Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 7TH 1971


    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.03:Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New: Mike Lennox

    6.0-10.0 as Radio 2

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

    LINDISFARNE, BEGGARS OPERA, GNIDROLOG, IF
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    0.00:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 7TH 1971

      5.30:News; Weather


      5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

      8.27 Racing Bulletin

      8.55:Pause for Thought

      WYN KNOWLES , Editor of Woman's Hour, on a legacy for the youngContributors

      Unknown: Wyn Knowles


      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

      10.15 Showpiece No 8

      11.02:Morning Story

      The Bullhorn written and read by ALASTAIR BORTHWICKContributors

      Read By: Alastair Borthwick


      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


      11.30:Tony Brandon

      1.15 Showpiece No 8
      12.30 and 1.30
      Golf: Piccadilly
      World Match Play Championship
      TOM scott reports on First Round from Wentworth Club, SurreyContributors

      Unknown: Tom Scott


      14.02:Woman's Hour

      celebrates its 25th birthday with those who are 25 and under with happy returns to a listener 25 years old today
      Congratulations to three young celebrities: JENNY AGUTTER NICK COHN. PETER HAIN
      Thoughts on early achievement: GILLIAN TINDALL
      JUDITH CHALMERS chairs a discussion of Young Ideas and Ideals
      Howards End by E. M. FORSTER abridged by VIRGINIA BROWNE-WILKINSON read by Rosalie Crutchley (First of 15 instalments)Contributors

      Unknown: Jenny Agutter
      Unknown: Nick Cohn.
      Unknown: Peter Hain
      Unknown: Gillian Tindall
      Unknown: Judith Chalmers
      Unknown: E. M. Forster
      Abridged By: Virginia Browne-Wilkinson
      Read By: Rosalie Crutchley


      15.02:Golf: Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Further report by TOM SCOTT


      15.03:None

      as Radio 1

      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


      16.31:Sports Desk

      with up-to-the-minute news of racing, golf, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

      16.35:* Sam Costa

      5.15 Showpiece No 8
      5.32* Golf: Piccadilly
      World Match Play Championship Further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

      Unknown: Tom Scott


      18.02:Album Time

      with Brian MatthewContributors

      Unknown: Brian Matthew


      18.50:Sports Desk

      with the day's news, including golf and classified racing results

      19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

      An entertainment in words and music
      Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

      Producer: Angela Bond


      20.02:Sounds Familiar

      The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with Eleanor Summerfield
      Patrick Cargill, Leslie Phillips John Trevelyan
      Chairman Jack Watson
      Devised by DENIS GIFFORD Compiled by ANN MEO Producer JOHN DYASContributors

      Unknown: Leslie Phillips
      Unknown: John Trevelyan
      Unknown: Jack Watson
      Unknown: Denis Gifford
      Unknown: Ann Meo
      Producer: John Dyas


      20.30:Time for Old Time

      at the Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA and songs from compère BENNY LEE
      MC, IRENE NORRIS
      Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

      Unknown: Sidney Bowman
      Unknown: Irene Norris
      Producer: Barbara Page


      21.15:Shades

      Music of many colours from
      David MacBeth I and Lois Lane
      BERNARD HERRMANN and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Producer IAN SCOTTContributors

      Unknown: David MacBeth
      Unknown: Lois Lane
      Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
      Producer: Ian Scott


      22.00:VHF only as Radio 1

      10.2
      Late Night Extra with Peter Latham , featuring THE STAN FOSTER IMPRESSION
      JUST FOUR
      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
      Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

      Unknown: Peter Latham


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

      Introduced By: Barry Alldis


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 8TH 1971
        5.30:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn


        9.00:Jimmy Young


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


        13.00:Johnnie Walker


        15.03:Terry Wogan


        17.00:Rosko's Round Table

        The Radio 1 DJs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTON
        6.0-10.0 as Radio 2Contributors

        Producer: Ted Beston


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

        With ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

        Unknown: Alan Black
        Unknown: Bob Harris
        Producer: Aidan Day


        0.00:as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 8TH 1971


          5.30:News; Weather


          5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

          8.27 Racing Bulletin

          8.55:Pause for Thought

          OLAVE, LADY BADEN-POWELL On a legacy for the young

          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

          10.15 Showpiece No 8

          11.02:Morning Story

          The Miraculous Candidate written by BERNARD MACLAVERTY read by Maurice O'CALLAGHANContributors

          Written By: Bernard MacLaverty
          Read By: Maurice O'Callaghan


          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


          11.30:Tony Brandon

          introduces a Midday mixture of words and music
          1.15 Showpiece No 8
          12.30 and 1.30
          Golf: Piccadilly
          World Match Play Championship
          TOM scoTT reports on Second Round from Wentworth Club, Surrey
          Radio 2 Music Club Competition
          Each Sunday afternoon during the programme on Radio 2 from 3.2 to 4.0 pm, five questions will be asked. If you can answer all five, send your answers and name and address on a postcard to [address removed], to arrive not later than 6 October. No correspondence can be entered into. Winners of Record Tokens to be announced on 10 October. To join Music Club, send SAE to the same address.

