Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 29TH 1971
    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Tonv Blackburn


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

    from the Spotlight Club, RAF. Brize NortonContributors

    Unknown: Brize Norton


    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

    With WISHBONE ASH BEGGAR'S OPERA
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 29TH 1971

      5.30:News; Weather


      5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

      at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

      8.55:Pause for Thought

      in a reading from the Jerusalem Bible

      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


      11.02:Morning Story

      Private Cornelius written by PHILIP PRICE read by DILLWYN OWENContributors

      Written By: Philip Price
      Read By: Dillwyn Owen


      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


      11.30:As you Were

      A lighthearted look at the 20s and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and HARRY DAWSON Produced by ALAN OWENContributors

      Unknown: Harry Dawson
      Produced By: Alan Owen


      12.02:Sam Costa

      puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
      Midday musical mixture

      14.02:Woman's Hour

      Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Out of the News Hiring an Escort: JOY MELVILLE
      Reading your Letters
      Cookbook of the Month: BEE NILSON talks to JOAN YORKE about her blender recipes
      Women in Top Jobs: discussed by ISOBEL ALLEN , MOLLIE LEE and GEOFFREY GOODMAN GRIZELDA HERVEY reads Marie Antoinette by STEFAN ZWEIG (13)Contributors

      Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
      Unknown: Joan Yorke
      Unknown: Isobel Allen
      Unknown: Mollie Lee
      Unknown: Geoffrey Goodman
      Unknown: Grizelda Hervey
      Unknown: Marie Antoinette
      Unknown: Stefan Zweig


      15.02:as Radio 1


      15.15:Racing: 1,000 Guineas Stakes

      Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH from NewmarketContributors

      Commentary By: Peter Bromley
      Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith


      15.30:as Radio 1


      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)
      4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

      16.33:* Charlie Chester

      offers music, your lively' letters, stars on disc. and the latest news

      18.02:Album Time

      Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded soundContributors

      Unknown: Brian Matthew


      18.50:Sports Desk

      with the day's news, including classified racing results

      19.03:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

      including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

      Produced By: John Hooper


      20.02:The Spinners

      with a singular invitation say Be My Guest
      The four gentlemen of folk from Liverpool invite you to join them while they talk to KEN SYKORA about themselves, their music, and other artists who have influenced their choice of songs.
      Produced by DAVID ALLANtContributors

      Produced By: David Allant


      20.30:The Organist Entertains

      This week Robin Richmond introduces part of a public concert recorded on 22 April featuring
      Reginald Foort at the organ of the Granada, Tooting Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

      Introduces: Robin Richmond
      Unknown: Reginald Foort
      Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell


      21.00:Eric Robinson's Music Club

      A weekly programme of music for you
      President ERIC ROBINSON MC, ROBIN BOYLE
      Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists ANNE PASHLEY
      KATHLEEN JONES LONDON THEATRE ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY and featuring
      Chapter 20 of our weekly serial
      "The Gilbert and Sullivan Story
      Produced by PETER CHISWELL ELIZABETH JOHNSON and R. D. SMITH
      (£iven before an invited audience. Tickets can be obtained from [address removed], enclosing SAE)
      (Anne Pashley broadcasts by permission of the General Administrator. Royal Opera House Covent Garden)Contributors

      Unknown: Eric Robinson
      Unknown: Robin Boyle
      Unknown: Angela Bond
      Artists: Anne Pashley
      Artists: Kathleen Jones
      Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
      Produced By: Peter Chiswell
      Produced By: Elizabeth Johnson
      Produced By: R. D. Smith
      Unknown: Anne Pashley


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      Peter Latham with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring
      CARLOS ROMANOS SOUNDS LATIN
      JUST FOUR
      Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

      Unknown: Peter Latham
      Unknown: Carlos Romanos
      Produced By: Christopher Serle


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Eugene Fraser with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight INDIA ADAMS With
      THE KENNY POWELL QUINTET
      Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

      Unknown: Eugene Fraser
      Unknown: Kenny Powell
      Produced By: Steve Allen


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 30TH 1971

        5.30:as Radio 2


        7.00:Dave Eager


        9.00:Johnnie Walker


        10.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

        from the Town Hall, Falkirk

        14.00:Tony Brandon


        15.02:Terry Wogan


        17.00:Round Table Rosko

        and the Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

        18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

        with HARDIN AND YORK
        SKIN ALLEY
        Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

        Producer: John F. Muir


        19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 30TH 1971

          5.30:News; Weather


          5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

          at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

          8.55:Pause for Thought

          in a reading from the Jerusalem Bible

          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


          11.02:Morning Story

          Oven baked written by G. BARRY MUSTO read by DAVID LLOYD MEREDITHContributors

          Written By: G. Barry Musto
          Read By: David Lloyd Meredith


          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


          11.30:Mrs Mills and Reginald Dixon

          say I'm Glad - I'm Reg and invite you to join them for half an hour of keyboard sounds
          Produced by PETER PILREAMContributors

