Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 wednesday MARCH 28TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from Eccles College, Lancashire Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Producer: John Wilcox


    19.00:as Radio 2

    10.0 Sounds of the 70s: Review Stereo
    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and AI.AN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 28TH 1973

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Pete Brady

      with The Early Show including at 6.15 Pause lor Thought

      7.03:Terry Wogan

      including at 8.27
      Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

      12.02:Tony Brandon

      including at 12.30 Cricket
      Report on Third Test Match at Karachi and at 1.15
      Today's Story A Winking World written by GWYN THOMAS read by RAY SMITH 3: The HeistContributors

      Written By: Gwyn Thomas
      Read By: Ray Smith


      14.02:Woman's Hour from Glasgow

      Introduced today by Mary Marquis Today's guest:
      William Hamilton , mp.
      A Man's A Man: if he's the right nationality, of course.
      Mill, Still, and Black House: re-creating an Island's past.
      Of Current Concern: Children's Panels in Scotland. JUNE BARRIE reads
      A Child in the Forest by WINIFREO FOLEY (8)Contributors

      Unknown: Mary Marquis
      Unknown: William Hamilton
      Unknown: Winifreo Foley


      15.02:John Dunn

      Music and today's Sporting Clue including at 4.15
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Spurts Desk

      17.02:Teddy Johnson


      18.50:Sports Desk

      with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a report from Karachi on the Third Test Match between Pakistan and England

      19.02:After Seven: Michael Aspel

      Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

      Producer: Frances Line


      20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

      A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident Captains
      Ted Moult and Patrick Moore Round 1
      Torbay v Exeter Torbay:
      PATRICK MOORE
      BARBARA LEA
      JIM BAGWELL
      ROBERT SAMPSON Exeter:
      TED MOULT
      DAVID CAWTHRA
      MARY JONES. LEN DOWNES
      Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

      Unknown: Patrick Moore
      Unknown: Barbara Lea
      Unknown: Jim Bagwell
      Unknown: Robert Sampson
      Unknown: Ted Moult
      Unknown: David Cawthra
      Unknown: Mary Jones.
      Question-Master: Len Downes
      Production By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


      20.30:Folk on 2

      Introduced by Jim Lloyd with HAMISII IMLACH and HORDEN RAIKES Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

      Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
      Unknown: Hamisii Imlach
      Unknown: Horden Raikes
      Producer: Frances Line


      20.30:* Soccer: The World Cup

      1500m and 202m in Scotland Wales v Poland at Ninian Park, Cardiff
      A crucial match in the group comprising England, Wales and Poland. England are favourites to qualify; but Poland, whose ' amateurs ' won the Olympic Tournament, will be a great danger. This match, Poland's first in the series, should provide a useful pointer to England's chances.
      Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON - and PETER JONES , with summaries by BRYON BUTLER.
      There will also be reports on the World Cup Qualifying match between Northern Ireland and Porrugal at Coventry by JOHN CAMKIN
      (1500m and 202m in Scotland join Country Style at 9.30')Contributors

      Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
      Unknown: Peter Jones
      Unknown: Bryon Butler.
      Unknown: John Camkin


      21.15:Country Style

      1500m joins at 9.30* Pat Campbell with LITTLE GINNY AND THE COUNTRY FEVER Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

      Unknown: Pat Campbell
      Producer: Colin Chandler


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Simon Bates with music and news. featuring
      THE JOHN FOX ORCHESTRA THE ROGER WEBB TRIO
      Producer MARTIN FISHER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

      Unknown: Simon Bates
      Producer: Martin Fisher


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Barry AlldtsContributors

      Introduced By: Barry Alldts


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 29TH 1973

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn


        9.00:Jimmy Young


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


        13.00:Johnnie Walker


        15.00:Alan Freeman


        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

        from The Sheppey School, Sheppey, Kent
        Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

        Producer: Bryant Marriott


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop With HOME
        ATLANTIS, ROXY MUSIC
        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Producer: Bernie Andrews


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 29TH 1973

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Pete Brady

          with The Earlv Show including at 6.15
          Pause for Thought

          7.03:Terry Wogan

          including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
          Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW

          12.02:Tony Brandon

          including at 12.30 Cricket
          Report on Third Test Match between Pakistan and England at Karachi and at 1.15
          Today's Story A Winking World written by GWYN THOMAS read by RAY SMITH 4: The New LordContributors

