Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 24TH 1973

    6.55 as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    Part 2
    Producer Barbara PAGEContributors

    Producer: Barbara Page


    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:David Essex's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to,choose 12 top tracks to make up their favourite all-time album
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Kenny Everett

    Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

    Producer: Teddy Warrick


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Racing: Motor Cycling: Cycling; Racing from Longchamp; Golf; Athletics; and Cricket: reports on today's top John Player League matches, with full close-of-play scoreboard at 7.27
    Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITR

    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    AIso on VHF
    10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club with GEORGE MELLY and the FAWKES-CHILTON FEETWARMERS
    KATHY STOBART QUINTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: George Melly
    Unknown: Fawkes-Chilton Feetwarmers
    Unknown: Kathy Stobart
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 24TH 1973

      6.55:First Day of the Week

      MARY CRAIG on the external trappings of the ChurchContributors

      Unknown: Mary Craig


      7.00:News Summary; weather


      7.03:Barry Alldis

      Part I (Part 2 at 8.3 am, R1)

      8.03:Reginald Dixon

      plays music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER pilbeamContributors

      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


      8.32:* With Heart and Voice

      with NEIL jenkins (tenor)
      SECTION OF THE GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
      LL1THFAEN AND DISTRICT
      CHORAL SOCIETY, C6R BRO GELE
      Accompanied by menna LEYSHON and william BACON Introduced by Ifan Wyn Williams
      Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

      Tenor: Neil Jenkins
      Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
      Accompanied By: William Bacon
      Introduced By: Ifan Wyn Williams
      Conducted By: James Williams


      9.02:as Radio 1


      10.02:Sam Costa

      introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

      Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
      Producer: Robert Bowman


      11.30:People's Service

      Hope Isn'Blind
      First of three services led by REV JOHN SMITH
      From St Alban's Church, West-bury Park. Bristol with the church choir assisted by the SALVATION ARMY SONGSTERS from Easton, Bristol
      Organist R. LYALL KEENS
      11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

      Organist: R. Lyall


      12.02:Family Favourites

      Introduced by Sandi Jones with 1100 MCNEIL, ABC
      Sydney RODNEY BURKE , BFBS Cyprus and RAF
      Masirah BILL paul , cbc
      Toronto ROBERT NEIL , BFBS Singapore and Can
      Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

      Introduced By: Sandi Jones
      Unknown: Sydney Rodney Burke
      Unknown: Masirah Bill Paul
      Unknown: Toronto Robert Neil
      Producer: Peter Chiswell


      14.02:Frankie Howerd

      also starring June Whitfield
      Ray Fell with MICHAEL KILGARRIFF and the music of BILL MCGUFFIR Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
      Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

      Unknown: June Whitfield
      Unknown: Ray Fell
      Unknown: Michael Kilgarriff
      Written By: David McKellar
      Written By: David Nobbs
      Producer: David Hatch


      14.30:Bine

      12: The World of Wax
      Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and voices of: ANDREWS SISTERS, RICHARD ARLEN CONNEE BOSWELL , PERRY BOTKIN HOAGY CARMICHAEL
      BOB CROSBY , MILT GABLER
      BOB HOPE, DAVE KAPP , JACK MASS JOHNNY MERCER , HARRY MILLS JOHN SCOTT TROTTER
      SAM WEISS , LOYCE WHITEMAN Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
      Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

      Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
      Unknown: Richard Arlen
      Unknown: Connee Boswell
      Unknown: Perry Botkin
      Unknown: Hoagy Carmichael
      Unknown: Bob Crosby
      Unknown: Milt Gabler
      Unknown: Dave Kapp
      Unknown: Jack Mass
      Unknown: Johnny Mercer
      Unknown: Harry Mills
      Unknown: John Scott Trotter
      Unknown: Sam Weiss
      Unknown: Charles Thompson
      Producer: Brian Willey


      15.30:Johnny Gregory

      Conducts THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
      Introduced by Bruce Wyndham Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

      Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham
      Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


      16.02:Charlie Chester

      Producer DENYS JONES including at
      5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

      Producer: Denys Jones


      18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


      19.03:Sing Something Simple

      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

      Directed By: Cliff Adams
      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
      Producer: John Browell


