Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 tuesday june 18th 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Including
    This week's new Top 20 discs and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    Youth Club Call Including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    19.00:as Radio 2 (7.30-9.30 as VHF)


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF Producer
    john WALTERSContributors

    Unknown: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 18TH 1974

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Simon Bates

      with The Early Show including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House Waggoners' Walk NW


      11.30:Sandi Jones

      2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

      14.05:Beat the Record

      Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
      Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by don davis Producer IAN FENNERContributors

      Unknown: Don Davis
      Producer: Ian Fenner


      14.35:Tony Brandon

      including
      Racing from Royal Ascot featuring the Prince of Wales Stakes and the Ascot Stakes
      Commentator PETER BROMLEY
      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) at 4.45 Sports DeskContributors

      Commentator: Peter Bromley


      17.02:Joe Henderson

      including at
      5.45 Sports Desk

      18.40:World Cup Sports Desk

      from Germany and London
      The Kaoio sports team bring you the latest news of the World Cup, with less than an hour to go to
      Scotland's match against Brazil - plus a round-up of the rest of the day's sport at home and abroad, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results.

      19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


      19.30:World Cup Special Scotland v Brazil

      1500m only. For listeners in Scotland 202m joins VHF
      Commentary on the whole of tonight's match at Frankfurt by PETER JONES and DAVID FRANCEY with expert analysis uy MIKE ENGLAND. Together with news of today's other matches: Yugoslavia v Zaire
      Chile v East Germany and Australia v West Germany Introduced by ALAN PARRY in Frankfurt
      A Radio Sports Unit production Also on World Cup Grandstand: 6.45 pm BBC1
      0 The RADIO TIMES World Cup Special, your 80-page guide to the 16 finalists, is available from newsagents, 30p.Contributors

      Unknown: Peter Jones
      Unknown: David Francey
      Introduced By: Alan Parry


      21.30:* Hubert Gregg

      (continued: see VHF)

      22.02:World Cup Sports Desk

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
      News, comment, personalities live from Frankfurt following
      Scotland's match against BraziL
      Plus highlights of the day's sport at home.

      22.10:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line, featuring THE IAN WRIGHT trio and the competitive game Snowball Producer BOB Oliver ROGERSContributors

      Unknown: Ian Wright
      Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Presented by Barry Alldis witti
      JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

      Presented By: Barry Alldis


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 19TH 1974

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        including at
        12.30
        Newsbeat
        Today the way it Is.
        Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

        Unknown: Richard Skinner


        14.00:David Hamilton


        17.00:Stuart Henry

        College Date
        Radio 1 on the Road from Edge Hill College, Ormskirk, Lanes
        Producer JOHN WILCOX including at
        5.30
        Newsbeat
        More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

        Producer: John Wilcox
        Unknown: Richard Skinner


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Review

        Also on VHF
        The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Unknown: Anne Nightingale
        Unknown: Alan Black
        Producer: Bernie Andrews


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 19TH 1974


          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Simon Bates

          with The Early Show including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          including at
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

          11.30:Sandi Jones

          2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

          14.05:Just a Minute

          A panel game controlled (!) by Nicholas Parsons in which
          Clement Freud , Peter Jones Ian Carmichael Aimi MacDonald try to talk for just a minute on this and that.
          Devised by IAN MESSITER Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

          Unknown: Nicholas Parsons
          Unknown: Clement Freud
          Unknown: Peter Jones
          Unknown: Ian Carmichael
          Unknown: Aimi MacDonald
          Unknown: Ian Messiter
          Producer: David Hatch


          14.35:Tony Brandon

          including
          Racing from Royal Ascot featuring the QueenMaryStakes and The Royal Hunt Cup
          ^uniuicniaior PETER BROMLEY
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
          Waggoners' Walk NW Written by Barbara CLEGG
          (Repeated: Thurs, 1030 am) and at
          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

          Unknown: Peter Bromley
          Written By: Barbara Clegg


          17.02:Joe Henderson

          Including at
          5.45 Sports Desk

          18.40:World Cup Sports Desk

          from Germany and London
          The Radio Sports team bring you the latest news of the World Cup. plus a round-up of the day's sport at home and abroad, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results.

