Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 11TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 11TH 1972

      5.00:News; Weather


      5.02:* The Early Show

      with Barn Haynes
      Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

      Unknown: Barn Haynes


      7.03:Terry Wogan

      8.27 Racing Bulletin

      8.55:Pause for Thought

      HUGH BURDEN fading
      Shackleton's Boat Journey by CDR F. A. WORSLEYContributors

      Unknown: Cdr F. A. Worsley


      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


      11.02:Morning Story

      The Snow Job written by c. R. HARRIS read by JAMES MCMANUSContributors

      Unknown: R. Harris
      Read By: James McManus


      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


      11.30:Tony Brandon


      14.02:Woman's Hour

      Introducer Marjorie Anderson Talking from Europe: JOY TAG-NEY in Brussels
      Reading your Letters
      Air Hostess at 50: KATIE GUT-FREUND, who has been flying for 25 years, discusses her job With JEAN GOODMAN
      At Nesting Time: how ERIC ROBERTS helps the birds
      Confrontation: THE RT HON MARGARET THATCHER , mp, Secretary of State for Education and Science, is questioned by a panel of Woman's Hour listeners on the subject of raising the school leaving age
      The Lust Lobby by GWYN THOMAS abridged by ANN THOMAS read by alaric COTTER 6: Blue PrintContributors

      Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
      Unknown: Jean Goodman
      Unknown: Eric Roberts
      Unknown: Margaret Thatcher
      Abridged By: Ann Thomas
      Read By: Alaric Cotter


      15.02:John Dunn

      Music for the afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
      Racing from Newmarket including the Craven Stakes. Reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEYContributors

      Commentary By: Peter Bromley


      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)
      4.31 Sports Desk

      16.33:* Charlie Chester


      18.02:Album Time


      18.50:Sports Desk


      19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

      A mid-evening entertainment including JEANINE MCMULLEN Producer PAM COXContributors

      Unknown: Jeanine McMullen


      20.02:Beat the Record

      Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. Prizes for all who know their music
      Devised by DON DAVIS
      Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
      (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

      Unknown: Don Davis
      Unknown: Don Davis
      Producer: John Simmonds


      20.30:On the Latin Beat

      Leopoldo Maler introduces
      DORITA Y PEPE and NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews of Latin-American music Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

      Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
      Introduces: Nigel Hunter
      Producer: Brian Willey


      21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

      Including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

      Producer: John Hooper


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with Keith Fordyce featuring THE BOB POTTER SYNDICATE FRANK STAFFORD QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

      Unknown: Keith Fordyce
      Unknown: Bob Potter
      Unknown: Frank Stafford
      Producer: Ian Fenner


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

      Introduced By: Peter Latham


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 12TH 1972


        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn


        9.00:Jimmy Young


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


        13.00:Johnnie Walker


        15.00:Alan Freeman


        17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


        18.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer aidan dayContributors

        Unknown: Alan Black
        Unknown: Bob Harris


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 12TH 1972

          5.00:News; Weather


          5.02:* The Early Show

          with Barri Haynes
          Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

          Unknown: Barri Haynes


          7.03:Terry Wogan

          8.27 Racing Bulletin

          8.55:Pause for Thought

          HUGH BURDEN reading
          Shackleton's Boat Journey by CDR F. A. WORSLEYContributors

          Unknown: Cdr F. A. Worsley


          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


          11.02:Morning Story

          Turning Point written by BRENDA BYRON read by OLIVE GREGGContributors

          Written By: Brenda Byron
          Read By: Olive Gregg


          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

          11.30:Tony Brandon


          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: Dick Emery
          Devils in My Flat?: ANN BEVER idge's experience in Singapore What's Cooking?: LYN MACDONALD talks to JAN hopcraft about her new cookbook
          Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news Sophie Dorothea by RUTH JORDAN abridged by VIRGINIA BROWNE-WILKINSON read by Gwen Watford
          (First of twelve instalments)
          (Serial music: Pulcinella by Stravinsky)Contributors

