Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JULY 22ND 1970

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Stevi Merike


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club David Symonds

    from Lower Regent Street, London

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Tommy Vance


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s John Peel

    with PINK FLOYD

    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JULY 22ND 1970

      5.30:News; Weather


      5.33:Breakfast Special Ray Moore

      at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

      8.55:Pause for Thought

      about Relaxation and Recreation with CANON GORDON ALBION

      9.01:George Elrick's

      Open House

      10.30:Morning Story

      Worthington D.l.Y written by ANTONY BILBOW AND MARJORIE BILBOW read by TONY BILBOWContributors

      Written By: Antony Bilbow
      Unknown: Marjorie Bilbow
      Read By: Tony Bilbow


      10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Tues afternoon's broadcast) Repeat

      11.01:Sounds Great

      Big score music played by THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
      JULIEN GAILLARD conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER with ANNE SHELTON , LOS ZAFIROS introduced by David Gell Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

      Conductor: Julien Gaillard
      Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
      Unknown: Anne Shelton
      Unknown: Los Zafiros
      Introduced By: David Gell
      Produced By: Frank Hooper


      12.01:Sam Costa


      13.45:Sports Desk (1,500m only)


      14.01:Woman's Hour

      Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
      Hugh Cudlipp , obe, Chairman of the International Publishing Corporation
      A Kind of a Cook: ARTHUR TOWNSHEND , Chef on the QE2 Women on the move: RUTH ADAM 'S impressions of the Women's Liberation movement in the USA
      The Mozart Festival at Salzburg: KENNETH LOVELAND talks to SIR GERAINT EVANS ANNA MASSEY reads
      Something in Disguise by ELIZABETH JANE HOWARD (6)Contributors

      Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
      Unknown: Hugh Cudlipp
      Unknown: Arthur Townshend
      Unknown: Ruth Adam
      Talks: Kenneth Loveland
      Unknown: Sir Geraint Evans
      Unknown: Anna Massey
      Unknown: Elizabeth Jane Howard


      15.02:* Snort on 2

      The British
      Commonwealth
      Games
      Highlights include:
      Athletics: 3.2' Men's 1,500m Final: 3.20* Women's 200m Final; 3.40' Men's 200m Final
      Boxing: Semi-Finals
      Cricket: Gillette Cup (Semi-final)
      Commentaries and reports

      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Repeated: Thurs, 10.45 am)

      16.30:Sports Desk


      16.39:* Sport on 2

      (continued)
      5.1*
      Frank Chacksfield Hour
      6.1
      Album Time with Desmond CarringtonContributors

      Unknown: Desmond Carrington


      18.40:Sports Desk

      the British
      Commonwealth
      Games including commentaries, reports, and results on the afternoon's events in Edinburgh

      19.02:* Humphrey Lyttelton

      with The Best of Jazz on records Produced by KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Produced By: Keith Stewart


      20.01:Joe Loss

      With JEANNIE DEE
      LARRY GRETTON , GARY STEWART and the JOE LOSS ORCHESTRA introduced by David Hamilton Produced by JOHN BUSSELLContributors

      Unknown: Jeannie Dee
      Unknown: Larry Gretton
      Unknown: Gary Stewart
      Introduced By: David Hamilton
      Produced By: John Bussell


      20.45:Eric Robinson

      with Records For You
      Produced by PETER CHISWELLContributors

      Produced By: Peter Chiswell


      21.15:Take Your Partners

      SYDNEY THOMPSON AND HIS BALLROOM ORCHESTRA invite you to join them for some old time, Latin, and modern dancing introduced by Robin Boyle Produced by DON GEORGEContributors

      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
      Produced By: Don George


      22.01:Late Night Extra

      with John Benson , featuring BBC RADIO BIG BAND conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER With SCOTT PETERS THE SOUND OP HORNS
      Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLE
      11.1 to 11.11 (1.500m only)
      The
      British
      Commonwealth Games
      Commentaries, reports, and results on the afternoon's events in EdinburghContributors

      Unknown: John Benson
      Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
      Unknown: Scott Peters
      Produced By: Christopher Serle


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      with Jon Curle , featuring
      HEDLEY KAY , WILLOW PATTERN
      Produced by DEREK MAYELL Contributors

      Unknown: Jon Curle
      Unknown: Hedley Kay
      Unknown: Willow Pattern
      Produced By: Derek Mayell


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JULY 23RD 1970
        5.30:as Radio 2


        7.00:Stevi Merike


        9.00:Johnnie Walker


        10.00:Jimmy Young


        12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

        from the Winter Gardens, Droitwich

        14.00:Tony Brandon


        15.02:* Terry Wogan


        17.00:What's New Tommy Vance


        18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

        with STEELEYE SPAN
        ELTON JOHN
        Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

        Unknown: Elton John
        Unknown: Producer Malcolm Brown


        19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JULY 23RD 1970


          5.30:News; Weather


          5.33:Breakfast Special Ray Moore

          at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

          8.55:Pause for Thought

          about Relaxation and Recreation with a young housewife and mother

          9.01:George Elrick's

          Open House

          10.30:Morning Story

          Every Year Something Different written by CLARA ELLIS read by MICHAEL ELDER Contributors

