Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY DECEMBER 13TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Huppy music in singalong style including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Written By: Alan Downer
    Written By: Jill Hyem


    17.02:Brian Matthew


    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing re-suits

    19.02:Ask a Cine Question

    Who's the star, what's the film, the scene, the song and the sound effect?
    Test your movie knowledge against this week's panel Benny Green Jean Kent and Richard Wattis
    Asking the cine-questions Dick Vosburgh
    Devised and compiled by I.YN FAIRHURST
    Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

    Unknown: Benny Green
    Unknown: Jean Kent
    Unknown: Richard Wattis
    Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    19.30:Kenneth McKellar

    with A Song For Everyone with Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
    Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Producer: Eoin Hamilton


    20.02:Country Club

    A weekly get-together, featuring more Golden Oldies Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Producer: Colin Chandler


    21.02:Folkweave

    visits the Newcastle Folk Song and Ballad Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Capstick
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.30:Alan Moorhouse

    conducts the NDO
    Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
    Producer: John Wilcox


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news. featuring
    FELIX KING , HIS PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
    SOUNDS BOB ROGERS , and The Mustery Voice Challenge Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Felix King
    Unknown: Bob Rogers
    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY DECEMBER 14TH 1973

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      including at
      12.30
      Newsbeat
      Today the way it is.
      Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

      Unknown: Ed Stewart


      14.00:David Hamilton


      17.00:Rosko's Round Table

      A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
      Producer KEITH STEWART including at
      5.30
      Newsbeat
      More news with Ed StewartContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart
      Unknown: Ed Stewart


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Rockspeak

      Also on VHF
      Music and talk from the rock scene
      Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Presented By: Michael Wale
      Producer: John Walters


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY DECEMBER 14TH 1973

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Barry Alldis

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Tony Brandon

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        Including at
        10.30
        Waggoners' Walk NW

        11.30:Jimmy Young


        13.30:Joe Henderson

        Happy music in singalong style including at
        1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

        15.02:John Dunn

        including at
        3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
        Waggoners' Walk NW Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
        (Repeated: Mon, 10.30 am) and at
        4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

        Written By: Jill Hyem
        Written By: Alan Downer


        17.02:Brian Matthew


        18.50:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

        19.02:Listen - Mike Yarwood

        The man who is a crowd is joined by BARBARA MULLANEY and JACQUELINE CLARKE and special guest Kenneth McKellar Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD
        Written by ERIC DAVIDSON Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

        Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
        Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
        Unknown: Kenneth McKellar
        Directed By: Brian Fitzgerald
        Written By: Eric Davidson
        Producer: James Casey


        19.30:Hubert Gregg says

        Thanks for the Memory to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
        Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

        Producer: Sheila Anderson


        20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

        with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records Producer
        CIIARLES CLARK-MAXWVELL

        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

        Direct from the Fairfield Hall. Croydon lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA lender ARTHUR LEAVINS
        THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conductor MAJOR D. K. WALKER Director of Music
        Friday Night's Star Singers
        CYNTHIA GLOVER. JOHN LAWRENSON THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
        (Given bv the BBC in association with the Fairfield Halls, Croydon)Contributors

        Unknown: Arthur Leavins
        Conductor: Major D. K. Walker
        Singers: Cynthia Glover.
        Singers: John Lawrenson
        Singers: Nigel Brooks
        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
        Producer: Robert Bowman


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of RAY DAVIES AND HIS
        BUTTON DOWN BRASS
        THE FRANK STAFFORD QUARTET, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Simon Bates
        Unknown: Ray Davies
        Unknown: Frank Stafford
        Producer: Christopher Serle


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

        Introduced By: Colin Berry


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY DECEMBER 15TH 1973

          5.00:as Radio 2


          8.06:Ed Stewart

          with Junior Choice
          Producer DON GEORGEContributors

          Producer: Don George


          9.55:Stuart Henry

          Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

          Producer: Pete Ritzema


          12.00:The Rosko Show

          Producer DAVE PRICE

          14.00:The Story of Pop

          Also on VHF
          Introduced by Alan Freeman
          12: Bring it on Home Written by KEITH SKUES and JOHN PIDGEON
          Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
          Series producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Freeman
          Written By: Keith Skues
          Written By: John Pidgeon
          Unknown: Charlie Gillett
          Producer: Tim Blackmore


