Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 21ST 1976


    6.55:New Day

    Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

    Introduced By: Colin Semper


    7.00:News Summary; weatherman


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ, presents requests and music from the Besses o' th' Barn Band, conductor Ifor James
    BBC ManchesterContributors

    Organist/Presenter: Reginald Dixon
    Musicians: Besses o' th' Barn Band
    Conductor: Ifor James
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    8.03:C!iff Richard

    introduces Gospet Read
    Interviewer BERNARD JACKSOX Reviewer CtNDY KENT
    Producer Btvn) w;NTERContributors

    Interviewer: Bernard Jacksox


    8.32:none

    as Radio 1

    10.02:David Jacobs

    introduces Melodies for Yon BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
    Conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With MICHAEL RfPPON
    Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:Peop)e's Service

    The last ot three programmes from Bristol, ie<) by REV MV!D PARTRIDGE with the Salvation Army Easton Songsters, under the direction of ctuusroFHER PRIEST BBC Bristol

    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones
    MICHAEL BAGULEY, BBC. Belfast
    ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS, Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC, Toronto
    STEVE COSSER, ABC. Sydney Producer Pam Cox
    18 April: Hong Kong, BFBS Gibraltar, Canada and Austratia. Requests, on a postcard please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, [address removed]Contributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Introduced By: Michael Baguley
    Unknown: Andrew Pastouna.
    Unknown: Bill Paul
    Unknown: Steve Cosser


    14.02:Steptoe and Son

    starring Wilfrid Brambell, Harry H.Corbett featuring Henry Woolf
    Today: The Seven Steptoerai
    Written and adapted for radio by Ray Galton and Alan SimpsonContributors

    Written and adapted for radio by: Ray Galton
    Written and adapted for radio by: Alan Simpson
    Producer: Bobby Jaye
    Albert Steptoe: Wilfrid Brambell
    Harold Steptoe: Harry H.Corbett
    Frankie Barrow: Henry Woolf


    14.30:The Stardust Road

    Composer Hoagy Carmichael talks about his life and how he wrote songs like: Lazy Bones. Rocking Chair, Old Buttermilk Sky, The Old Music Master, Two Sleepy People, Lazy River, Georgia, Small Fry, and what is probably his best-known composition - Stardust. Written and presented by Peter Clayton
    Producer JOHN BILDNGHAM (Rpt) (Next Sunday at this time: o ne<c series The Story of Revue, told by John Mittt )Contributors

    Unknown: Hoagy Carmichae
    Presented By: Peter Oayten
    Producer: John Btldngham
    Unknown: John Mittt


    15.30:Mary Peters

    says Be My Guest
    Olympic Pentathlon gold medallist, and athletics coach, who will be joining the BBC radio team at Montreal for the 1976 Olympic Games, invites you to join her in listening to some favourite records.
    Producer PHYLUS ROBtNsoN

    16.02:Char!ie Chester

    also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

    Unknown: Percy Edwards
    Producer: Ron Gardner


    18.00:asRodtol


    19.02:The Famity Brandon


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC Radio Orchestra conducted by Vilem TauskyContributors

    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from Henleaze United Reformed Church, Bristol with the choirs of the district Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor DR JOHN BISHOP
    Organist JOHN MARSH ; Prayer and Blessing by REV RONALD BATT
    Come, ye faithful, raise the anthem (Regent Square); Ave Verum (Mozart); In the cross of Christ (Cross of Jesus); My song is love unknown (Love unknown); Godbeinmy head (Watford Davies); God, your glory we have seen (Dieu, nous avons vu); It is a thing most wonderful (Herongate); Nobody knows the trouble I've seen (trad); Ye servants of God (Laudate Dominum) BBC BristotContributors

    Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
    Conductor: Dr John Bishop
    Organist: John Marsh
    Unknown: Ronald Batt


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by A)an Keith ProducerjACKDABBS

    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Brass and Strings

    BBC MtDLAND RADfO ORCHESTRA Conductor NORRtE FARAMOR
    THE OORY BANC, Conductor MAJOR H. A. KENNEY. Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: H. A. Kenney.
    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment, with EBU BAND featuring Chris Fyne Producers LAWRIE MONK and EEtTH STEWART
    including at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton


    0.31:' am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 22ND 1976

      6.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      Including at 12.30 Newsbeat

      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF

      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


      17.45:Newsbeat


      18.02:as Radio 2


      23.00:John Peel

      Also on VHF

      0.00:* am as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 22ND 1976

        6.00:News Summary; weather


        6.02:Don Durbridge

        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        including at 10.36
        Waggoners' Walk

        11.30:Jimmy Young


        14.02:David Hamilton

        at Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

        16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
        Lynn and Matt have decided to go to Greece; Sue has become a Brownie; Mike has refused to publish Charlie Payne 's story; Cliff has been asked to take leave of absence from his school and Ben, too, has been interrogated. Cast: page 56Contributors

        Written By: Peter Ling
        Unknown: Charlie Payne


        16.45:Sports Desk


        16.47:Sam Costa

        Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

        18.45:Sports Desk


        19.02:The 78 Show

        The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone! This week's panel of experts: Dinah Sheridan
        Cyril Fletcher. Peter Glaze Chairman Shaw Taylor \Pianist DENNIS GOMM
        Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

        Unknown: Dinah Sheridan
        Unknown: Cyril Fletcher.
        Pianist: Shaw Taylor
        Pianist: Dennis Gomm
        Produced By: John Dyas


        19.30:Alan Dell

        7.30 The Dance Band Days
        8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

        21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

        with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        22.02:Sports Desk


        22.05:Band Parade

        featuring tonight:
        THE HARRY BENCE BIG BAND With SCOTT PETERS
        Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

        Unknown: Harry Bence
        Unknown: Scott Peters
        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
        Producer: Jack Dabbs


        23.02:David Bellan

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 23RD 1976

          6.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat

          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF

          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

          Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

          Producer: Tim Blackmore


          17.45:Newsbeat

          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          18.02:as Radio 2


          23.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF

          0.00:* am as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 23RD 1976

            6.00:News Summary; weather


            6.02:Don Durbridge

            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought (Repent)

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk

            11.30:Jimmy Young


            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

            16.30:Waggoners'Walk

            (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

            16.45:Sports Desk


            16.47:Sam Costa

            Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

            18.45:Sports Desk


            19.02:Beat The Record

            Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
            If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to: Beat The Record. BBC. London W1A 4WW Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

            Unknown: Don Davis
            Unknown: Don Davis
            Producer: Ian Fenner


            19.30:Robin Richmond

            The Organist Entertains
            GEORGE BLACKMORE (Abbey Hall, Abingdon), ARMSBEE BANCROFT (Granada. Clapham Junction) NOEL BRIGGS (Granada. Kingston-upon-Thames)
            KEITH BECKINGIIAM (Electronic)Contributors

            Unknown: George Blackmore
            Unknown: Armsbee Bancroft
            Unknown: Noel Briggs
            Unknown: Keith Beckingiiam


            20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

            featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA With JUNE BRONHILL EDWARD DARLING and THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE Producer BARRY KNIGHT
            The Great Musicals recalled by Ian Carmichael , Fri R4, 11.5 amContributors

            Unknown: Bronhill Edward Darling
            Recalled By: Ian Carmichael


            21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

            Fragrant memories from
            Victorian and Edwardian times JOANNE BROWN , PHILIP LANGRIDGE THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE STANSHAWE BAND
            THE NIGEL BROOKS BARBERSHOP Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

            Unknown: Joanne Brown
            Unknown: Philip Langridge
            Unknown: Reginald Leopold
            Introduced By: Alan Keith
            Producer: Robert Bowman


            22.02:Sports Desk


            22.05:The American Showmen

            The ninth of a 25-part series Dresented by Michael Craig
            This week: Mike Todd
            The man they called Mr Show manship. Not only one of Elizabeth Taylor 's husbands, but probably the most dynamic producer since Barnum.
            MIKE TODD JR: ' 'Dad operated best during periods of panic and confusion - press agent claimed that he deliberately manufactured confusion and chaos so that everybody would be totally paralysed with fear, and he would have the complete autonomy that only fear can inculcate in the others, and then he could take complete control of a project.' and also the voices of: HAROLD ADAMSON , MILTON BERLE JOHNNY GREEN, JULE STYNE Research by BILL SULLIVAN Written by DICK VOSBURGH
            Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

