Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    Bbc radio 1 thursday december 6th 1973



    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at

    12.30:Newsbeat

    Today the way it is.
    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

    from Portree High School, Isle of Skye
    Producer BEN LYONS including atContributors

    Producer: Ben Lyons


    17.30:Newsbeat

    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    Last edited by darren; 19-08-2019, 14:49.
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      bbc radio 2 thursday december 6th 1973

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Barry Alldis

      with The Early Show Including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
      10.30
      Waggoners' Walk NW 'Wed afternoon's broadcast)

      11.30:Jimmy Young


      13.30:Joe Henderson

      Happy music in singalong style including at
      1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

      15.02:John Dunn

      including at
      3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING Producers
      DAVID JOHNSTON
      KEITH SLADE and JOHN PITMAN The cast this week: and at
      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

      Written By: Peter Ling
      Producers: David Johnston
      Written By: Keith Slade
      Written By: John Pitman
      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
      Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
      Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
      Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
      Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
      Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
      Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
      Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
      Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
      Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
      Sophia Martinelli: Carole Mowlam
      Harry Brady: Blain Fairman


      17.02:Tony Brandon


      18.50:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

      19.02:Ask a Cine Question

      Who's the star, what's the film, the scene, the song and the sound effect?
      Test your movie knowledge against this week's panel; Ned Sherrin
      Bob Monkhouse and Dinah Sheridan
      Asking the cine-questions Dick Vosburgh
      Devised and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
      Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

      Unknown: Ned Sherrin
      Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
      Unknown: Dinah Sheridan
      Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
      Producer: Bobby Jaye


      19.30:Kenneth McKellar

      with A Song for Everyone with Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
      Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

      Unknown: Brian Fahey
      Producer: Eoin Hamilton


      20.02:Country Club

      A weekly get-together with all kinds of country music
      Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

      Introduced By: Wally Whyton
      Producer: Colin Chandler


      21.02:Folkweave

      visits the Argyle Folk Club. Ripley
      Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

      Introduced By: Tony Capstick
      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


      21.30:Alan Moorhouse

      conducts the NDO Introduced by PETER WHEELER
      Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

      Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
      Producer: John Wilcox


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
      FELLX KING, HIS PIANO AND ORCHESTRA and SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
      Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Peter Latham
      Producer: Geoff Dobson


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Eugene Fraser With JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
      Introduced By: With Julie Dawn


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY DECEMBER 7TH 1973


        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds

        Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

        Producer: Mike Hawkes


        9.00:Tony Blackburn

        Contributors

        Producer: Roger Pusey


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        Producer RON BELCHIER Including atContributors

        Producer: Ron Belchier


        12.30:Newsbeat

        with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

        Unknown: Ed Stewart


        14.00:David Hamilton

        Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

        Producer: Paul Williams


        17.00:Rosko's Round Table

        Contributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        17.30:Newsbeat

        More news with Ed StewartContributors

        Unknown: Ed Stewart


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Rockspeak

        Also on VHF
        Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Presented By: Michael Wale
        Producer: John Walters


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY DECEMBER 7TH 1973


          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Barry Alldis

          with The Early Show including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
          10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW Written by PETER LINGContributors

          Written By: Peter Ling


          11.30:Jimmy Young


          13.30:Joe Henderson

          Happy music in singalong style including at
          1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

          15.02:John Dunn

          including at
          3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

          17.02:Tony Brandon


          18.50:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

          19.02:Parsley Sidings

          Arthur Lowe in The Secret Agent featuring
          Kenneth Connor
          LIZ FRASER , IAN LAVENDER
          JOHN BADDELEY. WILLIAM EEDLE Written by JlM ELDRIDGE Producer EDWARD TAYI. ORContributors

          Unknown: Arthur Lowe
          Unknown: Kenneth Connor
          Unknown: Liz Fraser
          Unknown: Ian Lavender
          Unknown: John Baddeley.
          Written By: Jlm Eldridge
          Producer: Edward Tayi.


