Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY DECEMBER 21ST 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer KEITH STEWART including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Rockspeak

    Also on VHF
    Music and talk from the rock scene
    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Presented By: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY DECEMBER 21ST 1973

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Tom Edwards

      with The Early Show including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Tony Brandon

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
      10.30
      Waggoners' Walk NW Written by PETER LINGContributors

      Written By: Peter Ling


      11.30:Terry Wogan


      13.30:Joe Henderson

      Happy music in singalong style including at
      1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

      15.02:John Dunn

      including at
      3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

      17.02:Brian Matthew


      18.50:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

      19.02:Listen - Mike Yarwood


      19.30:Hubert Gregg says

      Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
      Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

      Producer: Sheila Anderson


      20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

      with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records Producer
      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

      21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

      From the Hippodrome, Golders Green. Kenneth Alwyn conducts BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
      THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MARINES SCHOOL OF MUSIC, conductor MAJOR PAUL NEVILLE , MVO, FRAM With LORNA DALLAS, JOHN HANSON THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE GORDON LANGFORD (piano)
      Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
      (Before an invited audience)Contributors

      Unknown: Kenneth Alwyn
      Conductor: Major Paul Neville
      Unknown: John Hanson
      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
      Producer: Robert Bowman


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m (202rn in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the Christmas weekend when he opens the LNE stocking of words and music with The Mystery Voice Challenge including at
      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Simon Bates


      23.30:The Price of Fear

      1500m 202m in Scotland) only A nightly tale of horror and suspense brought to you by Bank of Fear
      Vincent Price
      Tonight's tale:
      The Man Who Hates scenes co-starring Peter Cushing
      On a train journey across the United States, Vincent Price orders breakfast in the deserted restaurant car and finds he gets more than he expected ...
      Dramatised by WILLIAM INGRAM from the story by ROBERT ARTHUR Producer JOHN DYAS
      (First broadcast on BBC World Service)Contributors

      Unknown: Peter Cushing
      Dramatised By: William Ingram
      Story By: Robert Arthur
      Producer: John Dyas
      Vincent: Price Himself
      Harry: Peter Cushing
      Marilyn: Diana Olsson
      Charles: Steve Preston


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

      Introduced By: Colin Berry


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY DECEMBER 22ND 1973

        5.00:as Radio 2

        8.06:Ed Stewart

        with Junior Choice
        Producer DON GEORGEContributors

        Producer: Don George


        9.55:Stuart Henry

        Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

        Producer: Pete Ritzema


        12.00:The Rosko Show

        Producer DAVE PRICE
        14.00:The Story of Pop

        Also on VHF
        Introduced by Alan FreemanContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Freeman


        15.00:Alan Freeman

        Also on VHF
        Producer TONY WILSONContributors

        Producer: Tony Wilson


        17.00:David Simmons

        Also on VHF
        Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

        Producer: John F. Muir


        18.30:In Concert

        Also on VHF
        ALAN STIVELL ,
        GASWORKS Alan Stivell and his band are among the few Continental pop musicians to reach mass audiences this side of the Channel. Stivell, who plays a harp, concentrates on Breton and Celtic folk music and has successfully mixed acoustic and electric instruments. Earlier this year he was the hit of the Cambridge Folk Festival.
        Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

        Unknown: Alan Stivell
        Unknown: Gasworks Alan Stivell
        Introduced By: Alan Black
        Producer: Jeff Griffin


        19.30:as Radio 2

        22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

        Also on VHF
        Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

        Introduced By: Pete Drummond
        Producer: Pete Ritzema


        0.00:as Radio 2

        2.02:Closedown



        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY DECEMBER 22ND 1973
          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Bruce Wyndham

          with The Early Show
          Producer RAY HARVEY Including at
          8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

          Producer: Ray Harvey


          8.06:as Radio 1


          9.55:For Younger Listeners

          Speak for Yourselves With KEN BLAKESONContributors

          Unknown: Ken Blakeson


          10.02:Ray Moore

          introduces
          THE RON WEATHERBURN TRIO PHIL TATE'S HAPPY GANG BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER and special guests Danny Street and Alias Smith and Bones Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

          Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
          Unknown: Danny Street
          Unknown: Alias Smith


          12.02:Jackie Rae's Christmas Special

          with guests Dick Emery and Frankie Vaughan
          DOUGIE SQUIRES SECOND GENERATION
          JIMMY HELMS
          VALERIE MASTERS
          THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
          BURT RHODES conducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS
          Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
          (Dick Emery is in ' Dick Whittington ' at the Coventry Theatre, Coventry)Contributors

          Unknown: Dick Emery
          Unknown: Frankie Vaughan
          Unknown: Dougie Squires
          Unknown: Jimmy Helms
          Singers: Garner Singers
          Singers: Burt Rhodes
          Unknown: Bobby Richards
          Producer: David Rayvern Allen
          Producer: Dick Emery
          Unknown: Dick Whittington


          13.02:Listen-Mike Yarwood

          The man who is a crowd is joined by BARBARA MULLANEY JACQUELINE CLARKE and special guest Robert Young
          Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD
          Written by ERIC DAVIDSON Producer JAMES CASEY
          (Repeated: Friday, 7.2 pm) Mike Yarwood : page 101Contributors

          Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
          Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
          Directed By: Brian Fitzgerald
          Written By: Eric Davidson
          Producer: James Casey
          Unknown: Mike Yarwood


          13.30:Strike Up the Band

          THE BAND OF THE LIFE GUARDS conductor
          CAPTAIN A. J. RICHARDS Director of Music
          Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Conductor: Captain A. J. Richards
          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
          Producer: Allan Giles


          14.02:Sport on 2

          1500m only
          Introduced by Desmond Lynam
          Football League
          Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon with commentary on one of the top games, live score flashes from five other League matches, results as they come in and classified checks.
          If the restrictions on floodlighting continue, the football commentary will probably start at 3.0, with Sports Report at
          4.0, and classified football checks at 4.15 and 5.0. This will also apply to 26 and 29 December.
          International
          Show Jumping
          The Dunhill International at Olympia
          Commentator DEREK THOMPSON
          Racing: Sandown Park Benson and Hedges Day
          Commentator PETER BROMLEY with a full check at 5.45* Quiz on 2 A weekly knockout contest on sport and general knowledge Resident Captains
          BRIAN JOHNSTON and TED MOULT Round 2
          York Railway Institute Sports Club v
          Avon Rubber Company Limited Sports and Social Club
          Questionmaster PETER JONES Devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
          From Avon Rubber Company Limited Sports and Social Club, Melksham
          Sports Report
          Bringing you the football results as they come in with classified checks, together with a report-a-minute on the top games of the day, Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*, top sporting personalities, and comment on the issues of the moment
          A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

          Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
          Commentator: Derek Thompson
          Commentator: Peter Bromley
          Unknown: Brian Johnston
          Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


          18.03:Star Sound

          1500m only
          Peter Latham introduces a selection of Christmas themes from movie musicals, and features a bumper bundle of listeners' requests
          Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

          Introduces: Peter Latham


          19.00:Let's Go Latin

          1500m only
          David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week
          CARLOS ROMANOS AND HIS ORCHESTRA
          Producer DAVID GELLContributors

          Unknown: David Gell
          Unknown: Carlos Romanos
          Producer: David Gell


          19.32:Pop over Europe

          The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain Hungary,
          Ireland Monte Carlo. Poland Switzerland , West Germany and Yugoslavia
          Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
          Programme organised by West German RadioContributors

          Unknown: Ireland Monte Carlo.
          Unknown: Poland Switzerland
          Unknown: Katie Boyle


          20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

          BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Joe Henderson
          Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
          Unknown: Joe Henderson
          Producer: John Kingdon


          21.02:Brass and Strings

          BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH and THE LEWISHAM CONCERT BAND conductor JOSEPH PROCTOR
          Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Conducted By: George French
          Conductor: Joseph Proctor
          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
          Producer: Allan Giles


