Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 19TH 1974

    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    0 Ye Jigs and Juleps by VIRGINIA CARY HUDSON 2: PeopleContributors

    Unknown: Virginia Cary Hudson


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    8.03:With Heart and Voice

    with ANTHONY RANSOME (baritone) ST DEINIOl. SINGERS
    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
    LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY, CÓR BRO GELE
    Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
    Introduced by Die Hughes
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Baritone: Anthony Ransome
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Die Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    Why Have You Got to Ask for Everything Todayt
    REV MICHAEL WILLIAMS has been trying to find outContributors

    Unknown: Michael Williams


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
    STEPHEN WITHERS, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
    MARAMA MARTIN, NZBC Wellington Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Hello Cheeky

    with Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
    (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin


    14.30:Ella

    The story of Ella Fitzgerald 7: The First Lady of Song
    (BILLY MAY.
    Orchestra Leader)
    Andrf Previn tells the story of Ella's combined recording success with acclaim in the concert halls of the world. Script and research BENNY GREEN
    Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Leader: Andrf Previn
    Producer: Steve Allen


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOY
    5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

    Producers: Ron Gardner
    Producers: John Meloy


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    From the Central Methodist Church. Morecambe, at the conclusion of this year's Morecambe Music Festival Combined local choirs conducted bv DAVID TOWNLEY Organist THOMAS STAFFORD Prayer and Blessing by REV FRANK MICHAEL
    Hymns introduced by EDGAR BOUCHER
    Christ, from whom all blessings flow (Vienna): Sweet is the work (Deep Harmony); Morning has broken (Bunessan): Now let us see thy beauty, Lord (Edgware); Author of faith, eternal word (Mainzer); 0 for a closer walk (Belmont); Jesus shall reign (Rimington); 0 God our Father who dost make us one (Morecambe); Ere I sleep (Evensong)Contributors

    Organist: Thomas Stafford
    Unknown: Frank Michael
    Introduced By: Edgar Boucher


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Brass and Strings

    1500m only
    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH
    THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MILITARY ACADEMY, SANDHURST
    Conductor CAPTAIN DEREK TAYLOR Director of Music
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: George French
    Conductor: Captain Derek Taylor
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m onlw
    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 20TH 1974

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      including at
      12.30
      Newsbeat
      Today the way it is.
      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      14.00:Dave Lee Travis


      17.00:Rosko

      Discomania including at
      5.30
      Newsbeat
      More news with Laurle MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurle Mayer


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Bob Harris

      Also on VHF
      Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

      Producer: Pete Ritzema


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 20TH 1974

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Simon Bates

        with The Early Show and introduces the Johnny Mann Singers this week's Radio 2 Stars at
        6.45, and tells you the programmes in which they can be heard.
        Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN including at
        6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Singers: Johnny Mann
        Singers: Chris Morgan


        7.02:Terry Wogan

        Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producer: Chris Morgan


        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENNIS O'KEEFFE
        (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
        10.30
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

        Producers: Harry Walters


        11.30:Jimmy Young

        Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONES
        2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

        Producers: Brian Willey


        14.05:The Impressionists

        A game of voices and noises What's This' Who's Thatt Chairman Barry Took The teams:
        Peter Goodwright and Johnny More v Roger Kitter and Alan Clive
        Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

        Unknown: Peter Goodwright
        Unknown: Roger Kitter
        Unknown: Alan Clive
        Producer: Richard Willcox


        14.35:Tony Brandon

        Producer FRANCES LINE including
        Cricket - MCC v The Indian Touring Team
        BRIAN JOHNSTON and HENRY BLOFELD report from Lord's
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON and at
        4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

        Producer: Frances Line
        Unknown: Brian Johnston
        Unknown: Henry Blofeld
        Producers: Glyn Dearman
        Producers: David Johnston


        17.02:Don Durbridge

        Happy music in singalong style Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

        Producer: John Bussell


        18.45:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

        19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

        Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

        Producers: Robert Bowman


        19.30:Teddy Johnson

        presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEY
        8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