          Produced By: Peter Pilream


          12.02:Sam Costa

          puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
          Midday musical mixture

          14.02:Woman's Hour from York

          Barbara McDonald introduces a special edition from Britain's second city and, together with YVONNE ADAMSON , meets people and visits places in York which this year is celebrating 1,900 years of continuous history GRIZELDA HERVEY reads Marie Antoinette by STEFAN ZWEIG (14)Contributors

          Introduces: Barbara McDonald
          Unknown: Yvonne Adamson
          Unknown: Marie Antoinette
          Unknown: Stefan Zweig


          15.02:as Radio 1


          15.15:Racing: Jockey Club Stakes

          Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH from NewmarketContributors

          Commentary By: Peter Bromley
          Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith


          15.30:as Radio 1


          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Mon, 10.45 am)
          4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

          16.33:* Charlie Chester

          offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

          18.02:Album Time

          with Brian MatthewContributors

          Unknown: Brian Matthew


          18.50:Sports Desk

          with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of weekend sport

          19.03:Folk on Friday

          introduced by Jim Lloyd
          News, reviews, and interviews - people and places from the world of Folk
          Studio guests DUNEDAIN This week's club singer DAVE BURLAND
          Produced by FRANCES UNEContributors

          Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
          Singer: Dave Burland
          Produced By: Frances Une


          20.02:Thanks for the Memory

          with Hubert Gregg
          Research by JEAN STROUD
          Produced by SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

          Unknown: Jean Stroud
          Produced By: Sheila Anderson


          20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

          from the Queensway Hall, Dunstable
          BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by SIDNEY TORCH MAX JAFFA
          Friday Night's Star Singers JOHN HANSON and STEPHANIE VOSS
          THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with MARTIN GOLDSTEIN Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
          Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN
          (Presented in association with the Dunstable Borough Council)Contributors

          Conducted By: Sidney Torch
          Conducted By: Max Jaffa
          Singers: John Hanson
          Singers: Stephanie Voss
          Unknown: Martin Goldstein
          Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
          Produced By: Robert Bowman


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          David Hamilton with music and news; pop; people and places: featuring
          JOHNNIE GRAY AND HIS SAXOPHONES THE GEOFF MOORE TRIO With LINDA SAXONE
          Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

          Unknown: David Hamilton
          Unknown: Johnnie Gray
          Unknown: Geoff Moore
          Produced By: Ian Fenner


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Keith Skues with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN With HEATHMORE
          Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

          Unknown: Keith Skues
          Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
          Produced By: Colin Chandler


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 1ST 1971


            5.30:as Radio 2


            8.32:Ed Stewart

            with Junior Choice
            (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice', BBC, London WIA 1AA)Contributors

            Producer: Harry Walters


            9.55:Noel Edmonds

            Producer
            TIM BLACKMORE at 11.0 Radio 1 Colour Quest Results of Competition No 16Contributors

            Unknown: Tim Blackmore


            12.00:The Rosko Show

            featuring
            DON FARDON AND
            TOUCH OF RASPBERRY
            'live' from the Radio 1 Club, London
            Producer AIDAN DAY
            (Tickets available from [address removed] enclosing SAE)Contributors

            Unknown: Don Fardon


            14.00:Scene and Heard Johnny Moran

            Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

            Producer: Jeff Griffin


            15.00:John Peel

            presents Top Gear
            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Producer: John Walters


            17.00:Jimmy Young

            Live at Five featuring the top groups of the weekContributors

            DJ: Jimmy Young
            Producer: Roger Pusey


            18.00:Mike Raven

            Producer
            MALCOLM BROWNContributors

            Unknown: Malcolm Brown


            19.32:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 1ST 1971

              5.30:News; Weather


              5.32:* Breakfast Special Bruce Wyndham

              Music for your morning call, plus the latest news. weather, and traffic conditions at 81.27 Racing Bulletin

              8.32:* as Radio 1


              9.55:For Younger Listeners

              BRIAN HEWLETT in A Boy on an Outing

              10.02:Joe Henderson

              introduces Melody Time with his two pianos
              THE SINGALONG CHOIR, GERRY MONROE, DON LUSHER QUARTET, THE HARRY STONEHAM SOUND, THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX, THE MELODY TIME ORCHESTRA conductor PAUL FENOULHET
              Produced by BRIAN WILLEY â€Contributors

              Unknown: Gerry Monroe
              Unknown: Don Lusher
              Unknown: Michael John
              Conductor: Paul Fenoui.
              Produced By: Brian Willey


