Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JANUARY 4TH 1974


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at

    6.15:Pause for Thought


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Glasgow

    Before an invited audience in Top Rank Club, Possil Road. with guest artists including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW t

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:Len Jackson

    who also introduces Night Ride at 12.5 am including at
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Mon, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk

    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results

    19.02:Listen - Mike Yarwood

    The man who is a crowd is joined by BARBARA MULLANEY JACQUELINE CLARKE and special guest Alan Randall Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD
    Written by ERIC DAVIDSON Producer JAMES CASEY
    tContributors

    Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
    Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
    Unknown: Alan Randall
    Directed By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Written By: Eric Davidson
    Producer: James Casey


    19.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own

    20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records

    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    Direct from the Queensway Hall, Dunstable lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    Friday Night's Star Singers HAROLD BLACKBURN
    ELIZABETH TIPPETT
    WILLIAM MCALPINE
    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle
    (Presented by the BBC in association with Dunstable Borough Council)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Singers: Harold Blackburn
    Singers: Elizabeth Tippett
    Singers: William McAlpine
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport, with RAY DAVIES AND THE
    BUTTON DOWN BRASS
    THE FRANK STAFFORD QUARTET and The Mystery Voice Challenge including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Ray Davies
    Unknown: Frank Stafford


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Len JacksonContributors

    Introduced By: Len Jackson


    2.00:News Summary: weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JANUARY 5TH 1974

      5.00:as Radio 2


      8.06:Ed Stewart

      with Junior Choice
      Producer DON GEORGEContributors

      Producer: Don George


      9.55:Stuart Henry

      Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

      Producer: Pete Ritzema


      12.00:The Rosko Show

      Producer DAVE PRICE

      14.00:The Story of Pop

      Also on VHF
      Introduced by Alan Freeman
      (CARLY SIMON )
      15: He's a Rebel
      Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
      Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
      Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday, 3.0 pm)Contributors

      Introduced By: Alan Freeman
      Introduced By: Carly Simon
      Written By: Tim Blackmore
      Written By: Charlie Gillett
      Unknown: Charlie Gillett
      Producer: Tim Blackmore


      15.00:Alan Freeman

      Also on VHF
      Producer TONY WILSONContributors

      Producer: Tony Wilson


      17.00:David Simmons

      Also on VHF Producer
      JOHN F. MUIRContributors

      Unknown: John F. Muir


      18.30:In Concert

      (Also on VHF)
      Lindisfarne, Rab Noakes
      Introduced by JOHN PEEL Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

      Introduced By: John Peel
      Producer: Jeff Griffin


      19.30:as Radio 2


      22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

      Ako on VHF
      Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

      Introduced By: Pete Drummond
      Producer: Pete Ritzema


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JANUARY 5TH 1974

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Bruce Wyndham

        with The Early Show
        Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
        8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

        Producer: Michael Ford


        8.06:* as Radio 1


        9.55:For Younger Listeners

        Speak for Yourselves With KEN BLAKESON

        10.02:Charlie Chester

        featuring special guest
        Des O'Connor
        Producer JOHN BUSSELL i Charlie Chester is in ' Robinson Crusoe' at the New
        Dreamland Theatre, Margate)Contributors

        Producer: John Bussell
        Unknown: Charlie Chester


        12.02:Bing

        The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime 2: The Early Years
        (BING CROSBY)
        Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the stjry with BING and the voices of his many friends and acquaintances
        Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
        Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

        Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
        Unknown: Charles Thompson
        Producer: Brian Willey


        13.02:Listen - Mike Yarwood

        (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

        13.30:Strike Up the Band

        THE HANWELL BAND
        Conductor BRYAN BIRCHALL
        Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

        Conductor: Bryan Birchall
        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
        Producer: Allan Giles


