Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 13TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special: Bruce Wyndham

    Music for your morning call

    8.27:Racing Bulletin


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    The Baby-sitter: a sketch for radio by ROB PEARMANContributors

    Unknown: Rob Pearman


    10.02:Joe Henderson

    introduces Melody Time with his two pianos RAY DAVIES AND HIS BUTTON DOWN BRASS MALCOLM MCNEILL
    THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX THE SINGALONGS
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conductor PAUL FENOULHET Producer BRIAN WILLEY
    10.15 Radio 2 Showpiece
    Results of Competition No 12Contributors

    Pianos: Ray Davies
    Unknown: Malcolm McNeill
    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
    Producer: Brian Willey


    12.02:The Jack Jackson Show

    Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Producer: Lilian Duff


    13.02:The Radio Orchestra

    Introduced by Michael Aspel With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER This week's guests
    FRIDAY BROWN and DANNY STREET and including
    A Man and his Music in which an international arranger/conductor is invited to feature his kind of music This week: Roy Budd
    Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Roy Budd


    14.02:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Peter Jones Producer JOHN FENTON
    Events may alter timings
    Studio guest: a top Sporting Personality
    2.2 Racing from Cheltenham
    2.15 Sports Forum
    2.30 Tennis from Torquay
    2.35 Racing from Cheltenham
    2.50 Sports Forum
    3.10 Racing from Cheltenham
    3.25 Tennis from Torquay
    3.45 Association Football
    4.42 First Results
    4.48 Tennis from Torquay
    4.55 Racing Results
    5.0 Sports Report
    2.2; 2.35; 3.10
    Racing from Cheltenham
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.5 Mackeson Gold Cup Handicap Steeplechase; the
    2.40 Bob Wigney Handicap Hurdle Race; and the 3.15 Honeybourne Steeplechase
    2.15; 2.50
    Sports Forum
    Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
    Topics in the news discussed by PETER WILSON of the Daily Mirror, m. j. k. SMITH of Warwickshire, and BOBBY ROBSON , Manager of Ipswich
    Chairman BRIAN JOHNSTON
    Recorded at the City of Ely Bowls Club
    2.30; 3.25; 4.48
    Lawn Tennis Dewar Cup
    Commentaries by MAURICE EDELESTON , with summaries by FRED PERRY on the final day of the fourth in a series of five covered court tournaments
    From the Palace Hotel, Torquay
    3.45
    Association Football
    Half-time scores and reports with commentary on the second half of a top match by BRYON BUTLER and JOHN CAMKIN
    5.0
    Sports Report
    Producer ANGUS MACKAY
    Including classified football results, reports on selected soccer matches, and further news of the afternoon's sportContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Producer: John Fenton
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Producer: Richard Maddock
    Unknown: Peter Wilson
    Unknown: M. J. K. Smith
    Unknown: Bobby Robson
    Unknown: Brian Johnston
    Unknown: Maurice Edeleston
    Unknown: Fred Perry
    Unknown: Bryon Butler
    Unknown: John Camkin
    Producer: Angus MacKay


    18.03:Listen to the Band

    BAND OF THE IRISH GUARDS conducted by CAPTAIN E. G. HORABIN , Director of Music Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: Captain E. G. Horabin
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton introduces THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR
    THE FETTLERS, CLIFF AUNGIER and surprise guests
    Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
    Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
    Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Cliff Aungier
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


    19.32:Those Were the Days

    Bill Crozier introduces old time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA with JOHN KITCHENER mc and Dance hostess
    HOLLAND BROCKBANK
    and SYLVIA BROCKBANK
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (Before an invited audience at The Paris, Lower Regent Street, London, SW1. Tickets from [address removed], enclosing SAE)Contributors

    Introduces: Bill Crozier
    Played By: Sidney Davey
    Unknown: John Kitchener
    Unknown: Holland Brockbank
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    20.30:Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance

    in the presence of Her Majesty The Queen and other members of the Royal Family
    Community Singing, followed by Service of Remembrance conducted by The Bishop of Chester
    THE RT REV GERALD ELLISON, DD assisted by THE RT REV MONSIGNOR JAMES O'SULLIVAN, MBE, VG (representing the Cardinal Archbishop of Westminster and THE REV DR L.B. CHAMPION, BA, BD, PhD, Moderator of the Free Church Federal Council
    MASSED BANDS OF THE GUARDS DIVISION (by permission of the Major-General Commanding the Household Division) conductor MAJOR J. H. HOWE, MBE STATE TRUMPETERS OF THE HOUSEHOLD CAVALRY
    Commentary by GODFREY TALBOT From the Royal Albert Hall, LondonContributors

    Unknown: Rt Rev Gerald Ellison, Dd
    Unknown: Rt Rev Monsignorjames O'Sullivan, MBE, Vg
    Unknown: Revdr L B. . Champion
    Conductor: Major J. H. Howe
    Commentary By: Godfrey Talbot
    Unknown: Royal Albert Hall


    21.00:Music of the Regiments

    Keith Skues introduces recordings from the BBC Sound Archives of music played by military bandsContributors

    Introduces: Keith Skues


    21.20:Pop Over Europe

    The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain Hungary, Ireland Monaco, Poland
    Portugal, Switzerland West Germany and Yugoslavia
    Introduced from London by Catherine Boyle
    Organised by West German RadioContributors

    Unknown: Catherine Boyle


    22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

    Live from The Old Granary. Bristol with the music of ACKER BILK AND HIS
    PARAMOUNT JAZZ BAND and the recorded sounds of THE RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER with MARK MURPHY
    Producers STEVE ALLEN and BRIAN PATTENContributors