              12.02:Ted Says - That's Showbiz

              Ted Ray with records
              Produced by LILIAN DUFFContributors

              Unknown: Ted Ray
              Produced By: Lilian Duff


              13.02:This is the Radio Orchestra

              introduced by Michael Aspel with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER Guest artists
              Vince Hill and Samantha Jones and including
              A Man and his Music in which an international arranger/conductor is invited to feature his kind of music This week: Johnny Douglas
              Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAM †Contributors

              Introduced By: Michael Aspel
              Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
              Artists: Vince Hill
              Artists: Samantha Jones
              Produced By: John Billingham


              14.02:Sport on 2

              Introduced by Peter Jones Produced by JACOB DE VRIES Events may alter timings
              2.2 Line-Up
              2.5 Rugby and Cricket
              2.1* Racing
              2.20 Rugby, Swimming and Cricket
              2.45 Racing
              2.55 Rugby. Swimming and Cricket
              3.20 Racing
              3.30 Rugby, Swimming and Cricket
              3.45 Cricket Scoreboard
              3.46 Racing Results
              3.47 Soccer half-times and commentary
              4.42 First Results
              4.50 Cricket Scoreboard
              4.54 Swimming and Rugby Union
              4.58 Racing Results
              5.0 Sports Report
              2.2
              Line-Up and latest news and results. including Cricket Scoreboard
              2.5: 2.24; 2.55; 3.30; 4.54
              Rugby Union: Middlesex
              Seven-a-side
              Finals
              PETER WEST and ALAN GIBSON are at Twickenham to describe this 46th competition - a six-hour feat of fast. furious, and free-flowing rugby
              2.20; 2.55; 3.30; 4.54
              Swimming: Coca Cola
              International Swimming Contest
              Commentary bv MAX ROBERTSON with summaries bv ATHOLE STILL. from Crystal Palace
              2.5; 2.20; 2.55; 3.30
              Cricket
              Worcestershire v The Pakistani Touring Side
              Commentary by BRIAN JOHNSTON and JOHN ARLOTT from Worcester
              Yorkshire v Kent
              Commentary by don MOSEY from Bradford
              2.10; 2.45; 3.2t
              Racing from Newmarket Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH SMITH on the 2.15 Hugh Gorton Apprentice Handicap; the 2.5i 2,000 Guineas Stakes: and the
              3.25 March HandicapContributors

              Introduced By: Peter Jones
              Produced By: Jacob de Vries
              Produced By: Alan Gibson
              Unknown: Max Robertson
              Commentary By: Brian Johnston
              Commentary By: John Arlott
              Commentary By: Don Mosey
              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
              Commentary By: Michael Seth Smith
              Unknown: Hugh Gorton


              15.47:Association Football

              Half-time scores and reports. with commentary on the second half of a top match by MAURICE EDELSTON and JOHN MOTSON , followed by results as they come in 5.0
              Sports Report
              Produced by ANGUS MACKAY
              Including classified football results. reports on selected soccer matches, and further news of the rest of the afternoon's sportContributors

              Unknown: Maurice Edelston
              Unknown: John Motson
              Produced By: Angus MacKay


              18.03:Listen to the Band

              THE CAMMELL LAIRD BAND conductor JAMES SCOTT
              Introduced by Jimmy KINGSBURY Produced by ALLAN GILESContributors

              Conductor: James Scott
              Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
              Produced By: Allan Giles


              18.30:Take Your Partners

              to the music of SYDNEY THOMPSON
              AND HIS ORCHESTRA
              Introduced bv BILL CROZIER Produced by BARBARA PAGE
              (Tickets available from Ticket Unit, BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

              Produced By: Barbara Page


              19.28:Sports Desk

              with cricket close of play scores

              19.32:Country Meets Folk

              (Radio 2 with Radio 1)
              Wally Whyton introduces:
              Robin Hall and Jimmie Macgregor
              The Western Union
              Adge Cutler and the Wurzels
              Vera Johnson
              Folk and Country feature from Jim Lloyd
              Contra-bass fiddle, Brian BrocklehurstContributors

              Presenter: Wally Whyton
              Singer/musician: Robin Hall
              Singer/musician: Jimmie MacGregor
              Musicians: The Western Union
              Musicians: Adge Cutler and the Wurzels
              Singer: Vera Johnson
              Presenter (Folk and Country feature): Jim Lloyd
              Contra-bass fiddle: Brian Brocklehurst
              Producer: Bill Bebb


              20.30:Star Sound

              in which Sean Kelly illustrates a theme with music from the movies
              Produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

              Unknown: Sean Kelly
              Produced By: Richard Willcox


              21.00:European Pop Jury

              presented in London by David Cell
              A monthly programme in which
              1.600 young people in eight European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today
              Taking part this month: Belgium (BRT) Ireland (RTE)
              Netherlands (NOS) Germany (WDR) Sweden (SR) Finland (YLE) Norwav (NRK)
              United' Kingdom (BBC)
              Produced by KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Produced By: Keith Stewart