          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
          Unknown: Dick Emery
          Unknown: Ann Bever
          Talks: Lyn MacDonald
          Unknown: Sophie Dorothea
          Unknown: Ruth Jordan
          Abridged By: Virginia Browne-Wilkinson
          Read By: Gwen Watford


          15.02:John Dunn

          Music for the afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
          Racing from Newmarket Including the Totalisator Stakes. Reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEYContributors

          Commentary By: Peter Bromley


          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)
          4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

          16.33:* Charlie Chester

          offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, latest news, and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDSContributors

          Unknown: Percy Edwards


          18.02:Album Time

          with Alan Dell

          18.50:Sports Desk

          with the day's news, including classified racing results

          19.03:After Seven: Cliff Morgan

          A mid-evening entertainment including BILL CROZIER'S ' Match the Track' Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

          Producer: John Meloy


          20.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill

          A new comedy series introducing
          Peter Cleall , Derek Seaton Suzanne Kerchiss Clare Sutcliffe in A Spot of Bother featuring guest star
          Kenneth Connor and Patricia Hayes as Mrs Platt Writt;n by RICHARD MATHEWS and JOHN DAVIS
          Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

          Unknown: Peter Cleall
          Unknown: Derek Seaton
          Unknown: Suzanne Kerchiss
          Unknown: Clare Sutcliffe
          Unknown: Kenneth Connor
          Unknown: Patricia Hayes
          Unknown: Mrs Platt
          Unknown: Richard Mathews
          Unknown: John Davis
          Producer: Edward Taylor


          20.30:The Organist Entertains

          DOUGLAS REEVE
          (The Dome, Brighton) KEN MORRISH
          (Pavilion. Bath) PHIL FINCH
          (Granada, Clapham Junction) KEITH BECKINGHAM (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
          Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

          Unknown: Douglas Reeve
          Unknown: Ken Morrish
          Unknown: Phil Finch
          Unknown: Keith Beckingham
          Produced By: Robin Richmond


          21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

          with The Best of Jazz on records
          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) John Benson with film people, music and news featuring
          RONNIE ALDRICH With THE STUDIO PLAYERS
          SAFFRON CITY
          Producer Christopher SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

          Unknown: John Benson


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

          Introduced By: Keith Skues


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 13TH 1972


            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Jimmy Young


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


            13.00:Johnnie Walker


            15.00:Alan Freeman


            17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


            18.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with SAM MITCHELL
            THE RUNNING MAN
            Producer MAI.COLM BROWN
            (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

            Unknown: Sam Mitchell
            Unknown: Colm Brown


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 13TH 1972

              5.00:News; Weather


              5.02:* The Early Show

              with Barri Haynes
              Music. plus the latest news. weather and traffic conditionsContributors

              Unknown: Barri Haynes


              7.03:Terry Wogan

              8.27 Racing Bulletin

              8.55:Pause for Thought

              HUGH BURDEN reading
              Shackleton's Boat Journey by CDR F. A. WORSLEVContributors

              Unknown: Cdr F. A. Worslev


              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


              11.02:Morning Story

              The Truth About Kapmbunda written by FRANK KUPPNER read by MICHAEL ELDERContributors

              Written By: Frank Kuppner
              Read By: Michael Elder


              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


              11.30:Tony Brandon


              14.02:Woman's Hour

              Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment
              Planting Porcelain Sinks: JOE elliott explains how to cover them in pypa-tufa, and how to grow a miniature alpine garden
              Reading your Letters
              Portrait of Dieppe: an almost English town. LYN MACDONALD reports on her visit
              The Woman's Hour baby is six months old: a progress report
              GWEN WATFORD reads Sophie Dorothea by RUTH JORDAN (2)Contributors

              Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
              Unknown: Lyn MacDonald
              Unknown: Sophie Dorothea
              Unknown: Ruth Jordan


              15.02:John Dunn

              Music for the afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
              Racing from Newmarket including the Nell Gwyn Stakes. Reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEYContributors

              Commentary By: Peter Bromley


              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)
              4.31 Sports Desk

              16.33:* Charlie Chester

              offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWNContributors

              Unknown: Julie Dawn


              18.02:Album Time

              with Alan Dell

              18.50:Sports Desk

              with the days news, including classified racing results,

              19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

              A mid-evening entertainment including EDDIE BRADEN Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