            Unknown: Michael Craig
            Unknown: Mike Todd
            Unknown: Mr Show
            Unknown: Elizabeth Taylor
            Unknown: Harold Adamson
            Unknown: Milton Berle
            Unknown: Bill Sullivan
            Written By: Dick Vosburgh
            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


            23.02:Michael Meech

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 24TH 1976

              6.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              Including at 12.30
              Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Neursbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

              Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF

              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


              17.45:Newsbeat

              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              18.02:as Radio 2 (7.30-9.30 as VHF)


              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF

              0.00:* am as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 24TH 1976

                6.00:News Summary; weather


                6.02:Don Durbridge

                .15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                1.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                1.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk
                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                11.30:Jimmy Young


                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m onltf (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

                16.45:Sports Desk


                16.47:Sam Costa

                including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                19.02:Pros and Cons

                An entertainment in which a series of confidence tricks is played before a panel of celebrities. Who did what to whom -and how? Or did it just sound like a con trick and was really perfectly legal? In the Chair Shaw Taylor On the Panel Marjorie Proops Pete Murray , Leslie Randall The actors EVA HADDON GAHARD GREEN, JEFFREY SEGAL Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON Producer Richard WILLCOXContributors

                Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                Unknown: Marjorie Proops
                Unknown: Pete Murray
                Unknown: Leslie Randall
                Unknown: Jeffrey Segal
                Written By: Brad Ashton
                Producer: Richard Willcox


                19.30:(also 202m Scotland) The Great American Railroad

                A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 14 episodes Present ed by George Hamilton IV 9: Babylon is Fallen Narrators VALERIE COLGAN EDDIE MATTHEWS George Hamilton songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                Unknown: George Hamilton
                Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                Narrators: George Hamilton
                Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
                Produced By: Charles Chilton


                19.30:International Soccer Special: Wales v England

                The Welsh FA are celebrating their 100th anniversary with a special international against England at Wrexham tonight. Exclusive 'live' commentary on the whole match by Peter Jones and Alun Williams, with expert comment from Bryon Butler.
                A Radio Sports Unit production
                (1500m only)Contributors

                Unknown: Peter Jones
                Unknown: Alun Williams
                Unknown: Bryon Butler


                20.02:(also 202m Scotland) full-Time Hit Parade

                Presented by Teddy Johnson ROSEMARY SQUIRES , NICK CURTIS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor AI.AN MOORHOUSE BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                Presented By: Teddy Johnson
                Presented By: Rosemary Squires
                Conductor: Neil Richardson
                Producer: John Bussell


                21.30:Sing Something Simple

                The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW
                Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                Producer: John Browell


                22.02:Sports Desk


                22.05:Command Performance

                Introduced by Semprinl Your record request programme of popular classics.
                Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                Introduced By: Semprinl Your
                Producer: Denys Jones


                23.02:Jean Challis

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 25TH 1976

                  6.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  including this week's new Top 30 LP discs, and at 12.30
                  Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.

                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF

                  16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  18.02:as Radio 2


                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF

                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 25TH 1976

                    6.00:News Summary; weather


                    6.02:Don Durbridge


                    6.15:Pause for Thought


                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW
                    Including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk

                    11.30:Jimmy Young


                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
                    Cast this week:
                    Book (same title), 80p, from bookshopsContributors

                    Producers: Piers Plowright
                    Producers: David Johnston
                    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                    Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
                    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                    Arthur: Tyson Lockwoodwest
                    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                    Cliff Edwards,: Peter Messaline
                    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                    Shirley: Carole Boyd
                    Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
                    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                    June Harding: Katie Flower
                    Ian Carson: Kevin Moore
                    Desk Sgt: Jeffrey Segal
                    Chief Supt Durston: John Hollis
                    Det-Sgt Kelly: Sean Barrett
                    Terry: Peter Craze


                    16.45:Sports Desk


                    16.47:Sam Costa

                    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                    18.45:Sports Desk