              22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

              featuring tonight the recorded sounds of the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER With LOUISA JANE WHITE
              Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

              Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
              Produced By: Steve Allen


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Peter Jefferson with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight RALPH MCTEI. L
              Produced by DEREK DRESCHERContributors

              Unknown: Peter Jefferson
              Unknown: Ralph McTei.
              Produced By: Derek Drescher


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 2ND 1971

                6.55:am as Radio 2


                8.03:Sunday with Skues

                Part 2

                9.02:Ed Stewart

                with Junior Choice

                10.00:Dave Lee Travis

                Producer
                PAUL WILLIAMS at 10.35 Radio 1 Colour Quest Results of Competition No 16Contributors

                Unknown: Paul Williams


                12.02:as Radio 2


                14.00:Jimmy Savile with Savile's Travels

                and at 3.0
                Speak-Easy recorded in the Radio 1 Club, London
                Research by HELEN JAY Producers
                ROY TREVIVIAN , TED BESTONContributors

                Unknown: Helen Jay
                Unknown: Roy Trevivian
                Unknown: Ted Beston


                16.00:All Our Yesterplays with Johnny Moran

                Producer
                BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                Unknown: Bernie Andrews


                17.00:Alan Freeman

                with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                Producer: Denys Jones


                19.00:John Peel

                Osibisa and Daddy Longlegs in concert with John Peel (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)
                (This Week's Sounds: page 13)Contributors

                Presenter: John Peel
                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                20.00:Pete Drummond

                Producer
                KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Unknown: Keith Stewart


                21.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 2ND 1971

                  6.55:The First Day of the Week

                  Reflections in words and musict

                  7.00:News; Weather


                  7.03:Sunday with Skues

                  (Part 1)
                  Keith Skues introduces music to give an easy and swinging start to the day, featuring the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by JACK COLES
                  Produced by COLIN CHANDLER (Continued on Rt, 8.3 am)Contributors

                  Introduces: Keith Skues
                  Conducted By: Jack Coles
                  Produced By: Colin Chandler


                  8.03:Dudley Savage As Prescribed

                  Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays music you have requested for patients (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                  Unknown: Dudley Savage


                  8.32:* Dora Bryan Music for Sunday

                  A programme of songs and hymns about the Christian faith, with orchestras and singers and special guest
                  Cliff Richard
                  Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

                  Unknown: Cliff Richard
                  Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


                  9.02:as Radio 1


                  10.02:Eric Robinson

                  introduces Melodies for You
                  LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by MARCUS DODS Today's guests: Helen McArthur and Sidney Harrison and international stars on disc Produced by BARRY s. KNIGHTContributors

                  Leader: Reginald Leopold
                  Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                  Unknown: Helen McArthur
                  Unknown: Sidney Harrison


                  11.30:People's Service

                  from St Paul's Church, Clifton, Bristol Conducted by THE REV PETER COLEMAN
                  Organist and Choirmaster NIGEL WALTON
                  11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                  Organist: Peter Coleman
                  Choirmaster: Nigel Walton


                  12.02:Family Favourites

                  introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Sydney JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT Hong Kong
                  DON DURBRIDGE BFBS Gibraltar
                  BILL PAUL. CBC Canada
                  Produced by JACK DABBS
                  (23 May: Australia. Canada, New Zealand, and British Forces in Gibraltar)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                  Unknown: Ross Symonds
                  Unknown: Don Durbridge
                  Produced By: Jack Dabbs


                  14.01:Steptoe and Son

                  starring Wilfrid Brambell and Harry H. Corbett This week:
                  Steptoe and Son and Son featuring Gwendolyn Watts with RICHARD GRIFFITHS
                  Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Produced by BOBBY JAYE
                  (Repeated: Mon, 6.15 pm, R4)Contributors

                  Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
                  Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
                  Unknown: Gwendolyn Watts
                  Unknown: Richard Griffiths
                  Unknown: Ray Galton
                  Unknown: Alan Simpson
                  Produced By: Bobby Jaye


                  14.30:The Clitheroe Kid

                  Jimmy Clitheroe in Jobs for the Ladies With PETER SINCLAIR
                  PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS DIANA DAY, TONY MELODY
                  BRIAN TRUEMAN , COLIN EDWYNN Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
                  Produced by JAMES CASEY
                  (Repeated: Tues, 6.15 pm, R4)Contributors

                  Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
                  Unknown: Peter Sinclair
                  Unknown: Patricia Burke
                  Unknown: Danny Ross
                  Unknown: Brian Trueman
                  Written By: James Casey
                  Written By: Frank Roscoe
                  Produced By: James Casey


                  15.02:Semprini Serenade

                  Semprini with THE SERENADE ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY
                  Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