    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Mark Murphy
    Producers: Steve Allen
    Producers: Brian Patten


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter Latham This week's guests include: MARY HOPKIN , ONYX
    PETE WINSLOW 'S KING SIZE BRASS With LAURA LEE
    SANDY BROWN FOUR With JEANNIE LAMBE TONY LEE TRIO and KIM MARTYN
    JANIE MARDEN With THE RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Mary Hopkin
    Unknown: Pete Winslow
    Unknown: Laura Lee
    Unknown: Sandy Brown
    Unknown: Jeannie Lambe
    Unknown: Tony Lee
    Unknown: Kim Martyn
    Unknown: Janie Marden
    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 14TH 1971

      6.55:as Radio 2


      8.03:Barry Alldis

      Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

      Producer: Steve Allen


      9.02:Ed Stewart

      with Junior Choice

      10.00:Noel Edmonds

      Producer TIM BLACKMORE including from 10.59* to 11.3* From the Cenotaph
      Big Ben
      Two Minutes' Silence; Last Post (the whole ceremony on Radio 4 from 10.35)Contributors

      Producer: Tim Blackmore


      12.02:as Radio 2


      14.00:Jimmy Savile

      2.0 Savile's Travels
      Producer TED BESTON
      3.0 Speak-Easy
      Research by HELEN JAY Producers
      TIM BLACKMORE , ROY TREVIVIANContributors

      Producer: Ted Beston
      Unknown: Helen Jay
      Producers: Tim Blackmore


      16.00:Johnny Moran

      with All Our Yesterplays Producer DON GEORGEContributors

      Producer: Don George


      17.00:Alan Freeman

      with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

      Producer: Denys Jones


      19.00:as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 14TH 1971

        6.55:First Day of the Week

        with THE REV STANLEY YOUNG

        7.00:News; Weather


        7.03:Barry Alldis

        introduces music featuring ROSEMARY SQUIRES and THE BILL MCGLFFIE QUINTET
        BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
        Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

        Unknown: Rosemary Squires
        Conductor: Jack Coles


        8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

        Dudley Savage at the organ of the Aiic Theatre in Plvmouth introduces and plays music you have requested for patients (Requests to As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)

        8.32:* Music for Sunday with Dora Bryan

        Religious music, including JOHNNY CASH
        RAY HIUDEBRANO
        JOY WEBB
        THE BEN ALLEN SINGERS
        Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

        Singers: Ben Allen
        Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


        9.02:* as Radio 1


        10.02:Melodies for You

        Introduced by Robin Boyle LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by STANFORD ROBINSON WILLIAM BENNETT (flute)
        URSULA CONNORS (soprano) and EDWARD DARLING (tenor)
        Producer MONICA COCKBURN
        The programme includes from
        10.59* to 11.3'
        From the Cenotaph
        Big Ben
        Two Minutes' Silence; Last Post (the whole ceremony on Radio 4 from 10.35)Contributors

        Introduced By: Robin Boyle London
        Conducted By: Stanford Robinson
        Flute: William Bennett
        Soprano: Ursula Connors
        Tenor: Edward Darling
        Producer: Monica Cockburn


        11.30:People's Service

        for Remembrance Sunday from St Giles Church in the Parish of Elgin, Morayshire conducted by THE REV
        ROBERT J. HENDERSON , DSO
        Praise led by ELGIN CITY BAND conductor WILLIAM ARMSTRONG Choirmaster ALWYN LAXTON
        War poems read by DAVID F. JOHNSTON , of Elgin AcademyContributors

        Unknown: Robert J. Henderson
        Conductor: William Armstrong
        Choirmaster: Alwyn Laxton
        Read By: David F. Johnston


        12.02:Family Favourites

        Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Sydney BOB PIERSON. BFBS Cologne JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT Radio Hong Kong
        BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto Producer JACK DABBSContributors

        Introduced By: Michael Aspel
        Unknown: Ross Symonds
        Unknown: Bob Pierson.
        Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
        Unknown: Hong Kong
        Unknown: Bill Paul
        Producer: Jack Dabbs


        14.02:Jimmy Tarbuck

        brings you Radio Tarbuck with DERYCK GUYLER
        FRANK WILLIAMS
        DAPHNE OXENFORD , DAVID MAHLOWE BARBARA MULLANEY
        Pianist HARRY HAYWARD Written by MIKE CRAIG
        LAWRIE KINSLEY , RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY
        (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

        Unknown: Deryck Guyler
        Unknown: Frank Williams
        Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
        Unknown: David Mahlowe
        Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
        Pianist: Harry Hayward
        Written By: Mike Craig
        Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
        Written By: Ron McDonnell
        Producer: James Casey


        14.30:Just the Job

        Donald Sinden and Bernard Cribbins in Two Lovely Black Eyes with JOHN GRAHAM and ELIZABETH MORGAN
        Written by COLIN MARES
        Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

        Unknown: Donald Sinden
        Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
        Unknown: John Graham
        Unknown: Elizabeth Morgan
        Written By: Colin Mares
        Producer: Edward Taylor


        15.02:Semprini: Radio 2 Music Club

        Introduced by Semprini MC, ROBIN BOYLE
        Secretary ANGELA BOND
        Today's guests ALAN JONES MARY AND GERALDINE PEPPIN BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE and featuring Chapter 49 of The Gilbert and Sullivan Story Producers PETER CHISWELL and BARRY KNIGHT
        (Before an invited audience) (Coupon on page 30)Contributors

