Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 20TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jimmy Young.


    13.55:Good Listening


    14.02:Simon Bates

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 Sports Desk
    Racing from Epsom
    3.10 Great Metropolitan Handicap Stakes (2im)
    3.40 Ladbroke Blue Riband Trial Stakes dm)
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY S.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repealed: Wed 10.30 ami Written by BARBARA CLEGG
    Cliff has given Shirley an engagement ring and is planning a Welsh honeymoon; Vivien Bolt has told Andy to quit The Herald: Peter has said no to Kath's concert party and Lynn has said no to Jean Lennox.Contributors

    Written By: Barbara Clegg
    Unknown: Vivien Bolt
    Unknown: Jean Lennox.


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Beat The Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune; ' Prizes for all who know their music'
    If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to: Beat The Record. BBC. London W1A4WW. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    19.30:Robin Richmond

    The Organist Entertains REGINALD PORTER-BROWN
    (Guildhall. Southampton) David SHEPHERD (Granada. Kingston-upon-Thames) BRYAN RODWEI. L
    (Odeon. Leicester Square) JERRY ALLEN (Electronic)Contributors

    Unknown: Reginald Porter-Brown
    Unknown: David Shepherd
    Unknown: Bryan Rodwei.
    Unknown: Jerry Allen


    20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

    featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN with guest artists
    HELEN MCARTHUR , JOAN SAVAGE LESLIE FYSON and the CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Leader: Michael Tomalin
    Artists: Helen McArthur
    Artists: Joan Savage
    Artists: Leslie Fyson
    Producer: Barry Knight


    21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

    Fragrant memories from
    Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with LEONI PAGE. WYNFORD EVANS
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA
    THE CORY BAND and THE YOUNG MEN
    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Unknown: Wynford Evans
    Unknown: Reginald Leopold
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.08:The American Showmen

    Thirteenth of a 25-part series Presented by Michael Craig
    This week: Billy Rose (part 2) The Little Napoleon of Showmanship who presented the mammoth Jumbo starring JIMMY DURANTE
    Rose's production of Carmen Jones took Broadway by storm. A colleague rang him during the run saying ' Hey, Billy, you oughta sue! They're doin' your show down at the Metropolitan Opera in white face!'-
    With the recorded comments of GEORGE ABBOTT. ROBERT RUSSELL BENNETT, ARTHUR CANTOR , JOHNNY GREEN, STANLEY GREEN, JOHNNY MERCER and NONO OTERO. Research BILL SULLIVAN
    Written by DICK VOSBURGH
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Presented By: Michael Craig
    Unknown: Billy Rose
    Unknown: Little Napoleon
    Unknown: Jimmy Durante
    Unknown: Carmen Jones
    Unknown: George Abbott.
    Unknown: Robert Russell
    Unknown: Arthur Cantor
    Unknown: Johnny Mercer
    Written By: Dick Vosburgh
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    23.02:Michael Meech

    1500m onlw (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 21ST 1976

      6.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      11.00:Rosko

      with The Radio 1 Roadshow
      Today from the Town Hall Square. Leicester

      12.30:Newsbeat

      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      12.45:Johnnie Walker


      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF

      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


      17.45:Newsbeat

      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      18.02:as Radio 2


      23.00:John Peel

      Also on VHF

      0.00:* am as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 21ST 1976

        6.00:News Summary; weather


        6.02:Colin Berry

        including at f.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        K.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk
        (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

        11.30:Jimmy Young


        13.55:Good Listening


        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 Sports Desk
        Racing from Epsom
        3.10 Ladbroke City and Suburban Handicap Stakes dim) Commentator PETER BROMLEY
        3.45 Sports DeskContributors

