Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 26TH 1974

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    0 Ye Jigs and Juleps by VIRGINIA CARY HUDSON 3: EtiquetteContributors

    Unknown: Virginia Cary Hudson


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ with requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER pilbeamContributors

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    8.03:With Heart and Voice

    with Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS
    BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY, CR BRO GELB
    Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
    Introduced by Die Hughes Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Die Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    The God Who Grows on You First of three services from a Bristol studio led by REV DAVID PARTRIDGE of Emsworth, on our changing ideas of God, with the EASTON SALVATION ARMY SONGSTERS. conducted by DON JENKINS
    11.55 Good ListeningContributors

    Unknown: David Partridge
    Conducted By: Don Jenkins


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL. ABC Sydney KEITH RAWLINGS , BFBS Cyprus BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
    MARVO MANNING , CBc Barbados
    Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil.
    Unknown: Keith Rawlings
    Unknown: Bill Paul
    Unknown: Marvo Manning
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Steptoe and Son

    starring Wilfrid Brambell Harry H. Corbett featuring
    LEONARD ROSSITER , PADDY JOYCE The Desperate Hours
    Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYE
    (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
    Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
    Unknown: Leonard Rossiter
    Unknown: Paddy Joyce
    Unknown: Ray Galton
    Unknown: Alan Simpson
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    14.30:Ella

    The story of Ella Fitzgerald 8: The Living Legend
    (COUNT BASIE)
    Andrl Previn brings her story up to date and paints a portrait of Ella as she is today. Script and research BENNY GREEN Producer steve allenContributors

    Unknown: Andrl Previn


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell introduces British dance band favourites. Producer LAWRIE MONK

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOY
    5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

    Producers: Ron Gardner
    Producers: John Meloy


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky
    Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Recorded in All Saints' Church, Brixham, with the united choirs of the district
    Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor GEORGE DOLTON Organist CYRIL LANDEN
    Prayer and Blessing by REV BASIL SKINNER
    Praise, my soul (Goss); Hail the day (Monk); God of mercy (Heathlands); Love divine (Blaenwern); When at thy foot-stool (St Sepulchre); Holy, Holy, Holy! (Hartless); Pleasant are thy courts above (Maid-stone); Mine eyes have seen the glory (American Tune); Abide with me (Eventide)Contributors

    Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
    Conductor: George Dolton
    Organist: Cyril Landen
    Unknown: Basil Skinner


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Brass and Strings

    1500m only
    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG
    DESFORD COLLIERY WELFARE BAND conductor ERNEST WOODHOUSE
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: Leon Young
    Conductor: Ernest Woodhouse
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only
    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 27TH 1974

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds

      taking breakfast' at the Top Rank
      Motorport, Aust, Gloucestershire Producer
      BRIAN FATTEN I

      9.00:David Hamilton

      live from The Tower Ballroom, BlackpoolContributors

      Producer: John Wilcox


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      visits the Commodore Club. Caister Holiday Centre, Norfolk Producers
      RON BELCHIER and BOB HOPTONContributors

      Unknown: Ron Belchier
      Unknown: Bob Hopton


      14.00:Tony Blackburn

      from the National Motor Museum, Beaulieu
      Feature: page 4Contributors

      Producer: Roger Pusey


      17.00:Rosko

      Discomania from Shuffles, Glasgow.Contributors

      Producer: Den Lyons


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Bob Harris

      Also on VHF with an hour of records

      23.02:Bob Harris

      introduces
      Van Morrison at The Rainbow with vision on BBC2's Old Grey Whistle Test and stereo sound on Radio 1 and 2 VHF Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
      For more details: see page 33Contributors

      Unknown: Van Morrison
      Producer: Jeff Griffin


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 27TH 1974

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Simon Bates

        wilh The Early Show
        Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN including at
        6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Unknown: Chris Morgan


        7.02:Terry Wogan

        Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at S.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producer: Chris Morgan


        9.02:* We Do Like to be Beside the Sea-side....

