Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 13TH 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special Ray Moore

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    With CECIL KING on the mystery of immortalityContributors

    Unknown: Cecil King


    9.01:George Elrick's Open House


    10.30:Morning Story

    A Second Chance written by GRACE TWEDDLE read by CHARLES KEARNEYContributors

    Written By: Grace Tweddle
    Read By: Charles Kearney


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Edmundo Ros

    introduces the Latin-American music of his Orchestra plus guest singers STELLA AND BAMBOS
    Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Produced By: John Hooper


    12.01:Sam Costa


    13.50:Sports Desk (1,500m only)


    14.01:Woman's Hour from the Regions

    introduced today by Morfudd Mason Lewis from Cardiff
    The Paper Man:TOM HOPKINSON , ex-Editor of Picture Post, now Professor of Journalism at the University College of Wales, Cardiff
    Field Names: HARRY SOAN looks at a survey done in Radnorshire One View: thoughts on the National Eisteddfod by GWYN THOMAS
    Out of the News: discussed by F.IRWEN GWYNN , DON, ROWLANDS For Love of a Rose written and read by ANTONIA RIDGE (9)Contributors

    Unknown: Morfudd Mason Lewis
    Unknown: Tom Hopkinson
    Unknown: Gwyn Thomas
    Unknown: F.Irwen Gwynn


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Friday, 10.45 am)

    16.30:Sports Desk


    16.39:' as Radio 1


    17.01:Semprini Serenade


    18.01:Album Time

    with Barry AlldisContributors

    Unknown: Barry Alldis


    18.40:* Sports Desk World, Cycling Championships

    including a report by JOHN BURNS on this afternoon's Team Time Trial on the A46 between Leicester and Nottingham, and the day's news, including classified racing results Produced by Kenneth PRAGNELL and RICHARD MADDOCKContributors

    Unknown: John Burns
    Produced By: Kenneth Pragnell
    Produced By: Richard Maddock


    19.02:* The Big Band Sound

    introduced by Alan Dell
    Produced by JOHN KNIGHTContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Dell
    Produced By: John Knight


    20.01:Billy Ternent

    plays his own brand of music With TONY STEVEN. BARBARA JAY comments from ROGER MOFFAT Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Tony Steven.
    Unknown: Barbara Jay
    Unknown: Roger Moffat
    Produced By: Beverley Phillips


    20.45:The Organist Entertains

    This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of: NEVILLE MEALE
    (G-ranada, Welling, Kent) JOSEPH SEAL
    (ABC, Kingstonupon-Thames) DUDLEY SAVAGE (ABC, Plymouth) ARNOLD LOXHAM
    (Odeon, Manchester) NICOLAS KYNASTON
    (Royal Albert Hall , London) JERRY ALLEN (Electronic) with news, views, and topics from the cinema organ world Produced by CHRIS MORGANContributors

    Introduces: Robin Richmond
    Unknown: Neville Meale
    Unknown: Arnold Loxham
    Unknown: Nicolas Kynaston
    Unknown: Albert Hall
    Unknown: Jerry Allen
    Produced By: Chris Morgan


    21.15:Just William

    featuring William Davies playing a variety of keyboard instruments, introducing the programme and conducting the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH with this week's guest singer Deirdre O'CallaghanContributors

    Unknown: William Davies
    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Singer: Deirdre O'Callaghan


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    with Peter Latham , featuring ROGER WEBB WITH HIS -
    PIANO AND ORCHESTRA.
    SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
    Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Roger Webb
    Unknown: Bob Rogers
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Eugene Fraser , featuring PENDULUM
    Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Eugene Fraser
    Produced By: Steve Allen


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      Late "70s i worked in a club and when i got home would listen to "you and the night and the music" on R2 hosted by the news readers, lovely memories of late night radio and the music they played, Bill Rennels on Sunday mornings from 2.00am till 6.00 who took over from Colin Berry who ran out of steam and couldnt do it anymore.Weekdays it ran from 2.00am till 5.00am. The best radio memories ive ever had.

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        I had always confused "You and the Night and the Music" with "A Little Night Music" which also appeared on Radio 2? Bill Rennels (who I thought was called Reynolds), and Colin Berry et al were presenters.

        I am almost certain that Radio Trent also had a programme with the same title around the same time!
        I've everything I need to keep me satisfied
        There's nothing you can do to make me change my mind
        I'm having so much fun
        My lucky number's one
        Ah! Oh! Ah! Oh!

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 14TH 1970

          5.30:as Radio 2


          7.00:Stevi Merike


          9.00:Johnnie Walker


          10.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

          from the JM Ballroom, Dundee

          14.00:Tony Brandon


          15.02:* Terry Wogan


          17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


          18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

          With BROTHERHOOD, KEVIN AYERS
          AND THE WHOLE WORLD Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

          Unknown: Kevin Ayers
          Unknown: John F. Muir


          19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 14TH 1970


            5.30:News; Weather


            5.33:Breakfast Special Ray Moore

            at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

            8.55:Pause for Thought

            with CECIL KING on the mystery of loveContributors

            Unknown: Cecil King


            9.01:George Elrick's Open House


            10.30:Morning Story

            The Powder of Levity written by ERIC CROSS read by MAURICE O'CALLAGHANContributors

