Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 4TH 1974
    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show
    Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    with your
    Smiling Saturday Show Producer jorn MELOYContributors

    Producer: Jorn Meloy


    12.02:Ivor

    The life and times of Ivor Novello 1 The, Young Ivor
    (LYNN MAURY)
    Presented by Cliff Morgan Script and research FRANK SALTER
    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Presented By: Cliff Morgan
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Producer: Barry Knight


    13.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

    starring Ted Ray and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes and Nigel Rees
    MUSiC by NEIL INNES
    Script by MICHAEL WALE andJOE STEEPLES
    Producer SIMON BRETT
    (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Unknown: Kenneth Williams
    Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
    Unknown: Nigel Rees
    Music By: Neil Innes
    Script By: Michael Wale
    Unknown: Joe Steeples
    Producer: Simon Brett


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only ( also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Desmond Lynam Featuring live action from all the day's major events: The FA Cup Final The 2.000 Guineas
    The Middlesex Seven-asides
    1.50; 2.25; 2.50; 5.0*
    The FA Cup Final from Wembley:
    Liverpool v Newcastle United
    Commentary on the whole match by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES with expert analysis from MIKE ENGLAND. ALAN PARRY will be in the players' tunnel and PETER LORENZO among the fans - meet the teams, hear how they got to the Final, savour the unique atmosphere of Wembley on Cup Final day. See colour feature beginning on page 60
    It's Your Line to Kevin Keegan of Liverpool and Malcolm Macdonald of Newcastle: Tuesday at 7.30 pm Radio 4
    Supermac v special K: page 4
    2.10; 5.45*
    From Newmarket:
    At 2.15
    The 2,000 Guineas
    Commentators PETER BROMLEY in the Grandstand with MICHAEL SETH-SMITH at a point down the course
    1.50; 2.25: 5.0*
    From Twickenham:
    The Middlesex Seven-a-sides
    Reports and results throughout the afternoon from PETER WEST and IAN ROBERTSON
    2.25'
    From Chantilly: The French Open Golf Championship
    TOM SCOTT reports on the third round
    Also up-to-lhe-minute news of the day's cricket - the six Benson and Hedges Cup matches
    Timetable
    1.30 Scene-set from featured events including the lunchtime scoreboard
    1.50 Football/Rugby Union
    1.55 Shipping forecast
    2.10 Racing: The 2,000 Guineas
    2.25 Rugby Union/Football/Golf
    2.50 Football: The FA Cup Final
    5.0 Rugby Union/Football
    5.45 Classified racing
    Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Alan Parry
    Unknown: Peter Lorenzo
    Unknown: Kevin Keegan
    Unknown: Malcolm Macdonald
    Commentators: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith
    Unknown: Ian Robertson
    Unknown: Tom Scott


    18.03:Strike Up the Band

    1500m only ( also 202m Scotland) with ALAN MOORHOUSE AND HIS
    BOND STREET BRIGADE
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Unknown: Alan Moorhouse
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
    Peter Latham picks some requests from the postbag. and reviews the current soundtrack LP Hit The Deck starring TONY MARTIN , JANE POWELL and VIC DAMONE
    Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Listeners can send requests, on a postcard please, to ' Star Sound,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Tony Martin
    Unknown: Jane Powell
    Unknown: Vic Damone


    19.02:Hello Cheeky

    1500m only ( also 202m Scotland) Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Producer: David Hatch


    19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Colin BerryContributors

    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Colin Berry


    20.30:Saturday Night

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Angela Morley and the String Orchestra
    Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band Sound Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Moira Kerr
    Introduced bv Simon Bates Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Unknown: Angela Morley
    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Unknown: Moira Kerr
    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Producers: Frank Hooper
    Unknown: Eoin Hamilton


    22.02:Things are Swinging

    1500m only(also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Len Jackson featuring tonight THE PEDDLARS and CHRIS BARBER AND HIS JAZZ BAND Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduced By: Len Jackson
    Introduced By: Chris Barber
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the RADIO BIG BAND and guests
    Producers ROYSTON PERBERT PAM COX and PETER WALL including at
    12.8 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

