Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 15TH 1972

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

    Producer: Barbara Page


    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:as Radio 2


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Tim Blackmore
    Producers: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty: Tom Browne

    with the 60 top pops of today Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Producer: Johnny Beerling


    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    Contemporary Folk with STEELEYE SPAN
    Producer FRANCES LINE

    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 15TH 1972

      6.55:First Day of the Week

      A hit from Superstar

      7.00:News; Weather


      7.03:Barry Alldis

      Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, El)

      8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

      Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth, introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home
      (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

      Unknown: Dudley Savage


      8.32:* Music for Sunday with Dora Bryan

      including music by PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
      EVIE, JOHNNY CASH
      FREE SPIRIT. DICK ANTHONY
      POLLY JOHNSON
      THE IMPERIALS
      THE CROYDON JUNIOR SINGERS CHARLES MACPHEETERS and THE DON WYRTZEN CHORUS
      The pupils from ST PAUL 'S ROMAN CATHOLIC SECONDARY
      MODERN SCHOOL
      Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

      Music By: Paul Mickelson
      Unknown: Dick Anthony
      Unknown: Polly Johnson
      Singers: Charles MacPheeters
      Unknown: St Paul
      Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


      9.02:None

      as Radio 1

      10.02:Sam Costa

      introduces
      Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by VILEM TAUSKY
      THE MARTIN GOLDSTEIN QUINTET Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

      Leader: Arthur Leavins
      Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
      Conducted By: The Martin Goldstein
      Producer: Robert Bowman


      11.30:People's Service

      conducted in the studio by The Dean of Guildford, THE VERY REV A. C. BRIDGE Who on earth are wet 3: Is death the end? Organist BARRY ROSEContributors

      Organist: Barry Rose


      12.02:Family Favourites

      Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney RODNEY BURKE , BFBS Cyprus BILL PAUL, cbc
      Toronto MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast Producer JACK DABBSContributors

      Introduced By: Michael Aspel
      Unknown: Rod McNeil
      Unknown: Sydney Rodney Burke
      Unknown: Toronto Michael Baguley
      Producer: Jack Dabbs


      14.02:Does the Team Think?

      A radio happening

      14.30:The Great Shows 1938-1963

      Ted Ray marks the golden anniversary of the BBC by introducing some of the top comedy shows from the vintage years of radio This week: Hi Gang! starring
      Bebe Daniels , Ben Lyon and Vic Oliver with BENNY LEE
      THE HI GANGSTERS
      THE DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by STANLEY BLACK Script by SID COLIN
      Producer TOM RONALD Series compiled by CHARLES MAXWELLContributors

      Unknown: Ted Ray
      Unknown: Bebe Daniels
      Unknown: Ben Lyon
      Unknown: Vic Oliver
      Unknown: Benny Lee
      Conducted By: Stanley Black
      Script By: Sid Colin
      Producer: Tom Ronald
      Unknown: Charles Maxwell


      15.02:Semprini Serenade

      with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

      Leader: Julien Gaillard
      Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
      Producer: Frank Hooper


      16.02:Charlie Chester

      Producer DENYS JONESContributors

      Producer: Denys Jones


      18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

      as Radio 1

      19.03:Sing Something Simple

      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

      Directed By: Cliff Adams
      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
      Producer: John Browell


      19.30:Max Jaffa

      presents and plays
      Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with MARYETTA MIDGLEY
      BRETT STEVENS
      THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD Producer BARRY KNIGHT
      (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, London)Contributors

      Unknown: Maryetta Midgley
      Unknown: Brett Stevens
      Leader: Julien Gaillard
      Producer: Barry Knight


      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

      Hymn Singing from Llandudno General Hospital Introduced by IFAN WYN WILLIAMS conductor F. GARFIELD REES Organist JOHN ARFON JONES Prayer and blessing by THE REV T. ELLIS JONES
      Blessed assurance (Blessed Assurance); 0 love that wilt not let me go (St Margaret's): Guide me, 0 thou great Jehovah (Cwm Rhondda); Now thank we all our God (Nun danket); What a friend we have in Jesus (Converse); 'Rwy'n gweld o bell yn dydd yn dod (Pembroke); From thee all skill and science flow (Amazing Grace); I need thee every hour (I need thee)Contributors