          15.00:Alan Freeman

          Also on VHF
          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

          Producer: Tony Wilson


          17.00:David Simmons

          Also on VHF Producer
          JOHN F. MUIRContributors

          Unknown: John F. Muir


          18.30:In Concert

          Also on VHF
          MANFRED MANN 'S EARTH BAND TONY JOE WHITE
          Introduced bv MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Unknown: Manfred Mann
          Unknown: Mike Harding
          Producer: Jeff Griffin


          19.30:as Radio 2


          22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

          Also on VHF
          Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

          Introduced By: Pete Drummond
          Producer: Pete Ritzema


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY DECEMBER 15TH 1973

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Bruce Wyndham

            with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY Including at
            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

            Producer: Ray Harvey


            8.06:* as Radio 1


            9.55:For Younger Listeners

            Speak for Yourselves With KEN BLAKESONContributors

            Unknown: Ken Blakeson


            10.02:Ray Moore

            introduces
            THE RON WEATHERBURN TRIO MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER and special guests Marion Williams
            The Sound of Horns
            Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

            Singers: Michael John
            Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer


            12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

            with guests Mall Monro Labi Silfre. The Pearls
            THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
            BURT RHODES conducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA
            Musical associate BOBBY RlCHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

            Singers: Burt Rhodes
            Unknown: Bobby Rlchards
            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


            13.02:Listen - Mike Yarwood

            The man who is a crowd is joined by BARBARA MULLANEY JACQUELINE CLARKE and special guest Ronnie Hilton Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD
            Written bv ERIC DAVIDSON Producer JAMES CASEY
            (Repeated: Friday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

            Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
            Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
            Unknown: Ronnie Hilton
            Directed By: Brian Fitzgerald
            Producer: James Casey


            13.30:Strike Up the Band

            THE LUTON BAND conductor ALBERT COUPE. MBE
            Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

            Conductor: Albert Coupe. MBE
            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
            Producer: Allan Giles


            14.02:Sport on 2

            1500m only
            Introduced by Desmond Lynam featuring:
            Racing from Ascot
            2.0 SGB Hurdle Race
            2.30 ' Dunkirk ' Handicap Steeple Chase
            Commentator PETER BROMLEY
            Results throughout the afternoon from the day's other meetings, with a classified check at 5.45*
            Football League Special
            Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on one of the day's top games bv MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES live score flashes from five other matches, results as they come in, followed by a complete classified check
            If the restrictions on floodlighting continue, the football commentary will probably start at 3.0, with Sports Report at
            4.0, and first classified football check ut 4.15
            Quiz on 2 A weekly knockout contest on sport and general knowledge Resident Captains
            BRIAN JOHNSTON and TED MOULT Round 2 - London
            Prudential Assurance Company Limited Sports Club v
            Pirelli Limited
            Sports and Social Club
            Questionmaster PETER JONES Devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
            From The Prudential Theatre, Holborn
            Sports Report
            Bringing you the football results as they come in, a report-a-minute on the top league matches. Rugby Round-Up at
            5.25*. together with top sport
            ' ing personalities, and comment on the issues of the moment
            A Radio Sports Unit production Deputy editor BOB BURROWS Editor CLIFF MORGANContributors

            Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
            Commentator: Peter Bromley
            Unknown: Maurice Edelston
            Unknown: Peter Jones
            Unknown: Brian Johnston
            Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
            Editor: Bob Burrows
            Editor: Cliff Morgan


            18.03:Star Sound

            1500m only
            Cliff Richard recalls his 60s success The Young Ones, and introduces sequences from his latest musical Take me Hiflh. Peter Latham looks at the new releases and features a selection of listeners' requests. Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

            Unknown: Cliff Richard
            Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


            19.00:Let's Go Latin

            1500m only with David ON. featuring Latin lf record reviews and studio guests LOS ZAFIROS Producer DAVID GELLContributors

