Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JANUARY 19TH 1974


    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer don georgb

    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:Greg Edwards

    Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    14.00:The Story of Pop

    Also on VHF
    Introduced by Alan Freeman
    CATHY MCGOWAN
    17: In with the In Crowd Written by KEITH SKUES and JOHN PIDGEON
    Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
    Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday, 3.0 pm)Contributors

    Introduced By: Alan Freeman
    Introduced By: Cathy McGowan
    Written By: Keith Skues
    Written By: John Pidgeon
    Unknown: Charlie Gillett
    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF Producer
    JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    THREE MAN ARMY
    TONY BIRD
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Rock On

    Also on VHF
    Introduced by Pete Drummond
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JANUARY 19TH 1974

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Bruce Wyndham

      with The Early Show Producer Michael FORD including at
      8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

      Producer: Michael Ford


      8.06:* as Radio 1


      9.55:For Younger Listeners

      Speak for Yourself With KEN BLAKESON

      10.02:Charlie Chester

      featuring special guest Max Bygraves
      Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

      Unknown: Max Bygraves
      Producer: John Bussell


      12.02:Bing

      The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime
      4: Taking a Tumble
      BING CROSBY
      Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of his many friends and acquaintances
      Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
      Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

      Unknown: Bing Crosby
      Unknown: Charles Thompson
      Producer: Brian Willey


      13.02:Husband of the Year

      A search for the most considerate, the most tactful, the most resourceful and the most loving husband of 1974 in the United Kingdom
      Organised in co-operation with local newspapers all over Great Britain
      The Prize - a second honeymoon in Paris In the chair McDonald Hobley On the panel Marjorie Proops and Jimmy Thompson with this week's husband and wife
      Ernest Clark and Julia Lockwood This week's contestants:
      From the Western Mail, Cardiff ALAN JOHN XMORRIS
      From the Chatham Evening Post LESLIE ANSELL From the Lynn News and Advertiser DAVID REED
      If you've answered' a to all the above questions consider yourself in the running. Anything else, tune in to the programme and find out where you're going wrong. - Devised by BRAD ASHTON Producer
      ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
      (Repeated: Friday. 7.2 pm)
      (McDonald Hobley is in ' Cinderella ' at the Princess Theatre. Torquay)
      Marriage of true minds: page 3Contributors

      Unknown: McDonald Hobley
      Unknown: Marjorie Proops
      Unknown: Jimmy Thompson
      Unknown: Brad Ashton
      Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston


      13.30:Strike Up the Band

      THE WILLIAM DAVIS
      CONSTRUCTION GROUP BAND conductor ian bartram
      Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

      Unknown: William Davis
      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
      Producer: Allan Giles


      14.02:Sport on 2

      1500m only (also 202m in Scotland)
      Introduced by Alan Parry
      Because of floodlighting restrictions, timings for most events cannot be itemised featuring:
      Football League Special
      Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon with commentary on one of the top League games, score flashes from five other matches. results as they come in, and classified checks at 4.15* and 5.0*
      Racing: at Newcastle
      2.0 Whitbread Northern Trophy Commentator df.rek THOMPSON at Haydock Park
      2.15 Wills Hurdle Race
      Commentator PETER BROMLEY with classified results at 5.45*
      International Rugby Union Wales v Scotland from Cardiff
      Commentators
      ALUN WILLIAMS , PETER WEST and CHRIS REA
      France v Ireland from Paris
      Commentators TOM CROMEY and GILBERT BENNETT with Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*
      The 10th
      Commonwealth Games
      First reports from the Radio Sports Team in Christchurch, New Zealand, on the final preparations for the 10th Commonwealth Games
      Cricket
      MCC Tour of the West Indies
      HENRY BLOFELD reports from the Windward Islands
      Sports Report
      Bringing you the football results as they come in with classified checks at 4.15* and
      5.0., together with a report-a-minute on the top games of the day, Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*, top sporting personalities and comment on current issues
      A Radio Sports Unit production Producers GODFREY DIXEY
      GEOFF DOBSON , JOHN FENTON JOHN HASLAM , BERT KINGDON
      ROGER MACDONALD , KEN PRAGNELL and DICK SCALES
      Deputy editor BOB BURROWS Editor CLIFF MORGANContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Parry
      Commentator: Peter Bromley
      Unknown: Alun Williams
      Unknown: Peter West
      Unknown: Gilbert Bennett
      Producers: Godfrey Dixey
      Unknown: Geoff Dobson
      Unknown: John Fenton
      Unknown: John Haslam
      Unknown: Bert Kingdon
      Unknown: Roger MacDonald
      Unknown: Ken Pragnell
      Editor: Bob Burrows