          Written By: Clara Ellis
          Read By: Michael Elder


          10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


          11.01:Edmundo Ros

          introduces the Latin-American music of his Orchestra plus guest singers
          DAVID and MARIANNE DALMOUR Produced by JOHN HOOPER 1Contributors

          Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
          Produced By: John Hooper


          12.01:Sam Costa

          presents music with the Accent on Melody

          13.50:Sports Desk (1,500m only)


          14.01:Woman's Hour

          Introducer Marjorie Anderson An enchanted evening:
          ELISABETH BERESFORD went on the river at Cambridge, and visited the festival Out of the News
          Reading your Letters
          Getting away from Grandma: OLGA FRANKLIN
          Relaxology on Record - a way of overcoming harmful habits: a doctor with WYN KNOWLES ANNA MASSEY reads
          Something in Disguise by ELIZABETH JANE HOWARD (7)Contributors

          Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
          Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford
          Unknown: Olga Franklin
          Unknown: Wyn Knowles
          Unknown: Anna Massey
          Unknown: Elizabeth Jane Howard


          15.02:* Sport and Music on 2

          The British
          Commonwealth
          Games
          Highlights include:
          Athletics: 3.2' Women's 1,500m Final; 3.501 Marathon Start:
          4.0* Women's 100m Hurdles Final, and progress report on Marathon; 4.10* Women's 400m Final: 4.40* Men's 400m Final;
          4.45 3,000m Steeplechase Final, and progress report on Marathon
          Swimming: 3.2* Men's 400m Free-style Final, Women's 400m Free-style Relay Final:
          4.40* Women's 400m Individual Medley Final
          Cycling: 3.2* 1,000m Time Trial Final with Music Along the Way presented by KEITH SKUESContributors

          Presented By: Keith Skues


          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          by JILL HYEM. ALAN DOWNER
          (Repeated: Friday, 10.45 am) Produced by GLYN DEARMAN and IAN NORRIS
          The cast this week:Contributors

          Produced By: Glyn Dearman
          Produced By: Ian Norris
          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
          Claire Nash: Sally Home
          Tony Nash: Christian Comber
          Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
          Tracey Dixon: Rosai Ind Adams
          Stan Hickey: Leslle Dwyer
          Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
          Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
          Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
          Rusty Vaughan: Nicholas Edmett
          Rosa Trout: Doris Hare
          Corrie Grant: Vivienne Lincoln
          Carol Vernon: Nicola Jenkins
          Greg Newton: Moray Watson
          Georgie Crockford: Michael Robbins
          Baggy Hughes: Wilfrid Carter
          Chris Wyatt: Christopher Bidmead
          Miss Grove: Sheelah Wilcocks
          Brucie: Kerry Francis


          16.30:Sports Desk


          16.39:* Sport and Music on 2

          (continued)

          17.01:Semprini Serenade


          18.01:Album Time

          with Desmond Carringlon including End of the MarathonContributors

          Unknown: Desmond Carringlon


          18.40:Snorts Desk The British Commonwealth Games

          including commentaries, reports, and results on the afternoon's events in Edinburgh

          19.02:* The Big Band Sound

          Introduced by Alan Dell including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at Small Bands within Big Bands Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Dell
          Produced By: Larry Parker


          20.01:Billy Ternent

          plays his own brand of music With BARBARA JAY , TONY STEVEN Comments from ROGER MOFFAT Produced by BEVERLEY PhillipsContributors

          Unknown: Barbara Jay
          Unknown: Tony Steven
          Unknown: Roger Moffat
          Produced By: Beverley Phillips


          20.45:The Organist Entertains

          This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of: DAVID SHEPHERD
          (The Rex, Stratford, London) VIC HAMMETT (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
          BOBBY PAGAN (ABC, Richmond) GERALD SHAW
          (Odeon, Leicester Square) REGINALD LIVERSIDGE
          (Gaumont, Manchester) BRIAN SHARP (Electronic) with news. views, and topics from the cinema organ world Produced by CHRIS MORGANContributors

          Introduces: Robin Richmond
          Unknown: Vic Hammett
          Unknown: Gerald Shaw
          Unknown: Reginald Liversidge
          Produced By: Chris Morgan


          21.15:Just William

          featuring William Davies playing a variety of keyboard instruments, introducing the programme, and conducting the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA led by PETER GIBBS
          Guest singer Patricia McCarry Produced by ALAN TONGUEContributors

          Unknown: William Davies
          Unknown: Peter Gibbs
          Singer: Patricia McCarry
          Produced By: Alan Tongue


          22.01:Late Night Extra

          with Brian Matthew , featuring THE HARRY ROCHE COSTELLATION with SANDRA KING
          THE PHIL SHAPIRO THREE
          Produced by IAN FENNER
          11.1 to 11.11 (1,500m only)
          The
          British
          Commonwealth Games commentaries, reports, ana results on the afternoon's events in EdinburghContributors

