Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 28TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Including at 12.30 Newsbeat
    John Walmsley and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: John Walmsley


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF with a special outside broadcast from the Sound and Vision Exhibition at the National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham.

    16.30:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
    Producer DAVE PRICE

    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with John WalmsleyContributors

    Unknown: John Walmsley


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BB6.00:News Summary; weather


      6.02:Colin Berry

      Producer JOHN MELOY
      6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Producer: John Meloy


      7.02:Simon Bates

      Producer GEOFF MULLIN
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Producer: Geoff Mullin


      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      Producers ANGELA BOND
      ANN COLVIN , PETER CRISWELL
      Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
      Waggoners' WalkContributors

      Producers: Angela Bond
      Unknown: Ann Colvin
      Unknown: Peter Criswell


      11.30:Jimmy Young

      Producers HARRY WALTERS and STUART HOBDAYContributors

      Producers: Harry Walters
      Producers: Stuart Hobday


      13.50:Sports Desk

      including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

      14.02:David Hamilton

      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with a report on the England Test trial at Bristol by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

      Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


      16.30:Waggoners' Walk

      (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am)

      16.45:Sports Desk

      including a report on the England Test trial

      16.50:John Dunn

      including at 5.45 Sports Desk with a report on the England Test trial

      18.45:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores..

      19.02:Funny You Should Ask

      Peter Jones presents the quiz about comedy with a panel of comedy experts.
      Today's panellists: Ernie Wise Diana Dors
      Jack Douglas
      Questions compiled by MICHAEL POINTON
      Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

      Unknown: Peter Jones
      Unknown: Ernie Wise
      Unknown: Diana Dors
      Unknown: Jack Douglas
      Unknown: Michael Pointon
      Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


      19.30:Sports Desk

      including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

      19.33:Play It Again

      Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay
      Freddy Williams Margaret Savage and the BBC RADIO orchestra conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

      Introduces: Len Jackson
      Unknown: Barbara Jay
      Unknown: Freddy Williams
      Unknown: Margaret Savage
      Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
      Producer: Steve Allen


      20.02:Ronnie Aldrich

      conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
      Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

      Presented By: Jean Challis
      Producer: Royston Herbert


      21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

      From the Hippodrome, Golders Green
      Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra leader Arthur Leavins
      The Central Band of the Royal Air Force (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council), conductor Wing Cdr R.E.C. Davies, O.B.E., Organising Director of Music
      Friday Night's Star Singers: Rae Woodland, John Lawrenson
      The Nigel Brooks Singers with Gordon Langford (piano)
      Introduced by Robin Boyle
      (Before an invited audience)Contributors

      Presenter: Robin Boyle
      Musicians: BBC Concert Orchestra
      Leader: Arthur Leavins
      Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
      Musicians: The Central Band of the Royal Air Force
      Conductor: Wing Cdr R.E.C. Davies, O.B.E.
      Singer: Rae Woodland
      Singer: John Lawrenson
      Singers: The Nigel Brooks Singers
      Piano: Gordon Langford
      Producer: Peter Bell


      22.02:Sports Desk


      22.06:Barn Dance

      in the Radio 2 Ballroom
      THE GREENSLEEVES BAND led by DENNIS DARKE with DICK WITT IRENE HARCOURT and FIVE-IN-A-BAR
      Introduced by Pat Nelson from Willand, Devon
      Producer BRIAN PATTEN BBC BristolContributors

      Unknown: Dennis Darke
      Unknown: Dick Witt
      Unknown: Irene Harcourt
      Introduced By: Pat Nelson
      Producer: Brian Patten


      23.02:Len Jackson

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

      0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


      C RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 28TH 1976
      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 29TH 1976

        6.00:as Radio 2


        8.06:Ed Stewart

        Also on VHF with Junior Choice
        Producer ROGER pusey
        8.32 Soccer Report: England tour of USAContributors