        Commentator: Peter Bromley


        16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

        16.45:Sports Desk


        16.47:Sam Costa

        including at
        5.45 Sports Desk

        18.45:Sports Desk


        19.02:The News Huddlines

        A genial grouse at the news starring Roy Hudd with JANET BROWN and CHRIS EMMETT
        Music by THE NIC ROWLEY TRIO
        Script by CHRIS MILLER DAVID RENWICK, PETER SPENCE and others
        Producer JOHN LLOYD
        'Recorded Wednesday lunchtime before an invited audience. Tickets from: Ticket Unit. BBC. Broadcasting House. London W1A 4WW)Contributors

        Unknown: Roy Hudd
        Unknown: Janet Brown
        Unknown: Chris Emmett
        Script By: Chris Miller David
        Unknown: Peter Spence
        Producer: John Lloyd


        19.30:The Great American Raiiroad

        A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 16 episodes. Presented by George Hamilton IV 13: The Buffalo People
        Narrators VALERIE COLGAN
        EDDIE MATTHEWS
        George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKER.IACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

        Presented By: George Hamilton
        Narrators: Valerie Colgan
        Narrators: Eddie Matthews
        Narrators: George Hamilton
        Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
        Produced By: Charles Chilton


        20.02:Two in Mind

        Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey and Mike Riddoch and featuring the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON with guests
        Millican and Nesbitt Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

        Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
        Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
        Conductor: Neil Richardson
        Conductor: John Wilcox


        20.30:Sing Something Simple

        The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

        Directed By: Cliff Adams
        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
        Producer: John Browell


        21.02:Command Performance

        Introduced by Semprini Your record request programme of popular classics.
        Producer DENYS JONESContributors

        Introduced By: Semprini Your
        Producer: Denys Jones


        22.02:Sports Desk


        22.06:Words and Music

        Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of Irving Berlin featuring MIKE REDWAY
        THE RICHARD HOLMES SEXTET and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

        Unknown: Brian Matthew
        Unknown: Mike Redway
        Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
        Producer: John Bussell


        23.02:Jean Challis

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
        Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Producers: Colin Chandler
        Producers: Beverley Phillips


        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 22ND 1976

          6.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          11.00:Paul Burnett

          with The Radio 1 Roadshow
          Today from Chamberlain Place, Birmingham

          12.30:Newsbeat

          Today the way it is.
          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          12.45:Johnnie Walker

          including this week's new Top 30 Lp discs

          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF

          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

          Producer TED BESTONContributors

          Producer: Ted Beston


          17.45:Newsbeat

          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          18.02:as Radio 2


          23.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF

          0.00:* am as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 22ND 1976

            6.00:News Summary; weather


            6.02:Colin Berry

            including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk
            (Stereo)

            11.30:Jimmy Young


            13.55:Good Listening


            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45 Sports Desk
            Racing from Epsom
            3.10 Princess Elizabeth Stakes dm)
            3.40 Ladbroke Dragonara Hotels Handicap Stakes (5f)
            Commentator PETER BROMLEY
            3.45 Sports DeskContributors

            Commentator: Peter Bromley


            16.30:Waggoners' Walk

            (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)
            Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and GLYN DEARMANContributors

            Directed By: Piers Plowright
            Directed By: Glyn Dearman
            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
            Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
            Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
            Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
            Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
            Matt Prior: Michael Spice
            Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
            Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
            Mrs Tandy: Crizelda Hervey
            Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
            Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
            Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
            Mrs Perkins: Pamela Lane
            Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
            Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
            Mr Yang: Eric Young


            16.45:Sports Desk


            16.47:Sam Costa

            including at 5.45 Sports Desk

            18.45:Sports Desk


            19.02:Support Your Local

            Keith Fordyce chairs a special challenge match in which the winning Local Radio Station team meets a team from British Forces Broadcasting Service in Cologne, Germany. Programme devised and produced by IAN FENNER
            (Starting Two by Two - animal quiz)Contributors

            Unknown: Keith Fordyce
            Produced By: Ian Fenner


            19.30:Steno David Allan's Country Club

            A weekly get-together with news and reviews of country music.
            Featuring GEORGE HAMILTON IV KELLY'S EYE
            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE

            21.02:Both Sides Now

            Wally Whyton invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: WHEATSTRAW
            BULLY WEE
            MADDY PRIOR and JUNE TABOR Bass and asides by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

            Unknown: Wally Whyton
            Unknown: Tabor Bass
            Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


            22.02:Sports Desk


            22.05:Folkweave

            Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Coach House Folk Club, Pembroke; COLIN ROSS and ALISTAIR ANDER -SON present a Northumbrian Pipes Workshop, assisted by ANTHONY ROBB.
            AND CAROL ROBB.
            News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

            Introduces: Tony Capstick
            Unknown: Colin Ross
            Unknown: Alistair Ander
            Assisted By: Anthony Robb.
            And==>: Carol Robb.
            Producer: Peter Pilbeam


            23.02:Don Durbridge

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 23RD 1976

              6.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds

              Producer DAVE TATEContributors

              Producer: Dave Tate


              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

              Producer: Dave Atkey


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

              with The Radio 1 Roadshow
              Today from The Old Market Square. Nottingham

              12.30:Newsbeat

              with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat teamContributors

              Unknown: Richard Skinner


              12.45:Johnnie Walker

              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

              Producer: Ron Belchier


              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF
              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

              Producer: Paul Williams


              16.30:Rosko's Round Table

              Producer DAVE PRICE

              17.45:Newsbeat

              More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

              Unknown: Richard Skinner


              18.02:as Radio 2


              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF
              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Producer: John Walters


              0.00:* am as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 23RD 1976

                6.00:News Summary; weather


                6.02:Colin Berry

                including at
                6.15 Pause (or Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought (Kepeat)

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk

                11.30:Jimmy Young


                13.55:Good Listening


                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1. but including -on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

                16.45:Sports Desk


                16.47:Sam Costa

                including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                18.45:Sports Desk


                19.02:Funny You Should Ask

                Peter Jones presents the quiz about comedy with a panel of comedy experts.
                Today's panellists: Ernie Wise Diana Dors
                Jack Douglas
                Questions compiled by MICHAEL POINTON
                Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

                Unknown: Peter Jones
                Unknown: Ernie Wise
                Unknown: Diana Dors
                Unknown: Jack Douglas
                Unknown: Michael Pointon
                Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                19.30:Play It Again

                Len Jackson introduces the sounds of vestervear with Barbara Jay , Freddy Williams Margaret Savage, and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                Introduces: Len Jackson
                Unknown: Barbara Jay
                Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                Producer: Steve Allen


                20.02:John Fox

                conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                Presented By: Jean Challis
                Producer: Royston Herbert


                21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
                Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                THE METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor MAJOR W. WILLIAMS Friday Night's Star Singers: ELIZABETH TIFIETT
                JOHN BRECKNOCK
                THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer
                CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
                (Before an invited audience)
                (John Brecknock broadcasts by permission of the English National Opera)Contributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Singers: Elizabeth Tifiett
                Singers: Nigel Brooks
                Piano: Gordon Langford
                Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                Unknown: John Brecknock


                22.02:Sports Desk


                22.05:Sequence Time

                at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                BRYAN SMITH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                MC. TED BURROUGHS
                Presented by Tom Edwards
                Producet BEV PHILLIPSContributors

                Unknown: Bryan Smith
                Presented By: Tom Edwards
                Presented By: Producet Bev Phillips


                23.02:Len Jackson

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 24TH 1976

                  6.00:as Radio 2


                  8.06:Ed Stewart

                  Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                  Producer ROGER PUSEY Including at
                  8.45* Young Ideas In ActionContributors

                  Producer: Roger Pusey


                  10.00:Rosko

                  Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                  Producer: Dave Price


                  13.00:Jasper Carrott's Top Twelve

                  Also on VHF
                  Not since Tony Hancock has the Midlands produced a 'funny man' of any note. JASPER CARROTT may not have achieved such eminence yet, but he's on his way and this week talks to BRIAN MATTHEW and chooses 12 records to make ud an imaginary album. Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                  Unknown: Tony Hancock
                  Unknown: Jasper Carrott
                  Unknown: Brian Matthew
                  Producer: Stuart Grundy