              Unknown: Eddie Braden


              20.02:Treble Chance Quiz

              A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Final
              A Team chosen by BBC Radio Brighton
              JOHN MERRICK , CHRISTINE HABER JACK MORGAN
              V
              A Team chosen by BBC Radio Derby
              DON WATSON. MARIA MOULT MICHAEL BRAILSFORD
              Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
              Recorded from the Assembly Hall, WorthingContributors

              Unknown: John Merrick
              Unknown: Christine Haber
              Unknown: Jack Morgan
              Unknown: Don Watson.
              Question-Master: Michael Brailsford
              Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


              20.30:Brendan O'Dowda

              in Omagh with Rosita and Charmaine BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by HAVELOCK NELSON Producer ALAN TONGUEContributors

              Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
              Conducted By: Havelock Nelson
              Producer: Alan Tongue


              21.00:Those Were the Days

              from the Radio 2 Ballroom
              Old-time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA. With CLINTON FORD Introduced by Bill Crozier MC and Dance hostess
              HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK
              Producer chari.es clark-maxwei.1Contributors

              Played By: Sidney Davey
              Introduced By: Bill Crozier
              Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, people and places featuring
              STEPHANE GRAPPELLI with THE ALAN CLARE TRIO
              BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor iain SUTHERLAND Producer GEOFF DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

              Unknown: Peter Latham
              Producer: Geoff Dobson


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

              Introduced By: Robin Boyle


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 14TH 1972

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                9.00:Jimmy Young


                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                15.00:Alan Freeman


                17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                The Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

                18.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with KEVIN AYERS , THE JOHNSTONS MICK SOFTLY. BUDGIE
                Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                Unknown: Kevin Ayers
                Producer: John F. Muir


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 14TH 1972

                  5.00:News; Weather


                  5.02:* The Early Show

                  with Barri HaynesContributors

                  Unknown: Barri Haynes


                  7.03:Terry Wogan

                  8.27 Racing Bulletin

                  8.55:Pause for Thought

                  about Christianity with THE REV WILF WILKINSONContributors

                  Unknown: Wilf Wilkinson


                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House


                  11.02:Morning Story

                  Mr Fripp 's Umbrella! written by PAMELA HODGSON read by DENIS MCCARTHYContributors

                  Unknown: Mr Fripp
                  Written By: Pamela Hodgson
                  Read By: Denis McCarthy


                  11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                  11.30:Tony Brandon


                  14.02:Woman's Hour

                  from Leeds
                  Introduced by Barbara McDonald
                  Escape into Literacy: a report from PAT CALLAGHAN on a northern project to help adults learn to read and write
                  I'd Like to Meet.... Mrs Sid dons: DENIS SHAW explains his choice
                  History, Art and Exercise: SHIRLEY TAYLOR finds out about brass rubbing from DOREEN SHUTTLEWORTH
                  Pale Hands I Love: some advice on hand care from
                  GLADYS MELLING
                  GWEN WATFORD reads Sophie Dorothea by RUTH JORDAN (3)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Barbara McDonald
                  Unknown: Pat Callaghan
                  Unknown: Mrs Sid
                  Unknown: Denis Shaw
                  Unknown: Shirley Taylor
                  Unknown: Gladys Melling
                  Unknown: Sophie Dorothea
                  Unknown: Ruth Jordan


                  15.02:John Dunn

                  Music for the afternoon and this week's Sporting Clues

                  16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)
                  4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

                  16.33:* Charlie Chester

                  offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

                  18.02:Album Time

                  with Alan Dell

                  18.50:Sports Desk

                  with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                  19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                  A mid-evening entertainment including BENNY GREEN
                  Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM COXContributors

                  Unknown: Benny Green
                  Editor: Frank Salter
                  Producer: Pam Cox


                  20.02:It's The Bachelors

                  with Norman Collier in a mixture of music and comedy Their musical guests
                  Peter Rostal and Paul SchaeferContributors

