Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 5TH 1975

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Paul Burnett

    including this week's new top 30 LP discs and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.

    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    17.00:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    17.15:John Peel

    with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:as Radio 2


    0.33:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 5TH 1975

      6.00:News Summary; weather


      6.02:Simon Bates

      including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      including at
      10.30
      Waggoners' Walk

      11.30:Jean Challis

      1.50 Cricket Scoreboard

      14.02:David Hamilton

      as Radio 1 but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
      2.45, 3.45.and 4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results including
      Racing from Epsom
      3.10 John Moores Wildlife Handicap Stakes dim) Commentator
      PETER BROMLEYContributors

      Unknown: John Moores
      Unknown: Peter Bromley


      17.02:Waggoners' Walk

      (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)

      17.17:Sam Costa

      Including at
      5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

      18.45:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

      19.02:The 78 Show

      The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone!
      This week's panel of experts: Charles Hawtrey
      Mollie Sugden Bob Holness
      Chairman Shaw Taylor
      At the piano DENNIS GOMM
      Compiled and produced by JOHN DYAS
      7.30 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

      Unknown: Charles Hawtrey
      Unknown: Mollie Sugden
      Unknown: Bob Holness
      Unknown: Shaw Taylor
      Produced By: John Dyas


      19.32:The Organist Entertains

      WILLIAM DAVIES (Town Hall, Ryde, Isle of Wight)
      BOBBY PAGAN (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
      LOUIS MORDISH (Gaumont State, Kilburn)
      DAVID HAMlLTON (Electronic)
      Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
      (Stereo)Contributors

      Unknown: William Davies
      Unknown: David Hamllton
      Produced By: Robin Richmond


      20.02:Folk 75

      Planxty
      Presented by Jack McLaughlin Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

      Presented By: Jack McLaughlin
      Producer: Ray Harvey


      20.30:Folkweave

      100th Edition
      Tony Capstick introduces highlights from the past two years' recordings.
      Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

      Introduces: Tony Capstick
      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


      21.02:Edmundo Ros

      and his Orchestra in Radio 2 Ballroom
      Introduced by Tom Edwards Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

      Introduced By: Tom Edwards
      Producer: John Hooper


      22.02:Sports Desk

      including racing results

      22.05:Don Durbridge

      with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0
      Midnight Newsroom; weather

      0.31:News Summary


      0.33:* Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 6TH 1975

        6.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Paul Burnett

        Including at 12.30
        Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the newsContributors

        Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF

        17.00:Newsbeat

        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        17.15:Rosko's Round Table

        A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
        Producer DAVE PRICE

        19.00:as Radio 2


        0.33:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 6TH 1975

          6.55:New Day

          Some prayers and music for the first day of the week.
          Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

          Introduced By: Colin Semper


          7.00:News Summary; weatherman


          7.03:Douglas Reeve

          at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by MARCUS dods Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

          Conducted By: Marcus Dods
          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


          8.03:Cliff Richard

          introduces Gospel Road with music especially for Sunday morning, and CINDY KENT 'S search for new Gospel talent. Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

          Unknown: Cindy Kent
          Producer: David Winter


          8.30:as Radio 1


          10.03:David Jacobs

          introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by MARCUS DODS REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with JOHN LAWRENSON
          Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

          Leader: Arthur Leavins
          Conducted By: Marcus Dods
          Conducted By: Reginald Leopold
          Unknown: John Lawrenson
          Producer: Robert Bowman


          11.30:People's Service

          The first of a series of three programmes from a London studio. REV FRANK THEWLIS of the Dome Mission, Brighton, explores the subject of Christian Joy.Contributors

          Unknown: Frank Thewlis
          Unknown: Christian Joy.