            Written By: Eric Cross
            Read By: Maurice O'Callaghan


            10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


            11.01:David Hughes Sings

            and introduces the music of the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS with FELIX KING and guest Elaine Blighton
            Produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

            Conducted By: Michael Collins
            Unknown: Felix King
            Unknown: Elaine Blighton
            Produced By: Edward Nash


            12.01:Sam Costa

            1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)

            14.01:Woman's Hour from the Regions

            introduced today by Daphne Hubbard from Bristol Children's shoes-are they good enough? Engine Trouble:
            NORMA HUXTABLE
            The call of the Colours:
            CHARLES WOOD , writer and ex-regular soldier, talks to PAMELA HOWE
            The Case of the missing Chinese Wives: DAVID FOOT investigates
            For Love of a Rose written and read bv Antonia RidgeContributors

            Unknown: Daphne Hubbard
            Unknown: Norma Huxtable
            Unknown: Charles Wood
            Unknown: Pamela Howe
            Unknown: David Foot
            Unknown: Antonia Ridge


            15.02:* as Radio 1


            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            bv JEFFREY SEGAL
            (Repeated: Mon, 10.45 am) Produced by GLYN DEARMAN and ian norrisContributors

            Unknown: Jeffrey Segal
            Produced By: Glyn Dearman
            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
            Claire Nash: Sally Home
            Tony Nash: Christlan Comber
            Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
            Tracy Dixon: Rosalind Adams
            Stan Hickey: Lesliè Dwyer
            Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
            Lynn Tyson: : Judy Franklin
            Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
            Cordon Turner: Will Leighton
            Gina Morris: Chrys Salt
            Rusa Trout: Doris Hark
            Carol Vernon: Nicola Jenkins
            Baggy Hughes: Wilfrid Carter
            Chris Wvatt: Christopher Bidmead
            Edgar Thornhill: Harvey Edward'
            Miss Grove: Sheelah Wilcocks
            Barrie Devlin: Clive Merrison
            Mr Vernon: Peter Tuddenham
            Counsellor: Edward Kelsey
            Mrs Hoffman: Kathleen Helme


            16.30:Sports Desk


            16.39:* as Radio 1


            17.01:Ronnie Aldrich

            introduces THE SETTLERS his Orchestra.and Magic Piano Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

            Produced By: John Hooper


            18.01:Album Time

            with Barry AlldisContributors

            Unknown: Barry Alldis


            18.45:* Sports Desk


            19.02:* Folk on Friday

            Introduced by Jim Lloyd Studio guests
            ROBIN AND BARRY DRANSFIELD Club singers
            THE TAVERNERS
            Produced by FRANCES LINEContributors

            Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
            Unknown: Barry Dransfield
            Produced By: Frances Line


            20.01:Thanks for the Memory

            with Hubert Gregg
            Research by JEAN STROUD
            Produced by SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

            Unknown: Jean Stroud
            Produced By: Sheila Anderson


            20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

            From the stage of the Assembly Hall, Worthing
            Sidney Torch conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
            Friday Night's Star Singers HEI.ENMCARTHUR. DAVID HUGHES THE FRIDAY NIGHTERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
            Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
            (Presented in association with Worthing Corporation)Contributors

            Unknown: David Hughes
            Directed By: John McCarthy
            Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
            Unknown: David Rayvern Allen


            22.01:Late Night Extra

            with David Hamilton , featuring ANDY ROSS AND HIS BAND
            THE JOHNNY PATRICK FIVE With CHRISTINE HOLMES
            Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

            Unknown: David Hamilton
            Unknown: Andy Ross
            Unknown: Johnny Patrick
            Unknown: Christine Holmes
            Produced By: Christopher Serle


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            with Humphrey Walwyn featuring SHEILA BUXTON and THE TOMMY WATT FOUR
            Produced by-DAViD ALLENContributors

            Unknown: Humphrey Walwyn
            Unknown: Sheila Buxton


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 15TH 1970

              5.30:as Radio 2


              8.32:Ed Stewart

              with Junior Choice
              Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

              Unknown: Harry Walters


              9.55:Noel Edmonds

              Producer DEREK CHINNERY at 11.0 Radio 1 Screen Scene Results of Competition No 10 (Repeated at 2.0 pm;Contributors

              Unknown: Producer Derek Chinnery


              12.00:Dave Cash

              Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Unknown: Keith Stewart


              13.00:Tom Edwards

              at 2.0 Radio 1 Screen Scene
              Results of Competition No 10

              15.00:First Gear Johnny Moran

              presents Oldies but Goodies Live guests
              BERT WEEDON , MARTY WILDE
              SHAKIN' STEVENS AND THE SUNSETS Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Unknown: Bert Weedon
              Unknown: Marty Wilde
              Unknown: Shakin' Stevens
              Unknown: John Walters


              17.00:Five O'Clock

              Dave Cash talks to special guests and introduces PASSIONELLA GRUNDY and guest groups
              Producer BRYANT MARRIOTT
              (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

              Unknown: Passionella Grundy
              Unknown: Bryant Marriott


              17.45:Pete Drummond

              Producer
              KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Unknown: Keith Stewart


              18.45:Peter York

              with PICKETTY WITCH
              THE MAGNET
              Producer DON GeorgeContributors