      Conductor: Ifan Wyn Williams
      Conductor: F. Garfield
      Organist: John Arfon
      Unknown: T. Ellis


      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

      Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

      Unknown: Alan Keith
      Producer: Peter Chiswell


      22.02:Music to Midnight

      Alan Dell presents JANIE MARPEN
      THE STEVE GRAY TRIO
      FIVEPENNY PIECE with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by JOHN GREGORY Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

      Unknown: Janie Marpen
      Conducted By: John Gregory
      Producer: Royston Herbert


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Robin Boyle This week's guests include THE NEW SEEKERS
      CANDY CHOIR, DUO '70 THE SKILLETS
      HARRY SMITH TRIO and JO MARNEY
      DAVE SHEPHERD SEXTET and JEANNIE LAMB
      DENNIS LOTIS and THE RADIO BIG BAND conductor KEN MOULE
      BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
      Unknown: Jo Marney
      Unknown: Dave Shepherd
      Unknown: Jeannie Lamb
      Unknown: Dennis Lotis
      Conductor: Ken Moule
      Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
      Producer: Harry Walters


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 16TH 1972

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn

        Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

        Producer: Roger Pusey


        9.00:Jimmy Young

        Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

        Producer: Paul Williams


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis

        Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

        Producer: Ron Belchier


        13.00:Johnnie Walker

        Producer DAVE TATEContributors

        Producer: Dave Tate


        15.00:Alan Freeman

        Producer TONY WILSONContributors

        Producer: Tony Wilson


        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

        from Blue Web, Perth. Scotland
        Producer BEN LYONSContributors

        Producer: Ben Lyons


        19.00:as Radio 2

        Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow. Dundee and Aberdeen.

        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with MOTT THE HOOPLE
        TODD RUNDGREN
        JAKI WHITREN
        Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

        Unknown: Todd Rundgren
        Producer: Jeff Griffin


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 16TH 1972

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:' Tom Edwards

          with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at 6.15
          Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Producer: Michael Ford


          7.03:David Hamilton

          Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
          Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Producer: Chris Morgan


          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
          (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WlA 4WW) including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

          Unknown: Colin Chandler


          12.02:Tony Brandon

          including at 1.15
          Today's Story
          Read by Wilfred Pickles
          Hubert Bentwood Esquire - a Gentleman in Retirement 1: Veritable Gold Mine written by JAMES PATRINSONContributors

          Read By: Wilfred Pickles
          Written By: James Patrinson


          14.02:Woman's Hour Introduced by

          Sue MacGregor
          Me and My Job: GLADYS FRANCIS , who's been a foster-mother to 144 children, talks to JUDITH CHALMERS
          A bit of spice: DELIA SMITH on nutmeg
          Who were you with last night?: ANN HEYNE finds out about escort agencies
          Two Months Solitary: BEN DUNCAN went into exile in New Mexico
          Tha Endless Steppe by ESTHER HAUTZIFG : abridged and read by Hilda Schroder
          (First of ten instalments)
          (Serial music: Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto in D major)Contributors

          Unknown: Sue MacGregor
          Unknown: Gladys Francis
          Unknown: Judith Chalmers
          Unknown: Delia Smith
          Unknown: Ann Heyne
          Unknown: Ben Duncan
          Unknown: Esther Hautzifg
          Read By: Hilda Schroder


          15.02:John Dunn

          Music for your afternoon, and today's Sporting Clue Producer RAY HARVEY also including at 4.15
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

          Producer: Ray Harvey


          17.02:Teddy Johnson

          Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

          Producer: John Bussell


          18.50:Sports Desk

          with the day's news, Including classified racing results

          19.03:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

          Producer ANGELA BOND

          20.02:Does the Team Think?