          Unknown: Brian Matthew
          Unknown: Harry Roche Costellation
          Unknown: Sandra King
          Unknown: The Phil Shapiro
          Produced By: Ian Fenner


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          with Eugene Fraser featuring PENDULUM
          Produced by STEVE ALLEN Contributors

          Unknown: Eugene Fraser
          Produced By: Steve Allen


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JULY 24TH 1970

            5.30:as Radio 2


            7.00:Stevi Merike


            9.00:Johnnie Walker


            10.00:Jimmy Young


            12.00:Radio 1 Club Richard Park

            from the Blue Wen, Perth

            14.00:Tony Brandon


            15.02:Terry Wogan

            Contributors

            Presenter: Terry Wogan


            17.00:What's New Tommy Vance


            18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

            With GASS, NUCLEUS
            Producer JOHN f. MUIRContributors

            Unknown: John F. Muir


            19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JULY 24TH 1970

              5.30:News; Weather


              5.33:Breakfast Special

              Ray Moore at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

              Unknown: Ray Moore


              8.55:Pause for Thought

              about Relaxation and Recreation with a journalist

              9.01:George Elrick's Open House


              10.30:Morning Story

              Sunday Morning written by BRYAN MACMAHON read by DOREEN HEPBURN Contributors

              Written By: Bryan MacMahon
              Read By: Doreen Hepburn


              10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

              (Thuis afternoon's broadcast)

              11.01:Barry Kent Sings

              and introduces the music of the BBC MJDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by HAROLD RICH with guests LYNN WVNTERS THE JOHNNY PATRICK QUARTET
              Produced by RON GARDNERContributors

              Conducted By: Harold Rich
              Unknown: Lynn Wvnters
              Unknown: Johnny Patrick
              Produced By: Ron Gardner


              12.01:Sam Costa


              13.59:Sports Desk (1,500m only)


              14.01:Woman's Hour

              from East Anglia introduced by Jean Goodman Companion into East Anglia: JOHN SEYMOUR discusses his new guide with HUGH BARRETT Wheelchair Marriage: MARGARET WYMER
              Woman Coastguard: JEAN GOODMAN meets PHYLLIS CHESTNEY of Brancaster
              Where are you Going?: GWEN DUNN investigates the local work of Occupational Guidance Units
              ANNA MASSEY reads
              Something in Disguise by ELIZABETH JANE HOWARD (8)Contributors

              Introduced By: Jean Goodman
              Unknown: John Seymour
              Unknown: Hugh Barrett
              Unknown: Margaret Wymer
              Unknown: Jean Goodman
              Unknown: Gwen Dunn
              Unknown: Elizabeth Jane Howard


              15.02:* as Radio 1


              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              (Repeated: Mon. 10.45 am)

              16.30:Sports Desk

              with latest cricket and racing

              16.39:* as Radio 1


              17.01:Ronnie Aldrich

              introduces his new music pattern, featuring design, his Orchestra, and Magic Piano Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

              Produced By: John Hooper


              18.01:Album Time

              with Desmond CarringtonContributors

              Unknown: Desmond Carrington


              18.40:Sports Desk The British Commonwealth Games

              including commentaries, reports, and results on the afternoon's events in Edinburgh, the day's news, classified racing results, and a preview of weekend sport

              19.02:* Folk on Friday

              introduced by Jim Lloyd
              Studio guests THE JOHNSTONS Club singer LEA NICHOLSON Produced by FRANCES LINEContributors

              Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
              Singer: Lea Nicholson
              Produced By: Frances Line


              20.01:Thanks for the Memory

              with Hubert Gregg
              Research by jean STROUD
              Produced by SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

              Unknown: Hubert Gregg
              Unknown: Jean Stroud
              Produced By: Sheila Anderson


              20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

              From the stage of the Brent Town Hall, Wembley
              Sidney Torch conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
              Friday Night's Star Singers MADGE STEPHENS , CHERRY LIND JOHN LAWRENSON
              THE FRIDAY NlGHTERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY WILLIAM DAVIES (piano)
              BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conducted bv CAPT d. K. WALKER Director of Music
              Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Produced by DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

              Singers: Madge Stephens
              Singers: Cherry Lind
              Singers: John Lawrenson
              Directed By: John McCarthy
              Piano: William Davies
              Unknown: Capt D. K. Walker
              Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
              Produced By: David Rayvern Allen


              22.01:Late Night Extra

              with David Hamilton , featuring THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA
              THE RAY MCVAY SOUND
              Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLE
              11.1 to 11.11 (1.500m only)
              The
              British
              Commonwealth Games
              Commentaries, reports, and results on the afternoon's events in EdinburghContributors

              Unknown: David Hamilton
              Produced By: Christopher Serle


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              with Pat Doody. featuring SHEILA BUXTON AND THE
              TOMMY WATT FOUR
              Produced by DAVID ALLANContributors