          12.02:Family Favourites

          Introduced by Sandi Jones
          Three-way link between Belfast, Cologne and London with MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast
          ANDREW PASTOUNA , BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney Producer PAM cox
          (29 June: Canada, Australia and British Forces in Gibraltar, Singapore and Gan)Contributors

          Introduced By: Sandi Jones
          Unknown: Michael Baguley
          Unknown: Andrew Pastouna
          Unknown: Bill Paul
          Unknown: Rod McNeil
          Producer: Pam Cox


          14.02:Hello Cheeky

          starring Joan Bakewell with her special guests
          Barry Cryer , Tim Brooke-Taylor John Junkin
          (who also claim they wrote it) and also THE DENIS KING TRIO
          Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
          (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
          The Least Worst of Hello Cheeky available on a BBC record and cassette from 1 JuluContributors

          Unknown: Joan Bakewell
          Unknown: Barry Cryer
          Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
          Unknown: John Junkin
          Unknown: Denis King
          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


          14.30:Two's Best

          Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 from last week. Script by DEREK JEWELL Producers STEVE ALLEN and JOHN MELOYContributors

          Unknown: Len Jackson
          Script By: Derek Jewell
          Producers: Steve Allen
          Producers: John Meloy


          15.30:Hubert Gregg

          says Thanks for the Memory Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
          (Hubert Gregg is in ' Knuckle ' at the Haymarket, Leicester)Contributors

          Producer: Phyllis Robinson
          Unknown: Hubert Gregg


          16.02:Charlie Chester

          with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producers DAVID WELSBY and BRIAN WILLEY
          5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

          Unknown: Percy Edwards
          Producers: David Welsby
          Producers: Brian Willey


          18.00:as Radio 1


          19.02:Tony Brandon with the Family Brandon


          19.30:Semprini Serenade

          BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Marcus Dods Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

          Conducted By: Marcus Dods
          Producer: John Meloy


          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

          from Studio One, Glasgow, with the choir of NOTRE DAME HIGH SCHOOL, Dumbarton, the DALVAIT SINGERS and a male voice choir from the Vale of Leven.
          Introduced by BRUCE MCKENZIE Conductor JEAN GRAHAM
          Accompanist WALTER BLAIR Prayer and Blessing by FR WILLIAM ANDERSON
          Sing to the Lord (Gonfalon Royal); Dear Lord and Father (Repton); The Lord of heav'n confess (St John): Ex ore innocentium (John Ireland); Lo! he comes (Helmsley); By cool Siloam's shady rill (Belmont); We have heard a joyful sound (Limpsfield); The blackbird's song (Percy Buck): The day thou gavest (St Clement): Glory be to God (Regent Square)Contributors

          Introduced By: Bruce McKenzie
          Conductor: Jean Graham
          Accompanist: Walter Blair
          Unknown: Fr William Anderson


          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

          Introduced by Alan Keith Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Keith
          Producer: Peter Chiswell


          22.02:Brass and Strings

          BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH THE CORY BAND
          Conductor MAJOR H. A. KENNEY Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Conducted By: George French
          Conductor: Major H. A. Kenney
          Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
          Producer: Allan Giles


          23.02:Sounds of Jazz

          Introduced by Peter Clayton With COE WHEELER AND CO Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
          Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

          Introduced By: Peter Clayton
          Introduced By: With Coe Wheeler
          Introduced By: Keith Stewart


          0.31:News Summary


          0.33:* Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 6 TH 1975

            6.00:News Summary; weather


            6.02:Simon Bates

            Including at
            S.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            Including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Exeter

            From the Top Rank Club, North Street, Exeter, Devon before an invited audience
            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
            Including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk

            11.30:Jean Challis

            Including at 1.2 Motor Cycling: The Isle of Man TT
            Ron Gubba reports from Douglas on the Lightweight Race
            1.50 Cricket Scoreboard

            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk including at 3.15 The Oaks
            On the traditional ' Ladies Day at Epsom. Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 197th running of The Oaks Stakes dim)

            17.02:Waggoners' Walk

            (Repeated: Monday 10 30 am)
            The cast this week:Contributors

            Writer: Alan Downer
            Writer: Jill Hyem
            Producer: David Johnston
            Producer: Margaret Etall
            Nash: Edward Cast
            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
            Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
            Alice Turner: Anna Wing
            Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
            Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
            Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
            Matt Prior: Michael Spice
            Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
            Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
            Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
            Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
            Ken Thurston: Michael J. Jackson
            Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
            Ray Finch: Julian Fox


            17.17:Sam Costa

            including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

            18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results.