            Producer: David Gell


            19.32:Festival

            with Dannv Street Cecily Forte. Sadi
            RADIO DANCE ORCHESTRA OF BRT conductor ETIENNE VERSCHUEREN introduced by HERWIG HAES Producers
            DAVID HAYVERN ALLEN (BBC) and WILFRlED WESTERLINCK (BRT)Contributors

            Conductor: Etienne Verschueren
            Introduced By: Herwig Haes
            Unknown: David Hayvern Allen
            Unknown: Wilfrled Westerlinck


            20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

            played by the BBC MIDLAND RATIO ORCHESTRA Conductor NORRIE PARAMOR Introduced by Ray Moore Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

            Conductor: Norrie Paramor
            Introduced By: Ray Moore
            Producer: John Kingdon


            21.02:Brass and Strings

            BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH
            THE GRIMETHORPE COI.LIERY BANS conductor DENNIS WILBY
            Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

            Conducted By: George French
            Conductor: Dennis Wilby
            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
            Producer: Allan Giles


            22.02:Big Band Night

            1500m (202m in Scotland) only Bruce Wyndham presents the BBC RADIOBIG BAND conducted by RAY DAVIES With THF SKYLARKS
            NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL SUPER 8 PLUS ONE
            Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

            Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
            Conducted By: Ray Davies
            Producer: Beverley Phillips


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Len Jackson Producer PAM coxContributors

            Introduced By: Len Jackson
            Producer: Pam Cox


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY DECEMBER 16TH 1973

              6.55:as Radio 2


              8.32:Ed Stewart

              with Junior Choice
              Producer DON GEORGE
              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

              Producer: Don George


              10.00:Bill Oddie's Top 12

              Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album
              Producer DAVE TATEContributors

              Unknown: Brian Matthew
              Producer: Dave Tate


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

              Producer: Ron Belchier


              13.00:Jimmy Savile

              with The Double Top Ten Show and Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston


              15.00:The Story of Pep

              12: Bring it on Home

              16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

              The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

              19.00:Sounds on Sunday

              with Pete Atkin
              Introduced by JOHN PEEL Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Unknown: Pete Atkin
              Introduced By: John Peel
              Producer: John Walters


              19.30:as Radio 2


              22.02:Sounds of Jazz

              Also on VHF Peter Claylon
              10.2 Jazz Club with THE ORCHESTRA OF HERMAN WILSON
              IAN HENRY TRIO
              Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
              11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Unknown: Peter Claylon
              Unknown: Herman Wilson
              Unknown: Ian Henry
              Producer: Keith Stewart


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY DECEMBER 16TH 1973

                6.55:First Day of the Week

                Titles for the Christ With PAUL PAINE
                3: Everlasting Father

                7.00:News Summary; weather


                7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IRELANDORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients in hospital or at home Producer BILL LAIRD
                (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                Unknown: Dudley Savage
                Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn


                8.03:Music for Sunday

                with Tony Britton
                A selection of Christian music, Including familiar favourite. and some new songs
                Devised and produced by CHRIS REESContributors

                Unknown: Tony Britton
                Produced By: Chris Rees


                8.32:' as Radio 1


                10.02:Sam Costa

                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                Producer: Robert Bowman


                11.30:People's Service

                The first of three programmes In which ROGER GREEVES , Methodist Minister from Cambridge, speaks from a studio in Broadcasting House, London
                1: More Than Meets the Eye
                1135 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                Unknown: Roger Greeves


                12.02:Family Favourites

                Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL (ABC Sydney) JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT (Radio Hong Kong)
                BILL PAUL (cbc Toronto)
                MICHAEL BAGULEY (BBC Belfast) Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM:
                (6 January: Australia, Canada, and British Forces in Northern Ireland and Malta)Contributors

                Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                Unknown: Rod McNeil
                Unknown: Michael Baguley


                14.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

                (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

                14.30:Petula

                PETULA CLARK
                Narrator Anthony Newley Written by MICHAEL WALE
                Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                Narrator: Petula Clark
                Narrator: Anthony Newley
                Written By: Michael Wale


