Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 3RD 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Paul Burnett

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way It Is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko

    Disco-mania from the Palace Lido, Douglas, Isle of Man Producer JOHN WILCOX including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: John Wilcox
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Bob Harris

    Also on VHFContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 3RD 1974

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Simon Bates

      with The Early Show and introduces Petula Clark, this week's Radio 2 star at 5.45, and tells you the programmes in whjch she can be heard.
      The Petula Clark Story Begins on Saturday 15 June, Radio 2
      at 6.15 Pause for Thought
      (Stereo)Contributors

      DJ: Simon Bates
      Producer: Barbara Page
      Producer: Chris Morgan


      7.02:Terry Wogan

      Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Producer: Chris Morgan


      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      Producers HARRY WALTERS
      DENIS O'KEEFFE and DAVID GELL !
      Including at
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast) Contributors

      Producers: Harry Walters
      Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
      Unknown: David Gell


      11.30:Jimmy Young

      Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONES including at
      12.2 and 1.2*
      Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races - The Junior Race
      MURRAY WALKER reports from the Grandstand, Douglas
      2.2 Sports DeskContributors

      Producers: Brian Willey
      Producers: Denys Jones
      Unknown: Junior Race
      Unknown: Murray Walker


      14.05:The Impressionists

      A game of voices and noises What's This? Who's Thatt Chairman Barry Took The teams:
      Peter Goodwright and Janet Brown v Roger Kitter and Ray Fell Producer Richard WILLCOXContributors

      Unknown: Peter Goodwright
      Unknown: Janet Brown
      Unknown: Roger Kitter
      Producer: Richard Willcox


      14.35:Len Jackson

      Producer FRANCES LINE including
      Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races-The 500cc Side-Cor Race MURRAY WALKER reports from the Grandstand, Douglas
      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
      Waggoners' Walk NW Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
      (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
      4.45 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Murray Walker
      Written By: Jill Hyem
      Written By: Alan Downer


      17.02:Joe Henderson

      Happy music in singalong style Producer JOHN BUSSELL Including at
      5.45 Sports DeskContributors

      Producer: John Bussell


      18.45:Sports Desk


      19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

      Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

      Producers: Robert Bowman


      19.30:Teddy Johnson

      presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEY
      8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

      Written By: Ken Barnes
      Producer: Ray Harvey


      20.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

      with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

      (Stereo)Contributors

      Presenter: Alan Dell
      Producer: John Hooper


      22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with music - Snowball - celebrities and music to midnight from
      RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA WOUT STEENHUIS
      CHRIS BARBER'S JAZZ BAND
      CORNSILK, THE LORNE GIBSON TRIO Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
      Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
      Unknown: Lorne Gibson


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM cox
      GEOFFREY MULLIN ,PETER WALLContributors

      Presented By: Robin Boyle
      Unknown: Julie Dawn
      Producers: Pam Cox
      Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin
      Unknown: Peter Wall


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 4TH 1974

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Paul Burnett

        including
        This week's new Top 20 discs and at
        12.30
        Newsbeat
        Today the way it fs.
        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        14.00:David Hamilton


        17.00:Alan Freeman

        Youth Club Call
        Producer JOHNNY BEERLING including at
        5.30
        Newsbeat Mure news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Producer: Johnny Beerling
        Unknown: Newsbeat Mure
        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF
        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Producer: John Walters


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 4TH 1974

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Simon Bates

          with The Early Show Including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          Including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
          10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW

          11.30:Jimmy Young

          2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

          14.05:Beat the Record

          Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
          Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
          If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

          Unknown: Don Davis
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Producer: Ian Fenner


          14.35:Len Jackson

          including
          Cycling: Tour of Britain Milk Race. John BURNS reports from Middlesbrough
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wod, 10.30 am) and at
          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

          Unknown: John Burns


          17.02:Joe Henderson

          Happy music in singalong style including at
          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

