Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JANUARY 6TH 1975


    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.02:David Hamilton

    including at
    2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk

    17.00:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    17.15:John Peel

    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:as Radio 2


    0.33:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JANUARY 6TH 1975

      6.00:News Summary; weather


      6.02:Simon Bates

      with The Early Show Producer GEOFF MULLIN including at
      6.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Producer: Geoff Mullin


      7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at 8.2 Cricket: Fourth Test Australia v England
      Christopher Martin-Jenkins reports from Sydney on the third day's play.
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      DJ: Terry Wogan
      Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
      Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      Producers DENYS JONES ANGELA BOND, JACK DABBS including at
      10.30
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

      Producers: Denys Jones


      11.30:Michael Parkinson

      Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN COLVINContributors

      Producers: Harry Walters
      Unknown: Ann Colvin


      13.45:Ricochet

      (Friday evening's broadcast)

      14.00:as Radio 1


      17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
      Mike Nash has fired his secretary - at last; Tony's jazz group has split up; Peter and Liz have had their first real quarrel; and Matt Prior has been told he'll never walk again. For cast, see page 54Contributors

      Producers: Piers Plowright
      Producers: David Johnston
      Unknown: Mike Nash
      Unknown: Matt Prior


      17.17:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way

      Producer FRANCES LINE
      5.45 Sports Desk

      18.35:Ricochet

      (Repeated: Tuesday 1.45 pm) For cast, see page 54

      18.45:Sports Desk


      19.02:Bernard Cribbins

      from his dressing-room in the Criterion Theatre, Piccadilly, says Be My Guest.
      He tells how he left school at 13 and joined Rep. his efforts to master the guitar and the time he played with Peter Sellers in Two-Way Stretch. Producer PETER DE ROSAContributors

      Unknown: Peter Sellers
      Producer: Peter de Rosa


      19.30:Alan Dell

      7.30 The Dance Band Days
      A selection of British dance band favourites
      Producer LAWRIE MONK
      8.2 The Big Band Sound Stereo Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

      Producer: John Hooper


      21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

      with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      22.02:John Dunn: Music Through Midnight

      with JULIE DAWN and your letters including at
      10.15 Sports Desk and at
      12.0 Midnight NewsroomContributors

      Unknown: Julie Dawn


      0.31:News Summary; weather


      0.33:* Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JANUARY 7TH 1975

        6.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        including
        This weeks new Top 20 discs and at
        12.30
        Newsbeat
        Today the way it is.
        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        14.02:David Hamilton

        including at
        2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

        17.00:Newsbeat

        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        17.15:Alan Freeman

        Youth Club Call
        Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

        Producer: Tim Blackmore


        19.00:as Radio 2


        0.33:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JANUARY 7TH 1975

          6.00:News Summary; weather


          6.02:Simon Bates

          with The Early Show including at
          6.45 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          (Requests, on postcards please. to ' Open House.' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
          Waggoners' Walk NW

          11.30:Michael Parkinson


          13.45:Ricochet

          (Mon evening's broadcast)

          13.55:Good Listening


          14.00:as Radio 1


          17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

          17.17:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way

          including at
          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

          18.35:Ricochet

          (Repeated: Wed 1.45 pm)
          The theme music of Ricochet played by Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra is available in stereo on a BBC record, RESL 20, price 55pContributors

          Played By: Norrie Paramor


          18.45:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

          19.02:Three in a Row

          Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week:
          Broadcasting House, Edinburgh The names of future towns to be. visited will be announced during the programme. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
          (For tickets write to Ticket Unit. BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

          Unknown: Don Davis
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Producer: Ian Fenner


          19.30:The Organist Entertains

          ERNEST BROADBENT
          (Tower Ballroom, Blackpool) ERIC BARI.OW
          (Gaumont. Manchester) ENA BAGA (Granada.
          Kingston-upon-Thames)
          GRAEME WRIGHT (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

          Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
          Unknown: Graeme Wright
          Produced By: Robin Richmond


          20.02:Star Sound

          A musical look at the world of films
          Review of 74 with the Best of the Guests including:
          JULIE ANDREWS. AVRIL ANGERS
          SAMMY CAHN , ELMER BERNSTEIN JIM DALE , JEFF EAST
          RON GOODWIN. REX
          HARRISON HENRY MANCINI , ALAN PRICE
          CLIFF RICHARD, MICHAEL WINNER PETER WYNGARDE. JON VOIGHT
          Introduced by David BeHan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