    Producers: Royston Perbert
    Producers: Pam Cox
    Producers: Peter Wall


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 5TH 1974

      6.55:as Radio 2


      8.32:Ed Stewart

      with Junior Choice

      10.00:Paul Burnett

      with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

      13.00:Jimmy Savile

      1.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
      2.0 Speak-Easy
      Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

      Producer: Ted Beston
      Unknown: Helen Palmer
      Producers: Ted Beston
      Producers: Colin Semper


      15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

      Producer Ron BELCHIERContributors

      Producer: Ron Belchier


      17.00:Bill Haley's Top 12

      Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album.Contributors

      Presenter: Brian Matthew
      Guest: Bill Haley
      Producer: Dave Tate


      18.00:Tom Browne

      with the Top 20
      Producer DAVE PRICE

      19.00:Sunday Sport with Ed Stewart

      Today's sport at home and overseas, featuring:
      The Opening of the Sunday Cricket Season. Reports and close-of-play scores from the John Player Sunday League matches. Also Hampshire v The Indian Touring Team at Southampton
      Motor Cycling - The Austrian Grand Prix. Report from chris CARTER at Salzburg Ring
      The World Cup Rally. The competitors leave Wembley Stadium today - news and interviews
      Golf - The French Open.TOM scott reports on the last day's play from Chantilly
      News too. of the day's Racing at LongchampContributors

      Unknown: Tom Scott


      19.30:as Radio 2


      22.02:Sounds of Jazz

      Also on VHF Peter Clayton
      10.2 Jazz Club
      THE FREDDIE RANDALL JAZZ STARS and FRANK RICOTTi QUARTET
      Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
      11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Unknown: Peter Clayton
      Unknown: Freddie Randall
      Unknown: Frank Ricotti
      Producer: Lawrie Monk
      Producer: Keith Stewart


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 5TH 1974

        6.55:First Day of the Week

        with TONY jasper. 3; TomorrowContributors

        Unknown: Tony Jasper.


        7.00:News Summary; weather


        7.03:Reginald Dixon

        at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

        Conducted By: Leon Young
        Producer: Peter Pilbeam


        8.03:With Heart and Voice

        with WYNFORD EVANS (tenor) MARIAN ROBERTS
        Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
        I.LITUFAEN AND DISTRICT
        CHORAL SOCIETY, COR BRO GELE
        Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
        Introduced by Dic Hughes
        Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

        Tenor: Wynford Evans
        Tenor: Marian Roberts
        Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
        Accompanied By: William Bacon
        Introduced By: Dic Hughes
        Conducted By: James Williams


        8.32:* as Radio 1


        10.02:Sam Costa

        introduces
        Melodies for You
        BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

        Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
        Producer: Robert Bowman


        11.30:People's Service

        FR JOHN STAPLETON , with Students from ST JOHN'S SEMINARY, WONERSH. GUILDFORD,conducts the second of three services on the Risen Life from a studio in Broadcasting House, LondonContributors

        Unknown: Fr John Stapleton


        12.02:Family Favourites

        Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney ROGER HUDSON ,BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
        JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT , Radio Hong Kong
        Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

        Introduced By: Sandi Jones
        Unknown: Rod McNeil
        Unknown: Roger Hudson
        Unknown: Bill Paul
        Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
        Producer: Peter Chiswell


        14.02:Hello Cheeky

        Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
        Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
        (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

        Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
        Unknown: Barry Cryer
        Unknown: John Junkin
        Producer: David Hatch


        14.30:Ella

        The story of Ella Fitzgerald 5: Broadwau Revisited
        (NORMAN GRANZ-Ella's manager)
        André Previn tells the story of a new concept in record making Script and research BENNY GREEN
        Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

        Producer: Steve Allen


        15.30:The Dance Band Days

        Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

        16.02:Charlie Chester

        with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOY including
        5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

        Producers: Ron Gardner
        Producers: John Meloy


        18.00:as Radio 1


        19.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show


        19.30:Semprini Serenade

        BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
        Producer: Frank Hooper