        Producer: Roger Pusey


        10.00:Rosko

        Producer DAVE PRICE

        13.00:The Elton John Story

        Also on VHF
        A series of six programmes 1: The Mission
        Paul Gambaccini recalls Elton's battle to achieve recognition culminating in his 1970 successful appearance at the Los Angeles Troubador.
        Written by PAUL gambaccini Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

        Unknown: Paul Gambaccini
        Written By: Paul Gambaccini
        Producer: Teddy Warrick


        14.00:Alan Freeman

        Also on VHFContributors

        Producer: Tony Wilson


        17.00:Paul Gambaccini

        Also on VHF
        The best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts. Producer MIKE hawkesContributors

        Producer: Mike Hawkes


        18.30:In Concert

        Also on VHF
        Widowmaker, Jasper Carrott Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

        Unknown: Jasper Carrott
        Introduced By: Bob Harris
        Producer: Jeff Griffin


        19.30:as Radio 2




        -------------------------------------------------
        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 28TH 1976

        [QUOTE=darren;257435]BB6.00:News Summary; weather


        6.02:Colin Berry

        Producer JOHN MELOY
        6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producer: John Meloy


        7.02:Simon Bates

        Producer GEOFF MULLIN
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producer: Geoff Mullin


        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        Producers ANGELA BOND
        ANN COLVIN , PETER CRISWELL
        Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
        Waggoners' WalkContributors

        Producers: Angela Bond
        Unknown: Ann Colvin
        Unknown: Peter Criswell


        11.30:Jimmy Young

        Producers HARRY WALTERS and STUART HOBDAYContributors

        Producers: Harry Walters
        Producers: Stuart Hobday


        13.50:Sports Desk

        including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with a report on the England Test trial at Bristol by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

        Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


        16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am)

        16.45:Sports Desk

        including a report on the England Test trial

        16.50:John Dunn

        including at 5.45 Sports Desk with a report on the England Test trial

        18.45:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores..

        19.02:Funny You Should Ask

        Peter Jones presents the quiz about comedy with a panel of comedy experts.
        Today's panellists: Ernie Wise Diana Dors
        Jack Douglas
        Questions compiled by MICHAEL POINTON
        Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

        Unknown: Peter Jones
        Unknown: Ernie Wise
        Unknown: Diana Dors
        Unknown: Jack Douglas
        Unknown: Michael Pointon
        Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


        19.30:Sports Desk

        including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

        19.33:Play It Again

        Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay
        Freddy Williams Margaret Savage and the BBC RADIO orchestra conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

        Introduces: Len Jackson
        Unknown: Barbara Jay
        Unknown: Freddy Williams
        Unknown: Margaret Savage
        Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
        Producer: Steve Allen


        20.02:Ronnie Aldrich

        conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
        Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

        Presented By: Jean Challis
        Producer: Royston Herbert


        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

        From the Hippodrome, Golders Green
        Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra leader Arthur Leavins
        The Central Band of the Royal Air Force (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council), conductor Wing Cdr R.E.C. Davies, O.B.E., Organising Director of Music
        Friday Night's Star Singers: Rae Woodland, John Lawrenson
        The Nigel Brooks Singers with Gordon Langford (piano)
        Introduced by Robin Boyle
        (Before an invited audience)Contributors

        Presenter: Robin Boyle
        Musicians: BBC Concert Orchestra
        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
        Musicians: The Central Band of the Royal Air Force
        Conductor: Wing Cdr R.E.C. Davies, O.B.E.
        Singer: Rae Woodland
        Singer: John Lawrenson
        Singers: The Nigel Brooks Singers
        Piano: Gordon Langford
        Producer: Peter Bell


        22.02:Sports Desk


        22.06:Barn Dance

        in the Radio 2 Ballroom
        THE GREENSLEEVES BAND led by DENNIS DARKE with DICK WITT IRENE HARCOURT and FIVE-IN-A-BAR
        Introduced by Pat Nelson from Willand, Devon
        Producer BRIAN PATTEN BBC BristolContributors