                  14.00:Alan Freeman

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                  Producer: Tony Wilson


                  17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                  Also on VHF with the best selling pop and soul records from the American charts
                  Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes


                  18.30:In Concert

                  Also on VHF
                  The Chieftains
                  Introduced by JOHN PEEL Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Introduced By: John Peel
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  19.30:as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 24TH 1976

                    6.00:News Summary; weather


                    6.02:Tom Edwards

                    Producer DENYS JONES
                    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                    Producer: Denys Jones


                    8.06:* as Radio 1


                    10.02:Charlie Chester

                    Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

                    Producer: Michael Ford


                    12.02:Two's Best

                    Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes. Script by PETER CLAYTON. Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFIContributors

                    Unknown: Len Jackson
                    Script By: Peter Clayton.
                    Producers: Brian Willey
                    Producers: Denis O'Keeffi


                    13.02:The Family Brandon

                    1500m only i also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    Tonv Brandon with Elizabeth Counsell as his wife Ruth Dooner and Mark Hadfield as his children PAUL WILLIAMSON
                    ANITA JOANNOU , MARLENE SIDAWAY and STAN STENNETT as Cliff
                    Written by MIKE CRAIG , LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Unknown: Tonv Brandon
                    Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
                    Unknown: Ruth Dooner
                    Unknown: Mark Hadfield
                    Unknown: Paul Williamson
                    Unknown: Anita Joannou
                    Unknown: Marlene Sidaway
                    Unknown: Stan Stennett
                    Written By: Mike Craig
                    Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                    Written By: Ron McDonnell
                    Producer: James Casey


                    13.30:Sport on 2

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    Introduced by Desmond Lynam
                    1.30: 2.40; 3.5; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* Football League Special
                    On the last Saturday of the season, Sport on 2 keeps you in touch with all the crucial-matches, with exclusive live commentary on one, score-flashes from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in. and classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*. News from Zagreb of the European Championship Quarter-Final first leg, Yugoslavia v Wales
                    1.30; 2.24; 3.5; 4.50*
                    Cup-Tie Cricket
                    The first Saturday of the new season, with the opening fixtures in the Benson and Hedges Cup. DON MOSEY reports from Old Trafford on the match between Lancashire and Hampshire, with CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS at The Oval for Surrey against Sussex. Plus scores and highlights of the day's other matches.
                    1.50; 3.5; 4.50; 5.25* Cup-Tie Rugby
                    Rosslyn Park v Gosforth
                    The final of the John Player Cup takes place at Twickenham this afternoon with Rosslyn Park , last year's beaten finalists, playing Gosforth, the first northern team to reach the final.
                    Reports and commentary by PETER WEST and CHRIS REA.
                    News of the Welsh Cup final, Llanelli v Swansea at Cardiff
                    1.45; 2.10; 2.50; 4.50; 5.40* Racing from Sandown
                    Featuring the 20.000 Whitbread Gold Cup, one of the most valuable steeplechases of the season.
                    2.15 The Westbury Stakes (Urn)
                    2.55 The Whitbread Gold Cup (3m5f)
                    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                    Results from other meetings, with a classified check at 5.40*
                    Plus news of the final round of the Spanish Open Golf Championship, the swimming international between Great
                    Britain, W Germany and HoIland, and the latest from Le Mans on the eve of the French motor cycling Grand Prix. And at 5.0*
                    Sports Report
                    Classified football results at
                    5.0, 5.45*, rugby round-up at
                    5.25*. motor sport at 5.30*, classified racing results at
                    5.40*, and the latest cricket scores at 5.50*
                    Timetable
                    1.30 News/Prospects
                    2.0 Football; 2.10 Racing
                    2.20 Cricket; 2.40 Football
                    2.50 Racing
                    3.5 Rugby/Cricket/Football scorellashes
                    3.45 Football half-times
                    3.55 Football commentary
                    4.42 First football results
                    4.50 Rugby Union/ Cricket/
                    Racing
                    5.0 Sports Report
                    5.25 Rugby round-up
                    5.30 Motor Sport
                    5.40 Classified racing/Football
                    5.50 Cricket
                    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                    Unknown: Don Mosey
                    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                    Unknown: Rosslyn Park
                    Commentary By: Peter West
                    Commentator: Peter Bromley