              Unknown: Pat Doody.
              Unknown: Sheila Buxton
              Produced By: David Allan


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JULY 25TH 1970


                5.30:as Radio 2


                8.32:Ed Stewart

                with Junior Choice
                Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

                Unknown: Harry Walters


                9.55:Kenny Everett

                Producer DEREK CHINNERY at 11.0 Radio 1 Screen Scene Results of Competition No 7Contributors

                Unknown: Producer Derek Chinnery


                12.00:Rosko

                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Unknown: Keith Stewart


                13.00:Noel Edmonds

                at 2.0 Radio 1 Screen Scene Results of Competition No 7

                15.00:John Peel

                presents Top Gear
                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                Unknown: John Walters


                17.00:Speak-Easy

                with Jimmy Savile
                Research ROSALIND VAN DER BEEK Producers
                ROY TREVIVIAN , TED BESTONContributors

                Presenter: Jimmy Savile
                Research: Rosalind van der Beek
                Producer: Roy Trevivian
                Producer: Ted Beston


                17.45:Pete Drummond

                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Unknown: Producer Keith Stewart


                18.45:Gary Taylor

                with BUTTERSCOTCH. ONYX Producer ALAN WISHERContributors

                Unknown: Alan Wisher


                19.30:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JULY 25TH 1970

                  5.30:as Radio 2


                  8.32:Ed Stewart

                  with Junior Choice
                  Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

                  Unknown: Harry Walters


                  9.55:Kenny Everett

                  Producer DEREK CHINNERY at 11.0 Radio 1 Screen Scene Results of Competition No 7Contributors

                  Unknown: Producer Derek Chinnery


                  12.00:Rosko

                  Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                  Unknown: Keith Stewart


                  13.00:Noel Edmonds

                  at 2.0 Radio 1 Screen Scene Results of Competition No 7

                  15.00:John Peel

                  presents Top Gear
                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Unknown: John Walters


                  17.00:Speak-Easy

                  with Jimmy Savile
                  Research ROSALIND VAN DER BEEK Producers
                  ROY TREVIVIAN , TED BESTONContributors

                  Presenter: Jimmy Savile
                  Research: Rosalind van der Beek
                  Producer: Roy Trevivian
                  Producer: Ted Beston


                  17.45:Pete Drummond

                  Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                  Unknown: Producer Keith Stewart


                  18.45:Gary Taylor

                  with BUTTERSCOTCH. ONYX Producer ALAN WISHERContributors

                  Unknown: Alan Wisher


                  19.30:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JULY 26TH 1970

                    6.55:as Radio 2


                    9.02:Ed Stewart

                    with Junior Choice

                    10.00:Dave Lee Travis

                    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                    Unknown: Producer Paul Williams


                    12.01:as Radio 2


                    14.00:Savile's Travels

                    Jimmy Savile
                    Producer TED BESTONContributors

                    Unknown: Jimmy Savile
                    Unknown: Producer Ted Beston


                    15.00:Scene and Heard

                    Johnny Moran Producers
                    BERNIE ANDREWS , JEFF GRIFFIN Editor BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                    Unknown: Bernie Andrews
                    Unknown: Jeff Griffin
                    Unknown: Editor Bryant


                    16.00:John Peel

                    With MUNGO JERRY, SIMON AND STEVE JO-ANNE KELLY AND BOB HALL BRETT MARVIN AND
                    THE THUNDERBOLTS
                    Producer JEFF GRIFFIN (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)Contributors

                    Unknown: Steve Jo-Anne Kelly
                    Unknown: Bob Hall
                    Unknown: Brett Marvin
                    Unknown: Jeff Griffin


                    17.00:Alan Freeman

                    with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                    Unknown: Denys Jones


                    19.00:Fairport Convention

                    In the first of two programmes FAIRPORT CONVENTION, recently returned from America, feature songs from their latest album Full House and other new material
                    Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                    Unknown: Frances Line


                    19.32:Mike Raven's R and B Show

                    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Unknown: Keith Stewart


                    21.01:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 26TH 1970


                      6.55:The First Day of the Week

                      Resections in words and music

                      7.00:News; Weather


                      7.03:* Dudley Savage

                      As Prescribed
                      Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays music requested by patients

                      7.32:* Sunday Morning with Pat Doody

                      Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

                      Produced By: Larry Parker


                      9.02:' as Radio 1


                      10.01:Eric Robinson

                      introduces
                      Melodies for You, with the LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by MARCUS DODS Today's guests
                      John Boulter , Eileen Broster and including on disc
                      SENA JURINAC , MADGE STEPHENS JOHN HANSON
                      ROGER WAGNER CHORALE
                      Produced by BARRY S. KNIGHT (John Boulter is in ' Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                      Leader: Reginald Leopold
                      Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                      Unknown: John Boulter
                      Unknown: Eileen Broster
                      Unknown: Sena Jurinac
                      Unknown: Madge Stephens
                      Unknown: John Hanson
                      Unknown: Roger Wagner
                      Produced By: Barry S. Knight