        Written By: Ken Barnes
        Producer: Ray Harvey


        20.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

        with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

        Producer JOHN HOOPER
        10.2 Evening Racing Results
        1500m only (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

        Producer: John Hooper


        22.03:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from the augmented
        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
        THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET and the competitive game Snowball
        Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
        Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

        Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
        Unknown: Zack Laurence


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM cox
        GEOFFREY MULLIN , PETER WALLContributors

        Presented By: Robin Boyle
        Unknown: Julie Dawn
        Producers: Pam Cox
        Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin
        Unknown: Peter Wall


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 21ST 1974


          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          including
          This week's new Top 20 discs and at
          12.30
          Newsbeat
          Today the way it is.
          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          14.00:Dave Lee Travis


          17.00:Alan Freeman

          Youth Club Call including at
          5.30
          Newsbeat
          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.30:John Peel

          Also on VHFContributors

          Producer: John Walters


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 21ST 1974

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Simon Bates

            with The Early Show including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            Including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
            10.30
            Waggoners' Walk NW

            11.30:Jimmy Young

            2.2 Sports Desk

            14.05:Beat the Record

            Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
            Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

            Unknown: Don Davis
            Unknown: Don Davis
            Producer: Ian Fenner


            14.35:Tony Brandon

            including
            Cricket - MCC v The. Indian Touring Team
            HENRY BLOFELD reports from Lord's
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
            Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at
            4.45 Sports DeskContributors

            Written By: Peter Ling
            Producers: Glyn Dearman
            Producers: David Johnston
            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
            Ciaire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
            Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
            Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
            Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
            Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
            Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
            Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
            Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
            Matt Prior: Michael Spice
            Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
            Helen Mead: Liz Gebhardt
            Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
            Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend


            17.02:Don Durbridge

            Happy music in singalong style including at
            5.45 Sports Desk

            18.45:Sports Desk


            19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


            19.30:The Organist Entertains

            VIC HAMMETT
            (Sundown Theatre, Edmonton) FRIEDA HALL
            (BBC Theatre Organ) BRIAN SHARP
            (Dormston House. Sedgley) SID LONGDEN (Electronic)
            Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
            8.1 Sports DeskContributors

            Unknown: Vic Hammett
            Produced By: Robin Richmond


            20.03:A Year in Song

            Music and events that make 1897 a memorable year with PAT WHITMORE
            BENNY LEE , CHARLES YOUNG CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
            MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JIM DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Introduced and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

            Unknown: Pat Whitmore
            Unknown: Benny Lee
            Leader: Jim Davis
            Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
            Produced By: Charles Chilton


            21.02:Conteh v Finnegan

            Light-Heavyweight
            Championship of Europe Great Britain and the Commonwealth over 15 rounds at 12 stones seven pounds
            Introduced by Desmond Lynam In the main event tonight, on Harry Levene 's promotion at the Empire Pool, Wembley, Liverpool's John Conteh defends his three titles against former holder Chris Finnegan from Iver, Buckinghamshire
            Commentary by SIMON SMITH direct from the ringside, with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER
            Also news from White Hart Lane of the EUFA Cup Final, First Leg
            Tottenham Hotspur (capt MARTIN PETERS above) v
            Feyenoord (capt wim jansen above)
            The 10.15 Sports Desk will follow after the fight
            A Radio Sports Unit production Coverage of the boxing can be seen in Sportsnight tomorrow:
            9.25 pm BBC1
            John Conteh 's Choice: page 5Contributors

            Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
            Unknown: Harry Levene
            Unknown: John Conteh
            Unknown: Chris Finnegan
            Commentary By: Simon Smith
            Unknown: Fred Verlander
            Unknown: White Hart
            Unknown: John Conteh


            22.30:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line featuring THE ERIC GALLOWAY BIG BAND With BOBBY SHAKESPEARE and the competitive game Snowball
            Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

            Unknown: Eric Galloway
            Unknown: Bobby Shakespeare
            Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Presented by Barry Alldis with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