        Unknown: Dennis Darke
        Unknown: Dick Witt
        Unknown: Irene Harcourt
        Introduced By: Pat Nelson
        Producer: Brian Patten


        23.02:Len Jackson

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


        /QUOTE]
        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 26.00:News Summary; weather

          6.2 Soccer Report: England tour of USA

          6.04:Tom Edwards

          Producer denys JONES including at
          8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

          Producer: Denys Jones


          8.06:* as Radio 1


          10.02:Charlie Chester

          with your Smiling Saturday Show and John Dunn from 'Sound and Vision' at the National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham.
          Producer michael FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

          Unknown: John Dunn


          12.02:Two's Best

          Len Jackson with extracts from last week's programmes. Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers brian WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

          Unknown: Len Jackson
          Script By: Peter Clayton
          Producers: Brian Willey
          Producers: Denis O'Keeffe


          13.02:One Man and His Show

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 featuring this week: Peter Hudson with his guest lois LANE and the max HARRIS ORCHESTRA Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
          (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF only)Contributors

          Unknown: Peter Hudson
          Unknown: Lois Lane
          Producer: Richard Willcox


          13.30:Sport on 2

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          Introduced by John Helm
          1.30; 2.6; 2.25; 2.50; 3.50; 5.40' Cricket
          The West Indians meet Sussex in their last match before the first Test. News, too, of all the County Championship games, featuring Yorkshire v Lancashire at Headingley and Warwickshire v Worcestershire at Edgbaston. Commentators TONY COZIER , DON MOSEY and CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS
          2.10; 2.40; 1.40; 5.40* Racing from
          Haydock Park 2.15 Cecil Frail Handicap Stakes
          (1m)
          2.45 William Hill North-Western Stakes (6f)
          1.45 Lymm Stakes (2m)
          Commentator PETER BROMLEY
          Plus results from other meetings throughout the afternoon.
          1.30; 2.0; 2.25; 2.50; 3.50' Countdown to Montreal
          Britain's top swimmers compete at Blackpool in the Olympic Trials, the last chance to qualify for the Montreal team which will be chosen this weekend.
          Commentary on the first day of this two-day event by PETER JONES with expert analysis by former Olympic - Champion
          ANITA LONSBROUGH
          1.38; 5.26*
          International Football
          In the second match of their American tour, England face powerful opposition from Italy.
          BRYON BUTLER reports from New York. 1.30; 2.25; 3.50*
          Golf
          The Penfold PGA Championship Commentary and reports on the second round from RENTON LAIDLAW and JOHN PENTON at Sandwich. Plus news of the Italian Tennis championships; at 5.30 BARRIE GILL reports on practice for tomorrow's Monaco Grand Prix: and a look ahead to the 1976 Milk Race.
          Timetable:
          1.30 News/Prospects, Including the lunchtime cricket scores
          2.0 Cricket/Swimming/Golf
          2.10 Racing
          2.25 Cricket/Swimming/Golf/ Tennis. 2.40 Racing
          2.50 Cricket/Swimming/Golf
          3.40 Racing. 3.5 Cricket/ Swimming/Tennis/Golf
          5.0 Round-up. 5.30 Motor Sport
          5.40 Classified racing/cricket Events may alter timings
          A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

          Introduced By: John Helm
          Commentators: Tony Cozier
          Commentators: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
          Unknown: William Hill
          Commentator: Peter Bromley
          Unknown: Peter Jones
          Unknown: Anita Lonsbrough
          Unknown: John Penton


          18.03:Star Sound

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          A musical look at the world of films.
          You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests.
          There Goes That Song Again!
          Themes from the past which have been revived in films. Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

          Introduced By: David Bellan


          19.02:Hello Cheeky

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

          19.30:Sports Desk


          19.33:Radio 2 Top Tunes

          Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn from ' Sound and Vision 76 ' at the National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
          BBC BirminghamContributors