          Written By: Gwyn Thomas
          Read By: Ray Smith


          14.02:Woman's Hour from Bristol

          Introduced today by Daphne Hubbard
          NewsComment: DEREK ROBINSON. SPIKE 'N' ED talk about their folk music to CAROLE STONE and JEREMY ORLEBAR.
          A Matter of Moving: KATHRYN ADIE hears from the gypsy travellers.
          What About the Quality?: jim BUTCHER takes a closer look at our meat.
          JUNE BARRIE reads
          A Child in the Forest by WINIFRED FOLEY (9)Contributors

          Unknown: Daphne Hubbard
          Unknown: Derek Robinson.
          Unknown: Carole Stone
          Unknown: Jeremy Orlebar.
          Unknown: Kathryn Adie
          Unknown: Winifred Foley


          15.02:John Dunn

          Music and today's Sporting Clue including
          Racing from Aintree featuring the Topham Trophy: commentary by PETER BROMLEY , MICHAEL SETH-SMITH , MICHAEL O'HEHIR and DEREK THOMPSON
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

          Commentary By: Peter Bromley
          Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith
          Commentary By: Michael O'Hehir
          Commentary By: Derek Thompson


          17.02:Teddy Johnson


          18.50:Sports Desk

          with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a report from Karachi on 'tie Third Test Match

          19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

          Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

          Producer: Angela Bond


          20.02:Sounds Familiar: 100th edition

          The game that turns the pages of showbiz history, with Dame Anna Neagle , Jack Warner and Michael Wilding
          Co-chairmen Jack Watson and Barry Took
          Devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
          Producer JOHN DYAS
          (This programme, recorded before an invited audience, has been divided into two parts. (Part 2: next Thursday)Contributors

          Unknown: Dame Anna Neagle
          Unknown: Jack Warner
          Unknown: Michael Wilding
          Unknown: Jack Watson
          Unknown: Denis Gifford
          Producer: John Dyas


          20.30:As you Were

          A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

          Unknown: James Moody
          Unknown: Cherry Lind
          Unknown: John Boulter
          Producer: Alan Owen


          21.00:Danny Street JSD Band with Brian Fahey

          and the NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
          Brian's guests this week are Scots who offer their great breadth of musical talent to the show.
          Presented by GLEN MICHAEL
          Producer ANDY PARKContributors

          Leader: Ian Tyre
          Presented By: Glen Michael
          Producer: Andy Park


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Peter Latham with music and news, and Latham's Auto ABC featuring
          THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS Producer GEOFF DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

          Unknown: Peter Latham
          Producer: Geoff Dobson


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Peter CrabtreeContributors

          Introduced By: Peter Crabtree


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 30TH 1973

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Jimmy Young


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


            13.00:Johnnie Walker


            15.00:Alan Freeman


            17.00:Rosko's Round Table

            A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Producer: John Walters


            19.00:as Radio 2

            10.0 Sounds of the 70s: Sequence Stereo
            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and SAM APPLE PIE Says Sam:
            Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

            Unknown: Pete Drummond
            Producer: John F. Muir


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 30TH 1973

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Pete Brady

              with The Early Show including at 6.15
              Pause for Thought

              7.03:Terry Wogan

              (Todav the Mildmay Steeple Chase at 3.2 in the John Dunn show, and tomorrow exclusive coverage of the Grand National on BBC1 and Radio 2. with a special RADIO TIMES colour feature ' Lost by a whisker ') including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at S.45
              Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW :Thurs afternoon's broadcast)

              12.02:Tony Brandon

              including at 1.15
              Today's Story A Winking World written by GWYN THOMAS read by RAY SMITH 5: A Shaking FistContributors

              Written By: Gwyn Thomas
              Read By: Ray Smith


              14.02:Woman's Hour from Birmingham

              Introduced today by Maureen Staffer
              Nightie Parties: ANN BROWN finds fun amid commercialism. Teenage Traumas: a talk by SHEILA MCPHERSON.
              Women in Service: words and music from JON RAVEN and MALCOLM TOTTEN.
              Reading your letters. A Child in the Forest written by WINIFRED FOLEY abridged by VIRGINIA BROWNE-WILKINSON read by JUNE BARRIEContributors