                  Unknown: Norman Collier
                  Unknown: Peter Rostal
                  Unknown: Paul Schaefer


                  20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                  Thanks for the Memory ... to you: and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                  Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                  Unknown: Jean Stroud
                  Producer: Sheila Anderson


                  21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                  From the Congress Theatre, Eastbourne
                  Sidney Torch conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                  THE BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES SCHOOL OF MUSIC: conducted by MAJOR PAUL NEVILLE M-VO, ARAM
                  Principal Director of Music Friday Night's Star Singers
                  MARYETTA MIDGLEY , CHERRY LIND JOHN LAWRENSON. LESLIE FYSON THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS With WILLIAM DAVIES
                  Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                  (Presented in association with the Entertainments Department of the County Borough of Eastbourne)Contributors

                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Conducted By: Major Paul Neville
                  Singers: Maryetta Midgley
                  Unknown: Leslie Fyson
                  Singers: The John McCarthy
                  Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                  Producer: Robert Bowman


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, people and places, featuring
                  THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA
                  JUST FOUR
                  Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                  Unknown: David Hamilton
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                  Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 15TH 1972

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    8.06:* Ed Stewart

                    with Junior Choice
                    Producer DON GEORGE
                    (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice.' BBC. London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                    Producer: Don George


                    9.55:Stuart Henry

                    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                    Producer: Tim Blackmore


                    12.00:The Rosko Show

                    Producer AIDAN DAY

                    14.00:The Baron

                    Producer DAVE tate

                    16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                    Contributors

                    DJ: Johnny Moran
                    Producer: John Walters


                    17.00:David Simmons

                    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    18.30:In Concert

                    VINEGAR JOE and HOOKFOOT
                    Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
                    (This Week's Sounds: page 12)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Mike Harding
                    Producer: Jeff Griffin


                    19.30:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 15TH 1972

                      5.00:News; Weather


                      5.02:* The Early Show

                      with Bruce Wyndham
                      Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
                      8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                      Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                      Producer: Beverley Phillips


                      8.06:* as Radio 1


                      9.55:For Younger Listeners

                      Songs by REFLECTION introduced by MICHAEL LEHRContributors

                      Introduced By: Michael Lehr


                      10.02:Sam and Frank

                      Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA DANNY STREET, THE SKYLARKS
                      PETE WINSLOW 'S KING SIZE BRASS and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                      Introduces: Sam Costa
                      Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
                      Unknown: Pete Winslow
                      Producer: Brian Willey


                      12.02:The Saturday Show

                      Ralph Elphinstone introduces Norrie Paramor conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with ROY CASTI. E
                      SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
                      DEREK NEW SEXTET, THE SETTLERS Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                      Introduces: Ralph Elphinstone
                      Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                      Unknown: Roy Casti.
                      Unknown: Bob Rogers
                      Producer: Royston Herbert


                      14.02:Sport on 2

                      Introduced by Peter Jones
                      Producer JACOB DE VRIES
                      Studio Guest: Alan Hardaker , Secretary of the Football League
                      2.2 Racing from Newbury
                      2.5 Golf and Equestrianism
                      2.10 Sports Forum
                      2.25 Racing from Newbury
                      2.35 Sports Forum
                      2.55 Racing from Newbury
                      2.5 Rugby Union
                      3.40 Golf and Equestrianism
                      3.45 Association Football
                      4.42 First Results
                      4.48 Rugby. Golf, Equestrianism
                      4.55 Racing Results
                      5.0 Sports Report
                      2.2; 2.25; 2.55; 4.55
                      Racing from Newbury
                      Commentary by PETERBROMLEY on the 2.0 Greenham Stakes; the 2.30 Newbury Spring Cup Handicap, and the 3.0 John Porter Stakes
                      4.55 Classified Results
                      2.5: 3.40; 4.48 Golf
                      Spanish Open Championship
                      Reports on the final day's play by JOHN FENTON from Pals Golf Club, Gerona
                      2.5; 3.40; 4.4S
                      The Badminton
                      Horse Trials
                      This is the most important Trial for this year's Olympic Games three-day event Reports by RAYMOND
                      BROOKS-WARD For Anne the horsewoman, it's a problem being a princess: pp 6-7)
                      2.10; 2.35
                      Sports Forum Producer DON MOSEY
                      Topics in the news discussed by J. L. MANNING of the Evening Standard: PETER LEVER, Lancashire County Cricket Club and England, and CHRIS REA , Scotland and British Lions Chairman PETER WEST
                      Recorded at the Middlesbrough Cricket and Rugby Union Club
                      3.5; 4.48
                      Rugby Union
                      Club Knockout Competition Semi-fmahi
                      Moseley v Winslow
                      Commentary by PETER WEST and ALAN GIBSON from the Reddings. Moseley. Birmingham
                      3.45
                      Association Football FA Cup Semi-finals
                      Birmingham City v Leeds at Hillsbrough, Sheffield Stoke City v Arsenal at Villa Park. Birmingham
                      Commentators BRYON BUTLER , JOHN CAMKIN , MAURICE EDELSTON
                      Half-time reports on the Cup Ties and top League matches. followed by commentary on one of the ties with frequent score flashes from the other
                      5.0
                      Sports Report
                      Producer ANGUS MACKAYContributors

