Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 7TH 1973


    6.55: as Radio 2
    8.32: Ed Stewart
    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
    Contributors
    Producer: Don George
    10.00: Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice's Top 12
    Brian Matthew invites two leading personalities of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up their personal favourite all-time album Producer PAUL WILLIAMS
    Contributors
    Producer: Paul Williams
    11.00: Dave Lee Travis
    Producer
    RON BELCHIER
    Contributors
    Unknown: Ron Belchier

    13.00: Jimmy Savile
    with Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    Contributors
    Producer: Ted Beston
    15.00: The Story of Pop: 2: The All American Boy
    Contributors
    Introduced by: Alan Freeman
    Writer: Tim Blackmore
    Writer: Charlie Gillett
    Series consultant: Charlie Gillett
    Series editor: Keith Skues
    Series producer: Tim Blackmore
    16.00: Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne
    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE
    Contributors
    Producer: Dave Price


    19.00: Sounds on Sunday
    with BLUE
    Introduced by Alan Black Producer TONY WILSON
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Tony Wilson
    19.30: as Radio 2
    22.02: Sounds of Jazz
    Also on VHF
    10.2 Dave Gelly and Jazz Club with JIMMY HASTINGS SEXTET and NORMA WINSTONE GROUP Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWART
    Contributors
    Producer: Lawrie Monk
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart
    0.00: as Radio 2
    2.02: Closedown
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 7TH 1973

      6.55:First Day of the Week

      HUGH KAY talks about DeuteronomyContributors

      Talks: Hugh Kay


      7.00:News Summary; weather


      7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

      Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IREI.AND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN with music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home.
      Producer BILL LAIRD
      (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC. Plymouth)Contributors

      Unknown: Dudley Savage
      Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn


      8.03:Music for Sunday

      A talk by Tony Britton
      Devised and produced by CHRISTOPHER REESContributors

      Talk By: Tony Britton
      Produced By: Christopher Rees


      8.32:* as Radio 1


      10.02:Sam Costa

      introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

      Leader: Arthur Leavins
      Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
      Producer: Robert Bowman


      11.55:Good Listening


      12.02:Family Favourites

      Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney BOB PIERSON , BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN,
      NZBC New Zealand
      Producer PETER CHISWELL
      (28 October: Australia, Canada and British Forces in Malta and Singapore and Gan. Requests, on a postcard please; to ' Family Favourites.' BBC, London, W1A 4WW)Contributors

      Unknown: Rod McNeil
      Unknown: Bob Pierson
      Producer: Peter Chiswell


      14.02:The Navy Lark

      with Leslie Phillips
      Stephen Murray , Jon Pertwee
      A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge
      Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS and MICHAEL BATES
      Announcer BARRI HAYNES Producer
      ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
      (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)
      (Leslie Phillips is in 'The Man Most Likely To ... ' at the Duke of York's Theatre; and Richard Caldicot in No Sex. please - We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

      Unknown: Leslie Phillips
      Unknown: Stephen Murray
      Unknown: Jon Pertwee
      Written By: Lawrie Wyman
      Written By: George Evans
      Unknown: Tenniel Evans
      Unknown: Michael Bates
      Announcer: Barri Haynes
      Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
      Unknown: Leslie Phillips


      14.30:Ivor

      The Life and Times of Ivor Novello with Megs Jenkins as Mam 2: The Young Ivor
      CLARA NOVELLO DAVIES
      Presented by Cliff Morgan Research and script by FRANK SALTER
      Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

      Unknown: Megs Jenkins
      Unknown: Young Ivor
      Unknown: Clara Novello Davies
      Presented By: Cliff Morgan
      Script By: Frank Salter
      Producer: Barry Knight


      15.30:The Dance Band Days

      Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

      Producer: Lawrie Monk


      16.02:Charlie Chester

      Producer
      JOHN BUSSELL Including at
      4.30* Racing from Longchamp The Prix de I'Arc de Triomphe Commentary on Europe's richest race by PETER BROMLEY Paddock comment by MICHAEL PHILLIPSContributors

      Unknown: John Bussell
      Unknown: Peter Bromley
      Unknown: Michael Phillips


      18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


      19.03:Sing Something Simple

      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

      Directed By: Cliff Adams
      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
      Producer: John Browell