        Pete Murray 's 'Open House' In Bournemouth
        From the Top Rank Club, Christchurch Road, Lansdowne, Bournemouth, before an invited audience
        Producers HARRY WALTERS
        DENIS C'KEEFFE and DAVID GELLContributors

        Unknown: Pete Murray
        Producers: Harry Walters
        Producers: David Gell


        11.02:Jimmy Young

        Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONESContributors

        Producers: Brian Willey
        Producers: Denys Jones


        13.02:Hello Summer

        The BBC and BFBS welcome you to a Holiday special starring Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer , John Junkin and The Denis King Trio with their special guests Long John Baldry
        Kenny Ball and his Jazzmen Georgie Fame and Lynsey de Paul
        Script by TIM BROOKE-TAYLOR BARRY CRYER and JOHN JUNKIN Producers DAVID HATCH and RICHARD WILLCOX
        2.2 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
        Unknown: Barry Cryer
        Unknown: John Junkin
        Unknown: John Baldry
        Unknown: Kenny Ball
        Unknown: Jazzmen Georgie Fame
        Script By: Tim Brooke-Taylor
        Script By: Barry Cryer
        Script By: John Junkin
        Producers: David Hatch
        Producers: Richard Willcox


        14.05:Len Jackson

        Producer FRANCES LINE including
        Racing from Sandown Park featuring the Brigadier Gerard Stakes and the Yellow Pages Whitsun Cup
        Commentator PETER BROMLEY Racing from Redcar featuring the Zetland Gold Cup and the Vaux Gold Tankard Commentator JULIAN WILSON
        2.50*, 3.45. 4.45 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Sandown Park
        Unknown: Gerard Stakes
        Commentator: Peter Bromley
        Commentator: Julian Wilson


        17.02:Joe Henderson

        Happy music in singalong style Producer JOHN BUSSELL at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

        Producer: John Bussell


        18.40:Sports Desk


        19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

        Producers ROBEnT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

        19.30:Teddy Johnson

        presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEY
        8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

        Written By: Ken Barnes
        Producer: Ray Harvey


        20.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

        with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

        GERALDO
        The man and his music Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

        Producer: John Hooper


        22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from the augmented
        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET the competitive game .Snou-ball Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
        Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

        Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
        Unknown: Zack Laurence


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM cox, GEOFFREY MULLIN , and PETER WALLContributors

        Presented By: Robin Boyle
        Unknown: Julie Dawn
        Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin
        Unknown: Peter Wall


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 28TH 1974

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          including
          This week's Top 20 discs and at
          12.30
          Newsbeat
          Today the way it is.
          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          14.00:David Hamilton


          17.00:Alan Freeman

          Youth Club Call
          Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
          5.30
          Newsbeat
          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Producer: Stuart Grundy
          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF
          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 28TH 1974


            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Simon Bates

            with The Early Show and introduces
            Andy Williams this week's Radio 2 Star at
            6.45. and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
            The Andy Williams Story begins next Sunday at 2.30 pm including at
            6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Unknown: Andy Williams


            7.02:Terry Wogan

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
            Waggoners' Walk NW

            11.30:Jimmy Young


            14.02:Sports Desk


            14.05:Beat the Record

            Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
            Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
            If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, [address removed]Contributors

            Unknown: Don Davis
            Unknown: Don Davis
            Producer: Ian Fenner


            14.35:Len Jackson

            including at
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am) and at
            4.45 Sports Desk

            17.02:Joe Henderson

            Happy music in singalong style Including at
            5.45 Sports Desk

            18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

            19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


            19.30:The Organist Entertains

            ROBINSON CLEAVER
            (BBC Theatre Organ) DOUGLAS REEVE
            (The Dome. Brighton)
            ERIC LORD (Odeon. Manchester) JERRY ALLEN (Electronic)
            Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
            8.1 Sports DeskContributors