                15.30:The Dance Band Days

                Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

                16.02:Charlie Chester

                Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                Producer: John Bussell


                18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                19.03:Sing Something Simple

                THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                Producer: John Browell


                19.30:Max Jaffa

                presents and plays
                Music For Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD With KENNETH BOWEN
                DAVID AND MARIANNE DALMOUR BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                Unknown: Kenneth Bowen
                Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
                Producer: Barry Knight


                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                Recorded in Studio 1, Broadcasting House. Belfast
                Introduced by EDGAR BOUCHER THE ULSTER SINGERS
                THE MOSSGROVE SINGERS conductor OLIVE WATSON
                THE SILVERTONES conductor ROXALlNE SIMPSON and the BBC NORTHERN IRELANDORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted bv HAVELOCK NELSON
                On Jordan's bank (Winchester New); People look East (BesancQn carol tune): Wexford Carol (traditional Irish); Shepherd's Pipe Carol (John Rutter): Hills of the North, rejoice! (Little Cornard); In the bleak mid-winter (Cranham): The infant King (Basque Noel); The Virgin Mary had a baby boy (trad Trinidad, arr Sargent): Thou didst leave thy throne (Margaret)Contributors

                Introduced By: Edgar Boucher
                Conductor: Olive Watson
                Conductor: Roxallne Simpson
                Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                Unknown: Havelock Nelson
                Unknown: Virgin Mary


                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
                CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                22.02:Music to Midnight

                1500m only
                Alan Del ! presents the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by RAY DAVIS
                BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Conductor NORRIE PARAMOR With AUSTIN BROWN
                EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO
                With ROSEMARY SQUIRES HEDLEY KAY
                Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                Unknown: Alan Del
                Conducted By: Ray Davis
                Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                Unknown: Austin Brown
                Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                Unknown: Hedley Kay
                Producer: Royston Herbert


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:' am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY DECEMBER 17TH 1973

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  including at
                  12.30
                  Newsbeat
                  Today the way It Is.
                  Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  14.00:David Hamilton


                  17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                  from the Helmaen International Club. Usk. Monmouth Producer DAVE PRICE including at
                  5.30
                  Newsbeat
                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Producer: Dave Price
                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                  Also on VHF
                  Two hours of progressive pop With SANDY DENNY. BACK DOOR COUNTRY GAZETTE, SASSAFRAS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Unknown: Sandy Denny.
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY DECEMBER 17TH 1973

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Tom Edwards

                    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD Including at
                    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Producer: Michael Ford


                    7.02:Tony Brandon

                    introduces Andy Williams this week's Radio 2 star at 8.10, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard
                    Producer CHRIS MORGAN
                    May your Christmas ... : page 4
                    Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Unknown: Andy Williams
                    Producer: Chris Morgan


                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Producers HARRY WALTERS
                    PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND
                    Including at
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                    Producers: Harry Walters
                    Unknown: Peter Bell


                    11.30:Terry Wogan

                    Producers BRIAN WILLET and DENYS JONESContributors

                    Producers: Brian Willet
                    Unknown: Denys Jones


                    13.30:Joe Henderson

                    Happy music in singalong style Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER including at
                    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                    Unknown: Colin Chandler


                    15.02:John Dunn

                    Producer JOHN MELOY including at
                    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                    Waggoners' Walk NW Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
                    Producers DAVID JOHNSTON KEITH SLADE , JOHN PITMAN
                    (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 .am) and at
                    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                    Producer: John Meloy
                    Written By: Alan Downer
                    Producers: David Johnston
                    Producers: Keith Slade
                    Producers: John Pitman


                    17.02:Brian Matthew

                    Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                    Producer: Bill Bebb


                    18.50:Sports Desk


                    19.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

                    Angus Prune proudly presents the Wonder Show. starring
                    Tim Brooke-Taylor , John Clcese Graeme Garden , David Hatch Jo Kendall , Bill Oddie and The Dave Lee Group Written by GRAEME GARDEN and BILL ODDIE
                    Producers DAVID HATCH and JOHN CASSELSContributors

