Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 29TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    introduces
    Steve Lawrence and Eydie Gormé, this week's Radio 2 stars, at 8.10, and tells you the programmes in which they can be heard.
    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Steve Lawrence
    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:John Dunn's Onen House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Peter Bell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Producer: Brian Willey


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER Including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    15.02:Desmond Lynam

    'Producer JOHN MELOY including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON
    (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Producer: John Meloy
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston


    17.02:Tony Brandon

    Producer BILL BEBB

    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Does the Team Think?


    19.30:Teddy Johnson

    presents
    The Song Stylists looking back over half a century of singers and their songs
    Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Alan Dell

    introduces The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Esther Rantzen looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with music from
    THE NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE DUO 70
    Producer IAN FENNER
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Esther Rantzen
    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Simon Bates With JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Introduced By: With Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 30TH 1973

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds

      MIKE HAWKES ProducerContributors

      Unknown: Mike Hawkes


      9.00:Tony Blackburn

      Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

      Producer: Roger Pusey


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      Producer RON BELCHIER including
      This week's new Top 20 discs and at
      12.30
      Newsbeat
      Today the way it is.
      Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

      Producer: Ron Belchier


      14.00:David Hamilton

      PAUL WILLIAMS ProducerContributors

      Unknown: Paul Williams


      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

      from Bletehley Youth Centre, Buckinghamshire
      Including at
      5.30 Newsbeat
      More news with Ed StewartContributors

      Producer: Stuart Grundy


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

      Also on VHF with Top Gear
      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Producer: John Walters


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 30TH 1973

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Barry Alldis

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:John Dunn's Open House

        including at
        Waggoners' Walk NW

        11.30:Jimmy Young


        13.30:Joe Henderson

        including at
        1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

        15.02:Desmond Lynam

        Including at
        3.45 Sports Desk.
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am)
        4.45 Sports Desk

        17.02:Tony Brandon


        18.50:Sports Desk


        19.02:Three in a Row

        Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part This week: Bangor Devised by DON DAVIS
        Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

        Unknown: Don Davis
        Unknown: Don Davis
        Producer: Christopher Serle


        19.30:The Organist Entertains

        WILLIAM DAVIES
        (Granada, Tooting)
        ASHLEY ROSE (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) FLORENCE DE JONG (Granada. Sutton)
        DENNY DANIELS (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

        Unknown: William Davies
        Unknown: Ashley Rose
        Unknown: Florence de Jong
        Unknown: Denny Daniels
        Produced By: Robin Richmond


        20.02:Sam Costa

        with More Melodies for You
        With THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

        Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
        Producer: Monica Cockburn


        21.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

        plays Sweet 'n' Swing
        Johnny Gregory conducts the Strings of THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and the RADIO BIG BAND
        Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

        Unknown: Johnny Gregory
        Introduced By: Simon Bates
        Producer: Frank Hooper


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news. and Military Band requests, featuring
        THE ROY WINSTONE TRIO
        Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
        Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Peter DavlesContributors

        Introduced By: Peter Davles


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 31ST 1973

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          including at
          12.30
          Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

          Unknown: Ed Stewart


          14.00:David Hamilton


          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

          from the University of East Anglia, Norwich. Norfolk Producer BOB HOPTON including at
          5.30
          Newsbeat
          More news with Ed StewartContributors

          Unknown: Norwich. Norfolk
          Producer: Bob Hopton
          Unknown: Ed Stewart


          19.00:as Radio 2 (8.20-9.20* Up Country and Vince Hill as VHF)


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

          Also on VHF
          Two hours of progressive pop With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

          Unknown: Anne Nightingale
          Unknown: Alan Black
          Producer: Bernie Andrews


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 31ST 1973

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Barry Alldis

            with The Early Show including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:John Dunn's Open House

            including at
            10.30
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

            11.30:Jimmy Young


            13.30:Joe Henderson

            including at
            1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

            15.02:Desmond Lynam

            including at
            3.45 Sports Desk.
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
            4.45 Sports Desk

            16.55:Party Political Broadcast

            on behalf of the Conservative and Unionist Party

            17.02:Tony Brandon


            18.50:Sports Desk


            19.02:Pop Score

            Popping the questions Pete Murray
            And hoping to score Tony Blackburn and Gerry Marsden v
            Terry Wogan and Peter Jones Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

