Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 19TH 1972

    5.30:as Radio 2


    8.32:* Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer AIDAN day

    14.00:Peter Powell

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    17.00:David Simmons

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST
    STRAY
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.32:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton introduces LINDlSFARNE, RAB NOAKES and a surprise guest
    Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
    Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBB
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
    Producer: Bill Bebb


    20.45:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 19TH 1972

      5.30:News; Weather


      5.32:* Breakfast Special: Bruce Wyndham

      Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions

      8.27:Racing Bulletin


      8.32:* as Radio 1


      9.55:For Younger Listeners

      The Prize: A sketch for radio by MARGARET BENTLEYContributors

      Unknown: Margaret Bentley


      10.02:Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield

      conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA THE VOICES OF DUO 72
      DANNY STREET
      JOHNNY HOWARD and the KENTUCKY BRASS and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

      Unknown: Johnny Howard
      Producer: Brian Willey


      12.02:Frost at the Phonograph

      David Frost and some records Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

      Producer: Ray Harvey


      13.02:David Hughes

      is this week's special guest with The Radio Orchestra conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER and The Mike Sammes Singers in a musical spectacular introduced by Roger Moffat Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

      Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
      Singers: Mike Sammes
      Introduced By: Roger Moffat
      Producer: John Bussell


      14.02:Sport on 2

      Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer JACOB DE FRIES
      Events may alter timings
      Studio guest: a top Sporting Personality
      2.2 Line-Up
      2.5 Sports Forum
      2.20 Racing from Chepstow
      2.30 Sports Forum
      2.45 Racing from Chepstow
      3.0 Rugby Union
      3.45 Association Football
      4.42 First Results
      4.48 Rugby Union
      4.56 Racing Results
      5.0 Sports Report
      2.2
      Line-Up and latest news and results
      2.5; 2.30
      Sports Forum
      Producer ANTHONY SMITH
      Topics in the news discussed by J. L. MANNING of the Evening Standard: KENNETH WOL-STENHOLME, sports commentator and journalist, and dr DOUG SMITH, team manager of the British Lions.
      Chairman PETER WEST
      Recorded at the Bridgeport-Gundry canteen, Dorset
      2.20; 2.45
      Racing from Chepstow Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.25 Welsh Grand National Handicap Steeple Chase, and the 2.50 Crick Hurdle Race
      3.0; 4.48
      Rugby Union
      County Championship Semi-Final
      Middlesex v Gloucestershire
      Commentary by PETER WEST and ALAN Gibson , with comments and summaries by PETER YARRANTON , from the Richmond Athletic Ground
      3.45
      Association Football
      Half-time scores, and commentary on one of todays top matches by JOHN CAMKIN and MAURICE EDELSTON
      5.0
      Sports Report
      Producer Angus MACKAY
      Including classified football results, reports on selected soccer matches and further news of the afternoon's sportContributors

      Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
      Producer: Jacob de Fries
      Producer: Anthony Smith
      Unknown: J. L. Manning
      Commentary By: Peter Bromley
      Commentary By: Peter West
      Commentary By: Alan Gibson
      Unknown: Peter Yarranton
      Matches By: John Camkin
      Matches By: Maurice Edelston
      Producer: Angus MacKay


      18.03:Challenging Brass

      A radio competition for bands Round 1. Programme 8 City of Coventry Band conductor ALBERT CHAPPELL v
      Cresswell Colliery Welfare Band conductor K. JOHNSON
      Adjudicators ERIC BALL
      GEOFFREY BRAND, VILEM TAUSKY Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
      Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

      Conductor: Albert Chappell
      Conductor: K. Johnson
      Conductor: Adjudicators Eric Ball
      Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
      Producer: Allan Giles


      18.30:Those Were the Days

      Bill Crozier introduces old time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With LISSA GRAY MC and Dance hostess
      HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK
      Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

      Introduces: Bill Crozier
      Played By: Sidney Davey
      Unknown: Lissa Gray Mc
      Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
      Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