                    Unknown: Angus Prune
                    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                    Unknown: John Clcese
                    Unknown: Graeme Garden
                    Unknown: David Hatch
                    Unknown: Jo Kendall
                    Unknown: Bill Oddie
                    Written By: Graeme Garden
                    Producers: David Hatch
                    Producers: John Cassels


                    19.30:Teddy Johnson

                    presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                    Written By: Ken Barnes
                    Producer: Ray Harvey


                    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    21.02:Alan Dell

                    introduces The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                    Producer: John Hooper


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Esther Rantzen , featuring TERRY LIGHTFOOT AND HIS BAND
                    GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer IAN FENNER
                    Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
                    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Esther Rantzen
                    Unknown: Terry Lightfoot
                    Unknown: Gordon Langford
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    23.30:The Price of Fear

                    1500m (202m in Scotland) only A nightly tale of horror and suspense brought to you by BANK OF FEAR Vincent Price Tonights tale:
                    Remains To Be Seen co-starring Mervyn Johns
                    Two neighbours - one a lover of gardening, the other of chess, and both with nagging wives - plan to restore peace to their lives and enjoy their retirement at leisure.
                    Dramatised by WILLIAM INGRAM from the story by JACK RITCHIE Producer JOHN DYAS
                    (First broadcast on BBC World Service)
                    (Tomorrow: William and Mary')
                    Take one egg ...: pageContributors

                    Dramatised By: William Ingram
                    Story By: Jack Ritchie
                    Producer: John Dyas
                    Vincent Price: Himself
                    Albert Warren: Mervyn Johns
                    Fred Treeber: Clive Swift
                    Alice Treeber: Avril Angers
                    Detective Inspector: Michael Gwynn
                    Emily Warren: Diana Bishop
                    Police Officer: Robin Browne


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by SIMON BATES with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                    Introduced By: Simon Bates
                    Unknown: Julie Dawn


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY DECEMBER 18TH 1973

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      Including
                      This week's Top 20 discs and at
                      12.30
                      Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                      Unknown: Ed Stewart


                      14.00:David Hamilton


                      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

                      from Upton-upon-Severn Youth Club. Hill County Secondary School, Upton-upon-Severn, Worcestershire
                      Producer BOB HOPTON including at
                      5.30
                      Newsbeat
                      More news with Ed StewartContributors

                      Producer: Bob Hopton
                      Unknown: Ed Stewart


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                      Also on VHF
                      Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY DECEMBER 18TH 1973

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Tom Edwards

                        with The Early Show including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Tony Brandon

                        Including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        including at
                        10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NW

                        11.30:Terry Wogan


                        13.30:Joe Henderson

                        including at
                        1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

                        15.02:John Dunn

                        including at
                        3.45 Sports Desk
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am) and at
                        4.45 Sports Desk

                        17.02:Brian Matthew


                        18.50:Sports Desk


                        19.02:Three in a Row

                        Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes fur members of the studio audience who take part This week: Plymouth Devised by DON DAVIS
                        Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: Christopher Serle


                        19.30:The Organist Entertains

                        ARNOLD LOXHAM
                        (Town Hall. Ossett)
                        BUDDY COLE (Hollywood, USA) VICK HAMMETT
                        (Sundown Theatre. Edmonton) DAVE SMITH (Electronic)
                        Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                        Unknown: Buddy Cole
                        Unknown: Vick Hammett
                        Unknown: Dave Smith
                        Produced By: Robin Richmond


                        20.02:Sam Costa

                        with More Melodies for You BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by lAIN Sutherland Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                        Unknown: Sylvia Putterill
                        Conducted By: Lain Sutherland
                        Producer: Monica Cockburn


                        21.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

                        plays Sweet 'n' Swing
                        Neil Richardson and the RADIO BIG BAND and Johnny Gregory conducting the strings of the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                        Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                        Unknown: Neil Richardson
                        Unknown: Johnny Gregory
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Producer: Frank Hooper