          19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


          19.30:Ring-a-Song

          Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone With JO MARNEY. RAY MORGAN THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
          Producer ray harvey
          8.1 Sports DeskContributors

          Introduces: Ted Taylor
          Unknown: Jo Marney.
          Unknown: Ray Morgan
          Unknown: The Ted Taylor


          20.03:Country Club

          Wally Whyton introduces a weekly get-together of all kinds of country music, with news and reviews from David Allan
          Featuring THE silhouettes SPRING WOOD COUNTY
          Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

          Unknown: David Allan
          Producer: Colin Chandler


          22.02:World Cup Sports Desk

          from Frankfurt and London
          1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
          News of all tonight's matches: Holland v Sweden Bulgaria v Uruguay Haiti v Poland and Argentina v Italy
          Plus highlights of today's sport at home.

          22.10:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Music - Snowball - Celebrities and music to midnight from FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA
          BILLY TERNENT AND HIS ORCHESTRA SANDS OF TIME
          THE NOTTINGHAM BARBERS, HRATCB Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

          Unknown: Billy Ternent
          Producer: Christopher Serle


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Presented by Don DurbrldgcContributors

          Presented By: Don Durbrldgc


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            bbc radio 1 thursday june 20th 1974

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            including at 12.30 Newsbeat
            Today the way It is.
            Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

            Unknown: Richard Skinner


            14.00:David Hamilton


            17.00:Dave Lee Travis

            School's Out including at 5.30 Newsbeat
            More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

            Unknown: Richard Skinner


            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:John Peel

            Also on VHF
            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Producer: John Walters


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY 20TH JUNE 1974

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Simon Bates

              with The Early Show at 6.15 Pause tor Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW

              11.30:Sandi Jones

              2.2 Sports Desk

              14.05:Sounds Familiar

              Hattie Jacques , Benny Lee Ted Ray and a special guest Chairman Barry Took
              Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

              Unknown: Hattie Jacques
              Unknown: Benny Lee
              Unknown: Ted Ray
              Unknown: Denis Gifford
              Producer: John Cassels


              14.35:Tony Brandon

              including
              Racing from Royal Ascot featuring the Norfolk Stakes and the Gold Cup
              Commentator PETER BROMLEY
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
              4.15
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG
              Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON
              The cast for the week:
              Pax MICHAEL STIRRUP
              4.45 Sports DeskContributors

              Commentator: Peter Bromley
              Written By: Barbara Clegg
              Producers: Glyn Dearman
              Producers: David Johnston
              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
              Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
              Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
              Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
              Jack Munro: Malcolm Terris
              Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
              Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
              Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
              Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
              Matt Prior: Michael Spice
              Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
              Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
              Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
              Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
              Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
              Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
              Dawn Willis: Jill SimcOx
              Daisy Dudley: Vera Lennox
              Dennis Dudley: Cameron Miller
              Headmaster: Preston Lockwood


              17.02:Joe Henderson

              5.45 Sports Desk

              18.40:World Cup Sports Desk

              from Germany and London
              The Radio Sports team bring you the latest news of the World Cup, plus a round-up of the day's sport at home and abroad, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results.
              0 The RADIO TIMES World Cup Special, your 80-page guide to the 16 finalists, is available from newsagents, 30p.

              19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


              19.30:Folk 74

              Len Jackson introduces FOGGY
              Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
              S.I Sports DeskContributors

              Introduces: Len Jackson


              20.03:Folkweave

              Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at THE NORTH DEVON FOLK CLUB, Barnstaple
              News from the Folk world
              PETER KENNEDY on Collecting Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

              Introduces: Tony Capstick
              Unknown: Peter Kennedy
              Producer: Peter Pilbeam


              21.02:Jim MacLeod and his Band

              With HELEN MCARTHUR and DAVID CUNNINGHAM in Radio 2 Ballroom
              Introduced by JACK MCLAUGHLIN Producer BEN LYONSContributors

              Unknown: Helen McArthur
              Unknown: David Cunningham
              Introduced By: Jack McLaughlin
              Producer: Ben Lyons


              22.02:World Cup Sports Desk

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
              News, comment, and personalities from Germany plus highlights of today's sport at home, including evening racing results.