          A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards , Ted Ray
          Arthur Askey , Cardew Robinson In the chair CYRIL FLETCHER Special Guest Anona Winn
          From an idea by Jimmy EDWARDS Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

          Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
          Unknown: Ted Ray
          Unknown: Arthur Askey
          Unknown: Cardew Robinson
          Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
          Unknown: Anona Winn
          Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
          Producer: Edward Taylor


          20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

          Guests Georgia Brown Danny Street
          New song composer EDWARD JENKINS SAFFRON CITY
          THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
          Musical associate NICK INGMAN Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

          Producer: David Rayvern Allen


          21.30:$trike Up the Band

          THE FAIREY BAND conductor KENNETH DENNISON Introduced by EUGENE FRASER Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Conductor: Kenneth Dennison
          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
          Producer: Allan Giles


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Shaw Taylor with music and news, vintage record requests, people and places, featuring JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA DESIGN
          Producer GEOFF DOBSON
          Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

          Unknown: Shaw Taylor
          Unknown: John Fox
          Producer: Geoff Dobson


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Sean KellyContributors

          Introduced By: Sean Kelly


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 17TH 1972

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Jimmy Young


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


            13.00:Johnnie Walker


            15.00:Alan Freeman


            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

            from King's Hall. Derby Producer B0B HOPTON

            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Producer: John Walters


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 17TH 1972

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:* Tom Edwards

              with The Early Show Including at 6.15
              Pause for Thought

              7.03:David Hamilton

              including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
              Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Derby

              at the King's Hall, Derby, before an invited audience including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW

              12.02:Tony Brandon

              including at 1.15
              Today's Story read by WILFRED PICKLES
              Hubert Bentwood Esquire -a Gentleman in Retirement 2: Vintage Model written by JAMES PATTINSONContributors

              Read By: Wilfred Pickles
              Written By: James Pattinson


              14.02:Woman's Hour

              Introduced by Sue MacGregor
              Life-Style - in Barbados: JO HARRISON talks tO ANNE CATCH-POLE
              A Bit of Spice: MONICA MAWSEN on cummin
              Reading your Letters
              A Curious Pet: MARY ESSINGER kept a live eel
              Medicine Today and Tomorrow: DR ERIC JAMESON looks at new ideas and techniques HILDA SCHRODER reads The Endless Steppe by ESTHER HAUTZIG (2)Contributors

              Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
              Talks: Jo Harrison
              Unknown: Anne Catch-Pole
              Unknown: Mary Essinger
              Unknown: Dr Eric Jameson
              Unknown: Esther Hautzig


              15.02:John Dunn

              Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue also including at 4.15
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10 30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

              17.02:Teddy Johnson


              18.50:Sports Desk

              with the day's news, including classified racing results

              19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

              Producer PAM coxContributors

              Producer: Pam Cox


              20.02:Beat the Record

              Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
              Devised by DON DAVIS
              Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
              (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

              Unknown: Don Davis
              Unknown: Don Davis
              Producer: John Simmonds


              20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

              with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Producer: Keith Stewart


              21.15:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

              Including a Band Portrait, a review or two. and a look at small bands wilhin big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

              Producer: John Hooper


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m only VHF joins Radio 1 Keith Fordyce with music and news, people and places featuring
              NAT TEMPLE AND HIS BAND
              JUST FOUR
              Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 19.15Contributors

              Unknown: Keith Fordyce
              Producer: Ian Fenner


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

              Introduced By: Tony Myatt


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 18TH 1972

                5.00:as Radio 2

                as Radio 2

                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                9.00:Jimmy Young


                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                15.00:Alan Freeman


                17.00:Radio 1 Club

                with Stuart Henry from University College, Cardiff
                Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                Unknown: Stuart Henry


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                Unknown: Alan Black
                Producer: Malcolm Brown


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 18TH 1972

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:* Tom Edwards

                  with The Early Show including at 6.15
                  Pause for Thought

                  7.03:David Hamilton

                  Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                  Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at 18.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast*

                  12.02:Tony Brandon

                  including at 1.15
                  Today's Story read by WILFRED PICKLES
                  Hubert Bentwood Esquire - a Gentleman in Retirement 3: A Romany Chal written by JAMES PATTINSONContributors