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Keith Fordyce , featuring THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conducted by MAJOR D. K. WALKER Director of Music
                        THE HENRY DUKE TRIO, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                        Conducted By: Major D. K. Walker
                        Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                        23.30:The Price of Fear

                        1500m (202m in Scotland) only A nightly tale of horror and suspense brought to you by Bank of fear
                        Vincent Price Tonight's tale:
                        William and Mary
                        A peevish middle-aged don is struck down by a fatal disease and agrees to be a guinea-pig in a revolutionary medical experiment to keep his brain alive after death. The effect this has on his wife proves to be most unexpected.
                        Dramatised by BARRY CAMPBELL from the story by ROALD DAHL Producer JOHN DYAS
                        (First broadcast on BBC World Service)
                        (Tomorrow: ' Cat's CradleContributors

                        Dramatised By: Barry Campbell
                        Story By: Roald Dahl
                        Producer: John Dyas
                        Vincent Price: Himself
                        William Pearl: Carard Green
                        Marv Pearl: Hilda Schroder
                        Dr John Landy: John Barron
                        Solicitor: Terry Scully


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Peter DaviesContributors

                        Introduced By: Peter Davies


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          bbc radio 1 wednesday december 19th 1973


                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          including at
                          12.30
                          Newsbeat
                          Today the way it is.
                          Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it

                          14.00:David Hamilton


                          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                          from Worthing College of Further Education. Sussex Producer BRIAN PATTEN including at
                          5.31
                          Newsbeat
                          More news with Ed StewartContributors

                          Producer: Brian Patten
                          Unknown: Ed Stewart


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                          Also on VHF
                          Two hours of progressive pop With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                          Unknown: Alan Black
                          Producer: Bernie Andrews


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 19TH 1973

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Tom Edwards

                            with The Early Show including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Tony Brandon

                            including at
                            S.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            including at
                            10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast) 1

                            11.30:Terry Wogan


                            13.30:Joe Henderson

                            Happy music in singalong style including at
                            1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Including at
                            3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                            17.02:Brian Matthew


                            18.45:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results

                            19.02:Pop Score

                            Popping the questions Pete Murray
                            And hoping to score off each other
                            Tony Blackburn and Rolf Harris v
                            Terry Wogan and Ron Goodwin Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                            Unknown: Pete Murray
                            Unknown: Terry Wogan
                            Unknown: Ron Goodwin
                            Produced By: Richard Willcox


                            19.30:Folk 73

                            Simon Bates introduces
                            BONNIE DOBSON. HEDI.EY KAV Producer DENIS o'keeffeContributors

                            Introduces: Simon Bates
                            Unknown: Bonnie Dobson.


                            20.02:Up Country

                            Pete Brady presents
                            THE BARRETT BROTHERS, GENTRY Producer DENIS o'keeffeContributors

                            Unknown: Pete Brady


                            21.02:Time for Old Time

                            in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS
                            ORCHESTRA
                            Announcer and vocalist
                            BENNY LEE
                            MC, IRENE NORRIS
                            Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                            Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                            Unknown: Benny Lee
                            Unknown: Irene Norris
                            Producer: John Hooper


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from
                            PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA and, The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: Bob Holness
                            Unknown: Peter Martin
                            Producer: Martin Fisher


                            23.30:The Price of Fear: Cat's Cradle

                            1500m (202m in Scotland) only
                            A nightly tale of horror and suspense brought to you by Vincent Price
                            Tonight's tale: Cat's Cradle. Starring Kenneth J. Warren
                            When a small party of tourists visit an old castle in Bavaria they become involved in a horrifying series of events in the dank and dismal torture chamber.
                            Dramatised by RICHARD DAVIS
                            Producer JOHN DYAS
                            (First broadcast on BBC World Service)
                            (Tomorrow: 'Meeting in Athens')Contributors

                            Writer: Bram Stoker
                            Dramatist: Richard Davis
                            Producer: John Dyas
                            Vincent Price: null Himself
                            Malcolm Rivers: Kenneth J Warren
                            Jack: John Samson
                            Beth: Bonnie Hurren
                            Custodian: Frederick Schrecker