          Unknown: Norrie Paramor
          Introduced By: John Dunn


          20.30:Saturday Night

          with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
          Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Austin Brown
          Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK hooper and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

          Unknown: Angela Morley
          Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
          Unknown: Brian Fahey
          Introduced By: Ray Moore
          Producers: Frank Hooper
          Producers: Eoin Hamilton


          22.02:Pop Over Europe

          The top pop of the month from: Austria. Great Britain Hungary. Ireland. Monte Carlo Poland. Portugal, Switzerland
          West Germany and Yugoslavia. Introduced by Katie Boyle
          Organised by westgerman RADIOContributors

          Introduced By: Katie Boyle


          22.45:Alan Dell

          with The Late Show including at
          11.2 Sports Desk
          12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

          0.31:* am News Summary


          SATURDAY MAY 29TH 1976
          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 30TH 1976
            6.55:as Radio 2


            8.00:Playground

            A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners. Introduced by David Rider and including Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

            Introduced By: David Rider
            Producer: Don George


            8.32:Ed Stewart

            Also on VHF with Junior Choice

            10.00:Paul Burnett

            with All There is to HearContributors

            Producer: Mike Hawke


            13.00:Jimmy Savile

            1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
            2.0 Tpeakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

            Unknown: Bernard Jackson
            Producers: Ted Beston
            Producers: Colin Semper


            15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

            Producer BERNtE ANDREWS

            17.00:Insight

            This week:
            Showmanship in Pop
            An examination of the rise, fall and rebirth of the show-man in pop, with music and interviews from Alice Cooper , Rick Wakeman. Marc Bolan and Cliff Richard
            Written and introduced by Anne Nightingale Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

            Unknown: Alice Cooper
            Unknown: Rick Wakeman.
            Unknown: Marc Bolan
            Unknown: Cliff Richard
            Introduced By: Anne Nightingale
            Producer: Tony Hale


            18.00:Tom Browne

            Also on VHF with the Top 20
            Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

            Producer: Pete Ritzema


            19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)




            -----------------------------------------------
            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 29TH 1976


            [QUOTE=darren;257437 2[COLOR=#333333]6.00[/COLOR]:News Summary; weather

            6.2 Soccer Report: England tour of USA

            6.04:Tom Edwards

            Producer denys JONES including at
            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

            Producer: Denys Jones


            8.06:* as Radio 1


            10.02:Charlie Chester

            with your Smiling Saturday Show and John Dunn from 'Sound and Vision' at the National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham.
            Producer michael FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

            Unknown: John Dunn


            12.02:Two's Best

            Len Jackson with extracts from last week's programmes. Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers brian WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

            Unknown: Len Jackson
            Script By: Peter Clayton
            Producers: Brian Willey
            Producers: Denis O'Keeffe


            13.02:One Man and His Show

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 featuring this week: Peter Hudson with his guest lois LANE and the max HARRIS ORCHESTRA Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
            (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF only)Contributors

            Unknown: Peter Hudson
            Unknown: Lois Lane
            Producer: Richard Willcox