          19.30:Hubert Gregg says

          Thanks for the Memory to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
          Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

          Producer: Sheila Anderson


          20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

          with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records Producer
          CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

          21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

          From the Hippodrome. Golders Green Stanley Black conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
          THE HENDON BAND conductor D. M. MORRISON
          Friday Night's Star Singers SYLVIA EAVES and JOHN LAWRENSON
          THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
          Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
          (Before an invited audience)Contributors

          Leader: Arthur Leavins
          Conductor: D. M. Morrison
          Conductor: John Lawrenson
          Singers: John McCarthy
          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
          Producer: Robert Bowman


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m (202m in Scotland) only
          Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of NAT TEMPLE AND HIS BANO and THE IAN WRIGHT TRIO
          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

          Unknown: Simon Bates
          Producer: Christopher Serle


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

          Introduced By: Colin Berry


          2.00:News Summary: weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY DECEMBER 8TH 1973

            5.00:as Radio 2


            8.06:Ed Stewart

            with Junior Choice
            Producer DON GEORGE
            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

            Producer: Don George


            9.55:Stuart Henry

            Producer
            PETE RITZEMAContributors

            Unknown: Pete Ritzema


            12.00:The Rosko Show

            Producer DAVE PRICE

            14.00:The Story of Pop

            Also on VHF
            Introduced by Alan Freeman
            11: England Swings
            Written bv KEITH SKUES and JOHN PIDGEON
            Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
            Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday, 3.0 pm)Contributors

            Introduced By: Alan Freeman
            Unknown: Keith Skues
            Unknown: John Pidgeon
            Unknown: Charlie Gillett
            Producer: Tim Blackmore


            15.00:Alan Freeman

            Also on VHF
            Producer TONY WILSONContributors

            Producer: Tony Wilson


            17.00:David Simmons

            Also on VHFContributors

            Producer: John F. Muir


            18.30:In Concert

            Also on VHF
            GENTLE GIANT DAVE ELLIS
            Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

            Unknown: Dave Ellis
            Introduced By: Mike Harding
            Producer: Jeff Griffin


            19.30:as Radio 2


            22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

            Also on VHF
            Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

            Introduced By: Pete Drummond
            Producer: Pete Ritzema


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY DECEMBER 8TH 1973

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Bruce Wyndham

              with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY including at
              8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

              Producer: Ray Harvey


              8.06:* as Radio 1


              9.55:For Younger Listeners

              Speak for Yourselves with KEN BLAKESONContributors

              Unknown: Ken Blakeson


              10.02:Ray Moore

              introduces STEAMBOAT PHIL TATE'S HAPPY GANG BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER and special guests John Garfield Dick Walter Tentet
              Producer BARBARA pageContributors

              Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
              Unknown: John Garfield
              Unknown: Dick Walter Tentet
              Producer: Barbara Page


              12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

              with guests
              Des O'Connor , Johnny Mercer Lee Gibson , Kobblers Dream
              Winner of the New Song Contest THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
              BURT RHODES conducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA
              Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

              Unknown: Des O'Connor
              Unknown: Johnny Mercer
              Unknown: Lee Gibson
              Singers: Burt Rhodes
              Unknown: Bobby Richards
              Producer: David Rayvern Allen


              13.02:Listen - Mike Yarwood

              The man who is a crowd is joined by Barbara Mullaney, Jacqueline Clarke and special guest Kenneth McKellar
              Music directed by Brian Fitzgerald
              Written by Eric Davidson
              Producer James Casey
              (Repeated: Friday, 7.2 pm)
              Kenneth McKellar with A Song For Everyone: Thursday, 7.30 pmContributors

              Star: Mike Yarwood
              Guest: Barbara Mullaney
              Guest: Jacqueline Clarke
              Special guest: Kenneth McKellar
              Music directed by: Brian Fitzgerald
              Written by: Eric Davidson
              Producer: James Casey


              13.30:Strike Up the Band

              THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conductor
              MAJOR JAMES H. HOWE , MBE Director of Music
              Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