      19.30:Semprini Serenade

      With Tilt RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MARCUS DODS Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

      Conducted By: Marcus Dods
      Producer: Frank Hooper


      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

      from St John 's Methodist Church, Sunderland
      The combined local Church choirs conducted by victor FOSTER Organist STEPHEN HUDSON Prayer and Blessing by REV ANTHONY PEPPER
      Hymns introduced by FRANK TOPPING
      AH hail the power of Jesu's name (Diadem); Thou God of truth and love (St Godric); Glorious the day when Christ was born (Truro); See how great a flame inspires (St George's, Windsor); Father of everlasting grace (Stamford); To God be the glory (To God be the glory); Now let us see thy beauty Lord (Edgware); What shall I do my God to love (Jerusalem): Jesus the name high over all (Lydia)Contributors

      Unknown: St John
      Conducted By: Victor Foster
      Organist: Stephen Hudson
      Unknown: Anthony Pepper
      Introduced By: Frank Topping


      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

      Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

      Unknown: Alan Keith
      Producer: Lilian Duff


      22.02:Music to Midnight

      1500m only
      Alan Dell presents
      JACK HUDSON. with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by ALEC GOULD BRIAN LEMON TRIO With INDIA ADAMS
      Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

      Unknown: Jack Hudson.
      Conducted By: Alec Gould
      Conducted By: Brian Lemon
      Producer: Royston Herbert


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

      Introduced By: Robin Boyle


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 25TH 1973

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds

        Producer mike hawkesContributors

        Producer: Mike Hawkes


        9.00:Tony Blackburn

        Producer Roger pusey

        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        Producer RON belchier

        14.00:David Hamilton

        Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

        Producer: Paul Williams


        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

        from Samantha's Ballroom, Camberley, SurreyContributors

        Producer: Stuart Grundy


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

        Also on VIIF
        Producer jeff griffinContributors

        Producer: Jeff Griffin


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 25TH 1973

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Tom Edwards

          with The Early Show: Producer Michael ford Including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          introduces
          Morecambe and Wise, this week's Radio 2 stars at 9.10, and tells you the programmes in which they can be heard. Producer CHRIS uorgan including at
          8.27 Raeing Bulletin and at
          1.45 Pause for Thought 3

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          Producers HARRY Walters
          COLIN CHANDLER and PETER DELL including at
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon'sbroadcast)Contributors

          Producers: Harry Walters
          Unknown: Colin Chandler
          Unknown: Peter Dell


          12.02:Tony Brandon

          Producer bill kebb including at
          1.15
          Today's Story Leaves from an Antique Dealer's Diary written and read by Alick Hayes
          1: A Sensible Precaution - and a Wig
          Producer HERBERT suits Ifrom Manchester)
          1.45 Sports DeskContributors

          Read By: Alick Hayes


          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Sue MacGregor
          In praise of Psalm: ANN MOORE talks about her showjumper. Reading your Letters.
          Your Holiday Face - Look Good, Feel Good: holiday hair dos and don'ts from Margaret n>RB.
          The Queen of Sheba Slept Here: WILFRID THOMAS in Ethiopia.
          'Adding Insult to Injury ': the •fleets of delays in accident empensation. un morrish reads My Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON (8)
          Deputy editor TERESA mcgonagh Editor WYN KNOWLESContributors

          Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
          Talks: Ann Moore
          Unknown: Wilfrid Thomas
          Unknown: Kathleen Conlon
          Editor: Wyn Knowles


          15.02:Wimbledon

          15vem only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme iJottn Dunn): see column 4
          The Lawn Tennis Championships
          Commentaries by MAURICE EDELSTOM ,
          MAX Robertson and BILL THRELFALL , wun expert comments and assessments by 1908 rowe, FRED PERRY and BEA WALTER.
          Results and score service, and other reports by BASIL CURTIS and NORMAN CUB«EFORfr.
          Results and score summaries at 3.21, 4.0* and 4.58*
          Radic production for the Championships by BERT kingdom and GEOFF DOBSON
          Pleasures of Me Ifastase in Palm Beach: cover story, p 60 baehldbal: at
          3.45* Sport! Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