            Unknown: Pete Murray
            Unknown: Gerry Marsden
            Unknown: Terry Wogan
            Unknown: Peter Jones
            Produced By: Richard Willcox


            19.30:Folk 73

            Simon Bates introduces
            THERAPY
            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

            Introduces: Simon Bates


            20.02:Up Country

            Pete Brady presents
            EDDIE EDWARDS and THE ALAMO
            THREEWHEEL
            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
            From 8.20 Up Country continues on VHF onlyContributors

            Unknown: Pete Brady
            Unknown: Eddie Edwards


            20.20:Soccer Special

            1500m only
            Football League Cup
            Commentary by PETER JONES and MAURICE EDELSTON on one of tonight's matches, with all the latest news from the other ties.
            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

            Commentary By: Peter Jones
            Commentary By: Maurice Edelston


            21.20:* Vince Hill

            with the Ray McVay Orchestra in Radio 2 Ballroom
            Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

            Producer: John Hooper


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness. featuring THE LEON YOUNG ORCHESTRA CORN SILK
            Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

            Unknown: Bob Holness.
            Producer: Martin Fisher


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by John HentyContributors

            Introduced By: John Henty


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 1ST 1973

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              Including at
              12.30
              Newsbeat Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

              Unknown: Newsbeat Ed Stewart


              14.00:David Hamilton


              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

              from The Chaucer School, Sheffield, Yorkshire
              Producer JOHN WILCOX including at
              5.30
              Newsbeat
              More news with Ed StewartContributors

              Producer: John Wilcox
              Unknown: Ed Stewart


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

              Also on VHF
              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

              Producer: Bernie Andrews


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 1ST 1973

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Barry Alldis

                with The Early Show including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                K.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:John Dunn's Open House

                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                10.30
                Waggoners' Walk NW

                11.30:Jimmy Young


                13.30:Joe Henderson

                including at
                1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                15.02:Desmond Lynam

                including at
                3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
                4.45 Snorts Desk: with up-to-tin-minute racing results

                17.02:Tony Brandon


                18.50:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                19.02:Ask a Cine Question

                Who's the star, what's the film, the scene, the song and the sound effect?
                Tes-your movie knowledge agains* this week's panel Ned Sherrin. Sylvia Syms Michael Billington
                Asking the cine-questions Dick Vosburgh
                Devised and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                Unknown: Ned Sherrin.
                Unknown: Sylvia Syms
                Unknown: Michael Billington
                Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
                Producer: Bobby Jaye


                19.30:Kenneth McKellar

                with A Song. For Everyone with Brian Fahey and the BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
                Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                Unknown: Brian Fahey
                Leader: Ian Tyre
                Producer: Eoin Hamilton


                20.02:Country Club in Nashville

                Wally Whyton introduces interviews recorded at this year's Country Music Convention in Nashville
                Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                Introduces: Wally Whyton
                Producer: Colin Chandler


                21.02:Folkweave

                presents A Web of Witchcraft spun by BULLOCK SMITHY
                With CHRISTINE WILKINSON Written and narrated by Ken Campbell
                Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                Unknown: Bullock Smithy
                Unknown: Christine Wilkinson
                Unknown: Ken Campbell
                Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                21.30:Alan Moorhouse

                conducts the NDO
                Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                Producer: John Wilcox


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
                JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA THE COFFEE SET
                Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
                10 15 Sports DeskContributors

                Unknown: Peter Latham
                Unknown: John Fox
                Producer: Geoff Dobson


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Eugene Fraser With JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                Unknown: Julie Dawn


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 2ND 1973

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  including at
                  12.30
                  Newsbeat
                  Ed Stewart and the Neivsbeat team find the news and the people making it

                  14.00:David Hamilton


                  17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                  Producer KEITH STEWART including at
                  5.38
                  Newsbeat
                  More news with Ed StewartContributors

                  Producer: Keith Stewart
                  Unknown: Ed Stewart


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Rockspeak

                  Also on VHF
                  Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Presented By: Michael Wale
                  Producer: John Walters


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 2ND 1973

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Barry Aildis

                    with The Early Show including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:John Dunn's Open House

                    Including at
                    Waggoners' Walk NW

                    11.30:Jimmy Young


                    13.30:Joe Henderson

                    including at
                    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