              Conductor: Major James H. Howe
              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
              Producer: Allan Giles


              14.02:Sport on 2

              1500m only
              Introduced by Desmond Lynam
              Because football matches are kicking off approximately 45 minutes earlier than usual, it is, except for racing, impossible to give timings of other events covered in Sport on 2 Racing: Cheltenham
              2.10* Massey-Ferguson Gold Cup
              2.40* Whaddon Pattern Steeple-chase
              Commentator PETER BROMLEY with a classified check at 5.45*
              Athletics
              The Cosford Games
              The buildup to the Commonwealth Games in New Zealand Commentators NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH
              Quiz on 2 A weekly knockout contest on sport and general knowledge Resident Captains
              BRIAN JOHNSTON and TED MOULT Round I - West
              Avon Rubber Company Limited Sports and Social Club v
              Scot Bowyers Limited Sports Club
              Questionmaster PETER JONES
              Devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
              From Avon Rubber Company Limited Sports and Social Club, Melksham
              Football League Special
              Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on one of the day's top games by PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY , live score flashes from five other matches, results as they come in, followed by a complete classified check
              Sports Report
              Bringing you the* football results as they come in with classified checks, a report-a-minute on the top games of the day. Rugby Round-Up, top sporting personalities, and comment on the issues of the moment
              A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

              Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
              Commentator: Peter Bromley
              Commentators: Norman Cuddeford
              Commentators: Peter Hildreth
              Unknown: Brian Johnston
              Unknown: Ted Moult
              Unknown: Peter Jones
              Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
              Unknown: Peter Jones
              Unknown: Alan Parry


              18.03:Star Sound

              1500m only
              A musical look at the world of films
              Peter Latham introduces part 2 of ' British Pop Musicals of the 60s,' looks at the latest releases, and features a selection of listeners' requests.
              Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

              Introduces: Peter Latham
              Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


              19.00:Let's Go Latin

              1500m only
              David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week
              Latin LP record reviews Original recordings from Paraguay
              DENIS LOPEZ LIQUID LATIN Producer DAVID GELLContributors

              Unknown: David Gell
              Producer: David Gell


              19.32:Festival

              with Lois Lane. Trevor Chance TONY OSBORNE conducting the RADIO DANCE ORCHESTRA OF BRT Introduced by JEANNE SNEYERS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

              Unknown: Lois Lane.
              Unknown: Trevor Chance
              Unknown: Tony Osborne
              Introduced By: Jeanne Sneyers
              Producer: David Rayvern Allen


              20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

              BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR plays the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Barry Alidis
              Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

              Conductor: Norrie Paramor
              Unknown: Barry Alidis
              Producer: John Kingdon


              21.02:Brass and Strings

              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH and THE BAND OF THE
              ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS
              conductor CAPT DUNCAN R. BEAT
              Director of Music
              Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

              Conducted By: George French
              Conductor: Capt Duncan R. Beat
              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
              Producer: Allan Giles


              22.02:Vintage Night

              1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents
              BILLY TERNENT AND HIS ORCHESTRA with GERRY GRANT
              BIG BEN BANJO BAND
              FREDDIE STAFF ORCHESTRA With JO MARNEY
              NEW VAUDEVILLE BAND
              Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

              Unknown: Simon Bates
              Unknown: Billy Ternent
              Unknown: Gerry Grant
              Unknown: Jo Marney
              Producer: Beverley Phillips


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Len Jackson
              Producer PAM coxContributors

              Introduced By: Len Jackson
              Producer: Pam Cox


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY DECEMBER 9TH 1973



                6.55:as Radio 2


                8.32:Ed Stewart

                with Junior Choice
                Producer DON GEORGE
                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                Producer: Don George


                10.00:Brenda Lee's Top 12

                Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up her tavourite all-time album Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                Unknown: Brian Matthew
                Producer: Dave Tate


                11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                Producer: Ron Belchier