              22.10:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Music - Snowball - Celebrities and music to midnight from THE NEW SOUNDS OF CHICO ARNEZ
              BILLY TERNENT AND HIS ORCHESTRA
              SANDS OF TIME, THE NOTTINGHAM BARBERS, HRATCH
              Producer IAN FENNERContributors

              Unknown: Chico Arnez
              Unknown: Billy Ternent
              Producer: Ian Fenner


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

              Presented By: Eugene Fraser
              Unknown: Julie Dawn


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 21ST 1974

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                Producer: Roger Pusey


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                including at
                12.30
                Newsbeat
                Today the way It Is.
                John Walmsley and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                Producer: Ron Belchier


                14.00:David Hamilton

                Contributors

                Producer: Paul Williams


                17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                Producer DAVE TATE including at
                5.30
                Newsbeat
                More news with John WalmsleyContributors

                Producer: Dave Tate
                Unknown: John Walmsley


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Rockspeak

                Also on VHF
                Music and talk from the rock scene
                Presented by Michael Wale Producer John WALTERSContributors

                Presented By: Michael Wale
                Producer: John Walters


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 21ST 1974

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Simon Bates

                  with The Early Show including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WlA 4WW) including at
                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW

                  11.30:Sandi Jones

                  2.2 Sports Desk: with luncatime cricket scoreboard

                  14.05:Just for run

                  Don Davis with some Problems and Poser involving a Pencil, a Postcard and Premium Bonds Devised by DON DAVIS
                  Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Producer: Martin Fisher


                  14.35:Tony Brandon

                  Including
                  Racing from Royal Ascot featuring the Hardwicke Stakes and the Wokingham Stakes
                  Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
                  4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

                  Commentator: Peter Bromley


                  17.02:Joe Henderson

                  including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                  18.40:World Cup Sports Desk

                  from Germanv and London
                  The Radio Sports team bring you the latest news of the World Cup, plus a round-up of the dav's Sport at home and abroad, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results.

                  19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


                  19.30:Sing Something Simple

                  THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL
                  8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                  Directed By: Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                  Producer: John Browell


                  20.03:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                  with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                  Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                  Producer: Royston Herbert


                  21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                  From the Hippodrome, Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                  THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF THE ROYAL ENGINEERS (Chatham) conductor CAPTAIN R. A. RIDINGS Director of Music
                  Friday Night's Star Singers: VALERIE MONESE
                  ROBERT BICKERSTAFF
                  THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                  (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Conductor: Captain R. A. Ridings
                  Singers: Valerie Monese
                  Singers: Robert Bickerstaff
                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                  Producer: Peter Bell


                  22.02:World Cup Sports Desk

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                  News, comment and personalities from Frankfurt on the eve of Scotland's match against Yugoslavia, plus highlights of today's sport at home.

                  22.10:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Music - Snowball - Celebrities and music to midnight from TONY OSBORNE 'S BRASS BUTTONS
                  BILLY TERNENT AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                  SANDS OF TIME
                  THE NOTTINGHAM BARBERS, HRATCH Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

                  Unknown: Tony Osborne
                  Unknown: Billy Ternent
                  Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Presented by Len JacksonContributors

                  Presented By: Len Jackson


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 22ND 1974

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    8.06:Ed Stewart

                    with Junior Choice
                    Producer DON GEORGE
                    8.45* Headline Spotters
                    Children discuss the news With KEN BLAKESONContributors

                    Producer: Don George


                    10.00:Stuart Henry

                    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                    Producer: Pete Ritzema