            Unknown: Robinson Cleaver
            Unknown: Douglas Reeve
            Unknown: Jerry Allen
            Produced By: Robin Richmond


            20.03:A Year in Song: 1940

            With CHARLES YOUNG
            BENNY LEE. LAURA LEE
            CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
            MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Introduced and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

            Unknown: Benny Lee.
            Unknown: Laura Lee
            Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
            Produced By: Charles Chilton


            21.02:Hubert Gregg

            at The London Theatre
            Highlighting a 400-year story
            21: The Leicester Square Theatres (i)
            Daly's/Leicester Square Theatre
            Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
            Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
            Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

            Unknown: Frank Salter
            Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


            22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

            1500m unit; ( also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line, featuring THE SOUND OF HORNS and the competitive game Snowball Producer bob OLIVER ROGERS including at
            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

            Unknown: Oliver Rogers


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Presented by Barry Alldis with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

            Presented By: Barry Alldis
            Unknown: Julie Dawn


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 29TH 1974

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              Including at
              12.30
              Newsbeat
              Today the way it is.
              Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              14.00:David Hamilton


              17.00:Stuart Henry

              College Date Including at
              5.30
              Newsbeat
              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              19.00:as Radio 2 (9.02-10.00 as VHF)


              22.00:Review

              Also on VHF
              The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

              Unknown: Anne Nightingale
              Unknown: Alan Black
              Producer: Bernie Andrews


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 29TH 1974


                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Simon Bates

                with The Early Show Including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
                Including at
                10.30
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                11.30:Jimmy Young

                2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                14.05:Just a Minute

                A panel game controlled (!) by Nicholas Parsons in which
                Kenneth Williams Clement Freud Peter Jones
                Alfred Marks try to talk for Just a minute on this and that.
                Devised by IAN MESSITER Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

                Unknown: Nicholas Parsons
                Unknown: Kenneth Williams
                Unknown: Clement Freud
                Unknown: Peter Jones
                Unknown: Alfred Marks
                Unknown: Ian Messiter
                Producer: David Hatch


                14.35:Len Jackson

                including at
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                Waggoners' Walk NW Written by PETER LING , ALAN downer and JILL HYEM
                (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

                Written By: Peter Ling


                17.02:Joe Henderson

                Happy music in singalong style including at
                5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


                19.30:Ring-a-Song

                Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone With JO MARNEY , RAY MORGAN THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
                Producer RAY HARVEY
                8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                Introduces: Ted Taylor
                Unknown: Jo Marney
                Unknown: Ray Morgan
                Unknown: The Ted Taylor
                Producer: Ray Harvey


                20.03:Country Club

                Wally Whyton introduces a weekly get-together of all kinds of country music, with news and reviews from David Allan
                Featuring this week:
                GERRY HOGAN 'S BRITISH STEEL WILD BUNCH
                Producer COLIN CHANDLER
                From 9.2 Country Club con. tinues on VHF onlyContributors

                Introduces: Wally Whyton
                Unknown: David Allan
                Unknown: Gerry Hogan
                Producer: Colin Chandler


                21.02:European Soccer Special

                1500m only
                EUFA Cup Final, Second Leg Feyenoord v
                Tottenham Hotspur
                Commentary on tonight's match from Rotterdam by ALAN PARRY and MAURICE EDELSTON
                Also news of the night's other big sporting events including the Football International at Leipzig, E Germany v England, and the European Heavyweight Championship fight between Joe Bugner and Mario Baruzzi (Italy) in Copenhagen
                A Radio Sports Unit production Boxing can be seen in Sports night 9.55 pm, BBC1Contributors

                Unknown: Alan Parry
                Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                Unknown: Joe Bugner
                Unknown: Mario Baruzzi


                22.20:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                1500m only
                The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
                RAY DAVIES AND HIS
                BUTTON DOWN BRASS
                NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL the competitive game Snowball Producer CHRISTOPHER SERI. E including reports of Boxing: Bugner v BaruzziContributors

                Unknown: Ray Davies
                Producer: Christopher Seri.