          Unknown: Maurice Edelstom
          Unknown: Max Robertson
          Unknown: Bill Threlfall
          Unknown: Fred Perry
          Unknown: Basil Curtis
          Unknown: Geoff Dobson


          17.02:Teddy Johnson

          Producer JOHN bussell including at
          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores
          From 6.2 Teddy Johnson continues on VHF onlyContributors

          Producer: John Bussell
          Unknown: Teddy Johnson


          18.02:Wimbledon

          1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (TVrtdu lnhnson): see col 4
          The Lawn Tennis Championships
          Further commentaries and reports. Results and score summaries at 6.2 and 6.30

          18.45:* Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

          19.02:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

          Producer
          CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL inetading at
          7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket Scoreboard

          20.02:Frankie Howerd

          also starring June Whitfield, Ray Fell
          with Michael Kilgarriff
          and the music of Bill McGuffieContributors

          Comedian: Frankie Howerd
          Actor: June Whitfield
          Actor: Ray Fell
          Actor: Michael Kilgarriff
          Music: Bill McGuffie
          Writer: David McKellar
          Writer: David Nobbs
          Producer: David Hatch


          20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

          Studio guests
          I'RANI tFlELB. WHITE PLAINS and the winner of the New Song contest with THE MHC ALLEN SINGERS
          THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
          Musical associate bobby RICHARDS ProducerDAVID rayvern ALLENContributors

          Unknown: Bobby Richards
          Producer: David Rayvern Allen


          21.30:The Organist Entertains

          BRYAN RODWELL
          (Granada. Harrow) 'BIL FINCH
          (Odeon, Hammersmith)
          JOHN MANN (Granada. Sutton) BILL sxidmore (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
          10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

          Unknown: Bryan Rodwell
          Unknown: John Mann
          Unknown: Bill Sxidmore
          Produced By: Robin Richmond


          22.03:* Late Night Extra

          1500m 1202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of the AUGMENTED
          BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by Brian FITZGERALD THE IAN WRIGHT TRIO and news as it happens
          Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
          Executive producer tony LUKE including at
          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

          Unknown: Barry Cryer
          Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
          Conducted By: The Ian Wright
          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Simon Bates With JULIE DAWNContributors

          Introduced By: Simon Bates
          Introduced By: With Julie


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 26TH 1973

            5.00:as Radio 2 ,


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            including this week's new Top 20 discs

            14.00:David Hamilton


            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

            from Gillingham Youth Centre, Gillingham, Dorset
            Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

            Producer: Brian Patten


            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

            Also on VHF with Top Gear
            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Producer: John Walters


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 26TH 1973

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Tom Edwards

              with The Early Show including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              S.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              (Requests, on postcards please. to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 4WW) including at
              10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

              12.02:Tony Brandon

              including at
              1.15
              Today's Story Leaves From an Antique Dealer's Diary written and read by ALICK HAYES
              2: Medusa of the Shires
              1.45 Sports DeskContributors

              Read By: Alick Hayes


              14.02:Woman's Hour

              Introduced by Sue MacGregor Your Holiday Face - Look Good. Feel Good: give your skin a holiday, too. Hints from MARGARET FORD
              Talk of Children's Books and Writers: ELISABETH BERESFORD and ELAINE moss look at some recent publications.
              One Law For the Rich and the Poor?: a discussion on the new legal aid scheme.
              A Tune with a Tale: recalled by RUTH PITTER.
              Menu in Season: BETTY ASTELL. ANN morrish reads My Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON (9)Contributors

              Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
              Unknown: Margaret Ford
              Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford
              Unknown: Elaine Moss
              Recalled By: Ruth Pitter.
              Unknown: Betty Astell.
              Unknown: Ann Morrish
              Unknown: Kathleen Conlon


              15.02:Wimbledon

              1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (John Dunn ): see column 3
              The Lawn Tennis Championships
              Commentaries by MAURICE EDELSTON , MAX ROBERTSON and BILL THRELFALL , with expert comments and assessments by BOB HOWE , FRED PERRY and BEA WALTER.
              Results and score service, and other reports by BASIL CURTIS and NORMAN CUDDEFORD.
              Results and score summaries at 3.2*, 4.0* and 4.58* including at
              3.45* Sports Desk
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10 30 am) and at
              4.45* Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: John Dunn
              Unknown: Maurice Edelston
              Unknown: Max Robertson
              Unknown: Bill Threlfall
              Unknown: Bob Howe
              Unknown: Fred Perry
              Unknown: Basil Curtis
              Unknown: Norman Cuddeford.


