Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JULY 4TH 1975

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at 12.30
    Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the newsContributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    17.00:Newsbeat

    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    17.15:Anne Nightingale's Round Table

    A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.Contributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    19.00:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JULY 4TH 1975

      6.00:News Summary; weather
      6.02:Simon Bates
      S.15 Pause for Thought
      7.02:Terry Wogan
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought
      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Nottingham
      from the Albert Hall Methodist Mission. Derby Road. Nottingham. with an invited audience. Producers DENYS JONES
      ANGELA BOND and JACK DABBS
      (Requests. on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 4WWi including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk
      Contributors
      Producers: Denys Jones
      Unknown: Angela Bond
      Unknown: Jack Dabbs
      11.30:Jimmy Young
      LORD LOVELL - DAVIS, Who Is Spokesman on Energy in the House of Lords, concludes Jim's Save More of It week and says ' Energy sense is common sense.'
      Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN COLVIN
      1.50 Sports Desk with cricket
      Contributors
      Producers: Harry Walters
      Producers: Ann Colvin
      14.02:Wimbledon 75
      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF Joins Radio 1
      The Lawn Tennis Championships
      The Ladies' Singles Final; The Men's Doubles Final
      Introduced from
      Wimbledon by PETER JONES including at
      2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk
      Contributors
      Unknown: Peter Jones
      17.02:Waggoners' Walk
      (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
      Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
      Contributors
      Written By: Jill Hyem
      Written By: Alan Downer
      Producers: Piers Plowright
      Producers: David Johnston
      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
      Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
      Alice Turner: Anna Wing
      Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
      Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
      Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
      Matt Prior: Michael Spice
      Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
      Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
      Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
      Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
      Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
      Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
      Barbara Bartley: Gillian McCutcheon
      Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
      Ken Thurston: Michael J Jackson
      Debbie Franks: Tara Soppet
      Ozzie Jackson: Louis Mahoney
      17.17:Sam Costa
      17.17:1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Wimbledon 75
      The Lawn Tennis Championships continued including at
      5.45 Sports Desk with racing results
      19.02:Just for Fun
      Don Davis with some problems and posers. Devised by DON DAVIS. Producer JOHN DAVIS
      7.30 Sports Desk with cricket
      Contributors
      Unknown: Don Davis
      Unknown: Don Davis.
      Producer: John Davis
      19.32:Ronnie Aldrich
      conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
      Presented by JEAN CHALLIS Producer ROYSTON HERBERT
      Contributors
      Presented By: Jean Challis
      Producer: Royston Herbert
      20.32:Friday Night is Music Night
      A programme of American music commemorating Independence Day lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
      Alan Moorhouse AND HIS BOND STREET BRIGADE
      Friday Night's Star Singers
      PAT WHITMORE. JOHN LAWRENSON
      THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
      (Before an invited audience)
      Contributors
      Leader: Arthur Leavins
      Leader: Alan Moorhouse
      Singers: Pat Whitmore.
      Singers: John Lawrenson
      Singers: Nigel Brooks
      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
      Producer: Peter Bell
      22.02:Sports Desk
      with evening racing results
      22.05:Len Jackson
      with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
      Midnight Newsroom; weather
      Contributors
      Unknown: Julie Dawn
      0.31:* am News Summary
      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JULY 5TH 1975

        6.00:as Radio 2


        8.06:Ed Stewart

        Also on VHF with Junior Choice
        Producer DON GEORGE
        8.45* Headline Spotters
        (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

        Producer: Don George


        10.00:Dave Lee Travis

        Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

        Producer: Dave Price


        13.00:Maddy Prior's Top Twelve

        Also on VHF
        Steeleye Span's Maddy Prior talks to Brian Matthew and chooses 12 favourite records. Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

        Unknown: Brian Matthew
        Producer: Stuart Grundy


        14.00:Alan Freeman

        Also on VHF Producer
        tony WILSONContributors

        Unknown: Tony Wilson


        17.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF
        News. reviews and comment Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Producer: John Walters


        18.30:In Concert

        Also on VHF
        Gonzalez, Nutz
        Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