              Unknown: Ann Brown
              Talk By: Sheila McPherson.
              Unknown: Jon Raven
              Unknown: Malcolm Totten.
              Written By: Winifred Foley
              Abridged By: Virginia Browne-Wilkinson
              Read By: June Barrie


              15.02:John Dunn from Aintree

              Music and this week's Sporting Clues featuring the Mildmay Steeple Chase: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY including at 4.15
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: Peter Bromley


              17.02:Teddy Johnson


              18.50:Sports Desk

              with the day's news. Including classified racing results and a preview of the weekend sport

              19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

              Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

              Editor: Frank Salter


              20.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball


              20.30:Hubert Gregg says

              Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own Research JEAN STROUD
              Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

              Producer: Phyllis Robinson


              21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

              Live from the Congress Theatre. Eastbourne
              Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
              THE BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES
              SCHOOL OF MUSIC, DEAL, conductor MAJOR PAUL NEVILLE , MVO, FRAM Principal Director of Music Friday Night's Star Singers
              CYNTHIA GLOVER , JOHN LAWRENSON THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS With ROBERT DOCKER
              Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
              (Presented by the BBC in association with The Entertainments Department of the County Borough of Eastbourne)Contributors

              Conductor: Major Paul Neville
              Singers: Cynthia Glover
              Singers: John Lawrenson
              Singers: John McCarthy
              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
              Producer: Robert Bowman


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 David Hamilton takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET and news as it happens Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

              Unknown: David Hamilton
              Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
              Producer: Ian Fenner


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

              Introduced By: Tony Myatt


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 30TH 1973

                5.00:as Radio 2


                8.06:Ed Stewart

                with Junior Choice
                (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, [address removed])Contributors

                DJ: Ed Stewart
                Producer: Don George


                9.55:Stuart Henry

                Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                12.00:The Rosko Show

                Producer DAVE PRICE

                14.00:Steve Jones

                Producer TED BESTONContributors

                Producer: Ted Beston


                16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                Producer: Stuart Grundy


                17.00:David Simmons

                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart


                18.30:In Concert

                Claire Hamill , Trapeze
                Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Unknown: Claire Hamill
                Introduced By: Alan Black
                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                19.30:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 30TH 1973

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Pete Brady

                  with The Early Show including at 6.15
                  Pause for Thought

                  7.03:Terry Wogan

                  (Todav the Mildmay Steeple Chase at 3.2 in the John Dunn show, and tomorrow exclusive coverage of the Grand National on BBC1 and Radio 2. with a special RADIO TIMES colour feature ' Lost by a whisker ') including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at S.45
                  Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW :Thurs afternoon's broadcast)

                  12.02:Tony Brandon

                  including at 1.15
                  Today's Story A Winking World written by GWYN THOMAS read by RAY SMITH 5: A Shaking FistContributors

                  Written By: Gwyn Thomas
                  Read By: Ray Smith


                  14.02:Woman's Hour from Birmingham

                  Introduced today by Maureen Staffer
                  Nightie Parties: ANN BROWN finds fun amid commercialism. Teenage Traumas: a talk by SHEILA MCPHERSON.
                  Women in Service: words and music from JON RAVEN and MALCOLM TOTTEN.
                  Reading your letters. A Child in the Forest written by WINIFRED FOLEY abridged by VIRGINIA BROWNE-WILKINSON read by JUNE BARRIEContributors

                  Unknown: Ann Brown
                  Talk By: Sheila McPherson.
                  Unknown: Jon Raven
                  Unknown: Malcolm Totten.
                  Written By: Winifred Foley
                  Abridged By: Virginia Browne-Wilkinson
                  Read By: June Barrie


                  15.02:John Dunn from Aintree

                  Music and this week's Sporting Clues featuring the Mildmay Steeple Chase: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY including at 4.15
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

                  Unknown: Peter Bromley


                  17.02:Teddy Johnson


                  18.50:Sports Desk

                  with the day's news. Including classified racing results and a preview of the weekend sport

                  19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

                  Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                  Editor: Frank Salter