              17.02:Teddy Johnson

              including at
              5.45 Sports Desk
              From 6.2 Teddy Johnson continues on VHF onlyContributors

              Unknown: Teddy Johnson


              18.02:Wimbledon

              1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (Teddy Johnson): see col 3
              The Lawn Tennis Championships
              I Further commentaries and reports. Results and score summaries at
              6.2* and 6.30*

              18.45:* Sports Desk


              19.02:After Seven: David Gell

              Producer john BILLINGHAM including at
              7.30 Sports Desk

              20.02:Beat the Record

              Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
              Prizes for all who know their music
              Devised bv DON DAVIS
              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
              If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

              Unknown: Don Davis
              Producer: Christopher Serle


              20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

              with The Best of Jazz on records
              Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Producer: Keith Stewart


              21.15:The Big Band Sound

              Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

              Introduced By: Alan Dell
              Producer: John Hooper


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news. and Military Band requests, featuring SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
              THE HENRY DUKE TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including at
              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: Keith Fordyce
              Unknown: Chico Arnez
              Producer: Ian Fenner


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

              Introduced By: Ray Moore


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 27TH 1973

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Johnnie Walker


                14.00:David Hamilton


                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                from the University of Leicester Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

                Producer: Bob Hopton


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s

                Also on VHF
                16.9 The Music of Bob Dylan A personal assessment by TONY SCADUTO
                Narrator TOMMY VANCE
                Producer TIM BLACKMORE
                11.0 Review
                With ANNE NIGHTINGALE
                Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                Unknown: Bob Dylan
                Narrator: Tony Scaduto
                Narrator: Tommy Vance
                Producer: Tim Blackmore
                Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 27TH 1973

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Tom Edwards

                  with The Early Show including at
                  S.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                  12.02:Tony Brandon

                  including at
                  1.15
                  Today's Story Leaves From an Antique Dealer's Diary written and read by ALICK HAYES
                  3: The Alabaster Baby-and a Lesson in Behaviour and at
                  1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                  Read By: Alick Hayes


                  14.02:Woman's Hour

                  Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the Week: William Hardcastle
                  Reading your Letters.
                  Your Holiday Face - Look Good, Feel Good: tan your holiday hide in comfort. Hints from MARGARET FORD.
                  Winter on the Costa Brava: ANITA MORGAN joined pensioners on holiday.
                  ANN MORRISH reads My Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON (10)Contributors

                  Unknown: William Hardcastle
                  Unknown: Margaret Ford.
                  Unknown: Ann Morrish
                  Unknown: Kathleen Conlon


                  15.02:Wimbledon

                  1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (John Dunn ): see column 3
                  The Lawn Tennis Championships
                  Commentaries by MAURICE EDELSTON , MAX ROBERTSON and BILL THRELFALL , with expert comments and assessments by BOB HOWE , FRED PERRY and BEA WALTER.
                  Results and score service, and other reports by BASIL CURTIS and NORMAN CUDDEFORD.
                  Results and score summaries at
                  3.2*. 4.0* and 4.58*
                  Cricket: Benson and Hedges Cup Semi-Finals. Scores and reports. including at
                  3.45* Sports Desk
                  Waggoners' Walk NW Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                  (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am)
                  Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and DEREK HODDINOTT and at
                  4.45* Sports DeskContributors

                  Unknown: John Dunn
                  Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                  Unknown: Max Robertson
                  Unknown: Bill Threlfall
                  Unknown: Bob Howe
                  Unknown: Fred Perry
                  Unknown: Basil Curtis
                  Unknown: Norman Cuddeford.
                  Written By: Jill Hyem
                  Written By: Alan Downer
                  Producers: David Johnston
                  Producers: Derek Hoddinott
                  Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                  Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                  Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                  Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                  Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                  Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                  Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                  Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                  Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                  Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                  Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                  Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                  Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                  Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                  Matt Prior: John Rye
                  Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                  Martin Knowles: Philip Hinton
                  Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
                  Piers Lomax: Terry Scully