        Introduced By: Pete Drummond
        Producer: Jeff Griffin


        19.30:as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JULY 5TH 1975

          6.00:News Summary; weather
          6.02:Bruce Wyndham
          Producer JACK DABBS
          8.3 Racing Bulletin
          Contributors
          Producer: Jack Dabbs
          8.06:* as Radio 1
          10.02:Charlie Chester
          Your Smiling Saturday Show Producer DAVID WELSBY
          Contributors
          Producer: David Welsby
          12.02:Two's Best
          Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extracts selected from last week's programmes. Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers STEVE ALLEN and JOHN MELOY
          Contributors
          Unknown: Len Jackson
          Script By: Peter Clayton
          Producers: Steve Allen
          Producers: John Meloy
          13.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball
          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 from RAF, Chessington
          (by permission of the co) Cracking the gags
          Charlie Chester , Ray Fell Mike Burton with special guest DianaDarvey and KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE
          KING STREET BRASS and the MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)
          Contributors
          Unknown: Charlie Chester
          Unknown: Mike Burton
          Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
          Singers: Michael John
          Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
          13.30:Sport on 2
          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          Wimbledon Special
          Introduced direct from the All England Club by Peter Jones
          The Lawn Tennis Championships reach their climax with the men's singles final, plus the finals of the ladies' doubles and the mixed doubles.
          Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON and MAURICE EDELSTON : expert comment and analysis from FRED PERRY , CHRISTINE TRUMAN -JANES and BOB HOWE ; GERALD WILLIAMS meets personalities.
          1.46, 2.50, 5.40*
          Racing at Sandown
          Featuring a top-class entry for the £40.000 Benson and Hedges Eclipse Stakes at 2.55
          Commentator PETER BROMLEY
          Plus results from other meetings throughout the afternoon, with a full classified check at
          5.40*
          1.50, 4.0, 5.0*
          Henley Royal Regatta
          There is the usual strong international entry for Henley, which- like Wimbledon -is one of the great sporting and social occasions of the year. British competitors will be particularly determined to do well this year. with the World Championships being staged at Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham, in August.
          Reports by JOHN SNAGGE and TOM BOSWELL.
          1.45, 4.8, 5.0, 6.0. Cricket
          The Australians meet Glamorgan at Swansea in their last match before the opening Test of the series against England at Edgbaston next Thursday. Also action from two of the day's County Championship matches: Lancashire v Somerset at Old Trafford, and Sussex v Yorkshire at Hove.
          Reporters DON MOSEY, CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS , ALAN MCGILVRAY , ALUN WILLIAMS.
          5.30*
          Motor Sport
          A preview of tomorrow's French Grand Prix from BARRIE GILL at Clermont Ferrand; and in motor cycling, CHRIS CARTER reports on the Belgian Grand Prix.
          News, too. of the Tour de France; and a look ahead to next week's Open Golf Championship at Carnoustie.
          Timetable
          1.30 News and prospects from all featured events, including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard
          2.4 Wimbledon
          2.50 Racing
          3.0 Wimbledon/ Cricket/Rowing
          5.0 Round-up
          5.30 Motor Sport
          5.40 Classified Racing/Cricket
          6.0 Wimbledon/Cricket
          Events may alter timings
          A Radio Sports Unit production
          Contributors
          Unknown: Peter Jones
          Commentary By: Max Robertson
          Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
          Unknown: Fred Perry
          Unknown: Christine Truman
          Unknown: Bob Howe
          Unknown: Gerald Williams
          Commentator: Peter Bromley
          Unknown: John Snagge
          Unknown: Tom Boswell.
          Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
          Unknown: Alan McGilvray
          Unknown: Alun Williams.
          Unknown: Barrie Gill
          Unknown: Chris Carter
          19.02:Listen to Les
          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          7.30 Sports Desk including Cricket Scoreboard
          19.32:BBC International Festival of Light Music
          The final concert live from the Royal Festival Hall. London, in the South Bank Pops series. Part 1
          Radio 2 Top Tunes
          Introduced by Tony Brandon BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor NORRIE PARAMOR WILLIAM DAVIS CONSTRUCTION GROUP BAND conductor IAN BARTRAM Producer JOHN KINGDON Part 2
          Stars of Friday Night is Music Night
          Introduced by Robin Boyle BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ROBERT FARNON
          WILLIAM DAVIS CONSTRUCTION
          GROUP BAND conductor IAN BARTRAN Maryetta Midgley Vernon Midgley John Lawrenson
          THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Producer PETER BELL
          During the interval TONY BRANDON and ROBIN BOYLE compare notes on tonight's concert. (Presented by the BBC in association with the GLC)
          Contributors
          Introduced By: Tony Brandon
          Leader: James Davis
          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
          Conductor: William Davis
          Conductor: Ian Bartram
          Producer: John Kingdon
          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
          Leader: Arthur Leavins
          Conductor: Robert Farnon
          Conductor: William Davis
          Conductor: Ian Bartran
          Conductor: Maryetta Midgley
          Conductor: Vernon Midgley
          Conductor: John Lawrenson
          Singers: John McCarthy
          Producer: Peter Bell
          Unknown: Tony Brandon
          Unknown: Robin Boyle
          22.02:Europe 75
          Presenting news, views and music from the Continent. Introduced by David Gell Producer JOHN MELOY
          Contributors
          Introduced By: David Gell
          Producer: John Meloy
          22.45:Alan Dell
          with Music Through Midnight Producers bill BEBB
          BARBARA PAGE. MEL HOUSE including at
          11.2 Sports Desk and at 12.0
          Midnight Newsroom; weather
          0.31:* am News Summary
          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JULY 6TH 1975