                      11.30:People's Service

                      from Ballygrainey Presbyterian Church, Co Down
                      Led by the REV MURRAY MOORE Organist JEAN MARSHALL
                      11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                      Unknown: Murray Moore
                      Unknown: Organist Jean Marshall


                      12.01:Family Favourites

                      introduced from London by Michael Aspel and Jean Metcalfe with SANDI JONES and CLIFF MICHELMORE , BFBS Cologne BOB MOORE. ABC Australia REX LORING, CBC Canada Produced by JACK DABBS
                      (16 August: Australia, Canada, New Zealand, and British Forces in Cyprus. Requests, on postcards please, to World Wide Family Favourites,' BBC, London WIA 1AA)
                      (25 Years of Family Favourites page 10)Contributors

                      Unknown: Michael Aspel
                      Unknown: Jean Metcalfe
                      Unknown: Sandi Jones
                      Unknown: Cliff Michelmore
                      Unknown: Bob Moore.
                      Produced By: Jack Dabbs


                      14.01:Al Read Expo

                      A light-hearted look at life in which Al airs the views of the silent majority on the subject of The Housing Problem Vocal reflections by JULIE ROGERS
                      Musical illustrations by MAX HARRIS AND HIS
                      AMAZING DANCING BAND
                      Written by RONNIE TAYLOR
                      Produced by JOHN BROWELL (Repeated: Mon 6.15 pm, Radio 4 - not Scotland or Wales)
                      (Al Read is in ' The Al Read Show' at the Central Pier, Blackpool)Contributors

                      Unknown: Julie Rogers
                      Illustrations By: Max Harris
                      Written By: Ronnie Taylor
                      Produced By: John Browell


                      14.30:The Clitheroe Kid

                      Jimmy Clitheroe in Once More Into The Vicarage with PETER SINCLAIR , PATRICIA BURKE DANNY ROSS , DIANA DAY
                      BRIAN TRUEMAN , COLIN EDWYNN DAPHNE OXENFORD
                      Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
                      Produced by JAMES CASEY
                      (Rptd: Wed, 6.15 Radio 4 - not Scotland. N Ireland, Wales)
                      (Patricia Burke is in ' Charlie Girl'at Adelphi Theatre,London)Contributors

                      Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
                      Unknown: Peter Sinclair
                      Unknown: Patricia Burke
                      Unknown: Danny Ross
                      Unknown: Diana Day
                      Unknown: Brian Trueman
                      Unknown: Colin Edwynn
                      Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                      Written By: James Casey
                      Written By: Frank Roscoe
                      Produced By: James Casey
                      Unknown: Patricia Burke


                      15.01:Meet Us At The Tower

                      John Hanson with guest Sheila Southern ERNEST BROADBENT
                      -at the Wurlitzer and the augmented
                      BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Produced by PETER PILBEAM from the Tower Ballroom, Blackpool
                      (Ernest Broadbent is at the Tower, Ballroom: Sheila Sou thern is in ' Showtime ' at the North Pier, Blackpool: and John Hanson is in ' The Desert Song ' at the Winter Gardens Theatre, Morecambe)Contributors

                      Unknown: John Hanson
                      Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                      Produced By: Peter Pilbeam
                      Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
                      Unknown: Sheila Sou
                      Unknown: John Hanson


                      16.01:Country Meets Folk

                      Wally Whyton introduces THE HONKY TONK PLAYBOYS
                      ADGE CUTLER AND THE Wl'RZLES
                      CAVE CALDERHEAD AND CHAS UPTON and surprise guests
                      Folk and Country features from JIM LLOYD
                      Contra-bass fiddle
                      BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                      Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

                      Introduces: Wally Whyton
                      Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                      Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                      Produced By: Bill Bebb


                      17.00:as Radio 1


                      19.02:Sing Something Simple

                      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by CLIFF ADAMS accompanied bv jack EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELLContributors

                      Directed By: Cliff Adams
                      Produced By: John Browell


                      19.30:Grand Hotel

                      REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE FALM COURT ORCHESTRA with WILLIAM MCALPINE (tenor) Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN
                      (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, London, W1)Contributors

                      Tenor: William McAlpine
                      Produced By: Robert Bowman


                      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                      from High Carntyne Parish Church, Glasgow
                      Hymns introduced by BOB CHRISTIE
                      Conductor of Praise
                      BARCLAY MILLER
                      Organist SAM THOMSON
                      Prayer and Blessing by THE REV JAMES MARTIN
                      The Lord is King! lift up thy voice (Church Triumphant); Our Lord Christ hath risen! (Kirn); Nearer, my God, to thee (Propior Deo); My times are in thy hand (Dennis); The King of Love mv Shepherd is (Dominus Regit Me): What a friend we have in Jesus (Converse); Will your anchor hold (Will your anchor hold): Guide me, 0 thou great Jehovah (Cwm Rhondda)Contributors