            19.05:Just for Fun

            Don Davis with some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer JOHN DAVIS
            7.30 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

            Unknown: Don Davis
            Unknown: Don Davis
            Producer: John Davis


            19.32:Ronnie Aldrich

            conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
            Presented by JEAN CHALLIS Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

            Presented By: Jean Challis
            Producer: Royston Herbert


            20.32:Friday Night is Music Night

            From the Hippodrome, Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
            METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor MAJ W. Williams , MBC, Director of Music
            Friday Night's Star Singers SOO BEE
            LEE JOHN KITCHINER
            THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
            With MARTIN GOLDSTEIN (pianO) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELLContributors

            Leader: Arthur Leavins
            Conductor: Maj W. Williams
            Unknown: Lee John Kitchiner
            Singers: Nigel Brooks
            Piano: Martin Goldstein
            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
            Producer: Peter Bell


            22.02:Sports Desk

            including racing results

            22.05:Len Jackson

            with Music Through Midnight including
            JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

            Unknown: Julie Dawn


            0.31:News Summary


            0.33:' Closedown
            ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------



            6.55:New Day

            Some prayers and music for the first day of the week.
            Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

            Introduced By: Colin Semper


            7.00:News Summary; weatherman


            7.03:Douglas Reeve

            at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by MARCUS dods Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

            Conducted By: Marcus Dods
            Producer: Peter Pilbeam


            8.03:Cliff Richard

            introduces Gospel Road with music especially for Sunday morning, and CINDY KENT 'S search for new Gospel talent. Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

            Unknown: Cindy Kent
            Producer: David Winter


            8.30:as Radio 1


            10.03:David Jacobs

            introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by MARCUS DODS REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with JOHN LAWRENSON
            Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

            Leader: Arthur Leavins
            Conducted By: Marcus Dods
            Conducted By: Reginald Leopold
            Unknown: John Lawrenson
            Producer: Robert Bowman


            11.30:People's Service

            The first of a series of three programmes from a London studio. REV FRANK THEWLIS of the Dome Mission, Brighton, explores the subject of Christian Joy.Contributors

            Unknown: Frank Thewlis
            Unknown: Christian Joy.


            12.02:Family Favourites

            Introduced by Sandi Jones
            Three-way link between Belfast, Cologne and London with MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast
            ANDREW PASTOUNA , BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney Producer PAM cox
            (29 June: Canada, Australia and British Forces in Gibraltar, Singapore and Gan)Contributors

            Introduced By: Sandi Jones
            Unknown: Michael Baguley


            Producers: Brian Willey


            18.00:as Radio 1


            19.02:Tony Brandon with the Family Brandon


            19.30:Semprini Serenade

            BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Marcus Dods Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

            Conducted By: Marcus Dods
            Producer: John Meloy


            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

            from Studio One, Glasgow, with the choir of NOTRE DAME HIGH SCHOOL, Dumbarton, the DALVAIT SINGERS and a male voice choir from the Vale of Leven.
            Introduced by BRUCE MCKENZIE Conductor JEAN GRAHAM
            Accompanist WALTER BLAIR Prayer and Blessing by FR WILLIAM ANDERSON
            Sing to the Lord (Gonfalon Royal); Dear Lord and Father (Repton); The Lord of heav'n confess (St John): Ex ore innocentium (John Ireland); Lo! he comes (Helmsley); By cool Siloam's shady rill (Belmont); We have heard a joyful sound (Limpsfield); The blackbird's song (Percy Buck): The day thou gavest (St Clement): Glory be to God (Regent Square)Contributors