                  20.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball


                  20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                  Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own Research JEAN STROUD
                  Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                  Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                  21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                  Live from the Congress Theatre. Eastbourne
                  Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
                  THE BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES
                  SCHOOL OF MUSIC, DEAL, conductor MAJOR PAUL NEVILLE , MVO, FRAM Principal Director of Music Friday Night's Star Singers
                  CYNTHIA GLOVER , JOHN LAWRENSON THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS With ROBERT DOCKER
                  Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                  (Presented by the BBC in association with The Entertainments Department of the County Borough of Eastbourne)Contributors

                  Conductor: Major Paul Neville
                  Singers: Cynthia Glover
                  Singers: John Lawrenson
                  Singers: John McCarthy
                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                  Producer: Robert Bowman


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 David Hamilton takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET and news as it happens Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                  Unknown: David Hamilton
                  Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

                  Introduced By: Tony Myatt


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 31ST 1973

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    8.06:Ed Stewart

                    with Junior Choice
                    (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, [address removed])Contributors

                    DJ: Ed Stewart
                    Producer: Don George


                    9.55:Stuart Henry

                    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                    Producer: Mike Hawkes


                    12.00:The Rosko Show

                    Producer DAVE PRICE

                    14.00:Steve Jones

                    Producer TED BESTONContributors

                    Producer: Ted Beston


                    16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                    Producer: Stuart Grundy


                    17.00:David Simmons

                    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    18.30:In Concert

                    Claire Hamill , Trapeze
                    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                    Unknown: Claire Hamill
                    Introduced By: Alan Black
                    Producer: Jeff Griffin


                    19.30:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 31ST 1973

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                      with The Early Show
                      Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
                      8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                      Producer: Beverley Phillips


                      8.06:* as Radio 1


                      9.55:For Younger Listeners

                      Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

                      Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                      10.02:Joe Henderson

                      introduces THE SINGALONGS THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                      THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PAUL FENOULHET with studio guests
                      Ziggy Valdes Orchestra Deryck Guyler and Toni Eden
                      Producer BARBARA PAGSContributors

                      Unknown: Michael John
                      Conducted By: Paul Fenoulhet
                      Unknown: Ziggy Valdes Orchestra
                      Unknown: Deryck Guyler
                      Unknown: Toni Eden
                      Producer: Barbara Pags


                      12.02:Up Country

                      Dave Cash presents
                      TENNESSEE FOUR, TERRY EWERS SOUTHERN RAMBLERS
                      Producer DENIS O'KEEFFZContributors

                      Unknown: Dave Cash
                      Producer: Denis O'Keeffz


                      13.02:The Chacksfield Hour

                      Frank Chacksfield introduces and conducts THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                      Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                      Introduces: Frank Chacksfield


                      14.02:Sport on 2

                      Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                      Events may alter timings
                      2.2 Line-Up
                      2.5 The Aintree Scene (Part 1)
                      2.15 Sports Forum
                      2.30 The Aintree Scene (Part 2)
                      2.40 Sports Forum
                      2.55 The Aintree Scene (Part 3)
                      3.5 The Grand National
                      3.45 Association Football
                      4.42 Running Results
                      4.50 Rugby Round-Up
                      5.0 Sports Report
                      The Grand National
                      2.5 The Aintree Scene
                      2.30 and 2.55 John Dunn talks to racegoers and leading personalities involved in today's big event.
                      3.5 The Grand National
                      All the thrills and spills of the world's most famous steeple chase, with PETER BROMLEY in the Grandstand; MICHAEL SETH -SMITH at the second fence; MICHAEL O'HEHIR at Becher's Brook, and DEREK THOMPSON at the 12th fence. The race is off at 3.15
                      ('Lost by a whiskers-cover story: pages 58-60) at 5.50 Racing Results
                      2.15; 2.40
                      Sports Forum
                      Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
                      Topics in the news discussed by BENNY FOSTER , BILLY WRIGHT and BRIAN STATHAM
                      Chairman PETER WEST
                      3.45
                      Association Football
                      Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of one of today's top matches by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES
                      4.50
                      Rugby Round-Up
                      Results and reports, including Scotland v Scottish President's XV and top Club matches
                      Presented by IAN ROBERTSON
                      5.0
                      Sports Report
                      Producer BOB BURROWS
                      News, comments and personalities from the world of sport, featuring the day's top football matches; classified Football Results at 5.0; the latecomers' reading at 5.45*, followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