      19.32:Tony Bennett, Nelson Riddle and The Radio Orchestra

      from the Royal Festival Hall, London Introduced by Michael Aspel
      Part 1
      The Radio Orchestra, leader Julien Gaillard, conducted by Malcolm Lockyer
      With Samantha Jones, The Roy Budd Trio
      ('The only time I get up on a platform is to sing' says Tony Bennett. Tonight he appears with Nelson Riddle - the first time they have worked together: see feature)Contributors

      Singer: Tony Bennett
      Conductor: Nelson Riddle
      Musicians: Radio Orchestra
      Leader: Julien Gaillard
      Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
      Singer: Samantha Jones
      Musicians: The Roy Budd Trio
      Presenter: Michael Aspel


      20.25:* The Interval

      MICHAEL ASPEL talks to TONY BENNETT and NELSON RIDDLE about the people and events that have influenced their careers.Contributors

      Talks: Michael Aspel
      Unknown: Tony Bennett
      Unknown: Nelson Riddle


      20.45:* Nelson Riddle and Tony Bennett

      Part 2
      Nelson Riddle conducts The BBC Radio Orchestra
      9.15 - Tony BennettContributors

      Conductor: Nelson Riddle
      Singer: Tony Bennett
      Music Director: John Bunch
      Musicians: The Radio Orchestra
      Producer: John Billingham


      22.02:Pop Over Europe

      The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain
      Hungary. Ireland, Monaco
      Poland, Portugal, Switzerland West Germany and Yugoslavia Introduced from London by David Gell
      (Programme organised by West German Radio)Contributors

      Unknown: David Gell


      22.45:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

      Live from the Locarno Ball-room, Portsmouth with the music of THE TOMMY HAWKINS SHOWBAND Producers STEVE ALLEN and BRIAN PATTENContributors

      Unknown: Tommy Hawkins
      Producers: Steve Allen
      Producers: Brian Patten


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Eugene Fraser
      This week's guests include
      JOHNNY HOWARD CHORUS AND ORCHESTRA, BRIAN DEE TRIO With PAT WHITMORE, THE SETTLERS, PAPER LACE, PETE WINSLOW 'S KING SIZE BRASS With LAURA LEE, DAVE SHEPHERD QUINTET With MARION WILLIAMS HARRY SMITH TRIO With JO MARNEY, TIM HOLLIER, NORMA WINSTONE With the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN
      Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
      Unknown: Johnny Howard
      Unknown: Pat Whitmore
      Unknown: Pete Winslow
      Unknown: Laura Lee
      Unknown: Marion Williams
      Unknown: Harry Smith
      Unknown: Jo Marney
      Unknown: Tim Hollier
      Unknown: Norma Winstone
      Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
      Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 20TH 1972


        6.55:as Radio 2


        8.03:Barry Alldis

        Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

        Producer: Steve Allen


        9.02:Ed Stewart

        with Junior Choice

        10.00:Noel Edmonds

        Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

        Producer: Tim Blackmore


        12.00:as Radio 2


        14.00:Jimmy Savile

        2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
        3.0 Speak-Easy
        Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

        Producer: Ted Beston
        Producers: Tim Blackmore
        Producers: Roy Trevivian


        16.00:Alan Freeman

        with Pick of the Pops
        Part 1: New Releases and ' Climbers '
        Producer DENYS JONESContributors

        Producer: Denys Jones


        17.00:The Elvis Presley Story

        Chapter 7: The Movie Era (i)
        A 12-week series narrated by WINK MARTINDALE
        Produced in America by RON JACOBSContributors

        Unknown: Ron Jacobs


        17.50:Alan Freeman

        Part 2: The Top Twenty

        19.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 20TH 1972

          6.55:The First Day of the Week

          Reflections in words and music With FR GORDIAN MARSHALLContributors

          Unknown: Fr Gordian Marshall


          7.00:News; Weather


          7.03:Barry Alldis

          introduces music played by BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by PETER MARTIII Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

          Leader: James Davis
          Conducted By: Peter Martiii
          Producer: Barbara Page


          8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

          Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients (Requests to 'As Prescribed,' BBC. Plymouth)

          8.32:' Music for Sunday with Cliff Richard

          A programme of religious music, ii ending songs by JIMMIE RODGERS
          MEDICAL MISSION SISTERS
          CROYDON JUNIOR SINGERS
          THE IMPERIALS joy WEBBand JOYFOLK
          Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