                13.00:Jimmy Savile

                with The Double Top Ten Show and Sarnie's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                Producer: Ted Beston


                15.00:The Story of Pop

                Introduced by Alan Freeman 11: England Swings
                (Saturday s broadcast)Contributors

                Introduced By: Alan Freeman


                16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                with laki Whilren
                Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                Introduced By: Bob Harris
                Producer: John F. Muir


                19.30:as Radio 2


                22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                Also on VHF Peter Clayton
                10.2 Jazz Club
                With ALAN STUART OCTET DARYL RUNSWICK QUARTET Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
                11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                Unknown: Alan Stuart Octet
                Unknown: Daryl Runswick
                Producer: Keith Stewart


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY DECEMBER 9TH 1973
                  6.55:First Day of the Week

                  Titles for the Christ with PAUL PAINE 2: Mighty God

                  7.00:News Summary; weather


                  7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                  Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN with music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home.
                  Producer Bill Laird
                  (Requests to ' As Prescribed.' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                  Unknown: Dudley Savage
                  Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn


                  8.03:Music for Sunday

                  with Tony Brilton
                  A selection of Christian music, including familiar favourites and some new songs
                  Devised and produced by CHRIS REESContributors

                  Unknown: Tony Brilton
                  Produced By: Chris Rees


                  8.32:* as Radio 1


                  10.02:Sam Costa

                  introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                  conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                  Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                  Producer: Robert Bowman


                  11.30:People's Service

                  PR VINCENT WHELAN speaks from the Manchester Studio in the last of three services, with THE COMPANIONS
                  11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                  Unknown: Vincent Whelan


                  12.02:Family Favourites

                  Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
                  RODNEY BURKE , BFBS Cyprus
                  BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
                  KAY DONNELLY , BFBS Malta
                  Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
                  (30 December: Australia, Canada and New Zealand, and British Forces in Gibraltar)
                  (Requests, on a postcard please, to 'Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                  Unknown: Rod McNeil
                  Unknown: Rodney Burke
                  Unknown: Bill Paul
                  Unknown: Kay Donnelly
                  Producer: John Billingham


                  14.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

                  (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

                  14.30:Petula


                  15.30:The Dance Band Days

                  Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

                  16.02:Charlie Chester

                  Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                  Producer: John Bussell


                  18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                  19.03:Sing Something Simple

                  THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                  Directed By: Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                  Producer: John Browell


                  19.30:Max Jaffa

                  presents and plays
                  Music For Your Pleasure featuring
                  JACK BYFIELD
                  With JEAN GRAYSTON THE KING'S SINGERS and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                  Unknown: Jean Grayston
                  Producer: Barry Knight


                  20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                  Recorded in Stroud Parish Church. Gloucestershire, with the united choirs of the district Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor TONY HEWITT-JONES Organist PETER COUZENS Prayer and Blessing by REV PAUL KING , Chairman of the Stroud District Council of Churches
                  Hark the glad sound! (Bristol); Father of mercies (Southwell); Lift up your hearts (Wood-lands); Rock of ages (Redhead); Be thou my vision (Slane): Last two choruses from the motet: Jesu, priceless treasure (Bach): Thine arm, 0 Lord fSt Matthew); Jesu, the very thought of thee (Mendip): Wake. 0 wake (Wachet auf)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
                  Conductor: Tony Hewitt-Jones
                  Unknown: Paul King


                  21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                  Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
                  CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Keith
                  Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                  22.02:Music to Midnight

                  1500m only
                  Alan Dell presents the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALEC GOULD and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Conductor NORRIE PARAMOR with NICK CURTIS
                  BROCADE With BOBBY BRITTEN and MUSIC ROOM
                  Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                  Conducted By: Alec Gould
                  Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                  Unknown: Nick Curtis
                  Unknown: Bobby Britten
                  Producer: Royston Herbert


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY DECEMBER 10TH 1973


                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including at
                    12.30
                    Newsbeat
                    Today the way It Is.
                    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    14.00:David Hamilton