                      Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                      Producer: Geoff Dobson
                      Talks: John Dunn
                      Unknown: Peter Bromley
                      Unknown: Michael Seth
                      Unknown: Michael O'Hehir
                      Unknown: Derek Thompson
                      Producer: Richard Maddock
                      Unknown: Benny Foster
                      Unknown: Billy Wright
                      Matches By: Maurice Edelston
                      Matches By: Peter Jones
                      Presented By: Ian Robertson
                      Producer: Bob Burrows


                      18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

                      BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN THE BAND OF THE
                      ROYAL ARTILLERY, WOOLWICH conductor MAJOR R. QUINN , MBE Director of Music
                      Introduced by Peter Latham Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                      Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                      Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                      Conductor: Major R. Quinn
                      Introduced By: Peter Latham
                      Producer: Allan Giles


                      19.00:The Organist Entertains

                      REGINALD DIXON (Electronic) ALBERT BRIERLEY
                      (Town Hall, Ossett) JACK FERGUSON
                      (Odeon, Hammersmith) vie HAMMETT (Granada. Kingston-upon-Thames)
                      Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                      Unknown: Reginald Dixon
                      Unknown: Jack Ferguson
                      Produced By: Robin Richmond


                      19.32:European Pop Jury

                      Presented in London by David Gell
                      A monthly programme In which 1,600 young people in eight European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today Taking part this month:
                      Germany (WDR). Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Sweden (SR)
                      France (ORTF), Switzerland (SSR) Yugoslavia (RTB)
                      United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                      Unknown: David Gell
                      Producer: Steve Allen


                      20.30:Sweet and Swing

                      with Norrie Paramer and the BBC Midland Light Orchestra leader JAMES davis with this week's studio guests The Jack Toogood Swingtette Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer RON GARDNERContributors

                      Unknown: Norrie Paramer
                      Leader: James Davis
                      Unknown: Jack Toogood Swingtette
                      Introduced By: Simon Bates
                      Producer: Ron Gardner


                      21.00:Top Station

                      Charlie Chester introduces a talent competition between Local Radio stations
                      This week: Radio Blackburn and Radio Oxford Judged by JOHN HANSON , DON WATERMAN and special guest Ken Platt Music by the BRIAN LAYTON QUARTET
                      Producers JAMES CASEY and PETER PILBEAM
                      (John Hanson is in Lilac Time ' at the Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton)Contributors

                      Introduces: Charlie Chester
                      Unknown: John Hanson
                      Unknown: Don Waterman
                      Unknown: Ken Platt
                      Unknown: Brian Layton
                      Producers: James Casey
                      Producers: Peter Pilbeam
                      Unknown: John Hanson


                      22.02:Dancing to Midnight

                      Ray Moore presents
                      Latin American Night with the RADIO BIG BAND conductors RAY MCVAY and CHICO ARNEZ
                      With DENIS LOPEZ LIQUID LATIN DON PEDRO and DON JosÉ
                      Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                      Unknown: Ray Moore
                      Conductors: Ray McVay
                      Conductors: Chico Arnez
                      Unknown: Denis Lopez


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Jazz Club

                      Humphrey Lyttelton introduces TONY MILLINER SEXTET
                      VIC ASH QUARTET
                      Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                      Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                      Unknown: Tony Milliner


                      1.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 1ST 1973

                        6.55:as Radio 2


                        8.03:Barry Alldis

                        Producer Barbara PAGE Part 2

                        9.02:Ed Stewart

                        with Junior ChoiceContributors

                        DJ: Ed Stewart
                        Producer: Don George


                        10.00:Steve Jones

                        Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                        Producer: Mike Hawkes


                        12.00:as Radio 2


                        14.00:Jimmy Savile

                        2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                        3.0 Speak-Easy
                        Research PAT HONEY
                        Producers STUART GRUNDY and ROY TREVI\'IANContributors

                        Producer: Ted Beston
                        Producers: Stuart Grundy


                        16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                        The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                        19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                        With PHILIP GOODHAND-TAIT Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                        Producer: Tim Blackmore


                        19.30:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 1ST 1973

                          6.55:First Day of the Week

                          Morning has Broken

                          7.00:News Summary; weather


                          7.03:Barry Alldis

                          Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, R1)

                          8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                          Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music vou have requested for patients in hospital or at home.
                          (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                          Unknown: Dudley Savage