            6.55:as Radio 2
            8.32:Ed Stewart
            Also on VHF with Junior Choice
            10.00:Paul Burnett
            Producer MIKE HAWKES
            Contributors
            Producer: Mike Hawkes
            13.00:Jimmy Savile
            1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
            2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TBD BESTON
            15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show
            Producer PETE RITZEMA
            Contributors
            Producer: Pete Ritzema
            17.00:Insight: Leiber and Stoller: part 2
            People and developments that have influenced pop music.
            Leiber and Stoller this year celebrate 25 years of success.
            This second programme traces their career from 1959 to the present day and their influence on such diverse talents as the Drifters, Peggy Lee, Phil Spector and Stealers Wheel.
            Contributors
            Producer: Stuart Grundy
            18.00:Tom Browne
            Also on VHF
            Producer MIKE HAWKES
            Contributors
            Producer: Mike Hawkes
            19.00:Sunday Sport
            Introduced by Alan Parry
            Motor Racing: the French Grand Prix, barriegill reports. Rowing: JOHN SNAGGE reports on Henley Royal Regatta.
            Cricket: reports on the John Player League plus highlights and scores from other games. News of racing in France; and a report on the Tour de France. A Radio Sports Unit production
            Contributors
            Introduced By: Alan Parry
            Unknown: John Snagge
            19.30:* am as Radio 2
            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 6TH 1975