        14.02:Sport on 2

        1500m only
        Introduced by Peter Jones
        Apart from Racing, timings for the various sporting events cannot be itemised because of restrictions on floodlighting.
        Cup-Tie Special
        Up-to-the-minute news of all today's 32 Third Round FA Cup ties, second-half commentary on one of them, and live score flashes from five other grounds throughout the afternoon and in Sports Report
        All the results as they come in, followed by a classified check, a report-a-minute on the top 20 Cup ties, news from all the others, top personalities. and comment on the Issues of the moment at home and abroad. including:
        From Frankfurt BRYON BUTLER on tonight's World Cup Draw at 9.2
        From Christchurch, New Zealand, the countdown to the Commonwealth Games
        From the West Indies, setting the scene for the MCC Tour with the touring team's manager, DONALD CARR, in our London studio
        Racing: Haydock Park
        2.0 Ladbroke Hurdle Race
        2.30 Whitbread Gold Trophy Handicap Steeple Chase
        Commentator PETER BROMLEY plus results from the day's other meetings, with a classified check at 5.45*
        International Rugby
        With England. France. Ireland. Scotland and Wales preparing for the 5-Nations' Championship, Rugby Round-Up at 5.25' brings you news of today's trials and an international hook-up to assess the prospects for the Championship season
        A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

        Introduced By: Peter Jones
        Unknown: Bryon Butler
        Unknown: Donald Carr
        Commentator: Peter Bromley


        18.03:Star Sound

        1500m only
        Jim Dale recalls his favourite film theme, and Peter Latham looks at the latest releases, reviews a current soundtrack LP and features a selection of listeners' requests.
        Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

        Unknown: Jim Dale
        Unknown: Peter Latham


        19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Simon BatesContributors

        Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
        Conductor: Norrie Paramor
        Introduced By: Simon Bates


        20.30:Saturday Night

        with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Strings conducted by Johnny Gregory THE BIG BAND conducted by Alyn Ainsworth BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA directed by Brian Fahey with HELEN MCARTHUR
        Introduced by Simon Bates Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTON including at
        9.2 World Cup Draw: BRYON BUTLER reports from Frankfurt World Cup, Willief : page 3Contributors

        Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
        Conducted By: Alyn Ainsworth
        Directed By: Brian Fahey
        Unknown: Helen McArthur
        Introduced By: Simon Bates
        Producers: Frank Hooper
        Producers: Eoin Hamilton
        Unknown: Bryon Butler


        22.02:Hits of Europe, 1973

        1500m (202m in Scotland) only Introduced by Katie BoyleContributors

        Introduced By: Katie Boyle


        23.02:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

        1500m <202m in Scotland) only Producer PAM cox Including at
        12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          bbc radio 1 sunday january 6th 1974


          6.55:as Radio 2


          8.32:Ed Stewart

          with Junior Choice Producer DON GEORGEContributors

          Producer: Don George


          10.00:Tony Orlando's Top 12

          Brian Matthew invites Tony Orlando (of DAWN) to choose 12 top tracks to make up his favourite all-time album Producer DAVE TATEContributors

          Unknown: Brian Matthew
          Unknown: Tony Orlando
          Producer: Dave Tate


          11.00:Dave Lee Travis

          Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

          Producer: Ron Belchier


          13.00:Jimmy Savile

          with The Double Top Ten Show and Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

          Producer: Ted Beston


          15.00:The Story of Pop


          16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

          The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

          19.00:Sounds on Sunday

          with Sandy Denny
          Introduced by John PEEL Producer Chris LYCETTContributors

          Unknown: Sandy Denny
          Introduced By: John Peel


          19.30:as Radio 2


          22.02:Sounds of Jazz

          Also on VHF
          Peter Clayton
          10.2 Jazz Club
          With MAX COLLIE AND HIS RHYTHM ACES
          KEN BALDOCK SEXTET
          Producer LAWRIE MONK
          and at 11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz
          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Presenter: Peter Clayton
          Producer: Keith Stewart


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JANUARY 6TH 1974

            6.55:First Day of the Week

            with MIKE PAGE
            Living in a Backwatert

            7.00:News Summary; weather


            7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

            Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by WILLIAM DAVIES with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRD
            (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