        Unknown: Robin Boyle
        Unknown: Alan Jones
        Unknown: Geraldine Peppin
        Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
        Conductor: Barry Knight


        16.02:A Year in Song

        Music and events that make 1891 a memorable year With PAT WHITMORE
        CHARLES YOUNG , BENNY LEE CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
        BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Devised, presented and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

        Unknown: Charles Young
        Unknown: Benny Lee
        Leader: James Davis
        Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
        Produced By: Charles Chilton


        17.00:as Radio 1


        19.03:Sing Something Simple

        THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

        Directed By: Cliff Adams
        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
        Producer: John Browell


        19.30:Grand Hotel

        REGINALD LEOPOLD and the PALM COURT ORCHESTRA
        Visiting artist: RICHARD ANGAS (Before an invited audience)Contributors

        Unknown: Reginald Leopold


        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

        for Remembrance Sunday from Wellington College. Berkshire Introduced by DAVID DUNHILL Director of Music JARED ARMSTRONG
        Organist BERNARD NEWMAN
        Concluding prayer by the Master of Wellington, THE HON F. F. FISHER
        All people that on earth do dwell (Old 100th); Thy hand. 0 God. has guided (Thorn-bury); 0 God of earth and altar (King's Lynn): The Universal Soldier (Donovan); Psalm 8 (arr Lang); When I survey the wondrous cross (Rockingham); Turn back. 0 man (Old 124th); Hallelujah Chorus (Handel's Messiah)Contributors

        Introduced By: David Dunhill
        Organist: Jared Armstrong
        Organist: Bernard Newman
        Unknown: F. F. Fisher


        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

        Introduced by Alan Keith with gramophone records of music chosen by listeners Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTTContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Keith
        Producer: Anthony Philpott


        22.02:Folk on Two

        Introduced by Jim Lloyd
        Popular folk music for evening listening. with JACKIE AND BRIDIE JACK HUDSON
        Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

        Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
        Unknown: Bridie Jack Hudson
        Producer: Frances Line


        23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

        Producer KEITH STEWART
        (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Jazz Club

        Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live International jazz with KARIN KROG with THE JOHN TAYLOR TRIO
        JOHNNY BASTABLE 'S CHOSEN SIX Producer RAY HARVEY
        (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

        Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
        Unknown: Karin Krog
        Unknown: John Taylor
        Unknown: Johnny Bastable
        Producer: Ray Harvey


        1.02:Night Ride

        with Roger Moffat , featuring KAMAHL, REG WALE
        Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

        Unknown: Roger Moffat
        Producer: John Hooper


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 15TH 1971
          5.30:as Radio 2


          7.00:Tony Blackburn

          Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

          Producer: Stuart Grundy


          9.00:Jimmy Young

          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

          Producer: Paul Williams


          11.00:Dave Lee Travis

          Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

          Producer: Ron Belchier


          13.00:Johnnie Walker

          Producer ROGER PUSEY
          (This Week's Sounds: page 15)Contributors

          Producer: Roger Pusey


          15.02:Terry Wogan

          Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

          Producer: Bryant Marriott


          17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds

          Producer
          TED BESTON
          6.0-10.0 as Radio 2
          Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1,500m. or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.Contributors

          Unknown: Ted Beston


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with RON GEESIN
          MICK SOFTLEY
          HOME, SPIROGYRA
          Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

          Unknown: Ron Geesin
          Unknown: Mick Softley
          Producer: John F. Muir


          0.00:as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 15TH 1971

            5.30:News; Weather


            5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

            Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions
            Producers ROYSTON HERBERT and MAUREEN DASHPERContributors

            Producers: Royston Herbert
            Producers: Maureen Dashper


            8.27:Racing Bulletin


            8.55:Pause for Thought

            Reflections from a Family Doctor 1

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
            (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


            10.15:Showpiece No 14


            11.02:Morning Story

            Military Permit written by JOHN TOMES read by SIMON LACK
            (Simon Lack is in ' The Douglas Cause,' at the Duke of York's Theatre. London)Contributors

            Written By: John Tomes
            Read By: Simon Lack


            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

            11.30:The Tony Brandon Show

            Producer CHRIS MORGAN

            13.15:Showpiece No 14


            14.02:Woman's Hour

            Introducer Marjorie Anderson Modern Insults - 4: IRENE THOMAS on ' irrelevant '
            Songs of Migration: DAVID FANSHAWE presents recordings made in Africa
            Reading Your Letters
            How my depression lifted: DIANA PURCELL 'S experience of a psychiatric ward
            Cookery Club: HAZEL EVANS and CLEMENT FREUD discuss roasting With JEAN METCALFE
            The Fishing Boat Picture by ALAN SILLITOG abridged by DOREEN ESTALL read by STEPHEN THORNEContributors

            Unknown: Irene Thomas
            Unknown: David Fanshawe
            Unknown: Diana Purcell
            Unknown: Hazel Evans
            Unknown: Clement Freud
            Unknown: Jean Metcalfe
            Unknown: Alan Sillitog
            Abridged By: Doreen Estall
            Read By: Stephen Thorne


            15.02:as Radio 1


            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)
            4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

            16.33:* Charlie Chester

            offers music, your 'lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news and Girt Talk with JULIE DAWN
            Producers PAM cox, JOHN BUSSELL COLIN CHANDLERContributors

            Unknown: John Bussell
            Unknown: Colin Chandler


            17.15:Showpiece No 14


            18.02:Album Time

            Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
            Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