          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
          For my own Amusement: ARTHUR MARSHALL enjoys oddities of human behaviour
          Christmas Presents with a Professional Finish:
          MARY MARSHALL suggests making Victorian-type silhouettes Reading your Letters
          Poet talking: JENI COUZYN
          High Fashion: CECIL BEATON talks to JUDITH CHALMERS about his exhibition opening next week
          ROSALIE CRUTCHLEY reads Howards End bv K. M. Forster (2)
          3.2 Golf: Piccadilly
          World Match Play Championship Further report by TOM SCOTT
          3.3 as Radio 1Contributors

          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
          Unknown: Arthur Marshall
          Unknown: Mary Marshall
          Talks: Cecil Beaton
          Unknown: Judith Chalmers
          Unknown: Rosalie Crutchley
          Unknown: M. Forster
          Unknown: Tom Scott


          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)

          16.31:Sports Desk


          16.35:* Sam Costa

          5.15 Showpiece No 8
          5.32* Golf: Piccadilly
          World Match Play Championship Further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

          Unknown: Tom Scott


          18.02:Album Time

          with Brian MatthewContributors

          Unknown: Brian Matthew


          18.50:Sports Desk


          19.03:After Seven:


          20.02:Just the Job


          20.30:Oliver Reed

          says Be My Guest
          The star of the controversial film The Devils invites you to join him in his Wimbledon home where he talks about his work. his home and garden and, of course, the film.
          Research by MARJORIE BILBOW Producer JOHN KNIGHT
          (Next week: Jack Jackson )Contributors

          Unknown: Marjorie Bilbow
          Producer: John Knight
          Unknown: Jack Jackson


          21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

          From the Queensway Hall, Dunstable
          Sidney Torch conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
          Friday Night's Star Singers
          PAMELA WOOLMORE , CHERRY LIND JOHN LAWRENSON , LESLIE FYSON With WILLIAM DAVIES
          Introduced by Douglas Smith Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
          (Presented in association with the Dunstable Borough Council)Contributors

          Leader: Arthur Leavins
          Singers: Pamela Woolmore
          Unknown: Lind John Lawrenson
          Unknown: Leslie Fyson
          Unknown: William Davies
          Introduced By: Douglas Smith
          Introduced By: Robert Bowman


          22.00:VHF only as Radio 1

          10.2
          Late Night Extra with David Hamilton , featuring THE BRIAN FAHEY ORCHESTRA THE GEOFF MOORE TRIO Producer IAN FENNER
          Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

          Unknown: David Hamilton
          Unknown: Brian Fahey
          Unknown: Geoff Moore
          Producer: Ian Fenner


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

          Introduced By: Keith Skues


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 9TH 1971

            5.30:as Radio 2


            8.32:* Ed Stewart

            with Junior Choice
            Producer Don George
            (Your requests, on postcards please. to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

            Producer: Don George


            9.55:Stuart Henry

            Producer
            ROGER PUSEYContributors

            Unknown: Roger Pusey


            12.00:The Rosko Show

            Producer AIDAN DAY

            14.00:David Gregory

            Producer
            KERNIE ANDREWSContributors

            Unknown: Kernie Andrews


            16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

            Producer
            JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Unknown: John Walters


            17.00:Mike Raven

            Producer
            KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Unknown: Keith Stewart


            18.30:as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 9TH 1971

              5.30:News; Weather


              5.32:* Breakfast Special: Bruce Wyndham

              Music for your morning call, plus the latesi news, weather, and traffic conditions
              8.27 Racing Bulletin
              8.32* as Radio 1

              9.55:For Younger Listeners

              Two Brownie Guides on an enquiry

              10.02:Joe Henderson

              introdinces Melody Time with his two pianos
              THE GEORGE BRADLEY BAND
              JO SEARLE
              THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX THE SINGALONGS
              THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leaderJULIEN GAILLARD conductor PAUL FENOULHET Producer BRIAN WILLEY
              10.15 Radio 2 Showpiece
              Results of Competition No 7Contributors