          22.02:Latin and Jazz Night

          1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents
          EDMUNDO ROS AND HIS ORCHESTRA
          STELLA AND BAMBOS and at
          11.0 GEORGE CHISHOLM'S GENTLEMEN OF JAZZ STEVE LANE 'S FAMOUS
          SOUTHERN STOMPERS
          Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

          Unknown: Simon Bates
          Unknown: Steve Lane
          Producer: Beverley Phillips


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Len Jackson Producer PAM COXContributors

          Introduced By: Len Jackson
          Producer: Pam Cox


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            Liverpool Central Library has bound copies of bothe the Radio and TV Times dating back to at least the 60s. I'm often there so if anyone has any specific issue they want me to scan with my phone then let me know. Sadly the room they're stored in is closed until the beginning of next month though!

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY DECEMBER 23RD 1973

              6.55:as Radio 2


              8.32:Ed Stewart

              with Junior Choice
              Producer DON GEORGEContributors

              Producer: Don George


              10.00:Radio 1's Top 12

              The top DJS on Radio 1 talk to Brian Matthew and choose their own personal all-time favourite disc
              Producer DAVE TATEContributors

              Unknown: Brian Matthew
              Producer: Dave Tate


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

              featuring details of a special holiday competition introduced by ' Captain Christmas' giving you a chance to win some fabulous prizes and also help the Wireless for the Blind Fund
              Producer RON BELCHIER
              Vera Lynn appeals on behalf of the Fund on Christmas Day at 10.30 amContributors

              Producer: Ron Belchier
              Producer: Vera Lynn


              13.00:Jimmy Saviie

              with The Double Top Ten Show and Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston


              15.00:The Story of Pop


              16.00:Solid Gold Sixtywith Tom Browne

              The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

              19.00:Sounds on Sunday

              with Stealer's Wheel
              Introduced by NOEL EDMONDS Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

              Introduced By: Noel Edmonds
              Producer: Chris Lycett


              19.30:as Radio 2


              22.02:Sounds of Jazz

              Also on VHF Peter Clayton
              10.2 Jazz Club with MONTY SUNSHINE JAZZ BAND COLIN PURBROOK OCTET
              Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
              11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Unknown: Peter Clayton
              Producer: Keith Stewart


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY DECEMBER 23RD 1973

                6.55:First Day of the Week

                Titles for the Christ with PAUL PAINE. 4: Prince of Peace

                7.00:News Summary; weather


                7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRD
                (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                Unknown: Dudley Savage
                Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn


                8.03:Music for Sunday

                with Tony Britton
                A selection of Christian music, including familiar favourites and some new songs
                Devised and produced by CHRIS REESContributors

                Unknown: Tony Britton
                Produced By: Chris Rees


                8.32:as Radio 1


                10.02:Sam Costa

                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                Producer: Robert Bowman


                11.30:People's Service

                The second of three programmes in which ROGER GREEVES , Methodist Minister from Cambridge, speaks from a studio in Broadcasting House, London
                2: God means businessContributors

                Unknown: Roger Greeves


                12.02:Family Favourites

                Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL. ABC Sydney
                STEPHEN WITHERS, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
                ROBERT NEIL, BFBS Singapore Producer PETER CRISWELL
                (13 January: Australia, Canada, Hong Kong and British Forces in Cologne)Contributors

                Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                Unknown: Rod McNeil.
                Producer: Peter Criswell


                14.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

                Angus Prune proudly presents The Wonder Show starring Tim Brooke-Taylor
                John Cleese , Graemc Garden David Hatch , Jo Kendall Bill Oddie and The Dave Lee Group
                Written by GRAEME GARDEN and BILL ODDIE
                Producers JOHN CASSELS and DAVID HATCH
                (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                Unknown: Angus Prune
                Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                Unknown: John Cleese
                Unknown: David Hatch
                Unknown: Jo Kendall
                Unknown: Bill Oddie
                Unknown: Dave Lee
                Written By: Graeme Garden
                Written By: Bill Oddie
                Producers: John Cassels


                14.30:Petula


                15.30:The Dance Band Days

                Alan Dell with his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

                16.02:Charlie Chester

                Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                Producer: John Bussell