            Presented By: Barry Alldis
            Unknown: Julie Dawn


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 22ND 1974

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including at
              12.30
              Newsbeat
              Today the way it is.
              Laurie Mayer and the News. beat team find the news and the people making itContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              14.00:Dave Lee Travis


              17.00:Stuart Henry

              College Date including at
              5.30
              Newsbeat
              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              19.00:as Radio 2 (8.03-9.30 as VHF)


              22.00:Review

              Also on VHF
              The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

              Unknown: Anne Nightingale
              Unknown: Alan Black
              Producer: Bernie Andrews


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                Marvelling at how long Darrens listings thread was.....then i found this, GULP

                #1
                What's the longest forum thread ever on the entire internet? Only qualifications are that it must be 100% human generated, no spam bots etc. The best I could find is this: http://forums.filefront.com/sp...ngest-thread-ever.html at 4014 pages.
                Ejector seat?...your jokin!

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 22ND 1974

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Simon Bates

                  with The Early Show including at
                  S.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  Including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House Special

                  with guest Danny Kaye in the BBC studio in Manchester including at
                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoons broadcast)Contributors

                  Unknown: Danny Kaye


                  11.30:Jimmy Young

                  2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket Scoreboard

                  14.05:Treble Chance-Twin Town Quiz

                  The Final of the weekly contest between teams representing towns and cities from England, France, Germany, Belgium and Holland Alkmaar (Netherlands)
                  Captained by IMRE SOMOGYI v Folkestone
                  Captained by TED MOULT who says:
                  Questionmaster ALUN Williams Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                  Unknown: Imre Somogyi
                  Unknown: Ted Moult
                  Unknown: Alun Williams
                  Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                  14.35:Tony Brandon

                  including at
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                  4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores

                  17.02:Don Durbridge

                  Happy music in.singalong style including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                  18.45:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                  19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


                  19.30:Ring-a-Song

                  Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the i telephone, with jo MARNEY RAY MORGAN , THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
                  Producer RAY HARVEY
                  8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                  Introduces: Ted Taylor
                  Unknown: Marney Ray Morgan
                  Producer: Ray Harvey


                  20.03:International Soccer Special

                  1500?n only
                  England v Argentina
                  Commentary live from Wembley by MAURICE EDELSTON and ALAN PARRY
                  A Radio Sports Unit production Also coverage of the match in Sportsnight: 9.25 pm, BBC1
                  Return of the sons ... : page 3Contributors

                  Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                  Unknown: Alan Parry


                  21.30:Country Club

                  (continued: see VHF below)
                  10.2 Evening Racing Results
                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland)

                  22.03:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
                  ROY BUDD AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                  SOMETHING SPECIAL and the competitive game Snowball
                  Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
                  10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                  Unknown: Roy Budd
                  Producer: Christopher Serle


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Presented by Don DurbridgeContributors

                  Presented By: Don Durbridge


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  ----------------------------------------------------------------------


                  THNX FOR THAT TEX

                  THIS THREAD HAS A LOOOOOONNGGGG WAY TO YET!!


                  Originally posted by tex View Post
                  Marvelling at how long Darrens listings thread was.....then i found this, GULP

                  #1
                  What's the longest forum thread ever on the entire internet? Only qualifications are that it must be 100% human generated, no spam bots etc. The best I could find is this: http://forums.filefront.com/sp...ngest-thread-ever.html at 4014 pages.
                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 23RD 1974

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds

                    Producer
                    MIKE HAWKESContributors

                    Unknown: Mike Hawkes


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn

                    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                    Producer: Roger Pusey


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    Producer RON BELCHIER including at
                    12.30
                    Newsbeat
                    Today the way it is.
                    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                    Producer: Ron Belchier
                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    14.00:Dave Lee Travis

                    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                    Producer: Paul Williams


                    17.00:Ed Stewart

                    School's Out from Mayesbrook Comprehen sive School. Dagenham, Essex Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
                    5.30
                    Newsbeat
                    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Mayesbrook Comprehen
                    Producer: Stuart Grundy
                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:John Peel