            Unknown: Dudley Savage
            Conducted By: William Davies


            8.03:Music for Sunday

            with Tony Britton
            A selection of Christian music, including familiar favourites and some new songs
            Devised and produced by CHRIS REESContributors

            Unknown: Tony Britton
            Produced By: Chris Rees


            8.32:* as Radio 1


            10.02:Sam Costa

            introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

            Leader: Arthur Leavins
            Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
            Producer: Robert Bowman


            11.30:People's Service

            The first of three worship programmes from an Edinburgh studio, in which REV TOM VEITCH Introduces the theme We live by beliejContributors

            Introduces: Rev Tom Veitch


            11.55:Good Listening


            12.02:Family Favourites

            Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
            KAY DONNELLY , BFBS Malta Producer PETER CHISWELL
            (27 January: Australia, Northern Ireland, Canada and New Zealand)
            (Requests, on a postcard please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

            Introduced By: Sandi Jones
            Unknown: Rod McNeil
            Unknown: Michael Baguley
            Unknown: Bill Paul
            Unknown: Kay Donnelly
            Producer: Peter Chiswell


            14.02:The Ken Dodd Show

            Dnddy's Comic Cuts
            Devised and written by KEN DODD , ROSS EDWARDS and DENIS BERSON
            Producer BORBY JAYE
            (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

            Written By: Ken Dodd
            Written By: Ross Edwards
            Written By: Denis Berson
            Producer: Borby Jaye


            14.30:Flash, Bang, Wallop!

            A four-part portrait of Tommy Steele told in his own words and those of his friends 1: The Mystery of ' The Two Is '
            Script and narration by David Gell
            Producer DENYS JONESContributors

            Unknown: Tommy Steele
            Unknown: David Gell
            Producer: Denys Jones


            15.30:The Dance Band Days

            Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

            16.02:Charlie Chester

            Producer JOHN BUSSELL
            (Charlie Chester is in ' Robinson Crusoe' at the New Dreamland Theatre, Margate)Contributors

            Producer: John Bussell
            Unknown: Charlie Chester


            18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


            19.03:Sing Something Simple

            THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

            Directed By: Cliff Adams
            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
            Producer: John Browell


            19.30:Semprini Serenade

            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPER
            (SEMPRINI)Contributors

            Leader: Julien Gaillard
            Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
            Producer: Frank Hooper


            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

            The Story of the Wise Men sung by ASTON MANOR SCHOOL, BIRMINGHAM Let's take a trip: Farewell home; Riding high: Are we in the right place?; That's the place for them: Look here, wise guys; In search of love; Look at the star: Baby Jesus: Just you; As with gladness
            The words and music are from The Stargazers by ROGER JONESContributors

            Sung By: Aston Manor
            Unknown: Roger Jones


            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

            Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
            CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

            Introduced By: Alan Keith
            Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


            22.02:Brass and Strings

            1500m only
            BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by .JOHNNY GREGORY THE HENDON BAND conductor DONALD M. MORRISON Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


            23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

            1500m only including at
            12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JANUARY 7TH 1974

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including at
              12.30
              Newsbeat
              Today the way it is.
              Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              14.00:David Hamilton


              17.00:Dave Lee Travis

              Discomania including at
              5.30
              Newsbeat
              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

              Also on VHF
              Two hours of progressive pop With RORY GALLAGHER PLANXTY , KEVIN COYNE and JOHN JAMES
              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

              Unknown: Rory Gallagher Planxty
              Unknown: Kevin Coyne
              Unknown: John James
              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JANUARY 7TH 1974

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Barry Alldis

                with The Early Show and introduces
                Slim Whitman this week's Radio 2 Star at
                6.45. and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard
                Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN including at
                6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                Unknown: Slim Whitman
                Unknown: Chris Morgan


                7.02:Terry Wogan

                Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                Producer: Chris Morgan