      19.30:Max Jaffa

      presents and plays
      Music For Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD With KEITH ERWEN
      DAVID AND MARIANNE DALMOUR
      THE RADIO ORCHESTRA-
      Producer BARRY KNIGHT
      (Keith Erwen broadcasts by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera)Contributors

      Unknown: Keith Erwen
      Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
      Unknown: Keith Erwen


      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

      Recorded in St Margaret's Church, Bolton, with the combined local church choirs conducted by MICHAEL GREENHALGH
      Organist JAMES GREEN
      Prayer and Blessing by REV STANLEY ROGERS
      Hymns introduced by FRANK TOPPING
      All hail the power of Jesu's name (Diadem); 0 for a closer walk with God (Belmont); Stand up, stand up for Jesus (Modern); Jesus, where'er thy people meet (Simeon); Glorious things of thee are spoken (Austria); To thee, 0 Lord, our hearts we raise (Bishop-garth); Through all the changing scenes of life (Wiltshire); The head that once was crowned with thorns (St Magnus); God that madest earth and heaven (Ar Hyd y Nos)Contributors

      Organist: Michael Greenhalgh
      Organist: James Green
      Unknown: Rev Stanley Rogers
      Introduced By: Frank Topping


      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

      Introduced by Alan Keith
      Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWEI .LContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Keith
      Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwei


      22.02:Music to Midnight

      1500m only
      Alan Dell presents THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR with DANNY STREET
      STEVE GRAY TRIO
      With LAURA LEE , SARABAND Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

      Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
      Conductor: Norrie Paramor
      Unknown: Danny Street
      Unknown: Laura Lee
      Producer: Royston Herbert


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

      Introduced By: Robin Boyle


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 8TH 1973

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        including at
        12.311
        Newsbeat
        Today the way- it is.
        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        14.00:David Hamilton


        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

        from The Club Rex, Bognor Regis , Sussex
        Producer BRIAN PATTEN including at
        5.30
        Newsbeat
        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Bognor Regis
        Producer: Brian Patten
        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        19.00:as Radio 2 (8.20-9.20* Humphrey Lyttelton. and The Big Band Sound as VHF)


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

        Also on VHF
        Two hours of progressive pop with BRINSLEY SCHWARZ ILLIS , STEVE TILSTON
        Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

        Unknown: Brinsley Schwarz Illis
        Unknown: Steve Tilston
        Producer: Jeff Griffin


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 8TH 1973

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Barry Alldis

          with The Early Show Producer Michael FORD Including at
          6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Producer: Michael Ford


          7.02:Terry Wogan

          introduces
          Peggy Lee , this week's Radio 2 star, at 8.10, and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard
          Producer CHRIS MORGAN Including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Unknown: Peggy Lee


          9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

          Producers HARRY WALTERS
          PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND
          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
          10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

          Producers: Harry Walters
          Unknown: Peter Bell


          11.30:Jimmy Young

          Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

          Producer: Brian Willey


          13.30:Joe Henderson

          Happy music in singalong style Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER Including at
          1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

          Unknown: Colin Chandler


          15.02:John Dunn

          Producer JOHN MELOY including at
          3.45 Sports Desk
          Waggoners' Walk NW Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and BETTY DAVIES
          (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
          4.45 Sports DeskContributors

          Producer: John Meloy
          Producers: David Johnston
          Producers: Betty Davies


          17.02:Tony Brandon

          Producer BILL BEBB including at
          5.45 Sports Desk

          18.50:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

          19.02:The Navy Lark


          19.30:The Song Stylists

          Teddy Johnson looks back over half a century of singers and their songs
          Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

          Unknown: Teddy Johnson
          Written By: Ken Barnes
          Producer: Ray Harvey


          20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

          with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
          From 8.20 Humphrey Lyttelton continues on VHF onlyContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart
          Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton


          20.20:Soccer Special

          1500m only
          Football League Cup
          Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES on one of tonight's second round matches, with all the latest news from the other grounds.
          A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

          Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
          Unknown: Peter Jones


          21.20:The Big Band Sound

          Introduced hy Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

          Unknown: Alan Dell
          Producer: John Hooper


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m (202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with music from the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE THE TED TAYLOR FOUR Producer IAN FENNER
          Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

          Unknown: Barry Cryer
          Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
          Producer: Ian Fenner
          Producer: Tony Luke


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Simon Bates With JULIE DAWNContributors

