Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 19TH 1971


    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special Bruce Wyndham

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.32:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    A Cub Scout and his Breakfast
    With NIGEL ANTHONYContributors

    Unknown: Nigel Anthony


    10.02:Joe Henderson

    introduces Melody Time with his two pianos PATSY MCLEAN
    JOHNNY GRAY
    THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX THE SINGALONG CHOIR
    THE MELODY TIME ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD
    Conductor PAUL FENOULHET Produced by BRIAN WILLEY at 10.15 Radio 2 Chuckles
    Results of Competition No 4Contributors

    Pianos: Patsy McLean
    Pianos: Johnny Gray
    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
    Produced By: Brian Willey


    12.02:Ted Says - That's Showbiz

    Ted Ray with an hour of everybody's tunes and some great stars - all on records Produced by LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Produced By: Lilian Duff


    13.02:This is The Radio Orchestra

    Introduced by Michael Aspel with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER Guest artists
    BOB BRITTON and FRIDAY BROWN and including
    A Man and his Music in which an international arranger/conductor is invited to feature his kind of music This week: Nell Richardson
    Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Artists: Bob Britton
    Unknown: Friday Brown
    Produced By: John Billingham


    14.02:Sport on 2

    Introduced by John Motson Produced by JOHN HASLAM Events may alter timings
    2.2 Line-Up
    2.4 Cricket Scoreboard
    2.8 Golf
    2.10 Racing
    2.25 Tennis, Cricket and Athletics
    3.15 Racing
    3.30 Tennis. Cricket and Athletics
    3.45 Racing
    4.0 Tennis, Cricket and Athletics
    4.30 Golf
    4.35 Tennis, Cricket and Athletics
    4.55 Round-Up, Racing Results
    Scoreboard and News
    5.10 Rugby Union
    5.20 Tennis and Cricket
    5.35 Motor Racing
    5.40 Golf and Tennis
    5.50 Scoreboard
    2.2
    Line-Up and latest news and results
    2.4; 2.25; 3.30; 4.0; 4.35; 5.20; 5.54
    Cricket
    Reports on three County Championship matches at
    Cardiff, Taunton and Derby by ALUN WILLIAMS , PETER JONES and PETER CRANMER
    2.8; 4.38; 5.40
    Golf
    Carrolls
    International Tournament
    TOM SCOTT reports on play in this
    72-hole stroke-play event, from Woodbrook Golf Club, Co Wicklow, Eire
    2.10; 3.15; 3.45
    Racing from Ascot Heath
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Halifax Stakes (Handicap); the 3.20 Fern Hill Stakes (Handicap); and the
    3.50 Churchill Stakes
    2.25; 3.30; 4.0; 4.35; 5.20; 5.40
    Lawn Tennis
    Rothmans
    South of England Open
    Championships at Devonshire Park,
    Eastbourne, and the Rothmans London Grass Court Championships at the Queen's Club, London
    Commentators MAX ROBERTSON and MAURICE edelston , with summaries by ALF CHAVE and BASIL CURTIS
    2.25; 3.30; 4.0; 4.35
    Athletics The Claude GrahameWhite
    Trophy*
    Commentaries and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH from Craigavon, N Ireland
    4.55
    Round-Up
    Including classified Racing Results; Racing Review with PETER BROMLEY and ROGER MORTIMER ; Cricket Scoreboard and all the latest news
    510 International
    Rugby Union The Lions in New Zealand CLIFF MORGAN reports on the maicn against Canterbury
    5.35
    Motor Racing
    The Dutch Grand Prix
    A report on practice for tomorrow's race by MAXWELL BOYDContributors

    Introduced By: John Motson
    Produced By: John Haslam
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Peter Cranmer
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Commentators: Max Robertson
    Commentators: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Alf Chave
    Unknown: Basil Curtis
    Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
    Unknown: Peter Hildreth
    Unknown: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Roger Mortimer
    Unknown: Cliff Morgan
    Unknown: Maxwell Boyd


    18.03:Listen to the Band

    YORKSHIRE IMPERIAL METALS BAND conductor TREVOR WALMSLEY
    Introduced by JIMMY KINGSBURY Produced by ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Trevor Walmsley
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Produced By: Allan Giles


    18.30:Take Your Partners

    to the music Of SYDNEY THOMPSON AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    Introduced by Bill Crozier
    Produced by BARBARA PAGE (Tickets from BBC Ticket Unit)Contributors

    Unknown: Sydney Thompson
    Introduced By: Bill Crozier
    Produced By: Barbara Page


    19.28:Sports Desk

    with cricket close of play scores

    19.32:International Festival of Light Music

    The third concert incorporating the South Bank
    Pops Concerts from the Royal Festival Hall, London
    Eric Robinson introduces Melodies for You played by the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS Guest conductor
    STANFORD ROBINSON with NIGEL COXE (piano) THE KING'S SINGERS
    THE GORDON LANGFORD TRIO Part 1Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Stanford Robinson
    Piano: Nigel Coxe


    20.30:* during the interval

    Sounds Easy with Peter Donaldson your interval hostContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson


    20.55:* Concert

    Part 2
    This is The Radio Orchestra MALCOLM LOCKYER and ROBERT FARNON conduct the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN gaillard with ANNE SHELTON , SEMPRINI Introduced by Robin Boyle
    Produced by ANTHONY PHILPOTT Associate producer LAWRIE MONK (Presented by the BBC in association with the GLC)
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Unknown: Robert Farnon
    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Unknown: Anne Shelton
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Produced By: Anthony Philpott


    22.03:European Pop Jury

    presented in London by David Gell
    A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in eight European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today
    Taking part this month:
    Sweden (SR): Finland (YLE)
    Norway (NRK): Belgium (BRT) Italy (rai); Netherlands (NOS) Germany (WDR)
    United Kingdom (BBC)
    Produced by KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Produced By: Keith Stewart