          Unknown: Julie Andrews.
          Unknown: Avril Angers
          Unknown: Sammy Cahn
          Unknown: Elmer Bernstein
          Unknown: Jim Dale
          Unknown: Jeff East
          Unknown: Ron Goodwin.
          Unknown: Harrison Henry Mancini
          Unknown: Michael Winner
          Unknown: Peter Wyngarde.
          Unknown: Jon Voight
          Introduced By: David Behan


          21.02:Hubert Gregg

          says Thanks for the Memory to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own, including ' Put on a happy face ' from the film Bye, Bye, Birdie; a review of the record Big Band Era: and ' You are my lucky star ' from the film Singin' in the Rain.
          Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

          Producer: Phyllis Robinson


          21.30:As You Were

          A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

          Unknown: John Boulter
          Producer: Alan Owen


          22.02:Jeff Cooper: Music Through Midnight

          including Contact with at
          10.15 Sports Desk and at
          12.0 Midnight Newsroom

          0.31:News Summary; weather


          0.33:* Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 8TH 1975


            6.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            including at
            12.30
            Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            14.02:David Hamilton

            including at
            2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

            17.00:Newsbeat

            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            17.15:Anne Nightingale

            reviews the latest sounds Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

            Producer: Bernie Andrews


            19.00:as Radio 2


            0.33:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 8TH 1975

              6.00:News Summary; weather


              6.02:Simon Bates

              with The Early Show including at
              6.45 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              8.2 Cricket: Fourth Test Australia v England
              CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Sydney on the fourth day's play.
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
              Including at
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

              11.30:Michael Parkinson


              13.45:Ricochet

              (Tues evening's broadcast)

              13.55:Good Listening


              14.00:as Radio 1


              17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

              (Repeated: Thurs 10.30 am)

              17.17:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way

              Including at
              5.45 Sports Desk

              18.35:Ricochet

              (Repeated: Thursday 1.45 pm)

              18.45:Sports Desk


              19.02:Pop Score

              A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions
              Pete Murray , and hoping to score off each other
              Tony Blackburn and Clive Lea v Terry Wogan and Tim Rice Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

              Unknown: Pete Murray
              Unknown: Terry Wogan
              Produced By: Richard Willcox


              19.30:The Worst Show on the Wireless

              with Bill Pertwee Eli Woods
              David Casey and Alison Steadman Producer JAMES CASEY
              Oh! Written by and starring EDDIE BRABENContributors

              Unknown: Bill Pertwee
              Unknown: Eli Woods
              Unknown: David Casey
              Unknown: Alison Steadman
              Producer: James Casey
              Unknown: Eddie Braben


              20.02:Country Club

              Wally Whyton introduces a weekly get-together of all kinds of country music, with news and reviews from David Allan. Featuring this week: PETE SAYERS GRAND OLD
              OPRY ROAD SHOW
              THE ALABAMA HAYRIDERS
              Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

              Unknown: David Allan.
              Unknown: Pete Sayers
              Producer: Colin Chandler


              22.02:Jean Challis: Music Through Midnight

              with JULIE DAWN and your letters including at
              10.15 Sports Desk and at
              12.0 Midnight NewsroomContributors

              Unknown: Julie Dawn


              0.31:News Summary; weather


              0.33:* Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JANUARY 9TH 1975

                6.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                including at
                12.30
                Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                14.02:David Hamilton

                including at
                2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk

                17.00:Newsbeat

                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                17.15:John Peel

                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                Producer: John Walters


                19.00:as Radio 2


                0.30:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JANUARY 9TH 1975

                  6.00:News Summary; weather


                  6.02:Simon Bates

                  with The Early Show including at
                  C.45 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.2 Cricket: Fourth Test Australia v England
                  CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Sydney on the final day's play.
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                  Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at
                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW

                  11.30:Michael Parkinson


                  13.45:Ricochet

                  (Wed evening's broadcast)

                  13.55:Good Listening


                  14.00:as Radio 1


                  17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)

                  17.17:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way

                  5.45 Sports Desk

                  18.35:Ricochet

                  (Repeated: Friday 1.45 pm)

                  18.45:Sports Desk


                  19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                  A weekly contest on general knowledge, music and sounds Resident captains Ted Moult and Neil Durden-Smith Round 2
                  Southampton v Portsmouth Questionmaster Peter Jones
                  Questions set. programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                  Unknown: Ted Moult
                  Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                  19.30:Folk 75