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Producer: John Walters


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 23RD 1974

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Simon Bates

                      with The Early Show including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      (Requests, on postcards please, to Open House, BBC, London WlA 4WW) including at
                      10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk NW

                      11.30:Jimmy Young

                      2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                      14.05:Sounds Familiar

                      The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week
                      Roy Hudd. Nat Temple, Ben Warriss and a special guest
                      Chairman Barry Took
                      Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                      Unknown: Roy Hudd.
                      Unknown: Ben Warriss
                      Unknown: Denis Gifford
                      Producer: John Cassels


                      14.35:Tony Brandon

                      including at
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                      Waggoners' Walk NW Written by PETER LING
                      (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) and at
                      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

                      Written By: Peter Ling


                      17.02:Don Durbridge

                      Happy music in singalong style including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                      18.45:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                      19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


                      19.30:Folk 74

                      Len Jackson introduces THE TEESSIDE FETTLERS
                      Producer DENtS O'KEEFFE
                      8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                      Introduces: Len Jackson


                      20.03:Folkweave

                      Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at
                      THE GOSFORTH TRADITIONAL
                      MUSIC CLUB
                      News from the Folk world The Story of Hiring Fairs told by GEOFFREY WHEELER and THE TAVERNERS
                      Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                      Introduces: Tony Capstick
                      Told By: Geoffrey Wheeler
                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                      21.02:Time for Old Time

                      in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND
                      HIS ORCHESTRA
                      Announcer and vocalist Benny Lee
                      MC, IRENE NORRIS
                      Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                      Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                      Unknown: Benny Lee
                      Unknown: Irene Norris
                      Producer: John Hooper


                      22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the international world of music and news, featuring
                      PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                      THE FIVEPENNY PIECE and the competitive game Snowball
                      Producer IAN FENNER including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Martin
                      Producer: Ian Fenner


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                      Presented By: Eugene Fraser
                      Unknown: Julie Dawn


                      2.00:News Summary: weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 24TH 1974
                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        including at
                        12.30
                        Newsbeat
                        Today the way it is.
                        Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                        Unknown: Richard Skinner


                        14.00:Dave Lee Travis


                        17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                        A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                        Producer DAVE TATE including at
                        5.30
                        Newsbeat
                        More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                        Producer: Dave Tate
                        Unknown: Richard Skinner


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Rockspeak

                        Also on VHF
                        Music and talk from the rock scene
                        Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Presented By: Michael Wale
                        Producer: John Walters


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 24TH 1974

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Simon Bates

                          with The Early Show including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                          10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Thiirs afternoon's broadcast)

                          11.30:Jimmy Young

                          2.2 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scoreboard

                          14.05:Just for Fun

                          Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and Premium Bonds Devised by DON DAVIS
                          Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Producer: Martin Fisher


                          14.35:Tony Brandon

                          including at
                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores.
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
                          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                          17.02:Don Durbridge

                          Happy music in singalong style including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                          19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


                          19.30:Sing Something Simple

                          THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL
                          8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                          Directed By: Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                          Producer: John Browell


                          20.03:Frank Chacksfield Hour

                          with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                          Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                          Producer: Royston Herbert


                          21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                          From the Hippodrome, Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                          THE BAND OF THE LIFE GUARDS conductor
                          CAPTAIN A. J. RICHARDS Director of Music
                          Friday Night's Star Singers: LOUISE KENTON
                          NEILSON TAYLOR
                          THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELLContributors

                          Leader: Arthur Leavins
                          Conductor: Captain A. J. Richards
                          Singers: Louise Kenton
                          Singers: Neilson Taylor
                          Singers: Nigel Brooks
                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Producer: Peter Bell


                          22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) and music from
                          BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA
                          THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO and the competitive game Snowball
                          Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Brian Fahey
                          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Presented by Colin BerryContributors

                          Presented By: Colin Berry


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 25TH 1974

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            8.06:Ed Stewart

                            with Junior Choice
                            Producer DON GEORGE including at
                            8.45* Headline Spotters
                            Children discuss the news With KEN BLAKESONContributors