          18.45:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

          19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


          19.30:The Organist Entertains

          JACK FERGUSON
          (Odeon. Hammersmith) RAYMOND WALLBANK
          (BBC Theatre Organ) LOUIS MORDISH
          (Gaumont State, Kilburn)
          RHUDDIAN DAVIES (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
          8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

          Unknown: Jack Ferguson
          Unknown: Raymond Wallbank
          Unknown: Louis Mordish
          Unknown: Rhuddian Davies
          Produced By: Robin Richmond


          20.03:A Year in Song

          Music and events that make 1865 a memorable year with PAT WHITMORE
          CHARLES YOUNG , BENNY LEE CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
          MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JIM DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Introduced and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

          Unknown: Pat Whitmore
          Unknown: Charles Young
          Unknown: Benny Lee
          Leader: Jim Davis
          Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
          Produced By: Charles Chilton


          21.02:Hubert Gregg

          at The London Theatre
          Highlighting a 400-year story 21: The Leicester Square
          Theatres (i) Irving/Daly's/ Leicester Square Theatre Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
          Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
          Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
          The
          Empire)Contributors

          Unknown: Bill Sullivan
          Unknown: Frank Salter
          Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
          Producer: David Rayvern Allen


          22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line. featuring THE JACK NATHAN BIG BAND and the competitive game Snowball
          Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

          Unknown: Jack Nathan
          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Presented by Barry Alldis with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

          Presented By: Barry Alldis
          Unknown: Julie Dawn


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 5TH 1974

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds

            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

            Producer: Mike Hawkes


            9.00:Tony Blackburn

            from Warwick Castle.Contributors

            Producer: Roger Pusey


            12.00:Paul Burnett

            Producer RON BELCHIER Including at
            12.30
            Newsbeat
            Today the way it is.
            Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

            Producer: Ron Belchier
            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            14.00:David Hamilton

            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

            Producer: Paul Williams


            17.00:Stuart Henry

            College Date
            ... delivering the goodies, and encompassing the tastes of the last five years and recording the up-to-date happenings around Britain's colleges and universities.
            Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
            5.30
            Newsbeat
            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

            Producer: Stuart Grundy
            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Review

            Also on VHF
            The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

            Unknown: Anne Nightingale
            Unknown: Alan Black
            Producer: Bernie Andrews


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 5TH 1974


              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Simon Bates

              with The Early Show Including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              Including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
              Including at
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

              11.30:Jimmy Young

              Including at
              12.2 and 1.2*
              Moto Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races - The 250cc Race
              MURRAY WALKER reports from the Grandstand, Douglas
              2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

              Unknown: Murray Walker


              14.05:Just a Minute

              A panel game controlled by Nicholas Parsons in which Kenneth Williams Clement Freud , Peter Jones Alfred Marks try to talk for just a minute on this and that
              Devised by IAN MESSITER Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

              Unknown: Nicholas Parsons
              Unknown: Kenneth Williams
              Unknown: Clement Freud
              Unknown: Peter Jones
              Unknown: Alfred Marks
              Unknown: Ian Messiter
              Producer: David Hatch


              14.35:Len Jackson

              including
              The Derby
              The 195th running of this classic race over 1J miles at Epsom
              3.15 In the Paddock
              3.25 The Parade
              3:35 The Derby
              Commentator PETER BROMLET
              Paddock news MICHAEL PHILLIPS Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races - The Senior Race
              MURRAY WALKER reports from the Grandstand, Douglas
              Cycling: Tour of Britain Milk Race, JOHN BURNS reports from Whitley Bay
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
              4.15
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

              Commentator: Peter Bromlet
              Unknown: Michael Phillips
              Unknown: Murray Walker
              Unknown: John Burns
              Unknown: Whitley Bay


              17.02:Joe Henderson

              Happy music in singalong style including at
              5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores-

              18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news

              19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


              19.30:Ring-a-Song

              Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone, with JO MARNEY RAY MORGAN , THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
              Producer RAY HARVEY
              8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

              Introduces: Ted Taylor
              Unknown: Jo Marney
              Unknown: Ray Morgan
              Producer: Ray Harvey