                  17.02:Teddy Johnson

                  Including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk
                  From 6.2 Teddy Johnson continues on VHF only

                  18.02:Wimbledon

                  1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (Teddy Johnson): see col 3
                  The Lawn Tennis Championships
                  Further commentaries and reports. Results and score summaries at
                  6.2* ana 6.30* and further reports of Benson and Hedges Cricket

                  18.45:* Sports Desk


                  19.02:After Seven: Desmond Carrington

                  Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                  7.30 Sports DeskContributors

                  Producer: Frances Line


                  20.02:Pop Score

                  Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score Tony Blackburn and Roger Whittaker v
                  Terry Wogan and Peter Noone Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                  Unknown: Pete Murray
                  Unknown: Roger Whittaker
                  Unknown: Terry Wogan
                  Unknown: Peter Noone
                  Produced By: Richard Willcox


                  20.30:Folk on 2

                  Jim Lloyd introduces highlights of previous programmes to mark the end of the series Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                  Introduces: Jim Lloyd


                  21.15:Country Style

                  Pat Campbell with FRISCO Producer COLIN CHANDLER
                  10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                  Unknown: Pat Campbell
                  Producer: Colin Chandler


                  22.04:* Late Night Extra

                  1500m 1202m in Scotland) only with Bob Hotness ; the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country; with the music Of RONNIE ALDRICH
                  AND HIS ORCHESTRA, CORNSILK Producer MARTIN FISHER Including at
                  16.15 Sports DeskContributors

                  Unknown: Bob Hotness
                  Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                  Producer: Martin Fisher


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                  Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 28TH 1973

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker


                    14.00:David Hamilton


                    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

                    at Knavesmire Secondary Modern School. Middlethorpe, Yorks Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                    Producer: John Wilcox


                    19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    20.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                    Producer: Bernie Andrews


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 28TH 1973

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Tom Edwards

                      with The Early Show including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin
                      8.45 Pause for Thought

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      including at
                      10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk NW

                      12.02:Tony Brandon

                      including at
                      1.15
                      Today's Story
                      Leaves from an Antique Dealer's Diary, written and read by ALICK HAYES
                      4: Diamonds Galore - Midnight Auction in Miami
                      1.45 Sports DeskContributors

                      Read By: Alick Hayes


                      14.02:Woman's Hour

                      Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment.
                      'Lords of the Golden Horn': NOEL BARBER on his book on the fall of the Ottoman Empire.
                      Your Holiday Face - Look Good. Feel Good: hands down. feet up. Holiday hints from MARGARET FORD.
                      Behind the Scenes - at the Town Hall - 4: the work of the Social Services department.
                      Sturdy Little Beasts: rearing trekking ponies in Cumbria.
                      ANN MORRISH reads My Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON (11)Contributors

                      Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                      Horn: Noel Barber
                      Unknown: Margaret Ford.
                      Unknown: Kathleen Conlon


                      15.02:Wimbledon

                      1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (John Dunn ): see column 2
                      The Lawn Tennis Championships
                      Commentaries, expert assessments, results and score summaries tor details see Monday, 3.2 pm including at
                      3.45* Sports Desk
                      4.15*
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am)
                      4.45* Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: John Dunn


                      17.02:Teddy Johnson

                      including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk
                      From 6.2 Teddy Johnson continues on VHF onlyContributors

                      Unknown: Teddy Johnson


                      18.02:Wimbledon

                      1500m onlii. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (Teddy Johnson): see below
                      The Lawn Tennis Championships
                      Further commentaries and reports Results and score summaries at
                      6.2' and 6.30.*

                      18.45:* Sports Desk


                      19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                      Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWEI .I. including at
                      7.30 Sports DeskContributors

                      Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwei


                      20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

                      when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which Bill Pertwee, Marah Stohl, David Casey, Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
                      Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                      Unknown: Eddie Braben
                      Unknown: Bill Pertwee.
                      Unknown: Marah Stohl
                      Unknown: David Casey
                      Unknown: Alison Steadman
                      Producer: James Casey