              Unknown: Jo Searle
              Unknown: Michael John
              Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
              Producer: Brian Willey


              12.02:The Max Bygraves Hour

              A spectacutar show of comedy and music starring Max Bygraves with GEOFF LOVE AND HIS ORCHESTRA Max'sstarguests
              Clodagh Kodgers , Tommy Reilly andhisspecialfriend Nat Gonella
              Younger generation Stars THE HENDRY SISTERS
              THE BREAKAWAYS
              Script by ERIC DAVIDSON Max's accompanist
              BOB DIXON ait the piano
              Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

              Unknown: Clodagh Kodgers
              Unknown: Tommy Reilly
              Script By: Eric Davidson
              Accompanist: Bob Dixon
              Producer: John Browell


              13.02:The Radio Orchestra

              Introduced by Michael Aspel THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER Guest artists
              DANNY STREET and RONNIE ALDRICH including A Man aurf his is Music This week: Peter Knight
              Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMtContributors

              Introduced By: Michael Aspel
              Leader: Julien Gaillard
              Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
              Conducted By: Ronnie Aldrich


              14.02:Sport on 2

              Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
              Events may alter timings
              Studio guest Julie Heldman
              2.2 Racing from Ascot Heath
              2.8 Golf commentary
              2.15 Show Jumping
              2.25 Racing from Ascot Heath
              2.35 Golf commentary
              2.40 Sports Forum
              2.55 Racing from Ascot Heath
              3.5 Golf commentary
              3.10 Sports Forum
              3.25 Golf commentary
              3.30 Racing from Ascot Heath
              3.4t Golf commentary
              3.45 Association Football
              4.42 First results
              4.50 Show Jumping and Golf
              4.54 Racing Results
              5.0 Sports Report
              2.2; 2.25; 2.55; 3.30 Racing from Ascot Heath
              Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.2 Brocas Stakes Handicap): the 2.30 Princess Royal Stakes: the 3.0 Kensington Palace Stakes (Handicap), and the 3.35 Cornwallis Stakes
              2.8; 2.35; 3.5; 3.25; 3.48; 4.50 Golf
              The Piccadilly
              World Match Play Championship Reportsonthefinal,being played over 36 holes, by TOM SCOTT from the Wentworth Club, Surrey
              2.15: 4.50
              Show Jumping
              Horse of the Year Show
              RAYMOND BROOKS-WARD reports on the Calor Gas International Championship and the Country Life and Riding Cup from the EmpiTe Pool, Wembley, and looks ahead to tonight's events
              2.46; 3.10
              Sports Forum
              Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
              Topics in the news discussed by PETER WILSON of the Daily Mirror; RAY ILLINGWORTH , Captain of Leicestershire and England. and DEREK DOUGAN (Wolves and Northern Ireland). Chairman of the Professional Footballers Association
              Chairman PETER WEST
              'Recorded at Allied Breweries Burton). Burton-upon-Trent)
              3.45
              Association Football
              Half-time stores and reports, with commentary on the second half of a top match by MAURICE EDELSTON and BRYON BUTLER. followed by the results as they come in 5.0
              Sports Report
              Producer ANGUS MACKAY
              Including classified football results, reports on selected soccer matches and further news of the rest of the afternoon's sportContributors

              Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
              Introduced By: Geoff Dobson
              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
              Unknown: Tom Scott
              Unknown: Raymond Brooks-Ward
              Producer: Richard Maddock
              Unknown: Peter Wilson
              Unknown: Ray Illingworth
              Unknown: Derek Dougan
              Unknown: Maurice Edelston
              Unknown: Bryon Butler.
              Producer: Angus MacKay


              18.03:Listen to the Band

              THE THMFLEMOKE HANI) conductor ALFRDD BELL
              Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILEStContributors

              Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
              Introduced By: Allan Gilest


              18.30:Country Meets Folk

              Wally Whyton introduces
              THE rOGGY DEW-0, PETE RYDER MIKE: MARAN and surprise guests-
              Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
              Contra-bass fiddle
              BRIAN BROCKLESHORST
              Producer BILL BEBBContributors