                          8.32:* Music for Sunday with Tony Britton

                          and the music of the PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
                          JOHN HANSON
                          JOY WEBB AND THE JOYFOLK
                          THE IMPERIALS
                          THE SPUHRLOW SINGERS
                          THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
                          MARY JANE
                          RALPH CARMICHAEL SINGERS and LEE ROBBINS
                          Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                          Unknown: Paul Mickelson
                          Unknown: John Hanson
                          Singers: Nigel Brooks
                          Singers: Mary Jane
                          Singers: Ralph Carmichael
                          Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


                          9.02:* as Radio 1


                          10.02:Sam Costa

                          introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                          Leader: Arthur Leavins
                          Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                          Producer: Robert Bowman


                          11.30:People's Service

                          from the Concert Hall.
                          Broadcasting House, London Conducted by THE REV TREVOR BEESON with members of the Congregation of St Mary's, Ware, Hertfordshire Dying, we live
                          3: Love Invincible
                          Your letters read and considered
                          11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                          Unknown: Trevor Beeson


                          12.02:Family Favourites

                          Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney ROBERT NEIL,
                          BFBS Singapore and Gan RICHARD ASTBURY , BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                          Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                          Unknown: Rod McNeil
                          Unknown: Gan Richard Astbury
                          Producer: Jack Dabbs


                          14.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                          But, as well as Bob, one also hears
                          David Jason , Josephine Tewson Jack Emblow (for music and odd lines) and The Septet (for lines and odd music)
                          Written by BOB MONK:BOUSE Producer JOHN BROWELL
                          (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)
                          (David Jason is in ' 'No Sex, Please - We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                          Unknown: David Jason
                          Unknown: Josephine Tewson
                          Unknown: Jack Emblow
                          Written By: Bob Monk:bouse
                          Producer: John Browell
                          Unknown: David Jason


                          14.30:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

                          Cracking the gags Charlie Chester, Ray Fell and Mike Burton
                          With Ken MacKintosh and the King Street Brass and the Michael John SingersContributors

                          Comedian: Charlie Chester
                          Comedian: Ray Fell
                          Comedian: Mike Burton
                          Musicians: Ken MacKintosh and the King Street Brass
                          Singers: The Michael John Singers
                          Producer: John Fawcett Wilson


                          15.02:Semprini Serenade

                          with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by michael TOMALIN conducted by vilem TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                          Unknown: Michael Tomalin
                          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                          Producer: Frank Hooper


                          16.02:Charlie Chester

                          Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                          Producer: Denys Jones


                          18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                          19.03:Sing Something Simple

                          THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                          Directed By: Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                          Producer: John Browell


                          19.30:Max Jaffa

                          presents and plays
                          Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD With RAE WOODLAND HUGO D'ALTON and orchestra led by JAMES ARCHER
                          Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                          Unknown: James Archer
                          Producer: Barry Knight


                          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                          United hymn-singing from the Central Methodist Church, Blackwood, Monmouthshire Introduced by THE REV TREGELLES WILLIAMS Conductor K. YOUNG
                          Organist D. M. WILLIAMS
                          Prayer and Blessing by the Minister, THE REV G. h. DANIELS Fill thou my life, 0 Lord (Lloyd): Thou, whose almighty word (Malvern); We have a gospel to proclaim (Fulda); 0 thou who earnest from above (Hereford); Ye holy angels bright (Darwall's 148); Come, let us sing of a wonderful love (Wonderful Love 1); Fight the good fight (Duke Street); Saviour, again to thy dear name (Ellers)Contributors

                          Conductor: K. Young
                          Organist: D. M. Williams
                          Unknown: G. H. Daniels


                          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                          Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                          Producer: Lilian Duff


                          22.02:Music to Midnight

                          Alan Dell presents ROSEMARY SQUIRES MARK MURPHY
                          EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO HEDLEY KAY with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by JOHNNY DOUGLAS Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                          Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                          Unknown: Mark Murphy
                          Unknown: Eddie Thompson
                          Unknown: Hedley Kay
                          Conducted By: Johnny Douglas
                          Producer: Royston Herbert