          Songs By: Jimmie Rodgers
          Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


          9.02:* as Radio 1


          10.02:Melodies for You

          Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES Guest artists
          OWEN BRANNIGAN with * a song to remember ' REGINALD KILBEY ( CellO) THE KING'S SINGERS and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

          Leader: Reginald Leopold
          Conducted By: Owain Arwel Hughes
          Artists: Owen Brannigan
          Cello: Reginald Kilbey


          11.30:People's Service

          Speaker The Rev Leslie Paxton from Victoria Street Congregational Church, Derby
          Organist Celyn KingsburyContributors

          Unknown: Leslie Paxton


          12.02:Family Favourites

          Introduced by Michael Aspel with ross SYMONUS ABC Sydney SANDI JONES , BFBS Gibraltar bill PAUL, CBS Toronto
          ANDREW FASTOUNA, BFBS Malta Producer JACK DABBSContributors

          Introduced By: Michael Aspel
          Unknown: Sandi Jones
          Producer: Jack Dabbs


          14.02:Steptoe and Son

          starring Wilfrid Brambell and Harry H. Corbett featuring YOGTHA JOYCE With KATHERINE P4RR and SHEILA GRANT
          This week: A Box in Town
          Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYE
          (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)
          (BBC1 begins a new series on Monday. 9.25 pm. At home with Harry and Wilf: pages 52-54)Contributors

          Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
          Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
          Unknown: Yogtha Joyce
          Unknown: With Katherine P4rr
          Unknown: Ray Galton
          Unknown: Alan Simpson
          Producer: Bobby Jaye


          14.30:The Val Doonican Half-Hour

          of music and comedy in which he meets Bob Monkhouse and Roger Webb
          THE KEN WOODMAN ORCHESTRA
          AND CHORUS
          Script by DAVID CUMMING Producer JOHN BROWELL
          (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

          Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
          Unknown: Roger Webb
          Script By: David Cumming
          Producer: John Browell


          15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

          mc Robin Boyle
          Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists RITA MORRIS DAVID HUGHES , TOMMY REILLY BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by VILEM TAUSKY and featuring Chapter 8 of Jacques Offenbach -
          Idol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Chiswell Producers PETER CHISWELL and BARRY KNIGHT
          (Coupon on page 40)Contributors

          Unknown: Robin Boyle
          Artists: Rita Morris
          Artists: David Hughes
          Artists: Tommy Reilly
          Leader: Arthur Leavins
          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
          Unknown: Peter Chiswell
          Producers: Peter Chiswell


          16.02:Folk on Sunday

          Introduced by Jim Lloyd
          News, views and record reviews - people and places from the world of folk with studio guests
          THE BOYS OF THK LOUGH and this week's Club Singer
          BARRY SKINNER
          Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

          Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
          Singer: Barry Skinner


          17.00:as Radio 1


          19.03:Sing Something Simple

          THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

          Directed By: Cliff Adams
          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
          Producer: John Browell


          19.30:Max Jaffa

          presents and plays
          Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with ELAINE BLIGHTON STELLA AND BAMBOS
          THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
          Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

          Unknown: Elaine Blighton


          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

          Recorded from Jamestown Parish Church, Dunbartonshire. with the united choirs of Alexandria, Bonhill and Renton
          Introduced by BOB CHRISTIE Conductor of Praise
          JEAN GRAHAM
          Organist ANDREW BLACK
          Closing Prayer by the Minister THE REV ROBERT PATERSON
          0 Lord, thou art my God and King (Duke Street 9): Father of peace (St Paul): Heavenly Father thou hast brought us (Bethany): Praise ye Jehovah (Belhaven): Dear Lord and Father (Repton); Far round the world (Dunblane Cathedral): The God of Abraham praise (Leoni): The day thou gavest (St Clement); Saviour, again to thy dear name (Pax Dei)Contributors

          Introduced By: Bob Christie
          Organist: Jean Graham
          Unknown: Robert Paterson


          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

          Alan Keith with records
          Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTTContributors

          Unknown: Alan Keith
          Producer: Anthony Philpott


          22.02:Roy Hudd's Vintage Music-Hall

          The Turn of the Century with PETER REEVES. JOHN GOWER BENNY LEE and PAT WHITMORE
          MUSIC-HALL SINGERS directed by CHARLES YOUNG Orchestra conducted by ALFRED RALSTON
          Chairman Roy Hudd
          Written by CHARLES CHILTON Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
          (Roy Hudd is in ' Dick Whit tington ' at the Hippodrome, Bristol)Contributors

          Unknown: Peter Reeves.
          Unknown: John Gower
          Unknown: Benny Lee
          Unknown: Pat Whitmore
          Directed By: Charles Young
          Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
          Unknown: Roy Hudd
          Written By: Charles Chilton
          Producers: Charles Chilton
          Producers: Richard Willcox
          Unknown: Roy Hudd
          Unknown: Dick Whit


          23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

          Records, comment, review Producer KEITH STEWART
          (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Jazz Club

          Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British jazz With THE ALAN SKIDMORE QUINTET THE JOHN WARREN BAND Producer RAY HARVEY
          (This Week's Sounds: page 11) (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

          Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton


          1.02:Night Ride

          Bruce Wyndham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight
          RONNIE ROSS QUINTET
          Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

          Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
          Unknown: Ronnie Ross
          Producer: John Hooper


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY FEBRUARY 21ST 1972

            5.30:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Jimmy Young


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


            13.00:Johnnie Walker


            15.02:Terry Wogan


            17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


            18.00:as Radio 2

            Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1,500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with MEDICINE HEAD
            PLAINSONG
            STEALER'S WHEEL
            Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

            Producer: Jeff Griffin


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY FEBRUARY 21ST 1972
              5.30:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn


              9.00:Jimmy Young


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


              13.00:Johnnie Walker


              15.02:Terry Wogan


              17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


              18.00:as Radio 2

              Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1,500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with MEDICINE HEAD
              PLAINSONG
              STEALER'S WHEEL
              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 22ND 1972

                5.30:as Radio 2


                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                9.00:Jimmy Young


                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                15.02:Terry Wogan


                17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


                18.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                Producer: John Walters


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 22ND 1972


                  5.30:News; Weather


                  5.32:* Breakfast Special: Ray Moore

                  Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin

                  8.55:Pause for Thought

                  ATHENE SEYLER on words worth hearing

                  9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                  11.02:Morning Story

                  The Last Voyage written by ELIZABETH FARRANT read by OLIVE GREGGContributors

                  Written By: Elizabeth Farrant
                  Read By: Olive Gregg


                  11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                  11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                  14.02:Woman's Hour

                  Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                  Talking from Europe: CECIL HENDERSON in West Germany
                  The Fight for the Under-5s: SUSAN DENNY reports on the campaign for nursery education Don'Count the Cost - Just Eat the Food: FRANCES COPPING Behind the Travel Brochures: LORNA BRAITHWAITE and JOHN CARTER discuss what to look out for
                  CORINNA MARLOWE reads
                  The Sound of Summer Voices by HELEN TUCKER (7)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                  Unknown: Cecil Henderson
                  Unknown: Susan Denny
                  Unknown: Lorna Braithwaite
                  Unknown: John Carter
                  Unknown: Corinna Marlowe
                  Voices By: Helen Tucker


                  15.02:as Radio 1


                  16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)
                  4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

                  16.33:* Teddy Johnson

                  presents his choice of music and song, with some stars on disc and in the studio

                  18.02:Party Political Broadcast

                  on behalf of the Labour Party

                  18.07:Album Time

                  with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                  Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                  18.50:Sports Desk

                  with the day's news, including classified racing results

                  19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

                  An entertainment in words and music
                  Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                  Producer: John Meloy


                  20.02:Beat the Record

                  Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
                  Prizes jor all who know their music
                  Devised by DON DAVIS
                  Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
                  (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to 'Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Producer: John Simmonds


                  20.30:On Soundstage London

                  John Boulter and Lissa Gray
                  Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn conducting the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                  Producer FRANK HOOPER
                  (BBC World Service production)Contributors

                  Unknown: John Boulter
                  Introduced By: Kenneth Alwyn
                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Producer: Frank Hooper