                  Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                  Produced By: Frank Hooper


                  16.02:Billy Ternent

                  plays his own special brand of music with BARBARA JAY , GERRY GRANT and comments from Roger Moffat
                  Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                  Unknown: Barbara Jay
                  Unknown: Gerry Grant
                  Unknown: Roger Moffat
                  Produced By: Beverley Phillips


                  17.00:as Radio 1


                  19.03:Sing Something Simple

                  THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELLContributors

                  Directed By: Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                  Produced By: John Browell


                  19.30:Grand Hotel

                  REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE PALM COURT ORCHESTRA With JOAN DAVIES
                  Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                  Produced By: Robert Bowman


                  20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                  From St Andrew 's Methodist Church, Halifax, with combined local church choirs conducted by WILLIE BOOTH Organist ENID WALKER
                  Prayer and Blessing by THE REV IAN LEWIS
                  Hymns introduced by KEITH MACKLIN
                  Soldiers of Christ, arise (From Strength to Strength); Lead us, heavenly father (Mannheim); Awake, our souls (Samson); Be thou my vision (Slane); Hark, 'tis the watchman's cry (Clarion); 0 God of Bethel (Tallis' Ordinal); Guide me, 0 thou great Jehovah (Cwm Rhondda); Give me the wings of faith to rise (Mylon); 0 Jesus, I have promised (Day of Rest)Contributors

                  Unknown: St Andrew
                  Conducted By: Willie Booth
                  Organist: Enid Walker
                  Unknown: Ian Lewis
                  Introduced By: Keith MacKlin


                  21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                  Introduced by Alan Keith with gramophone records of the most popular pieces of music chosen by listeners
                  Produced by ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Keith
                  Produced By: Elizabeth Johnson


                  22.02:Softly Sentimental

                  Romantic music for Sunday night listening, featuring JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE DON LUSHER QUARTET and MALCOLM LOCKYER With the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                  Produced by LAWRIE MONKContributors

                  Unknown: Janie Marden
                  Unknown: Scott Peters
                  Unknown: Don Lusher
                  Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                  Produced By: Lawrie Monk


                  23.02:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

                  Records, comment, news, and reviews from the world of jazz Produced by KEITH STEWART
                  (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                  Produced By: Keith Stewart


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Jazz Club

                  Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British jazz with THE DAVE HANCOCK BAND AMALGAM
                  Produced by RAY HARVEY
                  (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

                  Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                  Produced By: Ray Harvey


                  1.02:Night Ride

                  Roger Moffat with swinging sounds on and off the record, featuring tonight
                  ETHNA CAMPBELL and the GERRY BUTLER QUARTET
                  Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                  Unknown: Roger Moffat
                  Unknown: Ethna Campbell
                  Unknown: Gerry Butler
                  Produced By: Colin Chandler


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 3RD 1971


                    5.30:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn

                    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                    Producer: Tim Blackmore


                    9.00:Johnnie Walker

                    featuring all this week: DEMICK AND ARMSTRONG LEGEND
                    GEORGIE FAME AND ALAN PRICE
                    DAVE. DEE, AND DAVID
                    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                    Producer: Stuart Grundy


                    10.00:Jimmy Young

                    featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND, DAVE DEE, MIKI ANTONY, ROLF HARRIS, GINGERBREAD, CINNAMON QUILL, FLIRTATIONS, TROC, THE BERT WEEDON GROUP, BLACK ABBOTS, SWEETCORN, BRAIN CHILD, DESIGN, COUNTRY FEVER, JOHNNY NEAL AND THE STARLINERS
                    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                    Unknown: Dave Dee
                    Unknown: Miki Antony
                    Unknown: Rolf Harris
                    Unknown: Bert Weedon
                    Unknown: Johnny Neal


                    12.00:Radio 1 Club Rosko

                    from the Top Rank Suite, Swansea
                    Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                    Producer: Johnny Beerling


                    14.00:Tony Brandon

                    This week's star guests: Roy Orbison and Lulu
                    (This Week's Sounds: page 13) featuring all this week: ROCKIN' BERRIES
                    NEW SEEKERS, DAVE EDMUNDS, NEW WORLD, JACKSON AND JONES,
                    MATCHBOX, BROTHERHOOD OF MAN
                    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                    Unknown: Roy Orbison
                    Unknown: Dave Edmunds
                    Unknown: Jackson and Jones
                    Producer: Paul Williams


                    15.02:Terry Wogan

                    featuring all this week: THE TONY EVANS BAND FRIDAY'S CHILD
                    THE SETTLERS, MADRIGAL PEANUTS
                    SIGHT 'N' SOUND PERFORMIN' LEES
                    SOUTHERN RAMBLERS
                    BLUE MINK. TREMELOES FORTUNES
                    JAMES ROYAL AND THE RONNIE SMITH SOUND
                    BUTTERSCOTCH
                    EDISON LIGHTHOUSE
                    DR MARIGOLD'S PRESCRIPTION
                    JONNY YOUNG FOUR ANDEE SILVER
                    ALEX WELSH JAZZBAND
                    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                    Unknown: Ronnie Smith
                    Unknown: Edison Lighthouse
                    Producer: Ron Belchier