        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

        Recorded in St Matthew 's Parish Church. Walsall
        Introduced by ERIC ROBERTS Organist IAN BEDNALL Conductor R. w. LOWE
        Prayer and Blessing by Prebendary
        JOHN JACKSON
        For the beauty (Dix); Let us, with a gladsome mind (Monk-land): Morning in the garden (Pewley Down); Alleluia' Alleluia! (Lux Eoi): Dear Lord and father (Repton): Love is come again (Noel Nouvelet ); All creatures (Easter Song): All things bright and beautiful (Royal Oak): The duteous day now closeth (Innsbruck)Contributors

        Unknown: St Matthew
        Introduced By: Eric Roberts
        Organist: Ian Bednall
        Conductor: R. W. Lowe
        Unknown: John Jackson
        Unknown: Noel Nouvelet


        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

        Introduced by Alan Keith
        Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Keith
        Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


        22.02:Brass and Strings

        1500m only
        BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH
        THE BAND OF THE BLUES AND ROYALS (ROYAL HORSE GUARDS AND 1ST DRAGOONS), conductor CAPTAIN GEORGE EVANS, Director of Music Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

        Conducted By: George French
        Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
        Producer: Allan Giles


        23.02:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

        1500m only
        BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests including at
        12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:' Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 6TH 1974

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          Including at 12.30 Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          14.00:David Hamilton


          17.00:Rosko

          Discomania
          Producer STUART GRUNDY including at 5.30 Newsbeat
          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Producer: Stuart Grundy
          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Bob Harris

          Also on VHF
          Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

          Producer: Pete Ritzema


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 6TH 1974

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Simon Bates

            with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
            Teresa Brewer one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (A Tear Fell, A Sweet Old Fashioned Girl) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which she can be heard.
            Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN Including at
            6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Unknown: Teresa Brewer
            Producers: Barbara Page
            Producers: Chris Morgan


            7.02:Terry Wogan

            including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            DJ: Terry Wogan
            Producer: Chris Morgan


            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Producers HARRY WALTERS
            DENIS O'KEEFFE and DAVID GELL Including at
            19.30
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)?Contributors

            Producers: Harry Walters
            Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
            Unknown: David Gell


            11.30:Jimmy Young

            Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONES
            2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

            Producers: Brian Willey
            Producers: Denys Jones


            14.05:The Impressionists

            A game of voices and noises What's This? Who's That' Chairman Barry Took
            The teams:
            Peter Goodwright and Clive Lea v Roger Kitter and David Jason
            Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

            Unknown: Peter Goodwright
            Unknown: Roger Kitter
            Unknown: David Jason
            Producer: Richard Willcox


            14.35:Tony Brandon

            Producer FRANCES LINE including at
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores

            17.02:Don Durbridge

            Happy music in singalong style Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

            Producer: John Bussell


            18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

            19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

            Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

            Producers: Robert Bowman


            19.30:Teddy Johnson

            presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEY
            8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

            Written By: Ken Barnes
            Producer: Ray Harvey


            20.03:Party Political Broadcast

            on behalf of the Labour Party

            20.08:Humphrey Lyttelton

            with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            21.02:Brian Matthew's Big Band Sound

            Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

            Producer: John Hooper


            22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from the augmented
            BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE THE HENRY DUKE TRIO and the competitive game Snowball
            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
            Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

            Conductor: Alan Moorhouse


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM cox
            GEOFFREY MULLIN and PETER WALLContributors

            Presented By: Robin Boyle
            Unknown: Julie Dawn
            Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 7TH 1974

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including
              This week's new Top 20 discs and at
              12.30
              Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              14.00:David Hamilton


              17.00:Alan Freeman

              Youth Club Call including at
              5.30
              Newsbeat
              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF
              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Producer: John Walters


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 7TH 1974

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Simon Bates

                with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
                ^ Patti Page one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Tennessee Waltz, I Went to Your Wedding) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which she caD be heard.
                Including at
                6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                Unknown: Patti Page


                7.02:Terry Wogan

                Including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                including at
                Waggoners' Walk NW