              Unknown: Don George


              19.30:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 15TH 1970

                5.30:News; Weather


                5.33:Breakfast Special Peter Donaldson

                Produced by CHRIS MORGAN CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL , and FRANCES PROSSER Editor BRIAN WILLEY at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                Produced By: Chris Morgan
                Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                Produced By: Frances Prosser
                Unknown: Brian Willey


                8.32:as Radio 1


                9.55:For Younger Listeners

                Shackleton's Boat Journey by CDR F. A. WORSLEY reader HUGH BURDENContributors

                Reader: Cdr F. A. Worsley
                Reader: Hugh Burden


                10.01:Joe Henderson

                introduces Melody Time with his two pianos THE SINGAI.ONG CHOIR
                THE STAN FOSTER 1920 IMPRESSION
                THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                STELLA AND BAMBOS
                STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor PAUL FENOULHET
                Produced by PAMELA cox
                (Joe Henderson is at the Winter Gardens Theatre, Margate)Contributors

                Unknown: Michael John
                Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
                Produced By: Pamela Cox


                12.01:Out of The Bag

                To commemorate the 25th anniversary of the cessation of World War 2
                Rupert Davies. Anne Shelton
                Peter Butterworth , Clive Dunn Oliver Philpot
                THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS and THE RADIO DANCE ORCHESTRA directed bv MAJOR JIMMY HOWE look back to the 1940s and highlight the Prisoner-of-War, his music, and his entertainment Script by PETER BUTTERWORTH Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                Unknown: Rupert Davies.
                Unknown: Anne Shelton
                Unknown: Peter Butterworth
                Unknown: Clive Dunn
                Unknown: Oliver Philpot
                Singers: Nigel Brooks
                Unknown: Major Jimmy Howe
                Script By: Peter Butterworth
                Produced By: Brian Willey


                13.01:Sidney Torch

                introduces and conducts
                Torchlight on Music, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS and the TORCHLIGHT SINGERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY
                Produced by MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Directed By: John McCarthy


                13.53:Cricket Scoreboard


                14.01:Listen to the Band

                CWS (MANCHESTER) RAND conductor ALEX MORTIMER introduced by Jon Curie
                Produced by ALLAN GILESContributors

                Conductor: Alex Mortimer
                Introduced By: Jon Curie
                Produced By: Allan Giles


                14.30:Sport on 2

                Introduced by Peter Jones Produced by JACOB DE VRIES
                2.30; 2.55
                Racing from Newbury
                Commentary by MICHAEL SETH smith on the 2.30 Geoffrey Freer Stakes, over one mile, five furlongs and 60 yards, and the
                3.0 Shrivenham Stakes (Handicap), over five furlongs
                2.40
                Line-Up and latest news of the day's sport, including latest Racing Results and Cricket Scoreboard
                2.40; 3.10; 4.48
                World
                Cycling
                Championships JOHN BURNS reports on this afternoon's200kmAmateur Road Race from Mallory Park, Leicester
                2.40; 4.48
                Motor Cycling:
                Ulster Grand Prix
                JIMMY HUGHES reports on today's World Championship races from Dundrod
                2.40; 4.48
                Bowls: The EBA National Championship Triples HAROLD SHAPLAND reports from
                Watney's Sports Club, Mortlake
                2.40; 4.48 Cricket
                Commentaries and reports on the matches 'in the fight for the County Championship also Scoreboard
                3.45
                Association Football
                Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON -and BRYON BUTLER on the second half of one of today's matches
                5.0
                Sports Report including classified football and racing results, reports on selected soccer matches, and further news of the rest of the afternoon's sport
                Produced by ANGUS MACKAYContributors

                Introduced By: Peter Jones
                Produced By: Jacob de Vries
                Commentary By: Michael Seth
                Unknown: John Burns
                Unknown: Jimmy Hughes
                Unknown: Harold Shapland
                Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
                Unknown: Bryon Butler
                Produced By: Angus MacKay


                18.00:Showtime

                Colin Nicol presents songs and melodies from stage and screen
                Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

                Produced By: Larry Parker


                18.30:Those Were The Days

                Bill Crozier introduces old-time and sequence dancing with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and CHERRY LIND
                MC, CHARLES CRATHORN , Who also brings news from the world of traditional dancing Dance leaders
                HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPS (Given before an invited audience at The Paris, Lower Regent Street, London, SW1. Tickets can be obtained from Ticket Unit, BBC, London W1A 1AA, enclosing SAE)Contributors

                Introduces: Bill Crozier
                Unknown: Sidney Davey
                Unknown: Charles Crathorn
                Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                Produced By: Beverley Phillips


                19.28:Sports Desk

                Cricket close of play scores
                ‡ Repeat

                19.30:Country Meets Folk

                Malcolm Price introduces THE COUNTRY EXPRESSION
                MAGNA CARTA, THE FOUR O'BRIENS and surprise guest
                Folk and Country features from JIM M LLOYD
                Contra-bass fiddle
                BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                Unknown: Jim M Lloyd
                Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                Produced By: Colin Chandler


                20.30:Star Sound

                in which Robin Boyle illustrates a theme with music from the movies
                Produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                Unknown: Robin Boyle
                Produced By: Richard Willcox


                21.15:Things are Swingin'

                around Europe, with SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
                THE ROGER WEBB TRIO with SCOTT PETERS
                Introduced by Roger Moffat ' Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