                18.00:The Top Twentywith Tom Browne

                as Radio 1

                19.03:Sing Something Simple

                THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                Producer: John Browell


                19.30:Max Jaffa

                presents and plays
                Music For Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD, with ANN HOWARD , BRETT STEVENS THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS directed by NIGEL BROOKS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                Unknown: Ann Howard
                Unknown: Brett Stevens
                Singers: Nigel Brooks
                Directed By: Nigel Brooks
                Unknown: Sylvia Putterill
                Producer: Barry Knight


                20.30:Sunday Half -Hour

                Recorded in St Michael and AU Angels, Tengah Base , Singapore with ANZUK servicemen and their families, and children from the Singapore International School accompanied by the BAND OF THE 1ST BATTALION ROYAL
                NEW ZEALAND INFANTRY REGIMENT Bandmaster K. JARRETT Conductor j. YOUNG Introduced by REV
                BILL KELLY (RAF)
                0 worship the Lord (Dymchurch); 0 little town of Bethlehem (Forest Green); A great and mighty wonder (Es ist ein' Ros' entsprungen); This Endris Night <15th century, arr Martin Shaw); Good Christian men, rejoice (In Dulci Jubilo); Coventry Carol (arr Martin Shaw ); The First Nowell (The First Nowell); 0 come, 0 come, Emmanuel (Veni Emmanuel)Contributors

                Unknown: St Michael
                Unknown: Tengah Base
                Conductor: K. Jarrett
                Introduced By: Bill Kelly
                Unknown: Martin Shaw


                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                Introduced bv Alan Keith
                Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                Unknown: Alan Keith
                Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                22.02:Music to Midnight

                1500m only
                Alan Dell presents the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON MIKE SAMMES SINGERS JOHN HORLER 4 plus 1 with DANNY STREET
                BONNIE DOBSON
                Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                Singers: Mike Sammes
                Singers: John Horler
                Unknown: Danny Street
                Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
                Producer: Royston Herbert


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWNContributors

                Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY DECEMBER 24TH 1973

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds

                  Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  Producer ROGER POSEYContributors

                  Producer: Roger Posey


                  12.00:Johnnie, Walker

                  Producer RON BELCHIER Including at
                  12.30
                  Newsbeat
                  Today the wav it Is.
                  Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                  Producer: Ron Belchier
                  Unknown: Richard Skinner


                  14.00:David Hamilton

                  Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                  Producer: Paul Williams


                  17.00:Yuletide with Stewpot

                  A seasonal stocking filled with songs and silliness introduced by Ed Stewart with Spike Milligan SCAFFOLD, and MUD
                  including at 5.30: Newsbeat
                  More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                  DJ: Ed Stewart
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                  Also on VHF
                  Two hours of progressive pop Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  0.00:as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY DECEMBER 24TH 1973

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Tom Edwards

                    with The Earlv Show
                    Producer Michael FORD including atContributors

                    Producer: Michael Ford


                    6.15:Pause for Thought


                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at 8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Producer: Chris Morgan


                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Producers HARRY WALTERS
                    PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND including at
                    10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast) tContributors

                    Producers: Harry Walters
                    Producers: Peter Bell


                    11.30:Jimmy Young

                    Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONESContributors

                    Producers: Brian Willey
                    Unknown: Denys Jones


                    13.30:Joe Henderson

                    Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                    Unknown: Colin Chandler


                    15.02:John Dunn

                    Producer JOHN MELOY including at
                    Waggoners' Walk NW Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON
                    Next edition: Thurs, 4.15 pmContributors

                    Producer: John Meloy
                    Written By: Barbara Clegg
                    Producers: Glyn Dearman
                    Producers: David Johnston


                    17.02:Tony Brandon

                    Producer BILL BEBB

                    19.02:I'm Sorry,I'll Read That Again

                    (Sundry's broadcast)

                    19.30:Teddy Johnson

                    presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                    Written By: Ken Barnes
                    Producer: Ray Harvey


                    20.02:Holiday inDisneyland

                    Leslie Crowther takes an enchanted journey through the evergreen world of Disney. Written by MARJORIE BILBOW Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                    Unknown: Leslie Crowther
                    Written By: Marjorie Bilbow
                    Producer: Bobby Jaye