              20.03:Country Club

              Introduced by Wally Whylon with news and reviews from David Allan
              This week broadcast live from the Hippodrome. Golders Green featuring THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR TEX WITHERS AND
              RAINBOW COUNTRY SOUNDS
              PETE STANLEY and ROGER KNOWLES Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

              Introduced By: Wally Whylon
              Unknown: David Allan
              Unknown: Pete Stanley
              Unknown: Roger Knowles
              Producer: Colin Chandler


              22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with music - Snowball - celebrities and music to midnight from
              THE FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA
              WOUT STEENHUIS
              CHRIS BARBER 'S JAZZ BAND
              CORNSILK, THE LORNE GIBSON TRIO Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: Chris Barber
              Unknown: Lorne Gibson
              Producer: Martin Fisher


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Presented by Don DurbridgeContributors

              Presented By: Don Durbridge


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 6TH 1974


                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Paul Burnett

                Including at
                12.30
                Newsbeat
                Today the way it is.
                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                14.00:David Hamilton


                17.00:Dave Lee Travis

                School's Out including at
                5.30
                Newsbeat
                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:John Peel

                Also on VHF
                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                Producer: John Walters


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 6TH 1974

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Simon Bates

                  with The Farly Show Including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  Including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  (Requests. on postcards please. to ' Open House.' BBC. London WIA 4WW) including at
                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW

                  11.30:Jimmy Young

                  2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                  14.05:Sounds Familiar

                  The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week Janet Brown
                  John Le Mesurier Ernie Wise and a special guest
                  Chairman Barry Took
                  Devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
                  Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                  Unknown: Janet Brown
                  Unknown: John Le Mesurier
                  Unknown: Ernie Wise
                  Unknown: Denis Gifford
                  Producer: John Cassels


                  14.35:Len Jackson

                  including
                  Racing from Epsom
                  Featuring the Coronation Cup Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                  Cycling: Tour of Britain Milk Race. JOHN BURNS reports from Carlisle
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
                  4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores.Contributors

                  Commentator: Peter Bromley
                  Unknown: John Burns


                  17.02:Joe Henderson

                  Happy music in singalong style Including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.

                  18.45:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                  19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


                  19.30:Folk 74

                  Len Jackson introduces THERAPY
                  Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
                  8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                  Introduces: Len Jackson


                  20.03:Folkweave

                  Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at
                  THE CHELTENHAM FOLK SONG CLUB News from the Folk world
                  JOHN PLAYFORD , the English Dancing Master
                  EDWARD NICOL AND THE LIVERPOOL PLAYERS
                  Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                  Introduces: Tony Capstick
                  Unknown: John Playford
                  Unknown: Edward Nicol
                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                  21.02:Those Were the Days

                  in Radio 2 Ballroom
                  SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Compere Bill Crozier MC HOLLAND BROCKBANK
                  Dance hostess SYLVIA BROCKBANK Guest vocalist LEONI PAGE Producer JOHN HOOPER
                  10.2 Evening Racing Results
                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

                  Unknown: Sidney Davey
                  Unknown: Bill Crozier
                  Unknown: Mc Holland Brockbank
                  Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                  Producer: John Hooper


                  22.03:* Late Night Extra John Dunn

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with music - Snowball - celebrities
                  Music to midnight from
                  THE NEW SOUNDS OF CHICO ARNEZ
                  WOUT STEENHUIS
                  CHRIS BARBER'S JAZZ BAND
                  CORNSILK
                  THE LORNE GIBSON TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including at
                  10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                  Unknown: Lorne Gibson
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                  Presented By: Eugene Fraser
                  Unknown: Julie Dawn


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 7TH 1974


                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Paul Burnett

                    including at
                    12.30
                    Newsbeat
                    Today the way It Is.
                    Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                    Unknown: Richard Skinner


                    14.00:David Hamilton


                    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                    Producer DAVE tati Including at
                    5.30
                    Newsbeat
                    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                    Producer: Dave Tati
                    Unknown: Richard Skinner