                Unknown: Bob Rogers
                Unknown: Roger Webb
                Unknown: Scott Peters
                Introduced By: Roger Moffat
                Produced By: John Hooper


                22.01:Keith Skues's Saturday Night

                Music in and out of town featuring tonight THE JOE WARD BAND from the Top Rank Suite, Birmingham and sounds from around the world
                Produced by STEVE ALLEN and MICHAEL FORDContributors

                Produced By: Steve Allen


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Peter Latham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight
                LYN AND GRAHAM MCCARTHY
                Produced by DAVID TATEContributors

                Unknown: Peter Latham
                Unknown: Graham McCarthy
                Produced By: David Tate


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 16TH 1970


                  6.55:as Radio 2


                  9.02:Ed Stewart

                  with Junior Choice

                  10.00:Dave Lee Travis

                  Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                  Unknown: Producer Paul Williams


                  12.01:as Radio 2


                  14.00:Savile's Travels Jimmy Savile

                  Producer TED BESTONContributors

                  Unknown: Producer Ted Beston


                  15.00:Scene and Heard

                  Johnny Moran Producers
                  JEFF GRIFFIN , ALAN WISHER Editor BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                  Unknown: Jeff Griffin
                  Unknown: Alan Wisher
                  Unknown: Editor Bryant Marriott


                  16.00:John Peel

                  Chicken Shack and Duster Bennett in concert with John Peel.Contributors

                  Presenter: John Peel
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  17.00:Alan Freeman

                  with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONES between 5.0 and 5.45
                  World
                  Cycling
                  Championships Commentary by JOHN BURNS on the finish of the Professional Road Race at Mallory Park, LeicesterContributors

                  Unknown: Denys Jones
                  Commentary By: John Burns


                  19.00:Tim Hollier and Friends

                  Contemporary music from British singer-songwriter
                  Tim Hollier and his guests Lorna Redhead, Sam Mitchell.Contributors

                  Singer-Songwriter: Tim Hollier
                  Guest: Lorna Redhead
                  Guest: Sam Mitchell
                  Producer: Frances Line


                  19.32:Mike Raven's R and B Show

                  Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                  Unknown: Keith Stewart


                  21.01:Radio 1 Joins Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 16TH 1970

                    6.55:The First Day of the Week

                    Reflections in words and music read by james THOMASONContributors

                    Read By: James Thomason


                    7.00:News; Weather


                    7.03:* Dudley Savage

                    As Prescribed,
                    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home
                    (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                    Unknown: Dudley Savage


                    7.32:* Sunday Morning with Pat Doody

                    Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

                    Produced By: Larry Parker


                    9.02:* as Radio 1


                    10.01:Eric Robinson

                    introduces Melodies for You with the LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by MARCUS DODS Today's guest artists The King's Singers and including on disc
                    JULIE ANDREWS , JOAN SUTHERLAND HARRY BELAFONTE , OWEN BRANNIGAN Produced by BARRY S. KNIGHT †Contributors

                    Leader: Reginald Leopold
                    Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                    Unknown: Julie Andrews
                    Unknown: Joan Sutherland
                    Unknown: Harry Belafonte
                    Unknown: Owen Brannigan


                    11.30:People's Service

                    from the BBC's Belfast Studio led by THE REV DONALD CAIRNS
                    11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                    Unknown: Donald Cairns


                    12.01:Family Favourites

                    introduced by Michael Aspel with bill Paul, CBC Canada BOB MOORE , ABC AustraliaMARAMA MARTIN NZBC New Zealand
                    PAUL SPROXTON , BFBS Cyprus Produced by JACK DABBS
                    1.29 to 1.30
                    World
                    Cycling
                    Championships Progress report from JOHN BURNS on this afternoon's 300km Professional Road Race at Mallory Park, LeicesterContributors

                    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                    Unknown: Bob Moore
                    Unknown: Marama Martin
                    Unknown: Paul Sproxton
                    Produced By: Jack Dabbs
                    Unknown: John Burns


                    14.01:Al Read Expo

                    A light-hearted look at life In which Al airs the views of the silent majority on the subject of The Cost of Living Vocal reflections by JULIE ROGERS
                    Musical illustrations by MAX HARRIS AND HIS
                    AMAZING DANCING BAND
                    Written by RONNIE TAYLOR
                    Produced by JOHN BROWELL
                    (Repeated: Monday, 6.15 pm. Radio 4 - not Scotland or Wales) (Al Read is in ' The Al Read Show' at the Central Pier, Blackpool)Contributors

                    Unknown: Julie Rogers
                    Illustrations By: Max Harris
                    Written By: Ronnie Taylor
                    Produced By: John Browell


                    14.30:The Clitheroe Kid

                    Jimmy Clitheroe in Keep Jim Off The Road with PETER SINCLAIR
                    PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS DIANA DAY , JOHN LAURIE
                    MOLLY WEIR , COLIN EDWYNN Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
                    Produced by JAMES CASEY
                    (Rptd: Wed. 6.15 pm. Radio 4 - not Scotland, N Ireland, Wales) (Patricia Burke is in ' Charlie Girl'atAdelphiTheatre.London)Contributors

                    Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
                    Unknown: Peter Sinclair
                    Unknown: Patricia Burke
                    Unknown: Danny Ross
                    Unknown: Diana Day
                    Unknown: John Laurie
                    Unknown: Molly Weir
                    Written By: James Casey
                    Written By: Frank Roscoe
                    Produced By: James Casey
                    Unknown: Patricia Burke