          Introduced By: Simon Bates
          Introduced By: With Julie


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 9TH 1973

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds

            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

            Producer: Mike Hawkes


            9.00:Tony Blackburn

            Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

            Producer: Roger Pusey


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            Producer RON BELCHIER including
            This week's new Top 20 discs and at
            12.30
            Newsbeat Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it ED says:Contributors

            Producer: Ron Belchier
            Unknown: Newsbeat Ed Stewart


            14.00:David Hamilton

            Producer PAUL Williams

            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

            from St Peter 's Youth Club, Westcliff-on-Sea. Essex Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
            5.30
            Newsbeat
            More news with Ed StewartContributors

            Unknown: St Peter
            Producer: Stuart Grundy
            Unknown: Ed Stewart


            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

            Alto on VHF
            Two hours of progressive pop with Tup Gear
            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Producer: John Walters


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 9TH 1973

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Barry Alldis

              with The Early Show Including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
              Waggoners' Walk NW ‡

              11.30:Jimmy Young


              13.30:Joe Henderson

              including at
              1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

              15.02:John Dunn

              including at
              3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

              17.02:Tony Brandon

              including at
              5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

              18.50:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

              19.02:Three in a Row

              Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part This week Glasgow
              Devised by DON DAVIS
              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

              Unknown: Don Davis
              Producer: Christopher Serle


              19.30:The Organist Entertains

              JENNIFER BATE
              (BBC Concert Hall)
              NEVILLE MEALE (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) JACK FERGUSSON
              (Odeon. Hammersmith) ENA BAGA (Electronic)
              Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

              Produced By: Robin Richmond


              20.02:Sam Costa

              introduces
              More Melodies for You with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

              Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
              Producer: Monica Cockburn


              21.02:The Radio Orchestra

              plays Sweet 'n' Swing
              Johnny ' Chaquito ' Gregory conducts the RADIO BIG BAND and the Strings Of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

              Introduced By: Simon Bates
              Producer: Frank Hooper


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring
              FELIX KING , HIS PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
              NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
              Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: Keith Fordyce
              Unknown: Felix King
              Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Peter DaviesContributors

              Introduced By: Peter Davies


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                bbc radio 1 wednesday october 10th 1973

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                including at
                12.30
                Newsbeat
                Today the way it is.
                Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                Unknown: Ed Stewart


                14.00:David Hamilton


                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                from Caerleon College of Education, Monmouth
                Producer DAVE PRICE Including at
                5.30
                Newsbeat
                More news with Ed StewartContributors

                Unknown: Ed Stewart


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                Also on VHF
                Two hours of progressive pop with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                Unknown: Alan Black
                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  bbc radio 2 wednesday october 10th 1973

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Barry Alldis

                  with The Early Show including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                  (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast) ‡

                  11.30:Jimmy Young


                  13.30:Joe Henderson

                  including at
                  1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                  15.02:John Dunn

                  including
                  3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                  4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                  17.02:Tony Brandon

                  including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                  18.50:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                  19.02:Pop Score

                  A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray
                  And hoping to score off each other
                  Tony Blackburn and Kenneth Williams v
                  Terry Wogan and Tim Rice
                  Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                  Unknown: Pete Murray
                  Unknown: Terry Wogan
                  Produced By: Richard Willcox


                  19.30:Folk 73

                  Simon Bates introduces FOGGY Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                  Introduces: Simon Bates


                  20.02:Up Country

                  Pete Brady presents
                  PHll. BRADY AND THE RANCHERS
                  RAY DEXTER AND HIS
                  JAMBOREE BAND
                  Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                  Unknown: Pete Brady


                  21.02:Time for Old Time

                  in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA Announcer and vocalist
                  BENNY LEE
                  MC, IRENE NORRIS
                  Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                  Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                  Unknown: Benny Lee
                  Unknown: Irene Norris
                  Producer: John Hooper


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
                  SAM SKLAIR'S SOUNDS OF AFRICA
                  THE FRANK STAFFORD QUARTET Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                  10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                  Unknown: Bob Holness
                  Unknown: Frank Stafford
                  Producer: Martin Fisher


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by John HentyContributors

                  Introduced By: John Henty


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 11TH 1973

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including at
                    12.30
                    Newsbeat
                    Today the way it is.
                    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                    Unknown: Ed Stewart