              Introduces: Wally Whyton
              Unknown: Jim Lloyd


              19.32:Those Were the Days

              Bill Crozier introduces old-time and sequence dancing played hy SIDNEY DAVEY and »IS ORCHESTRA With EIRA HEATH mc and Dance hostess
              HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKRANK
              Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (Before an invited audience at The Paris, Lower Resent Street, London, SW1. Tickets from [address removed]enclosing SAE)Contributors

              Introduces: Bill Crozier
              Unknown: Sidney Davey
              Unknown: Sylvia Brockrank
              Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


              20.30:Star Sound

              in which Sean Kelly illustrates a theme with music from the movies
              Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

              Unknown: Sean Kelly


              21.15:National and World Champion Brass Band Festival Concert

              from the Royal Albert Hall , London
              Highlights from the evening concert played by the massed bands:
              BLACK DYKE MILLS
              BRIGHOUSE AND RASTRICK cws (Manchester) THE FAIREY
              FOOENS MOTOR WORKS Guest conductors Eric Ball
              Geoffrey Brand and Roger Barsotti
              Introduced by JIMMY KINGSBURY Producer ALLAN GILES
              (Keeping up with the Top Brass: page 15)Contributors

              Unknown: Royal Albert Hall
              Unknown: Roger Barsotti
              Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
              Introduced By: Allan Giles


              22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

              featuring the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER with KEN GORDON
              ANNA DELL CONTRIBUTION Producer STEVE ALLEN including at 10.48*
              Horse of the Year Show
              RAYMOND BROOKS-WARD reports on the Ronson Victor Ludorum from the Empire Pool, WembleyContributors

              Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
              Unknown: Ken Gordon
              Producer: Steve Allen


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Peter Latham This week's guests include: THE PEELERS
              SOUNDS BOR RODGERS MUFF
              MURPHY NORMA wiNSTONE and the DAVE HANCOCK QUINTET .10 MARNEY and the MARRY SMITH TRIO RADIO BIG BAND
              With SCOTT PETERS conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O KEEFFEContributors

              Introduced By: Peter Latham
              Unknown: Murphy Norma
              Unknown: Dave Hancock
              Unknown: Scott Peters
              Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
              Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 10TH 1971

                6.55:as Radio 2


                8.03:Barry Alldis

                Producer
                STEVE ALLENContributors

                Unknown: Steve Allen


                9.02:* Ed Stewart

                with Junior Choice
                (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,'
                BBC. London W1A 1AA

                10.00:Noel Edmonds

                Producer
                TIM BLACKMORE
                11.2 as Radio 2Contributors

                Unknown: Tim Blackmore


                14.00:Jimmy Savile

                2.0 Savlle's Travels
                Producer TED BESTON
                3.0 Speak-Easy
                Research by HELEN JAY
                Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                Producer: Ted Beston
                Unknown: Helen Jay
                Producers: Tim Blackmore


                16.00:Johnny Moran

                with All Our Yesterplays Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                Producer: Don George


                17.00:Alan Freeman

                with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                Producer: Denys Jones


                19.00:as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 10TH 1971

                  6.55:First Day of the Week

                  Reflections in words and music With THE REV GEOFFREY AINGER fContributors

                  Unknown: Geoffrey Ainger


                  7.00:News; Weather


                  7.03:Barry Alldis

                  introduces music to give an easy and swinging start to the day. featuring the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
                  Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                  Conductor: Jack Coles


                  8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                  Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home
                  (Requests to As Prescribed,' BBC. Plymouth)

                  8.32:* Music for Sunday with Dora Bryan

                  A programme of religious music, including songs by THE LIMEI.IGHTERS
                  BETTY LOU MILLS and the CROYDON JUNIOR SINGERS Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIES
                  9.2* as Radio 1Contributors

                  Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


                  10.02:Melodies for You

                  Introduced by Robin Bovle LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Today's Ruest artists Alan Schiller
                  Harold Blackburn and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                  Introduced By: Robin Bovle
                  Leader: Reginald Leopold
                  Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                  Artists: Alan Schiller
                  Artists: Harold Blackburn
                  Producer: Monica Cockburn


                  11.30:People's Service

                  from the American Church at Bad Godesburg, near Bonn conducted by THE REV ALAN NINN British Embassy Chaplain with the MOUNTED BAND OF THE
                  ROYAL ARTILLERY conducted by CAPT GEORGE EVANS Director of Music
                  11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                  Conducted By: Capt George Evans