                    18.03:Star Sound

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 You Asked For It!
                    A selection of listeners' requests from the postbag.
                    Composer in the Spotlight: John Barry with musical illustrations from ' Beat Girl 'The Knack'King Rat
                    ' The Wrong Box '. ' The Last Valley '. ' The Whisperers ', ' Man In The Middle '. ' 'Alice's Adventures in Wonderland '. Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                    Unknown: John Barry
                    Introduced By: David Bellan
                    Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


                    19.02:Al Read Classics

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland)

                    19.30:Sports Desk


                    19.33:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                    Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Nell Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC BirminghamContributors

                    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                    Introduced By: John Dunn


                    20.30:Saturday Night

                    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                    Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND and Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Bill McCue
                    Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and CAMPBELL MACKENZIEContributors

                    Unknown: Angela Morley
                    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                    Unknown: Brian Fahey
                    Unknown: Bill McCue
                    Introduced By: Ray Moore
                    Producers: Frank Hooper
                    Producers: Campbell MacKenzie


                    22.02:European Pop Jury

                    Presented in London by David Gell
                    A monthly programme in which 1.600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today.
                    Taking part this month are: FINLAND (YLE), GERMANY (WDR) IRELAND (RTE). NORWAY (NRK) SPAIN (RNE), SWEDEN (SR) UNITED KINGDOM (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                    Unknown: David Gell
                    Producer: Steve Allen


                    23.02:Sports Desk


                    23.05:Alan Dell

                    with The Late Show Including at 12.0
                    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

                    0.31:* am News Summary

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 25TH 1976

                      6.55:as Radio 2


                      8.32:Ed Stewart

                      Also on VHF with Junior Choice

                      10.00:Paul Burnett

                      with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                      Producer: Mike Hawkes


                      13.00:Jimmy Savile

                      1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                      2.0 Speakeasy recorded with a specially invited audience
                      Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                      Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                      Producers: Ted Beston
                      Producers: Colin Semper


                      15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                      Producer: Bernie Andrews


                      17.00:Insight

                      This week: Buddy Holly
                      Johnnie Walker introduces the voices of JERRY ALLISON , NORMAN PETTY
                      DICK JACOBS and HOLLY himself in a programme devoted to one of the true giants of the last 20 years of rock music. Written and produced by TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                      Unknown: Buddy Holly
                      Introduces: Johnnie Walker
                      Unknown: Jerry Allison
                      Unknown: Norman Petty
                      Unknown: Dick Jacobs
                      Produced By: Tim Blackmore


                      18.00:Tom Browne

                      Also on VHF with the Top 20
                      Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                      Producer: Pete Ritzema


                      19.00:Quiz Kid 76

                      Chairman Alan Freeman
                      The end of the search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised In co-operation with NAYC and NABC.
                      This week. our four area finalists meet to do battle for the title of Quiz Kid 1976 at the Hippodrome Theatre, Golders Green, London.
                      Series research assistant MIKE SMITH , Producer TONY hale BBC ManchesterContributors

                      Unknown: Alan Freeman
                      Unknown: Mike Smith


                      19.30:as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 25TH 1976

                        6.55:New Day

                        Some prayers and music for the first day of the week.

                        7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                        7.03:Douglas Reeve

                        at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from WHITBURN BURGH BAND conductor ALLAN STREET Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC Manchester
                        Requests to: Douglas Reeve. BBC, PO Box 27, ManchesterContributors

                        Conductor: Allan Street
                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                        Unknown: Douglas Reeve.