                    21.02:Have Yourself a Swinging Christmas

                    in the company of Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA with the Nottingham Festival Singers Your host is Ray Moore Producer RON GARDNERContributors

                    Unknown: Ray Moore
                    Producer: Ron Gardner


                    22.02:David Jacobs

                    1500m (202m in Scotland) only introduces
                    Music by Candlelight

                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride into Christmas

                    with Simon Bates and at
                    4.0 Tom Edwards
                    Through to The Early ShowContributors

                    Unknown: Simon Bates
                    Unknown: Tom Edwards
                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY DECEMBER 25TH 1973

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      8.02:Ed Stewart

                      with a very special Christmas edition of Junior Choice from the Hospital for Sick Children, Great Ormond Street, London
                      Ed also rides his magic carpet around the British Isles and visits
                      The Royal Hospital for Sick Children. Edinburgh
                      The Ulster Hospital, Dundonald. Belfast
                      The West Wales General Hospital, Carmarthen
                      Producer DON GEORGE Part 1

                      9.30:The Queen

                      The Queen speaks to the Commonwealth

                      9.35:Ed Stewart

                      Part 2

                      10.00:Tony Blackburn

                      Rocking around the Christmas Tree
                      Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                      Producer: Roger Pusey


                      13.00:Alan Freeman

                      plays some Christmas pops from the past
                      Producer DEREK CHINNERYContributors

                      Producer: Derek Chinnery


                      15.00:David Hamilton

                      with his special Christmas tea-break
                      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                      Producer: Paul Williams


                      17.00:Jimmy Savile

                      with Christmas Speak-Easy and Magna Carta
                      Producers COLIN SEMPER and TED BESTONContributors

                      Producers: Colin Semper
                      Producers: Ted Beston


                      18.00:Alan Black

                      keeps the pop flowing through the evening
                      Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                      Producer: Johnny Beerling


                      20.00:John Peel

                      with his Xmas Gear
                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      22.02:Radio 1 and 2 DJs Christmas Party

                      Producers JOHNNY BEERLING and DEREK MILLSContributors

                      Producers: Johnny Beerling


                      0.00:as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY DECEMBER 25TH 1973

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Tom Edwards

                        with The Early Show including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Carols for the Family

                        with Wilfred and Mabel Pickles UNITED SONGSTER BRIGADES OF THE SALVATION ARMY
                        THE CAMBRIDGE HEATH BAND
                        LUTON TEMPLE JUNIOR SINGERS BONNIE DOBSON
                        Producers COLIN CHANDLER and COLIN SEMPER
                        Wilfred Pickles in ' An Old New Year ': 2 Jan, 3.5 pm Radio 4)Contributors

                        Unknown: Mabel Pickles
                        Singers: Bonnie Dobson
                        Producers: Colin Chandler
                        Producers: Colin Semper
                        Unknown: Wilfred Pickles


                        8.02:as Radio 1


                        10.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        with guests, from the Star and Garter Home for Disabled Sailors. Soldiers and Airmen at Richmond, Surrey
                        Producers HARRY WALTERS
                        PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND including at
                        10.30. Vera Lynn appeals on behalf of the Wireless for the Blind Fund. Donations, preferably by crossed po or cheque, to Vera Lynn , Wireless for the Blind Fund[address removed]Contributors

                        Producers: Harry Walters
                        Producers: Peter Bell
                        Unknown: Vera Lynn
                        Unknown: Vera Lynn


                        11.30:People's Service

                        The Christmas Road with SISTER MARTINA and children of St Catherine's Junior and Infants School, Garston

                        12.02:Family Favourites Special

                        Today the Forces take over, and Sandi Jones introduces messages and requests collected by PETER CHISWELL from servicemen and women all over the worldContributors