                  21.15:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                  Including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a took at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                  Producer: John Hooper


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news, people and places featuring
                  THE BIG BAND OF SIGUID JONES THE COLIN PURBROOK TRIO With NORMA WINSTONE Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                  Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

                  Introduced By: Peter Latham


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 23RD 1972


                    5.30:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn

                    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                    Producer: Stuart Grundy


                    9.00:Jimmy Young

                    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                    Producer: Paul Williams


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                    Producer: Ron Belchier


                    13.00:Johnnie Walker

                    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                    Producer: Roger Pusey


                    15.02:Terry Wogan

                    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                    Producer: Bryant Marriott


                    17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale

                    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                    Producer: Bernie Andrews


                    18.00:as Radio 2

                    Between 1,0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1,500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                    Unknown: Alan Black
                    Unknown: Bob Harris
                    Producer: Aidan Day


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedow

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 23RD 1972

                      5.30:News; Weather


                      5.32:* Breakfast Special: Ray Moore

                      Producers ROYSTON HERBERT and VALERIE GREEN
                      8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                      Producers: Royston Herbert
                      Unknown: Valerie Green


                      8.55:Pause for Thought

                      meeting Heads of Schools

                      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                      Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                      Producers: John Billingham
                      Producers: Colin Chandler


                      11.02:Morning Story

                      The Michelborough Ceremony written by c. R. HARRIS read by NOEL JOHNSONContributors

                      Unknown: R. Harris
                      Read By: Noel Johnson


                      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                      11.30:The Tony Brandon Show

                      Producer CHRIS MORGANContributors

                      Producer: Chris Morgan


                      14.02:Woman's Hour

                      Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
                      Michael Hordern , CBE
                      Low lights: DONALD DOUGALL complains about his electricity supply, and ALAN WHEATLEY Of the Electricity Council comments
                      Reading your Letters
                      Your Help is Needed: SUSAN DENNY on the work of the Red Cross
                      CORINNA MARLOWE reads
                      The Sound of Summer Voices by HELEN TUCKER (8)
                      (Michael Hordern Is a National Theatre player)Contributors

                      Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                      Unknown: Michael Hordern
                      Unknown: Donald Dougall
                      Unknown: Alan Wheatley
                      Unknown: Susan Denny
                      Voices By: Helen Tucker
                      Voices By: Michael Hordern


                      15.02:as Radio 1


                      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)
                      4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

                      16.33:* Teddy Johnson

                      presents his choice of music and song, with some stars on disc and in the studio Producers PAM cox and ALAN WISHERContributors

                      Unknown: Alan Wisher


                      18.02:Album Time

                      Desmond Carrington reviews the latest releases
                      Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

                      Unknown: Desmond Carrington
                      Producer: Harry Walters


                      18.50:Sports Desk


                      19.03:After Seven: Alan Freeman

                      An entertainment In words and music
                      Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                      Producer: Denys Jones


                      20.02:The Motorway Men

                      starring Milo O'Shea as Irish Richard Davies as Randy and James Beck as Steve
                      Written by PETER CHILD and PETER MATTHEWS Producer
                      AI.ASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                      (Richard Caldicot is in ' No Sex Please, We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                      Unknown: Milo O'Shea
                      Unknown: Richard Davies
                      Unknown: James Beck
                      Written By: Peter Child
                      Written By: Peter Matthews
                      Unknown: Astair Scott Johnston
                      Mr Fairfax: Richard Caldicot
                      Ponsonby: Bill Pertwee
                      Hanson: Anthony Sagar
                      The Surveyor: Peter Stephens
                      Gladys: Amanda Murray


                      20.30:The Organist Entertains

                      LOUIS MORDISH
                      (Gaumont State, Kilburn) DOUGLAS REEVE
                      (The Dome. Brighton) DAVID HAMILTON
                      (BBC Theatre Organ)
                      DAVE SMITH (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
                      Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                      Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                      Unknown: David Hamilton
                      Unknown: Dave Smith
                      Produced By: Robin Richmond


                      21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                      with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1) John Benson with film people, music and news, featuring SOUNDS OF CHICO ARNEZ With SUSAN MAUGHAN
                      THE ROY BUDD TRIO
                      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                      Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                      Unknown: John Benson
                      Unknown: Susan Maughan