            Unknown: Brian Matthew
            Producer: Harry Walters


            18.50:* Sports Desk

            with the day's news, including classified racing results

            19.03:After Seven: Michael Parkinson

            An entertainment in words and music
            Producer ANGELA BOND
            (Parkinson: Sunday, 11.0 pm, BBC1)

            20.02:Jimmy Tarbuck


            20.30:Bill McCue

            says
            It's a Fine Thing to Sing with his guest EDWARD DARLING
            BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE, conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

            Conductor: Iain Sutherland
            Producer: Eddie Fraser


            21.00:Country Style: Nashville Special

            Pat Campbell introduces another special programme recorded at the 1971 Cduntry Music Convention in Nashville, Tennessee, featuring interviews and records by the top stars attending the festivities Producer BILL BEBB

            22.02:Late Night Extra

            (1.500m For VHF see Radio 1) with Bob Holness , featuring RONNIE ALDRICH conducting THE STUDIO PLAYERS
            Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
            Executive producer TONY LUKE
            Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

            Unknown: Bob Holness
            Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

            Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 16TH 1971

              5.30:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn


              9.00:Jimmy Young


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


              13.00:Johnnie Walker


              15.02:Terry Wogan


              17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


              18.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:* Sounds of the 70s

              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with STONE THE CROWS, PINK FAIRIES In Concert
              Introduced by John Peel Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

              Introduced By: John Peel
              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              23.02:An Ear to the Ground: Alan Black

              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              0.00:as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 6TH 1971

                5.30:News; Weather


                5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


                8.27:Racing Bulletin


                8.55:Pause for Thought

                BRONWEN ASTOR on SalvationContributors

                Unknown: Bronwen Astor


                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                10.15:Showpiece No 14


                11.02:Morning Story

                Rites of Passage written by IRIS MACFARLANE read by FREDA DOWIEContributors

                Written By: Iris MacFarlane
                Read By: Freda Dowie


                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                13.15:Showpiece No 14


                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introducer Marjorie Anderson Learning to Breathe: HENRYK HREHOROW talks tO CLAIRE RAYNER Talk of Books and Writers: a monthly browse among books old and new
                Price War: DILYS MORGAN looks at a Women's Lib Group with an unusual aim
                Confrontation-Advertising versus Housewives: MERVYN FRANcis. Managing Director of a large advertising agency, faces a panel of housewives The Best of Families by ELLIN BERLIN abridged by ANN THOMAS read by Ann Murray
                (first of 12 instalments)
                (Serial music: Cinderella Fantasy by Eric Coates )Contributors

                Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                Talks: Henryk Hrehorow
                Unknown: Claire Rayner
                Unknown: Dilys Morgan
                Abridged By: Ann Thomas
                Read By: Ann Murray
                Unknown: Eric Coates


                15.02:as Radio 1


                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Wed. 11.15 am)

                16.31:Sports Desk


                16.33:* Charlie Chester


                17.15:Showpiece No 14


                18.02:Album Time

                with Brian MatthewContributors

                Unknown: Brian Matthew


                18.50:* Sports Desk


                19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

                Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                Producer: John Meloy


                20.02:Does the Team Think?

                with Jimmy Edwards. Ted Ray Arthur Askey. Tommy Trinder In the chair MCDONALD HOBLEY Special guest Max Robertson from an idea by JIMMY EDWARDS Producer EDWARDSTAYLOR
                (Jimmy Edwards is in 'Big Bad Mouse ' at the Prince of Wales Theatre, London)Contributors

                Unknown: Jimmy Edwards.
                Unknown: Ted Ray
                Unknown: Arthur Askey.
                Unknown: Tommy Trinder
                Unknown: Max Robertson
                Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                Unknown: Jimmy Edwards


                20.30:Doctor Dolittle

                Howard Keel invites you to listen to highlights starring
                Rex Harrison. Samantha Eggar and
                Matthew Mugg
                Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the 20th Century Fox Release Producer BOBBY JAYE
                (Howard Keel is in 'Ambassador ' at Her Majesty's Theatre, London)Contributors

                Unknown: Howard Keel
                Unknown: Rex Harrison.
                Unknown: Samantha Eggar
                Unknown: Matthew Mugg
                Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
                Producer: Bobby Jaye
                Storyteller: Anthony Newley


                21.00:The Big Fight

                Jack Bodell (Great Britain)
                Heavyweight Champion of Great Britain, Europe and the Commonwealth v
                Jerry Quarry (USA)
                Fourth ranked challenger for Joe Frazier 's world title
                Ten-round heavyweight contest promoted by HARRY LEVENE
                Commentary by SIMON SMITH , with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER
                Live from the ringside at the Empire Pool. Wcmbley
                Before the fight PETER WILSON of the Daily Mirror, HARRY CAR PENTER , BBC Boxing Correspondent. and HENRY COOPER , former champion, discuss the current heavyweight situation. Chairman DESMOND LYNAM Producer BERT KINGDON
                (Your chance to vote: page 13)Contributors

                Unknown: Jack Bodell
                Unknown: Joe Frazier
                Commentary By: Simon Smith
                Unknown: Fred Verlander
                Unknown: Peter Wilson
                Unknown: Harry Car Penter
                Unknown: Henry Cooper
                Unknown: Desmond Lynam
                Producer: Bert Kingdon


                22.02:* Late Night Extra

                (1.500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with Keith Fordyce , featuring ROBERT WALTON ORCHESTRA With DANNY WILLIAMS Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                Unknown: Robert Walton
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Bruce WyndhamContributors

                Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 17TH 1971

                  5.30:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Tony Blackburn


                  9.00:Jimmy Young


                  11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                  13.00:Johnnie Walker


