocket Man
                          Elton survives the seemingly counter-productive release of four albums in 1971 and gets back on the hit track with his greatest British success - RocketMan.
                          Writtenandpresentedby Paul Gambaccini
                          Producer. TEDDY WARRICKContributors

                          Unknown: Rocket Man
                          Unknown: Paul Gambaccini
                          14.30:Alan Freeman

                          Also on VHFContributors

                          DJ: Alan Freeman
                          Producer: Tony Wilson
                          17.31:Alexis Korner's Blues and Soul Show

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Producer: Jeff Griffin
                          18.30:Sight and Sound In Concert

                          Also on VHF
                          The Radio 1 In Concert programme, in a Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2, features Kiki Dee
                          Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Unknown: Kiki Dee
                          Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                          Producer: Jeff Griffin
                          19.30:as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 26TH 1977
                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Tom Edwards

                            Producer FRANCES link including at
                            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                            Producer: Frances Link
                            8.06:* as Radio 1

                            10.02:Sam Costa

                            Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC BirminghamContributors

                            Producer: David Welsby
                            12.02:Two's Best

                            Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
                            Written by KEITH HOWELL Producers BRIAN WILLEY and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                            Unknown: Len Jackson
                            Written By: Keith Howell
                            Producers: Brian Willey
                            Producers: Colin Chandler
                            13.02:Punch Line

                            Kenneth Connor , Dilys Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches
                            Terry Wogan referees Sketches by COLIN BOSTOCK-SMITH
                            PATRICIA NEWMAN , EDDIE FOXALL Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
                            (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)
                            (Dilys Laye is in ' Frontiers of Farce' at the Criterion Theatre, London)Contributors

                            Unknown: Kenneth Connor
                            Unknown: Dilys Laye
                            Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                            Unknown: Terry Wogan
                            Unknown: Colin Bostock-Smith
                            Unknown: Patricia Newman
                            Unknown: Eddie Foxall
                            Producer: Edward Taylor
                            Unknown: Dilys Laye
                            13.30:Sport on 2

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            Presented by Desmond Lynam
                            1.30; 2.45; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* FA Cup Special
                            The 16 surviving clubs battle it out in the fifth round, with Cup favourites Liverpool tackling Second Division Oldham and the holders, Southampton, taking on Manchester United in a repeat of last year's final. Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from the other grounds; scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*.
                            1.30; 2.40; 3.0; 4.50; 5.25* Rugby Union
                            Middlesex, last year's beaten finalists, attempt to go one better this season in the County Championship final at Blundellsands. But their opponents, Lancashire, must fancy their own chances after disposing of Gloucestershire, the holders, in the semi-final. Commentary and reports by PETER WEST and IAN ROBERTSON.
                            1.30; 2.0; 2.25; 4.50; 5.40*
                            Racing from Kempton
                            Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the two main races, each worth 13,500 to the winner:
                            2.0 The Yellow Pages Pattern Handicap Steeplechase (3m)
                            2.30 The Yellow Pages Hurdle (2m)
                            Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at
                            5.40*.
                            1.30; 2.10; 5.30* Cricket
                            SRI LANKA, trying to gain full Test status, play mcc in a four-day unofficial Test in Colombo. CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports on the second day's play.
                            And at 5.0*
                            Sports Report
                            Classified Football at 5.0 and
                            5.45*; reports and comments on the top football stories of the day; the personalities making the news; Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*; Motor Sport at 5.30*; Classified Racing Results at
                            5.40*.
                            Timetable:
                            1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
                            2.0 Racing from Kempton
                            2.10 Cricket/Football
                            2.25 Racing from Kempton
                            2.40 Rugby/Football team news
                            3.0 Rugby / Football score flashes
                            2.45 Football half-times
                            3.55 Football commentary
                            4.42 First Football results
                            4.50 Racing
                            5.0 Sports Report
                            5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                            5.30 Motor Sport/Cricket
                            5.40 Classified Racing/Football
                            Events may alter timings
                            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                            Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                            Unknown: Ian Robertson.
                            Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                            18.03:Wally Whyton