                        8.03:Ray Moore

                        introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new, especially for Sunday morning.
                        MAJOR JOHN GOWANS tells a story about the Army's day-today work.
                        Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

                        Unknown: Major John Gowans


                        8.32:* as Radio 1


                        10.02:David Jacobs

                        introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                        THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with JOHN LAWRENSON Producer PETER BELLContributors

                        Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                        Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
                        Unknown: John Lawrenson
                        Producer: Peter Bell


                        11.30:People's Service

                        led by REV BRYDON MABEN , from Edinburgh, on the theme
                        A Matter of Life and Death
                        2: Days to Remember - and Forget
                        With BORDER BRASS conductor ROBERT WADDELL SOlOiSt GWEN DALGETTY
                        Producer STEWART LAMONT BBC ScottandContributors

                        Unknown: Brydon Maben
                        Conductor: Robert Waddell
                        Soloist: Gwen Dalgetty
                        Producer: Stewart Lamont


                        12.02:Family Favourites

                        Introduced by Sandi Jones MARAMA MARTIN ,
                        Radio New Zealand
                        PETER MCDONAGH , BPBS, Malta bill PAUL, cbc,
                        Toronto STEVE COSSER , ABC, Sydney Producer PAM cox
                        (23 May: Belfast, BFBS Cologne, Canada and Australia. Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                        Introduced By: Marama Martin
                        Unknown: Peter McDonagh
                        Unknown: Toronto Steve Cosser
                        Producer: Pam Cox


                        14.02:Al Read Classics

                        A look at life in 1976 as seen through the solo performance of Al Read with his musical guests
                        Alex Welsh and his Band Script by RONNIE TAYLOR Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                        Unknown: Alex Welsh
                        Script By: Ronnie Taylor
                        Producer: John Browell


                        14.30:The Story of Revue

                        told by John Mills
                        The last of five programmes spanning the last 60 years of revue, with live re-creations and recorded star performances. with Joan Sims , Hugh Paddick Dilys Laye. Peter Reeves and Ronnie Cass in the studio And comments from
                        Peter Cook. Donald Swann
                        Recorded performances from
                        RONNIE BARKER. RONNIE CORBETt MICHAEL FLANDERS and DONALD SWANN. DORIS HARE , ROY KINNEAR BEATRICE LILLIE , MARY MARTIN MILLICENT MARTIN and many others
                        Script and research by PETER MYERS
                        Producers JOHN BROWELL and SIMON BRETTContributors

                        Told By: John Mills
                        Unknown: Joan Sims
                        Unknown: Hugh Paddick
                        Unknown: Dilys Laye.
                        Unknown: Peter Reeves
                        Unknown: Ronnie Cass
                        Unknown: Peter Cook.
                        Unknown: Donald Swann
                        Unknown: Ronnie Barker.
                        Unknown: Ronnie Corbett
                        Unknown: Michael Flanders
                        Unknown: Donald Swann.
                        Unknown: Doris Hare
                        Unknown: Roy Kinnear
                        Unknown: Beatrice Lillie
                        Unknown: Mary Martin
                        Unknown: Millicent Martin
                        Unknown: Peter Myers
                        Producers: John Browell
                        Unknown: Simon Brett


                        15.30:Hubert Gregg

                        says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                        Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                        Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                        16.02:Charlie Chester

                        with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birminoham including at 5.2
                        Cricket: the teatime scores in today's John Player League gamesContributors

                        Unknown: Percy Edwards
                        Producer: Ron Gardner


                        18.00:as Radio 1


                        19.02:The Family Brandon


                        19.30:Sports Desk

                        Cricket: the close-of-play scoreboard in the John Player League

                        19.33:Semprini Serenade

                        BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                        Leader: Michael Tomalin
                        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                        Producer: Frank Hooper