    23.02:* Ray Moore's Saturday Night

    featuring tonight the recorded sounds of the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER With KEN GORDON
    Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Ken Gordon
    Produced By: Steve Allen


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Peter Latham , featuring JON HENDRICKS with the BRIAN LEMON QUARTET
    Produced by DEREK DRESCHERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Jon Hendricks
    Produced By: Derek Drescher


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 20TH 1971

      6.55:as Radio 2


      8.03:Sunday with Skues

      Part 2

      9.02:Ed Stewart

      with Junior Choice

      10.00:Dave Lee Travis

      Producer
      PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

      Unknown: Paul Williams


      12.02:as Radio 2


      14.00:Jimmy Savile

      with Savile's Travels
      Producer TED BESTON and at 3.0
      Speak-Easy
      Recorded in the Youth Centre, Bowes-Lyon House, Stevenage Research by HELEN JAY
      Producer ROY TREVIVIANContributors

      Producer: Ted Beston
      Unknown: Helen Jay
      Producer: Roy Trevivian


      16.00:All Our Yesterplays

      with Johnny Moran Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

      Unknown: Johnny Moran
      Producer: Bernie Andrews


      17.00:Alan Freeman

      with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

      Producer: Denys Jones


      19.00:John Peel

      David Bowie and Heron in concert with John Peel
      (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)
      (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

      Presenter: John Peel
      Producer: Jeff Griffin


      20.00:Pete Drummond

      Producer
      KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Unknown: Keith Stewart


      21.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 20TH 1971

        6.55:First Day of the Week

        Reflections in words and music With THE REV ROGER GAUNT

        7.00:News; Weather


        7.03:Sunday with Skues

        (Part 1)
        Keith Skues introduces music to give an easy and swinging start to the day, featuring the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor iain SUTHERLAND
        Produced by coun CHANDLER (Continued on Rl, 8.3 am)Contributors

        Introduces: Keith Skues
        Conductor: Iain Sutherland


        8.03:Dudley Savage As Prescribed

        Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays music you have requested for patients (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

        Unknown: Dudley Savage


        8.32:* With Heart and Voice

        with JANET PRICE (soprano) FFRANCON THOMAS (organ) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
        BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
        SECTION OF THE GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
        CHORAL SOCIETY
        THE PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON , WILLIAM BACON Introduced by Die HUGHES
        Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

        Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
        Accompanied By: William Bacon
        Introduced By: Die Hughes
        Conducted By: James Williams


        9.02:as Radio 1


        10.02:Eric Robinson

        introduces Melodies for You
        LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by TERENCE LOVETT Today's guest artists
        Peter Katin , Ivor Emmanuel and international stars on disc Produced by BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

        Leader: Reginald Leopold
        Conducted By: Terence Lovett
        Artists: Peter Katin
        Artists: Ivor Emmanuel


        11.30:People's Service

        from Christ Church,
        Lancaster Gate, London Worship led by THE REV REGINALD ASKEW Songs by MAGNA CARTA Director of Music
        ALAN ARMSTRONG
        Organist ROBIN JACKSON
        11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

        Unknown: Reginald Askew
        Songs By: Magna Carta
        Organist: Alan Armstrong
        Organist: Robin Jackson


        12.02:Family Favourites

        Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Sydney PETER LEE , BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto MARAMA MARTIN
        NZBC New Zealand
        Produced by JACK DABBS
        (11 July: Australia, Canada and British Forces in Cologne, Singapore and Gan. Requests, on postcards please, to ' WorldWide Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

        Introduced By: Sandi Jones
        Unknown: Ross Symonds
        Unknown: Peter Lee
        Produced By: Jack Dabbs


        14.01:The Navy Lark <

        with Leslie Phillips
        Stephen Murray. Jon Pertwee
        A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge
        Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES
        Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN Produced by ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
        (Repeated: Hon, 6.15 pm, R4)
        (Michael Bates is in ' Forget-Me-Not Lane ' at the Apollo Theatre: Richard Caldicot in 'No Sex Please, We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

        Unknown: Leslie Phillips
        Unknown: Stephen Murray.
        Unknown: Jon Pertwee
        Written By: Lawrie Wyman
        Written By: George Evans
        Unknown: Tenniel Evans
        Unknown: Michael Bates
        Produced By: Alastair Scott Johnston
        Unknown: Michael Bates


        14.30:The Clitheroe Kid

        Jimmy Clitheroe in Gone Fishing with PETER SINCLAIR
        PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS DIANA DAY, TONY MELODY
        BRIAN TRUEMAN , COLIN EDWYNN Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
        Produced by JAMES CASEYContributors

        Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
        Unknown: Peter Sinclair
        Unknown: Patricia Burke
        Unknown: Danny Ross
        Unknown: Tony Melody
        Unknown: Brian Trueman
        Written By: James Casey
        Written By: Frank Roscoe
        Produced By: James Casey


        15.02:Semprini Serenade

        Semprfni with the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by MICHAEL MOORES Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

        Leader: James Davis
        Conducted By: Michael Moores
        Produced By: Frank Hooper


        16.02:Billy Ternent

        plays his own brand of music With BARBARA JAY , GERRY GRANT Comments from Roger Moffat
        Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Unknown: Barbara Jay
        Unknown: Roger Moffat
        Produced By: Beverley Phillips


        17.00:as Radio 1


        19.03:Sing Something Simple

        THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELLContributors

        Directed By: Cliff Adams
        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
        Produced By: John Browell


        19.30:Grand Hotel

        REGINALD LEOPOLD
        AND THE
        PALM COURT
        ORCHESTRA, With GILLIAN KNIGHT Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN
        (Given before an invited audience as part of the BBC International Festival of Light Music in the Main Foyer of the Royal Festival Hall, London)
        (Gillian Knight broadcasts by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera Company)Contributors