                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Producers HARRY WALTERS
                RAY HARVEY and ANGELA BOND
                (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                10.30
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                Producers: Harry Walters
                Unknown: Ray Harvey


                11.30:Jimmy Young

                Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONES including at
                12.20* The Draw for the Fourth Round of the FA CupContributors

                Producers: Brian Willey
                Unknown: Denys Jones


                13.30:Joe Henderson

                Happy music in singalong style Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER including at
                1.45 and 2.45 Sports DeskContributors

                Unknown: Colin Chandler


                15.02:Len Jackson

                Producers JOHN MELOY and ROYSTON HERBERT including at
                3.45 Sports Desk
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10 30 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON and at
                4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                Producers: John Meloy
                Unknown: Royston Herbert
                Producers: Glyn Dearman
                Producers: David Johnston


                17.02:Tony Brandon

                Producer BILL BEBB

                18.50:Sports Desk


                19.02:The Ken Dodd Show

                Doddy's Comic Cuts featuring
                Peter Gondwright Talfryn Thomas
                Jo Manning Wilson Miriam Margolyes John Graham
                Michael McClain
                Devised and written by KEN DODD , ROSS EDWARDS and DENIS PERSON
                Producer BOBBY JAYE
                (Ken Dodd is in ' Laughter Spectacular' at the Opera House, Manchester)Contributors

                Unknown: Peter Gondwright
                Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
                Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
                Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
                Unknown: John Graham
                Unknown: Michael McClain
                Written By: Ken Dodd
                Written By: Ross Edwards
                Written By: Denis Person
                Producer: Bobby Jaye
                Unknown: Ken Dodd


                19.30:Teddy Johnson

                presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                Written By: Ken Barnes
                Producer: Ray Harvey


                20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart


                21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                Producer: John Hooper


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                1500m (202m in Scotland) only Bob Holness looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from
                JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA CORNSILK, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer IAN FENNER
                Executive Droducer TONY LUKE including at
                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                Unknown: Bob Holness
                Unknown: John Fox
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.10:Night Ride

                Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                Presented By: Robin Boyle
                Unknown: Julie Dawn


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JANUARY 8TH 1974

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds

                  Producer M[KE HAWKES

                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                  Producer: Roger Pusey


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  Producer RON BELCHIER including
                  This week's new Top 20 discs and at
                  12.30
                  Newsbeat
                  Today the way it is.
                  Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                  Producer: Ron Belchier
                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  14.00:David Hamilton

                  Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                  Producer: Paul Williams


                  17.00:Alan Freeman

                  Youth Club Call
                  Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
                  5.30
                  Newsbeat
                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Producer: Stuart Grundy
                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                  Also on VHF
                  Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JANUARY 8TH 1974

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Barry Alldis

                    with The Early Show including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                    10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW

                    11.30:Jimmy Young


                    13.30:Joe Henderson

                    Happy music in singalong style including at
                    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                    15.02:Len Jackson

                    including at
                    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                    17.02:Tony Brandon


                    18.50:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                    19.02:Three in a Row

                    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part This week: Aberdeen Devised by DON DAVIS
                    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Producer: Christopher Serle


                    19.30:The Organist Entertains

                    presents recorded highlights from a concert at the Odeon Theatre. Leicester Square, London featuring Gerald Shaw George Blackmore and Gerry Allen
                    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                    Unknown: Gerald Shaw
                    Unknown: George Blackmore
                    Unknown: Gerry Allen
                    Produced By: Robin Richmond


                    20.02:Sam Costa

                    introduces
                    More Melodies for You
                    LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                    Leader: Reginald Leopold
                    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                    Producer: Robert Bowman