              6.55:New Day
              Introduced by COLIN SEMPER
              Contributors
              Introduced By: Colin Semper
              7.00:News Summary; weatherman
              7.03ouglas Reeve
              at the BBC Theatre Organ GRIMETIIOKPE COLLIERY BAND conducted by JOHN BERRYMAN Producer PETER PILBEAM
              Contributors
              Conducted By: John Berryman
              Producer: Peter Pilbeam
              8.03:Ray Moore
              introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new, especially for Sunday morning. COL WILL PRATT tells a story about the Army's day-to-day work. Producer COLIN SEMPER
              Contributors
              Producer: Colin Semper
              8.30:as Radio 1
              10.03avid Jacobs
              introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With JEAN GRAYSTON
              Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
              Contributors
              Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
              Conductor: Reginald Leopold
              Unknown: Jean Grayston
              Producer: Robert Bowman
              11.30:People's Service
              Living on Purpose
              The last of three services on the theme of Chance and Purpose, conducted by REV PHILIP CROWE in Birmingham
              Contributors
              Unknown: Philip Crowe
              12.02:Family Favourites
              Introduced by Sandi Jones MARAMA MARTIN
              Radio New Zealand
              JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT , Radio Hong Kong bill PAUL , CBC, Toronto ROD MCNEIL , ABC, Sydney Producer PAM cox
              Contributors
              Introduced By: Sandi Jones
              Introduced By: Marama Martin
              Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
              Unknown: Bill Paul
              Unknown: Rod McNeil
              14.02:Listen to Les
              says Les Dawson. with Daphne Oxenford , Colin Edwynn Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD. Written and produced by JAMES CASEY
              (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
              (Les Dawson is in Holiday Happiness at the Southport Theatre)
              Contributors
              Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
              Unknown: Colin Edwynn
              Directed By: Brian Fitzgerald.
              Produced By: James Casey
              14.30:NoŽl
              The Life and Times of Sir NoŽl Coward
              In this account of his South London childhood at the turn of the century, SIR NOňL is recalled through his own words and music and in the memories of those who shared children's productions with him. Part 2: The Boy Actor including
              Micheil Mac Liammdir Hermione Gingold
              Brian Aherne. Sunday Wilshin Dame Cicely Courtneidge
              Lilian Gish , Maidie Andrews and Dame Edith Evans Written and narrated by SHERIDAN MORLEY
              Producer BARRY KNIGHT
              Contributors
              Unknown: Micheil Mac Liammdir
              Unknown: Hermione Gingold
              Unknown: Brian Aherne.
              Unknown: Dame Cicely Courtneidge
              Unknown: Lilian Gish
              Unknown: Maidie Andrews
              Unknown: Dame Edith Evans
              Unknown: Sheridan Morley
              Producer: Barry Knight
              15.30:Hubert Gregg
              says Thanks for the Memory Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
              Contributors
              Producer: Phyllis Robinson
              16.02:Charlie Chester
              also featuring Percy Edwards Producer BARBARA PAGE
              5.2 Sports Desk with cricket
              Contributors
              Unknown: Percy Edwards
              Producer: Barbara Page
              18.00:as Radio 1
              19.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball
              19.30:Semprini Serenade
              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MARCUS DODS Producer FRANK HOOPER
              Contributors
              Conducted By: Marcus Dods
              Producer: Frank Hooper
              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour
              from Waterside Presbyterian Church, Londonderry.
              Conducted by GORDON DOUGLAS Introduced by EDGAR BOUCHER Organist ETHEL DONNELL Pianist HAZEL GORDON
              Closing Prayer and Blessing by REV J. S. DALLAS
              Ye gates lift up your heads (St George's, Edinburgh); 0 for a thousand tongues to sing (Desert); Rest of the weary; My hope is built (St Catherine); There is a green hill (Horsley); To God be the glory (St Denio); Burdens are lifted at Calvary; The day is past and over (St Anatolius)
              Contributors
              Conducted By: Gordon Douglas
              Introduced By: Edgar Boucher
              Organist: Ethel Donnell
              Pianist: Hazel Gordon
              Unknown: J. S. Dallas
              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes
              Introduced by Alan Keith Producer PETER CHISWELL
              Contributors
              Introduced By: Alan Keith
              Producer: Peter Chiswell
              22.02:Brass and Strings
              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG THE HENDON BAND conductor DONALD M. MORRISON Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILES
              Contributors
              Conducted By: Leon Young
              Conductor: Donald M. Morrison
              Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
              Producer: Allan Giles
              23.02:Sounds of Jazz
              Peter Clayton introduces GORDON BECK (piano) GEORGE CHISHOLM AND
              THE GENTLEMEN OF JAZZ Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
              Midnight Newsroom; weather
              Contributors
              Introduces: Peter Clayton
              Piano: Gordon Beck
              Piano: George Chisholm
              Producers: Lawrie Monk
              Producers: Keith Stewart
              0.31:* am
              News Summary
              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 7TH 1975

                6.00:as Radio 2
                7.00:Noel Edmonds
                Producer DAVE TATE
                Contributors
                Producer: Dave Tate
                9.00:Tony Blackburn
                Producer ROGER PUSEY
                Contributors
                Producer: Roger Pusey
                12.00:Johnnie Walker
                Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30
                Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it
                Contributors
                Producer: Ron Belchier
                Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer
                14.02 David Hamilton
                Also on VHF
                Producer PAUL Williams
                Contributors
                Producer: Paul Williams
                17.00:Newsbeat
                17.15:John Peel
                with Top Gear
                Producer JOHN WALTERS
                Contributors
                Producer: John Walters
                19.00:as Radio 2
                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 7TH 1975