                    14.00:David Hamilton


                    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Steve Jones

                    from Hill Top High School, West Bromwich, Staffordshire Producer BOB HOPTON including at
                    5.30
                    Newsbeat
                    More news with Ed StewartContributors

                    Producer: Bob Hopton
                    Unknown: Ed Stewart


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                    Also on VHF
                    Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                    Producer: Bernie Andrews


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 11TH 1973

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Barry Alldis

                      witn The Early Show Including at
                      S.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought ‡

                      9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                      including at
                      Waggoners' Walk NW ‡ and at
                      11.2 Golf
                      The Piccadilly
                      World Match Play Championship Reports on the first round matches by MICHAEL Williams and john FENTON from the Wentworth Club, Surrey. Further reports throughout the afternoonContributors

                      Matches By: Michael Williams
                      Matches By: John Fenton


                      11.30:Jimmy Young

                      including at
                      12.2 and 1.2 Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Further reports

                      13.30:Joe Henderson

                      including at
                      1.45 Sports Desk: featuring latest racing results
                      2.2 Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Further report
                      2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                      15.02:John Dunn

                      Including
                      Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Further reports
                      3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 ami Written by PETER LING
                      Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and BETTY DAVIES
                      The cast this week: and at
                      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
                      5.2 Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Further reportContributors

                      Written By: Peter Ling
                      Producers: David Johnston
                      Producers: Betty Davies
                      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                      Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                      Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                      Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                      Gordon Turner: Willleighton
                      Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                      Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                      Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                      Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                      Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                      Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                      Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                      Sophiu Martinelli: Carole Movlam
                      Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                      Marcus Whitby: Edward Duke


                      17.03:Tony Brandon

                      including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and at
                      6.2 Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Farther report

                      18.50:Sports Desk

                      A. round-up of the day's news, including golf and the latest classified racing results

                      19.02:Bruce Forsyth

                      says Be My Guest and invites vou to join him as he remembers some of the show business personalities with whom he has worked, and tells the story behind the successful TV show The Generation Game for which he wrote the theme music.
                      Producer RICHARD BURWOOD

                      19.30:Georgie Fame

                      with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
                      Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                      Unknown: Brian Fahey
                      Producer: Eoin Hamilton


                      20.02:Country Club

                      Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                      Introduced By: Wally Whyton
                      Producer: Colin Chandler


                      21.02:Festival Folkweave

                      visits Folk Festival 73 from the University of Technology. Loughborough Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                      21.30:Alan Moorhouse

                      conducts the NDO. joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
                      Introduced bv PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Wheeler
                      Producer: John Wilcox


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the inter national world of music and news, featuring RAY DAVIES AND THE BUTTON DOWN BRASS; DESIGN Producer GEOFF DOBSON Including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Latham
                      Unknown: Ray Davies
                      Producer: Geoff Dobson


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

                      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 12TH 1973
                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        including at
                        12.30
                        Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                        Unknown: Ed Stewart


                        14.00:David Hamilton


                        17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                        A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                        Producer KEITH STEWART including at
                        5.30
                        Newsbeat
                        More news with Ed StewartContributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart
                        Unknown: Ed Stewart


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s:Rockspeak

                        Also on VHF
                        Music and talk from the rock scene
                        Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Presented By: Michael Wale
                        Producer: John Walters


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 12TH 1973
                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Barry Alldis

                          with The Early Show Including at
                          S.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          including at
                          10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NW and at
                          11.2 Golf
                          I The Piccadilly
                          World Match Play Championship Reports on the second round matches by MICHAEL WILLIAMS and JOHN FENTON from the Wentworth Club, Surrey. Further reports throughout the afternoonContributors

                          Matches By: Michael Williams
                          Matches By: John Fenton


                          11.30:Jimmy Young

                          Including at
                          12.2 and 1.2 Golf: The
                          Piccadilly World Match Play Championship
                          Further reports

                          13.30:Joe Henderson

                          including at
                          1.45 Sports Desk
                          2.2 Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Further re'port
                          2.45 Sports Desk

                          15.02:John Dunn

                          including
                          Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Further reports
                          3.45 Sports Desk
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
                          4.45 Sports Desk
                          5.2 Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Further report

                          17.03:Tony Brandon

                          including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk and at
                          6.2 Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Further report

                          18.50:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news. including golf and the latest classified racing results

                          19.02:Parsley Sidings

                          Arthur Lowe jn The Flower Show featuring Kenneth Connor LIZ FRASER. IAN LAVENDER
                          BILL PERTWEE. GARARD GREEN Written by JIM ELDRIDGE Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