                    17.00:What's New Noel Edmonds

                    Producer
                    BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                    Unknown: Bernie Andrews


                    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Bob Harris

                    With THE FACES
                    JOHN WILLIAMS
                    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                    Unknown: John Williams
                    Producer: John F. Muir


                    19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 3RD 1971

                      5.30:News; Weather


                      5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

                      Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

                      8.55:Pause for Thought

                      in a Note on Paper by EUSTON MORE

                      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                      Produced by DENYS JONESContributors

                      Produced By: Denys Jones


                      11.02:Morning Story

                      Sauce for the Goose written by FRANCES GOMM read by YSANNE CHURCHMANContributors

                      Written By: Frances Gomm
                      Read By: Ysanne Churchman


                      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                      11.30:Chacksfield in Limelight

                      Frank Chacksfield conducts and introduces the STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA in a programme of easy listening Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                      Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
                      Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                      12.02:Sam Costa

                      puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
                      Midday musical mixture
                      Produced by CHRIS MORGAN ANGELA BOND , ROBIN SEDGLEY
                      1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

                      Produced By: Chris Morgan
                      Produced By: Angela Bond
                      Produced By: Robin Sedgley


                      14.02:Woman's Hour

                      Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                      The Bravest Man I Ever Knew: L-driver JENNY LAIRD met him in America
                      Talk of Books and Writers: a monthly browse among books new and old
                      Reading your Letters
                      Watchdog: NORMAN TOZER looks at ' The Housewives' Trust Marie Antoinette by STEFAN ZWEIG abridged by ELISABETH ROWLEY read by Grizelda HerveyContributors

                      Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                      Unknown: L-Driver Jenny Laird
                      Unknown: Norman Tozer
                      Unknown: Marie Antoinette
                      Unknown: Stefan Zweig
                      Abridged By: Elisabeth Rowley
                      Read By: Grizelda Hervey


                      15.02:Sport on 2 Cricket

                      Worcestershire v
                      The Pakistani Touring Side
                      Commentaries by BRIAN JOHNSTON and JOHN ARLOTTContributors

                      Unknown: Brian Johnston
                      Unknown: John Arlott


                      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)

                      16.31:Sports Desk

                      with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                      16.40:* Edmundo Ros

                      presents a teatime taste of music and song. with some stars on disc and in the studio
                      Produced by PAM COX
                      JOHN BUSSELL , DENYS JONESContributors

                      Produced By: Pam Cox
                      Produced By: John Bussell


                      18.02:Party Political Broadcast

                      on behalf of the Conservative and Unionist Party

                      18.07:Album Time

                      Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
                      Produced by JIMMY DUFOURContributors

                      Unknown: Brian Matthew
                      Produced By: Jimmy Dufour


                      18.45:* Sports Desk

                      with the day's news. including classified racing results

                      19.03:Country Style

                      Pat Campbell with music in the country style plus the latest news on the country scene
                      This week's featured guests THE KENTUCKIANS.
                      Produced by BILL BEBB †
                      8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                      Unknown: Pat Campbell
                      Produced By: Bill Bebb


                      20.02:* Beryl Reid

                      and the Cinema
                      A screen star recalls musical highlights from some of her favourite pictures
                      Produced by JOHN CASSELSContributors

                      Produced By: John Cassels


                      20.45:Brendan O'Dowda

                      presents Shamrock Time from Belfast with Maureen Hegarty
                      BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN
                      Produced by ALAN TONGUEContributors

                      Unknown: Maureen Hegarty
                      Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                      Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                      Produced By: Alan Tongue


                      21.15:Concert Grand

                      William Davies introduces piano music in contrasting styles from Jimmy MOODY
                      SEMPRINI, GORDON LANGFORD
                      Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

                      Introduces: William Davies
                      Unknown: Jimmy Moody
                      Unknown: Gordon Langford
                      Produced By: Frank Hooper


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      Bob Holness with music and news: pop; people and places; featuring the Augmented
                      BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE GORDON LANGFORD SIX With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
                      Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

                      Unknown: Bob Holness
                      Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                      Unknown: Gordon Langford
                      Produced By: Richard Willcox
                      Producer: Tony Luke


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Colin Nicol with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight
                      BOBBV BREEN with the COLIN PURBROOK QUARTET
                      Produced by DENIS O'KEEFFE †Contributors

                      Unknown: Colin Nicol
                      Unknown: Bobbv Breen
                      Unknown: Colin Purbrook
                      Produced By: Denis O'Keeffe