                    15.02:Desmond Lynam

                    including at
                    3.45 Sports Desk.
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON and at
                    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                    Written By: Jill Hyem
                    Written By: Alan Downer
                    Producers: Glyn Dearman
                    Producers: David Johnston
                    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                    Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
                    Barbara Watling: Patricie Gallimore
                    Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                    Arthur Tyson: Lockwoodwest
                    Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                    Matt Prior: Michael Deacon
                    Liz Warner: Joan Harrison
                    Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews
                    Ferdy: John Pullen
                    Marcus Whitby: Edward Duke
                    Diana Whitby: Margaret Anderson
                    Alexander Whitby: Godfrey Kenton
                    Headmaster: Duncan McIntyre
                    Sophia Martinelli: Carole Mowlam
                    Keith: John Gray
                    TOtSUkO: Trader Faulkner


                    16.55:Party Political Broadcast

                    on behalf of the Conservative and Unionist Party

                    17.02:' Stereo Tony Brandon


                    18.50:Sports Desk


                    19.02:Parsley Sidings

                    Arthur Lowe in The Goods Train featuring Kenneth Connor LIZ FRASER. IAN LAVENDER Written by JIM ELDRIDGE Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

                    Unknown: Arthur Lowe
                    Unknown: Kenneth Connor
                    Unknown: Liz Fraser.
                    Unknown: Ian Lavender
                    Written By: Jim Eldridge
                    Producer: Edward Taylor


                    19.30:Hubert Gregg says

                    Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                    Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                    Producer: Sheila Anderson


                    20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                    With THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                    Live from the Guildhall, Portsmouth
                    Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                    THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF
                    ROYAL ENGINEERS (ALDERSHOT) conductor CAPTAIN STAN PATCH, Director of Music
                    Friday Night's Star Singers VALERIE MONESE
                    PAT WHITMORE , JOHN BOULTER THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS
                    With GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                    (Presented in association with Portsmouth Corporation)Contributors

                    Leader: Arthur Leavins
                    Conductor: Captain Stan
                    Singers: Valerie Monese
                    Singers: Pat Whitmore
                    Singers: John Boulter
                    Singers: John McCarthy
                    Piano: Gordon Langford
                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                    Producer: Robert Bowman


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Simon Bates , featuring CARLOS ROMANOS SOUNDS LATIN
                    THE HENRY DUKE TRIO
                    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLZ including at
                    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Simon Bates
                    Unknown: Carlos Romanos
                    Producer: Christopher Serlz


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

                    Introduced By: Colin Berry


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 3RD 1973

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      8.06:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior Choice
                      Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                      Producer: Don George


                      9.55:Stuart Henry

                      Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                      Producer: Pete Ritzema


                      12.00:The Rosko Show

                      Producer DAVE PITICEContributors

                      Producer: Dave Pitice


                      14.00:The Story of Pop

                      Also on VHF
                      Introduced by Alan Freeman
                      6: Made in Britain
                      Written by KEITH SKUES
                      Research by PAUL FLATTERY
                      Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
                      Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday, 3.0 pm)Contributors

                      Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                      Written By: Keith Skues
                      Unknown: Charlie Gillett
                      Producer: Tim Blackmore


                      15.00:Alan Freeman

                      Also on VHF
                      Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                      Producer: Tony Wilson


                      17.00:David Simmons

                      Also on VHF Producer
                      JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                      Unknown: John F. Muir


                      18.30:In Concert

                      Also on VHF
                      With LEO KOTTKE, MIKE SILVER Introduced by Alan Black Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Introduced By: Alan Black
                      Producer: Jeff Griffin


                      19.30:as Radio 2


                      22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

                      Also on VHF
                      Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                      Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                      Producer: Pete Ritzema


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 3RD 1973
                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                        with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY including at
                        8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                        Producer: Ray Harvey


                        8.06:* as Radio 1


                        9.55:For Younger Listeners

                        Speakfor Yourself: KENBLAKESON

                        10.02:Ray Moore

                        With RON WEATHERBDRN TRIO
                        MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND and guests Marian Montgomery The Sound of Horns
                        Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                        Unknown: With Ron Weatherbdrn
                        Singers: Michael John
                        Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                        Unknown: Marian Montgomery