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Rockspeak

                    Also on VHF
                    Music and talk from the rock scene
                    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Presented By: Michael Wale
                    Producer: John Walters


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:* am ClosedowN

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 7TH 1974

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Simon Bates

                      with The Early Show Including at
                      C.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:* Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought 3

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                      Waggoners' Walk NW

                      11.30:Jimmy Young

                      including at
                      12.2 and 1.2*
                      Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races - The 125cc Race
                      MURRAY WALKER reports from the Grandstand, Douglas
                      2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                      Unknown: Murray Walker


                      14.05:Just for Fun

                      Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and Premium Bonds Devised by DON DAVIS
                      Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Producer: Martin Fisher


                      14.35:Len Jackson

                      including
                      Racing from Epsom
                      Featuring The Astraka Panda Handicap and The Globtik Wildlife Handicap
                      Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                      Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races - The 750cc Race
                      MURRAY WALKER reports from the Grandstand, Douglas
                      Cycling: Tour of Britain Milk Race. JOHN BURNS reports from Harrogate
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER ,
                      JILL HYEM. Producers
                      GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week:
                      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

                      Commentator: Peter Bromley
                      Unknown: Murray Walker
                      Unknown: John Burns
                      Written By: Alan Downer
                      Written By: Jill Hyem.
                      Unknown: Glyn Dearman
                      Unknown: David Johnston
                      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                      Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                      Kav Munro: Jo Kendall
                      Jack Munro: Malcolm Terris
                      Alice: Turnerhazel Coppen
                      Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                      Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                      Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                      Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
                      Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                      Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                      Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
                      Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                      Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                      Kim Bolt: Susan Thomas


                      17.02:Joe Henderson

                      Happy music in singalong style at 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                      18.45:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                      19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


                      19.30:Sing Something Simple

                      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL
                      8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                      Directed By: Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                      Producer: John Browell


                      20.03:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                      with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                      Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                      Producer: Royston Herbert


                      21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                      From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                      ALAN MOORHOUSE BOND STREET
                      BRIGADE
                      Friday Night's Star Singers:
                      VALERIE MONESE and ASHTON SMITH
                      THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Don Durbridge Producer PETER BELL
                      (Before an invited audience. Ashton Smith broadcasts by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera)
                      10.2 Evening Racing Results
                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

                      Leader: Arthur Leavins
                      Leader: Alan Moorhouse
                      Singers: Valerie Monese
                      Singers: Ashton Smith
                      Singers: John McCarthy
                      Piano: Gordon Langford
                      Introduced By: Don Durbridge
                      Producer: Peter Bell
                      Unknown: Ashton Smith


                      22.03:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with music - Snowball celebrities and music to midnight from the augmented
                      NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD WOUT STEENHUIS
                      CHRIS BARBER 'S JAZZ BAND CORNSILK
                      THE LORNE GIBSON TRIO
                      Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                      Conducted By: Wout Steenhuis
                      Conducted By: Chris Barber
                      Unknown: Lorne Gibson
                      Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Presented by Len JacksonContributors

                      Presented By: Len Jackson


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 8TH 1974
                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        8.06:Ed Stewart

                        with Junior Choice
                        8.45* Headline Spotters
                        Children discuss the news with KEN BLAKESONContributors

                        Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                        10.00:Stuart Henry

                        Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                        Producer: Pete Ritzema


                        12.00:Rosko

                        Producer DAVE PRICE
                        Also on VHF from 1.30 pm

                        14.00:The Beach Boys' Story

                        Also on VHF
                        5: Trying to Change the Label Narrated in six parts by Bob Harris. Written and pro-. duced by JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                        Unknown: Bob Harris.
                        Duced By: Jeff Griffin


                        15.00:Alan Freeman

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                        Producer: Tony Wilson


                        17.00:David Simmons

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        18.30:In Concert

                        Also on VHF
                        THE GROUNDHOGS, TONY MCPBEI Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                        Unknown: Tony McPbei
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        19.30:as Radio 2