                11.30:Jimmy Young

                2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                14.05:Beat the Record

                Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
                Prizes for all who know their music
                Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                Unknown: Don Davis
                Unknown: Don Davis
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                14.35:Tony Brandon

                including
                Racing from Chester
                Featuring the Ladbroke Chester Handicap and the Chester Vase Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                2.45 and 3.50* Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

                Commentator: Peter Bromley


                17.02:Don Durbridge

                including at
                5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                18.45:Sports Desk

                including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                19.30:The Organist Entertains

                WILLIAM DAVIES
                (Odeon, Hammersmith) LEN RAWLE
                (Chorley Wood Residence) ROBINSON CLEAVER
                (BBC Theatre Organ)
                RHUDDIAN DAVIES (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
                8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                Unknown: Len Rawle
                Unknown: Robinson Cleaver
                Produced By: Robin Richmond


                20.03:A Year in Song

                Music and events that make 1916 a memorable year With BENNY LEE
                PAT WHITMORE , CHARLES YOUNG CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
                MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader jim DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Introduced and produced by Charles Chilton
                Charles Chilton 's programme of American Civil War songs, The Blue and the Gray: Thursday at 8.0 pm, Radio 4Contributors

                Unknown: Benny Lee
                Unknown: Pat Whitmore
                Leader: Jim Davis
                Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
                Produced By: Charles Chilton
                Produced By: Charles Chilton


                21.02:Hubert Gregg

                at The London Theatre
                Highlighting a 400-year story 18: Mayfair/Savoy
                Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
                Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
                Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                Unknown: Frank Salter
                Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
                Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line, featuring SOUNDS LATIN, and the competitive game Snowball Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS Including at
                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Presented by Barry Alldls , with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                Presented By: Barry Alldls
                Unknown: Julie Dawn


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 8TH 1974

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  including at
                  12.30
                  Newsbeat
                  Today the way it is.
                  Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  14.00:David Hamilton


                  17.00:Stuart Henry

                  College Date from the Scottish College of Textiles. Galashiels Producer BEN LYONS including at
                  5.30
                  Newsbeat
                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Producer: Ben Lyons
                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Review

                  Also on VHF
                  The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                  Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                  Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                  Unknown: Alan Black
                  Producer: Bernie Andrews


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 8TH 1974
                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Simon Bates

                    with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
                    Connie Francis one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Who's Sorry Now, Stupid Cupid) and tells you at
                    6.45 the programmes in which she can be heard. Including at
                    S.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Unknown: Connie Francis


                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:* 11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                    10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.30:Jimmy Young

                    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                    14.05:Treble Chance-Twin Town Quiz

                    A weekly contest between teams representing towns and cities from England. France. Germany, Belgium and Holland
                    7: Delft
                    Captained byIMRE SOMOGYI v Kingston-upon-Thames Captained by TED MOULT
                    Questionmaster ALUN WILLIAMS
                    Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                    Unknown: Imre Somogyi
                    Unknown: Ted Moult
                    Unknown: Alun Williams
                    Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                    14.35:Tony Brandon

                    including
                    Racing from Chester
                    Featuring the Ladbroke Chester Cup and the Cheshire Oaks Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

                    Commentator: Peter Bromley


                    17.02:Don Durbridge

                    including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                    18.45:Sports Desk

                    including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                    19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


                    19.30:Ring-a-Song

                    Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone With JO MARNEY. RAY MORGAN THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
                    Producer RAY HARVEY
                    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                    Introduces: Ted Taylor
                    Unknown: Jo Marney.
                    Unknown: Ray Morgan
                    Unknown: The Ted Taylor
                    Producer: Ray Harvey


                    20.03:Country Club

                    Wally Whyton introduces highlights from the Sixth International Festival of Country Music at the Empire Pool. Wembley with news from David Allan Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                    Introduces: Wally Whyton
                    Unknown: David Allan
                    Producer: Colin Chandler