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF Joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests High and Lonesome Hedley Kay. Alex Campbell News and features from
                            JIM LLOYD
                            Bass and asides from BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                            Unknown: Lonesome Hedley Kay.
                            Bass: Jim Lloyd
                            Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                            19.02:The Peter Goodwright Show

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                            Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Neil Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
                            Introduced by Don Moss BBC Birmingham
                            (Live before an invited audience at the Plas Madoc Leisure Centre, Acrefair, Nr Wrexham)Contributors

                            Unknown: Neil Richardson
                            Introduced By: Don Moss
                            20.30:Kings of the Keyboard

                            Steve Race presents 30 minutes of music in varying styles, played this week by CHRISTOPHER ELTON
                            MARTIN GOLDSTEIN and THE JACK DIEVAL TRIO Producer STUART HOBDAYContributors

                            Unknown: Steve Race
                            Unknown: Christopher Elton
                            Unknown: Martin Goldstein
                            Producer: Stuart Hobday
                            21.02:Saturday Night

                            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                            Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
                            Introduced by Don Durbridge Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                            Unknown: Angela Morley
                            Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                            Introduced By: Don Durbridge
                            Producer: Frank Hooper
                            22.02:Pop Over Europe

                            The top pop of the month from:
                            AUSTRIA, BELGIUM
                            FINLAND, GREAT BRITAIN HUNGARY, IRELAND
                            MONTE CARLO, POLAND
                            PORTUGAL, SWITZERLAND
                            WEST GERMANY and YUGOSLAVIA Introduced from London by David Gell
                            (Programme organised by WEST GERMAN RADIO)Contributors

                            Unknown: David Gell
                            22.45:Ray Moore

                            with The Late Show Producers PAM cox and DENYS JONES including at 11.2 Sports Desk and at 12.0
                            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                            Unknown: Denys Jones
                            0.31:* am News Summary


                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 27TH 1977

                              6.55:as Radio 2

                              8.00:Playground

                              A magazine programme of interest to young listeners Introduced by David Rider and including
                              Headline Spotters
                              Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                              Introduced By: David Rider
                              Producer: Don George
                              8.32:Ed Stewart

                              Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                              Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW
                              (Ed presents Crackerjack on Friday 4.55 pm BBC1)10.00:Simon Bates

                              with All There is to Hear.Contributors

                              Producer: Ted Beston
                              13.00:Jimmy Savile

                              1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                              2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                              Producer: Ted Beston
                              15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                              Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
                              Requests, on postcards please,, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews
                              Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                              17.15:Quiz Kid 77

                              Chairman Alan Freeman
                              The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC, and incorporating the search for Britain's best new bands.
                              This week's contest, the last in our Eastern area rounds, comes from The Centre, Thorpe-le-Soken, Colchester, and features new band Choko.
                              Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

                              Unknown: Alan Freeman
                              18.00:Tom Browne

                              Also on VHF with the Top 20
                              Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                              Producer: Pete Ritzema
                              19.00:as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 27TH 1977
                                6.55:New Day

                                Some prayers and music7.00:News Summary; weatherman

                                7.03:Reginald Dixon

                                at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the WILLIAM DAVIS CONSTRUCTION
                                COMPANY BAND conductor JOHN BERRYMAN Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Unknown: William Davis
                                Conductor: John Berryman
                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                                8.03:I Believe in Music

                                Dana invites you to listen to some familiar songs about Children - and especially the words. With BRIGHTWINTER Producer DAVID WINTER8.32:* as Radio 1

                                10.02:David Jacobs

                                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by KENNETH ALWYN
                                THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH with NEIL JENKINS
                                Producer PETER BELLContributors

                                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                                Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                                Conducted By: The Reginald Leopold
                                Leader: George French
                                Unknown: Neil Jenkins
                                Producer: Peter Bell
                                11.30:People's Service