                      Introduced By: Peter Jones
                      Producer: Jacob de Vries
                      Unknown: Alan Hardaker
                      Unknown: John Porter
                      Play By: John Fenton
                      Unknown: J. L. Manning
                      Unknown: Chris Rea
                      Commentary By: Peter West
                      Unknown: Alan Gibson
                      Commentators: Bryon Butler
                      Commentators: John Camkin
                      Commentators: Maurice Edelston
                      Producer: Angus MacKay


                      18.03:Listen to the Band

                      WINGATES TEMPERANCE BAND conducted by DENNIS SMITH Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
                      Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                      Conducted By: Dennis Smith
                      Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                      Producer: Allan Giles


                      18.30:Sweet 'n' Swing

                      from Michael Collins and the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH and Bernard Herrmann and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                      Unknown: Michael Collins
                      Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                      Leader: Bernard Herrmann
                      Introduced By: David Allan
                      Producer: John Wilcox


                      19.32:Country Meets Folk

                      Wally Whyton introduces ROG
                      WHITTAKER RALPH MCTELL
                      1IIE
                      MCCALMANS JOHNNY StLVO and DAVE MOSES Folk and Country features from JIM LLOYD
                      Contra-bass fiddle
                      BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer bill BEBBContributors

                      Introduces: Wally Whyton
                      Unknown: Whittaker Ralph McTell
                      Unknown: McCalmans Johnny Stlvo
                      Unknown: Dave Moses
                      Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                      Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                      20.30:Star Sound

                      Muse from films past and present
                      Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                      Introduced By: Sean Kelly
                      Producer: John Cassels


                      21.15:Things are Swinging

                      Things are Swinging
                      Tom Edwards introduces some of Europe best bands and small groups, featuring tonight LIVING FORCE
                      Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                      Introduces: Tom Edwards
                      Producer: John Hooper


                      22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                      featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD with LOIS LANE and HEATHMORE
                      Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                      Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                      Unknown: Lois Lane
                      Producer: John Wilcox


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include: NEW WORLD
                      TERRY LIGHTFOOT 'S JAZZBAND
                      COUNTRY FEVER
                      HARRY STONEHAM TRIO and PETE MORGAN
                      QUINCEHARMON TONY LEE TRIO and KIM MARTYN DUO 70
                      DAVID REILLY
                      Rosemary Squires
                      With the RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
                      BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                      Unknown: Terry Lightfoot
                      Unknown: Pete Morgan
                      Unknown: Quinceharmon Tony Lee
                      Unknown: Kim Martyn
                      Unknown: David Reilly
                      Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                      Conductor: Ken Moule
                      Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                      Producers: Lawrie Monk
                      Producers: Denis O'Keeffe


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 16TH 1972

                        6.55:as Radio 2


                        8.03:Barry Alldis

                        Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                        Producer: Steve Allen


                        9.02:Ed Stewart

                        with Junior Choice

                        10.00:Noel Edmonds

                        Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                        Producer: Tim Blackmore