            13.30:Sport on 2

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Introduced by John Helm
            1.30; 2.6; 2.25; 2.50; 3.50; 5.40' Cricket
            The West Indians meet Sussex in their last match before the first Test. News, too, of all the County Championship games, featuring Yorkshire v Lancashire at Headingley and Warwickshire v Worcestershire at Edgbaston. Commentators TONY COZIER , DON MOSEY and CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS
            2.10; 2.40; 1.40; 5.40* Racing from
            Haydock Park 2.15 Cecil Frail Handicap Stakes
            (1m)
            2.45 William Hill North-Western Stakes (6f)
            1.45 Lymm Stakes (2m)
            Commentator PETER BROMLEY
            Plus results from other meetings throughout the afternoon.
            1.30; 2.0; 2.25; 2.50; 3.50' Countdown to Montreal
            Britain's top swimmers compete at Blackpool in the Olympic Trials, the last chance to qualify for the Montreal team which will be chosen this weekend.
            Commentary on the first day of this two-day event by PETER JONES with expert analysis by former Olympic - Champion
            ANITA LONSBROUGH
            1.38; 5.26*
            International Football
            In the second match of their American tour, England face powerful opposition from Italy.
            BRYON BUTLER reports from New York. 1.30; 2.25; 3.50*
            Golf
            The Penfold PGA Championship Commentary and reports on the second round from RENTON LAIDLAW and JOHN PENTON at Sandwich. Plus news of the Italian Tennis championships; at 5.30 BARRIE GILL reports on practice for tomorrow's Monaco Grand Prix: and a look ahead to the 1976 Milk Race.
            Timetable:
            1.30 News/Prospects, Including the lunchtime cricket scores
            2.0 Cricket/Swimming/Golf
            2.10 Racing
            2.25 Cricket/Swimming/Golf/ Tennis. 2.40 Racing
            2.50 Cricket/Swimming/Golf
            3.40 Racing. 3.5 Cricket/ Swimming/Tennis/Golf
            5.0 Round-up. 5.30 Motor Sport
            5.40 Classified racing/cricket Events may alter timings
            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

            Introduced By: John Helm
            Commentators: Tony Cozier
            Commentators: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
            Unknown: William Hill
            Commentator: Peter Bromley
            Unknown: Peter Jones
            Unknown: Anita Lonsbrough
            Unknown: John Penton


            18.03:Star Sound

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            A musical look at the world of films.
            You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests.
            There Goes That Song Again!
            Themes from the past which have been revived in films. Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

            Introduced By: David Bellan


            19.02:Hello Cheeky

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

            19.30:Sports Desk


            19.33:Radio 2 Top Tunes

            Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn from ' Sound and Vision 76 ' at the National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
            BBC BirminghamContributors

            Unknown: Norrie Paramor
            Introduced By: John Dunn


            20.30:Saturday Night

            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
            Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Austin Brown
            Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK hooper and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

            Unknown: Angela Morley
            Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
            Unknown: Brian Fahey
            Introduced By: Ray Moore
            Producers: Frank Hooper
            Producers: Eoin Hamilton


            22.02:Pop Over Europe

            The top pop of the month from: Austria. Great Britain Hungary. Ireland. Monte Carlo Poland. Portugal, Switzerland
            West Germany and Yugoslavia. Introduced by Katie Boyle
            Organised by westgerman RADIOContributors

            Introduced By: Katie Boyle


            22.45:Alan Dell

            with The Late Show including at
            11.2 Sports Desk
            12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

            0.31:* am News Summary

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 30TH 1976

              6.55:New Day


              7.00:News Summary; weatherman


              7.03:Douglas Reeve

              at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from
              THE STANSHAWE (BRISTOL) BAND conductor WALTER HARGREAVES Producer PETER PtLBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

              Conductor: Walter Hargreaves


              8.03:Ray Moore

              introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new.
              MAJOR JOHN GOWANS tells a story about the Army's work. Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

              Unknown: Major John Gowans


              8.32:NONE

              as Radio 1

              10.02:David Jacobs

              introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
              THE GEORGE FRENCH OCTET BERNARD DICKERSON with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Producer PETER BELLContributors

              Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
              Unknown: Bernard Dickerson
              Piano: Gordon Langford
              Producer: Peter Bell


              11.30:People's Service

              The first of three programmes on the subject of Silence, from the studio in Belfast, led by REV ROBERT BAGNALL
              1: The Silence of Judgment
              Producer MOORE WASSON
              BBC Northern IrelandContributors

              Unknown: Robert Bagnall
              Producer: Moore Wasson


              12.02:Family Favourites

              Introduced by Jean Challis
              ANDREW PASTOUNA , BFBS Cologne ROGER HUDSON. BFBS Malta
              JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
              STEVE cosser, ABC Australia Producer PAM COXContributors

              Introduced By: Jean Challis
              Introduced By: Andrew Pastouna
              Unknown: Roger Hudson.