                        22.02:Alan Black

                        Also on VHF with Rock On
                        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                        Producer: Bernie Andrews


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 8TH 1974

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                          with The Early Show
                          Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

                          Producer: Michael Ford


                          8.03:Racing Bulletin


                          8.06:* as Radio 1


                          10.02:Charlie Chester

                          with your
                          Smiling Saturday Show Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                          Producer: John Meloy


                          12.02:Ivor

                          The life and times of Ivor Novello 6: The Final Curtain
                          Presented by Cliff Morgan Research and script FRANK SALTER
                          Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                          Presented By: Cliff Morgan
                          Script: Frank Salter
                          Producer: Barry Knight


                          13.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

                          starring Ted Rav and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes , Nigel Rees Producer SIMON BRETT
                          (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                          Unknown: Ted Rav
                          Unknown: Kenneth Williams
                          Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
                          Unknown: Nigel Rees
                          Producer: Simon Brett


                          13.30:Sport on 2

                          1500m only (ntso 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio I
                          Introduced by Peter Jones
                          2.30; 3.10; 5.01
                          International Rugby South Africa v British Isles
                          Commentary on the First Test Match of the Lions' Tour by ALUN WILLIAMS and KIM SHIPPEY
                          1.40; 2.15; 3.0; 5.40*
                          Racing from Epsom
                          1.45 The Hills Champion Sprint
                          2.20 The Ebbisham Handicap
                          3.5 The Oaks (196th running) Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                          1.50; 3.55; 4.35; 4.40; 5.0* Cricket
                          England v India. Reports and news by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN -JENKINS: also Surrey v Yorkshire. Reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD; Somerset v Kent. Reports by ALAN GIBSON
                          3.55*
                          Cycling
                          The Tour of Britain Milk Race. Reporter JOHN BURNS
                          2.0; 3.55; 4.40*
                          Lawn Tennis
                          The French Championship
                          Reporters in Paris, MAURICE EDELSTON and FRED FERRY
                          5.0*
                          World Cup
                          MIKE ENGLAND and ALAN PARRY report from Frankfurt
                          2.0; 3.55; 4.40* Golf
                          The Martini International: JOHN FENTON reports
                          The Amateur Championship: MiCHAEL WILLIAMS reports Timetable:
                          1.30 News and prospects -
                          1.40 Racing
                          1.50 Cricket. Lunchtime scores
                          1.55 Shipping Forecast
                          2.0 Tennis/Golf; 2.15 Racing
                          2.30 Rugby Union; 3.0 Racing
                          3.10 Rugby Union
                          3.55 Cricket/Tennis/Cycling/
                          Golf
                          4.35 Cricket. Tea scores
                          4.40 Tennis/Cricket/Golf
                          5.0 Football - World Cup Preview/Rugby Union/Cricket
                          5.40 Classified Racing ResultsContributors

                          Introduced By: Peter Jones
                          Unknown: Alun Williams
                          Unknown: Kim Shippey
                          Commentator: Peter Bromley
                          Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                          Unknown: Alan Gibson
                          Reporter: John Burns
                          Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                          Unknown: Alan Parry
                          Unknown: John Fenton
                          Unknown: Michael Williams


                          18.03:Strike Up the Band

                          1500m only ( also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
                          THE MORRIS CONCERT BAND conductor HARRY MORTIMER , OBE Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                          Conductor: Harry Mortimer
                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Producer: Allan Giles


                          18.30:Star Sound

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
                          Peter Latham with requests. He Invites listeners to test their musical knowledge and win a Soundtrack LP of The Great Gatsby.
                          Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Latham


                          19.02:Steptoe and Son

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
                          starring Wilfrid Brambell, Harry H. Corbett
                          This week: Come Dancing
                          7.30 Sports DeskContributors

                          Albert Steptoe: Wilfrid Brambell
                          Harold Steptoe: Harry H. Corbett