                    12.00:Rosko

                    Also on VHF from 1.30 pm Producer DAVE price

                    14.00:Tony Blackburn

                    Also on VHF with The Top 100 Oldie* Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                    Producer: Roger Pusey


                    15.00:Alan Freeman

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                    Producer: Tony Wilson


                    17.00:David Simmons

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    18.30:In Concert

                    Also on VIIF
                    Barclay James Harvest Introduced by bob HARRIS ProducerJEFF crifunContributors

                    Introduced By: Bob Harris
                    Producer: Jeff Crifun


                    19.30:as Radio 2


                    22.02:Alan Black

                    Also on VHF with Rock OnContributors

                    Producer: Bernie Andrews


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 22ND 1974

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                      with The Early Show Producer Michael forb at 8.3 Racing Bulletin

                      8.06:* as Radio I


                      10.02:Charlie Chester

                      Producer
                      JOHN MELOYContributors

                      Unknown: John Meloy


                      12.02:Petula

                      2: Growing Up

                      13.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

                      starring Ted Ray and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes , Nigel Rees Producer SIMON brettContributors

                      Unknown: Ted Ray
                      Unknown: Kenneth Williams
                      Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
                      Unknown: Nigel Rees
                      Producer: Simon Brett


                      13.30:Sport on 2

                      (1500m only) (also 202m Scotland) (VHF joins Radio 1)
                      Introduced by Desmond Lynam in London with Alan Parry in Frankfurt
                      3.55, 4.55*
                      The World Cup
                      Scotland v Yugoslavia
                      Commentary on the match in Frankfurt by PETER JONES and DAVID FRANCEY With comment from MIKE ENGLAND
                      2.25; 3.15
                      The Lions' Rugby Tour Second Test Match
                      South Africa v The British Isles Commentary by ALUN WILLIAMS and KIM SHIPPEY from Pretoria
                      2.55; 4.45; 5.45.
                      Racing: Ascot Heath
                      3.0 The Finch Decanter Stakes Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                      1.50; 2.0; 3.10; 5.50* Cricket
                      England v India - Second Test at Lord's: reports from CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS .
                      Also Lancashire v Essex: reports from DON MOSEY at Old Trafford, and Warwickshire v Derbyshire: reports from PETER CRANMER at Edgbaston.
                      Reports on John Player Tennis, Carrolls International GolfContributors

                      Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                      Unknown: Alan Parry
                      Unknown: Peter Jones
                      Unknown: David Francey
                      Commentary By: Alun Williams
                      Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                      18.03:1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1: Strike Up the Band

                      THE REDBRIDGE BRASS conductor John Ridgeon
                      Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                      Conductor: John Ridgeon
                      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                      Producer: Allan Giles


                      18.30:1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Star Sound

                      Peter Latham salutes Warner Brothers' 50th Anniversary (part 2) with musical illustrations by JUDY GARLAND. EDDIE CANTOR. GOGI GRANT , ROSALIND ri'SSell and LUCILLE BALL and ROBERT PRESTON in a preview of Mame. Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Latham
                      Unknown: Judy Garland.
                      Unknown: Eddie Cantor.
                      Unknown: Gogi Grant
                      Unknown: Rosalind Ri'Ssell
                      Unknown: Lucille Ball
                      Unknown: Robert Preston
                      Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


                      19.02:Steptoe and Son

                      A Winter's Tale
                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      7.3* Sports Desk

                      19.32:International Festival of Light Music

                      The fourth of five concerts incorporating the South Bank Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London
                      Highlights from two of Radio 2's Sunday favourites, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR leavins
                      Part'l: Your 100 Best Tunes conducted by Vilem Tausky Introduced by Alan Keith
                      8.30* Hundred Best Melodies for You Stereo
                      Robin Boyle talks to ALAN KEITH and SAM COSTA about their music
                      8.50* Concert Stereo
                      Part 1: Your 100 Rest Tunes conducted by Semprini
                      Introduced by Sam Costa With JUNE BRONHILL
                      WILLIAM MCALPINE
                      JOHN I.AWRENSON
                      ALAN CIVIL , HELEN LANDIS THE AMBROSIAN SINGERS Producers
                      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL and ROBERT BOWMAN
                      (Presented by BBC Radio 2 In association with the GLC)Contributors