                      20.30:Vince Hill

                      with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra Producer ANDY PARKContributors

                      Unknown: Brian Fahey


                      21.15:Brass and Strings

                      MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR and THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MILITARY SCHOOL OF MUSIC, KNELLER HALL, Conductor
                      LT-COL RODNEY BASHFORD , MBE Director of Music
                      Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                      Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                      Conductor: Lt-Col Rodney Bashford
                      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                      Producer: Allan Giles


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Peter Latham , featuring ROY BUDD AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                      THE COFFEE SET
                      Producer IAN FENNER including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Latham
                      Unknown: Roy Budd
                      Producer: Ian Fenner


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                      Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 29TH 1973


                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker


                        14.00:David Hamilton


                        17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Producer: John Walters


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

                        Also on VHF with Pete Drummond and WOLF, DAVE ELLIS
                        Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                        Unknown: Pete Drummond
                        Unknown: Dave Ellis
                        Producer: John F. Muir


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 29TH 1973

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Tom Edwards

                          with The Early Show including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          including at
                          10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NW

                          12.02:Tony Brandon

                          including at 1.15 Today's Story: Leaves From an Antique Dealer's Diary: 5: Could This Have Been Marie Antoinette's Chamber-Pot?
                          Written and read by Alick Hayes

                          1.45 Sports DeskContributors

                          Presenter: Tony Brandon
                          Read By: Alick Hayes


                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          Introduced from Cardiff by Teleri Bevan
                          Place Your Bets: meet THELMA COLLINS , Bookmaker.
                          The World Back Home: prisoners' wives talk of their feelings.
                          To Dream Again: some recurring fantasies of widowhood.
                          Eisteddfod Stage: the competitive side of these festivals. My Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON abridged by PAT MCLOUGHLIN read by Ann Morrish
                          From Monday, Woman's Hour moves to Radio 4 at 1.45 pmContributors

                          Unknown: Teleri Bevan
                          Unknown: Thelma Collins
                          Unknown: Kathleen Conlon
                          Abridged By: Pat McLoughlin
                          Read By: Ann Morrish


                          15.02:Wimbledon

                          1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (John Dunn ): see column 2
                          The Lawn Tennis Championships
                          Commentaries, expert assessments, results and score summaries
                          (Details as Monday, 3.2 pm)
                          Including at
                          3.45* Sports Desk
                          4.15*
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am)
                          4.45* Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: John Dunn


                          17.02:Teddy Johnson

                          including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk
                          From 6.2 Teddy Johnson con tinues on VHF onlyContributors

                          Unknown: Teddy Johnson


                          18.02:Wimbledon

                          1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (Teddy Johnson): see below
                          The Lawn Tennis Championships
                          Further commentaries and reports. Results and score summaries at
                          6.2* and 6.30*

                          18.45:* Sports Desk


                          19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

                          Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM including at
                          7.30 Sports DeskContributors

                          Editor: Frank Salter


                          20.02:This is Living?


                          20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                          Thanks for the Memory ... Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                          Producer: Sheila Anderson


                          21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                          From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Stanley Black conducts
                          THE BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
                          THE HENDON BAND conductor D. m. MORRISON
                          Friday Night's Star Singers RITA MORRIS , JOHN LAWRENSON THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                          10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                          Conductor: D. M. Morrison
                          Singers: Rita Morris
                          Singers: John Lawrenson
                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Producer: Robert Bowman


                          22.04:* Late Night Extra

                          1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates with the music of THE SVD LAWRENCE ORCHESTRA
                          THE FRANK STAFFORD TRIO
                          Producer RICHARD WILLCOX Including at
                          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Simon Bates


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

                          Introduced By: Tony Myatt


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 30TH 1973

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            8.06:Ed Stewart

                            with Junior Choice
                            Producer DON GEORGE
                            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC. London WIA 4WW)Contributors

                            Producer: Don George


                            9.55:Stuart Henry

                            Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                            Producer: Pete Ritzema


                            12.00:The Rosko Show

                            Producer DAVE PRICE

                            14.02:The Beatles Story

                            Also on VHF
                            4: The Stan of Beatlemania Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLlNG *Contributors