              14.02:Hello Cheeky

              Conceived, nurtured and done by Tim Brooke-Taylor , Barry Cryer and John Junkin , with the music (?) of the Denis King Trio Written by BARRY CRYER and JOHN JUNKIN
              Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
              (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

              Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
              Unknown: Barry Cryer
              Unknown: John Junkin
              Written By: Barry Cryer
              Written By: John Junkin
              Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


              14.30:Portrait of Piaf

              The second of three programmes, narrated by Elisabeth Welch, telling the dramatic story of the great French singer, Edith Piaf. In this episode people from her world describe her rise to international fame and the love and affection she received from the French people.
              2: The Years of Fame
              Written by CHARLES THOMPSON
              Producer LAURENCE STAPLEYContributors

              Singer: Edith Piaf.
              Written By: Charles Thompson
              Producer: Laurence Stapley


              15.30:Hubert Gregg

              says Thanks for the Memory
              Producer phyllis ROBINSONContributors

              Producer: Phyllis Robinson


              16.02:Charlie Chester

              with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS from ' Sound and Vision ' at the National Exhibition Centre Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham Including at 5.2
              Cricket: the teatime scores In today's John Player League games.Contributors

              Unknown: Percy Edwards
              Producer: Ron Gardner


              18.00:as Radio 1


              19.02:Sunday Sport

              Introduced by John Dunn
              Motor Racing: BARRIE GILL reports from Monte Carlo on today's Monaco Grand Prix.
              Cricket: reports of the top matches in the John Player League, with news of all the others
              Swimming: the final day of the Olympic Trials.
              PETER JONES and ANITA LONSBROUGH report from Blackpool.
              Soccer: BRYON BUTLER looks ahead to England's match against an American xi in Philadelphia tomorrow.
              Golf: The Penfold PGA Championship. Reports on the third round by CHRIS REA from Royal St George's, Sandwich.
              Tennis: GERALD WILLIAMS reports on the Italian Tennis Championships from Rome.
              Cycling: a report by JOHN BURNS on today's individual time-trial at Brighton which precedes the 1976 Milk Race
              A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

              Introduced By: John Dunn
              Unknown: Barrie Gill
              Unknown: Peter Jones
              Unknown: Anita Lonsbrough
              Unknown: Bryon Butler
              Unknown: Chris Rea
              Unknown: Gerald Williams
              Unknown: John Burns


              19.02:One Man and His Show


              19.30:Semprini Serenade

              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL tomalin conducted by vilem TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

              Leader: Michael Tomalin
              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
              Producer: Frank Hooper


              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

              from St Paul 's Church, Onslow Square, London
              Hymns introduced by COLIN SEMPER
              With THE LONDON EMMANUEL CHOIR leader MURIEL SHEPHERD Organist PAUL POWELL Pianist ROBIN LITTLER
              Prayer and Blessing by REV RAYMOND TURVEY
              Jesus lives! Thy terrors now (St Albinus): Who is on the Lord's side (Hermas): Come. let us to the Lord our God (Kedron): Jesus. thy blood and righteousness (Fulda): There shall be showers of blessing: Hark! Hark! My sou)!: Ivory Palaces: Jesus shall reign BBC BristolContributors

              Unknown: St Paul
              Introduced By: Colin Semper
              Leader: Muriel Shepherd
              Organist: Paul Powell
              Pianist: Robin Littler
              Unknown: Raymond Turvey


              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

              Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

              Introduced By: Alan Keith
              Producer: Jack Dabbs


              22.02:Sports Desk


              22.05:Brass and Strings

              BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
              THE BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES SCHOOL OF MUSIC, conductor LT-COL PAUL NEVILLE. MVO. FRAM Principal Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