                  12.02:Family Favourites

                  Introduced by Michael Aspel with Ross SYMONDS. ABC Sydney MARAMA MARTIN
                  NZBC New Zealand MICHAEL BAGULEY BBC Belfast
                  BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto Producer JACK DABBS
                  (31 October: Australia, Toronto and British Forces in Belfast and Singapore. Requests, on postcards please, to ' WorldWide Family Favourites.' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                  Unknown: Ross Symonds.
                  Producer: Jack Dabbs


                  14.02:Jimmy Tarbuck

                  brings you
                  Radio Tarbuck with DERYCK GUYLER , FRANK WILLIAMS DAPHNF. OXENFORD
                  DAVID MAHI.OWE
                  MARAMA MARTIN
                  Pianisl HARRY HAYWARD Written by MIKE CRAIG
                  LAWRIE KINSLEY. RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY +
                  (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                  Unknown: Deryck Guyler
                  Unknown: Frank Williams
                  Written By: Mike Craig
                  Written By: Lawrie Kinsley.
                  Written By: Ron McDonnell
                  Written By: James Casey


                  14.30:Just the Job

                  Bernard Cribblns and Donald Sinden in Door to Door Job with JOHN GRAHAM and ELIZABETH MORGAN
                  Written by COLIN MARES
                  Producer EDWARD TAYLOR (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                  Unknown: Bernard Cribblns
                  Unknown: Donald Sinden
                  Unknown: John Graham
                  Written By: Colin Mares
                  Producer: Edward Taylor


                  15.02:Semprini: Radio 2 Music Club

                  Introduced by Semprini MC. ROBIN BOYLE
                  Secretary ANGELA BOND Today's guest PATRICIA REAKES LONDON THEATRE ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY and featuring
                  Chapter 44 of our weekly serial The Gilbert and Sullivan Story Producers PETER CHISWELL BARRY KNIGHT
                  (Given before an Invited audience. Applications for tickets should be made to [address removed] enclosing SAE) (Coupon on page 52)Contributors

                  Unknown: Mc. Robin Boyle
                  Unknown: Angela Bond
                  Leader: Reginald Leopold
                  Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                  Producers: Peter Chiswell
                  Producers: Barry Knight


                  16.02:A Year in Song

                  Music and events that make 1911 a memorable year, with CHARLES YOUNG, PAT WHITMORE FREDDIE WILLIAMS , FRED LUCAS CHARI.ES YOUNG SINGERS
                  BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader .JAMES DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RAISTON .Devised, presented and produced by CHARLES CHILTON
                  5.9 as Radio 1Contributors

                  Unknown: Pat Whitmore
                  Unknown: Freddie Williams
                  Unknown: Fred Lucas
                  Conducted By: Alfred Raiston
                  Produced By: Charles Chilton


                  19.03:Sing Something Simple

                  THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                  Directed By: Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                  Accompanied By: John Browell


                  19.30:Grand Hotel

                  REGINALD LEOPOLD and the PALM COURT ORCHESTRA With ELAINE BLIGHTON
                  Producer MONICA COCKBURN
                  (Before an invited audience in the Concert Hall. BBC, Broadcasting House, London W1A 1AAContributors

                  Unknown: Elaine Blighton


                  20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                  from a holiday camp at Bognor Regis with 3.000 members of the Salvation Army
                  Introduced by BRIG PRATT conducted by BRIG BRINDLEY BOON Prayer by COL WESLEY GROTTICK : Camp Chorus: Life is a song: Hark! the gospel news is sounding (Cwm Rhondda): God's love to me is wonderful (Faith is Victory): Jesus wants me for a sunbeam (A sunbeam); The Lord's mv shepherd (Crimond): He who would valiant be (Monk's Gale): I know he cares for me: The cross that he gave isung by Captain and Mrs Peter Dalziel); The pathway of duty: Peace in our time (Dnademata)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Brig Pratt
                  Conducted By: Brig Brindley Boon
                  Unknown: Col Wesley Grottick


                  21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                  Alan Keith with recordsContributors

                  Unknown: Alan Keith


                  22.02:Folk on Two

                  Introduced by Jim Llovd
                  Popular folk music for evening listening. with THE SPINNERS, BONNIE DOBSON Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                  Introduced By: Jim Llovd
                  Unknown: Bonnie Dobson


                  23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                  Records, comment, review Producer KEITH STEWART
                  (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Jazz Club

                  Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British Jazz With THE TONY COE QUARTET THE MIKE OSBORNE BAND
                  Producer RAY HARVEY
                  (Also in stereo on R3 VHF)
                  (THis Week's Sounds: page 13)Contributors

                  Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                  Unknown: Mike Osborne
                  Producer: Ray Harvey