                      Conductor: Bob Christie
                      Unknown: James Martin


                      21.01:Your Hundred Best Tunes

                      introduced by Alan Keith
                      Produced by PETER CHISWELLContributors

                      Introduced By: Alan Keith
                      Produced By: Peter Chiswell


                      22.01:Softly Sentimental

                      With JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS
                      THE IAN WRIGHT QUINTET
                      MALCOLM LOCKYER With the MIDNIGHT STRKNGS OF
                      THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                      Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

                      Unknown: Janie Marden
                      Unknown: Scott Peters
                      Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                      Produced By: John Hooper


                      23.01:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

                      Records, comment, news, and reviews from the world of jazz Produced by KEITH STEWART (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                      Produced By: Keith Stewart


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Jazz Club

                      Humphrey Lyttelton introduces BOB LAMB/RAY PREMRU ORCHESTRA Produced by RAY HARVEY
                      (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

                      Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton


                      1.01:Night Ride

                      with Peter Donaldson
                      Produced by JOHN KNICHTContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Donaldson
                      Produced By: John Knicht


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 27TH 1970

                        Listings

                        5.30:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Stevi Merike

                        Executive producer DEREK CHINNERY
                        Assistant MIKE HAWKESContributors

                        Unknown: Derek Chinnery
                        Unknown: Assistant Mike Hawkes


                        9.00:Johnnie Walker

                        featuring all this week:
                        TANGERINE PEEL, MUNGO JERRY HARMONY GRASS, THE MOVE Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                        Unknown: Stuart Grundy


                        10.00:Jimmy Young

                        featuring all this week:
                        THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND, KINKS BRENDA SCOTT , RAY MORGAN, SKY SWEET, ARRIVAL, TIN BISCUIT
                        THE SIR PERCY QUINTET. SKILLETS RAYMOND FROGGATT , SANDS OF TIME THE BOB POTTER BAND with J. B. BYRD
                        ALAN PRICE AND HIS FRIENDS Producers
                        BILL CROZIER , DON GEORGI Editor DOREEN DAVIESContributors

                        Unknown: Johnny Arthey
                        Unknown: Kinks Brenda Scott
                        Unknown: Raymond Froggatt
                        Unknown: Bob Potter
                        Unknown: J. B. Byrd
                        Unknown: Bill Crozier
                        Unknown: Don Georgi
                        Unknown: Editor Doreen Davies


                        12.00:Radio 1 Club

                        Dave Lee Travis from the Marine Spa, Torquay Executive producer DEREK CHINNERYContributors

                        Unknown: Dave Lee Travis
                        Unknown: Derek Chinnery


                        14.00:Tony Brandon

                        featuring all this week: ORANGE AIR, PEDDLERS
                        WOUT STEENHUIS, MARMALADE
                        JOHNNY HOWARD BAND, KIKI DEE BITTER ALMOND, PICKETTYWITCH ACKER BILK, D.B.M. AND T.
                        Editor JOHN BUSSELL

                        15.02:* Terry Wogan

                        featuring all this week:
                        DR MARIGOLD'S PRESCRIPTION GULLIVER'S PEOPLE, CHRISTIE PAPER DRAGON, THE METHOD ALMOND MARZIPAN, SYMBOLS SWINGING BLUE JEANS
                        CHRIS LAMB 'S UNIVERSALS
                        MAGIC BOX, JIMINY CRIKITT ALABAMA HAYRIDERS
                        THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR
                        FREELANDERS, THE HYKELLS
                        BILLY J. KRAMER AND THE LATE HOLY DANIELS. TONY STEVEN TERRY LIGHTFOOT 'S
                        JAZZMEN TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA With PETER JAYE , FRANK SHEEN and TINA CHARLES
                        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producer JOHN ANDREWS Editor DEREK MILLSContributors

                        Unknown: Chris Lamb
                        Unknown: Billy J. Kramer
                        Unknown: Terry Lightfoot
                        Unknown: Jazzmen Tony Evans
                        Unknown: Peter Jaye
                        Unknown: Frank Sheen
                        Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                        Conductor: Producer John Andrews
                        Conductor: Editor Derek


                        17.00:What's New

                        Anne Nightingale Producer LONNY MATHERContributors

                        Unknown: Lonny Mather


                        18.00:Sounds of the 70s

                        David Symonds With PRETTY THINGS
                        RAYMOND FROGGATT
                        Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
                        Executive producer JIMMY GRANTContributors

                        Unknown: David Symonds
                        Unknown: Raymond Froggatt
                        Unknown: Bernie Andrews
                        Unknown: Jimmy Grant


                        19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 27TH 1970

                          5.30:News; Weather


                          5.33:Breakfast Special

                          Ray Moore
                          Music for your morning call, plus the latest on the news, weather, and traffic conditions Produced by COLIN CHANDLER , CHRIS MORGAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL Editor BRIAN WILLEY at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                          Unknown: Ray Moore
                          Produced By: Colin Chandler
                          Produced By: Chris Morgan
                          Unknown: Brian Willey