                        Introduces: Sandi Jones
                        Unknown: Peter Chiswell


                        14.02:Hello Cheeky, Hello Christmas

                        The BBC and BFBS welcome you to a Christmas special starring Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer , John Junkin and The Denis King Trio with their special guests Labi Siffre , Blue Mink
                        The New Vaudeville Band and Johnny Pearson Script by BARRY CRYER and JOHN JUNKIN
                        Producers DAVID HATCH and RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                        Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                        Unknown: Barry Cryer
                        Unknown: John Junkin
                        Unknown: Labi Siffre
                        Unknown: Johnny Pearson
                        Script By: Barry Cryer
                        Script By: John Junkin
                        Producers: David Hatch
                        Producers: Richard Willcox


                        15.02:John Dunn


                        17.02:Stars of the Year

                        PETE MURRAY , JOE HENDERSON JOHN DUNN and JIMMY YOUNG present a record selection of artists who have been featured as Radio 2 Stars of the Week. Producer DEREK MILLSContributors

                        Unknown: Pete Murray
                        Unknown: Joe Henderson
                        Unknown: John Dunn


                        19.02:Christmas Fare

                        from the BBC Radio Orchestra The strings and choir conducted by Angela Morley THE RADIO SHOWBAND directed by Alyn Ainsworth Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                        Conducted By: Angela Morley
                        Directed By: Alyn Ainsworth
                        Introduced By: Simon Bates
                        Producer: Frank Hooper


                        20.02:Sam Costa

                        with More Melodies for You
                        In this special the guests are The Orpington Junior Singers and William Davies at the BBC Theatre Organ BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                        Unknown: William Davies
                        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                        Producer: Monica Cockburn


                        22.02:as Radio 1


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Christmas Night Ride

                        with Peter Davies and at
                        4.0 Tom Edwards
                        Through to The Early ShowContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Davies
                        Unknown: Tom Edwards
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 26TH 1973

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          8.00:Noel Edmonds


                          10.00:Tony Blackburn


                          13.00:Eric Idle

                          presents Radio 5
                          'Denmark has never laughed so much.' (The Lancett) Introducing ProducerCLIVE BURROWS
                          Eric Idle is taking part in Pop Score on 2 January, 7.2 pmContributors

                          Producer: Clive Burrows
                          Producer: Eric Idle
                          the boy Nixon: Lyn Asbley


                          14.00:Johnnie Walker

                          Also on VHF

                          17.00:Stuart Henry

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                          Producer: Pete Ritzema


                          19.00:Rosko's Christmas Bonanza

                          The top 75 Rock 'n' Roll hits of all-time
                          Producer DAVE PRICE

                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review of 73

                          Also on VHF
                          Two hours of progressive pop With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                          Producer: Bernie Andrews


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 26TH 1973
                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Tom Edwards

                            with The Early Show Including at

                            6.15:Pause for Thought


                            8.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought

                            10.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)

                            12.02:Jimmy Young


                            14.02:Sport on 2

                            1500m only
                            Introduced by Desmond Lynam See page 24 for football times
                            Football League
                            Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon with commentary on one of the top games, live score flashes from five other League matches, results as they come in and classified checks
                            Racing: Kempton Park
                            2.20 King George VI Steeple chase
                            Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                            Quiz on 2: Grand Final weekly knockout contest uil sport and general knowledge Resident Captains
                            BRIAN JOHNSTON and TED MOULT Questionmaster PETER JONES Devised and produced by MICHAEL TOKE -HASTINGS
                            Sports Report
                            (Details as Saturday, p 24)
                            A Radio Sports Unit production Producers GODFREY DIXEY
                            GEOFF DOBSON , JOHN FENTON JOHN HASLAM , BERT KINGDON
                            ROGER MACDONALD , KEN PRAGNELL and DICK SCALES
                            Deputy editor BOB BURROWS Editor CLIFF MORGANContributors

                            Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                            Unknown: King George Vi Steeple
                            Unknown: Brian Johnston
                            Produced By: Michael Toke
                            Producers: Godfrey Dixey
                            Producers: Geoff Dobson
                            Producers: John Fenton
                            Unknown: John Haslam
                            Unknown: Bert Kingdon
                            Unknown: Roger MacDonald
                            Unknown: Ken Pragnell
                            Editor: Bob Burrows