                  1.02:Night Ride

                  with Colin Nicol. featuring RONNIE ROSS QUINTET
                  Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                  Unknown: Colin Nicol.
                  Unknown: Ronnie Ross
                  Producer: John Hooper


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 11TH 1971

                    5.30:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn

                    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                    Producer: Stuart Grundy


                    9.00:Jimmy Young

                    Producer
                    PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                    Unknown: Paul Williams


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                    Producer
                    RON BELCHIERContributors

                    Unknown: Ron Belchier


                    13.00:Johnnie Walker

                    Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                    Producer: Johnny Beerling


                    15.02:Terry Wogan

                    Producer
                    BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                    Unknown: Bryant Marriott


                    17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor

                    Producer
                    ROGER PUSEY
                    6.0-10.0 as Radio 2Contributors

                    Unknown: Roger Pusey


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                    Radio 2's VH.F channels Join Radlio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with MEDICINE HEAD
                    COLOSSEUM LESLEY DUNCAN
                    RALPH MCTELL
                    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                    Unknown: Colosseum Lesley Duncan
                    Unknown: Ralph McTell
                    Producer: John F. Muir


                    0.00:as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 11TH 1971

                      5.30:News; Weather


                      5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

                      Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions
                      Producers ROYSTON HERBERT and MAUREEN DASHPER
                      8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                      Producers: Royston Herbert
                      Producers: Maureen Dashper


                      8.55:Pause for Thought

                      about Sport and Life 3: Cricket

                      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                      Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
                      (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)
                      10.15 Showpiece No 9Contributors

                      Producer: John Billingham


                      11.02:Morning Story

                      Rosemary is for Remembrance written by KATHLEEN GOODING read by SIAN DAVIES iContributors

                      Written By: Kathleen Gooding
                      Read By: Sian Davies


                      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                      11.30:Tony Brandon

                      introduces a Midday mixture of words and music
                      Producer chris MORGAN
                      1.15 Showpiece No 9

                      14.02:Woman's Hour from the Regions

                      Introduced today by Morfudd Mason Lewis from Cardiff
                      Writer Talking: ELWYN JONES , author of many episodes of Softly, Softly and Z Cars, talks to BRIAN HOEY
                      The Mill at Cenarth: visited by GAENOR THOMAS
                      A School for Harpists: ANN GRIFFITHS discusses her work An Exercise in Communication: a look, with GEORGE ASWELL , at how an Industrial concern keeps the community informed
                      ROSALIE CRUTCHLEY reads Howards End by E. M. FORSTER
                      (Third of 15 instalments)
                      3.2 as Radio 1Contributors

                      Unknown: Morfudd Mason Lewis
                      Unknown: Elwyn Jones
                      Unknown: Gaenor Thomas
                      Harpists: Ann Griffiths
                      Unknown: George Aswell
                      Unknown: Rosalie Crutchley
                      Unknown: E. M. Forster


                      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)

                      16.31:Sports Desk

                      with up-to-the-minute racing results

                      16.34:* Sam Costa

                      presents a teatime taste of music and song, with some stars on disc and in the studio Producers PAM cox, JOHN BUSSELL and COLIN CHANDLER
                      5.15 Showpiece NoContributors

                      Unknown: John Bussell
                      Unknown: Colin Chandler


                      18.02:Album Time

                      Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
                      Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

                      Unknown: Brian Matthew
                      Producer: Harry Walters


                      18.50:* Sports Desk

                      with the days news, Including classified racing results

                      19.03:After Seven: Michael Parkinson

                      An entertainment in words and music
                      Producer ANGELA BOND
                      (Mike pastes his critics: liages 62-67)

                      20.02:Radio Tarbuck


                      20.30:Bill McCue

                      says
                      It's a Fine Thing to Sing with his guest
                      Patricia Lambert
                      BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

                      Unknown: Patricia Lambert
                      Leader: Ian Tyre
                      Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                      Producer: Eddie Fraser


                      21.00:Country Style

                      presents
                      The Slim Whitman Show introduced by Pat Campbell and featuring
                      SLIM WHITMAN, LEE CONWAY
                      GERRY WEST, THE TUMBLEWEEDS Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                      Introduced By: Pat Campbell
                      Unknown: Lee Conway


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      (1,500m, and medium wave in Scotland. For VHF see Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news; pop; people and places: featuring
                      LONDON STUDIO PLAYERS conductor RONNIE ALDRICH THE SKYLARKS
                      Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                      Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                      Unknown: Bob Holness
                      Conductor: Ronnie Aldrich
                      Producer: Richard Willcox
                      Producer: Tony Luke