                    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                    1500m only 'also 202m Scotland) The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
                    TONY OSBORNE AND HIS
                    BRASS BUTTONS
                    SOUNDS BOB ROGERS , and the competitive game Snowball Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
                    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Tony Osborne
                    Unknown: Bob Rogers
                    Producer: Christopher Serle


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Presented by Don DurbridgeContributors

                    Presented By: Don Durbridge


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 9TH 1974

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      including at
                      12.30
                      Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      14.00:David Hamilton


                      17.00:Dave Lee Travis

                      School's Out including at
                      5.30
                      Newsbeat
                      More news with Laurie Mayer

                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF
                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 9TH 1974

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Simon Bates

                        with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
                        Kay Starr one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Rock and Roll Waltz. Wheel of Fortune) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which she can be heard.
                        Including at
                        6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                        Unknown: Kay Starr


                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                        including at
                        10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NW

                        11.30:Jimmy Young

                        2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                        14.05:Sounds Familiar

                        with this week
                        Peter Cavanagh
                        Diana Dors. Cyril Fletcher and a special guest
                        Chairman Barry Took
                        Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Cavanagh
                        Unknown: Diana Dors.
                        Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
                        Unknown: Denis Gifford
                        Producer: John Cassels


                        14.35:Tony Brandon

                        including
                        Racing from Chester
                        Featuring the Ormonde Stakes and the Dee Stakes
                        Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                        2.50* and 3.50* Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) and at
                        4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

                        Commentator: Peter Bromley


                        17.02:Don Durbridge

                        including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                        18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                        19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


                        19.30:Folk 74

                        presents
                        JOHNNY SILvo and DAVE MOSES
                        The first of three programmes recorded in Gibraltar and broadcast by the BBC by courtesy of CSE and BFBS Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
                        8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                        Unknown: Johnny Silvo
                        Unknown: Dave Moses


                        20.03:Folkweave

                        Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at NORTH DEVON FOLK CLUB, BARNSTAPI.E
                        News from the Folk world Waltzes and Hornpipes with Brian Willcocks
                        NA FILI at Loughborough Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                        Introduces: Tony Capstick
                        Unknown: Brian Willcocks
                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                        21.02:Billy Ternent and his Orchestra

                        With .TO MARNKY in Radio 2 Ballroom
                        Introduced by Peter Latham Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                        Introduced By: Peter Latham
                        Producer: John Hooper


                        22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                        1500m only (also 202m. Scotland) with the international world of music and news, featuring
                        PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA duo 70. and the competitive game Snowball Producer IAN FENNER including at
                        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Martin
                        Producer: Ian Fenner


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                        Presented By: Eugene Fraser
                        Unknown: Julie Dawn


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 10TH 1974
                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds

                          Contributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn

                          Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                          Producer: Roger Pusey


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          Producer RON BELCHIER including at
                          12.30
                          Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                          Producer: Ron Belchier
                          Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


                          14.00:David Hamilton

                          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                          Producer: Paul Williams


                          17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                          A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                          Producer dave TATE including at
                          5.30
                          Newsbeat
                          More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                          Unknown: Richard Skinner


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Rockspeak

                          Also on VHF
                          Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                          Presented By: Michael Wale
                          Producer: John Walters


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 10TH 1974

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Simon Bates

                            w*h The Early Show and introduces today's Stars
                            I/'" Mary Ford and Les Paul two of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Mockin' Bird Hill, How High the Moon) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which they can be heard.
                            Including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought 'Contributors

                            Unknown: Mary Ford


                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            Including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                            including at

                            10.30:Waggoners' Walk NW


                            11.30:Jimmy Young

                            2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                            14.05:Just for Fun

                            Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and some Premium Bonds
                            Devised by DON DAVIS
                            Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Producer: Martin Fisher


                            14.35:' Stereo Tony Brandon

                            including
                            Racing from LingHeld Park
                            Featuring the Ladbroke Oaks Trial Stakes
                            Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL hyem
                            Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and JOHN PITMAN
                            The cast this week: and at
                            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