                    15.01:Titre

                    World
                    Cycling
                    Championships Further report by JOHN BURNS on this afternoon's Professional Road Race at Mallory Park, LeicesterContributors

                    Unknown: John Burns


                    15.02:Meet Us at The Tower

                    John Hanson with guest Verne Richins Ernest Broadbenl at the Wurlitzer and the augmented
                    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Produced by PETER PILBEAM from the Tower Ballroom
                    (Ernest Broadbent is at the Tower Ballroom, Blackpool, and John Hanson is in ' The Desert Song ' at the Winter Gardens Theatre, Morecambe)Contributors

                    Unknown: John Hanson
                    Unknown: Verne Richins
                    Unknown: Ernest Broadbenl
                    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                    Produced By: Peter Pilbeam
                    Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
                    Unknown: John Hanson


                    16.01:Country Meets Folk

                    Cliff Aungier introduces WESTERN UNION
                    THE PENNINE FOLK
                    PETE STANLEY AND BRIAN COLBEY and surprise guest
                    Folk and Country features from JIM LLOYD
                    Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                    Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                    Introduces: Cliff Aungier
                    Unknown: Pete Stanley
                    Unknown: Brian Colbey
                    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                    Produced By: Colin Chandler


                    17.00:as Radio 1


                    19.02:Sing Something Simple

                    THE ADAM SINGERS accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELLContributors

                    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                    Produced By: John Browell


                    19.30:Grand Hotel

                    REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE
                    PALM COURT ORCHESTRA LISSA gray (soprano)
                    Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN
                    (Before an invited audience in the Concert Hall Broadcasting House, London, Wl)Contributors

                    Produced By: Robert Bowman


                    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                    from Marlborough Road Methodist Church, Banbury, Oxford-shire. with combined choirs of Banbury Council of Churches
                    Conducted by MALCOLM SARGENT Organist ANTHONY SWIFT
                    Introduced bv ERIC ROBERTS Prayer and Blessing by the Minister, THE REV MARK ALSOPContributors

                    Conducted By: Malcolm Sargent
                    Organist: Anthony Swift
                    Unknown: Eric Roberts
                    Unknown: Mark Alsop


                    21.01:Your Hundred Best Tunes

                    introduced by Alan Keith
                    Produced by PETER CRISWELLContributors

                    Introduced By: Alan Keith
                    Produced By: Peter Criswell


                    22.01:Softly Sentimental

                    with .JANJE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE ROY BUDD QUARTET
                    MALCOLM LOCKYER with the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF THE
                    RADIO ORCHESTRA
                    Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

                    Unknown: Janje Marden
                    Unknown: Scott Peters
                    Produced By: John Hooper


                    23.01:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

                    Produced by KEITH STEWART
                    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                    Produced By: Keith Stewart


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Jazz Club

                    Humphrey Lyttelton introduces ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND
                    CHEZ CHESTERMAN JAZZ BAND Produced by RAY HARVEY
                    (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

                    Produced By: Ray Harvey


                    1.01:Night Ride

                    with Peter Donaldson
                    Produced by JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Donaldson
                    Produced By: John Knight


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 17TH 1970


                      5.30:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Stevi Merike

                      Executive producer DEREK CHINNERY
                      Production assistant MIKE HAWKESContributors

                      Unknown: Derek Chinnery
                      Unknown: Mike Hawkes


                      9.00:Johnnie Walker

                      featuring all this week:
                      Orange Air
                      Pickettywitch
                      Thunderclap Newman
                      Blue MinkContributors

                      Producer: Stuart Grundy


                      10.00:The Tony Blackburn Summer Show

                      featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND
                      RAY STEVENS , LOIS LANE
                      THE NEIL RICHARDSON ORCHESTRA
                      SONS AND LOVERS, PEANUTS THE PERFORMIN' LEES. ONYX CALIFORNIANS, SLADE SWINGIN ' BLUE JEANS
                      PICKETTYVVITCH. ASHLEY
                      BITTER SUITE. BUTTERSCOTCH Producer DON GEORGE Editor DOREEN DAVIESContributors

                      Unknown: Ray Stevens
                      Unknown: Lois Lane
                      Unknown: The Neil Richardson
                      Unknown: Slade Swingin
                      Unknown: Don George
                      Unknown: Editor Doreen Davies


                      12.00:Radio 1 Club Ed Stewart

                      from the Arcadia Ballroom, Portrush
                      Executive producer DEREK CHINNERYContributors

                      Unknown: Derek Chinnery


                      14.00:Tony Brandon

                      featuring all this week:
                      SPECTRUM, ALEX WELSH BAND STRING-DRIVEN THING
                      BITTER SUITE, JOHNSTONS JOHNNY HOWARD BAND DEEP FEELING
                      THE SWEET, FORTUNES
                      Producer LAURIE MONK Editor JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                      Unknown: Johnstons Johnny Howard
                      Unknown: John Bussell