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Presented by Don DurbridgeContributors

                Presented By: Don Durbridge


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 30TH 1974

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  including at
                  12.30
                  Newsbeat
                  Today the way it is.
                  Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  14.00:David Hamilton


                  17.00:Dave Lee Travis

                  School's Out Including at
                  5.31)
                  Newsbeat
                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer john WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:* am Closedow

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 30TH 1974

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Simon Bates

                    with The Early Show
                    including at 1.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 4WW) including at
                    10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW

                    11.30:Jimmy Young

                    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scoreboard

                    14.05:Sounds Familiar

                    The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week Arthur Askey Ian Messiter
                    Richard Murdoch and a special guest
                    Chairman Barry Took
                    Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                    Unknown: Arthur Askey
                    Unknown: Ian Messiter
                    Unknown: Richard Murdoch
                    Unknown: Denis Gifford
                    Producer: John Cassels


                    14.35:Len Jackson

                    including at
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and \ALAN DOWNER
                    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at
                    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

                    Written By: Jill Hyem
                    Written By: Alan Downer
                    Producers: Glyn Dearman
                    Producers: David Johnston
                    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                    Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
                    Jack Munro: Malcolm Terris
                    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                    Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
                    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                    Helen Mead: Liz Gebhardt
                    Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
                    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                    Sammy Bolt: Jean England
                    Kim Bolt: Susan Thomas


                    17.02:Joe Henderson

                    Happy music in singalong style including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                    18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                    19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


                    19.30:Folk 74

                    Len Jackson introduces
                    THE FARAWAY FOLK
                    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
                    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                    Introduces: Len Jackson


                    20.03:Folkweave

                    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at THE BEDDGELERT FOLK SONG CLUB News from the Folk world THE MCCALMANS in concert recorded during the Merton Festival
                    Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                    Introduces: Tony Capstick
                    Unknown: Merton Festival
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                    21.02:Jim MacLeod and his Band

                    with ANNE AND LAURA BRAND in Radio 2 Ballroom
                    Introduced by Jack McLaughlin Producer BEN LYONSContributors

                    Introduced By: Jack McLaughlin
                    Producer: Ben Lyons


                    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the international world of music and news, featuring
                    PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                    THE FIVEPENNY PIECE and the competitive game Snowball
                    Producer IAN FENNER including at
                    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Martin
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Presented by Eugene Fraser with Julie Dawn and your lettersContributors

                    Presented By: Eugene Fraser
                    Unknown: Julie Dawn


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 31ST 1974

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds

                      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                      Producer: Mike Hawkes


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                      Producer: Roger Pusey


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      Producer RON BELCHIER including at
                      12.30
                      Newsbeat
                      Today the way it is.
                      Richard Skinner and the News. beat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                      Producer: Ron Belchier
                      Unknown: Richard Skinner


                      14.00:David Hamilton

                      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                      Producer: Paul Williams


                      17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                      A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                      Producer DAVE TATE including at
                      5.30
                      Newsbeat
                      More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                      Producer: Dave Tate
                      Unknown: Richard Skinner


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Rockspeak

                      Also on VHF
                      Music and talk from the rock scene
                      Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Presented By: Michael Wale
                      Producer: John Walters


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:* am ClosedowN

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 31ST 1974


                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Simon Bates

                        with The Early Show including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                        Waggoners' Walk NW

                        11.30:Jimmy Young

                        2.2 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scoreboard

                        14.05:Just for Fun

                        Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and Premium Bonds Devised by DON DAVIS
                        Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: Martin Fisher


                        14.35:Len Jackson

                        including at
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
                        4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores

                        17.02:Joe Henderson

                        Happy music in singalong style including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                        18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                        19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


                        19.30:Sing Something Simple

                        THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL
                        8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of. play cricket scoreboardContributors

                        Directed By: Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                        Producer: John Browell