            [/QUOTE]
            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 7TH 1975

              6.00:as Radio 2


              8.06:Ed Stewart

              Also on VHF with Junior Choice
              Producer DON GEORGE
              8.45* Headline Spotters
              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

              Producer: Don George


              10.00:Rosko

              Producer DAVE PRICE

              13.00:Ben E. King's Top Twelve

              Also on VHF
              Ben E. King talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.Contributors

              Interviewer: Brian Matthew
              Producer: Stuart Grundy


              14.00:Alan Freeman

              Also on VHF
              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

              Producer: Tony Wilson


              17.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF
              News, reviews and comment on the Rock Week
              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Producer: John Walters


              18.30:In Concert

              Also on VHF
              Alan Hull; Clem Alford
              Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

              Unknown: Clem Alford
              Introduced By: Alan Black
              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              19.30:as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 7TH 1975

                6.00:News Summary; weather


                6.02:Bruce Wyndham

                Producer JACK DABBS
                8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                Producer: Jack Dabbs


                8.06:* as Radio 1


                10.02:Charlie Chester

                Producer MICHAEL PORDContributors

                Producer: Michael Pord


                12.02:The Fred Astaire Storv

                (HERMES PAN)
                David Niven continues a 13-part tribute to one of the greatest entertainers of the century. 12: By Myself including Fred Astaire
                Adele Astaire , Ava Astaire Barrie Chase. Cyd Charisse
                Stanley Donen , Lionel Jeffries Burton Lane
                Kouben Mamoulian
                Johnny Mercer , Janis Paige Hermes Pan. Herbert Ross Kay Thompson
                Written by BENNY GREEN
                Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
                THE FRED ASTAIRE STORY: a RADIO TIMES SPECIAL on sale at newsagents, price 50pContributors

                Unknown: David Niven
                Unknown: Fred Astaire
                Unknown: Adele Astaire
                Unknown: Ava Astaire
                Unknown: Barrie Chase.
                Unknown: Cyd Charisse
                Unknown: Stanley Donen
                Unknown: Lionel Jeffries
                Unknown: Burton Lane
                Unknown: Kouben Mamoulian
                Unknown: Johnny Mercer
                Unknown: Herbert Ross
                Unknown: Kay Thompson
                Written By: Benny Green
                Producer: John Billingham


                13.02:Tony Brandon with the Family Brandon

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                Elizabeth Counsell as his wife Mark Hadfield and Ruth Dooner as his children With TONY MELODY
                PAUL WILLIAMSON. ANITA JOANNOU and Michael Bates as Herbert Written by MIKE CRAIG. LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY
                (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

                Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
                Unknown: Mark Hadfield
                Unknown: Ruth Dooner
                Unknown: Tony Melody
                Unknown: Paul Williamson.
                Unknown: Michael Bates
                Unknown: Herbert Written
                Unknown: Mike Craig.
                Unknown: Lawrie Kinsley
                Unknown: Ron McDonnell
                Producer: James Casey