                          8.55:Pause for Thought

                          With CLAUDE BRIDGES Who is 80 today

                          9.01:George Elrick's

                          Open House
                          Produced by DENYS JONES
                          (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                          Produced By: Denys Jones


                          10.30:Morning Story

                          Bclla Flcace Cave a Party written by EVELYN WAUGH read by GRIZELDA HERVEYContributors

                          Written By: Evelyn Waugh
                          Read By: Grizelda Hervey


                          10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


                          11.01:Frank Chacksfield Hour

                          featuring THE STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader julien GAILLARD With BOB BRITTEN and a selection of sounds from Europe
                          Produced bv JAMES DUFOURContributors

                          Leader: Julien Gaillard
                          Unknown: Bob Britten


                          12.01:Sam Costa

                          presents music with the Accent on Melody Produced by JAMES DUFOUR
                          BEVERLEY PHILLIPS Editor CYRIL DRAKE
                          1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)Contributors

                          Produced By: James Dufour
                          Produced By: Beverley Phillips
                          Produced By: Editor Cyril Drake


                          14.01:Woman's Hour

                          Introduced by Pamela Creighton
                          Buying secondhand: cordon. SNELL investigates pitfalls and bargains
                          Drama in a lily pond: LUCIE STREET
                          Reading your Letters
                          Young wives: ANNE SUTER visits a YWCA club
                          ANNA MASSEY reads
                          Something in Disguise by ELIZABETH JANE HOWARD (9)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Pamela Creighton
                          Unknown: Anne Suter
                          Unknown: Elizabeth Jane Howard


                          15.02:* as Radio 1


                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Repeated: Tues, 10.45 am)

                          16.30:Sports Desk

                          with latest cricket and racing

                          16.39:* as Radio 1


                          17.01:Easy to Remember

                          That's the sort of music
                          Ray Moore presents at this time each week with MALCOLM LOCKYER and THE RADIO SHOWBAND special guest Laura Lee featuring HAROLD SMART AND THE STRUMALONGS
                          With THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS Produced by DOREEN DAVIESContributors

                          Unknown: Ray Moore
                          Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                          Unknown: Laura Lee
                          Singers: Nigel Brooks
                          Produced By: Doreen Davies


                          18.01:Album Time

                          Desmond Carrington with a review of the current popular record releases
                          Produced by LILIAN DUFFContributors

                          Unknown: Desmond Carrington
                          Produced By: Lilian Duff


                          18.45:* Sports Desk

                          with the day's news, including classified racing results

                          19.02:* Country Style

                          Pat Campbell with music in the country style plus MURRAY KASH with the latest news on the country scene and this week's guests
                          TEX WITHERS with COUNTRY FEVER Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

                          Unknown: Pat Campbell
                          Produced By: Bill Bebb


                          20.01:The Bing Crosby Story

                          (part 2) told in words and music from his films
                          Introduced by Robin Boyle Written by MARJORIE BILBOW Produced by JOHN CASSELSContributors

                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Written By: Marjorie Bilbow
                          Produced By: John Cassels


                          20.45:Barbara Cartland

                          says Be My Guest and hear some of the music that has expressed important events in my life.
                          Produced by MADEAU STEWARTContributors

                          Produced By: Madeau Stewart


                          21.15:Helen McArthur

                          With a Smile and a Song Her guest Ian Wallace
                          BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
                          Produced by EDDIE FRASER
                          11.1 Racing ResultsContributors

                          Unknown: Ian Wallace
                          Leader: Ian Tyre
                          Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                          Produced By: Eddie Fraser


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          Bob Holness with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring
                          BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN With FRIDAY BROWN
                          THE BRIAN DEE QUARTET
                          Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

                          Unknown: Bob Holness
                          Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                          Produced By: Richard Willcox
                          Unknown: Tony Luke


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Colin Nicol with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight BIRDS OF A FEATHER
                          Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

                          Unknown: Colin Nicol
                          Produced By: Derek Mayell


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 28TH 1970

                            5.30:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Stevi Merike


                            9.00:Johnnie Walker


                            10.00:Jimmy Young


                            12.00:Radio 1 Club

                            Dave Cash from the Locarno Ballroom, Hull

                            14.00:Tony Brandon


                            15.02:* Terry Wogan


                            17.00:What's New

                            Anne NightingaleContributors

                            Unknown: Anne Nightingale


                            18.00:Sounds of the 70s

                            Mike Harding
                            With CHICKEN SHACK, GROUNDHOGS Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                            Unknown: Mike Harding
                            Unknown: Malcolm Brown


                            19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JULY 28TH 1970

                              5.30:News; Weather


                              5.33:Breakfast Special

                              Ray Moore at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                              Unknown: Ray Moore


                              8.55:Pause for Thought

                              from Octogenarian ATHENE SEYLER

                              9.01:George Elrick's

                              Open House

                              10.30:Morning Story

                              Hit and Miss written by STANLEY DERRICOURT read by FRANK DUNCANContributors

                              Written By: Stanley Derricourt
                              Read By: Frank Duncan