      18.03:Star Sound

      1500m only (also 202m in Scotland)
      A musical look at the world of films
      Star in the Spotlight Howard Keel
      Peter Latham looks at the new releases and reviews the current LP Themes from the Movies, and Avril Angers recalls her favourite film music Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

      Unknown: Howard Keel
      Unknown: Peter Latham
      Unknown: Avril Angers


      19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

      BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
      BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

      Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
      Conductor: Norrie Paramor
      Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


      20.30:Saturday Night

      with the BBC radio ORCHESTRA Strings conducted by Johnny Gregory THE BIG BAND directed by Alyn Ainsworth and Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA With PETER MORRISON
      Introduced by Simon Bates Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

      Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
      Directed By: Alyn Ainsworth
      Directed By: Brian Fahey
      Unknown: Peter Morrison
      Introduced By: Simon Bates
      Producers: Frank Hooper
      Producers: Eoin Hamilton


      22.02:Pop Over Europe

      1500m only (also 202m in Scotland)
      The top pop of the month from Austria. Great Britain, Hungary, Ireland, Monte Carlo , Poland, Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia
      Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
      (Organised by W German Radio)Contributors

      Unknown: Monte Carlo
      Unknown: Katie Boyle


      22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

      1500m only (also 202m in Scotland)
      Producer PAM cox including at
      12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JANUARY 20TH 1974

        6.55:as Radio 2


        8.32:Ed Stewart

        with Junior Choice
        Producer DON GEORGEContributors

        Producer: Don George


        10.00:Dionne Warwick's Top 12

        with Brian Matthew Producer DAVE TATEContributors

        Unknown: Brian Matthew
        Producer: Dave Tate


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis

        Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

        Producer: Ron Belchier


        13.00:Jimmy Savile

        with The Double Top Ten Show and Savile's Travels.Contributors

        Producer: Ted Beston


        15.00:The Story of Pop


        16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

        The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

        19.00:Sounds on Sunday

        with 10cc
        Introduced by STUART HENRY Producer TONY HALEContributors

        Introduced By: Stuart Henry
        Producer: Tony Hale


        19.30:Radio 2


        22.02:Sounds of Jazz

        Also on VHF
        10.2 Dave Gelly and Jazz Club
        With HARRY SOUTH BIG BAND/ ANNIE ROSS and STAN SULZMANN QUARTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
        11.0 Peter Clayton wi'th jazz news and reviews Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Unknown: Dave Gelly
        Unknown: Annie Ross
        Unknown: Stan Sulzmann
        Unknown: Peter Clayton
        Producer: Keith Stewart


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JANUARY 20TH 1974

          6.55:First Day of the Week

          With MIKE PAGE
          Scene from the Bridge

          7.00:News Summary; weather


          7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

          Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRD
          (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

          Unknown: Dudley Savage
          Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn


          8.03:Music for Sunday

          with Tony Britton
          Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

          Unknown: Tony Britton
          Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


          8.32:* as Radio 1


          10.02:Sam Costa

          introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

          Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
          Producer: Robert Bowman


          11.30:People's Service

          The last of three worship programmes from an Edinburgh studio, in which revtomveitch introduces the theme We live by love

          12.02:Family Favourites

          Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney KEITH RAWLINGS , bfrs Cyprus and Masirah BILL PAUL , cbc Toronto ROBERT NEIL ,
          BFBS Singapore and Gan Producer PETER chiswellContributors

          Introduced By: Sandi Jones
          Unknown: Rod McNeil
          Unknown: Keith Rawlings
          Unknown: Masirah Bill Paul
          Unknown: Robert Neil
          Unknown: Gan Producer Peter


          14.02:The Ken Dodd Show

          (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

          14.30:Flash, Bang, Wallop!