                13.30:Sport on 2

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                Introduced by Alan Parry
                1.35, 2.4t. 3.45, 4.45, 5.50*
                International Cricket
                The Prudential Cup Cricket's first ever World Cup competition, brings together the biggest names in the game tor this series of 60-over knockout matches. Can England regain some of their lost pride and reach the final? Will Austraha or West Indies emerge as the strongest side in the other half of the draw. The tournament starts today: England v India at Lord's, Australia v Pakistan at Headingley, West Indies v Sri Lanka at Old Trafford and New Zealand v East Africa at Edgbaston.
                Commentary and reports from JOHN ARLOTT , BRIAN JOHNSTON , DON MOSEY, FREDDIE TRUEMAN , TONY COZIER , HENRY BLOFELD and ALAN RICHARDS.
                World cricket up for the cup: page 3
                1.30, 2.15* Cycling
                The final stage of the Tour of Britain Milk Race. Commentary by JOHN BURNS with expert summaries by former world cycling champion HUGH PORTER.
                1.48, 2.1S, 2.55*
                Racing from Epsom
                Featuring a top class field for the £20,000 Coronation Cup.
                1.45 The William Hill Champion Spring Handicap <5f)
                2.20 The Rosebery Memorial Handicap Stakes dim)
                3.0 The Coronation Cup dim) Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                2.10, 3.10, 4.10, 5.10*
                International Tennis
                The world's top players compete in the French Open. FRED PERRY reports from Paris.
                5.38
                Motor Sport
                A preview of tomorrow's Swedish Grand Prix by BARRIE GILL in Anderstorp, and chris CARTER looks forward to tomorrow's International motor-cycle races at Mallory Park.
                News, too. of Scotland's Rugby Union match against Wellington in New Zealand; and the final day's play in the English Amateur Golf Championship,
                Timetable
                1.30 News and prospects including cricket scoreboard
                1.40 Racing; 2.0 Cricket/Tennis
                2.15 Racing/Cycling
                2.40 Cricket/Tennis
                2.55 Racing
                3.10 Cricket/Tennis/Golf
                5.25 Rugby Round-up S.30 Motor Sport
                5.42 Classified Racing
                6.0 Cricket/Tennis
                Events may alter timings
                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Parry
                Unknown: John Arlott
                Unknown: Brian Johnston
                Unknown: Freddie Trueman
                Unknown: Tony Cozier
                Unknown: Henry Blofeld
                Unknown: Alan Richards
                Commentary By: John Burns
                Unknown: Hugh Porter.
                Commentator: Peter Bromley
                Unknown: Fred Perry
                Unknown: Barrie Gill


                19.02:Hello Cheeky

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                7.3* Sports Desk with cricket

                19.32:BBC International Festival of Light Music

                The first of five concerts live from the Royal Festival Hall, London, in the South Bank Pops series.
                The Best of Gilbert and Sullivan
                Rae Woodland, Ann Howard Kenneth Bowen , Ian Wallace Geoffrey Chard
                ROYAL CHORAL SOCIETY chorus-master NINA WALKER
                BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by KENNETH ALWYN
                Introduced by Hattie Jacques and Ian Wallace
                Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                (Presented by the BBC in association with the GLC. Geoffrey Chard broadcasts by permission of the ENO, and Nina Walker by permission of Covent Garden)Contributors

                Unknown: Ann Howard
                Unknown: Kenneth Bowen
                Unknown: Ian Wallace
                Unknown: Geoffrey Chard
                Chorus-Master: Nina Walker
                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                Introduced By: Hattie Jacques
                Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                Producer: Barry Knight
                Unknown: Geoffrey Chard
                Unknown: Nina Walker


                22.02:Europe 75

                Presenting news. views and music from the Continent. Introduced by David Cell Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                Introduced By: David Cell
                Producer: John Meloy


                22.45:Alan Dell

                with Music Through Midnight Producers BILL BEBB
                BARBARA PAGE, MEL HOUSE including at 11.2 Sports Desk with evening racing results and at 12.0
                Midnight Newsroom; weather

                0.31:News Summary

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 8TH 1975

                  6.55:as Radio 2


                  8.32:Ed Stewart

                  Also on VHF with Junior Choice

                  10.00:Paul Burnett

                  with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes


                  13.00:Jimmy Savile

                  1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                  2.0 Speak-Easy
                  Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                  Producers: Ted Beston
                  Producers: Colin Semper


                  15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

                  Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                  Producer: Pete Ritzema


                  17.00:The Story of Pop

                  Introduced by Alan Freeman 23: Down to Earth
                  Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
                  Series editor KEITH SKUES
                  Series producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                  Written By: Tim Blackmore
                  Written By: Charlie Gillett
                  Producer: Tim Blackmore