                            Producer: Don George


                            10.00:Stuart Henry

                            Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                            Producer: Pete Ritzema


                            12.00:Rosko

                            Producer DAVE PRICE
                            Also on VHF from 1.30 pmContributors

                            Producer: Dave Price


                            14.00:The Beach Boys' Story

                            Also on VHF
                            3: 'Pet Sounds ' - A Conceptr Narrated in six parts by Bob Harris
                            Written and produced by JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Unknown: Bob Harris
                            Produced By: Jeff Griffin


                            15.00:Alan Freeman

                            Also on VHF
                            Producer TONY WILSOWContributors

                            Producer: Tony Wilsow


                            17.00:David Simmons

                            Also on VHF
                            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            18.30:In Concert

                            Also on VHF REFUGEE
                            JONATHAN KELLY 'S OUTSIDE
                            Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Unknown: Jonathan Kelly
                            Introduced By: Mike Harding
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            19.30:as Radio 2


                            22.02:Alan Black

                            Also on VHF with Rock On
                            Producer BEHNIE ANDREWSContributors

                            Producer: Behnie Andrews


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 25TH 1974


                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                              with The Early Show
                              Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
                              8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                              Producer: Michael Ford


                              8.06:* as Radio 1


                              10.02:Charlie Chester

                              with your
                              Smiling Saturday Show Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                              Producer: John Meloy


                              12.02:Ivor

                              (The Observer, 1935)
                              Presented by Cliff Morgan Script and research FRANK SALTER
                              Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                              Presented By: Cliff Morgan
                              Unknown: Frank Salter
                              Producer: Barry Knight


                              13.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

                              starring Ted Ray and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margelyes , Nigel Rees Music by NEIL INNES
                              Script by MICHAEL wali and JOE STEEPLES
                              Producer simon BRETT
                              (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                              Unknown: Ted Ray
                              Unknown: Kenneth Williams
                              Unknown: Miriam Margelyes
                              Unknown: Nigel Rees
                              Music By: Neil Innes
                              Script By: Michael Wali
                              Script By: Joe Steeples
                              Producer: Simon Brett


                              13.30:Sport on 2

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                              Introduced by Alan Parry featuring:

                              1.45; 2.0; 2.35; 3.35; 5.0' International Tennis
                              Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON and FRED PERRY on the Rothmans British Hard Court Championships at Bournemouth. Today's action includes the final of the women's singles and the men's doubles

                              2.25; 3.25; 5.45' Racing: Kempton Park
                              2.30 ' Jubilee ' Stakes
                              3.30 Saxon Handicap Stakes Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                              Together with up-to-the-minute results throughout the afternoon

                              2.35; 3.35; 4.35; 5.0* County Cricket
                              Yorkshire v Lancashire at Headingley
                              Reporter DON MOSEY Surrey v Kent at The Ovat
                              Reporter BRIAN JOHNSTON
                              Nottinghamshire v Hampshire at Trent Bridge Reporter
                              CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS
                              Plus scores from the rest of the day's Championship matches
                              Piccadilly Medal Golf
                              Reports on the final match of the tournament at Coventry by TOM SCOTT

                              5.0* British Lions' Tour
                              J.B.G. THOMAS reports from Port Elizabeth on the fourth match of the Lions' Tour against Eastern Province

                              Timetable:
                              1.30 News and prospects from all featured events including the lunchtime scoreboard
                              1.45 Tennis
                              1.55 Shipping forecast
                              2.0 Tennis; 2.25 Racing
                              2.35 Cricket/Golf/Tennis
                              3.25 Racing
                              3.35 Cricket/Tennis
                              4.35 Teatime scoreboard
                              5.0 Rugby/Cricket/Tennis/Golf
                              5.45 Classified racing resultsContributors

                              Introduced By: Alan Parry
                              Commentary By: Max Robertson
                              Commentary By: Fred Perry
                              Commentator: Peter Bromley
                              Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                              Unknown: Tom Scott
                              Unknown: J. B. G. Thomas