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                      Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 12TH 1971

                        5.30:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn


                        9.00:Jimmy Young


                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                        13.00:Johnnie Walker


                        15.02:Terry Wogan


                        17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor

                        6.0-10.0 as Radio 2

                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s

                        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with THE PINK FLOYD In Concert
                        Introduced bv John Peel Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
                        (This Week's Sounds: page 13)Contributors

                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        23.02:Ear to the Ground: Alan Black

                        Producer
                        JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                        Unknown: Jeff Griffin


                        0.00:as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 12TH 1971


                          5.30:News; Weather


                          5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

                          8.27 Racing Bulletin

                          8.55:Pause for Thought

                          about Salvation-first of a new series

                          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                          10.15 Showpiece No 9

                          11.02:Morning Story

                          The Three Umbrellas written by IRIS MACFARLANE read by OLIVE GREGGContributors

                          Written By: Iris MacFarlane
                          Read By: Olive Gregg


                          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                          11.30:Tony Brandon

                          1.15 Showpiece No »

                          14.02:Woman's Hour from the Regions

                          Introduced today by Barbara McDonald from Leeds
                          Guest of the Week:
                          Dr Ian Ramsey , Bishop of Durham
                          Eternal Flannels: SHIRLEY TAY LOR looks with woman's eyes at men's fashions
                          Reading your Letters
                          Violence and Aggression: EUNICE BAILEY , child educationalist, and ARTHUR WISE, thriller writer, talk to OLIVE SHAPLEY ROSALIE CRUTCHLEY reads Howards End by E. M. FORSTER (4)
                          3.2 as Radio 1Contributors

                          Unknown: Barbara McDonald
                          Unknown: Dr Ian Ramsey
                          Unknown: Shirley Tay
                          Unknown: Eunice Bailey
                          Unknown: Olive Shapley
                          Unknown: Rosalie Crutchley
                          Unknown: E. M. Forster


                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

                          16.31:Sports Desk

                          with up-to-the-minute racing results

                          16.34:* Sam Costa

                          presents a teatime taste of music and song, with some starsondiscandinthestudio
                          5.15 Showpiece No 9

                          18.02:Album Time

                          Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded soundContributors

                          Unknown: Brian Matthew


                          18.50:* Sports Desk

                          with the day's news, including classified racing results

                          19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

                          An entertainment in words and music
                          Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                          Producer: John Meloy


                          20.02:Does the Team Think?

                          A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards , Ted Ray
                          Arthur Askey , Cyril Fletcher In the chair MCDONALD HOBLEY Special guest Isobel Barnett from an idea by JIMMY EDWARDS Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

                          Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                          Unknown: Ted Ray
                          Unknown: Arthur Askey
                          Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
                          Unknown: Isobel Barnett
                          Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                          Producer: Edward Taylor


                          20.30:My Fair Lady

                          (part 2)
                          Howard Keel invites you to listen to highlights from famous movie musicals starring
                          Rex Harrison
                          Audrey Hepburn Stanley Holloway
                          Wilfrid Hyde White with Gladys Cooper and Jeremy Brett
                          Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the Warner Brothers Release Producer BOBBY JAYE
                          (Howard Keel is in ' Ambassador ' at Her Majesty's Theatre, London)Contributors

                          Unknown: Howard Keel
                          Unknown: Rex Harrison
                          Unknown: Audrey Hepburn
                          Unknown: Stanley Holloway
                          Unknown: Wilfrid Hyde White
                          Unknown: Gladys Cooper
                          Unknown: Jeremy Brett
                          Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
                          Producer: Bobby Jaye


                          21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                          Including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within biig bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                          Producer: John Hooper


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          (1,500m, plus medium wave in Scotland. For VHF see Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news: pop; people and places; featuring
                          THE RAY MCVAY SOUND
                          THE FRANK STAFFORD QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER
                          Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                          Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                          Unknown: Ray McVay
                          Unknown: Frank Stafford
                          Producer: Ian Fenner


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Bruce WyndhamContributors

                          Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 13TH 1971

                            5.30:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn


                            9.00:Jimmy Young


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                            13.00:Johnnie Walker


                            15.02:Terry Wogan


                            17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


                            18.00:as Radio 2


                            22.15:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop Top Gear
                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            0.15:as Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 13TH 1971