                      15.02:* The Dave Cash Radio Programme

                      featuring all this week: CAT'S EYES, SYMBOLS TREETOPS, KATCH 22 SIR PERCY QUINTET
                      JOSEPH'S COLOURS, CHRISTIE
                      THE TRAKS, GULLIVER'S PEOPLE DR MARIGOLD'S PRESCRIPTION
                      FREELANDERS, PAPER DRAGON
                      THE METHODS, ALABAMA HAYRIDERS THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR
                      DAVE DEE , HOLY
                      DANIELS TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA With PETER JAYE and FRANK SHEEN
                      BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor Bernard Herrmann Producer JOHN ANDREWS Editor DEREK MILLSContributors

                      Unknown: Sir Percy Quintet
                      Unknown: Dave Dee
                      Unknown: Daniels Tony Evans
                      Unknown: Peter Jaye
                      Unknown: Frank Sheen
                      Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                      Conductor: Producer John Andrews
                      Conductor: Editor Derek


                      17.00:What's New Tommy Vance

                      Producer AIDAN DAY

                      18.00:Sounds of the 70s David Symonds

                      with HONEYBUS, GENTLE GIANT Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
                      Executive producer JIMMY GRANTContributors

                      Unknown: Bernie Andrews
                      Unknown: Jimmy Grant


                      19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 17TH 1970

                        5.30:News; Weather


                        5.33:Breakfast Special Ray Moore

                        Music for your morning call, plus the latest on the news, weather, and traffic conditions Produced by CHRIS MORCAN CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL and FRANCES PROSSER Editor BRIAN WILLEY at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                        Produced By: Chris Morcan
                        Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                        Produced By: Frances Prosser
                        Unknown: Editor Brian Willey


                        8.55:Pause for Thought

                        about Jobs
                        MARY REDCLIFFE talks to a surgeon

                        9.01:George Elrick's Open House

                        Produced by ANGELA BOND
                        (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                        Produced By: Angela Bond


                        10.30:Morning Story

                        Daddy Won'Lot'e You written by JANET HlTCHMJN read by DENIS MCCARTHYContributors

                        Written By: Janet Hltchmjn
                        Read By: Denis McCarthy


                        10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


                        11.01:Frank Chacksfield Hour

                        featuring the FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA and guests on records with a selection of sounds from Europe Produced by JAMES DUFOUR
                        (Repeated: Wednesday, 5.1 pm)Contributors

                        Produced By: James Dufour


                        12.01:Sam Costa

                        presents music with the Accent on Melody Produced by JAMES DUFOUR and BEVERLEY PHILLIPS Editor CYRIL DRAKE
                        1.5t Sports Desk (1,500m only)Contributors

                        Produced By: James Dufour
                        Produced By: Beverley Phillips
                        Unknown: Editor Cyril Drake


                        14.01:Woman's Hour from the Regions

                        introduced today by John Harper from Birmingham
                        The Family moved to France: SONIA BEESLEY speaks from personal experience
                        Value for Money: STEPHEN HAR-GREAVES. Warwickshire's Chief Weights and Measures Officer, talks to JOAN HARPER
                        Collecting Country Bits and Pieces: jean MELLANRY
                        A Nottingham University plan for Cyprus: NIGEL MURPHY explains and reports The Chrysnlids by JOHN WYNDHAM read by Geoffrey Wheeler
                        (First of 10 instalments)Contributors

                        Unknown: John Harper
                        Unknown: Sonia Beesley
                        Unknown: Joan Harper
                        Unknown: Nigel Murphy
                        Unknown: John Wyndham
                        Read By: Geoffrey Wheeler


                        15.02:* as Radio 1


                        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Repeated: Tues, 10.45 am)

                        16.30:Sports Desk

                        with latest cricket and racing

                        16.39:* as Radio 1


                        17.01:Easy to Remember

                        That's the sort of music
                        Ray Moore presents at this time each week with MALCOLM LOCKYER and THE RADIO SHOWBAND special guest Samantha Jones featuring HAROLD SMART AND THE STRUMALONGS
                        With THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS Produced by DOREEN DAVIESContributors

                        Unknown: Ray Moore
                        Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                        Unknown: Samantha Jones
                        Singers: Nigel Brooks
                        Produced By: Doreen Davies


                        18.01:Album Time

                        Barry Alldis with a review of current popular record releases Produced by ROBIN RICHMONDContributors

                        Unknown: Barry Alldis
                        Produced By: Robin Richmond


                        18.45:* Sports Desk

                        with the day's news, including classified racing results

                        19.02:* Country Style

                        Pat Campbell with music in the country style plus MURRAY KASH with the latest news on the country scene This week's guest JERRY REED
                        Produced by BILL BEBB
                        (This Week's Sounds, page 11)Contributors

                        Unknown: Pat Campbell
                        Unknown: Jerry Reed
                        Produced By: Bill Bebb


                        20.01:The Bob Hope Story

                        told in words and music from his films
                        Introduced by Robin Boyle Written by MARJORIE BILBOW Produced by JOHN CASSELSContributors

                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Written By: Marjorie Bilbow
                        Produced By: John Cassels


                        20.45:Tom Paxton

                        says Be My Guest in conversation with CLIFF AUNGIER
                        Tom recalls the early days of his career in America and sings some of his own compositions that have made him famous - Ramblin' Boy, The Last Thing on My Mind, and Talking Vietnam Pot Luck Blues. Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