                              18.03:Strike Up the Band

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) THE BRIGHOUSE AND RASTRICK BAND conductor JAMES SCOTT who are current National Brass Band Champions. Among the tunes they will be playing are 1 633 Squadron,' ' Cornet Carillon,' and ' The Dam Busters March.'
                              Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GilesContributors

                              Conductor: James Scott
                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                              Producer: Allan Giles


                              18.30:Star Sound

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
                              Peter Latham features background themes by MICHAEL J. LEWIS including Baxter,
                              The Mad Woman of Chaillot Julius Caesar and 11, Harrowhouse Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                              Listeners can send requests, on a postcard please, to ' Star Sound,' BBC, London WlAiWWContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Latham
                              Unknown: Michael J. Lewis
                              Unknown: Chaillot Julius Caesar
                              Unknown: Harrowhouse Written


                              19.02:Hello Cheeky

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
                              Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
                              7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                              Read By: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                              Read By: Barry Cryer
                              Read By: John Junkin
                              Producer: David Hatch


                              19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                              BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Bruce Wyndham
                              Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

                              Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                              Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                              Unknown: Bruce Wyndham


                              20.30:Saturday Night

                              with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                              Angela Morley and the String Orchestra
                              Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band Sound Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Barrv Kent
                              Introduced by Tom Edwards Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                              Unknown: Angela Morley
                              Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                              Unknown: Brian Fahey
                              Introduced By: Tom Edwards
                              Producers: Frank Hooper
                              Producers: Eoin Hamilton


                              22.02:Pop Over Europe

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain Hungary, Ireland
                              Monte Carlo,
                              Poland Switzerland. West Germany and Yugoslavia
                              Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
                              (Programme organised by West German Radio)Contributors

                              Unknown: Poland Switzerland. West Germany
                              Unknown: Katie Boyle


                              22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the RADIO BIG BAND and guests
                              Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM cox and PETER WALL at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

                              Producers: Royston Herbert
                              Producers: Peter Wall


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 26TH 1974

                                6.55:as Radio 2


                                8.32:Ed Stewart

                                with Junior Choice
                                Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                                Producer: Don George


                                10.00:Paul Burnett

                                with All There is to Hear
                                Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                                Producer: Dave Price


                                13.00:Jimmy Savile

                                1.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                                2.0 Speak-Easy
                                Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston
                                Unknown: Helen Palmer
                                Producers: Ted Beston
                                Producers: Colin Semper


                                15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

                                Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                                Producer: Ron Belchier


                                17.00:Lynsey de Paul's Top 12

                                Introduced by Brian Matthew Producer DAVE TATE
                                Lynsey de Paul : Mon, 1.2 pmContributors

                                Introduced By: Brian Matthew
                                Producer: Dave Tate
                                Unknown: Lynsey de Paul


                                18.00:Tom Browne

                                with the Top 20
                                Producer DAVE PRICE

                                19.00:Sunday Sport with Ed Stewart

                                Cricket - John Player League: Reports on Lancashire v Yorkshire; Kent v Essex; Surrey v Hampshire; and other news.
                                Tennis-Rothmans British Hard Court Championships: MAX ROBERTSON and FRED PERRY comment on the final day's play
                                Motor Racing The Monaco Grand Prix from MONTE CARLO Report from BARRY GILL
                                Cycling - Tour of Britain Milk Race: JOHN BURNS reports
                                Do-it-yourselj Grand Prix: p 9Contributors

                                Unknown: Max Robertson
                                Unknown: Fred Perry
                                Unknown: John Burns


                                19.30:as Radio 2


                                22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                                Also on VHF Peter Clayton
                                10.2 Jazz Club with THE JOHN WARREN BAND AND
                                STAN ROBINSON , PETER KING QUINTET Producer LAWRIE MONK at 11.0 Jazz news and views Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                                Unknown: John Warren
                                Unknown: Stan Robinson
                                Unknown: Peter King
                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X