                        20.03:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                        with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                        Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                        Producer: Royston Herbert


                        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                        From the Hippodrome. Golders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                        THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE ROYAL
                        AIR FORCE (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council) conductor
                        WING-COM R. E. C. DAVIES , OBE Organising Director of Music Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY and VERNON MIDGLEY
                        THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                        (Before an invited audience)
                        10.2 Evening Racing Results
                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

                        Leader: Arthur Leavins
                        Conductor: Wing-Com R. E. C. Davies
                        Singers: Maryetta Midgley
                        Singers: Vernon Midgley
                        Piano: Gordon Langford
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Producer: Peter Bell


                        22.04:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                        THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS and the competitive game Snowball
                        Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: John Fox
                        Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Presented by Len JacksonContributors

                        Presented By: Len Jackson


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 1ST 1974

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          8.06:Ed Stewart

                          with Junior Choice
                          Producer DON GEORGE
                          8.45* Headline Spotters
                          Children discuss the news With KEN BLAKESONContributors

                          Producer: Don George


                          10.00:Stuart Henry

                          Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                          Producer: Pete Ritzema


                          12.00:Rosko

                          Producer DAVE PRICE
                          Also on VHF from 1.30 pm

                          14.00:The Beach Boys' Story

                          Also on VHF
                          4: Smile and Meditation Narrated in six parts by Bob Harris. Written and produced by JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Unknown: Bob Harris.
                          Produced By: Jeff Griffin


                          15.00:Alan Freeman

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                          Producer: Tony Wilson


                          17.00:David Simmons

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                          Producer: Keith Stewart


                          18.30:In Concert

                          Also on VHF
                          THE INCREDIBLE STRING BAND
                          Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                          Producer: Jeff Griffin


                          19.30:as Radio 2


                          22.02:Alan Black

                          Also on VHF with Rock On
                          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                          Producer: Bernie Andrews


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 1ST 1974


                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                            with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD at 8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                            Producer: Michael Ford


                            8.06:* as Radio 1


                            10.02:Charlie Chester

                            with your
                            Smiling Saturday Show Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                            Producer: John Meloy


                            12.02:Ivor

                            The life and times of Ivor Novello 5: The Years of Greatness Presented by Cliff Morgan Research and script FRANK SALTER
                            Producer BARRY KNIGHT 1Contributors

                            Presented By: Cliff Morgan
                            Script: Frank Salter
                            Producer: Barry Knight


                            13.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

                            starring Ted Ray and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes , Nigel Rees Music by NEIL INNES
                            Script by MICHAEL WALE and JOE steeples
                            Producer SIMON BRETT
                            (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                            Unknown: Ted Ray
                            Unknown: Kenneth Williams
                            Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
                            Unknown: Nigel Rees
                            Music By: Neil Innes
                            Script By: Michael Wale
                            Producer: Simon Brett


                            13.30:Sport on 2

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
                            Introduced by Peter Jones
                            3.0; 3.15; 5.10*
                            The Lions' Tour Western Province v British Lions
                            Commentary on the second half of today's match in Cape Town by KIM SHIPPEY
                            1.30; 2.0; 2.35; 3.10; 4.0; 4.35;
                            5.10*
                            Cricket
                            Derbyshire v
                            The Indian Touring' Team Commentator ALAN GIBSON
                            The Benson and Hedges Cup News of all today's matches
                            2.0; 2.25; 3.10; 4.0; 5.40*
                            Racing: Newmarket
                            2.0 Chantillv Ladies Stakes
                            2.30 Great Eastern Handicap Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                            4.20*
                            Cycling
                            Tour of Britain Milk Race
                            JOHN BURNS reports on the 6th stage of the. Tour from Nottingham to Skegness
                            Also the rest of the day's news including at 5.10* Football
                            Bulgaria v England and Belgium v Scotland Timetable:
                            1.30 News, prospects, lunchtime cricket scoreboard.
                            1.55 Shipping forecast
                            2.0 Racing/Cricket; 2.25 Racihg
                            2.35 Cricket; 3.0 Rugby Union
                            3.10 Latest racing/Cricket
                            3.15 Rugby Union
                            4.0 Latest racing/Cricket
                            4.20 Cycling; 4.35 Cricket
                            5.10 Football/Rugby/Crieket
                            5.40 Classified Racing ResultsContributors