                        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                        Hymn-singing from
                        Ebenezer Congregational
                        Church. Dunvant. Swansea. Hymns introduced by REV
                        TREGELLES WILLIAMS ConductorAMBROSE MILES Organist ESTHER THOMAS
                        Prayer and Blessing by the Minister. REV ISLWYN DAVIES
                        I will go in the strength of the Lord (Celeste); Light of the world (Berwyn); How firm a foundation (Joanne): Dragwyddol Hollalluog lor (Weimar): I'm not ashamed to own my Lord (Martyrdom): 0 life of God how strong and true (Duke Street): Thanks to God whose word was spoken (Bryn Calfaria): 0 Jesus I have promised (Neuaddlwyd) BBC WalesContributors

                        Introduced By: Tregelles Williams
                        Conductor: Ambrose Miles
                        Organist: Esther Thomas
                        Unknown: Islwyn Davies


                        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                        Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Jack Dabbs


                        22.02:Sports Desk


                        22.05:Brass and Strings

                        BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
                        BAND OF THE CORPS OF ROYAL ENGINEERS (CHATHAM) conductor CAPT R. A. HUNT Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                        Conductor: Capt R. A. Hunt
                        Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                        Producer: Allan Giles


                        23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                        Peter Clayton with news. reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with DANNY MOSS QUARTET with JEANIE LAMBE and BACKDOOR
                        Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
                        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring InformationContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Clayton
                        Unknown: Danny Moss
                        Unknown: Jeanie Lambe
                        Unknown: Keith Stewart


                        0.31:* am News Summary

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 26TH 1976
                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Paul Burnett

                          Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                          Producer: Dave Tate


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn

                          Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                          Producer: Dave Atkey


                          11.00:Noel Edmonds

                          with the Radio One Roadshow from Moorfoot, City Centre, Sheffield.Contributors

                          Producer: Tony Hale


                          12.30:Newsbeat

                          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          12.45:Johnnie Walker

                          Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                          Producer: Ron Belchier


                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

                          Producer: Paul Williams


                          16.30:It's D.LT. OK!

                          Producer TED BESTONContributors

                          Producer: Ted Beston


                          17.45:Newsbeat


                          18.02:as Radio 2


                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer joun WALTERSContributors

                          Producer: Joun Walters


                          0.00:as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 26TH 1976


                            M6.00:News Summary; weather


                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            Producer JOHN MELOY
                            C.15 Pause for rhouchtContributors

                            Producer: John Meloy


                            7.02:Simon Bates

                            Producer GEOPF MULLIN
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Producer: Geopf Mullin


                            9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

                            Producers ANGELA BOND
                            ANN COLVIN and PETER CHISWELL Your requests, on postcards pleuse, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
                            Including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk
                            (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                            Producers: Angela Bond
                            Unknown: Ann Colvin


                            11.30:Jimmy Young

                            Producers HARRY WALTERS and STUART HOBDAYContributors

                            Producers: Harry Walters
                            Unknown: Stuart Hobday


                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scutland)
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                            16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                            (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written bv BARBARA CLEGG and PETER LING
                            Peter has changed his mind about the concert party: the Perkinses have moved out of No 1 and Chinese tenants-the Yangs - have moved in; Ben has passed his finals and Lynn has asked Peter to have custody of Jeremy. Cast: page 50Contributors

                            Unknown: Barbara Clegg
                            Unknown: Peter Ling


                            16.45:Sports Desk


                            16.47:John Dunn

                            Producer FRANCES LINE including at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

                            Producer: Frances Line


                            18.45:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results

                            19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

                            Rav Moore presents a mixture of music, voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge on the world of films and perhaps win a prize or two.
                            Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

                            Unknown: Rav Moore
                            Produced By: Martin Fisher


                            19.30:Alan Dell

                            7.30 The Dance Band Days
                            A selection of British dance band favourites
                            8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

                            21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                            with The Best of Jazz on records
                            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            22.02:Sports Desk


                            22.05:Band Parade

                            fealuring tonight:
                            JACK DORSEY AND HIS BAND
                            Introduced bv Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                            Unknown: Jack Dorsey
                            Unknown: Robin Boyle
                            Producer: Jack Dabbs