                    19.02:Support Your Local

                    Keith Fordyce chairs a radio quiz in which BBC Local Radio Stations compete against one another for a Radio 2 Trophy. This week:
                    Radio Cleveland meets Radio Manchester
                    Programme devised and produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                    Produced By: Ian Fenner


                    19.30:David Allan's Country Club

                    Guest PAT CAMPBELL
                    A weekly get-together with news and reviews of country music.
                    Featuring this week: WILD BUNCH
                    BRIAN MAXINE With FRISCO Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                    Unknown: Pat Campbell
                    Unknown: Brian Maxine


                    21.02:Both Sides Now

                    Wally Whyton invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: BONNIE DOBSON JOHNNY SILVO
                    MALCOLM PRICE AND FRIENDS
                    KELVIN HENDERSON AND DAVE GOLD News and features from
                    JIM LLOYD
                    Bass and asides by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                    Unknown: Wally Whyton
                    Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
                    Unknown: Johnny Silvo
                    Unknown: Kelvin Henderson
                    Bass: Jim Lloyd
                    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                    22.02:Sports Desk


                    22.05:Folkweave

                    Tony Capstick introduces TED EDWARDS recorded at the Poynton Folk Club.
                    Recordings from the Shrewsbury Folk Club, and ERIK ILOTT at the New Sarum Folk Club, Salisbury.
                    News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Introduces: Tony Capstick
                    Introduces: Erik Ilott
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                    23.02:Don Durbridge

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 26TH 1976

                      6.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds

                      Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                      Producer: Dave Tate


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                      Producer: Dave Atkey


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30
                      Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                      Producer: Ron Belchier
                      Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF
                      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                      Producer: Paul Williams


                      16.30:Rosko's Round Table

                      A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                      Producer DAVE PRICE

                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                      Unknown: Richard Skinner


                      18.02:as Radio 2


                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF
                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 26TH 1976

                        6.00:News Summary; weather


                        6.02:Don Durbridge

                        Producer RAY HARVEY
                        Including at 6.15 ContactContributors

                        Producer: Ray Harvey


                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        Producer GEOFF MULLIN Including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 ContactContributors

                        Producer: Geoff Mullin


                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Producers ANGELA BOND
                        ANN COLVIN and PETER CHISWELL Including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' WalkContributors

                        Producers: Angela Bond
                        Unknown: Ann Colvin


                        11.30:Jimmy Young

                        Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSEContributors

                        Producers: Harry Walters


                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk including at 3.5 and 3.35
                        Racing from Doncaster - the opening of the Flat Season
                        Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

                        Commentator: Peter Bromley


                        16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                        (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

                        16.45:Sports Desk


                        16.47:Sam Costa

                        Producer FRANCES LINE including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                        18.45:Sports Desk


                        19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                        A weekly contest between towns. Resident captains
                        Patrick Moore and Ted Moult First Semi-final
                        Marlborough v Glastonbury Questionmaster PETER JONES Questions set, programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                        Unknown: Patrick Moore
                        Unknown: Peter Jones
                        Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                        19.30:Play It Again

                        Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay. Margaret Savage Freddy Williams and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                        Introduces: Len Jackson
                        Unknown: Barbara Jay.
                        Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                        Producer: Steve Allen


                        20.02:John Fox

                        conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                        Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                        Presented By: Jean Challis
                        Producer: Royston Herbert


                        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                        Live from the Congress Theatre, Eastbourne
                        Owain Arwel Hughes conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA Friday Night's Star Singers: ELIZABETH TIPPETT
                        ROBERT BICKERSTAFF
                        THE NIGEL BROOKS BARBERSHOP with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                        (Presented in association with the Entertainments Dept of the County Borough of Eastbourne)Contributors

                        Singers: Elizabeth Tippett
                        Singers: Robert Bickerstaff
                        Unknown: Nigel Brooks
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Producer: Peter Bell


                        22.02:Sports Desk


                        22.05:Jim MacLeod and his Band

                        in Radio 2 Ballroom with ANNE AND LAURA BRAND
                        Introduced by David Findlay Producer BEN LYONS BBC ScotlandContributors

                        Introduced By: David Findlay
                        Producer: Ben Lyons


                        23.02:Len Jackson

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 27TH 1976

                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          8.06:Ed Stewart

                          Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                          Producer ROGER PUSEY
                          8.45* Young Ideas in ActionContributors