                            18.02:Sing Along Party Time

                            1500m only with Mrs Mills
                            REGINALD DIXON , CLINTON FORD THE FIVEPENNY PIECE and THE TOM STEER TRIO Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                            Unknown: Mrs Mills
                            Unknown: Reginald Dixon
                            Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                            19.02:Pop Score

                            Popping the questions: Pete Murray , and hoping to score Tony Blackburn and Rolf Harris v Terry Wogan and Ron Goodwin
                            Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                            Unknown: Pete Murray
                            Unknown: Terry Wogan
                            Unknown: Ron Goodwin
                            Produced By: Richard Willcox


                            19.30:Folk 73

                            Simon Bates introduces
                            THE SETTLERS
                            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE (Folk 74: 3 January)Contributors

                            Introduces: Simon Bates


                            20.02:Up Country

                            Pete Brady introduces REDWOOD BRIAN MAXINE With the JONNY YOUNG FOUR
                            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                            Introduces: Pete Brady
                            Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                            21.02:Edmundo Ros and his Orchestra

                            and Bob Miller and the Millermen in Radio 2 Ballroom Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                            Unknown: Bob Miller
                            Producer: John Hooper


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            1500m (202m in Scotland) only Bob Holness with music from
                            THE HENRY MANCINI ORCHESTRA Stars on disc, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: Bob Holness
                            Producer: Martin Fisher


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by John HentyContributors

                            Introduced By: John Henty


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY DECEMBER 27TH 1973

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including at
                              12.30
                              Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              14.00:David Hamilton


                              17.00:Christmas Road Show

                              with Dave Lee Travis from the Circus Ring, Bellevue, Manchester
                              including at 5.30 Newsbeat: More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                              DJ: Dave Lee Travis
                              Producer: Stuart Grundy
                              Producer: John Wilcox
                              Newsreader: Laurie Mayer


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY DECEMBER 27TH 1973

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Tom Edwards

                                with The Early Show including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought t

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House


                                11.30:Jimmy Young

                                LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                                Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


                                13.30:Joe Henderson

                                including at
                                1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

                                15.02:John Dunn

                                including at
                                3.45 Sports Desk
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON
                                The cast for the fortnight: and at
                                4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                                Written By: Barbara Clegg
                                Producers: Glyn Dearman
                                Producers: David Johnston
                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
                                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                                Sue Nash: Edwina Wray
                                Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                                Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                                Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                                Alice Turner: Hazel Copren
                                Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                                Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                                Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                                Sophia Martinelli: Carole Mowlam
                                Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
                                Ramesh Patel: Saeed Jaffrey
                                Mrs Parr: Katherine Parr
                                Lvnn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                                Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                                Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
                                Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                                Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                                Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                                Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                                Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
                                Harry Brady: Blain Fairman
                                Mrs Watling: Pauline Letts
                                Mr Watling: Don McKillop


                                17.02:Tony Brandon


                                18.50:Sports Desk


                                19.02:Ask a Cine Question

                                Test your movie knowledge against this week's panel Ned Sherrin. Diana Dors Michael layslon
                                Asking the cine-questions Dick Vosburgh
                                Devised and compiled by Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                                Unknown: Ned Sherrin.
                                Unknown: Diana Dors
                                Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
                                Producer: Bobby Jaye


                                19.30:Kenneth McKellar

                                with .4 Song for Everyone with Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
                                Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Fahey
                                Producer: Eoin Hamilton


                                20.02:Country Club

                                A weekly get-together with ail kinds of Country music Featuring this week
                                LARRY CUNNINGHAM AND THE
                                COUNTRY BLUE BOYS
                                Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                                Unknown: Larry Cunningham
                                Introduced By: Wally Whyton
                                Producer: Colin Chandler


                                21.02:Folkweave

                                visits the Grimsby Folk Song Club
                                Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                                Introduced By: Tony Capstick
                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                                21.30:Alan Moorhouse

                                conducts the NDO
                                Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                                Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                                Producer: John Wilcox


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
                                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Latham
                                Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                                Producer: Geoff Dobson


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced bv Eugene Fraser With JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                                Unknown: Eugene Fraser
                                Unknown: With Julie Dawn


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X