                  The McCalmans presented by Wally Whyton Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                  Presented By: Wally Whyton
                  Producer: Ray Harvey


                  20.02:Folkweave

                  Tony Capstick intrpduces recordings made at the 20th INTERNATIONAL FOLKLORE FESTIVAL held at Sidmouth: THE KINROSS FESTIVAL, organised by the TRADITIONAL MUSIC AND SONG ASSOCIATION OF SCOTLAND; and THE NORWICH FOLK FESTIVAL 74. News from the Folk world. Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                  Unknown: Tony Capstick
                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                  21.02:Time for Old Time

                  in Radio 2 Ballroom, with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA Announcer and vocalist
                  BENNY LEE : MC, IRENE NORRIS Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                  Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                  Unknown: Benny Lee
                  Unknown: Irene Norris
                  Producer: John Hooper


                  22.02:Don Durbridge: Music Through Midnight

                  including Contact with at
                  10.15 Sports Desk and at
                  12.0 Midnight Newsroom

                  0.31:News Summary; weather


                  0.33:* Closedown

                  Last edited by darren; 22-01-2020, 21:41.
                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JANUARY 10TH 1975
                    6.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds

                    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                    Producer: Dave Tate


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn

                    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                    Producer: Roger Pusey


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including at 12.30 Newsbeat: Today the way it is.
                    Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                    DJ: Johnnie Walker
                    Producer: Ron Belchier
                    Newsreader: Richard Skinner


                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    Producer PAUL WILLIAMS including at
                    2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                    Producer: Paul Williams


                    17.00:Newsbeat

                    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                    Unknown: Richard Skinner


                    17.15:Rosko's Round Table

                    A Radio I DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                    Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                    Producer: Dave Price


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    0.13:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JANUARY 10TH 1975

                      6.00:News Summary; weather


                      6.02:Simon Bates

                      with The Early Show including at
                      S.45 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      Including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought

                      9.02:* -11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                      including at
                      10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk NW

                      11.30:Michael Parkinson


                      13.45:Ricochet

                      (Thurs evening's broadcast)

                      13.55:Good Listening


                      14.00:as Radio 1


                      17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)
                      Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                      Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week:Contributors

                      Written By: Jill Hyem
                      Written By: Alan Downer
                      Producers: Piers Plowright
                      Producers: David Johnston
                      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                      Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
                      Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                      Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                      Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                      Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                      Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                      Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                      Mercy O'Cattaghan: Heather Bell
                      Paul Martin: Mark Zuber
                      Seamus Kelly: James Hayes
                      Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
                      Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend


                      17.17:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way

                      including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                      18.35:Ricochet

                      Devised and written by TONY SCOTT VEITCH. Producer
                      ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                      (Repeated: Monday 1.45 pm)
                      (Alexander John is in 'The Good Companions ' at Her Majesty's Theatre, London)Contributors

                      Written By: Tony Scott Veitch.
                      Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                      Unknown: Alexander John
                      starring: Ray Barrett
                      as Michael: John O'Shea
                      Jan Paxton: Margaret Wolfit
                      Dusty Miller: Alexander John
                      and: Douglas Blackwell
                      Edward Kelsey,: Crella Gouriet


                      18.45:Sports Desk

                      with classified racing results

                      19.02:WIQ

                      The Women's Institute Quiz in which Jimmy Young tests the general knowledge of teams competing for the title ' WIQ County Champions of 1975.' First Round
                      2: East Sussex v Wiltshire Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

                      Produced By: Martin Fisher


                      19.30:Sing Something Simple

                      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                      Directed By: Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                      Producer: John Browell


                      20.02:Frank Chacksfield Hour

                      with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                      Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                      Producer: Royston Herbert


                      21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                      From the Hippodrome. Golders Green Iain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS IAN CAMERON 'S
                      MARCHING UP AND DOWN BAND Friday Night's Star Singers CYNTHIA GLOVER. NEIL JENKINS THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                      (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                      Unknown: Iain Sutherland
                      Leader: Arthur Leavins
                      Leader: Ian Cameron
                      Singers: Cynthia Glover.
                      Singers: Neil Jenkins
                      Singers: John McCarthy
                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Producer: Peter Bell


                      22.02:Len Jackson: Music Through Midnight

                      with JULIE DAWN and your letters including at
                      10.15 Sports Desk and at
                      12.0 Midnight NewsroomContributors