                  15.02:Terry Wogan


                  17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


                  18.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s

                  Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear.
                  Introduced by John Peel.Contributors

                  DJ: John Peel
                  Producer: John Walters


                  0.00:as Radio 2





                  Originally posted by darren View Post
                  BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 16TH 1971

                  5.30:News; Weather


                  5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


                  8.27:Racing Bulletin


                  8.55:Pause for Thought

                  BRONWEN ASTOR on SalvationContributors

                  Unknown: Bronwen Astor


                  9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                  10.15:Showpiece No 14


                  11.02:Morning Story

                  Rites of Passage written by IRIS MACFARLANE read by FREDA DOWIEContributors

                  Written By: Iris MacFarlane
                  Read By: Freda Dowie


                  11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                  11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                  13.15:Showpiece No 14


                  14.02:Woman's Hour

                  Introducer Marjorie Anderson Learning to Breathe: HENRYK HREHOROW talks tO CLAIRE RAYNER Talk of Books and Writers: a monthly browse among books old and new
                  Price War: DILYS MORGAN looks at a Women's Lib Group with an unusual aim
                  Confrontation-Advertising versus Housewives: MERVYN FRANcis. Managing Director of a large advertising agency, faces a panel of housewives The Best of Families by ELLIN BERLIN abridged by ANN THOMAS read by Ann Murray
                  (first of 12 instalments)
                  (Serial music: Cinderella Fantasy by Eric Coates )Contributors

                  Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                  Talks: Henryk Hrehorow
                  Unknown: Claire Rayner
                  Unknown: Dilys Morgan
                  Abridged By: Ann Thomas
                  Read By: Ann Murray
                  Unknown: Eric Coates


                  15.02:as Radio 1


                  16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Repeated: Wed. 11.15 am)

                  16.31:Sports Desk


                  16.33:* Charlie Chester


                  17.15:Showpiece No 14


                  18.02:Album Time

                  with Brian MatthewContributors

                  Unknown: Brian Matthew


                  18.50:* Sports Desk


                  19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

                  Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                  Producer: John Meloy


                  20.02:Does the Team Think?

                  with Jimmy Edwards. Ted Ray Arthur Askey. Tommy Trinder In the chair MCDONALD HOBLEY Special guest Max Robertson from an idea by JIMMY EDWARDS Producer EDWARDSTAYLOR
                  (Jimmy Edwards is in 'Big Bad Mouse ' at the Prince of Wales Theatre, London)Contributors

                  Unknown: Jimmy Edwards.
                  Unknown: Ted Ray
                  Unknown: Arthur Askey.
                  Unknown: Tommy Trinder
                  Unknown: Max Robertson
                  Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                  Unknown: Jimmy Edwards


                  20.30:Doctor Dolittle

                  Howard Keel invites you to listen to highlights starring
                  Rex Harrison. Samantha Eggar and
                  Matthew Mugg
                  Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the 20th Century Fox Release Producer BOBBY JAYE
                  (Howard Keel is in 'Ambassador ' at Her Majesty's Theatre, London)Contributors

                  Unknown: Howard Keel
                  Unknown: Rex Harrison.
                  Unknown: Samantha Eggar
                  Unknown: Matthew Mugg
                  Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
                  Producer: Bobby Jaye
                  Storyteller: Anthony Newley


                  21.00:The Big Fight

                  Jack Bodell (Great Britain)
                  Heavyweight Champion of Great Britain, Europe and the Commonwealth v
                  Jerry Quarry (USA)
                  Fourth ranked challenger for Joe Frazier 's world title
                  Ten-round heavyweight contest promoted by HARRY LEVENE
                  Commentary by SIMON SMITH , with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER
                  Live from the ringside at the Empire Pool. Wcmbley
                  Before the fight PETER WILSON of the Daily Mirror, HARRY CAR PENTER , BBC Boxing Correspondent. and HENRY COOPER , former champion, discuss the current heavyweight situation. Chairman DESMOND LYNAM Producer BERT KINGDON
                  (Your chance to vote: page 13)Contributors

                  Unknown: Jack Bodell
                  Unknown: Joe Frazier
                  Commentary By: Simon Smith
                  Unknown: Fred Verlander
                  Unknown: Peter Wilson
                  Unknown: Harry Car Penter
                  Unknown: Henry Cooper
                  Unknown: Desmond Lynam
                  Producer: Bert Kingdon


                  22.02:* Late Night Extra

                  (1.500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with Keith Fordyce , featuring ROBERT WALTON ORCHESTRA With DANNY WILLIAMS Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                  Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                  Unknown: Robert Walton
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Bruce WyndhamContributors

                  Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 17TH 1971

                    5.30:News; Weather


                    5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


                    8.27:Racing Bulletin


                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    on a walk in Canterbury with TOM HETHERINGTONContributors

                    Unknown: Tom Hetherington


                    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                    10.15:Showpiece No 14


                    11.02:Morning Story

                    Walk -In. written by A. w. HALL read by JWIN GRAHAMContributors

                    Written By: A. W. Hall
                    Read By: Jwin Graham


                    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                    13.15:Showpiece No 14


                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    Introducer Marjorie Anderson Guest ofthe Week: Jonathan Miller
                    What arc we eating? - 4: DEREK COOPER looks at bread Answer and Comment
                    Married to his job: JAN and RAY PAHl. talk to HILARY HENSON about their new book Managers and Their Wives ANN MURRAY reads
                    The Best of Families by ELLIN BERLIN (2)Contributors

                    Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                    Unknown: Jonathan Miller
                    Unknown: Derek Cooper
                    Unknown: Ray Pahl.
                    Unknown: Hilary Henson
                    Unknown: Ann Murray
                    Unknown: Ellin Berlin


                    15.02:as Radio 1


                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)
                    4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

                    16.33:* Charlie Chester

                    offers music, your 'lively' letters.stars on disc, and the latest news

                    17.15:Showpiece No 14


                    18.02:Album Time

                    with Brian MatthewContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Matthew


                    18.50:* Sports Desk

                    with the day's news, including classified racing results

                    19.03:After Seven: Alan Freeman

                    An entertainment in words and music
                    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                    Producer: Denys Jones


                    20.02:This is Living?