                      Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                      Introduced By: Alan Keith
                      Talks: Robin Boyle
                      Unknown: Alan Keith
                      Introduced By: Sam Costa
                      Unknown: June Bronhill
                      Unknown: William McAlpine
                      Unknown: John I.Awrenson
                      Unknown: Alan Civil
                      Unknown: Helen Landis
                      Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                      Unknown: Robert Bowman


                      22.02:1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF join.5 Radio 1 World Cup Sports Desk

                      From Frankfurt and Land on News, comment, and personalities from Frankfurt following Scotland's match against Yugoslavia and tonight's game between East Germany and West Germany
                      Family man Franz: panes 58-63 0 The radio TIMES World Cup Special, your PO-pape guide to the 16 finalists, is available from newsagents, 30p.

                      22.15:' 1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Pop Over Europe

                      Top pop from Austria, Great Britain, Hungary. Ireland, Monte Carlo, Poland. Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia
                      Introduced bv Katie Boyle
                      Organised by W German RadioContributors

                      Unknown: Katie Boyle


                      23.02:1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 until 12 0 Ray Moore: Night Wide Through Midnight

                      Producers royston HERBERT pam cox and PETER WALL
                      12.0 Midnight NewsroomContributors

                      Producers: Royston Herbert
                      Producers: Pam Cox
                      Producers: Peter Wall


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 23RD 1974

                        6.55:as Radio 2


                        8.32:Ed Stewart

                        with Junior Choice
                        Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                        Producer: Don George


                        10.00:Paul Burnett

                        with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

                        13.00:Jimmy Savile

                        1.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                        2.0 Speak-Easy
                        Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                        Producer: Ted Beston
                        Unknown: Helen Palmer
                        Producers: Ted Beston
                        Producers: Colin Semper


                        15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

                        Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                        Producer: Ron Belchier


                        17.00:Albert Hammond's Top 12

                        Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his all-time album Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                        Unknown: Brian Matthew
                        Producer: Dave Tate


                        18.00:Tom Browne

                        with the Top 20
                        Producer DAVE PRICE

                        19.00:Sunday Sport with Ed Stewart

                        Cricket - John Player League
                        At 7.10 Cricket Scoreboard, with special reports on Lancashire v Glamorgan; Nottinghamshire v Kent; Surrey v Leicestershire
                        Cycling-The National Professional Road Championship
                        Golf - The Carrolls International Tournament
                        A Radio Sports Unit production

                        19.30:as Radio 2


                        22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                        Also on VHF
                        10.2 Dave Gelly with Jazz Club CHRIS BARBER JAZZ BAND and GYROSCOPE
                        Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
                        11.0 Steve Voce with jazz news, reviews and comment
                        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Unknown: Dave Gelly
                        Unknown: Steve Voce
                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 23RD 1974

                          6.55:First Day of the Week

                          MARJORIE BIBBY looks at some well-known prayers of well-known people. 3: IGNATIUS LOYOLAContributors

                          Unknown: Marjorie Bibby


                          7.00:News Summary; weather


                          7.03:Reginald Dixon

                          at the BBC Theatre Organ presents requests and music from BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                          Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                          8.03:With Heart and Voice

                          with ANGELA BEALE (soprano) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
                          Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
                          LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
                          CHORAL SOCIETY; COR BRO GELE
                          Accompanied by MENNA LEYSBON and WILLIAM BACON
                          Introduced by Die Hughes
                          Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                          Soprano: Angela Beale
                          Accompanied By: Menna Leysbon
                          Accompanied By: William Bacon
                          Introduced By: Die Hughes
                          Conducted By: James Williams