                            Unknown: Brian Matthew
                            Produced By: Johnny Beerllng


                            15.00:Alan Freeman

                            Also on VHF
                            Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                            Producer: Tony Wilson


                            17.00:David Simmons

                            Also on VHF Producer
                            JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                            Unknown: John F. Muir


                            18.30:In Concert

                            Also on VHF
                            ALAN STIVELL. JAKI WHITREN Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Unknown: Alan Stivell.
                            Introduced By: Bob Harris
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            19.30:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 30TH 1973


                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                              with The Early Show
                              Producer ROBIN RICHMOND including at
                              8.3 Racing Bulletin

                              8.06:* as Radio 1


                              9.55:For Younger Listeners

                              Speak for Yourself with KEN BLAKESONContributors

                              Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                              10.02:Ray Moore

                              Introduces MRS MILLS PHIL TATE'S HAPPY GANG THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor PETER KNIGHT and special guests NICK CURTIS
                              ALIAS SMITH AND BONES
                              Producer BARBARA- pagiContributors

                              Conductor: Peter Knight
                              Unknown: Nick Curtis


                              12.02:Bruce Forsyth

                              with a little bit of this and that. and John Le Mesurler who acts Salena Jones who sings Tubby Hayes who plays
                              Peter Knight who conducts THE ORCHESTRA
                              Peter Donaldson who announces BENNY GREEN who writes Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                              Unknown: John Le Mesurler
                              Unknown: Salena Jones
                              Unknown: Tubby Hayes
                              Unknown: Peter Knight
                              Unknown: Peter Donaldson
                              Producer: Steve Allen


                              13.02:This is Living?

                              (Details on Friday, 7.2 pm)

                              13.30:Strike Up the Band

                              THE HENDON BAND conductor DONALD M. MORRISON Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Conductor: Donald M. Morrison
                              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                              Producer: Allan Giles


                              14.02:Sport on 2

                              1500m only
                              Introduced by Nigel Starmer-Smith
                              Producer JOHN HASLAM
                              2.5 Cricket Scoreboard
                              2.8 Golf from St Andrews
                              2.10 Lawn Tennis
                              2.12 Racing
                              2.20 Lawn Tennis, Cricket and Rowing
                              2.50 Racing
                              3.10 Lawn Tennis, Cricket, Rowing and Golf
                              5.1 Round-Up
                              5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
                              5.50 Racing Results
                              6.1 Lawn Tennis and Cricket
                              2.5: 2.20; 3.10; 5.0; 5.45; 6.0 Cricket
                              Nottinghamshire v The West Indies Touring Team Reports by TONY COZIER
                              Gillette Cup - Round 1 News and reports by ALUN WILLIAMS on Glamorgan v Gloucestershire PETER JONES on Hampshire v Wiltshire PETEK CRANMER On
                              Northamptonshire v Sussex EMRYS WALTERS on Bedfordshire v Lancashire
                              ALAN WALLCROFT on Staffordshire v Dorset and MICHAEL STEPHENSON On Yorkshire v Durham with scores on other matches
                              2.8; 3.10; 5.0 Golf
                              The Sunbeam Electric Scottish Open Championship
                              Reports on the final round by PERCY HUGGINS from the Old Course. St Andrews
                              2.10: 2.20; 3.10; 5.0; 6.0 Wimbledon
                              The Lawn Tennis Championships
                              Commentaries by MAURICE EDELSTON, MAX ROBERTSON and BILL THRELFALL, with expert comments and assessments by BOB HOWE, FRED PERRY and REA WALTER.
                              Results and score service and other reports by BASIL CURTIS and NORMAN CUDDEFORD
                              2.12; 2.50; 5.50 Racing:
                              From Newcastle
                              Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Tote Roll-Up Handicap Stakes: and the 2.55 Joe Coral Northumberland Plate
                              From The Curragh
                              Commentary by MICHAEL O'HEHIR on the 3.8 Irish Sweeps Derby at 5.50 Racing Results
                              2.20; 3.10; 5.0 Rowing
                              Nottinghamshire International Regatta
                              DESMOND HILL reports from the National Water Sports Centre, Holme Pierrepont
                              5.0
                              Round-Up
                              Reports, commentary and interviews on Motor Racing: preview of French Grand Prix; Motor Cycling: preview of Belgian Grand Prix: Rowing; Lawn Tennis; Golf and CricketContributors