                    Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall with guest star
                    Dinsdale Landen and GRETTA GOURIET in a light-hearted look at low-life business
                    Written by LESLIE RANDALL Producer JOHN BRIDGESContributors

                    Unknown: Warren Mitchell
                    Unknown: Leslie Randall
                    Unknown: Dinsdale Landen
                    Unknown: Gretta Gouriet
                    Written By: Leslie Randall
                    Written By: John Bridges


                    20.30:The Organist Entertains

                    DAVIO SHEPHERD
                    (Pavilion. Hoddesdon) FRANK GORDON
                    (Odeun. Manchester) WILLIAM DAVIES
                    (Town Hall, Huddcrsfield) FRIEDA HALL (Electronic) and record reviews with news, views and topics from the cinema organ world. introduced and produced by ROBIN RICHMONDContributors

                    Unknown: Davio Shepherd
                    Unknown: Frank Gordon
                    Unknown: William Davies
                    Unknown: Frieda Hall
                    Produced By: Robin Richmond


                    21.00:Dorita y Pepe

                    wilth songs and records from Latin America Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                    Producer: Lilian Duff


                    21.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

                    with The Best of Jazz on records
                    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    (1,500m For VHF see Radio 1) John Benson with music and news, film people and places featuring
                    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD with FRIDAY BROWN
                    Tonight's guest star: Jack Leminon
                    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                    Unknown: John Benson
                    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                    Unknown: Friday Brown
                    Unknown: Jack Leminon
                    Producer: Christopher Serle


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    introduced by Jon Curle and featuring tonight ALAN JAMES EASTWOOD
                    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                    Introduced By: Jon Curle
                    Unknown: Alan James Eastwood
                    Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:* Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 18TH 1971

                      5.30:as Radio 2

                      7.00:Tony Blackburn

                      9.00:Jimmy Young

                      11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                      13.00:Johnnie Walker

                      15.02:Terry Wogan

                      17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds

                      18.00:as Radio 2

                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                      Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with GALLAGHER AND
                      LYLE BRIAN AUGER 'S OBLIVION EXPRESS
                      PALADIN
                      HEADS, HANDS AND FEET
                      Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                      Unknown: Lyle Brian Auger
                      Producer: Malcolm Brown


                      0.00:as Radio 2



                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 18TH 1971

                        5.30:News; Weather


                        5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


                        8.27:Racing Bulletin


                        8.55:Pause for Thought

                        PETER HARDMAN on A Legacy for the YoungContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Hardman


                        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                        10.15:Showpiece No 14


                        11.02:Morning Story

                        Haggis and the General written by CAMPBELL MUIRHEAD read by JOHN SHEDDENtContributors

                        Written By: Campbell Muirhead
                        Read By: John Sheddent


                        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Wednesday afternoon's broadcast)

                        11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                        13.15:Showpiece No 14


                        14.02:Woman's Hour

                        Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment
                        ANGELA LANSBURY : the Hollywood actress talks to GORDON GOW
                        Reading Your Letters
                        Mental Radar: ANN FARADAY has a theory on telepathy
                        The Garden in Winter: advice from FRANCES PERRY and GEOFF AMOS
                        ANN MURRAY reads
                        The Best of Families by ELLIN BERLIN (3)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                        Unknown: Angela Lansbury
                        Unknown: Frances Perry
                        Unknown: Geoff Amos
                        Unknown: Ann Murray


                        15.02:as Radio 1


                        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Repeated: Briday. 11.15 am) +
                        4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

                        16.33:* Charlie Chester

                        offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN

                        17.15:Showpiece No 14


                        18.02:Album Time

                        Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded soundContributors

                        Unknown: Brian Matthew


                        18.50:* Sports Desk

                        with the day's news, including classified racing results

                        19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

                        An en-tertainmenit in words and music
                        Producer ANGELA BOND

                        20.02:Sounds Familiar

                        The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with Dame Flora Robson Arthur Askey Billy Milton Pete Murray
                        Chairman Jack Watson
                        Devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
                        Producer JOHN OYASContributors

                        Unknown: Dame Flora Robson
                        Unknown: Arthur Askey
                        Unknown: Billy Milton
                        Unknown: Pete Murray
                        Unknown: Jack Watson
                        Unknown: Denis Gifford
                        Producer: John Oyas


                        20.30:Time for Old Time

                        at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                        SIDNEY BOWMAN
                        AND HIS ORCHESTRA and songs from compère BENNY LEE
                        MC, IRENE NORRIS
                        Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                        Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                        Unknown: Benny Lee
                        Unknown: Irene Norris
                        Producer: Barbara Page