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced byJimmy KingsburyContributors

                      Introduced Byjimmy: Jimmy Kingsbury


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 24TH 1972

                        5.30:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn


                        9.00:Jimmy Young


                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                        13.00:Johnnie Walker


                        15.02:Terry Wogan


                        17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


                        18.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                        Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
                        With LIGHTNIN' SLIM, ALISHA COME TO THE EDGE
                        Producer MALCOLM BROWN
                        (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                        Producer: Malcolm Brown


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 24TH 1972

                          5.30:News; Weather


                          5.32:* Breakfast Special: Ray Moore

                          8.27 Racing Bulletin

                          8.55:Pause for Thought

                          on a Thursday in Lent with THE REV PETER HARDMANContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Hardman


                          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                          11.02:Morning Story

                          The Snare written by PAT O'SHEA read by ELIZABETH KELLYContributors

                          Written By: Pat O'Shea
                          Read By: Elizabeth Kelly


                          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                          11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment
                          Far and Wide: a magazine of travel
                          Reading your Letters
                          When Sickness Pays: PAUL VAUGHAN looks at some health insurance schemes
                          CORINNA MARLOWE reads
                          The Sound of Summer Voices by HELEN TUCKER (9)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                          Unknown: Paul Vaughan
                          Unknown: Corinna Marlowe
                          Voices By: Helen Tucker


                          15.02:as Radio 1


                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                          Producers GLYN DEARMAN and CHRISTOPHER VENNING
                          (Repeated: Friday. 11.15 am) The cast this week
                          4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

                          Written By: Jill Hyem
                          Written By: Alan Downer
                          Producers: Glyn Dearman
                          Producers: Christopher Venning
                          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                          Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
                          Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                          Barbara Watling: Patricia Allimore
                          Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
                          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                          Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                          Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                          Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                          Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
                          Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                          Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                          Bridio Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
                          Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
                          Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
                          Davina Lloyd: Jill Brooke


                          16.33:* Teddy Johnson

                          presents his choice of music and song. with some stars on disc and in the studio

                          18.02:Album Time

                          with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                          Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                          18.50:Sports Desk


                          19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                          An entertainment in words and music
                          Producer ANGELA BOND

                          20.02:Treble Chance Quiz

                          A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident panel
                          NAN WINTON , TED MOULT NEIL DURDEN-SMITH v a team representing
                          BBC Radio Stoke-on-Trent
                          HEATHER MCCARTHY , RON MADDISON JOHN FOX
                          Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE -HASTINGS
                          From the Mitchell Memorial Theatre, HanleyContributors

                          Unknown: Nan Winton
                          Unknown: Heather McCarthy
                          Unknown: Ron Maddison
                          Question-Master: John Fox
                          Produced By: Michael Tuke


                          20.30:Time for Old Time

                          at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                          SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA Songs from compere BENNY LEE MC. IRENE NORRIS Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                          Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                          Unknown: Benny Lee
                          Producer: Barbara Page


                          21.15:Sweet 'n' Swing

                          from Michael Collins and the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA and Johnny Lambe and his Orchestra
                          Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                          Unknown: Michael Collins
                          Unknown: Johnny Lambe
                          Introduced By: David Allan
                          Producer: Beverley Phillips


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          (1.500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with Peter Latham. featuring BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD with ROBIN GRAY
                          THE NEVILLE HOUGHTON TRIO Producer GEOFF DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                          Unknown: Peter Latham.
                          Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                          Unknown: Robin Gray
                          Unknown: The Neville Houghton
                          Producer: Geoff Dobson


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Barri HaynesContributors

                          Introduced By: Barri Haynes


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 25TH 1972

                            5.30:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn


                            9.00:Jimmy Young


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                            13.00:Johnnie Walker


                            15.02:Terry Wogan


                            17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                            The Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases
                            "Producer TED BESTONContributors

                            Producer: Ted Beston


                            18.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with BUDGIE. ROY YOUNG
                            BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST
                            ADRIAN HENRI and ANDY ROBERTS Producer JOHN r. muirContributors