                    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                    from The Waterlot, Balloch, Dunbartonshire
                    Producer BEN LYONS including at
                    5.30
                    Newsbeat
                    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Producer: Ben Lyons
                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                    Also on VHF
                    Two hours of progressive pop With ROBIN TROWER , JOHN MARTYN UNICORN. TONY BIRD
                    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                    Unknown: Robin Trower
                    Unknown: John Martyn
                    Producer: Jeff Griffin


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY DECEMBER 10TH 1973

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Barry Alldis

                      with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD Including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Tony Brandon

                      introduces
                      Engelbert Humperdinck this week's Radio 2 star at
                      8.10, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
                      Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                      Producer: Chris Morgan


                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      Producers HARRY WALTERS
                      PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND including at
                      10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                      Producers: Harry Walters
                      Unknown: Peter Bell


                      11.30:Jimmy Young

                      Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONESContributors

                      Producers: Brian Willey
                      Unknown: Denys Jones


                      13.30:Joe Henderson

                      Happy music in singalong style Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER including at
                      1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                      Unknown: Colin Chandler


                      15.02:John Dunn

                      Producer JOHN MELOY including at
                      3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                      Producers DAVID JOHNSTON
                      KEITH SLADE. JOHN PITMAN The cast this week: and at
                      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                      Producer: John Meloy
                      Written By: Jill Hyem
                      Written By: Alan Downer
                      Producers: David Johnston
                      Unknown: Keith Slade.
                      Unknown: John Pitman
                      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                      Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
                      Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                      Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                      Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                      Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                      Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                      Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                      Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                      Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                      Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                      Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                      Sophia Martinelli: Carole Mowlam
                      Harry Brady: Blain Fairman
                      Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                      Mr Dudley: Stephen Thorne


                      17.02:Brian Matthew

                      Producer
                      BILL BEBBContributors

                      Unknown: Bill Bebb


                      18.50:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                      19.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

                      Angus Prune proudly presents the Wonder Show starring Tim Brooke-Taylor
                      Graeme Garden , David Hatch Jo Kendall , Bill Oddie and The Dave Lee Group Written by GRAEME GARDEN and BILL ODDIE
                      Producers JOHN CASSELS and DAVID HATCHContributors

                      Unknown: Angus Prune
                      Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                      Unknown: Graeme Garden
                      Unknown: David Hatch
                      Unknown: Jo Kendall
                      Unknown: Bill Oddie
                      Written By: Graeme Garden
                      Written By: Bill Oddie
                      Producers: John Cassels
                      Producers: David Hatch


                      19.30:Teddy Johnson

                      presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                      Written By: Ken Barnes
                      Producer: Ray Harvey


                      20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                      with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      21.02:Alan Dell

                      Introduces The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                      Producer: John Hooper


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Esther Rantzen , featuring RONNIE ALDRICH AND HISORCHESTRA DESIGN, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer IAN FENNER
                      Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: Esther Rantzen
                      Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                      Producer: Ian Fenner


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Simon Bates , with JULIE DAWN , and your lettersContributors

                      Introduced By: Simon Bates
                      Unknown: Julie Dawn


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY DECEMBER 11TH 1973

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds

                        Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                        Producer: Mike Hawkes


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn

                        Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                        Producer: Roger Pusey


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        Producer RON BELCHIER including
                        This weeks new Top 20 discs and at
                        12.30
                        Newsbeat
                        Today the way it is.
                        Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                        Producer: Ron Belchier
                        Unknown: Ed Stewart


                        14.00:David Hamilton

                        Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                        Producer: Paul Williams


                        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

                        from Treharris Boys Club, Treharris, Glamorgan Producer DAVE PRICE including at
                        5.30
                        Newsbeat
                        More news with Ed StewartContributors

                        Unknown: Ed Stewart


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                        Also on VHF
                        Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Producer: John Walters


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY DECEMBER 11TH 1973
                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Barry Alldis

                          with The Early Show including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Tony Brandon