                            23.02:David Bellan

                            1500m onlu (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
                            Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                            Producers: Colin Chandler
                            Producers: Beverley Phillips


                            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 27TH 1976

                              6.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              11.00:David Hamilton

                              with the Radio One Roadshow from The Tyrls, City Hall, BradfordContributors

                              Producer: Tony Hale


                              12.30:Newsbeat

                              Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team,Contributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              12.45:Johnnie Walker

                              including this week's new Top 30 discs

                              14.02:Ed Stewart

                              Also on VHF

                              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                              17.45:Newsbeat


                              18.02:as Radio 2


                              23.00:John Peel

                              Also on VHF

                              0.00:* am as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 27TH 1976

                                6.00:News Summary; weather


                                6.02:Colin Berry


                                6.15:Pause for Thought


                                7.02:Simon Bates

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

                                Including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk

                                11.30:Jimmy Young


                                14.02:Ed Stewart

                                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

                                16.45:Sports Desk


                                16.47:John Dunn

                                Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                                18.45:Sports Desk


                                19.02:Beat The Record

                                Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
                                If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to: Beat The Record, BBC, London W1A 4WW Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Producer: Ian Fenner


                                19.30:Robin Richmond

                                The Organist Entertains WILLIAM DAVIES
                                (Broadcasting House, London) LOUIS MORDISH
                                (Gaumont State, Kilburn) JOHN MANN (Granada,
                                Kingston-upon-Thames) KEN GRIFFIN (Electronic)Contributors

                                Organist: Entertains William Davies
                                Unknown: Louis Mordish
                                Unknown: John Mann
                                Unknown: Ken Griffin


                                20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

                                featuring lain Sutherland and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALlN with guest artists
                                LORNA DALLAS , CHARLES YOUNG THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                                Leader: Michael Tomalln
                                Artists: Lorna Dallas
                                Producer: Barry Knight


                                21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                                Fragrant memories, with HELEN LANDIS. DUNCAN ROBERTSON JOHN NOBLE
                                THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE LUTON BAND, TnE YOUNG MEN Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                                Unknown: Helen Landis.
                                Unknown: Duncan Robertson
                                Unknown: John Noble
                                Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                Producer: Robert Bowman


                                22.02:Sports Desk


                                22.05:The American Showmen

                                Fourteenth of a 25-part series Presented by Michael Craig This week:
                                The Songwriters as Producers Buddy De Sylva : Composer of I'll Build a Stairway to Paradise ', ' California Here I Come ', ' The Best Things in Life are Free', and producer of three hit musicals in a row. Irving Berlin: Presented four Music Box Revues, Yip Yip Yaphanfc, This is the Army, and wrote Alexander's Rag-time Band It's a Lovely Day Today', and hits like sThey Say It's Wonderful There's No Business Like Show Business ' from Annie Get Your Gun which was produced by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein - their first joint production venture. with HAL GALILI , and the recorded comments of ROBERT RUSSELL BENNETT
                                IRVING BERLIN, RAY BOLGER
                                ALFRED DRAKE , JOHNNY GREEN
                                STANLEY GREEN , OSCAR HAMMER STEIN , JOE LAYTON ,
                                ROUBEN MAMOULIAN and JOHNNY MERCER Research by BILL SULLIVAN Written by DICK VOSBURGH
                                Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                                Presented By: Michael Craig
                                Unknown: De Sylva
                                Unknown: Yip Yip
                                Produced By: Richard Rodgers
                                Unknown: Hal Galili
                                Unknown: Ray Bolger
                                Unknown: Alfred Drake
                                Unknown: Johnny Green
                                Unknown: Stanley Green
                                Unknown: , Oscar Hammer Stein
                                Unknown: Joe Layton
                                Unknown: Rouben Mamoulian
                                Unknown: Johnny Mercer
                                Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                                Written By: Dick Vosburgh
                                Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                                23.02:Michael Meech

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                                0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather) motoring information

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X