                      Unknown: Julie Dawn


                      0.31:News Summary; weather


                      0.33:* Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JANUARY 11TH 1975
                        6.00:as Radio 2


                        8.06:Ed Stewart

                        with Junior Choice
                        Producer DON GEORGE
                        (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                        8.45* Headline Spotters
                        Children discuss the newsContributors

                        Producer: Don George


                        10.00:Rosko

                        Contributors

                        Producer: Dave Price


                        13.00:All American Heroes: Diana Ross and the Supremes

                        Also on VHFContributors

                        Series written and presented by: Paul Gambaccini
                        Producer: Stuart Grundy


                        14.00:Alan Freeman

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                        Producer: Tony Wilson


                        17.00:John Peel

                        Also on VHF with news. reviews and comment on the Rock Week Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Producer: John Walters


                        18.30:In Concert

                        Also on VHF
                        Medicine Head
                        Richard DiganceContributors

                        Introduced by: Bob Harris
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        19.30:as Radio 2


                        0.33:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JANUARY 11TH 1975

                          6.00:News Summary; weather


                          6.02:Jeff Cooper

                          with The Early Show Producer JACK DABBS including at
                          8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                          Producer: Jack Dabbs


                          8.06:* as Radio 1


                          10.02:Charlie Chester

                          Your Smiling Saturday Show Producer miciuel FORD

                          12.02:Jimmy Kennedy Story

                          told by Val Doonican 1: Tin Pan Alley
                          (VAL DOONICAN)
                          Written by FRANK SALTER ProducerANGELA BONDContributors

                          Told By: Val Doonican
                          Written By: Frank Salter
                          Producer: Angela Bond


                          13.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

                          Cracking the gags
                          Freddie Davies , Mike Newman and Bill Pertwee
                          With KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE KING STREET BRASS and the MICHAEL JOHN singers Producer JOHN FAWCETT wilson (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)
                          (Bill Pertwee is in 'There Goes the Bride ' at the Criterion Theatre, London)Contributors

                          Unknown: Freddie Davies
                          Unknown: Mike Newman
                          Unknown: Bill Pertwee
                          Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
                          Singers: Michael John
                          Producer: John Fawcett
                          Unknown: Bill Pertwee


                          13.30:Sport on 2

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          Introduced by Alan Parry
                          Featuring star guests and the best of today's sporting action, including:
                          1.40; 2.0; 2.25; 3.5; 5.40* Racing Special
                          The Sport on 2 team bring you news and commentary on the main events of the day at two meetings:
                          From Newcastle
                          2.0 Whitbread Northern Trophy Handicap Steeplechase
                          2.38 Shoveller Novices Hurdle Commentator DEREK THOMPSON From Ascot
                          2.10 Blue Circle Cement Handicap Steeplechase
                          2.40 Teal and Green Hurdle
                          3.10 Jock Scott Handicap Steeplechase
                          Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                          Together with other results throughout the afternoon
                          1.30; 2.50; 3.45; 5.0*
                          Football League
                          Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches of the day, score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.450,
                          2.20; 5.30*
                          Cricket: MCC Tour
                          CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Hobart, following the first day of MCC's match against Tasmania.
                          3.20*
                          Boxing
                          With two days to go to the long-awaited night when DANNY hcalinden at last defends his British Heavyweight Championship against BUNNY JOHNSON , DESMOND LYNAM looks ahead to the fight and recalls some of the moments and the champions that made this title such a coveted prize in sport.
                          3.35*
                          Motor Racing
                          On the eve of the Argentine Grand Prix - the first event in the 1975 World 'Motor Racing Championship - barrie gill examines the prospects for the new season.
                          4.42*
                          Sports Report
                          Football results as they come in, classified checks at 5.6 and
                          5.45*, reports and comment on the top stories of the day. the personalities making the news. Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*, and classified racing at 5.40*.
                          Timetable
                          1.30 News/Prospects
                          2.0 Racing
                          2.20 Cricket
                          2.25 Racing
                          2.50 Football
                          3.5 Racing
                          3.20 Boxing preview
                          3.30 Latest Football/Racing
                          3.35 Motor Racing
                          3.45 Football half-times/commentary
                          4.42SportsReport
                          5.9 Classified football
                          5.25 Rugby Round Up
                          5.30 Cricket
                          5.40 Classified racing/football Events may alter timings
                          A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Parry
                          Commentator: Derek Thompson
                          Commentator: Peter Bromley
                          Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                          Unknown: Danny Hcalinden
                          Unknown: Bunny Johnson
                          Unknown: Desmond Lynam