              Conductor: Norrie Paramor
              Unknown: Col Paul Neville.
              Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
              Producer: Allan Giles


              23.02:Sounds of Jazz

              Peter Clayton with news. reviews and comment, and ALBERT HALL 'S BAND
              Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
              Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

              Unknown: Peter Clayton
              Unknown: Albert Hall
              Unknown: Keith Stewart


              0.31:* am News Summary

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 31ST 1976

                6.00:as Radio 2


                8.06:Ed Stewart

                Also on VHF with Junior Choice

                10.00:Tony Blackburn

                Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                Producer: Dave Atkey


                12.00:Noel Edmonds

                takes the Radio 1
                Roadshow to
                Earlham Park, Norwich, and joins the people of East Anglia for a typical Bank Holiday celebration with all the fun of the fair. Producer TIM BLACK.MORE

                14.00:Johnnie Walker

                Also on VHF
                Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                Producer: Ron Belchier


                16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

                Also on VHF
                Producer TED BESTONContributors

                Producer: Ted Beston


                19.00:as Radio 2


                23.00:John Peel

                Also on VHF Producer
                john WALTERSContributors

                Unknown: John Walters


                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 31ST 1976

                  6.00:News Summary; weather


                  6.02:Colin Berry

                  S.15 Pause for Thought
                  8.3 Racing Bulletin

                  8.06:as Radio 1


                  10.02:The Jack Jackson Show

                  Producer GEOFF MULLINContributors

                  Producer: Geoff Mullin


                  11.02:Pete Murray's Open House from Birmingham

                  From 'Sound and Vision ' at the National Exhibition Centre where PETE will chat with members of the audience and his guest stars and play your favourite requests.
                  Producers ANGELA BOND, ANN COLVIN and PETER CHISWELLContributors

                  Unknown: Ann Colvin


                  14.00:Sport on 2

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                  Introduced by John Helm
                  2.0, 2.35, 2.55, 3.10, 3.25, 3.40,
                  5.40'
                  Cricket
                  This special Bank Holiday edition of Sport on 2 features the top three matches of the day - Sussex v The West Indians at Hove. Yorkshire v Lancashire at Headingley and Warwickshire v Worcestershire at Edgbaston. Plus news of all the day's other first-class matches.
                  Reports and commentary by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS, DON MOSEY and TONY COZIER.
                  2.25, 2.45, 3.0. 3.15. 3.30, 5.40* Racing Special: Sandown Park
                  2.30 The Brigadier Gerard Stakes (Hm)
                  3.5 The Yellow Pages Whitsun Cup dm)
                  3.35 The Temple Stakes (5f) Commentator PETER BROMLEY Redcar
                  2.50 The Vaux Gold Tankard dm 6f)
                  3.20 The Zetland Gold Trophy dim)
                  Commentator DEREK THOMPSON
                  Together with results of the other major meetings throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
                  2.0. 5.25*
                  International Football
                  In the final match of their American tour, England take on an American xi in Philadelphia. Latest news from
                  BRYON BUTLER
                  2.0, 2.35. 2.55, 3.10, 3.25, 3.40' Golf
                  The final round of the Penfold PGA Championship, with 110,000 going to the winner. Reports and commentary by RENTON LAIDLAW and JOHN FENTON from Royal St George's. Sandwich. Plus news from the Amateur at St Andrews
                  2.0, 2.35, 3.25, 3.40' Tennis
                  The build-up to Wimbledon continues on the final day of the Italian Championships. GERALD WILLIAMS reports from Rome with news too of the start of the French Championships.
                  Plus news of the King of Brands Motorcycling meeting; the Brighton to Swindon stage of the Milk Race in Cycling; and the selection of Britain's Olympic swimming team.
                  Timetable:
                  2.0 News/Prospects including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard
                  2.25 Racing
                  2.35 Cricket/Golf/Tennis
                  2.45 Racing
                  2.55 Cricket/Golf
                  3.0 Racing
                  3.10 Cricket/Golf
                  3.15 Racing
                  3.25 Cricket/Golf/Tennis
                  3.30 Racing
                  3.40 Cricket/Golf/Tennis
                  5.0 Round-up
                  5.30 Motor Sport
                  5.40 Classified racing/cricket
                  Events may alter timings
                  A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                  Introduced By: John Helm
                  Commentary By: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                  Commentary By: Renton Laidlaw