                  Read By: Wilfred Pickles
                  Written By: James Pattinson


                  14.02:Woman's Hour

                  Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the week: Deborah Kerr
                  Don'do as I did: PAULA DAVIES with advice to new gardeners A bit of spice: CHRISTINE HOUSELEY on cloves
                  Of Future Concern: What kind Of Church? THE RT REV KENNETH WOOLLCOMBE , Bishop of Oxford. in discussion with a young curate. Richard SYMS ; with VALERIE JENKINS in the chair HILDA SCHRODER reads
                  The Endless Steppe (3)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                  Unknown: Deborah Kerr
                  Unknown: Paula Davies
                  Unknown: Christine Houseley
                  Unknown: Kenneth Woollcombe
                  Unknown: Richard Syms
                  Unknown: Valerie Jenkins


                  15.02:John Dunn

                  Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Cine also including at 4.15
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thiirs. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

                  17.02:Teddy Johnson


                  18.50:Sports Desk

                  with the day's news. including classified racing results

                  19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                  Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                  Producer: John Meloy


                  20.02:Three in a Row

                  Don Davis presents a general knowledge game in which contestants drawn from the studio audience compete for prizes Devised by
                  DON DAVIS Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Producer: Christopher Serle


                  20.02:The World Cup

                  Denmark v Scotland:
                  1500m unit)
                  Commentary during the second half of this qualifying round by DAVID FRANCEY : from Copenhagen. (At 8.45 1500m joins VHF and 247m)Contributors

                  Unknown: David Francey


                  20.30:Folk on 2

                  Introduced by
                  Jim Lloyd with guests JACKIE AND BRIDIE MICK MOLONEY. DAVE O'DOCHERTY and SEAN CANNON Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                  Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                  Unknown: Bridie Mick Moloney.
                  Unknown: Dave O'Docherty


                  21.15:Country Style

                  Pat Campbell with guests THE ALABAMA HAYRIDERS Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                  Unknown: Pat Campbell


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1
                  David Hamilton with music and news. film people, and your soundtrack requests, featuring THAMES EIGHT
                  THE TONY MtNSELL SINGERS Producer Richard willcox
                  Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                  Unknown: David Hamilton


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

                  Introduced By: Keith Skues


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 19TH 1972


                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn


                    9.00:Jimmy Young


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                    13.00:Johnnie Walker


                    15.00:Alan Freeman


                    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

                    from Reedham School, Purley, Surrey
                    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                    Producer: Bryant Marriott


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
                    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                    Producer: Bernie Andrews


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 19TH 1972

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:* Tom Edwards

                      with The Early Show Including at 6.15
                      Pause for Thought

                      7.03:David Hamilton

                      including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                      Pause for Thought

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      Including at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk NW

                      12.02:Tony Brandon

                      Including at 1.15
                      Today's Story read by WILFRED PICKLES
                      Hubert Bentwood Esquire Gentleman in Retirement 4: All the Warts written by JAMES PATTINSONContributors

                      Read By: Wilfred Pickles
                      Written By: James Pattinson


                      14.02:Woman's Hour

                      Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment
                      Learning by Experience: PAULA DAVIES plants her second garden Reading your Letters
                      A Bit of Spice: PATSY KUMM on cinnamon
                      Arts Notebook
                      HILDA SCHRODER reads
                      The Endless Steppe (4)Contributors

                      Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                      Unknown: Paula Davies


                      15.02:John Dunn

                      Music for your afternoon, today's Sporting Clue, and Racing from Newbury, featuring the Horris Hill Stakes
                      Commentary by PETER BROMLEY also including at 4.15
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Fri 10.30 am)
                      Written by PETER LING Producers KAY PATRICK and DAVID JOHNSTON and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

                      Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                      Written By: Peter Ling
                      Producers: Kay Patrick
                      Producers: David Johnston
                      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                      Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                      Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                      Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                      Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                      Rusty Vaughan: Mark Cooper
                      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                      Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                      Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                      Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                      Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                      Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                      Gill Moon: Margo Andrew
                      Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                      Tom Nash: John Bentley
                      Lars Johanssenn: Christopher Bidmead
                      Ernest Hemmings: David March