                        21.15:The NDO Sound

                        v Byrne introduces
                        THE AUGMENTED BBC NORTHERN
                        DANCE ORCHESTRA
                        THE KITCHENETTES
                        THE LAZYBONES and other sounds
                        Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                        Introduces: V Byrne
                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        (1.500m. For VHF see Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, people and places featuring
                        CARLOS ROMANOS SOUNDS LATIN COFFEE SET
                        Producer CHRISTOPHER SEBLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                        Unknown: Peter Latham
                        Unknown: Carlos Romanos
                        Producer: Christopher Seble


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                        Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 19TH 1971

                          5.30:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Tony Blackburn


                          9.00:Jimmy Young


                          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                          13.00:Johnnie Walker


                          15.02:Terry Wogan


                          17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                          The Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases.Contributors

                          Producer: Ted Beston


                          18.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS
                          Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                          Unknown: Alan Black
                          Unknown: Bob Harris
                          Producer: Aidan Day


                          0.00:as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 19TH 1971

                            5.30:News; Weather


                            5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


                            8.27:Racing Bulletin


                            8.55:Pause for Thought

                            BA MASON on Looking back later

                            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                            10.15:Showpiece No 14


                            11.02:Morning Story

                            Edna and Doris written by NORA MCSHERRY read by MARGARET D'ARCYContributors

                            Written By: Nora McSherry
                            Read By: Margaret D'Arcy


                            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                            11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                            13.15:Showpiece No 14


                            14.02:Woman's Hour

                            from Birmingham Introduced by MaureenStaffert
                            The extra year: THORNTON PEARN, headmaster, talks about raising the school leaving age with JOCELYN RYDER-SMITH
                            The unusual celebrity: MARIE WILSHAW describes how she became a sought-after figure because of an unusual medical condition
                            Polygamy - another reflection of the Permissive Society? It's nothing new, the Yoruba tribe have been at it for years
                            Sortie into Advertising: ANNE HULME relates some unusu.il encounters with the publicity departments of nationally recognised manufacturers ANN MURRAY reads
                            The Best of Families by ELLIN BERLIN (4)Contributors

                            Unknown: Jocelyn Ryder-Smith
                            Unknown: Anne Hulme
                            Unknown: Ann Murray


                            15.02:as Radio 1


                            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            Writtenbyjohninywhyte
                            (Repeated: Monday. 11.15 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                            The cast this week:
                            4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

                            Producers: Glyn Dearman
                            Producers: Kay Patrick
                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                            Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                            Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
                            Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                            Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                            Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
                            Rusty Vaughan: Dereck Seaton
                            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                            Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                            Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                            Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
                            Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                            Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                            Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                            Kit: Roy North


                            16.33:* Charlie Chester

                            offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

                            17.15:Showpiece No 14


                            18.02:Album Time

                            Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded soundContributors

                            Unknown: Brian Matthew


                            18.50:* Sports Desk

                            with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                            19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                            Research by FRANK SALTER Producer john MELOYContributors

                            Unknown: Frank Salter
                            Producer: John Meloy


                            20.02:Just the Job


                            20.30:Peter Cushing

                            says Be My Guest and promises that the music he will be playing has absolutely no connection whatsoever with Baron Frankenstein, vampires, or monsters of any kind!
                            Research by JOHN DORAN Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                            Unknown: John Doran
                            Producer: John Knight


                            21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                            From the Camden Theatre, London
                            BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Sidney Torch Friday Night's Star Singers
                            HELEN MCARTHUR and BARRY KENT THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE With WILLIAM DAVIES
                            Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                            (Before an invited audience. Tickets from Ticket Unit, BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                            Conducted By: Sidney Torch
                            Singers: Helen McArthur
                            Singers: Barry Kent
                            Unknown: William Davies
                            Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                            Producer: Robert Bowman


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with David Hamilton , featuring FRANK STAFFORD QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                            Unknown: David Hamilton
                            Unknown: Frank Stafford
                            Producer: Ian Fenner


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

                            Introduced By: Keith Skues


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:* Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 20TH 1971

                              5.30:as Radio 2


                              8.32:Ed Stewart

                              with Junior Choice
                              (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, [address removed])Contributors

                              DJ: Ed Stewart
                              Producer: Don George


                              9.55:Stuart Henry

                              Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                              Producer: Tim Blackmore


                              12.00:The Rosko Show

                              Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                              Producer: Aidan Day


                              14.00:Peter Powell

                              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                              Producer: Tony Wilson


                              16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              17.00:Mike Raven

                              Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              18.30:as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 20TH 1971

                                5.30:News; Weather


                                5.32:* Breakfast Special: Bruce Wyndham

                                Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin
                                8.32* as Radio 1

                                9.55:For Younger Listeners

                                The Double Dare A sketch for radio by ROB PEARMANContributors

                                Unknown: Rob Pearman


                                10.02:Joe Henderson

                                introduces Melody Time with his two pianos ANDEE SILVER
                                GEORGE BRADLEY BAND THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                                THE SINGALONGS
                                THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conductor PAUL FENOULHET Producer BRIAN WILLEY
                                10.15 Radio 2 Sbowplece
                                Results of Competition No 13Contributors

                                Pianos: Andee Silver
                                Unknown: Michael John
                                Leader: Julien Gaillard
                                Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
                                Producer: Brian Willey


                                12.02:The Jack Jackson Show

                                Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                                Producer: Lilian Duff


                                13.02:The Radio Orchestra

                                Introduced by Michael Aspel THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER with this week's guests
                                DON LUSHER and FRIDAY BROWN and including
                                A Man and his Music
                                In which an international arranger/conductor is invited to feature his kind of music This week: Nelson Riddle
                                Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                                Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                                Leader: Julien Gaillard
                                Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                                Unknown: Don Lusher