          A four-part portrait of Tommy Steele , told in his own words and those of his friends
          3: Broadway and Hollywood Script and narration by David Gell
          Producer DENYS JONESContributors

          Unknown: Tommy Steele
          Unknown: David Gell
          Producer: Denys Jones


          15.30:The Dance Band Days

          with Alan Dell
          Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

          Unknown: Alan Dell
          Producer: Lawrie Monk


          16.02:Charlie Chester

          Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

          Producer: John Bussell


          18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


          19.03:Sing Something Simple

          THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

          Directed By: Cliff Adams
          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
          Producer: John Browell


          19.30:Semprini Serenade

          BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
          Producer: Frank Hooper


          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

          United Hymn-singing from the Parish Church of St Augustine, Penarth. Glamorgan Hymns introduced by REV JOHN STUART ROBERTS
          Conductor stuart M. PEGLER Organist NAUNTON LILES Prayer and Blessing by the Rector, REV NORMAN GRIFFITHSContributors

          Conductor: John Stuart Roberts
          Conductor: Stuart M. Pegler
          Organist: Naunton Liles
          Rector: Norman Griffiths


          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

          Introduced by Alan Keith
          Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Keith
          Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


          22.02:Brass and Strings

          1500m only (alio 202m and VHF in Scotland)
          BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHNNY GREGORY THE CITY OF LONDON BAND conductor GEOFFREY BRAND Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
          Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
          Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
          Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
          Producer: Allan Giles


          23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

          Until midnight, 1500m only (also 202m and VHF in Scotland) including at
          12.0 Midnight Newsroom

          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JANUARY 21ST 1974

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            including at
            12.30
            Newsbeat
            Today the way it is.
            Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            14.00:David Hamilton


            17.00:Dave Lee Travis

            Discomania including at
            5.30
            Newsbeat
            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Bob Harris

            Also on VHF featuring
            SANDY DENNY. CHICK CHURCHILL and GALLAGHER AND LYLE Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

            Unknown: Sandy Denny.
            Unknown: Chick Churchill
            Producer: Pete Ritzema


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              bbc RADIO 2 MONDAY JANUARY 21ST 1974

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Barry Alldis

              with The Early Show and introduces
              *" Bobby Darin this week's Radio 2 Star at
              6.45, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard
              GAVIN PETRIE , Editor Disc
              Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN including at
              6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Unknown: Bobby Darin
              Unknown: Gavin Petrie
              Unknown: Chris Morgan


              7.02:Terry Wogan

              Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
              :S.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Producer: Chris Morgan


              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              Producers HARRY WALTERS
              RAY HARVEY and ANGELA BOND including at
              10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

              Producers: Harry Walters
              Unknown: Ray Harvey


              11.30:Jimmy Young

              Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONESContributors

              Producers: Brian Willey
              Unknown: Denys Jones


              13.30:Joe Henderson

              Happy music in singalong style Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER including at
              1.45 and 2.45 Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: Colin Chandler


              15.02:John Dunn

              Producers JOHN MELOY and royston HERBERT including at
              3.45 Sports Desk
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Producers KAY PATRICK
              KEITH SLADE and JOHN PITMAN and at
              4.45 Sports DeskContributors

              Producers: John Meloy
              Producers: Kay Patrick
              Unknown: Keith Slade
              Unknown: John Pitman


              17.02:Tony Brandon

              Contributors

              DJ: Tony Brandon
              Producer: Bill Bebb


              18.50:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's sport, including classified racing results and news from Christehurch, New Zealand, on the build-up to the 10th Commonwealth Games

              19.02:The Ken Dodd Show

              Doddy's Comic Cuts featuring Talfryn Thomas Jo Manning Wilson Miriam Margolyes John Baddeley and Michael McClain
              Devised and written by KEN DODD , MAURICE BIRD
              DAVE DUTTON , DENNIS BERSON and TERRY RAVENSCROFT Producer BOBBY JAYE
              (Ken Dodd is in ' Laughter Spectacular ' at the Opera House, Manchester)Contributors

              Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
              Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
              Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
              Unknown: John Baddeley
              Unknown: Michael McClain
              Written By: Ken Dodd
              Written By: Maurice Bird
              Written By: Dave Dutton
              Unknown: Dennis Berson
              Unknown: Terry Ravenscroft
              Producer: Bobby Jaye
              Unknown: Ken Dodd


              19.30:Teddy Johnson

              presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

              Written By: Ken Barnes
              Producer: Ray Harvey


              20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

              with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Producer: Keith Stewart


              21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

              Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

              Producer: John Hooper


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m only (also 202m in Scotland) with Esther Rantzen , featuring JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA CORNSILK, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer IAN FENNER
              Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: Esther Rantzen
              Unknown: John Fox
              Producer: Ian Fenner


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.10:Night Ride

              Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

              Presented By: Robin Boyle
              Unknown: Julie Dawn


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JANUARY 22ND 1974

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                Producer: Roger Pusey


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                Producer RON belchier including
                This week's new Top 20 discs and at
                12.30
                Newsbeat
                Today the way it is.
                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                14.00:David Hamilton

                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                Producer: Paul Williams


                17.00:Alan Freeman

                Youth Club Call
                Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
                5.30
                Newsbeat
                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                Producer: Stuart Grundy
                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:John Peel

                Also on VHF with Top Gear
                Producer john WALTERSContributors

                Producer: John Walters


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JANUARY 22ND `1974

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Barry Alldis

                  with The Early Show including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WlA 4WW) including at
                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW

                  11.30:Jimmy Young


                  13.30:Joe Henderson

                  Happy music in singalong style including at
                  1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                  15.02:John Dunn

                  including at
                  3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                  4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                  17.02:Tony Brandon


                  18.50:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's sport, including classified racing results and news from Christchurch, New Zealand, on the build-up to the Commonwealth Games

                  19.02:Three in a Row

                  Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members pf the studio audience who take part. This week: Southampton Devised by don DAVIS Producer
                  CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                  Unknown: Christopher Serle


                  19.30:The Organist Entertains

                  WILLIAM DAVIES
                  (Granada, Tooting) JACK FERGUSSON
                  (Odeon, Hammersmith) DOUGLAS REEVE
                  (The Dome, Brighton) MIKE gill (Electronic)
                  Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                  Unknown: William Davies
                  Unknown: Jack Fergusson
                  Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                  Produced By: Robin Richmond


                  20.02:Sam Costa

                  with More Melodies for You
                  LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by RAYMOND AGOULT Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                  Leader: Reginald Leopold
                  Conducted By: Raymond Agoult
                  Producer: Robert Bowman


                  21.02:Hubert Gregg

                  at The London Theatre
                  Highlighting a 400-year story 3:TheLondonHippodrome(i) Research by BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
                  Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg Producer
                  DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
                  Hubert Gregg sous Thanks for the Memory: Friday, 7.30 pmContributors

                  Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                  Unknown: Frank Salter
                  Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
                  Unknown: David Rayvern Allen


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  1500m only (also 202m in Scotland)
                  Keith Fordyce with music and news, featuring
                  THE IAN WRIGHT TRIO
                  THE PEDDLERS
                  Plus your phone-in Music Line and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                  10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                  Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                  Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.10:Night Ride

                  Presented by Peter DaviesContributors

                  Presented By: Peter Davies


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 23RD 1974

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including at
                    12.30
                    Newsbeat
                    Today the way it is.
                    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    14.00:David Hamilton


                    17.00:Stuart Henry

                    College Date Including at
                    5.30
                    Newsbeat
                    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Review

                    Also on VHF
                    The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                    Unknown: Alan Black
                    Producer: Bernie Andrews


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 23RD 1974

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Barry Alldis

                      with The Early Show including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      Including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                      10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast) 1

                      11.30:Jimmy Young


                      13.30:Joe Henderson

                      Happy music in singalong style including at
                      1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up.to-the-minute racing results

                      15.02:John Dunn

                      including at
                      3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                      17.02:Tony Brandon


                      18.45:Sports Desk

                      News from Christchurch on the eve of the 10th Commonwealth Games, together with a round-up of the day's sport at home including classified racing results