                        12.00:as Radio 2


                        14.00:Jimmy Savile

                        2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                        3.0 Speak-Easy
                        Research by PAT HONEY
                        Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                        Producer: Ted Beston
                        Unknown: Pat Honey
                        Producers: Tim Blackmore
                        Unknown: Roy Trevivian


                        16.00:Rock and Roll is Here to Stay

                        Introduced by Rosko, featuring this week Little Richard and giving you a chance to win some fabulous albums Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                        Unknown: Little Richard
                        Producer: Aidan Day


                        17.00:Alan Freeman

                        with Pick of the Pops
                        New Releases, ' Climbers - and The Top Twenty Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                        Producer: Denys Jones


                        18.50:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 16TH 1972


                          6.55:First Day of the Week

                          Reflections in words and music

                          7.00:News; Weather


                          7.03:Barry Alldis

                          introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
                          Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                          Conductor: Jack Coles


                          8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                          Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)

                          8.32:* Sing Alleluia

                          Introduced by Andrew Cruickshank
                          Producer STEWART CROSSContributors

                          Introduced By: Andrew Cruickshank
                          Producer: Stewart Cross


                          9.02:* as Radio 1


                          10.02:Melodies for You

                          Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by lAIN SUTHERLAND Guest artists
                          HENRY KREIN ACCORDION QUARTET REGINALD LEOPOLD (violin) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                          Introduced By: Kenneth Alwyn
                          Conducted By: Lain Sutherland
                          Accordion: Henry Krein
                          Violin: Reginald Leopold
                          Producer: Monica Cockburn


                          11.30:People's Service

                          from St Luke's Church, New-port, Monmouthshire, conducted by THE REVMICHAEL WILLIAMS Industrial Chaplain Organist PETER NEEDSContributors

                          Unknown: Revmichael Williams
                          Organist: Peter Needs


                          12.02:Family Favourites

                          Introduced by Michael Aspel ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Sydney
                          DON DURBRIDGE , BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
                          ALAN CLOUGH , BKBS Cyprus Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                          Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                          Introduced By: Ross Symonds
                          Unknown: Don Durbridge
                          Unknown: Bfbs Gibraltar
                          Unknown: Bill Paul
                          Unknown: Alan Clough
                          Producer: Jack Dabbs


                          14.02:The Navy Lark

                          with Stephen Murray
                          Jon Pertwee , Leslie Phillips written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDlCOT
                          Heather Chasen
                          TENNIEL EVANS , MICHAEL BATES and LAWRIE WYMAN
                          Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN (Full details: Mon, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                          Unknown: Stephen Murray
                          Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                          Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                          Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                          Written By: George Evans
                          Unknown: Richard Caldlcot
                          Unknown: Heather Chasen
                          Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                          Unknown: Michael Bates
                          Unknown: Lawrie Wyman
                          Announcer: Michael de Morgan


                          14.30:It's The Bachelors

                          with Norman Collier Their musical guests
                          Peter Rostal and Paul Schaefer Orchestra directed by JOHNNY ARTHEY. Script by MICHAEL WALE and JOE STEEPLES Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                          (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                          Unknown: Norman Collier
                          Unknown: Peter Rostal
                          Unknown: Paul Schaefer
                          Directed By: Johnny Arthey.
                          Script By: Michael Wale
                          Producer: Richard Willcox


                          15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

                          mc Robin Boyle
                          Secretary ANGELA BOND. Guests: MARGARET ASHTON , IVOR EMMANUEL NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
                          LONDON STUDIO ORCHESTRA conducted by TERENCE LOVETT
                          Chapter 16: Jacques Offenbach Idol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter ChisweU ProducerBARRY KNIGHT
                          (Competition details: page 30)Contributors

                          Unknown: Robin Boyle
                          Unknown: Angela Bond.
                          Unknown: Margaret Ashton
                          Unknown: Ivor Emmanuel
                          Singers: Nigel Brooks
                          Conducted By: Terence Lovett
                          Unknown: Peter Chisweu
                          Producer: Barry Knight