                  6.00:News Summary; weather
                  6.02:Simon Bates
                  Producer GEOFF MULLIN including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought
                  A selection ]rom' Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshops
                  Contributors
                  Producer: Geoff Mullin
                  7.02:Terry Wogan
                  Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought
                  Contributors
                  Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                  Producers DENYS JONES
                  ANGELA BOND, JACK DABBS
                  (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at 10.36
                  Waggoners' Walk
                  (Friday afternoon's broadcast)
                  Contributors
                  Producers: Denys Jones
                  Unknown: Jack Dabbs
                  11.30:Jimmy Young
                  Producers HARRY WALTERS ANN COLVIN and PAM COX
                  1.38 Sports Desk including Cricket Scoreboard
                  Contributors
                  Producers: Harry Walters
                  Producers: Ann Colvin
                  Producers: Pam Cox
                  14.02 David Hamilton
                  as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                  2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with racing results
                  17.02:Waggoners' Walk
                  (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Helen has been killed; Mrs Tandy has moved into No 1; Errol has started work at the Waggoners; Ken and Ozzie have decided to show up an accommodation agency; and Ted Thurston has told Liz to get the doll back. Cast: page 30
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Mrs Tandy
                  Unknown: Ted Thurston
                  17.17:Sam Costa
                  Producer FRANCES LINE
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
                  Contributors
                  Producer: Frances Line
                  18.45:Sports Desk
                  A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results
                  19.02:Free Spin
                  Alan Freeman is the questionmaster in this telephone game which tests your knowledge of all types of music - from Beethoven to the Bay City Rollers. Record tokens are the prizes for successful contestants. Compiled and produced by BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                  If you would like to take part in the programme, write, giving an evening telephone number, to Free Spin, BBC, London WIA 4WW
                  7.30 Sports Desk with cricket
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Alan Freeman
                  Produced By: Bob Oliver Rogers
                  19.32:Alan Dell
                  7.32 The Dance Band Days
                  A selection of British dance band favourites.
                  Producer LAWRIE MONK
                  8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPER
                  Contributors
                  Producer: John Hooper
                  21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton
                  with The Best of Jazz on records
                  Producer KEITH STEWART
                  Contributors
                  Producer: Keith Stewart
                  22.02:Sports Desk
                  with evening racing results
                  22.05:John Dunn
                  with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
                  Midnight Newsroom; weather
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Julie Dawn
                  0.31:* am News Summary
                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 8TH 1975
                    6.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.39
                    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer with the newsContributors

                    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    Also on VHF

                    17.00:Newsbeat


                    17.15:Alan Freeman

                    Youth Club Coll
                    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                    Producer: Tim Blackmore