                        12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

                        Guests VINCE HILL , STEPHANIE DE SYKES. PLAYGROUND
                        New Song Composer Lucy Vernon
                        THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
                        BURT RHODES conducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA
                        Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                        Unknown: Vince Hill
                        Singers: Burt Rhodes
                        Unknown: Bobby Richards
                        Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                        13.02:Parsley Sidings

                        (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

                        13.30:Strike Up the Band

                        THE HANWELL BAND conducted by BRYAN BIRCHALL Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Conducted By: Bryan Birchall
                        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                        Producer: Allan Giles


                        14.02:Sport on 2

                        1500m only
                        Introduced by Peter Jones
                        2.25; 2.55; 3.45; 3.55; 5.0; 5.43 Football League
                        News, commentary on a top game by ALAN PARRY and BRYON BUTLER , live scoreflashes from five other matches, and at
                        4.40* results as they come in. with a complete classified check at 5.0
                        2.15; 2.45; 5.43
                        Racing: Haydock Park
                        2.20 The Vernons Sprint Cup
                        2.50 The Bury Stakes
                        Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                        2.25; 2.55; 3.50; 5.25 Rugby Union at Swansea
                        Swansea v
                        Australian Touring Team
                        Commentators ALUN WILLIAMS and PETER WEST and at 5.25 Rugby Round-up, including a report on Ulster v Argentina from Belfast
                        2.25; 2.55; 3.50; 5.25 Rugby League at Wembley
                        Great Britain v Australia
                        Reports from MICHAEL BETTS
                        4.40*
                        Sports Report
                        Football results as they come in, with a classified check at
                        5.0 and 5.40*, a report-a-minute on the day's top games. Rugby Round-up at 5.25*, top sporting personalities, comment and full racing results at 5.45*
                        Timetable:
                        2.2 Scene set; 2.15 Racing
                        2.25 Football, Rugby
                        2.45 Racing
                        2.55 Rugby, Football
                        3.45 Football half-time scores and reports
                        3.50 Rugby
                        3.55 Football commentary
                        4.40 Sports Report
                        5.0 Classified football
                        5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                        5.43 Classified results
                        Events may alter timings
                        A Radio Sports Unit production Producers GODFREY DIXEY
                        GEOFF DOBSON , JOHN FENTON JOHN HASLAM , BERT KINGDON
                        ROGER MACDONALD , KEN PRAGNELL DICK SCALES
                        Deputy Editor BOB BURROWS Editor CLIFF MORGANContributors

                        Introduced By: Peter Jones
                        Unknown: Alan Parry
                        Unknown: Bryon Butler
                        Commentator: Peter Bromley
                        Commentators: Alun Williams
                        Commentators: Peter West
                        Unknown: Michael Betts
                        Producers: Godfrey Dixey
                        Unknown: Geoff Dobson
                        Unknown: John Fenton
                        Unknown: John Haslam
                        Unknown: Bert Kingdon
                        Unknown: Roger MacDonald
                        Unknown: Ken Pragnell
                        Editor: Bob Burrows
                        Editor: Cliff Morgan


                        18.03:Star Sound

                        1500m only
                        Composer of the week Frank De Vol who introduces some of his movie themes, including Guess Who's Coming to Dinner, The Dirty Dozen, and Emperor of the North
                        Peter Latham features a selection of listeners' requests Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                        Unknown: Frank de Vol


                        19.00:Let's Go Latin

                        1500m only
                        David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music, featuring
                        THE MALANDO ORCHESTRA
                        Recent releases from Paraguay, and Lp record reviews Producer DAVID GELLContributors

                        Unknown: David Gell
                        Producer: David Gell


                        19.32:Berlin Nordring 73

                        With GREETJE KAUFFELD (Holland) KARIN KROG (Norway)
                        BIRGIT LYSTAGER (Denmark) JOHNNY WHITE (Belgium) and FRANK IFIELD (Great Britain)
                        THE DANCE ORCHESTRA OF NORTH GERMAN RADIO conductor FRANZ THON
                        Introduced by WERNER WEIGEL Producer HELGA BODDINContributors

                        Unknown: Karin Krog
                        Unknown: Birgit Lystager
                        Unknown: Frank Ifield
                        Conductor: Franz Thon
                        Introduced By: Werner Weigel


                        20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                        THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Terry Wogan Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