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 4TH 1971

                        5.30:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn


                        9.00:Johnnie Walker


                        10.00:Jimmy Young


                        12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

                        from the Top Rank Suite, Sunderland

                        14.00:Tony Brandon


                        15.02:Terry Wogan


                        17.00:What's New Noel Edmonds


                        18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

                        With HEAD, HANDS AND FEET MOGUL THRASH
                        Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                        Producer: Malcolm Brown


                        19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 4TH 1971

                          5.30:News; Weather


                          5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

                          at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

                          8.55:Pause for Thought

                          MARGARET BENTLEY on the Value of By-productsContributors

                          Unknown: Margaret Bentley


                          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                          11.02:Morning Story

                          Green Eyes written by SID CHAPLIN read by GORDON FAITHContributors

                          Written By: Sid Chaplin
                          Read By: Gordon Faith


                          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                          11.30:Sing it Again

                          A song-a-minute sequence of pops old and new with BRENDA HAYDN , LAURA LEE BARBARA MOORE , KEN BARRIE MIKE REDWAY , DON LANG and THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET
                          Music directed by Cliff Adams Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                          Unknown: Brenda Haydn
                          Unknown: Laura Lee
                          Unknown: Barbara Moore
                          Unknown: Ken Barrie
                          Unknown: Mike Redway
                          Unknown: Don Lang
                          Directed By: Cliff Adams
                          Produced By: Brian Willey


                          12.02:Sam Costa

                          puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
                          Midday musical mixture
                          1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                          Updating your clothes: VERONICA SCOTT. Fashion Editor of Woman
                          Magistrate's Eye View: JOSEPH BRAYSHAW, Secretary of the Magistrates' Association No Comment: ANNE SUTER Answer and Comment
                          Playgroups: mothers, children, and others talk to PATSY KUMM The Fite on Devlin by CATHERINE GASKIN abridged by NEVILLE TELLER read by Gary Watson
                          (First of 12 instalments)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                          Unknown: Veronica Scott.
                          Unknown: Anne Suter
                          Unknown: Catherine Gaskin
                          Abridged By: Neville Teller
                          Read By: Gary Watson


                          15.02:Sport on 2

                          3.2; 3.25*; 3.55* Cricket
                          Worcestershire v
                          The Pakistani Touring Side
                          Commentaries by BRIAN JOHNSTON and JOHN ARLOTT , from Worcester
                          3.10*; 3.40* Racing
                          Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 3.t5 Earl of Chester Handicap, and the 3.45 Chester Vase, from the Roodee Racecourse, ChesterContributors

                          Unknown: Brian Johnston
                          Unknown: John Arlott
                          Commentary By: Peter Bromley


                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Repeated: Wed. 11.15 am)

                          16.31:Sports Desk

                          with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                          16.40:* Edmundo Ros


                          18.02:Album Time

                          with Brian MatthewContributors

                          Unknown: Brian Matthew


                          18.45:* Sports Desk


                          19.03:On the Latin Beat

                          Latin-American music presented by Leopoldo Maler with Dorita y Pepe. con sus amigos
                          CHICO ARNEZ AND HIS CUBANA BRASS
                          Latin-American record reviews and NIGEL HUNTER 'S profile of Carmen Miranda
                          Produced by RAY HARVEY
                          8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                          Presented By: Leopoldo Maler
                          Unknown: Chico Arnez
                          Unknown: Nigel Hunter
                          Unknown: Carmen Miranda
                          Produced By: Ray Harvey


                          20.02:* Along Came Vince ...

                          Vince Hill and Terry Burton with guest Rosemary Squires BERNARD HERRMANN and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Produced by IAN SCOTTContributors

                          Unknown: Terry Burton
                          Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                          Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
                          Produced By: Ian Scott


                          20.45:Kenneth McKellar

                          with A Song for Everyone
                          BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
                          Produced by EDDIE FRASERContributors

                          Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                          Produced By: Eddie Fraser


                          21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

                          introduces Lights of London BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA led by ARTHUR PRICE conducted byVILEM TAUSKY and ANNE PASHLEY (soprano) BRYAN DRAKE (baritone) Produced by DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
                          (BBC World Service production)Contributors

                          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                          Baritone: Bryan Drake
                          Produced By: David Rayvern Allen


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          with Kei;-h Fordyce, featuring THE DAVID FRANCIS
                          ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS
                          BLOSSOM DEARIE AND HER TRIO
                          Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                          Produced By: Christopher Serle


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          with Bruce Wyndham , featuring DANNY STREET with the BRIAN VER QUARTET
                          Produced by DEREK DRESCHERContributors

                          Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                          Produced By: Derek Drescher