                    19.00:as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JULY 8TH 1975

                      6.00:News Summary; weather
                      6.02:Simon Bates
                      6.15 Pause for Thought
                      7.02:Terry Wogan
                      1.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought
                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                      including at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk
                      11.30:Jimmy Young
                      1.50 Sports Desk with cricket
                      14.02 David Hamilton
                      as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                      2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk and at 3.35*
                      Racing from Newmarket
                      The Princess of Wales's Stakes For 3 year-olds and upwards over Hm. Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH SMITH
                      Contributors
                      Commentators: Peter Bromley
                      Commentators: Michael Seth Smith
                      17.02:Waggoners' Walk
                      (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
                      Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
                      The cast this week:
                      Contributors
                      Written By: Peter Ling
                      Producers: Piers Plowright
                      Producers: David Johnston
                      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                      Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                      Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                      Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                      Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                      Matt Prior: Michael Spicb
                      Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                      Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                      Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
                      Barbara Bartley: Gillian McCutcheon
                      Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                      Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
                      Ken Thurston: Michael J Jackson
                      Ozzie Jackson: Louis Mahoney
                      Lydia Bailey: Lynette McMorrough
                      Jean Lenn ox: Maureen Morris
                      Gerald Richie: John Dunbar
                      Frank Haydon: Carl Forgione
                      Humphrey Wills: John Rye
                      Mr Mead: Alan Dudley
                      17.17:Sam Costa
                      including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                      18.45:Sports Desk
                      19.02:Three in a Row
                      Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting popular holiday resorts throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
                      This week: The Oldway Ball-room. Paignton, Devon. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
                      Fur tickets write to: Ticket Unit, BBC, London W1A 4WW.
                      7.30 Sports Desk with cricket
                      Contributors
                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Producer: Ian Fenner
                      19.32:Sing Something Simple
                      The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW
                      ProducerJOHN SHOWELL
                      Contributors
                      Directed By: Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                      Producer: John Showell
                      20.02:The Musical World of Malcolm Lockyer
                      with the BBC Radio Orchestra Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer BRIAN WILLEY
                      Contributors
                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Producer: Brian Willey
                      21.02:The Impresarios
                      Presented by Michael Craig
                      H. M. Tennent , Binkle Beaumont and Donald Albery
                      Mary Ellis about TENNENT:
                      When I think of him, I think of something lyrical, silvery, and shadowy, and influential from a very modest corner, and yet you felt he was choosing and directing what he wanted. It was his production. Laurence Evans about BEAUMONT: He certainly wasn't easy. He was very difficult over money, and he was also very clever. Binkie would wind up with a famous play, two or three famous stars, at approximately half the cost of whatever anybody else would have had to pay in the West End ... Donald Albery :
                      Oliver is the kind of thing that every theatre manager prays will happen to him, and if it happens to you once you're bloody lucky. with Jeremy Brett. Joan Savage Ray Cooke , Nick Curtis
                      Dee Griffiths. Freddy Williams and the Gordon Langford Trio and the help of John Perry
                      Peter Saunders. Elizabeth Seal Research BILL SlJLLlVAN
                      Written by FRANK SALTER
                      Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
                      Contributors
                      Presented By: Michael Craig
                      Presented By: H. M. Tennent
                      Presented By: Binkle Beaumont
                      Presented By: Donald Albery
                      Unknown: Mary Ellis
                      Unknown: Laurence Evans
                      Unknown: Donald Albery
                      Unknown: Jeremy Brett.
                      Unknown: Joan Savage
                      Unknown: Ray Cooke
                      Unknown: Nick Curtis
                      Unknown: Dee Griffiths.
                      Unknown: Freddy Williams
                      Unknown: Gordon Langford Trio
                      Unknown: John Perry
                      Unknown: Peter Saunders.
                      Written By: Frank Salter
                      Producer: David Rayvern Allen
                      22.02:Sports Desk
                      22.05:Colin Berry
                      with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather
                      0.31:* am News Summary
                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JULY 9TH 1975
                        6.00:as Radio 2
                        7.00:Noel Edmonds
                        9.00:Tony Blackburn
                        12.00:Johnnie Walker
                        including at 12.30
                        Newsbeat Laurie Mayer with the news
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer
                        14.02 David Hamilton
                        Also on VHF
                        17.00:Newsbeat
                        More news with Laurie Mayer
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                        17.15:Anne Nightingale
                        reviews the latest sounds around
                        Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
                        Contributors
                        Producer: Bernie Andrews
                        19.00:as Radio 2
                        Last edited by darren; 24-06-2020, 20:47.
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JULY 9TH 1975

                          6.00:News Summary; weather
                          6.02:Simon Bates
                          Including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought
                          7.02:Terry Wogan
                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought
                          9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House
                          (Requests, un postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) Including
                          Golf
                          104th Open Championship
                          The first round at Carnoustie. PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN FENTON report at
                          10.2and11.2;also at 12.2, 1.2, and In sports Desk at 1.50. 2.45,
                          3.45, 4.45. 5.45 and 6.45
                          Shooting the putt: pages 8-11 and at 10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk
                          (Tues ajternoun's broadcast)
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Carnoustie. Percy Huggins
                          Unknown: John Fenton
                          11.30:Jimmy Young
                          1.59 Sports Desk including Open Golf
                          14.02 David Hamilton
                          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                          2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results, Open Golf and at 3.35*
                          Racing from Newmarket
                          The Bunbury Cup (Handicap) For three-year-olds and upwards over 7f.
                          Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                          Contributors
                          Commentator: Peter Bromley
                          17.02:Waggoners' Walk
                          (Repeated: Thurs 10.30 am)
                          17.17:Sam Costa
                          including at 5.45 Sports Desk: racing results and Open Golf
                          18.45:Sports Desk
                          19.02:Lucky 13!
                          Your chairman is Mr Lucky 13 John Junkin
                          Based on a format by IAN MESSITER who also wrote the questions.
                          Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                          7.3* Sports Desk with cricket and Open Golf
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Mr Lucky
                          Unknown: John Junkin
                          Unknown: Ian Messiter
                          Producer: Richard Willcox
                          19.32:How the West was Sung
                          with George Hamilton IV
                          A musical American history In country style.
                          2: Good Old Colony Days Narrators
                          EDDIE MATTHEWS , VALERIE COLGAN George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTON
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: George Hamilton
                          Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                          Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                          Narrators: George Hamilton
                          Unknown: Arthur Smith
                          Produced By: Charles Chilton
                          20.02:Country Club
                          Introduced by Wally Whyton with news from David Allan Featuring this week:
                          RITCHIE BULL. 13 VARIATIONS
                          JEANNIE DENVER AND THE JO BAND Producer COLIN CHANDLER
                          Contributors
                          Introduced By: Wally Whyton
                          Unknown: David Allan
                          Unknown: Jeannie Denver
                          Producer: Colin Chandler
                          22.02:Sports Desk
                          with evening racing results
                          22.05:Jean Challis
                          with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
                          Midnight Newsroom; weather
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Julie Dawn
                          0.31:* am News Summary
                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JULY 10TH 1975