                      17.02:Teddy Johnson


                      18.50:Sports Desk

                      including golf and classified racing results

                      19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                      Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

                      Producer: Angela Bond


                      20.02:Sounds Familiar

                      The game that turns the pages of showbiz history: with volunteers from ' Dad's Army Arthur Lowe, John Le Mesurier John Laurie. Bill Pertwee Chairman JACK WATSON
                      Devised and compiled by DENNIS GIFFORD
                      Producer JOHN byasContributors

                      Unknown: John Le Mesurier
                      Unknown: John Laurie.
                      Unknown: Bill Pertwee
                      Unknown: Chairman Jack Watson
                      Unknown: Dennis Gifford
                      Producer: John Byas


                      20.30:Lovelace Watkins and Annie Ross with Brian Fahey

                      and the NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE bring you music In their own distinctive style
                      Introduced by GERRY DAVIS Producer ANDY PARKContributors

                      Leader: Ian Tyre
                      Introduced By: Gerry Davis
                      Producer: Andy Park


                      21.15:The Golden Age of British Dance Bands

                      As the BBC celebrates 50 years of broadcasting, ALAN DELL recalls some of the personalities of the era who found fame when they brought their bands to the microphone
                      3: Jack Hylton
                      Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                      Unknown: Jack Hylton
                      Producer: John Knight


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      1500m only. VHF Joins Radio I Peter Latham with music and news; plus Latham's London, featuring
                      THE STRINGS AND BRASS Or
                      PHIL TATE
                      THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS Producer MARTIN FISHER
                      Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                      Unknown: Peter Latham
                      Singers: Nigel Brooks
                      Producer: Martin Fisher


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                      Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 20TH 1972

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn


                        9.00:Jimmy Young


                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                        13.00:Johnnie Walker


                        15.00:Alan Freeman


                        17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                        The Radio djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Producer: John Walters


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s:Sequence

                        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with the votcp nf
                        Pete Drummond
                        Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                        Unknown: Pete Drummond
                        Producer: John F. Muir


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 20TH 1972

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:* Tom Edwards

                          with The Early Show including at 6.15
                          Pause for Thought

                          7.03:David Hamilton

                          Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                          Pause for Thought t.

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM: and COLIN CHANDLER including at 10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

                          Unknown: Colin Chandler


                          12.02:Tony Brandon

                          and at 1.15
                          Today's Story
                          Read by WILFRED PICKLES
                          Hubert Bentwood Esquire-a Gentleman in Retirement 5: A Noble Animal written by JAMES PATTINSONContributors

                          Read By: Wilfred Pickles
                          Written By: James Pattinson


                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          Introduced by Morfudd Mason Lewis
                          Welsh Guest: Elaine Morgan , author of the book The Descent of Woman. (From housewife to bestselling authoress ... : p 3) Do It Yourself Weather Forecasting: KATHLEEN SMITH
                          The Bias is Right: ANITA MORGAN talks to women who play bowls A Bit of Spice: SUE LENANE on ginger
                          Town and Gown: an experiment which failed at Aberystwyth, reported by DAVID PARRY JONES HILDA SCHRODER reads The Endless Steppe by ESTHER HAUTZIG (5)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Morfudd Mason Lewis
                          Unknown: Elaine Morgan
                          Unknown: Kathleen Smith
                          Reported By: David Parry Jones
                          Reported By: Hilda Schroder
                          Unknown: Esther Hautzig


                          15.02:John Dunn

                          Music for your afternoon and this week's Sporting Clues also including at 4.15
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

                          17.02:Teddy Johnson


                          18.50:Sports Desk

                          including golf, classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                          19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

                          Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM COXContributors

                          Editor: Frank Salter


                          20.02:The Great Shows

                          Hi Gang! starring Bebe Daniels Vic Oliver and Ben LyonContributors

                          Unknown: Bebe Daniels
                          Unknown: Vic Oliver
                          Unknown: Ben Lyon


                          20.32:* Hubert Gregg says

                          Thanks for the Memory ... to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                          Research by JEAN stroud Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                          Producer: Sheila Anderson