                      19.02:Pop Score

                      A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other
                      Terry Wogan and Ray Fell v
                      David Hamilton and Frankie Vaughan
                      Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                      Unknown: Pete Murray
                      Unknown: Terry Wogan
                      Unknown: David Hamilton
                      Unknown: Frankie Vaughan
                      Produced By: Richard Willcox


                      19.30:Let's Go Latin

                      David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week
                      THE MALANDO ORCHESTRA and Lp record reviews Producer DAVID CELLContributors

                      Unknown: David Gell


                      20.02:Up Country

                      Pete Brady presents COUNTRY EXPRESSION and CANADIAN PACIFIC
                      Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                      Unknown: Pete Brady


                      21.02:Country Club

                      A weekly get-together with all kinds of country music
                      Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                      Introduced By: Wally Whyton
                      Producer: Colin Chandler


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      1500m only (also 202m in Scotland) with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: Bob Holness
                      Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                      Singers: The Mike Sammes
                      Producer: Martin Fisher


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.10:Night Ride

                      Presented by John HentyContributors

                      Presented By: John Henty


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:' am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JANUARY 24TH 1974

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        including at
                        12.30
                        Newsbeat
                        Today the way it is.
                        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        14.00:David Hamilton


                        17.00:Dave Lee Travis

                        School's Out including at
                        5.30
                        Newsbeat
                        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:John Peel

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Producer: John Walters


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JANUARY 24TH 1974

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Barry Alldis

                          with The Early Show including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought and at
                          6.50 The 10th
                          Commonwealth Games
                          Introduced by DESMOND LYNAM from Christchurch,
                          New Zealand, with highlights of the Opening Ceremony described by PETER JONESContributors

                          Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                          Unknown: Peter Jones


                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
                          Including at
                          10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NW

                          11.30:Jimmy Young


                          13.30:Joe Henderson

                          Happy music in singalong style including at
                          1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                          15.02:John Dunn

                          including at
                          3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING Producers KAY PATRICK
                          KEITH SLADE and JOHN PITMAN The cast this week: and at
                          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                          Written By: Peter Ling
                          Producers: Kay Patrick
                          Unknown: Keith Slade
                          Unknown: John Pitman
                          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                          Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
                          Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                          Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                          Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                          Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                          Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                          Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                          Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                          Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                          Harry Brady: Blain Fairman
                          Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                          Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                          Boxer: Noel Trevarthen
                          Sophia Martinelli: Carole Mowlam
                          Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                          Mr Armstrong: Frank Crawshaw
                          Mrs Parr: Katherine Parr
                          Receptionist/Italian woman: Barbara Mitchell


                          17.02:Tony Brandon


                          18.40:Commonwealth Games Sports Desk

                          Recorded highlights of the Opening Ceremony and prospects for the first day's events in Christchurch, together with a round-up of the day's sport at home, including classified racing results

                          19.02:Sounds Familiar

                          The game that turns the pages of showbiz history. This week: Johnny Morris
                          William
                          Rushton Anne Shelton , Tommy Trinder Chairman Barry Took
                          Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
                          Producer JOHN CASSELS who says:Contributors

                          Unknown: Rushton Anne Shelton
                          Unknown: Tommy Trinder
                          Unknown: Denis Gifford
                          Producer: John Cassels


                          19.30:Folk 74

                          Simon Bates introduces
                          SARABAND
                          Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                          Introduces: Simon Bates


                          20.02:Folkweave

                          Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Copper-songs Folk Club, Peacehaven, Sussex
                          News from the Folk world
                          Planxty in Concert, recorded at Hardrock, Manchester Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                          Introduces: Tony Capstick
                          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                          21.02:Those Were the Days

                          in Radio 2 Ballroom wiith
                          SIDNEY DAVEY AND ms ORCHESTRA Compere BILL CROZIER MC, HOLLAND BROCKBANK
                          Dance hostess SYLVIA BROCKBANK Guest vocalist PATRICIA LAMBERT Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                          Unknown: Sidney Davey
                          Unknown: Bill Crozier
                          Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                          Unknown: Patricia Lambert
                          Producer: John Hooper