                          18.03:Strike Up the Band

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          THE BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES SCHOOL OF MUSIC conductor
                          LT-COL PAUL NEVILLE , MVO, FRAM Principal Director of Music
                          Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer allan GilesContributors

                          Conductor: Lt-Col Paul Neville
                          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                          Producer: Allan Giles


                          18.30:Let's Go Latin

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music featuring STELLA AND BAMBOS Producer david GELLContributors

                          Unknown: David Gell
                          Producer: David Gell


                          19.02:Listen - Mike Yarwood

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          The. man who is a crowd Is joined by Barbara Mullaney Jacqueline Clarke and special guest Wilma Reading
                          Music directed by TOM STEER Written by ERIC DAVIDSON Producer JAMES CASEY
                          (Mike Yarwood is in the ' Mike Yarwood Spectacular' at the Opera House, Manchester)Contributors

                          Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
                          Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
                          Directed By: Tom Steer
                          Written By: Eric Davidson
                          Producer: James Casey
                          Unknown: Mike Yarwood


                          19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                          BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Joe Henderson
                          Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

                          Conductor: Neil Richardson
                          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                          Unknown: Joe Henderson


                          20.30:Saturday Night

                          with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                          Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                          Brian Fahev and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Danny Street
                          Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and HUMPHREY WALWYNContributors

                          Unknown: Angela Morley
                          Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                          Unknown: Brian Fahev
                          Introduced By: Ray Moore
                          Producers: Frank Hooper


                          22.02:Europe 75: West Germany

                          The fifth in a series of International exchange programmes originating in turn from 11 countries.
                          Edited by DAVID CELLContributors

                          Edited By: David Cell


                          22.45:Alan Dell

                          with Music Through Midnight Producer BII.L BEBB including at 12.0
                          Midnight NewsroomContributors

                          Producer: Bii.L Bebb


                          0.31:News Summary; weather


                          0.33:* Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JANUARY 12TH 1975

                            6.55:as Radio 2


                            8.32:Ed Stewart

                            with Junior Choice
                            Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                            Producer: Don George


                            10.00:Paul Burnett

                            with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                            Producer: Mike Hawkes


                            13.00:Jimmy Savile

                            1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                            2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                            Producer: Ted Beston


                            15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

                            Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                            Producer: Pete Ritzema


                            17.00:The Story of Pop

                            Introduced by Alan Freeman 2: The All American Boy Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT
                            Series editor KEITH SKUES
                            Series producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                            Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                            Written By: Tim Blackmore
                            Written By: Charlie Gillett
                            Unknown: Charlie Gillett
                            Editor: Keith Skues
                            Producer: Tim Blackmore


                            18.00:Tom Browne

                            with the Top 20
                            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                            Producer: Mike Hawkes


                            19.00:Quiz Kid 75

                            Chairman Alan Freeman
                            The search for the boy or girl who knows the most about pop music, organised in co-operation with the National Association of Youth Clubs.
                            Round 1 features contestants from the North of England. Producer TONY HALEContributors

                            Unknown: Alan Freeman
                            Producer: Tony Hale


                            19.30:as Radio 2


                            0.33:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JANUARY 12TH 1975


                              6.55:New Day

                              Some prayers and music for the first day of the week
                              Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

                              Introduced By: Colin Semper


                              7.00:News Summary; weather


                              7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                              Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth
                              BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by HAROLD GELLER with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRD
                              (Requests to ' As Prescribed, BBC. Plymouth)Contributors

                              Unknown: Dudley Savage
                              Conducted By: Harold Geller


                              8.03:Gospel Road

                              Devised and presented by Alastair Pirrie
                              Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

                              Presented By: Alastair Pirrie
                              Producer: David Winter


                              8.30:as Radio 1


                              10.03:David Jacob

                              introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by KENNETH ALWYN REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With GITA DENISE
                              Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                              Leader: Arthur Leavins
                              Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                              Conducted By: Reginald Leopold
                              Unknown: Gita Denise
                              Producers: Robert Bowman
                              Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                              11.30:People's Service

                              Facing 1975 with other People The second of three service* from a London studio led by REV JOHN CONGDONContributors