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Robin Boyle This week's studio guests include:
                          NEIL SEDAKA
                          TERRY LIGHTFOOT 'S
                          JAZZMEN BONNIE DOBSON , CANDY CHOIR THE SETTLERS
                          TOMMY AND DAVID REILLY
                          JOHNNY HOWARD AND THE
                          KENTUCKY BRASS With LAURA LEE BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET and PAT WHITMORE
                          HIKE REDWAY with the PETER HUGHES QUINTET VINCE HILL with the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by GORDON FRANKS
                          BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN
                          BBC NORTHERN IRELANDORCHESTRA conducted by NEll. RICHARDSON Producers PAM cox and GEOFFREY MULLINContributors

                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Unknown: Neil Sedaka
                          Unknown: Terry Lightfoot
                          Unknown: Jazzmen Bonnie Dobson
                          Unknown: David Reilly
                          Unknown: Johnny Howard
                          Unknown: Laura Lee
                          Unknown: Bill McGuffie
                          Unknown: Pat Whitmore
                          Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                          Conducted By: Gordon Franks
                          Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                          Conductor: Geoffrey Mullin


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 2ND 1973
                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn


                            9.00:Jimmy Young


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                            13.00:Johnnie Walker


                            15.00:Alan Freeman


                            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                            from Intercon. Worksop, Nottingnamshire
                            Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                            Producer: John Wilcox


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
                            Producer PETE ritzemaContributors

                            Producer: Pete Ritzema


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 2ND 1973

                              .00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Tom Edwards

                              with The Earlv Show Including at 6.15
                              Pause for Thought

                              7.03:Terry Wogan Introduces

                              Y" Cliff Richard this week's Radio 2 star, at
                              8.10; and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
                              Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                              Pause for ThoughtContributors

                              Unknown: Cliff Richard


                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                              12.02:Tony Brandon

                              Including at 1.15
                              Today's Story Me and Alice written by ERIC ROBERTS read by Roy Hudd 1: The SuitContributors

                              Written By: Eric Roberts
                              Read By: Roy Hudd


                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                              From Alaska to Mexico via the Grand Canyon: OLWEN Griffiths describes her £ 250 tour of North America.
                              Poetry on a Theme: SUSAN HILL chooses poems about owls.
                              Oven proof - Non-stick - Safe to Cook with?: NORMAN TOZER takes the lid off pots and pans. Old Movies on TV: GORDON gow casts an eye over this month's selection.
                              The Winter Sound by H. E. BATES abridged by ANN REES JONES read by Celia JohnsonContributors

                              Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                              Unknown: Olwen Griffiths
                              Unknown: Norman Tozer
                              Unknown: Gordon Gow
                              Unknown: H. E. Bates
                              Abridged By: Ann Rees Jones
                              Read By: Celia Johnson


                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Music and today's Sporting Clue Including at 4.15
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

                              17.02:Teddy Johnson


                              18.50:Sports Desk


                              19.02:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

                              Producer ANGELA BOND

                              20.02:Mostly Monkhouse


                              20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

                              with studio guests KENNETH -
                              MCKELLAR MANDY MOORE , THE HANDLEYS New Song Composer Christian Gold
                              THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
                              THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
                              Musical associate bobby Richards Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                              Unknown: McKellar Mandy Moore
                              Singers: Mike Allen
                              Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                              21.30:Strike Up the Band

                              THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE
                              ROYAL AIR FORCE (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council) conductor
                              WING-CDR R. E. C. DAVIES
                              Organising Director of Music Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Conductor: Wing-Cdr R. E. C. Davies
                              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                              Producer: Allan Giles


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              1500m and 202m in Scotland
                              Bob Holness looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA RAY DAVIES AND THE BUTTON DOWN BRASS and news as it happens
                              Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                              Executive producer TONY RUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                              Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                              Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
                              Producer: Tony Ruke


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Simon BatesContributors

                              Introduced By: Simon Bates


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 3RD 1973

                                5.00:as Radio 2

                                7.00:Tony Blackburn

                                9.00:Jimmy Young

                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                                including at 12.
                                This week's Top Twenty discs
                                13.00:Johnnie Walker

                                15.00:Alan Freeman

                                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Steve Jones

                                from Allan Youth Club, Bridge of Allan, Stirlingshire Producer BEN LYONSContributors

                                Producer: Ben Lyons


                                19.00:as Radio 2

                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                                Producer: John Walters


                                0.00:as Radio 2

                                2.02:Closedown



                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X