                  18.00:Tom Browne

                  Also on VHF with the Top 20Contributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes


                  19.00:Sunday Sport with Ed Stewart

                  Tennis: the half-way stage of the French Open Championships, with the world's leading players fighting it out for the top prizes. FRED PERRY reports from the Stade Roland Garros. Motor Racing: the World Championship battle hots up in the Swedish Grand Prix, the seventh in this year's series. BAkRiE GILL reports from Anderstorp.
                  Motor Cycling: after the week's TT races, there'll be intense rivalry in the international meeting at Mallory Park. Reporter AMIS CARTER
                  Cricket: reports on the day's top matches in the John Player League, plus highlights and scores from other games.
                  Racing: one of the top events of the season on the Continent, the French Derby at Chantilly. Reporter PETER BROMLEY.
                  A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                  Unknown: Fred Perry
                  Unknown: Stade Roland Garros.
                  Reporter: Amis Carter
                  Reporter: Peter Bromley.


                  19.30:as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 8TH 1975

                    6.55:New Day

                    Some prayers and music for the first day of the week
                    Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

                    Introduced By: Colin Semper


                    7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                    7.03:Douglas Reeve

                    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by WILLIAM DAVIES Producer PETER PILBEAM
                    (Requests, on a postcard please, to Douglas Reeve , BBC, po Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

                    Conducted By: William Davies
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                    Unknown: Douglas Reeve


                    8.03:Cliff Richard

                    introduces Gospel Road with music especially for Sunday morning, and CINDY KENT 'S search for new Gospel talent. Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

                    Unknown: Cindy Kent


                    8.30:as Radio 1


                    10.03:David Jacobs

                    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by NIGEL BROOKS REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With MARIETTA MIDGLEY
                    Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                    Leader: Arthur Leavins
                    Conducted By: Nigel Brooks
                    Conducted By: Reginald Leopold
                    Producer: Robert Bowman


                    11.30:People's Service

                    The second of three programmes from a studio in London. REV FRANK THEWLIS explores the subject of Christian JoyContributors

                    Unknown: Frank Thewlis


                    12.02:Family Favourites

                    Introduced by Sandi Jones KAY DONNELLY , BFBS, Malta
                    JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
                    BILL PAUL. cbc, Toronto ROD MCNEIL, ABC Sydney Producer PAM cox
                    (6 July: New Zealand. Hong Kong, Canada and Australia)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                    Introduced By: Kay Donnelly


                    14.02:Listen to Les

                    says Les Dawson
                    Daphne Oxenford and Colin Edwynn
                    Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD
                    Written and produced by JAMES CASEY
                    (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

                    Unknown: Les Dawson
                    Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                    Unknown: Colin Edwynn
                    Directed By: Brian Fitzgerald
                    Produced By: James Casey


                    14.30:Two's Best

                    Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
                    Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers STEVE ALLEN and JOHN MELOYContributors

                    Unknown: Len Jackson
                    Script By: Peter Clayton
                    Producers: Steve Allen
                    Producers: John Meloy


                    15.30:Hubert Gregg

                    says Thanks for the Memory and adds a few reminiscences. Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
                    (Hubert Gregg is in ' Knuckle at the Haymarket, Leicester)Contributors

                    Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                    Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                    16.02:Charlie Chester

                    with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producers BARBARA PAGE and BRIAN WILLEY
                    5.2 Sports Desk with cricketContributors

                    Unknown: Percy Edwards
                    Producers: Barbara Page
                    Producers: Brian Willey


                    17.55:Good listening


                    18.00:as Radio 1


                    19.02:Tony Brandon with the Family Brandon


                    19.30:Semprini Serenade

                    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer
                    CHARLES CLARE-MAXWELLContributors