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought X

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                          10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NW

                          11.30:Jimmy Young


                          13.30:Joe Henderson

                          including at
                          1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

                          15.02:John Dunn

                          including
                          Rugby Union Varsity Match: Oxford v Cambridge
                          Reports from Twickenham
                          3.45 Sports Desk
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                          4.45 Sports Desk

                          17.02:Brian Matthew


                          18.50:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                          19.02:Three in a Row

                          Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part This week: Plymouth Devised by DON DAVIS
                          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Producer: Christopher Serle


                          19.30:The Organist Entertains

                          DOREEN CHADWICK
                          (Davenport Theatre, Stockport) ERNEST BROADBENT
                          (Tower Ballroom. Blackpool) BOBBY PAGAN (Granada, Sutton) ARTHUR LORD (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                          Unknown: Doreen Chadwick
                          Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
                          Produced By: Robin Richmond


                          20.02:Sam Costa

                          introduces
                          More Melodies for You BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                          Conducted By: Iain Sutherland


                          21.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

                          plays Sweet 'n' Swing Johnny Gregory conducts the strings of the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and Geoff Love directs the BBC RADIO BIG BAND
                          Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                          Unknown: Johnny Gregory
                          Unknown: Geoff Love
                          Introduced By: Simon Bates
                          Producer: Frank Hooper


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news. featuring
                          GORDON LANGFORD AND HIS SEXTET with ROSEMARY SQUIRES SOMETHING SPECIAL, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                          Unknown: Gordon Langford
                          Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Peter DaviesContributors

                          Introduced By: Peter Davies


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 12TH 1973

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            including at
                            12.30
                            Newsbeat
                            Today the way it Is.
                            Ed Stewart and the Newsbeal team find the news and the people making itContributors

                            Unknown: Ed Stewart


                            14.00:David Hamilton


                            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                            from Amersham College. Buckinghamshire
                            Including at
                            5.30
                            Newsbeat
                            More news with Ed StewartContributors

                            Producer: Stuart Grundy


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                            Also on VHF
                            Two hours of progressive pop with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                            Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                            Unknown: Alan Black
                            Producer: Bernie Andrews


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 12TH 1973

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Barry Alldis

                              with The Early Show including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Tony Brandon

                              Including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                              11.30:Jimmy Young


                              13.30:Joe Henderson

                              Happy music in singalong style including at
                              1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                              15.02:John Dunn

                              including at
                              3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                              Waggoners' Walk NW Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
                              (Repeated: Thurs. 10.30 am) and at
                              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                              Written By: Alan Downer
                              Written By: Jill Hyem


                              17.02:Brian Matthew


                              18.45:Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                              19.02:Pop Score

                              A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score Tony Blackburn and Matt Monro v Terry Wogan and Lonnie Donegan
                              Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                              Unknown: Pete Murray
                              Unknown: Matt Monro
                              Unknown: Terry Wogan
                              Unknown: Lonnie Donegan
                              Produced By: Richard Willcox


                              19.30:Folk 73

                              Simon Bates introduces PLANXTY Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                              Introduces: Simon Bates


                              20.02:Up Country

                              Pete Brady presents PETER ROSS AND OLIVER
                              THE HILLSIDERS
                              Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                              Unknown: Pete Brady
                              Unknown: Peter Ross


                              21.02:Billy Ternent and his Orchestra

                              In Radio 2 Ballroom with GERRV GRANT
                              Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                              Producer: John Hooper


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE THE BLAZERS, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Bob Holness
                              Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                              Producer: Martin Fisher


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by John HentyContributors

                              Introduced By: John Henty


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY DECEMBER 13TH 1973
                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                including at
                                12.30
                                Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                                Unknown: Ed Stewart


                                14.00:David Hamilton


                                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

                                from Brigshaw Comprehensive School, Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire including at
                                5.30
                                Newsbeat
                                More news with Ed StewartContributors

                                Producer: John Wilcox


                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                                Also on VHF
                                Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X