                          Unknown: Arthur Lowe
                          Unknown: Kenneth Connor
                          Unknown: Liz Fraser.
                          Unknown: Ian Lavender
                          Unknown: Bill Pertwee.
                          Written By: Jim Eldridge
                          Producer: Edward Taylor


                          19.30:Hubert Gregg says

                          Thanks for the Memory to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                          Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                          (Hubert Gregg is in ' Move Over, Mrs Markham ' at the Grand Theatre. Leeds)Contributors

                          Producer: Sheila Anderson
                          Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                          20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                          With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                          Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                          Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                          21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                          Direct from the Colston Hall, Bristol
                          Iain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                          Friday Night's Star Singers
                          CYNTHIA GLOVER , JOHN LAWRENSON THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                          (Presented by the BBC in association with Bristol Corporation)Contributors

                          Leader: Arthur Leavins
                          Singers: Cynthia Glover
                          Singers: John Lawrenson
                          Singers: Nigel Brooks
                          Piano: Robert Docker
                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Producer: Robert Bowman


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Simon Bates, featuring THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
                          THE COLIN PURBROOK TRIO
                          Produ RICHARD WILLCOX including at
                          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Richard Willcox


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

                          Introduced By: Colin Berry


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 13TH 1973
                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            8.06:Ed Stewart

                            with Junior Choice
                            Producer DON GEORGE
                            I Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                            Producer: Don George


                            9.55:Stuart Henry

                            Producer PETE HITZEMAContributors

                            Producer: Pete Hitzema


                            12.00:The Rosko Show

                            Producer DAVE PRICE

                            14.00:The Story of Pop

                            Also on VHFContributors

                            Introduced by: Alan Freeman


                            15.00:Alan Freeman

                            Also on VHF
                            Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                            Producer: Tony Wilson


                            17.00:David Simmons

                            Also on VHF Producer
                            JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                            Unknown: John F. Muir


                            18.30:In Concert

                            Also on VHF with THE AVERAGE WHITE BAND and SASSAFRAS
                            Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Introduced By: Bob Harris
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            19.30:as Radio 2


                            22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

                            Also on VHF
                            Introduced by Pete Drummond
                            Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                            Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                            Producer: Pete Ritzema


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 13TH 1973

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                              with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY Including at
                              8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                              Producer: Ray Harvey


                              8.06:* as Radio 1


                              9.55:For Younger Listeners

                              Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

                              Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                              10.02:Ray Moore

                              introduces STEAMBOAT
                              THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON and special guests Danny Street
                              Alex Welsh Band
                              Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                              Conductor: Neil Richardson
                              Unknown: Danny Street
                              Unknown: Alex Welsh


                              12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

                              Guests JOHN HANSON
                              NEW FACES, KIKI DEE
                              New Song Composer Frank Barrie
                              THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
                              BURT RHODES conducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA
                              Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                              Unknown: John Hanson
                              Unknown: Frank Barrie
                              Singers: The Kay Garner
                              Singers: Burt Rhodes
                              Unknown: Bobby Richards
                              Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                              13.02:Parsley Sidings

                              (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

                              13.30:Strike Up the Band

                              THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council), conductor WING-CDR R. E. C. DAVIES , OBE
                              Organising Director of Music Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Conductor: Wing-Cdr R. E. C. Davies
                              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                              Producer: Allan Giles