                          19.32:International Festival of Light Music

                          The second of five concerts incorporating the South Bank Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London
                          Big Band Sounds
                          Part 1: THE FESTIVAL BIG BAND conducted by PAUL FENOULHET ANNE SHELTON , BILLY TERNENT ALAN BREEZE
                          Introduced by Alan Dell
                          8.30* Alan Dell recalls some of the singers from the Golden Age of British Dance Bands. Producer LAWRIE MONK
                          8.50* Concert: part 2
                          THE SYD LAWRENCE ORCHESTRA
                          ROY MARSDEN
                          LAURA AND THE SERENADERS Producer LAWRIE MONK
                          (Presented by BBC Radio 2 in association with the GLC)
                          10.2 Evening Racing Results
                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1Contributors

                          Conducted By: Paul Fenoulhet
                          Conducted By: Anne Shelton
                          Conducted By: Billy Ternent
                          Introduced By: Alan Dell
                          Unknown: Lawrence Orchestra
                          Unknown: Roy Marsden


                          22.03:* Things are Swinging

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
                          Introduced by Tom Edwards
                          JOAN BROOK , With the ALAN CLARE QUARTET, ALEX WELSH AND HIS DIXIELAND JAZZBAND Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                          Introduced By: Tom Edwards
                          Introduced By: Joan Brook
                          Unknown: Alan Clare
                          Producer: John Hooper


                          22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

                          1500monly (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1 radio BIG BAND and guests
                          Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM cox and PETER WALL
                          12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

                          Producers: Royston Herbert


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 9TH 1974

                            6.55:as Radio 2


                            8.32:Ed Stewart

                            with Junior Choice . Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                            Producer: Don George


                            10.00:Paul Burnett

                            with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

                            13.00:Jimmy Savile

                            1.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                            2.0 Speak-Easy from Palma, Majorca Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                            Producer: Ted Beston
                            Unknown: Helen Palmer
                            Producers: Ted Beston
                            Producers: Colin Semper


                            15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

                            Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                            Producer: Ron Belchier


                            17.00:Andy Williams' Top 12

                            Brian Matthew invites him to choose 12 top tracks Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                            Unknown: Brian Matthew
                            Producer: Dave Tate


                            18.00:Tom Browne

                            with the Top 20
                            Producer DAVE PRICE

                            19.00:Sunday Sport with Ed Stewart

                            Motor Racing - The Swedish Grand Prix: BARRIE GILL reports from Martop Park.
                            Motor Cycling - International meeting at Mallory Park. Reporter CHRIS CARTER
                            Cricket - John Player League
                            Close of play scoreboard at
                            7.10 with special reports on: Nottinghamshire v Worcestershire: Surrey v Yorkshire; Warwickshire v LeicestershireContributors

                            Unknown: Barrie Gill


                            19.30:as Radio 2


                            22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                            Also on VHF Dave Gelly
                            10.2 Jazz Club with MICK PYNE SEXTET and ALLAN HOLDSWORTH-RAY WARLEIOH QUINTET. Producer LAWRIE MONK
                            11.0 Steve Voce with jazz news, reviews and comment
                            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Unknown: Dave Gelly
                            Unknown: Mick Pyne
                            Unknown: Allan Holdsworth-Ray Warleioh
                            Unknown: Steve Voce
                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 9TH 1974

                              6.55:First Day of the Week

                              MARJORIE BIBBY looks at some well-known prayers' of well-known people.
                              1: SIR JOSEPH ASTLEYContributors

                              Unknown: Marjorie Bibby
                              Unknown: Sir Joseph Astley


                              7.00:News Summary; weather


                              7.03:Reginald Dixon

                              at the BBC Theatre Organ presents requests and music from BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                              Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                              Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                              8.03:With Heart and Voice

                              With MARIAN ROBERTS and MABEL ROBERTS
                              ST DEINIOL SINGERS
                              Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS
                              BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
                              LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL SOCIETY. COR BRO GELE
                              Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
                              Introduced by Die Hughes Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                              Unknown: Marian Roberts
                              Unknown: Mabel Roberts
                              Singers: St Deiniol
                              Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
                              Accompanied By: William Bacon
                              Introduced By: Die Hughes
                              Conducted By: James Williams