                        Unknown: Cliff Aungier
                        Produced By: Larry Parker


                        21.15:Helen McArthur

                        With a Smile and a Song Her guest
                        Ronald Morrison
                        BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
                        Produced by EDDIE FRASERContributors

                        Unknown: Ronald Morrison
                        Leader: Ian Tyre
                        Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                        Produced By: Eddie Fraser


                        22.01:Late Night Extra

                        Bob Holness with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring
                        BBC NORTHERN LANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN with GERRY BRERETON
                        THE DAVID FRANCIS DECKTET
                        Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

                        Unknown: Bob Holness
                        Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                        Unknown: Gerry Brereton
                        Produced By: Richard Willcox
                        Unknown: Tony Luke


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Colin Nicol with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring BILLY BOYLE
                        Produced by DEREK MAYELL †Contributors

                        Unknown: Colin Nicol
                        Unknown: Billy Boyle
                        Produced By: Derek Mayell


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 18TH 1970

                          5.30:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Stevi Merike


                          9.00:Johnnie Walker


                          10.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

                          from the Pavilion, Bournemouth

                          14.00:Tony Brandon


                          15.02:* Dave Cash


                          17.00:What's New Tommy Vance


                          18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

                          With ROCK WORKSHOP, BRONCO Producer MALCOLM BROWN
                          (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                          Unknown: Malcolm Brown


                          19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 18TH 1970

                            5.30:News; Weather


                            5.33:Breakfast Special Ray Moore

                            at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

                            8.55:Pause for Thought

                            about Jobs
                            MARY REDCLIFFE talks to a teacher

                            9.01:George Elrick's Open House


                            10.30:Morning Story

                            An Occupational Hazard written by ALMA HARRIS read by BARBARA MITCHELLContributors

                            Written By: Alma Harris
                            Read By: Barbara Mitchell


                            10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            Repeat

                            11.01:Semprini Serenade

                            Semprini with the SERENADE ORCHESTRA conducted bv VILEM TAUSKY
                            Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (Repeated: Thurs, 5.1 pm)

                            12.01:Sam Costa


                            13.50:Sports Desk (1,500m only)


                            14.01:Woman's Hour from the Regions

                            Introduced today by Barbara McDonald from Leeds A Cure for Fish: DOREEN FORSYTH visits a Grimsby smokehouse Regional Cookery: EVELYN ROSE and STUART HALL discuss traditional and other ways to serve smoked and cured fish Reading your Letters
                            Be.Your Age!: GEORGE WOODCOCK and MILLICENT ISHERWOOD speak from experience to OLIVE SHAPLEY GEOFFREY WHEELER reads The Chrysalids by JOHN WYNDHAM (2)Contributors

                            Unknown: Barbara McDonald
                            Unknown: Doreen Forsyth
                            Unknown: George Woodcock
                            Unknown: Millicent Isherwood
                            Unknown: Shapley Geoffrey Wheeler
                            Unknown: John Wyndham


                            15.02:* as Radio 1


                            15.25:Racing: Yorkshire Oaks

                            PETER BROMLEY commentates from Knavesmire, YorkContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Bromley


                            15.40:* as Radio 1


                            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            by JEFFREY SEGAL , JILL HYEM
                            (Repeated: Wed, 10.45 am) Produced by GLYN DEARMAN and IAN NORRIS
                            The cast this week:Contributors

                            Unknown: Jeffrey Segal
                            Unknown: Jill Hyem
                            Produced By: Glyn Dearman
                            Produced By: Ian Norris
                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Sally Home
                            Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                            Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
                            Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
                            Stan Hickey: Leslie Dwyer
                            Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                            Lynn Tyson: Judv Franklin
                            Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                            Rusty Vaughan: Nicholas Edmett
                            Carol Vernon: Nicola Jenkins
                            Chris Wyatt: Christopher Bidmead
                            Miss Grove: Sheelah Wilcocks
                            Jov Watson: Pauline Letts
                            Midge Witney: Richard Elsmore


                            16.30:Sports Desk


                            16.39:* as Radio 1


                            17.01:Max Jaffa

                            introduces
                            Music from Scarborough
                            With BRETT STEVENS , JACK BYFIELD and THE SPA ORCHESTRA
                            Guest singer Edward Darling Produced by PETER PILBEAM from the Spa Grand Hall, ScarboroughContributors

                            Unknown: Brett Stevens
                            Unknown: Jack Byfield
                            Singer: Edward Darling
                            Produced By: Peter Pilbeam


                            18.01:Album Time

                            with Barry AlldilContributors

                            Unknown: Barry Alldil


                            18.45:* Sports Desk


                            19.02:* At The Straw Hat

                            Clinton Ford introduces
                            Toe-Tapping Time, along with BARBARA LAW, THE TRAD LADS and guests The Foggy Dew-o
                            BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Produced by PETER PILBEAM
                            (Clinton Ford is at the Pier Theatre, Skegness)Contributors

                            Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                            Produced By: Peter Pilbeam
                            Produced By: Clinton Ford


                            20.01:Grand Hotel

                            REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE PALM COURT ORCHESTRA JOHN FRYATT (tenor)

                            20.45:Heather Mixture

                            with The Jimmy Shand Band ALASDAIR GILLIES , PADDY BELL accompanist JILL STEWART introduced by BILL JACK
                            Produced by BEN LYONSContributors