                        Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                        Introduced By: Terry Wogan
                        Producer: John Kingdon


                        21.02:Brass and Strings

                        THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conductor MAJOR JAMES H. HOWE , MBE, Director of Music
                        Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Conducted By: George French
                        Conductor: Major James H. Howe
                        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                        Producer: Allan Giles


                        22.02:Big Band Night

                        1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents THE RADIO BIG BAND
                        Conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER
                        With INDIA ADAMS. TREVOR CHANCE, SOUNDS BOB ROGERS ALABAMA HAYRIDERS
                        Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                        Unknown: Simon Bates
                        Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
                        Producer: Beverley Phillips


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Len Jackson Producer PAM coxContributors

                        Introduced By: Len Jackson
                        Producer: Pam Cox


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 4TH 1973

                          6.55:as Radio 2


                          8.32:Ed Stewart

                          with Junior Choice
                          Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                          Producer: Don George


                          10.00:Ray Charles's Top 12

                          Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up his favourite all-time album Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                          Unknown: Brian Matthew
                          Producer: Dave Tate


                          11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                          Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                          Producer: Ron Belchier


                          13.00:Jimmy Savile

                          with the Double Top Ten Show and Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                          Producer: Ted Beston


                          15.00:The Story of Pop

                          Introduced by Alan Freeman 6: Made in Britain
                          Written by KEITH SKUES
                          Research by PAUL FLATTERY
                          Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
                          Series producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                          Written By: Keith Skues
                          Producer: Tim Blackmore


                          16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                          Producer DAVE PRICE

                          19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                          with Medicine Head
                          Introduced by JOHN PEEL Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

                          Introduced By: John Peel
                          Producer: Chris Lycett


                          19.30:as Radio 2


                          22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                          Also on VHF
                          10.2 Peter Clayton and Jazz Club
                          RON MASON 'S JAZZ BAND with IAN WHEELER and JOHN HORLER QUINTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
                          11.0 Peter Clayton
                          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Clayton
                          Unknown: Jazz Club
                          Unknown: Ron Mason
                          Unknown: Ian Wheeler
                          Unknown: John Horler
                          Unknown: Peter Clayton
                          Producer: Keith Stewart


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 4TH 1973

                            6.55:First Day of the Week

                            JACK WALLACE on LovingContributors

                            Unknown: Jack Wallace


                            7.00:News Summary; weather


                            7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                            Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRDContributors

                            Unknown: Dudley Savage
                            Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn


                            8.03:Music for Sunday

                            with Tony Britton
                            A selection of Christian music, including familiar favourites and some new songs
                            Devised and produced by CHRISTOPHER REESContributors

                            Unknown: Tony Britton
                            Produced By: Christopher Rees


                            8.32:' as Radio 1


                            10.02:Sam Costa

                            introduces Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                            Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                            Producer: Robert Bowman


                            11.30:People's Service

                            Who Takes the BlameT
                            The first of three services led by REV JOE STRATTON from Bristol with the EASTON SALVATION ARMY SONGSTERS. conducted by CAPTAIN DON JENKINSContributors

                            Unknown: Joe Stratton
                            Conducted By: Captain Don Jenkins


                            12.02:Family Favourites

                            Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney MARVO MANNING, CBC Barbados BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN,
                            NZBC New Zealand
                            Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
                            (25 November: Australia, Canada and British Forces in Northern Ireland and Gibraltar)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                            Unknown: Rod McNeil


                            14.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

                            Angus Prune proudly presents the return of the Wonder Show starring
                            Tim Brooke-Taylor
                            John Cleese
                            Graeme Garden , David Hatch Jo Kendall
                            Bill Oddie and The Dave Lee Group Written by GRAEME GARDEN and BILL ODDIE
                            Producers DAVID HATCH and JOHN CASSELSContributors

                            Unknown: Angus Prune
                            Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                            Unknown: John Cleese
                            Unknown: Graeme Garden
                            Unknown: David Hatch
                            Unknown: Jo Kendall
                            Unknown: Bill Oddie
                            Unknown: Dave Lee
                            Written By: Graeme Garden
                            Written By: Bill Oddie
                            Producers: David Hatch
                            Producers: John Cassels


                            14.30:Ivor

                            The life and times of Ivor Novello
                            6: The Years of Greatness
                            (Gay's the worm
                            Presented by Cliff Morgan Script and research by FRANK SALTER
                            Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                            Presented By: Cliff Morgan
                            Unknown: Frank Salter
                            Producer: Barry Knight