        Produced By: Robert Bowman
        Unknown: Gillian Knight


        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

        from St Mary's West Parish Church, Selkirk, with the Selkirk Council of Churches Hymns introduced by BOB CHRISTIE
        Conductor of Praise JEFFREY PANES
        Organist MARY ROWELL Prayer and Blessing by THE REV SAMUEL JONES
        Praise to the Lord, the Almighty (Lobe den Herren); Ye servants of God (Laudate Dominum); Holy, holy, holy (Nicaea); The summer days are come again (Forest Green); I bind unto myself today (St Patrick); Father who on man dost shower (Quern pastores laudavere); Just as I am (Saffron Walden); Saviour again to thy dear name we raise (Ellers)Contributors

        Conductor: Bob Christie
        Organist: Mary Rowell
        Unknown: Samuel Jones


        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

        Records with Alan Keith
        Produced by ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

        Unknown: Alan Keith
        Produced By: Elizabeth Johnson


        22.02:Softly Sentimental

        Romantic music, featuring JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE DON LUSHER QUARTET and MALCOLM LOCKYER with the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
        Produced by LAWRIE MONKContributors

        Unknown: Janie Marden
        Unknown: Scott Peters
        Unknown: Don Lusher
        Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
        Produced By: Lawrie Monk


        23.02:PeterClayton'sJazznotes

        Records, comment, review Produced by KEITH STEWART
        (In stereo on Radio 3 vhf 11.35)Contributors

        Produced By: Keith Stewart


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Jazz Club

        Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British Jazz with MIKE GIBBS BIG BAND
        GORDON BECK TRIO
        Produced by RAY HARVEY and ROBIN SEDGLEY
        (Also in stereo on R3 VUF)Contributors

        Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
        Unknown: Mike Gibbs
        Unknown: Gordon Beck
        Produced By: Ray Harvey
        Produced By: Robin Sedgley


        1.02:Night Ride

        with Roger Moffat , featuring JOHN SCRIVENS TRIO
        Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

        Unknown: Roger Moffat
        Unknown: John Scrivens
        Produced By: Colin Chandler


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        Last edited by darren; 13-09-2018, 16:53.
        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          bbc radio 1 monday june 21st 1971


          5.30:as Radio 2


          7.00:Tony Blackburn

          Contributors

          Producer: Tim Blackmore


          9.00:Johnnie Walker

          featuringaH this week: SWEET, NEW WORLD EDISONLIGHTHOUSE
          WOUT STEENHUIS and THE WEDGWOODS
          Producer STUART CRUNDYContributors

          Producer: Stuart Crundy


          10.00:Jimmy Young

          featuring attthis week: JOHNNYARTHEYBAND With JACKIE LEE andRAYMORGAN.
          BUTTERSCOTCH WHITE PLAINS CANDYCHOIR
          DONLANGANDHISMUStC KATCH22
          COUNTRYEXPRESStOt) DONFARDONand
          TOUCH OF RASPBERRY
          JOYCE BOND and OCCAStON NEWHORtZON.MADRtGAL UNIONEXPRESS
          Producer BRYANT MARRtOnContributors

          Unknown: Jackie Lee


          12.00:Radio 1 Club Rosko

          from The Embassy, Londonderry
          Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

          Producer: Johnny Beerling


          14.00:Tony Brandon

          This week's star guest: Lou Christie featuring all this week: PEBBLES, ACES, ARTHUR CONLEY, PICKETTYWITCH, ADGE CUTLER AND THE WURZELS, VAL DOONICAN, WILD ANGELS, VIOLET BROWN'S DECISION
          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

          Unknown: Arthur Conley


          15.02:Terry Wogan

          featuring an this week: FRANK!EVAUGHANandthe JOHNNY HOWARD BAND ROY ORBISON
          DANA AND ORCHESTRA
          PETER NOONE. CHRIST)! KENNYBALL'SJAZZMEN CtLBERT O'SULLtVAN
          NEW SEEKERS. PORTRAIT
          SWEETCORN. BOSTOK WUMBLB POTTERY COUNCfL
          WISHFUL THINKING
          HEATWAVE. FLUFF GULLIVER'S PEOPH PUTNEY BRIDGE CAPRICORN
          Producer RON BELCHtEttContributors

          Unknown: Roy Orbison
          Unknown: Peter Noone.
          Unknown: Bostok Wumblb
          Producer: Ron Belchtett


          17.00:What's New Gary Taylor

          Contributors

          Producer: Don George


          18.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

          With Lindisfarne
          The Amazing BlondelContributors

          Producer: John F Muir


          19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 21ST 1971


            5.30:News; Weather


            5.32:Breakfast Special: John Dunn

            Music for your morning call, plus the latest news. weather, and traffic conditions
            8.:Racing Bulletin

            8.55:Pause for Thought

            in Songs of Faith and Hope

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Produced by MONICA COCKBURN
            (Your requests, on postcards please. to ' Open House.' BBC. Broadcasting House, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

            Produced By: Montca Cockburk


            11.02:Morning Story

            Mystery Fan written by jAMES HOLDtNG read by ELA1N FAIRMANContributors

            Written By: James Holdtng
            Read By: Ela1n Fairman


            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


            11.30:Chacksne!d in Limelight

            Frank Chacksnetd conducts andintroducesthe
            STRtNGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and their own soloists in a programme of easy listening Produced by CHARLES CLARK MAXWELL fContributors

            Unknown: Frank Chacksnetd
            Produced By: Charles Clark Maxwell


            12.02:Sam Costa

            Produced by CHRtS MORGAN ANGELA BOND , ROBIN SEDGLEY
            1.15 Chucktes No 6
            1 5t Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

            Produced By: Chrts Morgan
            Produced By: Angela Bond
            Produced By: Robin Sedgley