                            Commentator: Peter Bromley
                            Written By: Alan Downer
                            Producers: David Johnston
                            Producers: John Pitman
                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                            Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                            Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                            Gordon Turner ,: Will Leighton
                            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                            Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                            Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                            Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
                            Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                            Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                            Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                            Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                            Helen Mead: Liz Gebhardt
                            Miss Fanshawe: Margot Bovd
                            Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                            Daisy Dudley: Vera Lennox
                            Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
                            Smithers: Crispin Gillbard


                            17.02:Don Durbridge

                            including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                            18.45:Sports Desk

                            including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                            19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


                            19.30:Sing Something Simple

                            THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN browellContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell


                            20.00:London Greets Berlin

                            A special concert from the studios of Sender Freies, Berlin
                            BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR leavins conducted by lain Sutherland with RITA MORRIS
                            BARRY KENT
                            ROBERT DOCKER and special guests The Settlers
                            THE BAND OF THE
                            ROYAL AIR FORCE, GERMANY conductor
                            SQN-LDR JOHN MARTINDALE
                            Director of Music (by permission of the Cmdr-in-Chief, Royal Air Force, Germany) Introduced by Robin Boyle
                            Producers JOHN BUSSELL (BBC) and MICHAEL ERDMANN (SFB) Part 1
                            8.40* A Day in the Life of Sender Freies. Berlin with Jimmy Kingsbury
                            9.0* London Greets Berlin Part 2Contributors

                            Leader: Arthur Leavins
                            Unknown: Rita Morris
                            Unknown: Barry Kent
                            Unknown: Robert Docker
                            Conductor: Sqn-Ldr John Martindale
                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Producers: John Bussell
                            Producers: Michael Erdmann
                            Unknown: Jimmy Kingsbury


                            22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
                            THE COFFEE SET and the competitive game Snowball
                            Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                            Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Presented by Len JacksonContributors

                            Presented By: Len Jackson


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 11TH 1974
                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              8.06:Junior Choice

                              Ed Stewart with Junior Choice
                              including at 8.45*
                              Headline Spotters
                              Children discuss the news with Ken Blakeson.
                              (Stereo)Contributors

                              DJ: Ed Stewart
                              Producer: Don George
                              Presenter (Headline Spotters): Ken Blakeson


                              10.00:Stuart Henry

                              Contributors

                              Producer: Pete Ritzema


                              12.00:Rosko

                              Producer DAVE PRICE
                              Also on VHF from 1 30 pm

                              14.00:The Beach Boys' Story: 1: Beaches. Boards, Blondes and Buggies

                              Narrated in six parts by Bob Harris.
                              Written and produced by Jeff Griffin.
                              (Also on VHF)
                              (Stereo; New Series)Contributors

                              Narrator: Bob Harris
                              Writer/producer: Jeff Griffin


                              15.00:Alan Freeman

                              (Also on VHF)

                              (Stereo)Contributors

                              DJ: Alan Freeman Producer: Tony Wilson


                              17.00:David Simmons

                              (Also on VHF)Contributors

                              DJ: David Simmons Producer: Keith Stewart


                              18.30:In Concert

                              Ducks Deluxe, Tramp
                              Introduced by Pete Drummond.
                              (Also on VHF)
                              (Stereo)Contributors

                              Band: Ducks Deluxe
                              Band: Tramp Presenter: Pete Drummond
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              19.30:as Radio 2


                              22.02:Rock On

                              Alan Black with Rock On
                              (Also on VHF)
                              (Stereo)Contributors

                              DJ: Alan Black Producer: Bernie Andrews


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 11TH 1974

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:The Early Show

                                Bruce Wyndham with The Early Show
                                including at 8.3 Racing Bulletin
                                (Stereo)Contributors

                                DJ: Bruce Wyndham Producer: Michael Ford


                                8.06:* as Radio 1


                                10.02:Smiling Saturday Show

                                Charlie Chester with your Smiling Saturday Show
                                (Stereo)Contributors

                                Presenter: Charlie Chester Producer: John Meloy


                                12.02:Ivor: 2: The Matinee Idol

                                The life and times of Ivor Novello.
                                "My face is just two profiles stuck together."
                                (Ivor Novello)
                                Presented by Cliff Morgan.
                                (Stereo)Contributors