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          1500m only (also 202m in Scotland)
                          Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
                          SUSAN MAUGHAN With the DANNY SANDIDGE QUARTET THE NAT TEMPLE BAND and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer IAN FENNER including at
                          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Latham
                          Unknown: Susan Maughan
                          Unknown: Danny Sandidge
                          Producer: Ian Fenner


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.10:Night Ride

                          Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                          Presented By: Eugene Fraser
                          Unknown: Julie Dawn


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JANUARY 25TH 1974

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            including at
                            12.30
                            Newsbeat
                            Today the way it is.
                            Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                            Unknown: Richard Skinner


                            14.00:David Hamilton


                            17.00:Anne Nightingale's Round Table

                            A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases Producer KEITH including at
                            5.30
                            Newsbeat
                            More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                            Unknown: Richard Skinner


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Rockspeak

                            Also on VHF
                            Music and talk from the rock scene
                            Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Presented By: Michael Wale
                            Producer: John Walters


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JANUARY 25TH 1974


                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Barry Alldis

                              with The Early Show including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought and at
                              6.50 The 10th Commonwealth Games
                              Highlights of the day's events in Christchurch

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              including at
                              07:45 The 10th Commonwealth Games
                              More news of the day's events in Christchurch
                              08:27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              08:45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              including at
                              111.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NW ( Thurs afternoon's broadcast)

                              11.30:Jimmy Young

                              including at
                              12.30 The 10th Commonwealth Games
                              Personalities, news and comment live from Christchurch

                              13.30:Joe Henderson

                              Happy music in singalong style including at
                              1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                              15.02:John Dunn

                              including at
                              3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Mon, 10.30 am) and at
                              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                              17.02:Tony Brandon


                              18.40:Commonwealth Games Sports Desk

                              From Christchurch and from London the Radio Sports Team bring you the latest news of the 10th Commonwealth Games, and a round-up of the day's sport in Britain including classified racing results

                              19.02:Husband of the Year


                              19.30:Hubert Gregg says

                              Thanks for- the-Memory to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                              Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                              Producer: Sheila Anderson


                              20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                              with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                              Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                              21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                              Direct from the Fairfield Hall. Croydon
                              Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader Arthur LEAVINS THE BIG BEN BANJO BAND conducted by NORRIE PARAMOR Friday Night's Star Singers LEONI PAGE, NEILSON TAYLOR THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with GORDON LANfiFORD (piano) Introduced bv Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                              (Given by the BBC in association with the Fairfield Halls, Croydon)Contributors

                              Leader: Arthur Leavins
                              Conducted By: Norrie Paramor
                              Unknown: Neilson Taylor
                              Singers: John McCarthy
                              Unknown: Robin Boyle
                              Producer: Peter Bell


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              1500m only (also 202m in Scotland)
                              Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pic sure and sport wi; the music of SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
                              THE ROGER WEBB TRIO, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
                              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Simon Bates
                              Unknown: Chico Arnez
                              Unknown: Roger Webb
                              Producer: Christopher Serle


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.10:Night Ride

                              Presented by Len JacksonContributors

                              Presented By: Len Jackson


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:' am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JANUARY 26TH 1974

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                8.06:Ed Stewart

                                with Junior Choice
                                Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                                Producer: Don George


                                9.55:Stuart Henry

                                Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                                Producer: Pete Ritzema


                                12.00:Greg Edwards

                                Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                                Producer: Dave Price


                                14.00:The Story of Pop

                                Also on VHF
                                Introduced by Alan Freeman 18: Ship to Shore
                                Written by KEITH SKUES and JOHN PIDGEON
                                Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
                                Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday, 3.0 pm)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                                Written By: Keith Skues
                                Written By: John Pidgeon
                                Unknown: Charlie Gillett
                                Producer: Tim Blackmore


                                15.00:Alan Freeman

                                Also on VHF
                                Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                                Producer: Tony Wilson


                                17.00:David Simmons

                                Also on VHF Producer
                                JOHN F. muibContributors

                                Unknown: John F. Muib


                                18.30:In Concert

                                Abo on VHF
                                Fumble, Cockney Rebel
                                Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                                Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                19.30:as Radio 2


                                22.02:Rock On

                                Also on VHF
                                Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                                Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X