            14.02:Woman's Hour

            Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
            Follow my Leader: Mary Hampson on a Far East German-Swiss packaged tour
            Writing the Quiller Books: Elleston Trevor (alias Adam Hall) With Sonia Reesley Reading your Letters
            Living Round the Clock: Sheila Yeadon talks to some shift-workers and their wives Eileen Atkins reads That's Hou;ttW<M by Maureen Duffy (5) fContributors

            Introduced By: Marjerie Andersen
            Unknown: Maureen Ouffy


            15.02:Wimb!cdon Lawn Tennis Championships

            Commentaries and reports from the AU England Lawn Tennis Ctub by MAURtCE EDELSTON, MAX ROBERTSON. ALF CHAVE , BAStL CORTtS and FRED PERRY (CoverStoryagel3)Contributors

            Unknown: Max Robertson.
            Unknown: Alf Chave
            Unknown: Fred Perry


            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Repeated: Tues,11.15 am)

            16.31:Sports Desk


            16.40:* Charlie Chester

            and Girl Talk with JUUE DAWN ProducedbyPAMCox
            DE.NYS JONES, JOHN BUSSELL
            52* Wtmbtedon Score Summary
            5.15 Chucktes NoContributors

            Unknown: John Bussell


            18.02:Wimbledon

            Further commentaries reports scores andresutts

            18.45:* Sports Desk


            19.03:Country Style

            with Pat Campbell and guests: The Moskrats
            Produced by atLLBEBB
            8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

            Unknown: Pat Campbeh


            20.02:* Alan Bates

            and the Cinema
            A screen star talks about his acting career with a personal selection of hts favourite nim music
            Produced by JOBN CASSELSContributors

            Produced By: Jobn Cassels


            20.45:Brendan O'Dowda

            presents Shamrock Ttfne from Belfast with Maureen Hegarty
            BBCNORTHERNIKELANDORCHESTRA Conductor KENNETH ALWYN
            Produced by ALAN TONGUEContributors

            Unknown: Shamrock Ttfne
            Unknown: Maureen Hegarty
            Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
            Produced By: Alan Tongue


            21.15:Concert Grand

            WiDtam Davies introduces piano music in contrasting styles from
            COLIN HOHSLEY , NORMAN HACKFORTH BRIAN LEMON TRIO
            Produced by FRANK HOOPER lt.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

            Introduces: Widtam Davies
            Unknown: Colin Hohsley
            Unknown: Norman Hackforth
            Produced By: Frank Hooper


            22.05:* Late Night Extra

            with Bob Hoiness , featuring BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Conducted bVBRfANFiTZGERALC WithHEATHMORE
            THE TONY LEE TRIO
            Produced by RtCHARDWtLLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

            Unknown: Bob Hoiness


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            with Colin Nicol, featuring JOHNNY TOWERS AND THETOWER SOUND
            Produced by DENIS O'KEEFE:Contributors

            Unknown: Colin Nicol


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              bbc radio 1 tuesday june 22nd 1971

              5.30:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn


              9.00:Johnnie Walker


              10.00:Jimmy Young


              12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

              from the Queen's Hall, Barnstaple

              14.00:Tony Brandon


              15.02:Terry Wogan


              17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


              18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

              With BRIAN AUGER 'S
              OBLIVION EXPRESS
              URIAH HEEP
              Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

              Unknown: Brian Auger
              Producer: Malcolm Brown


              19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 22ND 1971

                5.30:News; Weather


                5.32:* Breakfast Special

                John Dunn
                8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                Unknown: John Dunn


                8.55:Pause for Thought

                in Songs of Faith and Hope

                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                10.15 Chuckles No

                11.02:Morning Story

                The Biography of Spreeboy Duke written by JAMES BERRY read by LOCKWOOD WESTContributors

                Unknown: Spreeboy Duke
                Written By: James Berry
                Read By: Lockwood West


                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                11.30:Sing it Again

                A song-a-mimite sequence of pops old and new, with BRENDA HAYDN , LAURA LEE
                BARBARA MOORE. KEN BARRIS DON LANG. MIKE REDWAY ar.d
                THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET
                Music directed by CLIFF ADAMS Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                Unknown: Brenda Haydn
                Unknown: Laura Lee
                Unknown: Barbara Moore.
                Unknown: Ken Barris
                Unknown: Don Lang.
                Unknown: Mike Redway
                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                Produced By: Brian Willey


                12.02:Sam Costa

                puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
                Midday musical mixture
                1.15 Chuckles No
                1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                Servant of St Francis : JONQUIL ANTONY
                Cookery Club: MONICA MAWSON and SUE LENANE discuss ways of using eggs
                Children's Clothes: JENNIFER-STUART
                Count us In - 5: JUNE ROSE talks to volunteers working full time at home and abroad EILEEN ATKINS reads That's How it Was by MAUREEN DUFFY (8)Contributors

                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                Unknown: St Francis
                Unknown: Maureen Duffy


                15.02:Wimbledon Lawn Tennis Championships

                Commentaries and reports from the All England Lawn Tennis Club by MAURICE EDELSTON , MAX ROBERTSON , ALF CHAVE , BASIL CURTIS and FRED PERRYContributors

                Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                Unknown: Max Robertson
                Unknown: Alf Chave
                Unknown: Basil Curtis
                Unknown: Fred Perry


                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Wed. 11.15 am)

                16.31:Sports Desk

                with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                16.40:* Charlie Chester

                Music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
                5.2* Wimbledon Score Summary
                5.15 Chuckles No 6

                18.02:Wimbledon

                Further commentaries reports scores and results

                18.45:* Sports Desk

                with the day's news, Including classified racing results

                19.03:On the Latin Beat

                Latin-American music presented by Leopoldo Maler with Dorita y Pepe con sus amigos LATIN A LAMONT
                Latin-American record reviews and NIGEL HUNTER 'S profile of Xavier Cugat
                Produced by RAY HARVEY
                8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                Presented By: Leopoldo Maler
                Unknown: Nigel Hunter
                Unknown: Xavier Cugat
                Produced By: Ray Harvey


                20.02:* Along Came Vince ...