                            Introduced By: Peter Jones
                            Unknown: Kim Shippey
                            Commentator: Alan Gibson
                            Commentator: Peter Bromley
                            Unknown: John Burns


                            18.03:Strike Up the Band

                            1500manly (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
                            THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF THE
                            ROYAL ENGINEERS, ALDERSHOT conductor CAPTAIN S. PATCH Director of Music
                            Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Producer: Allan Giles


                            18.30:Star Sound

                            1500monly (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
                            'There goes that song again' says Peter Latham , as song hits from the past are revived in the current film releases Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Latham
                            Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


                            19.02:Steptoe and Son

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1 starring Wilfrid Brambell Harry H. Corbett in The Desperate Hours
                            7.39 Sports Desk with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                            Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
                            Unknown: Harry H. Corbett


                            19.32:International Festival of Light Music

                            The first of five concerts incorporating the South Bank Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London
                            Vienna, City of Dreams
                            Willi Boskovsky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA with PETER KATIN (piano)
                            A concert of Viennese music Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                            (Presented by BBC Radio 2 in association with the GLC)Contributors

                            Unknown: Willi Boskovsky
                            Piano: Peter Katin
                            Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                            Producer: Barry Knight


                            20.30:Viennese Variation

                            Ernst Naser plays the zither and talks to MARTIN MUNCASTER Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                            Unknown: Ernst Naser
                            Producer: Barry Knight


                            20.50:* Concert

                            Part 2

                            22.02:European Pop Jury

                            1500monly (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
                            Presented in London by David Gell
                            Young people In seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. This month:
                            Germany (WDR). Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Spain (RNE) Sweden (sr), France (ORTF) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                            Unknown: David Gell
                            Producer: Steve Allen


                            23.02:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1 the RADIO BIG BAND and guests Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM cox and PETER WALL
                            12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

                            Producers: Royston Herbert


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 2ND 1974


                              6.55:as Radio 2


                              8.32:Ed Stewart

                              with Junior Choice
                              Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                              Producer: Don George


                              10.00:Paul Burnett

                              with All There is to hear.Contributors

                              Producer: Dave Price


                              13.00:Jimmy Savile

                              1.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                              2.0 Speak-Easy
                              Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                              Producer: Ted Beston
                              Unknown: Helen Palmer
                              Producers: Ted Beston
                              Producers: Colin Semper


                              15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

                              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                              Producer: Ron Belchier


                              17.00:Jose Feliciano's Top 12

                              Introduced by Brian Matthew Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                              Introduced By: Brian Matthew
                              Producer: Dave Tate


                              18.00:Tom Browne

                              with the Top 20Contributors

                              Presenter: Tom Browne
                              Producer: Dave Price


                              19.00:Sunday Sport with Ed Stewart

                              Cricket: John Player League. Reports and results of all today's matches.
                              Cycling: Tour of Britain Milk Race. JOHN BURNS reports on the seventh stage of the tour from Lincoln to Scarborough.
                              Together with Racing in France and prospects for the TT Races in the Isle of Man.
                              A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                              Unknown: John Burns


                              19.30:as Radio 2


                              22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                              Alin on VHF Dave Gelly
                              10.2 Jazz Club with GEORGE CHISHOLM
                              AND THE GENTLEMEN OF JAZZ
                              RAY WORDSWORTH QUINTET Producer LAWRIE MONK at 11.0 Steve Voce with jazz news. reviews and comment Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Unknown: Dave Gelly
                              Unknown: George Chisholm
                              Unknown: Steve Voce
                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 2ND 1974