                              5.30:News; Weather


                              5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

                              8.27 Racing Bulletin

                              8.55:Pause for Thought

                              DIANA GRAVES on the face of courageContributors

                              Unknown: Diana Graves


                              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                              10.15 Showpiece No

                              11.02:Morning Story

                              The Man on the Train written by DENYS VAL BAKER read by LOCKWOOD WESTContributors

                              Written By: Denys Val Baker
                              Read By: Lockwood West


                              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Tuesafternoon'sbroadcast)

                              11.30:Tony Brandon

                              introduces a Midday mixture of words and music
                              1.15 Showpiece No

                              14.02:Woman's Hour from the Regions

                              Introduced today by Mary Marquis from Glasgow
                              A Good Night's Rest: how much do sleeping pills help? Industry's Problems: SANDRA FRASER knows some of the answers
                              Open University: students discuss their first year's work The Lion: Scots history through English eyes
                              Communication: THE REV J. STEWART LOCHRIE, Minister to the Deaf
                              ROSALIE CRUTCHLEY reads Howards End by E. M. FORSTER (5)
                              3.2 as Radio 1Contributors

                              Unknown: Mary Marquis
                              Unknown: Sandra Fraser
                              Unknown: Rosalie Crutchley
                              Unknown: E. M. Forster


                              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              Written by ALAN DOWNER and BARBARA CLEGG
                              (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am) Producers KAY PATRICK and BETTY DAVIES
                              The cast this week:Contributors

                              Written By: Alan Downer
                              Written By: Barbara Clegg
                              Producers: Kay Patrick
                              Producers: Betty Davies
                              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                              Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
                              Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                              Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
                              Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
                              Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
                              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                              Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                              Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                              Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
                              Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                              Corbett Smedley: Jeffrey Segal
                              Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond


                              16.31:Sports Desk

                              with up-to-the-minute racing results

                              16.34:* Sam Costa

                              presents a teatime taste of music and song, with some stars on disc and in the studio
                              5.15 Showpiece No »

                              18.02:Album Time

                              Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded soundContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Matthew


                              18.50:* Sports Desk

                              with the day's news, including classified racing results

                              19.03:After Seven: Alan Freeman

                              An entertainment in words and music
                              Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                              Producer: Denys Jones


                              20.02:This is Living?

                              Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall in a light-hearted look at low-life business
                              Written by LESLIE RANDALL Producer JOHN BRIDGESContributors

                              Unknown: Warren Mitchell
                              Unknown: Leslie Randall
                              Written By: Leslie Randall
                              Written By: John Bridges


                              20.30:The Organist Entertains

                              ALFRED FURNISH (Kirkcaldy) CHARLES SMART (Maida Vale) LAURENCE JAMES
                              (Granada. Tooting)
                              LOUIS MORDISH (State. Kilburn) JOHN MADIN (Electronic) and record reviews with news, views and topics from the cinema organ world
                              Introduced and produced by ROBIN RICHMONDContributors

                              Unknown: Laurence James
                              Unknown: John Madin
                              Produced By: Robin Richmond


                              21.00:International Football

                              European Nations' Cup Switzerland v England (first leg)
                              Commentary by MAURICE EDEL-STON and PETER JONES on the second half of England's fourth match in the Qualifying Competition before next year's European Championship Final, from the St Jacob's Stadium, Basle, Switzerland.
                              Also news of other British teams playing in European Nations' Cup matches tonight.Contributors

                              Commentary By: Maurice Edel-Ston
                              Unknown: Peter Jones


                              21.45:Humphrey Lyttelton

                              with The Best of Jazz on records
                              Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              22.15:Late Night Extra

                              (1,500m plus medium wave in Scotland. For VHF see Radio 1)
                              Sports Desk followed by John Benson with music and news: pop: people and places: featuring
                              BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BRIAN FITZGERALD With MIREILLE GRAY
                              THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO
                              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                              Unknown: John Benson
                              Conductor: Brian Fitzgerald
                              Unknown: Mireille Gray
                              Producer: Christopher Serle


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Brian Empringham featuring tonight ANDY FEHNBACK
                              Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                              Introduced By: Brian Empringham
                              Unknown: Andy Fehnback
                              Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 14TH 1971
                                5.30:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                                9.00:Jimmy Young


                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                                15.02:Terry Wogan


                                17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor

                                6.0-10.0 as Radio 2

                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                                Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop With AMERICA
                                MILLER ANDERSON
                                STONE THE CROWS
                                Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                                Producer: Malcolm Brown


                                0.00:as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X