                    21.02:Hubert Gregg

                    at The London Theatre
                    Highlighting a 400-year story The scries, consisting mainly of extracts from musicals but including reviews and reminiscences by current stars, will cover the existence of the London Theatre which started with ' The Theatre ' in Finsbury Fields set up by James Burbage , spreading to the Strand and Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, back up north to Covent Garden, and finally into Shaftesbury Avenue. 1: Finsbury Fields to Shaftesburu Avenue
                    Research by BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
                    Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
                    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
                    Hubert Gregg says Thanks for the Memory: Friday, 7.30 pmContributors

                    Unknown: James Burbage
                    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                    Unknown: Frank Salter
                    Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
                    Producer: David Rayvern Allen
                    Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyee with music and news, featuring
                    THF. SOUND OF HORNS
                    THE HENRY DUKE TRIO, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Keith Fordyee
                    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.10:Night Ride

                    Presented by Peter DaviesContributors

                    Presented By: Peter Davies


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 9TH 1974

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      including at
                      12.30
                      Newsbeat
                      Today the way it is.
                      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      14.00:David Hamilton


                      17.00:Stuart Henry

                      College Date Including at
                      5.30
                      Newsbeat
                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                      Also on VHF
                      Two hours of progressive pop With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                      Unknown: Alan Black
                      Producer: Bernie Andrews


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:* am Closedown


                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 9TH 1974

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Barry Alldis

                        with The Early Show Including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                        10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                        11.30:Jimmy Young


                        13.30:Joe Henderson

                        Including at
                        1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

                        15.02:Len Jackson

                        including at
                        3.45 Sports Desk
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                        4.45 Sports Desk

                        17.02:Tony Brandon


                        18.45:Sports Desk


                        19.02:Pop Score

                        A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other
                        Tony Blackburn and Reg Varney v Terry Wogan and Eric Idle
                        Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                        Unknown: Pete Murray
                        Unknown: Terry Wogan
                        Produced By: Richard Willcox


                        19.30:Let's Go Latin

                        David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week
                        Latin lp record reviews ROBIN JONES Y EL MAJA Producer DAVID GELLContributors

                        Unknown: David Gell
                        Producer: David Gell


                        20.02:Up Country

                        Pete Brady introduces COUNTRY COUSINS and THE SILHOUETTES
                        Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                        Introduces: Pete Brady


                        21.02:Country Club

                        A weekly get-together with all kinds of Country music
                        Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                        Introduced By: Wally Whyton
                        Producer: Colin Chandler


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness , featuring
                        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE ROY WINSTONE SOUNDS. and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                        10.15 Sport DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Bob Holness
                        Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                        Producer: Martin Fisher


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.10:Night Ride

                        Presented by John HentyContributors

                        Presented By: John Henty


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JANUARY 10TH 1974

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          including at
                          12.34
                          Newsbeat
                          Today the way it Is.
                          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          14.00:David Hamilton


                          17.00:Dave Lee Travis

                          School's Out including at
                          5.30
                          Newsbeat
                          More news With Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                          Also on VHF Two hours of progressive pop
                          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                          Producer: Bernie Andrews


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JANUARY 10TH 1974

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Barry Alldis

                            with The Early Show including at
                            S.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8-27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                            Waggoners' Walk NW

                            11.30:Jimmy Young


                            13.30:Joe Henderson

                            Happy music in singalong style including at
                            1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                            15.02:Len Jackson

                            including at
                            3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10 30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
                            Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at
                            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                            Written By: Alan Downer
                            Producers: Glyn Dearman
                            Producers: David Johnston
                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                            Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
                            Joanna Nash: Elizarrth Proud
                            Barbara Clegg: Patricia Gallimore
                            Kay Munro: Eva Haddón
                            Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                            Alice Turner: Will Leighton
                            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                            Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                            Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
                            Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                            Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                            Boxer: Noel Trevarthen
                            Jelf: Glyn Sweet
                            Sister Loosemore: Hope Jackman
                            Nurse: Rosalind Elliot
                            Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                            Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                            Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                            Mario Martinelli: Mark Zurer
                            Mrs Raynor: Barbara Bliss
                            Harry Brady: Blain Fairman
                            Mandy: Deborah Paige