                                6.55:The First Day of the Week

                                Holy Spirit
                                With JOHN MOUNTJOYContributors

                                Unknown: John Mountjoy


                                7.00:News Summary; weather


                                7.03:Reginald Dixon

                                at the BBC Theatre Organ presents requests and music from BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                                Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                                8.03:With Heart and Voice

                                with STEPHEN ROBERTS (baritone) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
                                Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
                                LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
                                CHORAL SOCIETY; COR BRO GELE
                                Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
                                Introduced by Die Hughes
                                Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                                Baritone: Stephen Roberts
                                Singers: St Deiniol Singers
                                Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
                                Accompanied By: William Bacon
                                Introduced By: Die Hughes
                                Conducted By: James Williams


                                8.32:* as Radio 1


                                10.02:Sam Costa

                                Introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                                Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                                Producer: Robert Bowman


                                11.30:People's Service

                                The God Who Grows on You
                                Second of three services from a Bristol studio, led by REV DAVID PARTRIDGE of Emsworth, on our changing ideas of God, with the EASTON SALVATION ARMY SONGSTERS, conducted by DON JENKINS
                                11.55 Good Listening (VHE)Contributors

                                Unknown: David Partridge
                                Conducted By: Don Jenkins


                                12.02:Family Favourites

                                Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL ,ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
                                JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT Radio Hong Kong
                                Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                                Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                                Unknown: Rod McNeil
                                Unknown: Michael Baguley
                                Unknown: Bill Paul
                                Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
                                Unknown: Hong Kong
                                Producer: Peter Chiswell


                                14.02:Steptoe and Son

                                starring Wilfrid Brambell and Harry H. Corbett With CLIFFORD NORGATE
                                This week: Come Dancing
                                Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYE
                                (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                                Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
                                Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
                                Unknown: Clifford Norgate
                                Unknown: Ray Galton
                                Unknown: Alan Simpson
                                Producer: Bobby Jaye


                                14.30:The Andy Williams Story

                                (BING CROSBY ; t: Growing Up
                                Andy with the help of his family, recalls his up-bringing In Wall Lake, Iowa, and his father's determination to push his sons into showbusiness. Narrator David Jacobs
                                Written and produced by JOHN BILLINGHAUContributors

                                Unknown: Bing Crosby
                                Narrator: David Jacobs
                                Produced By: John Billinghau


                                15.30:The Dance Band Days

                                Alan Dell introduces British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

                                16.02:Charlie Chester

                                with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOY at 5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

                                Producers: Ron Gardner
                                Producers: John Meloy


                                18.00:as Radio 1


                                19.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show


                                19.30:Semprini Serenade

                                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilcm Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPER Contributors

                                Conducted By: Vilcm Tausky
                                Producer: Frank Hooper


                                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                                from Friends' School, Lisburn, N Ireland
                                Introduced by DONALD CAIRNS
                                Conductor R. A. MEGRAW
                                Organist BRIAN D. V. SMITH
                                Prayer and Blessing by the Headmaster. ARTHUR G. CHAPMAN
                                Lead us, heavenly Father (Mannheim); Come. Holy Ghost (St Columba); In the departure of the Lord (J. Bull): Gracious Spirit (Charity); Immortal love (Bishopsthorpe); 0 God our Father (Ellers); Now sing, my soul (Warren); Bright the vision (Redhead)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Donald Cairns
                                Conductor: R. A. Megraw
                                Organist: Brian D. V. Smith
                                Unknown: Arthur G. Chapman


                                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                                Introduced by Alan Keitb Producer
                                CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Keitb
                                Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                                22.02:Brass and Strings

                                1500m only
                                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG
                                THE BAND OF THE LIFE GUARDS conductor CAPT A. J RICHARDS
                                Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Conducted By: Leon Young
                                Conductor: Capt A. J Richards
                                Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                                Producer: Allan Giles


                                23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

                                1500m only
                                BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests
                                12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X