                              8.32:* as Radio 1


                              10.02:Sam Costa

                              introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                              Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                              Producer: Robert Bowman


                              11.30:People's Service

                              The God who Grows on You Last of three services from a Bristol studio. led by REV DAVID PARTRIDGE of Emsworth, on our changing ideas of God. THE EASTON SALVATION ARMY SONGSTERS, conducted by DON JENKINS
                              11.55 Good ListeningContributors

                              Unknown: David Partridge
                              Conducted By: Don Jenkins


                              12.02:Family Favourites

                              Introduced bv Sandi Jones ROD MCNEIL ABC Sydney
                              STEPHEN WITHERS, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto ROBERT NEIL
                              BFBS Singapore and Gan Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                              Unknown: Sandi Jones
                              Unknown: Rod McNeil
                              Producer: Peter Chiswell


                              14.02:Steptoe and Son

                              starring Wilfrid Brambell Harry H. Corbett featuring TREVOR BANNISTER , with JO MANNING WILSON , MICHAEL MCCLAIN , NICOLETTE MCKENZIE This week: A Star is Born
                              Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                              Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
                              Unknown: Harry H. Cerbett
                              Unknown: Trevor Bannister
                              Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
                              Unknown: Michael McClain
                              Unknown: Nicolette McKenzie
                              Unknown: Ray Galton
                              Unknown: Alan Simpson
                              Producer: Bobby Jaye


                              14.30:Andy Williams Story

                              (ANDY WILLIAMS)
                              2: Where Do We Go from Here! After the Second World War the Williams Brothers continue singing together up to the point at which Andy starts his solo career.
                              Narrator David Jacobs
                              Written and produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                              Narrator: David Jacobs
                              Produced By: John Billingham


                              15.30:The Dance Band Days

                              Alan Dell introduces British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

                              16.02:Charlie Chester

                              vith your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOY
                              5-.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

                              Producers: Ron Gardner
                              Producers: John Meloy


                              18.00:as Radio 1


                              19.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

                              (Saturdays broadcast)

                              19.30:Semprini Serenade

                              BBC HAPIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                              Producer: Frank Hooper


                              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                              from Guildford Cathedral With THE GUILDFORD SINGERS conductor BARRY WORDSWORTH
                              BRASS ENSEMBLE from the First Queen s Regiment
                              (Bandmaster A. w. K. MELVIN ) Organist BARRY ROSE
                              Introduced by COLIN SEMPER
                              Prayer and Blessing by the Dean, VERY REV ANTHONY BRIDGE All people that on earth (Old Hundredth): Father most holy (Angers); Holy, holy, holy; (Nicaea); Sanctus (Mass: Francis Poulenc); Praise my soul (Praise my soul): 0 Love. how deep (Eisenach): I bind unto myself today (St Patrick's Breastplate)Contributors

                              Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
                              Organist: K. Melvin
                              Organist: Barry Rose
                              Introduced By: Colin Semper


                              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                              Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
                              CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                              Introduced By: Alan Keith
                              Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                              22.02:Brass and Strings

                              1500m only
                              BHC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LFON YOUNG
                              THE FODENS MOTOR WORKS BAND conductor REX MORTIMER
                              Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Conducted By: Lfon Young
                              Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                              Producer: Allan Giles


                              23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

                              1500m only
                              BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests
                              12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins ut 12.U

                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 10TH 1974

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Paul Burnett

                                including at
                                12.3*
                                Newsbeat
                                Today the way it is.
                                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                14.00:David Hamilton

                                from Hamilton, Scotland

                                17.00:Rosko

                                Discomania including at
                                5.30
                                Newsbeat
                                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Bob Harris

                                Also on VHF
                                With JESSE COLIN YOUNG. MAN and BRIDGET ST JOHN
                                Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                                Unknown: Jesse Colin
                                Unknown: Bridget St John
                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X