                            17.02:Tony Brandon


                            18.50:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                            19.02:Ask a Cine Question

                            Who's the star, what's the film, the scene, the song and the sound effect?
                            Test your movie knowledge against this week's panel Ned Sherrin Diana Dors and Tony Hawes
                            Asking the cine-questions Dick Vosburgh
                            Devised and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                            Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                            Unknown: Ned Sherrin
                            Unknown: Diana Dors
                            Unknown: Tony Hawes
                            Producer: Bobby Jaye


                            19.30:Folk 74

                            Simon Bates introduces David and Tommy Reilly.Contributors

                            Presenter: Simon Bates
                            Musician: David Reilly
                            Musician: Tommy Reilly
                            Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                            20.02:Folkweave

                            Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY
                            FOLK SONG SOCIETY
                            News from the Folk world Concertina
                            NEIL WAYNE and ALASTAIR ANDER SON talk about the 'tina Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                            Introduces: Tony Capstick
                            Unknown: Neil Wayne
                            Unknown: Alastair Ander
                            Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                            21.02:Time for Old Time

                            in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA Announcer and vocalist
                            BENNY LEE
                            MC, tRENE NORRIS
                            Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                            Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                            Unknown: Benny Lee
                            Producer: John Hooper


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Peter Latham. featuring SAM SKLAIR'S SOUNDS OF AFRICA THE COLIN PURBROOK TRIO, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
                            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Latham.
                            Producer: Geoff Dobson


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.10:Night Ride

                            Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                            Presented By: Eugene Fraser
                            Unknown: Julie Dawn


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:' am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JANUARY 11TH 1974
                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including at
                              12.30
                              Newsbeat
                              Today the way it is.
                              Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                              Unknown: Richard Skinner


                              14.00:David Hamilton


                              17.00:Anne Nightingale's Round Table

                              A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                              Producer KEITH STEWART including at
                              5.30
                              Newsbeat
                              More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart
                              Unknown: Richard Skinner


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Rockspeak

                              Also on VHF
                              Music and talk from the rock scene
                              Presented by Michael Wale
                              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Presented By: Michael Wale
                              Producer: John Walters


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JANUARY 11TH 1974

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Barry Alldis

                                with The Early Show including at
                                8.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                including at
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Thurs afternoon'sbroadcast)

                                11.30:Jimmy Young


                                13.30:Joe Henderson

                                Happy music in singalong style including at
                                1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                                15.02:Len Jackson

                                including at
                                3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Mon. 10.30 am) and at
                                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                                17.02:Tony Brandon


                                18.50:Sports Desk


                                19.02:Listen - Mike Yarwood

                                The man who is a crowd is joined by BARBARA MULLANEY JACQUELINE CLARKE and special guests
                                David and Marianne Dalmour Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD
                                Written by ERIC DAVIDSON Producer JAMES CASEY
                                Contributors

                                Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
                                Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
                                Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
                                Directed By: Brian Fitzgerald
                                Written By: Eric Davidson
                                Producer: James Casey


                                19.30:Hubert Gregg says

                                Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                                Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                                Producer: Sheila Anderson


                                20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                                with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records Producer
                                CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                                21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                                From the Hippodrome. Golders Green
                                Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                                THE BAND OF THE
                                COLDSTREAM GUARDS conductor
                                MAJOR TREVOR L. SHARPE , MBE Director of Music
                                Friday Night's Star Singers VALCRIE MONESE and THOMAS EDMONDS
                                THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                                (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                                Conductor: Major Trevor L. Sharpe
                                Conductor: Thomas Edmonds
                                Singers: John McCarthy
                                Piano: Gordon Langford
                                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                                Producer: Peter Bell


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of KENNY bALL AND HIS JAZZ BAND THE ROGER WEBB TRIO, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
                                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Simon Bates
                                Unknown: Roger Webb
                                Producer: Christopher Serle


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.10:Night Ride

                                Presented by Len JacksonContributors

                                Presented By: Len Jackson


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X