                                14.02:Sport on 2

                                Introduced by Peter Jones Producer JACOB DE VRIES Events may alter timings
                                Studio guest: a top Sporting Personality
                                2.2 Racing from Ascot Heath
                                2.5 Racing Results
                                2.19 Sports Forum
                                2.25 Racing from Ascot Heath
                                2.35 Sports Forum
                                2.50 Tennis: Dewar Cup
                                3.0 Racing from Ascot Heath
                                3.10 Motor Racing: RAC International Rallv
                                3.15 Tennis: Dewar Cup
                                3.45 Association Football
                                4.42 First Results
                                4.48 Rugby Union
                                4.51 Tennis: Dewar Cup
                                4.58 Racing Results
                                5.0 Sports Report
                                2.2; 2.25: 3.0
                                Racing from Ascot Heath
                                Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.0 Black and White Handicap Hurdle Race: the
                                2.30 Black and White Whisky Gold Cup Steeplechase: and the 3.5 'RIP' Handicap Steeplechase
                                2.10; 2.35
                                Sports Forum
                                Producer JOHN FENTON
                                Topics in the news discussed by PETER WILSON of the Daily Mirror, HARRY CARPENTER. BBC Boxing Correspondent, and SIR STANLEY ROUS
                                Chairman BRIAN JOHNSTON
                                Recorded at the Memorial Hall, Wendover
                                2.50; 3.15; 4.51
                                Lawn Tennis
                                The Dewar Cup
                                Commentaries by MAX ROBERT son, with summaries by DAN MASKELL. on the final day of the last in a series of five weekly covered court tournaments. from the Royal Albert Hall, London
                                3.10
                                Motor Racing
                                RAC International Rally of Great Britain
                                A report on the start from
                                Harrogate by ROBIN RICHARDS
                                3.45
                                Association Football
                                Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of a top match by MAURICE EDELSTON and BRYON BUTLER
                                5.0
                                Sports Report
                                Producer ANGUS MACKAY
                                Including classified football results, reports on selected soccer matches, and further news of the rest of the afternoon's sport
                                4.48
                                Rugby Union
                                Review of today's County Championship matches by NORMAN CUDDEFORDContributors

                                Introduced By: Peter Jones
                                Producer: Jacob de Vries
                                Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                                Producer: John Fenton
                                Unknown: Peter Wilson
                                Unknown: Harry Carpenter.
                                Unknown: Sir Stanley Rous
                                Unknown: Brian Johnston
                                Unknown: Max Robert
                                Unknown: Dan Maskell.
                                Unknown: Robin Richards
                                Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                                Unknown: Bryon Butler
                                Producer: Angus MacKay
                                Matches By: Norman Cuddeford


                                18.03:Listen to the Band

                                THE MORRIS CONCERT BAND conducted by CLIFF EDMUNDS
                                Introduced by Jimmy KinRsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Conducted By: Cliff Edmunds
                                Introduced By: Jimmy Kinrsbury
                                Producer: Allan Giles


                                18.30:Country Meets Folk

                                Wally Whyton introduces THE SPINNERS
                                ALASTAIR MCDONALD
                                HEDLEY KAY
                                THE NiCK CARTER HARMONY and a surprise guest
                                Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
                                Contra-bass fiddle
                                BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                                Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                                Introduces: Wally Whyton
                                Unknown: Alastair McDonald
                                Unknown: Hedley Kay
                                Unknown: The Nick Carter
                                Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                                Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                                19.32:Those Were the Days

                                Bill Crozier introduces old-time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY and HIS ORCHESTRA With LISSA GRAY mc and Dance hostess
                                HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK
                                Producer CHARLKS CLARK-MAXWELL (Bofore an invited audience at The Paris. Lower Regent Street. London. SW1. Tickets from [address removed] enclosing SAE)Contributors

                                Introduces: Bill Crozier
                                Played By: Sidney Davey
                                Unknown: Lissa Gray
                                Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                                Producer: Charlks Clark-Maxwell


                                20.30:Star Sound

                                with Sean Kelly
                                Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                                Unknown: Sean Kelly
                                Producer: John Cassels


                                21.00:European Pop Jury

                                Presented in London by David Cell
                                A monthly programme in which 1.600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today Taking part this month:
                                Sweden (sr): Norway (NRK) Belgium (BRT); France (ORTF) Netherlands (nos) Switzerland (ssr)
                                United Kingdom (BBC)
                                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                                featuring the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER With DANNY STREET
                                Producer STEVE ALLEN including at 10.45 RAC
                                International Rally of Great Britain
                                A progress report from Harrogate by ROBIN RICHARDSContributors

                                Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                                Producer: Steve Allen
                                Unknown: Robin Richards


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Sean Kelly
                                This week's guests include:
                                THE COFFEE SET, TONY EVANS BAND THE PATTERSONS
                                TOMMY WHITTLE QUARTET and BARBARA JAY
                                DAVE ELLIS TRIO and LYNN COLLINS
                                ANDEE SILVER With the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFE including at 12.45 RAC
                                International Rally of Great Britain
                                A further report by ROBIN RICHARDSContributors

                                Introduced By: Sean Kelly
                                Unknown: Tony Evans
                                Unknown: Tommy Whittle
                                Unknown: Barbara Jay
                                Unknown: Dave Ellis
                                Unknown: Lynn Collins
                                Unknown: Andee Silver
                                Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                                Conducted By: Bernard Herrmann
                                Producers: Lawrie Monk
                                Producers: Denis O'Keeffe
                                Unknown: Robin Richards


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X