                            Unknown: Barclay James Harvest
                            Unknown: Adrian Henri
                            Unknown: Andy Roberts
                            Producer: John R. Muir


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 25TH 1972

                              5.30:News; Weather


                              5.32:* Breakfast Special: Ray Moore

                              8.27 Racing Bulletin

                              8.55:Pause for Thought

                              on a Friday in Lent with THE REV ROY BLAKEContributors

                              Unknown: Roy Blake


                              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                              11.02:Morning Story

                              Something for Nothing written by DAVID SILVERSTONE read by MARTIN FRIENDContributors

                              Written By: David Silverstone
                              Read By: Martin Friend


                              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                              11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introduced from Manchester by Barbara McDonald
                              Northern Guest of the Week: Professor Patrick Byrne
                              Hotelier: JEAN SCOTT 'S life Is full of surprises
                              Rediscovering Mary Webb :
                              GLADYS COLES is writing a new biography of the author of Precious Bane
                              Fog Warning: LOUISE WILSON remembers a frightening Journey
                              The Sound of Summer Voices by HELEN TUCKER abridged by PAT MCLOUGHLIN read by CORINNA MARLOWEContributors

                              Unknown: Professor Patrick Byrne
                              Unknown: Jean Scott
                              Unknown: Rediscovering Mary Webb
                              Unknown: Gladys Coles
                              Unknown: Louise Wilson
                              Voices By: Helen Tucker
                              Abridged By: Pat McLoughlin
                              Read By: Corinna Marlowe


                              15.02:as Radio 1


                              16.15:Waggoner-/ Walk NW

                              (Repeated: Menjay, 11.15 am)
                              4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

                              16.33:* Teddy Johnson

                              presents his choice of music and song, with some stars on disc and in the studio

                              18.02:Album Time

                              Desmond Carrington reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded soundContributors

                              Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                              18.50:Sports Desk

                              with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                              19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                              An entertainment in words and music
                              Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                              Producer: John Meloy


                              20.02:The Val Doonican Half-Hour

                              of music and comedy in which he meets Bob Monkhouse and Roger Webb
                              THE KEN WOODMAN ORCHESTRA
                              AND CHORUS
                              Script by DAVID CUMMING Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                              Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                              Unknown: Roger Webb
                              Script By: David Cumming
                              Producer: John Browell


                              20.30:As You Were

                              A lighthearted look at the 20s and 30s, with JAMES MOODY and THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and HARRY DAWSON Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                              Unknown: Harry Dawson
                              Producer: Alan Owen


                              21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                              From the Fairfield Halls, Croydon, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Sidney Torch THE STAFF BAND OF THE
                              ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS conducted by CAPT DUNCAN R. BEAT Director of Music
                              Friday Night's Star Singers
                              CYNTHIA GLOVER , JOHN LAWRENSON THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with WILLIAM DAVIES
                              Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                              (Presented in association with Fairfield Halls, Croydca)Contributors

                              Conducted By: Sidney Torch
                              Conducted By: Capt Duncan
                              Singers: Cynthia Glover
                              Singers: John Lawrenson
                              Singers: John McCarthy
                              Unknown: William Davies
                              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                              Producer: Robert Bowman


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1) Brian Matthew with music and news, people and places featuring
                              THE GORDO.I LANGFORD SEXTET with ROSEMARY SQUIRES Producer IAN FENNER
                              Including Sports Desk at 11.11Contributors

                              Unknown: Brian Matthew
                              Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                              Producer: Ian Fenner


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                              Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 26TH 1972

                                5.30:as Radio 2


                                8.32:* Ed Stewart

                                with Junior Choice
                                Producer DON GEORGE
                                (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice.' BBC. London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                                Producer: Don George


                                9.55:Stuart Henry

                                Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                                Producer: Tim Blackmore


                                12.00:The Rosko Show

                                Producer AIDAN DAY

                                14.00:Bob Callan

                                Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                                Producer: Tony Wilson


                                16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                                Producer: John Walters


                                17.00:David Simmons

                                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                18.30:In Concert

                                THE FACES featuring ROD STEWART JOHN BALDRY
                                Introduced by JOHN PEEL Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
                                (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                19.30:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X