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 5TH 1971

                            5.30:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn


                            9.00:Johnnie Walker


                            10.00:Jimmy Young


                            12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

                            from The Paris Studio, London

                            14.00:Tony Brandon


                            15.02:Terry Wogan


                            17.00:What's New Noel Edmonds


                            18.00:Sounds of the 70s

                            John Peel with OSIBISA
                            DADDY LONG LEGSContributors

                            Unknown: John Peel


                            19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 5TH 1971

                              5.30:News; Weather


                              5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

                              at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

                              8.55:Pause for Thought

                              KEN HARMAN on some
                              Unexpected DelightsContributors

                              Unknown: Ken Harman


                              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                              (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)

                              11.02:Morning Story

                              In the Queue written by PHYLLIS BENTLEY read by BARBARA MITCHELLContributors

                              Written By: Phyllis Bentley
                              Read By: Barbara Mitchell


                              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                              11.30:Sid Phillips and Clinton Ford

                              in the Sid Phillips Band Show Produced by JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                              Produced By: John Bussell


                              12.02:Sam Costa

                              puts the Accent on Melody as lie introduces your
                              Midday musical mixture
                              1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: David Hockney
                              Peace at Last: RUTH PHELPS'S reaction to all her children starting school
                              Century and a half: JEAN STEAD, News Editor of The Guardian which celebrates its 150th anniversary today Reading your Letters
                              Signposts to Careers: ELIZABETH BRISTOW finds out about advice available for school leavers GARY WATSON reads The File on Devlin by CATHERINE GASKIN (2)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                              Unknown: David Hockney
                              Unknown: Elizabeth Bristow
                              Unknown: Gary Watson
                              Unknown: Catherine Gaskin


                              15.02:as Radio 1


                              15.15:Racing: The Chester Cup

                              Commentary by PETER BROMLEY from the Roodee Racecourse, ChesterContributors

                              Commentary By: Peter Bromley


                              15.30:* as Radio 1


                              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              by BARBARA CLEGG
                              Produced by GI.YN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                              (Repeated: Thurs. 11.15 am)Contributors

                              Unknown: Barbara Clegg
                              Unknown: Kay Patrick
                              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                              Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
                              Stan Hickey: Leslie Dwyer
                              Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                              Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
                              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                              Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
                              Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                              Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                              Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
                              Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson


                              16.31:Sports Desk

                              with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                              16.40:* Edmundo Ros

                              presents a tea-time taste of music and song, with some stars on disc and in the studio

                              18.02:Album Time

                              Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded soundContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Matthew


                              18.45:* Sports Desk

                              with the day's news, including classified racing results

                              19.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

                              with The Best of Jazz on records
                              Produced by KEITH STEWART
                              8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                              Produced By: Keith Stewart


                              20.02:* David Hughes

                              says
                              Make Mine Music with the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHETRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS and this week's guests Margaret Neville
                              Christine and Sandy Blair Producer RON GARDNER
                              (Margaret Neville broadcasts by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera Company)Contributors

                              Leader: James Davis
                              Conducted By: Michael Collins
                              Unknown: Margaret Neville
                              Unknown: Sandy Blair
                              Producer: Ron Gardner
                              Unknown: Margaret Neville


                              20.45:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

                              play
                              Shades of the Big Bands with the emphasis on Glenn Miller with THE SERENADLRS
                              Introduced by KEVIN KENT Produced by IAN SCOTTContributors

                              Unknown: Glenn Miller
                              Introduced By: Kevin Kent
                              Produced By: Ian Scott


                              21.15:Victor Silvester

                              at the ' Radio 2 Ballroom featuring his Orchestra Introduced by Victor Silvester (Jr)
                              Produced by BARBARA Page
                              (Tickets available from [address removed] enclosing SAE)
                              10.2 Racing ResultsContributors

                              Introduced By: Victor Silvester
                              Produced By: Barbara Page


                              22.03:* Late Night Extra

                              John Benson with music and news; pop: people and places; featuring
                              JOHNNY LAMBE AND
                              HIS ORCHESTRA
                              With DAVE BLAKELEY
                              THE IAN WRIGHT QUINTET Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                              Unknown: John Benson
                              Unknown: Johnny Lambe
                              Unknown: Dave Blakeley


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Jon Curle with swinging sounds on and off the record, featuring tonight
                              HEDLEY KAY with BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Produced by DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                              Unknown: Jon Curle
                              Unknown: Hedley Kay
                              Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 6TH 1971

                                5.30:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                                9.00:Johnnie Walker


                                10.00:Jimmy Young


                                12.00:Radio 1 Club Tommy Vance

                                from the Winter Gardens, Droitwich

                                14.00:Tony Brandon


                                15.02:Terry Wogan


                                17.00:What's New Noel Edmonds


                                18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

                                With LINDISFARNE CHICKEN SHACK
                                Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                                Producer: Malcolm Brown


                                19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X