                          8.32:* as Radio 1


                          10.02:Sam Costa

                          Introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                          Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                          Producer: Robert Bowman


                          11.30:People's Service

                          REV ANDREW SAILS of Hinde Street Methodist Church, London, leads the second of three services from a studio in Broadcasting House on the theme - Teach Us to PrayContributors

                          Unknown: Rev Andrew Sails


                          12.02:Family Favourites

                          Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
                          MICHAEL BAGULEY . BBC Belfast
                          BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
                          JOHN MCLEOD , BFBS Malta
                          Producer PETER CHISWELL
                          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                          Unknown: Rod McNeil
                          Unknown: Michael Baguley
                          Unknown: Bill Paul
                          Unknown: John McLeod
                          Producer: Peter Chiswell


                          14.02:Steptoe and Son

                          starring Wilfrid Brambell and Harry H. Corbett featuring NORMAN BIRD With MICHAEL MCCLAIN and JEANNE COOK
                          This week: Men of Property
                          Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                          Unknown: Michael McClain
                          Unknown: Jeanne Cook
                          Unknown: Ray Galton
                          Unknown: Alan Simpson
                          Producer: Bobby Jaye


                          14.30:The Andy Williams

                          Story
                          ANDY WILLIAMS
                          4: Fame and Fortune
                          The story is brought up to date the man behind the image. Narrator David Jacobs Written and produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                          Unknown: Andy Williams
                          Produced By: John Billingham


                          15.30:The Dance Band Days

                          Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites. Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                          Producer: Lawrie Monk


                          16.02:Charlie Chester

                          with jour Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOY
                          5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

                          Producers: Ron Gardner
                          Producers: John Meloy


                          18.00:as Radio 1


                          19.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show


                          19.30:Semprini Serenade

                          BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                          Producer: Frank Hooper


                          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                          Hymn-singing from the Church of St Mary the Virgin, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire with the Girls of TASKERS SCHOOL, HAVERFORDWEST Hymns introduced by REV TREGELLES WILLIAMS Organist BRUCE PYART
                          Conductor JOAN OSBORNE THOMAS Prayer and Blessing by the Headmistress,
                          MISS 1. M. GRIFFITHS
                          What a friend we have In Jesus (Converse); 0 thou who earnest from above (Hereford); Lift thine eyes (Mendelssohn: Elijah); Lord of all hopefulness (Slone); Breathe on me, breath of God (Bod Alwyn); Count your blessings (arr Reginald Morgan): Dear Lord and Father (Repton); The day thou gavest (St Clement); Be thou my guardian (Abridge)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Rev Tregelles Williams
                          Organist: Bruce Pyart
                          Conductor: Joan Osborne Thomas


                          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                          Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
                          CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Keith
                          Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                          22.02:1500m only. VHF Joins Radio 1 Brass and Strings

                          BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG
                          EVER READY COMPANY (OB) BAND conductor ERIC CUNNINGHAN
                          Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                          Conducted By: Leon Young
                          Conductor: Eric Cunninghan
                          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                          Producer: Allan Giles


                          23.02:1500m only VHF joins Radio 1 until 12.0 Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

                          Including at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom

                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 24TH 1974
                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds

                            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                            Producer: Mike Hawkes


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn

                            Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                            Producer: Roger Pusey


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 Newsbeat with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                            Producer: Ron Belchier
                            Unknown: Richard Skinner


                            14.00:David Hamilton

                            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                            Producer: Paul Williams


                            17.00:Rosko

                            Discomamia including at 5.30 Newsbeat
                            More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                            Producer: Stuart Grundy


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Bob Harris

                            Also on VHF
                            Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 24TH 1974

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Simon Bates

                              with The Early Show and introduces Vic Damone , this week's Radio 2 star at
                              6.45, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
                              Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRJS MORGAN with at 6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                              Unknown: Vic Damone


                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              Producer CHRIS MORGAN with at 8.27 Racing Bulletin; at 8.45 Pause for Thought {Contributors