                            Unknown: Alasdair Gillies
                            Accompanist: Paddy Bell
                            Accompanist: Jill Stewart
                            Introduced By: Bill Jack
                            Produced By: Ben Lyons


                            21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

                            Introduces and conducts
                            Lights of London, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA and PATRICIA REAKES (soprano) IAN PATERSON (bass-baritone)
                            Produced by MONICA COCKBURN (BBC World Service production) (Ian Paterson is in ' 'Sing a Rude Song' at the Garrick Theatre, London)
                            10.1 Racing ResultsContributors

                            Unknown: Ian Paterson


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            with Brian Matthew , featuring THE ERIC WIN STONE ORCHESTRA with DIANA LANDAUR
                            THE COLIN PURBROOK QUARTET Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                            Unknown: Brian Matthew
                            Produced By: Ian Fenner


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            with Roger Moffat , featuring LOIS LANE With
                            DON LUSHER QUARTET
                            Produced by DAVID TATEContributors

                            Unknown: Roger Moffat
                            Unknown: Don Lusher
                            Produced By: David Tate


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 19TH 1970

                              5.30:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Stevi Merike


                              9.00:Johnnie Walker


                              10.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

                              from Lower Regent St, London

                              14.00:Tony Brandon


                              15.02:* Dave Cash


                              17.00:What's New Tommy Vance


                              18.00:Sounds of the 70s Bob Harris

                              with TYRANNOSAURUS REX
                              WISHBONE ASH
                              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Unknown: Jeff Griffin


                              19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 19TH 1970

                                5.30:News; Weather


                                5.33:Breakfast Special Ray Moore

                                at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

                                8.55:Pause for Thought

                                about Jobs
                                MARY REDCLIFFE talks to a newspaper editor

                                9.01:George Eirick's Open House


                                10.30:Morning Story

                                The Siamese Episode written by ELIZABETH DRIVER read by JOHN WITTYContributors

                                Written By: Elizabeth Driver
                                Read By: John Witty


                                10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                                11.01:Sounds Great

                                Neil Richardson with the sweet sounds Of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA in his own arrangements With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
                                THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS THE RONNIE PRICE QUARTET Introduced by David Gell
                                Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

                                Unknown: Neil Richardson
                                Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                                Introduced By: David Gell
                                Produced By: Frank Hooper


                                12.01:Sam Costa


                                13.50:Sports Desk (1,500m only)


                                14.01:Woman's Hour from the Regions

                                introduced today by Mary Marquis from Glasgow
                                Morning Rays: JOAN FITZPATRICK meets an editor and some of her young readers
                                Married to Public Enemy No 1: NAN SOUTH objects to our attitude towards her husband Barlinnie Wall: TOM FLEMING talks with JAMES SCOTT , a senior architect for Scottish prisons, about his concern for prisoners
                                Away from it all?: ARCHIE LEE finds some highly contemporary ways of life on the Orkney Island of Sanday GEOFFREY WHEELER reads The Chrysalids by JOHN WYNDHAM (3)Contributors

                                Unknown: Mary Marquis
                                Unknown: Joan Fitzpatrick
                                Talks: Tom Fleming
                                Unknown: James Scott
                                Unknown: Sanday Geoffrey Wheeler
                                Unknown: John Wyndham


                                15.02:* Sport on 2 Cricket

                                Commentary on matches in the County Championship fight

                                15.10:Racing: Johnnie Walker Ebor Handicap

                                Commentary by PETER BROMLEY from Knavesmire, YorkContributors

                                Commentary By: Peter Bromley


                                15.25:Cricket

                                (continued)

                                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Repeated: Thurs, 10.45 am)

                                16.30:Sports Desk


                                16.39:* Cricket

                                (continued)

                                17.01:Frank Chacksfield Hour


                                18.01:Album Time

                                with Barry AlldisContributors

                                Unknown: Barry Alldis


                                18.45:* Sports Desk


                                19.02:* Humphrey Lyttelton

                                with The Best of Jazz on records Produced by KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Produced By: Keith Stewart


                                20.01:Joe Loss

                                with his kind of music for your entertainment featuring JEANNIE DEE
                                LARRY GRETTON , GARY STEWART and the JOE LOSS ORCHESTRA introduced by David Hamilton Produced by JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                                Unknown: Jeannie Dee
                                Unknown: Larry Gretton
                                Unknown: Gary Stewart
                                Introduced By: David Hamilton
                                Produced By: John Bussell


                                20.45:Eric Robinson

                                with Records for You
                                Produced by PETER CRISWELLContributors

                                Produced By: Peter Criswell


                                21.15:Take Your Partners

                                SYDNEY THOMPSON AND HIS BALLROOM ORCHESTRA invite you to join them for some old-time, Latin, and modern dancing introduced by Robin Boyle Produced- by DON GEORGEContributors

                                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                                Produced By: Don George


                                22.01:Late Night Extra

                                John Benson with BBC RADIO BIG BAND conducted by GEOFF LOVE with ETHNA CAMPBELL THE CEOFF MOORE TRIO
                                Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                                Unknown: John Benson
                                Conducted By: Geoff Love
                                Unknown: Ethna Campbell
                                Produced By: Christopher Serle


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Jon Curle with HEDLEY KAY
                                Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

                                Unknown: Jon Curle
                                Unknown: Hedley Kay
                                Produced By: Derek Mayell


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X