                              10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


                              11.01:Semprini Serenade

                              Semprini plays his own arrangements for piano and orchestra, with the SERENADE ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN gaillard conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (Repeated: Thurs, 5.1 pm)Contributors

                              Leader: Julien Gaillard
                              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                              Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                              12.01:Sam Costa

                              presents music with the Accent on Melody
                              1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)

                              14.01:Woman's Hour

                              Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                              Press Conference: Mrs Margaret Thatcher , mp, Secretary of State. Department of Education and Science
                              Letter to Fred: ALISON BRUCE Reading your Letters
                              Home-made wine: LAWRENCE WALLIS talks to MARGOT DAVIES ANNA MASSEY reads
                              Something in Disguise by ELIZABETH JANE HOWARD (10)
                              3.2* InterludeContributors

                              Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                              Unknown: Mrs Margaret Thatcher
                              Unknown: Alison Bruce
                              Talks: Lawrence Wallis
                              Unknown: Margot Davies
                              Unknown: Anna Massey
                              Unknown: Elizabeth Jane Howard


                              15.05:* Racing: The Spillers'

                              Stewards Cup (Handicap) Commentary by PETER BROMLEY from Goodwood
                              (Julian Wilson writes on the background, and Jack Leech on the course, pages 12 and 13)Contributors

                              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                              Unknown: Julian Wilson
                              Unknown: Jack Leech


                              15.20:* as Radio 1


                              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Repeated: Wed, 10.43 am)

                              16.30:Sports Desk


                              16.39:* as Radio 1


                              17.01:Max Jaffa

                              introduces
                              Music from Scarborough
                              With BRETT STEVENS , JACK BYFIELD and THE SPA ORCHESTRA
                              Guest singer Rosemary Round Special guest, at the electronic organ, Robinson Cleaver Produced by BILL LAIRD from the Spa Grand HallContributors

                              Unknown: Brett Stevens
                              Unknown: Jack Byfield
                              Singer: Rosemary Round
                              Unknown: Robinson Cleaver
                              Produced By: Bill Laird


                              18.01:Album Time

                              with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                              Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                              18.45:* Sports Desk


                              19.02:* At The Straw Hat

                              Clinton Ford introduces
                              Toe-Tapping Time, along with BARBARA LAW, THE TRAD LADS guests Mrs Mills , Alan Randall BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Produced by PETER PILBEAMContributors

                              Unknown: Mrs Mills
                              Unknown: Alan Randall
                              Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                              Produced By: Peter Pilbeam


                              20.01:Grand Hotel

                              REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE
                              PALM COURT ORCHESTRA
                              GILLIAN HUMPHREYS (meZZO)

                              20.45:Heather Mixture

                              Jimmy Shand and his Band HAROLD BLACKBURN
                              THE ESKDALE SINGERS conductor MORTON ROBERTSON accompanist PEGGY O'KEEFE Introduced by DAVID FINDLAY Produced by BEN LYONSContributors

                              Unknown: Jimmy Shand
                              Unknown: Harold Blackburn
                              Conductor: Morton Robertson
                              Accompanist: Peggy O'Keefe
                              Introduced By: David Findlay
                              Produced By: Ben Lyons


                              21.15:Button Down the Hatches

                              The story of a cruise told by Brian Matthew , with music by RAY DAVIES AND THE BUTTON DOWN BRASS
                              Produced by PAMELA coxContributors

                              Told By: Brian Matthew
                              Music By: Ray Davies
                              Produced By: Pamela Cox


                              22.01:Late Night Extra

                              with Peter Latham , featuring THE STAN FOSTER IMPRESSION THE COLIN PURBROOK QUARTET and KENNY LYNCH
                              Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Latham
                              Produced By: Ian Fenner


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Roger Moffat with SOL RAYE and RALPH DOLLIMORE QUARTET' Produced by DAVID TATEContributors

                              Unknown: Roger Moffat
                              Unknown: Sol Raye
                              Unknown: Ralph Dollimore
                              Produced By: David Tate


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JULY 29TH 1970

                                5.30:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Stevi Merike


                                9.00:Johnnie Walker


                                10.00:Jimmy Young


                                12.00:Radio 1 Club

                                Tommy Vance from Lower Regent Street, LondonContributors

                                Unknown: Tommy Vance


                                14.00:Tony Brandon


                                15.02:* Terry Wogan


                                17.00:What's New

                                Anne NightingaleContributors

                                Unknown: Anne Nightingale


                                18.00:Sounds of the 70s

                                John Peel
                                With MUNGO
                                JERRY SIMON AND
                                STEVE JO-ANNE KELLY AND BOB HALL
                                BRETT MARVIN AND
                                THE THUNDERBOLTSContributors

                                Unknown: Jerry Simon
                                Unknown: Steve Jo-Anne Kelly
                                Unknown: Bob Hall
                                Unknown: Brett Marvin


                                19.02:Radio 1 Joins Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X