                                Presenter: Cliff Morgan
                                Research and script: Frank Salter
                                Producer: Barry Knight


                                13.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

                                (Details as Sunday. 7.2 pm)

                                13.30:Sport on 2

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                Introduced by Desmond Lynam featuring:
                                3.0* International Football Home International Championship: Wales v England
                                The start of the Home Internationals. A touch of Welsh fire? An England revival? Commentary on the whole match from Ninian Park, Cardiff, by PETER JONES. MAURICE EDELSTON
                                Also news throughout the afternoon from Hampden Park, Glasgow, where Northern Ireland meets Scotland
                                On International Match of the Day, BBC1 10.0 pm. See also Tuesday and Wednesday, R2
                                2.30: 4.45* Cricket Yorkshire v The Indian Touring Team
                                DON MOSEY reports from Bradford
                                The Benson and Hedges Cup Kent v Sussex
                                BRIAN JOHNSTON reports from Canterbury
                                Warwickshire v Leicestershire
                                CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Edgbaston
                                Lancashire v Nottinghamshire
                                HENRY BLOFELD reports from Old Trafford
                                2.25; 2.55; 5.45* Racing: Lingfield
                                2.30 Ladbroke Derby Stakes Trial
                                3.0 Cosmopolitan Cup
                                Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                                Also reports and score flashes from the Rugby League Cup Final at Wembley; the Penfold Golf Tournament at Worthing, together with all the day's sporting news. Timetable
                                1.30 News/prospects
                                1.55 Shipping forecast
                                2.25 Racing
                                2.30 Golf/Cricket
                                2.55 Racing
                                3.0 Football commentary
                                4.45 Cricket/Golf/Rugby League
                                5.45 Classified racing
                                Events may alter timings
                                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                                Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                                Unknown: Peter Jones.
                                Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                                Unknown: Don Mosey
                                Unknown: Brian Johnston
                                Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                                Unknown: Henry Blofeld
                                Commentator: Peter Bromley


                                18.03:Strike Up the Band

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) THE LUTON BAND conductor ALBERT COUPE , MBE Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Conductor: Albert Coupe
                                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                                Producer: Allan Giles


                                18.30:Star Sound

                                1500m only (also 202m. Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
                                Peter Latham looks at the current releases and features More Great MGM Film Themes from the new Soundtrack LP Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Latham


                                19.02:Hello Cheeky

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
                                Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
                                7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of play cricket scoreboardContributors

                                Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                                Unknown: Barry Cryer
                                Unknown: John Junkin
                                Producer: David Hatch


                                19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                                BBC Northern Dance Orchestra conductor Alan Moorhouse and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra conductor Norrie Paramor play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
                                Introduced this week by Janie Marden.
                                (Stereo)Contributors

                                Musicians: BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
                                Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                                Musicians: The BBC Midland Radio Orchestra
                                Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                                Presenter: Janie Marden


                                20.30:Saturday Night

                                with the BBC Radio Orchestra, Paul Fenoulhet and the String Orchestra, Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band Sound, Brian Fahey and the BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra with Lonnie Donegan.
                                Introduced by Tom Edwards.
                                (Stereo)Contributors

                                Musicians: The BBC Radio Orchestra Musicians: Paul Fenoulhet and the String Orchestra
                                Musicians: Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band Sound
                                Musicians: Brian Fahey and the BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra
                                Singer: Lonnie Donegan
                                Presenter: Tom Edwards
                                Producer: Frank Hooper
                                Producer: Eoin Hamilton


                                22.02:Things are Swinging

                                Introduced by Len Jackson.
                                Featuring tonight Salena Jones and her Trio, Brian Lemon Octet
                                (Stereo)

                                (1500m only) (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

                                Presenter: Len Jackson
                                Group: Salena Jones and her Trio
                                Musicians: Brian Lemon Octet
                                Producer: John Hooper


                                22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the RADIO BIG BAND and guests
                                Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM cox and PETER WALL Including at
                                12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

                                Producers: Royston Herbert


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X