                Vince Hill and Terry Burton BRIAN FITZGERALD and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Produced by IAN SCOTTContributors

                Unknown: Terry Burton
                Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
                Produced By: Ian Scott


                20.45:Kenneth McKellar

                with A Song for Everyone
                BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
                Produced by EDDIE FRASERContributors

                Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                Produced By: Eddie Fraser


                21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

                introduces and conducts Lights of London
                A panorama of London's music past and present, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS and CYNTHIA GLOVER (soprano) INIA TE WIATA (bass-baritone) THE AMBROSIAN SINGERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY Produced by DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
                (BBC World Service production)Contributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Leader: Cynthia Glover
                Directed By: John McCarthy
                Produced By: David Rayvern Allen


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                with Keith Fordyce. featuring GORDON FRANKS AND HIS ORCHESTRA With BILLY GREAVES
                ACKER BILK AND HIS
                PARAMOUNT JAZZ BAND
                Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                Unknown: Keith Fordyce.
                Unknown: Gordon Franks
                Unknown: Billy Greaves
                Produced By: Christopher Serle


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Rids

                with Bruce Wyndham , featuring CLASS 4 with the DON INNES TRIO
                Produced by DEREK DRESCHERContributors

                Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                Unknown: Don Innes
                Produced By: Derek Drescher


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 23RD 1971

                  5.30:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Tony Blackburn


                  9.00:Johnnie Walker


                  10.00:Jimmy Young


                  12.00:Radio 1 Club Johnnie Walker

                  from Lower Regent Street, London

                  14.00:Tony Brandon


                  15.02:Terry Wogan


                  17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


                  18.00:Sounds of the 70s John Peel

                  With DAVID BOWIE. HERONContributors

                  Unknown: David Bowie.


                  19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 23RD 1971

                    5.30:News; Weather


                    5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin

                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    in Songs of Faith and Hope

                    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                    10.15 Chuckles No

                    11.02:Morning Story

                    Day Out written by c. W. LAWRENCE read by MICHAEL MCCLAINContributors

                    Unknown: W. Lawrence
                    Read By: Michael McClain


                    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.30:Sid Phillips and Clinton Ford

                    In The Sid Phillips Band Show Produced by JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                    Unknown: Sid Phillips
                    Produced By: John Bussell


                    12.02:Sam Costa

                    puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
                    Midday musical mixture
                    1.15 Chuckles No 6
                    1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                    Guest of the Week: Professor Daphne Jackson, Head of the Department of Physics, University of Surrey
                    Surprise Return from Holiday!: Irene McLoughlin
                    Medical Books for Laymen: reviewed by doctors
                    Reading your Letters
                    Rooftop Roses: Lady Georgina Coleridge's London garden visited by Marjorie Anderson
                    "That's How it Was" by Maureen Duffy, abridged by Janet Hickson, read by Eileen Atkins
                    (Serial music: Serenade in E flat major, Op 7. by Strauss)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                    Guest: Professor Daphne Jackson
                    Speaker: Irene McLoughlin
                    Guest: Lady Georgina Coleridge
                    Reporter: Marjorie Anderson
                    Author of story: Maureen Duffy
                    Abridged by: Janet Hickson
                    Read by: Eileen Atkins


                    15.02:Wimbledon Lawn Tennis Championships

                    Commentaries and reports from the All England Lawn Tennis Club by MAURICE EDELSTON
                    MAX ROBERTSON. ALK CHAVE BASIL CURTIS , FRED PERRY and BILL THRELFALLContributors

                    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                    Unknown: Max Robertson.
                    Unknown: Chave Basil Curtis
                    Unknown: Fred Perry
                    Unknown: Bill Threlfall


                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    by BARBARA CLEGG
                    (Repeated: Thurs. 11.15 am) Produced by GLYN DEARMAN IAN NORRIS and KAY PATRICK The cast this week:Contributors

                    Unknown: Barbara Clegg
                    Produced By: Glyn Dearman
                    Produced By: Ian Norris
                    Produced By: Kay Patrick
                    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                    Stan Hlckey: Edward Evans
                    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                    Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
                    Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                    Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
                    Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
                    Mr Wyatt: Ronald Adam
                    Mrs Wyatt: Lala Lloyd


                    16.31:Sports Desk


                    16.40:' Charlie Chester

                    S.2* Wimbledon Score Summary
                    5.15 Chuckles No 6

                    18.02:Wimbledon

                    Further commentaries reports scores and results

                    18.45:* Sports Desk

                    with the day's news, Including classified racing results

                    19.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

                    with The Best of Jazz on records Produced by KEITH STEWART
                    8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                    Produced By: Keith Stewart


                    20.02:* David Hughes

                    says Make Mine Music
                    BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS and this week's guests
                    Wendy Eathorne. Brian Sharp Produced by RON GARDNER
                    (Wejidy Eathorne broadcasts by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera Company)Contributors

                    Leader: James Davis
                    Conducted By: Michael Collins
                    Unknown: Wendy Eathorne.
                    Produced By: Ron Gardner
                    Produced By: Wejidy Eathorne


                    20.45:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

                    play Shades of the Big Bands with the emphasis on Glenn Miller
                    With THE SERENADERS
                    Introduced by KEVIN KENT Produced by IAN SCOTTContributors

                    Introduced By: Kevin Kent
                    Produced By: Ian Scott


                    21.15:Victor Silvester

                    at the ' Radio 2 Ballroom' featuring his Orchestra Introduced by Victor Silvester (Jr)
                    Produced by BARBARA PACE
                    (Tickets available from [address removed] enclosing SAE)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Victor Silvester
                    Produced By: Barbara Pace