                    Leader: Michael Tomalin
                    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                    Unknown: Charles Clare-Maxwell


                    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                    from Epsom College, Surrey
                    Introduced by DAVID DUNHILL Conductor DAVID DE VILE
                    Organist GILBERT ROWLAND Prayer and Blessing by REV AI.ASTAIR MENZIES
                    God, the omnipotent (Russia): Mine eyes have seen the glory (Battle Hymn of the Republic); Thee will I love, my God and King (Crossings): Jubilate (De Vile): Now thank we all our God (Gracias): Give meO Christ (Winton): 0 Lord and Master of us all (Bangor); All my hope on God is founded (Michael); A fortress sure (Ein' feste burg)Contributors

                    Introduced By: David Dunhill
                    Conductor: David de Vile
                    Organist: Gilbert Rowland
                    Unknown: Astair Menzies


                    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                    Introduced By: Alan Keith
                    Producer: Peter Chiswell


                    22.02:Brass and Strings

                    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG
                    BAND OF THE ROYAL MARINES, C-in-C. Fleet conductor CAPTAIN PETER SUMNER Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                    Conducted By: Leon Young
                    Conductor: Captain Peter Sumner
                    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                    Producer: Allan Giles


                    23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                    Peter Clayton with news from the world of jazz with ALAN ELSDON AND HIS JAZZ BAND
                    STAN GREIG TRIO
                    Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH sTEw.inT Including at 12.0
                    Midnight NewsroomContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Clayton
                    Unknown: Alan Elsdon


                    0.31:* am News Summary; weather

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 9TH 1975

                      6.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds

                      Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                      Producer: Dave Tate


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                      Producer: Roger Pusey


                      12.00:Paul Burnett

                      Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30
                      Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                      Producer: Ron Belchier
                      Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF
                      Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

                      Producer: Paul Williams


                      17.00:Newsbeat


                      17.15:John Peel

                      with Top Gear
                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      19.00:as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 9TH 1975

                        6.00:News Summary; weather


                        6.02:Simon Bates

                        Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN
                        6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                        Producer: Geoffrey Mullin


                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought
                        (Stereo)Contributors

                        Presenter: Terry Wogan
                        Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk
                        (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                        11.30:Jean Challis

                        1.50 Sports Desk with cricket

                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk

                        17.02:Waggoners' Walk

                        (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Mike and Claire celebrated their 21st wedding anniversary happily-in spite of Ray Finch ; Ken Thurston accepted an invitation from Joanna Nash : Errol changed his mind about the Waggoners job - too late; and Matt Prior failed to make his second weekend ' out.' Cast: page 50Contributors

                        Unknown: Ray Finch
                        Unknown: Ken Thurston
                        Unknown: Joanna Nash
                        Unknown: Matt Prior


                        17.17:Sam Costa

                        Producer FRANCES LINE
                        Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                        18.45:Sports Desk


                        19.02:The Impressionists

                        A game of voices and noises. Chairman Barry Took
                        The teams Peter Goodwright Graeme Garden v
                        Roger Kilter, Clive Lea
                        Piano impressions RONNIE PRICE Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                        7.30 Sports Desk with cricketContributors

                        Piano: Clive Lea
                        Producer: Richard Willcox


                        19.32:Alan Dell

                        7.32 The Dance Band Days
                        British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK
                        8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                        Producer: John Hooper


                        21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                        with The Best of Jazz on records
                        (Stereo)Contributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        22.02:Sports Desk


                        22.05:John Dunn

                        with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
                        Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

                        Unknown: Julie Dawn


                        0.31:* am News Summary

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 10TH 1975

                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Paul Burnett

                          including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30
                          Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the newsContributors

                          Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF

                          17.00:Newsbeat


                          17.15:Alan Freeman

                          Youth Club Call
                          Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                          Producer: Tim Blackmore


                          19.00:as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 10TH 1975

                            6.00:News Summary; weather


                            6.02:Simon Bates

                            6.15Pause for Thought
                            A selection from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshops

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            Including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk

                            11.30:Jean Challis

                            1.59 Sports Desk with cricket

                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio I. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk

                            17.02:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

                            17.17:Sam Costa

                            including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                            18.45:Sports Desk


                            19.02:Beat the Record

                            Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. Prizes for all who know their music
                            Devised by DON DAVIS ProducerIAN FENNER
                            7.30 Sports Desk with cricketContributors

                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Producer: Ian Fenner


                            19.32:Sing Something Simple

                            The Adam Singers directed by CLIFFADAMS
                            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell


                            20.02:The Musical World of Robert Farnon

                            with the BBC Radio Orchestra Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Producer: Brian Willey


                            21.02:The Impresarios

                            Presented bv Michael Craig This week: The Legends
                            Brief portraits of some legendary impresarios whose influences on the theatre of Britain can never be fully assessed. Richard D'Oyly Carte George Edwardes
                            Robert Courtneldge Edward Moss
                            Albert de Courville Harry Pelissier Archie de Bear Julian Wylie
                            Vivian Van Damm with the voices of: Fay Compton. Cicely Courtneidge, Mollie Maureen , Sheila Van Damm
                            Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                            Unknown: Michael Craig
                            Unknown: Richard D'Oyly Carte
                            Unknown: George Edwardes
                            Unknown: Robert Courtneldge
                            Unknown: Edward Moss
                            Unknown: Albert de Courville
                            Unknown: Harry Pelissier
                            Unknown: Archie de Bear
                            Unknown: Julian Wylie
                            Unknown: Vivian van Damm
                            Unknown: Fay Compton.
                            Unknown: Mollie Maureen
                            Unknown: Sheila Van Damm
                            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                            22.02:Sports Desk


                            22.05:Colin Berry

                            with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather

                            0.31:* am News Summary

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 11TH 1975

                              6.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Paul Burnett

                              Including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                              Today the way It Is
                              Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making It.Contributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              Also on VHF

                              17.00:Newsbeat

                              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              17.15:Anne Nightingale

                              reviews the latest sounds around
                              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews


                              19.00:as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 11TH 1975

                                6.00:News Summary; weather


                                6.02:Simon Bates

                                including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                Including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk
                                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                                11.30:Jean Challis

                                1.50 Sports Desk with the latest news from today's Prudential Cup matches.

                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with the latest news from today's Prudential Cup matches.

                                17.02:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Repeated: Thurs 10.30 am)

                                17.17:Sam Costa

                                including at 5.45 Sports Desk with racing results and the latest news from today's Prudential Cup matches,

                                18.45:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results

                                19.02:Lucky 13!

                                A game in which members of the public - with a bit of skill and luck - can win prizes.
                                Your chairman is Mr Lucky 13 John Junktn
                                Based on a format by IAN MESSITER who also wrote the questions Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                                7.30 Sports Desk with cricketContributors

                                Unknown: Mr Lucky
                                Unknown: John Junktn
                                Unknown: Ian Messiter
                                Producer: Richard Willcox


                                19.32:Ring-a-Song

                                Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone, with JO MARNEY. RAY MORGAN THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
                                Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                                Introduces: Ted Taylor
                                Unknown: Jo Marney.
                                Unknown: Ray Morgan
                                Unknown: The Ted Taylor
                                Producer: Ray Harvey


                                20.02:Country Club

                                This week's programme is recorded at the People's Theatre, Newcastle upon Tyne Wally Whyton introduces
                                FRANK JENNINGS AND SYNDICATE
                                MALCOLM PRICE TRIO
                                Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                                Introduces: Tyne Wally Whyton
                                Unknown: Frank Jennings
                                Producer: Colin Chandler


                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                with evening racing results

                                22.05:Eugene Fraser

                                with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

                                Unknown: Julie Dawn


                                0.03:News Summary

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X