                              Unknown: John Congdon


                              12.02:Family Favourites

                              Introduced by Jean Challis with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
                              GUY FRANCIS , BFBs Gibraltar BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
                              JUNE ARUSTRCNG-WRIGHT Radio Hong Kong Producer PAM cox
                              (2 February: Australia. Canada. Guyana and British Forces in Cyprus and Masirah)
                              Jean Challis also presents Music Through Midnight: Wednesday 10.2 pmContributors

                              Introduced By: Jean Challis
                              Unknown: Rod McNeil
                              Unknown: Guy Francis
                              Unknown: Bill Paul
                              Unknown: Jean Challis


                              14.02:Listen - Mike Yarwood

                              The man who is a crowd is joined by Barbara Mullaney Jacqueline Clarke and special guests Reflections
                              Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD
                              Written by ERIC DAVIDSON Producer JAMES CASEY
                              (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
                              (Mike Yarwood is in the ' Mike Yarwood Spectacular ' at the Opera House, Manchester; Reflections in the ' Ken Dodd Laughter Spectacular ' at the Royal Court Theatre. Liverpool)Contributors

                              Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
                              Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
                              Directed By: Brian Fitzgerald
                              Written By: Eric Davidson
                              Producer: James Casey
                              Unknown: Mike Yarwood
                              Unknown: Mike Yarwood Spectacular


                              14.30:Satchmo

                              The story of Louis Armstrong 3: Louis - Out Front
                              (EARL' FATHA ' BINES)
                              Humphrey Lyttelton tells the story of Louis's development as a featured soloist and band-leader.
                              Script MAX JONES
                              Research JOHN CHILTON Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                              Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                              Unknown: John Chilton
                              Producer: Steve Allen


                              15.30:The Vocal Touch

                              Presented by Teddy Johnson Written by KEN BARNES Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                              Presented By: Teddy Johnson
                              Written By: Ken Barnes
                              Producer: Jack Dabbs


                              16.02:Charlie Chester

                              with your
                              Sunday Soapbox also featuring Percy Edwards
                              Producer RON GARDNERContributors

                              Unknown: Percy Edwards
                              Producer: Ron Gardner


                              18.00:as Radio 1


                              19.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

                              Cracking the gags
                              Freddie Davies. Mibe Newman and Bill Pertwee
                              With KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE
                              KING STREET BRASS and the MICHAEL JOHN SINGERSContributors

                              Unknown: Freddie Davies.
                              Unknown: Mibe Newman
                              Unknown: Bill Pertwee
                              Unknown: With Ken MacKintosh
                              Singers: Michael John


                              19.30:Semirini Serenade

                              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by Vilcm Tausky Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                              Leader: Michael Tomalin
                              Conducted By: Vilcm Tausky
                              Producer: John Meloy


                              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                              From Westfield United Reformed Church, Bridgwater. with the united choirs of the district
                              Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor REGINALD BROWNING Organist MAY wood
                              Prayer and Blessing by REV LEO LAKER
                              Glorious things of thee are spoken (Abbot's Leigh); In the bleak mid-winter (Cranham); City of God, how broad and far (Richmond); Of the Father's love begotten (Divinum Mysterium): To God be the glory! (To God be the Glory); Festival benedicite (Herbert Sumsion ); We have a King who came to earth (This Endris Nyght); A safe stronghold our God is still (Ein' feste Burg)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
                              Conductor: Reginald Browning
                              Unknown: Herbert Sumsion


                              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                              Introduced by Alan Keith Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                              Introduced By: Alan Keith
                              Producer: Peter Chiswell


                              22.02:Brass and Strings

                              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG and RAYMOND AGOULT
                              AND HIS MASTER BAND
                              Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Conducted By: Leon Young
                              Conducted By: Raymond Agoult
                              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                              Producer: Allan Giles


                              23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                              Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz with HARRY SOUTH BIG BAND
                              Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
                              Midnight NewsroomContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Clayton
                              Unknown: Keith Stewart


                              0.31:News Summary; weather


                              0.33:* Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JANUARY 13TH 1975

                                6.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                                Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                                Producer: Dave Tate


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                                Producer: Roger Pusey


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                Producer RON BELCHIER including at
                                12.30
                                Newsbeat
                                Today the way it is.
                                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                                Producer: Ron Belchier
                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                Producer PAUL WILLIAMS Including at
                                2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                                Producer: Paul Williams


                                17.00:Newsbeat

                                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                17.15:John Peel

                                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                                Producer: John Walters


                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                0.33:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X