                          Producer: Roger Pusey


                          10.00:Rosko

                          Producer DAVE PRICE

                          13.00:Russ Ballard's Top Twelve

                          Also on VHF
                          He began as one of Adam Faith's Roulettes, went on to write hit songs, was a member of Argent and now pursues a solo career. This week Russ Ballard talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records. Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                          Talks: Russ Ballard
                          Unknown: Brian Matthew
                          Producer: Stuart Grundy


                          14.00:Alan Freeman

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                          Producer: Tony Wilson


                          17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes


                          18.30:In Concert

                          Also on VHF
                          The Grateful Dead
                          Recorded in San Francisco Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Producer: Jeff Griffin


                          19.30:as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 27TH 1976

                            6.00:News Summary; weather


                            6.02:Tom Edwards

                            Producer DENYS JONES
                            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                            Producer: Denys Jones


                            8.06:* as Radio 1


                            10.02:Charlie Chester

                            Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

                            Producer: Michael Ford


                            12.02:Two's Best

                            John Dunn with extracts from last week's programmes.
                            Script PETER CLAYTON. Producers JOHN MELOY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                            Unknown: John Dunn
                            Script: Peter Clayton.
                            Producers: John Meloy


                            13.02:The Family Brandon

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Tony Brandon with Elizabeth Counsell
                            Rath Dooner and Mark HadBeld
                            PAUL WILLIAMSON , ANITA JOANNOU and MICHAEL BATES as Herbert Written by MIKE CRAIG , LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

                            Unknown: Tony Brandon
                            Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
                            Unknown: Rath Dooner
                            Unknown: Mark Hadbeld
                            Unknown: Paul Williamson
                            Unknown: Michael Bates
                            Unknown: Herbert Written
                            Unknown: Mike Craig
                            Unknown: Lawrie Kinsley
                            Unknown: Ron McDonnell
                            Producer: James Casey


                            13.30:Sport on 2

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            Introduced by Alan Parry including:
                            1.30; 2.35; 3.10; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45 Football League
                            Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the day's top matches, seoreflashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
                            3.10; 5.25
                            County Rugby Final
                            Middlesex v Gloucestershire
                            Can Gloucestershire make it a hat-trick of wins in their seventh successive County Championship Final. Commentary and reports from the Richmond Athletic Ground by PETER WEST and CHRIS REA.
                            1.40; 2.10; 2.50; 4.50; 5.40*
                            Racing at Doncaster featuring the fiist leg of the Spring Doubio, the Irish Sweeps Lincoln Handicap , worth flO,000 to the winner.
                            1.45 Waterdale H'cap Stakes (7f)
                            2.15 Brocklesby Stakes (5f)
                            2.55 Lincoln Handicap (1m)
                            Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                            And at 2.50 The draw for the Sport on 2 Grand National Competition, plus results from other meetings this afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
                            2.0; 2.25; 5.30* Badminton
                            The 66th All-England Championships at the Empire Pool. Wembley. Reports and commentary by NORMAN CUDDEFORD with expert comment by former champion, JUDY HASHMAN.
                            Plus news of the Rugby League Challenge Cup semi-final, the Lancia Show Jumping Championships and the Second Cricket Test between the West Indies and India in Trinidad.
                            And. at 5.0
                            Sports Report Timetable:
                            1.30 News/prospects
                            1.40 Racing
                            2.0 Badminton
                            2.10 Racing
                            2.25 Badminton/Football
                            2.50 Racing
                            3.10 Rugby Union/Football seoreflashes
                            3.45 Football half-times
                            3.55 Football commentary
                            4.42 First football results
                            4.50 Rugby/Racing
                            5.0 Sports Report
                            5.25* Rugby round-up
                            5.30* Motor Sport/Badminton
                            5.40* Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
                            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                            Introduced By: Alan Parry
                            Unknown: Peter West
                            Unknown: Chris Rea.
                            Unknown: Lincoln Handicap
                            Commentators: Peter Bromley
                            Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                            Unknown: Judy Hashman.