                              Producer: Chris Morgan


                              9.02:* -11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                              Producers HARRY WALTERS
                              DENIS O'KEEFFE and DAVID GELL with at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                              Producers: Harry Walters
                              Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
                              Unknown: David Gell


                              11.30:Sandi Jones

                              Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONES
                              2.2 Sports DeskContributors

                              Producers: Brian Willey
                              Producers: Denys Jones


                              14.05:The Impressionists

                              Chairman Barry Took
                              The teams: Peter Goodwright and Peter Cavanagh v
                              Roger Kitter and Clive Lea
                              Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                              Unknown: Peter Cavanagh
                              Unknown: Roger Kitter
                              Unknown: Clive Lea
                              Producer: Richard Willcox


                              14.35:Tony Brandon

                              Producer FRANCES LINE Including at Waggoners' Walk NW Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTONContributors

                              Producer: Frances Line
                              Written By: Jill Hyem
                              Written By: Alan Downer
                              Producers: Glyn Dearman
                              Producers: David Johnston


                              14.35:Wimbledon

                              The Lawn Tennis Championships
                              Commentaries by MAURICE EDELSTON and MAX ROBERTSON with expert comments and assessments by BOB HOWE and FRED PERRY. Results and score service and other reports by BASIL CURTIS and NORMAN CUDDEFORD . Also on BBC1 Including at
                              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday. 10.30 am)
                              4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk and at 5.55 Shipping ForecastContributors

                              Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                              Unknown: Max Robertson
                              Unknown: Bob Howe
                              Unknown: Fred Perry.
                              Unknown: Basil Curtis
                              Unknown: Norman Cuddeford


                              17.02:Joe Henderson

                              Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                              Producer: John Bussell


                              18.00:Joe Henderson

                              Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                              Producer: John Bussell


                              18.40:World Cup Sports Desk

                              From London and Germany
                              The Radio Sports team bring you more news from Wimbledon, the Second Test Match and the World Cup.
                              County Cricket scores and classified racing results.
                              0 The RADIO TIMES World Cup Special, your 80-page guide to the 16 finalists, is available from newsagents, 30p.

                              19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

                              Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                              Producers: Robert Bowman
                              Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                              19.30:Teddy Johnson

                              presents The Song Stylists
                              Written by KEN BARNES
                              Producer RAY HARVEY
                              8.1 Sports DeskContributors

                              Written By: Ken Barnes
                              Producer: Ray Harvey


                              20.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

                              with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                              Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                              Producer: John Hooper


                              22.02:1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 World Cup Sports Desk

                              From Frankfurt and London
                              News, comment, personalities from Germany. Plus the evening racing results and high
                              _ lights of the day
                              There is a radio TIMES exhibition of World Cup photographs at the Kodak Photographic Gallery, 246 High ffolborn, London WC1, open weekdays
                              9.0 am-5.0 pm until 12 July. Admission free.

                              22.10:* 1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                              Music - Snowball - Celebrities and music to midnight from
                              RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                              KENNY BALL AND HIS JAZZMEN THE PEDDLERS
                              THE HARRY STONEHAM FIVE
                              THE SYD LAWRENCE ORCHESTRA Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                              Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

                              Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                              Producer: Christopher Serle


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM cox
                              GEOFFREY MULLINPETER WALLContributors

                              Presented By: Robin Boyle
                              Unknown: Julie Dawn
                              Producers: Pam Cox
                              Unknown: Geoffrey Mullinpeter Wall


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 25TH 1974

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                Including
                                This week's new Top 20 discs and at
                                12.30
                                Newsbeat
                                Today the way it Is.-
                                Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                                Unknown: Richard Skinner


                                14.00:David Hamilton


                                17.00:Alan Freeman

                                Youth Club Call from Ardeer Community Centre, Stevenston, Ayrshire Producer BEN LYONS Including at
                                5.30
                                Newsbeat
                                More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                                Producer: Ben Lyons


                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:John Peel

                                Also on VHF
                                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                                Producer: John Walters


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X