                              14.02:Sport on 2

                              1500m only
                              Introduced by Desmond Lynam
                              2.35; 3.20; 3.45; 3.55; 4.45; 5.8;
                              5.40*
                              Football League
                              Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on one of the days top games by MAURICE EDELSTON and ALAN PARRY , live score flashes from five other matches, and at 4.45* results as they come in with a complete classified check at 5.*
                              3.; 3.40; 5.25*
                              International Rugby: Twickenham
                              England Under 23s v Japan
                              Commentators PETER WEST and ALAN GIBSON , with comments from PETER YARRANTON
                              2.50; 3.20; 3.40*
                              Golf: Wentworth
                              The Piccadilly
                              World Match Play Championship Reporters
                              MICHAEL WILLIAMS and JOHN FENTON
                              2.25: 3.30; 4.35*
                              Racing: Ascot
                              2.30 Princess Royal Stakes
                              3.35 Rovis Stakes
                              4.40 Cornwallis Stakes
                              Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                              4.45*
                              Sports Report
                              Football results at 4.45, 5.,
                              5.40*; a report-a-minute on the top matches of the day: Rugby Round-Up at 5.25; top sporting personalities, comment on the issues of the moment, and full racing results at 5.40*
                              Timetable
                              2.2 Scene set and latest news from all featured events
                              2.25 Racing: 2.35 Football
                              2.50 Golf; 3. Rugby Union
                              3.20 Football, Golf
                              3.30 Racing
                              3.40 Rugby Union, Golf
                              3.45 Football half-time scores and reports
                              3.55 Football commentary
                              4.35 Racing
                              4.45 Sports Report with first football results
                              5. Classified football
                              5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                              5.40 Classified football and racing results
                              Events may alter timings
                              A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                              Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                              Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                              Unknown: Alan Parry
                              Unknown: Alan Gibson
                              Unknown: Peter Yarranton
                              Unknown: Michael Williams
                              Unknown: John Fenton
                              Commentator: Peter Bromley


                              18.03:Star Sound

                              1500m only
                              Peter Latham covers the latest releases, features a selection of listeners' requests, and looks at today's ' Star in the Spotlight ' - Debbie Reynolds Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Latham


                              19.00:Let's Go Latin

                              1500m only
                              David (Jell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week new Latin i.p record reviews, original recordings from Paraguay, and DENIS LOPEZ LIQUID LATIN Producer DAVID GELLContributors

                              Unknown: Denis Lopez
                              Producer: David Gell


                              19.32:The Nordring Radio Prize 1973

                              The Tivoli Gardens in Copenhagen
                              The Danish Radio Entry With ELLEN WINTHER
                              FREDDY FRAEK, MAX LETH BENT SCHJAERFF
                              THE METROPOLE ORCHESTRA OF
                              NETHERLANDS RADIO AND TELEVISION conducted by KAI MORTENSEN Introduced by Peer Møller,. Producer OLE MORTENSENContributors

                              Conducted By: Kai Mortensen


                              20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                              TirE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Ray Moore
                              Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

                              Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                              Unknown: Ray Moore
                              Producer: John Kingdon


                              21.02:Vienna, City of Dreams

                              Popular light music from the Golden Years of Vienna, including music .by the Strauss Family, direct from the Brangwyn Hall, Swansea with ELIZABETH TIPPETT (soprano) BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                              (Presented by the BBC in association with Swansea Festival of Music and the Arts)Contributors

                              Soprano: Elizabeth Tippett
                              Leader: Arthur Leavins
                              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                              Producer: Barry Knight


                              22.02:Vintage Night

                              1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents
                              BILLY TERNENT AND HIS ORCHESTRA With BARBARA JAY
                              BIG BEN BANJO BAND
                              ALAN RANDALL with the JOHNNY PATRICK SEVEN
                              NOTTINGHAM BARBERS
                              Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                              Unknown: Simon Bates
                              Unknown: Billy Ternent
                              Unknown: Barbara Jay
                              Unknown: Alan Randall
                              Unknown: Johnny Patrick
                              Producer: Beverley Phillips


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Len Jackson Producer PAM coxContributors

                              Introduced By: Len Jackson
                              Producer: Pam Cox


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 14TH 1973

                                6.55:as Radio 2


                                8.32:Ed Stewart

                                with Junior Choice
                                Producer DON GEORGE
                                (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

                                Producer: Don George


                                10.00:Bobby Vee's Top 12

                                Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up his favourite all-time album Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Matthew
                                Producer: Dave Tate


                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                                Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                                Producer: Ron Belchier


                                13.00:Jimmy Savile

                                with Savile's TravelsContributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston


                                15.00:The Story of Pop

                                Introduced bv Alan FreemanContributors

                                Unknown: Alan Freeman


                                16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                                The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                                19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                                with COLIN BLUNSTONE
                                Introduced by BOB HARRISContributors

                                Introduced By: Bob Harris
                                Producer: John F. Munn


                                19.30:as Radio 2


                                22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                                Also on VHF
                                10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club, with COLIN SMITH AND HIS JAZZ FRIENDS
                                HANK SHAW QUINTET
                                Producer LAWRIE MONK
                                11. Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                                Unknown: Colin Smith
                                Unknown: Hank Shaw
                                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X