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by John HentyContributors

                            Introduced By: John Henty


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY DECEMBER 20TH 1973

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including at
                              12.30
                              Newsbeat
                              Today the way it is.
                              Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                              Unknown: Ed Stewart


                              14.00:David Hamilton


                              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

                              from Quintin Kynaston School, St John 's Wood. London Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
                              5.30
                              Newsbeat
                              More news with Ed StewartContributors

                              Unknown: Quintin Kynaston
                              Unknown: St John
                              Producer: Stuart Grundy
                              Unknown: Ed Stewart


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                              Also on VHF
                              Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY DECEMBER 20TH 1973

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Tom Edwards

                                with The Early Show including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Tony Brandon

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                                Waggoners' Walk NW

                                11.30:Terry Wogan


                                13.30:Joe Henderson

                                Happy music in singalong style including at
                                1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

                                15.02:John Dunn

                                including at
                                3.45 Sports Desk
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am)' Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                                Producers DAVID JOHNSTON KEITH SLADE , JOHN PITMAN
                                The cast this week: and at
                                4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                                Written By: Jill Hyem
                                Written By: Alan Downer
                                Producers: David Johnston
                                Producers: Keith Slade
                                Producers: John Pitman
                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
                                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                                Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                                Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                                Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                                Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                                Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                                Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                                Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                                Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                                Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                                Harry Brady: Blain Fairman
                                Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                                Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                                Auntie Bethan: Christine Pollen
                                Mavis: Elizabeth Morgan
                                Sheila Merrow: Colette O'Neil
                                Ramesh Patel: Saeed Jaffrey


                                17.02:Brian Matthew


                                18.50:Sports Desk


                                19.02:Ask a Cine Question

                                Test your movie knowledge against this week's panel: Margaret Lockwood Lionel Jeffries and Bernard Cribbins
                                Asking the cine-questions Dick Vosburgh
                                Devised and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                                Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                                Unknown: Margaret Lockwood
                                Unknown: Lionel Jeffries
                                Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
                                Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
                                Producer: Bobby Jaye


                                19.30:Kenneth McKellar

                                with A Song for Everyone with Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader ian tyre
                                Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Fahey
                                Producer: Eoin Hamilton


                                20.02:Country Club

                                A weekly get-together with all kinds of country music
                                Featuring Christmas greetings from Nashville
                                Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                                Introduced By: Wally Whyton
                                Producer: Colin Chandler


                                21.02:Folkweave

                                visits a Christmas Concert presented by the ENGLISH FOLK DANCE AND SONG SOCIETY recorded at Cecil Sharp House, London

                                21.30:Alan Moorhouse

                                conducts the NDO
                                Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                                Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                                Producer: John Wilcox


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Peter Latham , featuring FELIX KING , HIS PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
                                SOUNDS BOB ROGERS , and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer GEOFF oobson including at
                                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Latham
                                Unknown: Felix King
                                Unknown: Bob Rogers


                                23.30:The Price of Fear

                                1500m (202m in Scotland) only A nightly tale of horror and suspense brought to you by BAnk Of fear
                                Vincent Price Tonight's tale:
                                Meeting in Athens
                                A young film director mysteriously disappears while on holiday in Greece and when his girlfriend enlists Vincent Price to help her find him. they only succeed in uncovering the latest commodity on the black market - death.
                                Dramatised by MAURICE TRAVERS from the story
                                So Cold, So Pale, So Fair by CHARLES BIRKIN
                                Producer JOHN DYAS
                                (First broadcast on BBC World Service)
                                (Tomorrow: ' The Man Who Hated Scenes ')Contributors

                                Unknown: Vincent Price
                                Dramatised By: Maurice Travers
                                Unknown: Charles Birkin
                                Producer: John Dyas
                                Vincent: Price Himself
                                Gillian Gilroy: , Kate Coleridge
                                Mark HaKton: Robin Browne
                                Jannis: Steve Plytas
                                Costas Pehlides: Michael Deacon


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN , your lettersContributors

                                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                                Unknown: Julie Dawn


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X