                          21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                          From the Hippodrome, Goiders Green
                          BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by William Davies THE METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor MAJOR W. WILLIAMS , MBE Director of Music
                          Friday Night's Star Singers RITA MORRIS , BARRY KENT
                          THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE With ROBERT DOCKER
                          Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                          Leader: Arthur Leavins
                          Conducted By: William Davies
                          Conductor: Major W. Williams
                          Singers: Rita Morris
                          Singers: Barry Kent
                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Producer: Robert Bowman


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 David Hamilton with music and news, people and places featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BRIAN FITZGERALD THE IAN WRIGHT QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER
                          Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                          Unknown: David Hamilton
                          Conductor: Brian Fitzgerald
                          Producer: Ian Fenner


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                          Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 21ST 1972

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            8.06:* Ed Stewart

                            with Junior Choice
                            Producer DON GEORGE
                            (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                            Producer: Don George


                            9.55:Stuart Henry

                            Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                            Producer: Tim Blackmore


                            12.00:The Rosko Show

                            Producer AIDAN DAY

                            14.00:Bob Baker

                            Producer TED BESTONContributors

                            Producer: Ted Beston


                            16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                            Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                            Producer: Stuart Grundy


                            17.00:David Simmons

                            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            18.30:In Concert

                            JSD BAND
                            GALLAGHER AND LYLE
                            Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Introduced By: Mike Harding
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            19.30:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 21ST 1972

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:* Bruce Wyndham

                              with The Early Show
                              Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                              Producer: Beverley Phillips


                              8.03:Racing Bulletin


                              8.06:' as Radio 1


                              9.55:For Younger Listeners

                              Speak for Yourself with KEN BLAKESONContributors

                              Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                              10.02:Joe Henderson

                              introduces THE SINGALONGS THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PAUL FENOULHET and guests DANNY STREET THE PETE SMITH GROUP
                              Producer BARBARA PAGIContributors

                              Unknown: Michael John
                              Conducted By: Paul Fenoulhet
                              Unknown: Pete Smith
                              Producer: Barbara Pagi


                              12.02:Up Country

                              David Allan presents GEORGE HAMILTON IV and COUNTRY FEVER
                              THE STONEMAN FAMILY
                              LYN AND GRAHAM MCCARTHY Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                              Unknown: David Allan
                              Unknown: Graham McCarthy
                              Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                              13.02:The Chacksfield Hour

                              Frank Chackstiold introduces and conducts
                              THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                              Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                              Introduces: Frank Chackstiold
                              Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                              14.02:Sport on 2

                              Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer JACOB DE VRIES
                              Studio guest: E. W. Swanton 'A Sort of Cricket Person'
                              2.2 Line-Up
                              2.5 Studio Guest
                              2.15 Racing from Doncaster
                              2.25 Sports Forum
                              2.55 Racing from Doncaster
                              3.5 Tennis: Dewar Cup
                              3.10 Rugby Union
                              3.40 Tennis: Dewar Cup
                              3.45 Association Football
                              4.42 First Results
                              4.48 Tennis: Dewar Cup
                              4.50 Rugby Round-Up
                              5.1 Sports Report
                              2.15; 2.55
                              Racing from Doncaster Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.20 Observer Gold Cup; and the 3.0 Manchester Handicap; at 5.50* Racing Results
                              2.25
                              Sports Forum
                              Topics in the news discussed by PETER WILSON , DENIS COMPTON , DANNY BLANCHFLOWER and J. L. MANNING
                              Chairman PETER WEST
                              Recorded at the Memorial Hall, Wendover
                              3.5; 3.40; 4.48
                              Lawn Tennis
                              The Dewar Cup
                              NORMAN CUDDEFORD and FRED PERRY with reports and comments on the final day of the first in a series of five covered court tournaments
                              From Billingham Forum, Tees-side
                              3.10
                              Rugby Union
                              County Championship
                              Gloucestershire v Cornwall
                              Commentary by PETER WEST on part of this afternoon's match.
                              3.45
                              Association Football
                              Half-time scores and reports with commentary on the second half of a top match by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES
                              4.50
                              Rugby Round-Up
                              News and views, reports and results by CHRIS REA
                              5.0
                              Sports Report Producer BOB BURROWS
                              News, comments and personalities from the world of sport, featuring the dav's top football matches; with the classified results at 5.0; the late-comers' reading at 5.45*; followed by the day's Racing resultsContributors