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    with John Benson , featuring
                    CHICO ARNEZ AND HIS CUBANA BRASS With SUSAN MAUGHAN
                    IAN WRIGHT QUINTET
                    Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                    Unknown: John Benson
                    Unknown: Chico Arnez
                    Unknown: Susan Maughan
                    Unknown: Ian Wright
                    Produced By: Ian Fenner


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    with Jon Curle , featuring AFFINITY
                    Produced by DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                    Unknown: Jon Curle


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 24TH 1971

                      5.30:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Tony Blackburn


                      9.00:Johnnie Walker


                      10.00:Jimmy Young


                      12.00:Radio 1 Club Noel Edmonds

                      from The Assembly Rooms. Tamworth

                      14.00:Tony Brandon


                      15.02:Terry Wogan


                      17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


                      18.00:Sounds of the 70s Pete Drummond

                      With COCHISE, HAWKWIND
                      Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                      Producer: Malcolm Brown


                      19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 24TH 1971


                        5.30:News; Weather


                        5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn


                        8.27:Racing Bulletin


                        8.55:Pause for Thought

                        in Songs of Faith and Hope

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        10.15 Chuckles No

                        11.02:Morning Story

                        The Honey Bird written by ROBERT CRIBBES read by MICHAEL O'HALLORANContributors

                        Written By: Robert Cribbes
                        Read By: Michael O'Halloran


                        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                        11.30:As You Were

                        JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS
                        CHERRY LIND, JOHN BOULTER Produced by ALAN OWEN
                        (John Boulter is in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                        Unknown: John Boulter
                        Produced By: Alan Owen
                        Produced By: John Boulter


                        12.02:Sam Costa

                        1.15 Chuckles No 9
                        1.50 Sports Desk

                        14.02:Vv oman's Hour

                        Introducer Marjorie Anderson Out of the News
                        Hand-picked for pleasure: JANE FAULDETT talks about her personal anthology
                        Initiative: ELSPETH WEIR visits a day nursery started by a group of African mothers Reading your Letters
                        Never arrive: JAMES NORBURY 'S idea for an unplanned holiday Daniel Deronda by GEORGE ELIOT abridged and read by Gabriel Woolf
                        (First of 15 instalments)Contributors

                        Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                        Unknown: Elspeth Weir
                        Unknown: James Norbury
                        Unknown: Daniel Deronda
                        Unknown: George Eliot
                        Read By: Gabriel Woolf


                        15.02:Wimbledon Lawn Tennis Championships

                        Commentaries and reports from the All England Lawn Tennis Club by MAURICE EDELSTON
                        MAX ROBERTSON. ALF CHAVE BASIL CURTIS , FRED PERRY and BILL THRELFALLContributors

                        Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                        Unknown: Max Robertson.
                        Unknown: Alf Chave
                        Unknown: Basil Curtis
                        Unknown: Fred Perry
                        Unknown: Bill Threlfall


                        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Repeated: Friday. 11.15 am)

                        16.31:Sports Desk


                        16.40:* Charlie Chester

                        5.2* Wimbledon Score Summary
                        5.15 Chuckles No 6

                        18.02:Wimbledon

                        Further commentaries reports scores and results

                        18.45:* Sports Desk


                        19.03:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                        Produced by JOHN HOOPER
                        8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close-of-play scoresContributors

                        Produced By: John Hooper


                        20.02:* Andre Kostelanetz

                        in conversation with JOHN DUNN says Be My Guest
                        Mr Kostelanetz is in London to conduct the BBC Concert Orchestra in the BBC's International Festival of Light Music (incorporating the South Bank Pops). His concert is to be broadcast from the Royal Festival Hall newt Saturday. Produced by JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                        Unknown: John Dunn
                        Unknown: Mr Kostelanetz
                        Produced By: John Knight


                        20.30:The Organist Entertains

                        This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of: LAWRENCE JAMES
                        (Granada. Tooting) VIC HAMMET
                        (Memorial Hall, Old Windsor) HUBERT SELBY
                        (BBC Theatre Organ) GRAEME WRIGHT (Electronic) Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                        Introduces: Robin Richmond
                        Unknown: Lawrence James
                        Unknown: Hubert Selby
                        Unknown: Graeme Wright
                        Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                        21.00:Eric Robinson's Music Club

                        A programme of music for you President ERIC ROBINSON MC, ROBIN BOYLE
                        Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
                        CYNTHIA GI.OVER, IAN PARTRIDGE BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by MICHAEL MOORES and featuring Chapter 28 of The Gilbert and Sullivan Story Produced by PETER CHISWELL PETER CRADDY , R. D. SMITH
                        (Before an invited audience. Tickets from BBC Ticket Unit) (Coupon on page 50)Contributors

                        Unknown: Eric Robinson
                        Unknown: Robin Boyle
                        Unknown: Angela Bond
                        Leader: James Davis
                        Conducted By: Michael Moores
                        Produced By: Peter Chiswell
                        Produced By: Peter Craddy
                        Produced By: R. D. Smith


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        with Peter Latham , featuring DAVID FRANCIS ORCHESTRA
                        AND CHORUS
                        THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO
                        Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Latham
                        Unknown: David Francis
                        Produced By: Christopher Serle


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        with Eugene Fraser. featuring TOMMY WHITTLE QUARTET With SAMANTHA JONES
                        Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

                        Unknown: Eugene Fraser.
                        Unknown: Tommy Whittle
                        Produced By: Steve Allen


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 25TH 1971


                          5.30:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Tony Blackburn


                          9.00:Johnnie Walker


                          10.00:Jimmy Young


                          12.00:Radio 1 Club Richard Park

                          from the White Elephant, Edinburgh

                          14.00:Tony Brandon


                          15.02:Terry Wogan


                          17.00:Round Table Rosko

                          and the Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

                          18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

                          With
                          VAN DER GRAAF GENERATOR
                          ASSAGAI
                          Producer JOHN F. MUIR
                          (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                          Producer: John F. Muir