                            6.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            including this week's new Top 30 lp discs and at 12.30
                            Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the newsContributors

                            Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            Also on VHF

                            17.00:Newsbeat

                            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                            17.15:John Peel

                            with Top Gear
                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            19.00:as Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JULY 10TH 1975

                              6.00:News Summary; weather
                              6.02:Simon Bates
                              including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought
                              7.02:Terry Wogan
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought
                              9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House
                              including Golf
                              104th Open Championship
                              The second round at Carnoustie. PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN FENTON report at 10.2 and 11.2; also at 12.2, 1.2. ana in sports Desk at 1.50.
                              2.4S. 3.45. 4.45, 5.45 and C.45 and at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: John Fenton
                              11.30:Jimmy Young
                              1.50 Sports Desk with cricket and Open Golf
                              14.02 David Hamilton
                              as Radio 1 but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                              2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results and Open Golf and at 3.10'
                              Racing from Newmarket The July Cup
                              For three-year-olds and upwards over 6f.
                              Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                              Contributors
                              Commentator: Peter Bromley
                              17.02:Waggoners' Walk
                              (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)
                              17.17:Sam Costa
                              including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                              18.45:Sports Desk
                              19.02:The 78 Show
                              The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called a gramophone!
                              This week's panel of experts Pearl
                              Carr Teddy Johnson
                              Roy Hudd
                              Chairman Shaw Taylor
                              At the piano DENNIS comm
                              Compiled and produced by JOHN DYAS
                              7.30 Sports Desk including Cricket Scoreboard
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Carr Teddy Johnson
                              Unknown: Roy Hudd
                              Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                              Produced By: John Dyas
                              19.32:The Organist Entertains
                              JOSEPH SEAL (Musical Museum, Brentford)
                              NOEL BRIGGS (Granada, Kings-ton-upon-Thames)
                              FELTON RAPLEY (Guildhall, Southampton)
                              BRIAN SHARP (Electronic)
                              Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Noel Briggs
                              Produced By: Robin Richmond
                              20.02:Folk 75
                              THE YETTIES
                              Presented by Jack McLaughlin Producer RAY HARVEY
                              Contributors
                              Presented By: Jack McLaughlin
                              Producer: Ray Harvey
                              20.30:Folkweave
                              Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Horsham Folk Club and TONI and CHRIS HICKS recorded at the Brewery Folk Club. Kendal. News from the Folk World.
                              Producer PETER PILBEAM
                              Contributors
                              Introduces: Tony Capstick
                              Introduces: Chris Hicks
                              Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                              21.02:Take Your Partners
                              in Radio 2 Ballroom
                              SYDNEY THOMPSON AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                              Introduced by Sydney Thompson
                              Producer JOHN HOOPER
                              Contributors
                              Introduced By: Sydney Thompson
                              Producer: John Hooper
                              22.02:Sports Desk
                              with evening racing results
                              22.05 Don Durbridge
                              with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0
                              Midnight Newsroom; weather
                              0.31:* am News Summary
                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JULY 11TH 1975

                                6.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                including at 12.30
                                Newsbeat Richard Skinner with the newsContributors

                                Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                Also on VHF

                                17.00:Newsbeat


                                17.15:Anne Nightingale's Round Table

                                A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                                Producer DAVE PRICE

                                19.00:as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X