                          16.02:Folk on Sunday

                          Introduced by Jim Lloyd with studio guests OAK
                          Club Singer FRASER BRUCE ProducerFRANCES LINEContributors

                          Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                          Singer: Fraser Bruce
                          Producer: Frances Line


                          17.00:as Radio 1


                          18.50:Apollo 16

                          Man's fifth landing on the Moon
                          The Lift Off from
                          _ Cape Kennedy
                          ARTHUR GARRATT and COLIN RIACH in the Apollo 16 studio in London. The countdown and lift off relayed by the Voice of America and NASA transmission (I wouldn't like to see him up there with another woman: p 3)Contributors

                          Unknown: Cape Kennedy
                          Unknown: Arthur Garratt
                          Unknown: Colin Riach


                          19.03:Sing Something Simple

                          THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                          Directed By: Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                          Producer: John Browell


                          19.30:Max Jaffa

                          presents and plays
                          Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with IAN PATERSON , DORITA Y PEPE THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                          Unknown: Ian Paterson
                          Leader: Julien Gaillard
                          Producer: Barry Knight


                          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                          Recorded from St Magnus' Cathedral, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, with the united choirs of Kirkwall churches
                          Introduced by BOB CHRISTIE Conductor of Praise
                          NORMA MITCHELL
                          Organist JAMES FLETT
                          Closing Prayer given by THE REV WILLIAM CANT
                          0 sing a new song (St Magnus, 114); Shew me thy ways, 0 Lord (Franconia, 164); 0 God of mercy (Hoylake); For the beauty of the earth (Lucerna Laudoniae); Eternal Father strong to save (Melita); Almighty Father of all things (Chilton Foliati ; Christ is the world's redeemer (Moville); Whom oceans part, 0 Lord unite (Bristol); Sun of my soul (Abends)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Bob Christie
                          Unknown: Norma Mitchell
                          Organist: James Flett
                          Unknown: Chilton Foliati


                          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                          Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                          Unknown: Alan Keith
                          Producer: Peter Chiswell


                          22.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

                          featuring John Boulter
                          Dai Francis , Margaret Savage and Andy Cole
                          Guest artists PETER REEVES
                          BURLINGTON BERTIE'S BANJO BAND Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
                          Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA leader FREDDY CLAYTON conducted by George Mitchell Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
                          (The Mitchell Choir, Dai Francis and Andy Cole are in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                          Unknown: John Boulter
                          Unknown: Dai Francis
                          Unknown: Margaret Savage
                          Unknown: Andy Cole
                          Artists: Peter Reeves
                          Artists: Burlington Bertie'S Banjo Band
                          Arrangements By: George Mitchell
                          Unknown: Alan Bristow
                          Leader: Freddy Clayton
                          Conducted By: George Mitchell
                          Producers: Charles Chilton
                          Producers: Richard Willcox


                          23.03:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                          Records, comment, news and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWART
                          (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                          Producer: Keith Stewart


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Jazz Club

                          Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British jazz with HUMPHREY LYTTELTON BAND TONY KINSEY TRIO with TUBBY HAYES
                          Producer LAWRIE MONK
                          (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

                          Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                          Unknown: Tony Kinsey
                          Unknown: Tubby Hayes
                          Producer: Lawrie Monk


                          1.02:Night Ride

                          with Bruce Wyndham , featuring JOHNNY SILVO and DAVE MOSES Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                          Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                          Unknown: Johnny Silvo
                          Unknown: Dave Moses
                          Producer: John Hooper


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 17TH 1972

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn

                            Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                            Producer: Stuart Grundy


                            9.00:Jimmy Young

                            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                            Producer: Paul Williams


                            11.00:Ed Stewart

                            Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                            Producer: Ron Belchier


                            13.00:Johnnie Walker

                            Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                            Producer: Roger Pusey


                            15.00:Alan Freeman

                            Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                            Producer: Bryant Marriott


                            17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale

                            Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
                            (This Week's Sounds by Anne Nightingale : page 12)Contributors

                            Producer: Bernie Andrews
                            Unknown: Anne Nightingale


                            18.00:as Radio 2

                            Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with JUNKYARD ANGEL JUDEE SILL
                            JOHN JAMES and PETE BERRYMAN Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
                            (This Week's Sounds: page 12)Contributors