                            18.03:Star Sound

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 The April Oscars!
                            A flash-back to the award-winning songs and themes of the past and a preview of this year's musical nominations. Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                            Introduced By: David Bellan
                            Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


                            19.02:Steptoe and Son

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

                            19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                            Norrle Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Neil Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC BirminghamContributors

                            Unknown: Neil Richardson
                            Introduced By: John Dunn


                            20.30:The Musical World of Peter Morrison

                            A fortnightly series with BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
                            Producer EOIN HAMILTON BBC ScotlandContributors

                            Unknown: Brian Fahey
                            Producer: Eoin Hamilton


                            21.02:Saturday Night

                            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                            Introduced by Ray Moore Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                            Unknown: Angela Morley
                            Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                            Introduced By: Ray Moore
                            Producer: Frank Hooper


                            22.02:Pop Over Europe

                            The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain, Hungary Ireland, Monte Carlo , Poland Portugal, Switzerland
                            West Germany, Yugoslavia Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
                            Organised by W German RadioContributors

                            Unknown: Monte Carlo
                            Unknown: Katie Boyle


                            22.45:Alan Dell

                            with The Late Show
                            Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPS including at 11.2 Sports Desk and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                            Producers: Colin Chandler


                            0.31:* am News Summary

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 28TH 1976

                              6.55:as Radio 2


                              8.32:Ed Stewart

                              Also on VHF with Junior Choice

                              10.00:Paul Burnett

                              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                              Producer: Mike Hawkes


                              13.00:Jimmy Savile

                              1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                              2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                              Producer: Ted Beston


                              15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews


                              17.00:Insight

                              A series which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music.
                              This week: Women In Pop
                              Marianne Faithfull introduces the first of two programmes in which women from both sides of the Atlantic talk about the changing image of women in pop and their own , experiences wunin me music business. Written by JOHN PIDGEON Producer
                              TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                              Introduces: Marianne Faithfull
                              Written By: John Pidgeon
                              Producer: Tim Blackmore


                              18.00:Tom Browne

                              Also on VHF with the Top 20
                              Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                              Producer: Pete Ritzema


                              19.00:Quiz Kid 76

                              Chairman Alan Freeman
                              The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC.
                              This week is the second of our Southern Area rounds with contestants from Kent, Sussex and Surrey.
                              Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

                              Unknown: Alan Freeman


                              19.30:as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 28TH 1976
                                6.55:New Day

                                Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

                                Introduced By: Colin Semper


                                7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                                7.03:Reginald Dixon

                                at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the JOHN FOSTER AND SON LTD
                                BLACK DYKE MILLS BAND
                                (BBC Band of the Year, 1975) conductor ROY NEWSOME Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Conductor: Roy Newsome
                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                                8.03:Cliff Richard

                                introduces Gospel Road Music for Sunday morning
                                Interviewer BERNARD JACKSON Reviewer CINDY KENT
                                Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

                                Interviewer: Bernard Jackson
                                Unknown: Cindy Kent
                                Producer: David Winter


                                8.32:NONE

                                as Radio 1

                                10.02:David Jacobs

                                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                                THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With UEL DEANE
                                Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                                Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                                Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
                                Producer: Robert Bowman


                                11.30:People's Service

                                People at Work
                                First of three programmes in which the REV BRIAN CORDINGLEY , an industrial chaplain in Manchester, talks to some of his friends about life at work. 1: Whose fault?
                                Producer LES MITCHELL BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Cordingley


                                12.02:Family Favourites

                                Introduced by Sandi Jones
                                RALPH PIXTON , Radio Hong Kong PETER MCDONAGH , BFBS. Malta BILL PAUL , cbc, Toronto
                                STEVE COSSER , ABC, Sydney Producer PAM cox
                                (25 April: New Zealand, BFBS Malta, Canada and Australia)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                                Introduced By: Ralph Pixton
                                Unknown: Peter McDonagh
                                Unknown: Bill Paul
                                Unknown: Steve Cosser


                                14.02:Steptoe and Son

                                starring Wilfrid Brambell Harry H. Corbett featuring PATRICIA ROUTLEDGE GWEN NELSON with EDWARD KELSEY
                                This week: Seance in a Wet flag and Bone Yard
                                Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                                Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
                                Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
                                Unknown: Patricia Routledge
                                Unknown: Gwen Nelson
                                Unknown: Edward Kelsey
                                Unknown: Ray Galton
                                Unknown: Alan Simpson
                                Producer: Bobby Jaye