                          19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2


                          4.15:as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 25TH 1971


                            5.30:News; Weather


                            5.32:' Breakfast Special John Dunn

                            Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin

                            8.55:Pause for Thought

                            in Songs of Faith and Hope

                            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                            10.15 Chuckles No 6

                            11.02:Morning Story

                            A Question of Innocence written by PAT INOLDSBY read by PATRICK BRANNIGANContributors

                            Written By: Pat Inoldsby
                            Read By: Patrick Brannigan


                            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                            11.30:Mrs Mills and Reginald Dixon

                            say I'm Glad - I'm Reg and invite you to join them for half an hour of keyboard sounds
                            Produced by PETER PILBEAM †Contributors

                            Produced By: Peter Pilbeam


                            12.02:Sam Costa

                            1.15 Chuckles No 6
                            1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                            14.02:Woman's Hour

                            Introduced from Manchester by Barbara McDonald
                            Tuebrook Bugle: BRIAN MORRIS looks at a new kind of community newspaper
                            II Maestro di Flauto: EDWYNN ALTON gained the title in Sicily
                            Cheering the Day: KARI-ANNA CHRISTOPHERSON has her own method
                            GABRIEL WOOLF reads Daniel Deronda by GEORGE ELIOT (2)Contributors

                            Unknown: Brian Morris
                            Unknown: Kari-Anna Christopherson
                            Unknown: Daniel Deronda
                            Unknown: George Eliot


                            15.02:Wimbledon Lawn Tennis Championships

                            Commentaries and reports from the AH England Lawn Tennis Club by MAURICE EDELSTON
                            MAX ROBERTSON , ALF CHAVE BASIL CURTIS , FRED PERRY and BILL THRELFALLContributors

                            Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                            Unknown: Max Robertson
                            Unknown: Alf Chave
                            Unknown: Basil Curtis
                            Unknown: Fred Perry
                            Unknown: Bill Threlfall


                            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            written by BARBARA CLEGG
                            (Repeated: Mon, 11.15 am)Contributors

                            Written By: Barbara Clegg


                            16.31:Sports Desk

                            with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                            16.40:* Charlie Chester

                            Music, your lively ' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
                            5.2* Wimbledon Score Summary
                            5.15 Chuckles No 6

                            18.02:Wimbledon

                            Further commentaries reports scores and results

                            18.45:* Sports Desk

                            with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of weekend sport

                            19.03:Folk on Friday

                            introduced by Jim Lloyd
                            News. reviews and interviews -people and places from the world of Folk Studio guest JOHN FOREMAN
                            This week's club singers DEREK SARJEANT FOLK TRIO Produced by FRANCES LINE
                            8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                            Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                            Unknown: John Foreman
                            Singers: Derek Sarjeant
                            Produced By: Frances Line


                            20.02:* Thanks for the Memory

                            with Hubert Gregg
                            Research by JEAN STROUD
                            Produced by SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                            Unknown: Jean Stroud
                            Produced By: Sheila Anderson


                            20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                            From the Camden Theatre, London, the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN THE NEWHAM BAND conducted by CYRIL SUCKLING Musical Director
                            Friday Night's star singers RITA MORRIS and BARRY KENT
                            THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS With PETER MARTIN Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
                            Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN
                            (Before an invited audience. Tickets from BBC Ticket Unit)
                            10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                            Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                            Conducted By: Cyril Suckling
                            Singers: Rita Morris
                            Singers: Barry Kent
                            Singers: Nigel Brooks
                            Unknown: Peter Martin
                            Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                            Produced By: Robert Bowman


                            22.04:* Late Night Extra

                            with David Hamilton , featuring CARLOS ROMANOS SOUNDS LATIN JUST FOUR
                            Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                            Unknown: David Hamilton
                            Unknown: Carlos Romanos
                            Produced By: Ian Fenner


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            with Keith Skues. featuring BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN With FRIDAY BROWN
                            Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                            Unknown: Keith Skues.
                            Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                            Produced By: Colin Chandler


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown


                            4.15:International Rugby Union

                            New Zealand v
                            The British Isles
                            Commentary by BOB IRVINE on the second half of the First Test Match direct from Dunedin
                            (By arrangement with the NZBC)Contributors

                            Commentary By: Bob Irvine
                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 26TH 1971


                              8.32:Ed Stewart

                              with Junior ChoiceContributors

                              Producer: Harry Walters


                              9.55:Noel Edmonds

                              Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                              Producer: Tim Blackmore


                              12.00:The Rosko Show

                              ' live ' from the Radio 1 Club, London, with ROCK REBELLION and featuring on disc LITTLE RICHARD
                              Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                              Producer: Aidan Day


                              14.00:Scene and Heard Johnny Moran

                              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              15.00:John Peel

                              presents Top Gear
                              Producer JOHN WALTERS
                              (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              17.00:Johnnie Walker

                              Live at Five featuring the week's top groups.Contributors

                              DJ: Johnny Walker
                              Producer: Roger Pusey


                              18.00:Mike Raven

                              Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                              Producer: Malcolm Brown


                              19.32:Country Meets Folk

                              Wally Whyton introduces THE MUSKRATS
                              MALCOLM PRICE , VERA JOHNSON BOB DAVENPORT AND
                              THE MARSDEN RATTLERS
                              Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
                              Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

                              Introduces: Wally Whyton
                              Unknown: Malcolm Price
                              Unknown: Vera Johnson
                              Unknown: Bob Davenport
                              Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                              Produced By: Bill Bebb


                              20.30:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 26TH 1971

                                5.05:* Music after the Match


                                5.30:News; Weather


                                5.32:* Breakfast Special Bruce Wyndham

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                                8.32:* as Radio 1


                                9.55:For Younger Listeners

                                A Cub Scout and a Crazy Cat

                                10.02:Joe Henderson

                                introduces Melody Time with his two pianos SOL RAYE
                                THE HARRY LEADER NU SET THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                                THE SINGALONG CHOIR
                                THE MELODY TIME ORCHESTRA conductor PAUL FENOULHET Produced by BRIAN WILLEY
                                18.15 Radio 2 Chuckles
                                Results of Competition No 5Contributors