                              Introduced By: Nigel Starmer-Smlth
                              Producer: John Haslam
                              Unknown: St Andrews
                              Unknown: Alun Williams
                              Unknown: Percy Huggins
                              Unknown: St Andrews
                              Commentary By: Peter Bromley


                              19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

                              1500m only
                              Pat Whitmore, Charles Young, Charles Young Choir
                              Midland Radio Orchestra conducted by Iain Sutherland
                              Presented and produced by Charles Chilton
                              7.31 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Pat Whitmore.
                              Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                              Produced By: Charles Chilton


                              19.33:International Festival of Light Music

                              The last of five concerts incorporating the South Bank Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London
                              With BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA Part 1: Music from the Movies conducted by Stanley Black THE AMBROSIAN SINGERS
                              Presented by SHERIDAN MORLEY Producer BARRY KNIGHT Associate producer
                              CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
                              (Presented by BBC Radio 2 In association with the GLC)Contributors

                              Conducted By: Stanley Black
                              Presented By: Sheridan Morley
                              Producer: Barry Knight
                              Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                              20.30:Sounds Easy

                              with your host Peter DonaldsonContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                              20.50:* Concert

                              Part 2: Stars of Friday Night is Music Night conducted by KENNETH ALWYN RITA MORRIS , PAT WHITMORE
                              JOHN BOULTER , JOHN LAWRENSON GORDON LANGFORD
                              THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE
                              ROYAL AIR FORCE
                              (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council), conductor WING-COMMANDER R. E. C. DAVIES,
                              Organising Director of Music Introduced by Robin Boyle
                              Including a new selection. The Wonderful World of Walt Disney ' (50th celebration year) and Overture: 1812
                              10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                              Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                              Conducted By: Rita Morris
                              Conducted By: Pat Whitmore
                              Unknown: John Boulter
                              Unknown: John Lawrenson
                              Unknown: Gordon Langford
                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                              22.03:* Pop Over Europe

                              The top pop of the month from Austria. Great Britain, Hungary, Ireland. Monte Carlo, Poland. Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia
                              Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
                              (Programme organised by West German Radio)Contributors

                              Unknown: Katie Boyle


                              22.45:Dancing to Midnight

                              Simon Bates presents Big Band Night
                              With THE RADIO BIG BAND conducted by JUDD SOLO and MERVYN WRIGHT SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
                              Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                              Unknown: Simon Bates
                              Conducted By: Judd Solo
                              Unknown: Mervyn Wright
                              Unknown: Bob Rogers
                              Producer: Beverley Phillips


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

                              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JULY 1ST 1973

                                6.55:as Radio 2


                                8.03:Barry Alldis

                                Part 2

                                9.02:Ed Stewart

                                with Junior Choice Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                                Producer: Don George


                                10.00:Mary Peters' Top 12

                                with Brian MatthewContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Matthew


                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                                Captain Cutlass presents the Treasure Hunt - a new weekly competition to unlock the chest. Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                                Producer: Ron Belchier


                                13.00:Kenny Everett

                                Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

                                Producer: Teddy Warrick


                                14.00:Jimmy Savile

                                2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTOM
                                3.0 Speak-Easy
                                Research PAT HONEY
                                Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIiNContributors

                                Producer: Ted Bestom
                                Producers: Ted Beston


                                16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                                Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                                Producer: Dave Price


                                19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                                including Motor Racing; Motor Cycling; Athletics; Cycling; Rowing; Racing from France; and Cricket, with full close-of-play scoreboard at 7.27
                                Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

                                Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                                19.30:as Radio 2


                                22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                                Also on VHF
                                10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club
                                With TOMMY WHITTLE QUINTET and GRAHAM COLLIER MUSIC Producer LAWRIE MONK
                                11.0 Peter Clayton
                                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                                Unknown: Tommy Whittle
                                Unknown: Graham Collier
                                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X