                            15.30:The Dance Band Days

                            Presented by Alan Dell Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                            Presented By: Alan Dell
                            Producer: Lawrie Monk


                            16.02:Charlie Chester

                            Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                            Producer: John Bussell


                            18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

                            as Radio 1

                            19.03:Sing Something Simple

                            THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell


                            19.30:Max Jaffa

                            with Music For Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD, with JOHN BOULTER. MARI GRIFFITH THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                            Unknown: John Boulter.
                            Unknown: Mari Griffith
                            Producer: Barry Knight


                            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                            from the Parish Church of St Cuthbert's South Beach, Salt-coats, Ayrshire
                            Introduced by BOB CHRISTIE
                            Conductor of Praise ALEX DUNLOP Organist JOAN GORDON
                            Prayer and Blessing by REV DR E. GEORGE BALLS
                            0 send thy light forth (Martyrs); God and Father, we adore thee (Laus Deo ); Behold the amazing gift of love (Newington); Lift up your hearts! (Woodlands); 0 love that wilt not let me go (St Margaret); Soldiers of the cross, arise! (Orientis Partibus); God is my strong salvation (Bremen); Mine eyes have seen the glory (Battle Hymn); May the grace of Christ (Gott des Himmels)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Bob Christie
                            Organist: Joan Gordon
                            Unknown: Laus Deo


                            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                            Introduced by Alan Keith
                            Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                            Introduced By: Alan Keith
                            Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                            22.02:Music to Midnight

                            1500m only
                            Alan Dell presents
                            THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALEC GOULD with ANDEE SILVER
                            MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR BROCADE With BOBBY BRITTEN
                            MUSIC ROOM
                            Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                            Conducted By: Alec Gould
                            Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                            Unknown: Bobby Britten
                            Producer: Royston Herbert


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              bbc radio 1 monday november 5th 1973

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds

                              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                              Producer: Mike Hawkes


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn

                              Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                              Producer: Roger Pusey


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              Producer RON BELCHIER including at
                              12.30
                              Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                              Producer: Ron Belchier
                              Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                              14.00:David Hamilton

                              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                              Producer: Paul Williams


                              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                              from The Elizabethan Barn. Tunbridge Wells, Kent Producer STUART GRUNDY Including at
                              5.30
                              Newsbeat
                              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Producer: Stuart Grundy
                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                              Also on VHF
                              With FAIRPORT CONVENTION WALLY, JOHN JAMES
                              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Unknown: John James
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 5TH 1973

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Barry Alldis

                                with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
                                6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Producer: Michael Ford


                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                introduces
                                Al Joison this week's Radio 2 star at
                                8.10, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
                                Producer CHRIS MORGAN Including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Unknown: Al Joison
                                Producer: Chris Morgan


                                9.02:John Dunn's Open House

                                Producers HARRY WALTERS
                                PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND including at
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                                Producers: Harry Walters
                                Unknown: Peter Bell


                                11.30:Jimmy Young

                                Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                                Producer: Brian Willey


                                13.30:Joe Henderson

                                Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER including at
                                1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                                Unknown: Colin Chandler


                                15.02:Desmond Lynam

                                Producer JOHN MELOY including at
                                3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                                Waggoners' Walk NW Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                                (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
                                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                                Producer: John Meloy
                                Written By: Jill Hyem
                                Written By: Alan Downer


                                17.02:Tony Brandon

                                Producer BILL BEBB

                                18.50:Sports Desk


                                19.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again


                                19.30:Teddy Johnson

                                The Song Stylists looking back over half a century of singers and their songs Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                                Written By: Ken Barnes
                                Producer: Ray Harvey


                                20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                                with The Best of Jazz on records.Contributors

                                Presenter: Humphrey Lyttleton
                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                21.02:Alan Dell

                                introduces The Bin Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                                Producer: John Hooper


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                1500m (202m in Scotland) only A look at the best on stage, in films and comedy with music from
                                THE NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE DUO 70, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer IAN FENNER
                                Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
                                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                                Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                                Producer: Ian Fenner


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Simon Bates With JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                                Introduced By: Simon Bates
                                Introduced By: With Julie Dawn


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X