                                The last of three programmes from a Glasgow studio on the theme Law, Liberty and Love led by REV JOHN WEIR COOK 3: Mostly about Love
                                Producer DOUGLAS AITKEN BBC ScotlandContributors

                                Unknown: John Weir
                                Producer: Douglas Aitken
                                12.02:Family Favourites

                                Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
                                MARAMA MARTIN,
                                Radio New Zealand
                                ALAN GRACE,
                                BFBS Cyprus and Masirah STEVE COSSER , ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
                                (27 March: New Zealand, BFBS Cyprus and Masirah and Australia)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Jean Challis
                                Introduced By: Masirah Steve Cosser
                                Producer: Ray Harvey
                                14.02:The Peter Goodwright Show

                                starring Peter Goodwright with his guests
                                DOUGLAS BLACKWELL
                                REFLECTIONS and the MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA Additional material by PETER GOODWRIGHT and CHRIS ALLEN
                                Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSONContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                                Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
                                Unknown: Max Harris
                                Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                                Unknown: Chris Allen
                                Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
                                14.30:The Leading Ladies

                                Mary Ellis continues the story of her strange interlude:
                                "The last musical I ever did and the last I'll ever do was Noel Coward 's After the Ball. It wasn't Coward's best and I don't think it had any outstanding music. I'd looked forward in a way to working for him so and it was a great disappointment to me. I don't know why, but when After the Ball was finished, I knew I would never want to sing again.'
                                Introduced by Vanessa Lee
                                Series devised and written by FRANK SALTER
                                Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                                Unknown: Mary Ellis
                                Unknown: Noel Coward
                                Introduced By: Vanessa Lee
                                Written By: Frank Salter
                                Producer: Barry Knight
                                15.30:Andrew Cruickshank

                                says Be My Guest and welcomes you to his London home with some of his favourite music and memories of a long and successful acting career. He remembers the great pre-war days touring in Hamlet with the Old Vic, film-making in Madrid, where he spent two days ' dying ' in the arms of Sophia Loren - and his reaction when invited to play Dr Cameron on television. Producer MICHAEL MURRAYContributors

                                Unknown: Sophia Loren
                                Producer: Michael Murray
                                16.02:Charlie Chester with your

                                Sunday Soapbox
                                Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                                Producer: Ron Gardner
                                18.00:as Radio 1

                                19.02:Punch Line

                                Kenneth Connor Dilys Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches
                                Terry Wogan refereesContributors

                                Unknown: Kenneth Connor
                                Unknown: Dilys Laye
                                Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                                Unknown: Terry Wogan
                                19.30:Glamorous Nights

                                Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
                                Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASHContributors

                                Introduced By: Sam Costa
                                Written By: Edward Nash
                                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                                from St Bernadette 's Church, Rosetta, Belfast
                                Introduced by FR MCENROE with the Parish and school choirs conducted by ROBERT LEONARD Organist DANIEL BURKE
                                Prayer and Blessing by FR LIAM MULLAN
                                Hear thy children (Drakes Boughton); Love is his word (Cresswell); God is love (Personent hodie): Ag Criost an siol (O'Riada): Be still my soul (Finlandia); Now the green blade riseth (French tune): Fairest Lord Jesus (Schonster Herr ); Behold the Lamb of .God (Handel); Holy, holy, holy (Niceae)
                                BBC Northern IrelandContributors

                                Unknown: St Bern-Adette
                                Introduced By: Fr McEnroe
                                Conducted By: Robert Leonard
                                Organist: Daniel Burke
                                Unknown: Fr Liam Mullan
                                Unknown: Schonster Herr
                                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                                Introduced by Alan Keith
                                Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                22.05:Sounds of the Sun

                                Introduced by David Gell
                                BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON and their guests
                                Denis Lopez Liquid Latin Stella and Bambos
                                Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

                                Introduced By: David Gell
                                Conductor: Neil Richardson
                                23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                                Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz with TONY FAULKNER JAZZ ORCHESTRA Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                                Unknown: Tony Faulkner
                                Unknown: Keith Stewart
                                0.31:* am News Summary

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X