                            Unknown: Junkyard Angel
                            Unknown: Judee Sill
                            Unknown: John James
                            Unknown: Pete Berryman
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 17TH 1972

                              5.00:News; Weather


                              5.02:* The Early Show

                              with Barri Haynes
                              Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                              Unknown: Barri Haynes
                              Producer: Steve Allen


                              7.03:Terry Wogan

                              Producer DENYS JONES
                              8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                              Producer: Denys Jones


                              8.55:Pause for Thought

                              A solicitor on ' The People I Meet

                              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Burnley

                              at the Casino Club, Manchester Road, Burnley, before an invited audience
                              Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                              Unknown: Colin Chandler


                              11.02:Morning Story

                              An Unexpected Ally written by FLORENCE BASTIE read by PETER TUDDENHAMContributors

                              Written By: Florence Bastie
                              Read By: Peter Tuddenham


                              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                              11.30:Teddy Johnson

                              Producer CHRIS MORGANContributors

                              Producer: Chris Morgan


                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                              Magistrates' Courts: a solicitor explains their function
                              Self-pity is the Danger: MURIEL BRADDICK tells BOB FORBES about her tapes for fellow disabled people
                              Reading your Letters
                              Party Plan Nightmare: JAQUI BALL on her dislike of party selling
                              Games Computers Play: KAY EVANS investigates their leisure-time activities
                              GWEN WATFORD reads Sophie Dorothea by RUTH JORDAN (4)Contributors

                              Unknown: Bob Forbes
                              Unknown: Kay Evans
                              Unknown: Sophie Dorothea
                              Unknown: Ruth Jordan


                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Music for the afternoon and today's Sporting Clue Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                              Producer: Ray Harvey


                              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                              The cast this week:
                              4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

                              Written By: Barbara Clegg
                              Producers: Glyn Dearman
                              Producers: Kay Patrick
                              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                              Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                              Barbara Watling: Patricia Gali.Imore
                              Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                              Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
                              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                              Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                              Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                              Freddie Rutland: Jack Hulbert
                              Mrs Roche: Katherine Parr


                              16.33:* Charlie Chester

                              Music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN Producers JOHN BUSSELL and ALAN WISHERContributors

                              Unknown: Julie Dawn
                              Producers: John Bussell
                              Producers: Alan Wisher


                              18.02:Album Time

                              with Alan Dell
                              Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                              Unknown: Alan Dell
                              Producer: Lilian Duff


                              18.50:Sports Desk


                              19.03:After Seven: John Timpson

                              A mid-evening entertainment includingDICK VOSBURGH Producer ANGELE BONDContributors

                              Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
                              Producer: Angele Bond


                              20.02:The Navy Lark

                              with Stephen Murray
                              Jon Pertwee , Leslie Phillips A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbridge written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN . TENNIEL EVANS
                              MICHAEL BATES , LAWRIE WYMAN
                              Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN
                              Producer
                              ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                              (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To .. ' at the Duke of York's Theatre, and Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex, Please - We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                              Unknown: Stephen Murray
                              Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                              Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                              Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                              Written By: George Evans
                              Unknown: Richard Caldicot
                              Unknown: Heather Chasen
                              Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                              Unknown: Michael Bates
                              Unknown: Lawrie Wyman
                              Announcer: Michael de Morgan
                              Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                              Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                              20.30:Kenneth McKellar

                              with A Song for Everyone
                              BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

                              Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                              Producer: Eddie Fraser


                              21.00:Country Style

                              Pat Campbell introduces a special show featuring some of the stars of the 4th International Festival of Country Music recorded live at Wembley Pool Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                              Introduces: Pat Campbell


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1)
                              Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
                              THE FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA
                              THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer MICHAEL FORD
                              Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                              Unknown: Bob Holness
                              Unknown: Gordon Langford


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                              Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 18TH 1972

                                .00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                                9.00:Jimmy Young


                                11.00:Ed Stewart


                                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                                15.00:Alan Freeman


                                17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


                                18.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with Top Gear Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                                Producer: John Walters


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X