                                Pianos: Sol Raye
                                Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
                                Produced By: Brian Willey


                                12.02:Ted Says - That's Showbiz

                                Ted Ray with records
                                Produced by LILIAN DUFFContributors

                                Unknown: Ted Ray
                                Produced By: Lilian Duff


                                13.02:This is The Radio Orchestra

                                Introduced by Pete Murray BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER This week's guest artists
                                GINETTE RENO , DANNY STREET and including
                                A Man aud his Music
                                This week: Gordon Langford
                                Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                                Introduced By: Pete Murray
                                Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                                Artists: Ginette Reno
                                Artists: Danny Street
                                Produced By: John Billingham


                                14.02:Sport on 2

                                Wimbledon Special
                                Introduced by Desmond Lynam Produced by JACOB DE VRIES Timings may be altered
                                2.2 Line-Up
                                2.4 Cricket Scoreboard
                                2.8 Golf: 2.10 Racing
                                2.20 Rugby Union
                                2.40 Tennis and Cricket
                                2.50 Racing: 3.0 Racing
                                3.5 Golf
                                3.6 Tennis and Cricket
                                3.25 Racing
                                3.35 Tennis and Cricket
                                4.6 Golf
                                4.8 Tennis and Cricket
                                4.35 Cricket Scoreboard
                                4.40 Tennis and Cricket
                                4.55 Round-Up
                                5.5 Tennis, Cricket and Motor Cycling
                                6.0* News Summary
                                6.2 Tennis and Cricket
                                6.25 Cricket Scoreboard and Tennis Results
                                2.2
                                Line-Up and latest news and results
                                2.4; 2.40; 3.6; 3.35; 4.8; 4.40; 5.5; 6.2 Cricket
                                Commentary on three County Championship matches at Bournemouth. Lord's and Sheffield by NEIL DURDEN-SMITH, BRIAJ JOHNSTON and JOHN ARLOTT
                                2.8; 3.5; 4.6 Golf
                                The Galloher Ulster Open
                                ROBIN HARRIS at the Malone Golf Club, Belfast
                                2.10; 2.50; 3.0; 3.25
                                Racing from Newcastle
                                Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Top Rank Club Handicap Stakes; the 2.55 Northumberland Plate, a Handicap Sweepstake, followed by commentary on the Irish Sweeps Derby by MICHAEL O'HEHIR (by arrangement with Radio Telefis Eireann), and the
                                3.30 Chesters Stakes
                                2.20
                                International
                                Rugby Union
                                New Zealand v The British Isles
                                CLIFF MORGAN comments on the First Test Match from Dunedin
                                2.40; 3.6; 3.35; 4.8; 4.40; 5.5; 6.2
                                Wimbledon
                                Lawn Tennis
                                Cham pionships Commentaries and reports from the All England Lawn Tennis Club by MAURICE EDELSTON , MAX ROBERTSON , ALF CHAVE , BASIL CURTIS , FRED PERRY and BILL THRELFALL
                                4.55
                                Round-Up
                                Including classified Racing Results; Racing Review with PETER BROMLEY and ROGER MORTIMER : Cricket Scoreboard, and all the latest news
                                5.5
                                Motor Cycling Dutch TT
                                MICK WOOLETT at AssenContributors

                                Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                                Produced By: Jacob de Vries
                                Unknown: Briaj Johnston
                                Unknown: John Arlott
                                Unknown: Robin Harris
                                Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                                Unknown: Michael O'Hehir
                                Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                                Unknown: Max Robertson
                                Unknown: Alf Chave
                                Unknown: Basil Curtis
                                Unknown: Fred Perry
                                Unknown: Bill Threlfall
                                Unknown: Peter Bromley
                                Unknown: Roger Mortimer
                                Unknown: Mick Woolett


                                18.30:Take Your Partners

                                to the music of SYDNEY THOMPSON
                                AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                                Introduced by BILL CROZIER
                                Produced by BARBARA PAGEContributors

                                Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                                Produced By: Barbara Page


                                19.28:Sports Desk

                                with cricket close of play scores

                                19.32:International Festival of Light Music

                                The fourth concert incorporating the South Bank
                                Pops Concerts from the Royal Festival Hall, London
                                Kostclanetz in Concert
                                André Kostelanetz conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS with JACK ROTHSTEIN (violin) in a programme of music by Berlioz, Delius, Walton, Tchaikovskv and Shostakovich Introduced by John Dunn
                                Produced by ANTHONY PHILPOTT Part 1Contributors

                                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                                Violin: Jack Rothstein
                                Introduced By: John Dunn
                                Produced By: Anthony Philpott


                                20.30:* during the interval'

                                Sounds Easy with Peter Donaldson your interval hostContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                                20.50:* Concert

                                Part 2
                                (Presented bv the BBC In association with the GLC)
                                10.2 Evening Racing Results

                                22.03:* Pop Over Europe

                                The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain
                                Hungary, Ireland, Monaco
                                Poland, Portugal, Switzerland West Germany, Yugoslavia Introduced from London by Catherine Boyle
                                Organised byWestGerman Radio Produced by GEOFFREY OWENContributors

                                Unknown: Catherine Boyle
                                Produced By: Geoffrey Owen


                                22.41:* Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                                featuring the recorded sounds of the RADIO BIG BAND with ELAINE DELMAR
                                Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

                                Unknown: Elaine Delmar
                                Produced By: Steve Allen


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                with Peter Latham , featuring MARY ELAINE
                                with MIKE HOLLY FOUR
                                Produced by DEREK DRESCHERContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Latham
                                Unknown: Mary Elaine
                                Unknown: Mike Holly Four
                                Produced By: Derek Drescher


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X