                              Unknown: Desmond Lynam
                              Producer: Jacob de Vries
                              Unknown: E. W. Swanton
                              Unknown: Peter Bromley
                              Unknown: Peter Wilson
                              Unknown: Denis Compton
                              Unknown: Danny Blanchflower
                              Unknown: J. L. Manning
                              Unknown: Peter West
                              Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                              Unknown: Fred Perry
                              Commentary By: Peter West
                              Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                              Unknown: Peter Jones
                              Unknown: Chris Rea
                              Producer: Bob Burrows


                              18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

                              BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN
                              THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARD! conductor MAJOR J. H. HOWE , MBE Director of Music
                              Introduced by Jimmy Klngsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                              Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                              Conductor: Major J. H. Howe
                              Introduced By: Jimmy Klngsbury
                              Producer: Allan Giles


                              19.00:The Organist Entertains

                              ANDREW FENNER
                              (Gaumont, Manchester) ALBERT BRIERLEY
                              (Town Hall, Ossett) ARNOLD LOXAM
                              (BBC Theatre Organ)
                              BRIAN sharp (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
                              Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                              Unknown: Arnold Loxam
                              Produced By: Robin Richmond


                              19.32:European Pop Jury Presented In London by

                              David Cell
                              A monthly programme in which
                              1.600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today
                              Taking part this month are:
                              Germany (WDR), Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE) , Belgium (BRT)
                              Sweden (SR). Netherlands (NOS) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              20.30:Sweet 'n' Swing

                              from NEIL RICHARDSON and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS and JOHNNY LAMBE AND HIS ORCHESTRA Introduced by ROBIN BOYLE Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                              Unknown: Neil Richardson
                              Leader: James Davis
                              Leader: Johnny Lambe
                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                              Producer: Frank Hooper


                              21.30:Star Sound

                              Music from films past and present
                              Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                              Introduced By: Sean Kelly
                              Producer: John Cassels


                              22.02:Dancing to Midnight

                              Ray Moore presents Vintage Night with BILLY TERNENT
                              AND HIS ORCHESTRA With BARBARA JAY
                              STAN FOSTER 'S 1920S IMPRESSION
                              DENNIS WALTON AND HIS
                              VINTAGE SIX
                              NOTTINGHAM BARBERS
                              Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                              Unknown: Ray Moore
                              Unknown: Billy Ternent
                              Unknown: Barbara Jay
                              Unknown: Stan Foster
                              Unknown: Dennis Walton


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Jazz Club

                              Humphrey Lyttelton introduces COLIN SMITH AND HIS
                              JAZZ FRIENDS
                              THE ALAN HOLDSWORTH QUARTET Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                              Unknown: Colin Smith


                              1.02:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

                              Records, comment, news, and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STBWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stbwart


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 22ND 1972

                                6.55:as Radio 2


                                8.03:Barry Alldis

                                Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

                                Producer: Barbara Page


                                9.02:* Ed Stewart

                                with Junior Choice
                                Producer DON GEORGE
                                (Your requests, on postcards please to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                                Producer: Don George


                                10.00:Noel Edmonds

                                Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                                Producer: Tim Blackmore


                                12.00:as Radio 2


                                14.00:Jimmy Savile

                                2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                                3.0 Speak-Easy
                                Research PAT HONEY
                                Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston
                                Producers: Tim Blackmore
                                Producers: Roy Trevivian


                                16.00:Solid Gold Sixty: Tom Browne

                                with the 60 top pops of today Producer JOHNNY BEERLINCContributors

                                Producer: Johnny Beerlinc


                                19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                                Contemporary Folk with DECAMERON
                                Producer FRANCES LINE

                                19.30:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X