                                14.30:The Story of Revue

                                Told by John Mills (above, in the days of Cochrane and Coward)
                                The first of five programmes spanning the last 60 years of revue, with live re-creations and recorded star performances. With Joan Sims, Hugh Paddick, Dilys Laye, Peter Reeves and Ronnie Cass in the studio
                                And comments by Hermione Gingold, Dora Bryan and Peter Cook
                                Recorded performances from: ALAN BENNETT, JUDY CAMPBELL, PETER COOK, CICELY COURTNEIDGE, NOEL COWARD, FRANCES DAY, ROY KINNEAR, JONATHAN MILLER, DUDLEY MOORE, RONNIE STEVENS and others
                                Script and research by PETER MYERS.
                                Producers JOHN BROWELL and SIMON BRETTContributors

                                Told By: John Mills
                                Unknown: Joan Sims.
                                Unknown: Hugh Paddlck
                                Unknown: Dilys Laye.
                                Unknown: Peter Reeves
                                Unknown: Ronnie Cass
                                Unknown: Hermione Gingold
                                Unknown: Dora Bryan
                                Unknown: Peter Cook
                                Unknown: Alan Bennett
                                Unknown: Judy Campbell
                                Unknown: Peter Cook
                                Unknown: Cicely Courtneidgc
                                Unknown: Noel Coward
                                Unknown: Frances Day
                                Unknown: Roy Kinnear
                                Unknown: Jonathan Miller
                                Unknown: Dudley Moore
                                Unknown: Ronnie Stevens
                                Unknown: Peter Myers.
                                Unknown: John Browell
                                Unknown: Simon Brett


                                15.30:Ron Goodwin

                                says Be My Guest
                                Composer of over 50 film scores, recording artist and conductor. RON GOODWIN invites you to join him as he looks back over a lifetime in music and, recalling the composers and artists who have most influenced him, introduces some of his favourite recordings. Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                                Conductor: Ron Goodwin
                                Producer: John Knight


                                16.02:Charlie Chester

                                also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                                Unknown: Percy Edwards
                                Producer: Ron Gardner


                                18.00:as Radio 1


                                19.02:The Family Brandon


                                19.30:Semprini Serenade

                                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                                Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                                Producer: Frank Hooper


                                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                                Introduced by DOUGLAS AITKEN from Kilmallie Parish Church, Caol, near Fort William, with the united choirs of the district Conductor of Praise HEATHER DICK
                                Organist JEAN BETRIDGE Prayer and Blessing by REV JACK ANDREW
                                Praise (from CH3): How lovely is thy dwelling-place (Haring-ton); To the name of our Salvation (Tantum ergo sacramentum); The Church is wherever God's people are praising (Laredo); Father eternal (Old 124th); Eternal God, whose power (St Matthew); Lord, who in thy perfect wisdom (Blaenwern); When Jesus saw the fishermen (Joys Seven); Father, who on man does shower (Quem pastores laudavere); The day thou gavest, Lord (St Clement) BBC ScotlandContributors

                                Introduced By: Douglas Aitken
                                Organist: Heather Dick
                                Organist: Jean Betridge
                                Unknown: Jack Andrew


                                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                                Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                Producer: Jack Dabbs


                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                including news of the us Grand Prix at Long Beach, California: the fourth round in the World Motor Racing Championship

                                22.05:Brass and Strings

                                BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
                                THE BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES SCHOOL OF MUSIC, conductor
                                LT-COL PAUL NEVILLE , MVO, FRAM, Principal Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                                Conductor: Lt-Col Paul Neville
                                Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                                Producer: Allan Giles


                                23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                                Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment, with THE BEBOP PRESERVATION SOCIETY and JOE TEMPERLEY AND FRIENDS Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART
                                Including at 11.30: final report on the us Grand Prix from
                                BARRIE GILL and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                                Unknown: Joe Temperley
                                Unknown: Keith Stewart
                                Unknown: Barrie Gill


                                0.31:* am News Summary

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X