                  18.02:Roger Whittaker

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 introduces and sings some songs for a summer evening, produced with records by DEREK MILLS.Contributors

                  Unknown: Derek Mills.


                  19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

                  Ray Moore presents a mixture of music, voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge on the world of films and perhaps win a prize. Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

                  Unknown: Ray Moore
                  Produced By: Martin Fisher


                  19.30:Sports Desk

                  including close-of-play cricket scores, plus latest news from BRYON BUTLER of England v Team America in PhiladelphiaContributors

                  Unknown: Bryon Butler


                  19.33:Alan Dell

                  7.33 The Dance Band Days
                  8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

                  21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                  with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  22.02:Sports Desk


                  22.05:Band Parade

                  featuring tonight:
                  THE JOHN GREGORY BIG BAND
                  VICTOR SILVESTER AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                  Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                  Unknown: Victor Silvester
                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                  Producer: Jack Dabbs


                  23.02:David Bellan

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                  0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 1ST 1976

                    6.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds

                    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                    Producer: Dave Tate


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including at 12.30
                    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                    14.02:Ed Stewart

                    Also on VHF

                    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                    17.45:Newsbeat

                    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    18.02:as Radio 2


                    23.00:John Peel

                    Also on VHF

                    0.00:* am as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 1ST 1976

                      6.00:News Summary; weather


                      6.02:Colin Berry

                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Simon Bates

                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      Including at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk

                      11.30:Jimmy Young


                      13.50:Sports Desk


                      14.02:Ed Stewart

                      as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                      16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                      (Repeated.- Wed 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG
                      JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                      Peter Tyson has agreed to carry on singing'; Joanna has been learning Chinese; Cliff has asked Shirley to meet his parents; Mike has given Milton Monk 's niece a job; and Gordon Turner has arrived to sort out Errol. Cast: page 54Contributors

                      Written By: Barbara Clegg
                      Written By: Jill Hyem
                      Written By: Alan Downer
                      Unknown: Peter Tyson
                      Unknown: Milton Monk
                      Unknown: Gordon Turner


                      16.45:Sports Desk


                      16.50:Sam Costa

                      including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                      18.45:Sports Desk


                      19.02:Beat The Record

                      Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Producer: Ian Fenner


                      19.30:Sports Desk


                      19.33:Robin Richmond

                      The Organist Entertains ALISTAIR JONES
                      (Colslon Hall, Bristol)
                      DAVID SHEPHERD (Granada, Kingston upon Thames) GEORGE WELLING
                      (Granada. Clapham Junction) LEN HCKMAN (Electronic)Contributors

                      Unknown: Alistair Jones


                      20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

                      featuring Peter Knight and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN With PAT WHITMORE and BARRY KENT
                      Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Knight
                      Leader: Michael Tomalin
                      Leader: With Pat Whitmore


                      21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                      Fragrant memor.ies from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with WILLIAM MCALPINE
                      VALERIE MONESE
                      THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA BRIGHOUSE AND RASTRICK BAND and THE YOUNG MEN
                      Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                      Unknown: William McAlpine
                      Unknown: Valerie Monese
                      Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                      Introduced By: Alan Keith
                      Producer: Robert Bowman


                      22.02:Sports Desk


                      22.05:The American Showmen

                      Michaei Craig continues the stories of the creators of entertainment in the USA
                      Nineteenth of a 25-part series
                      This week: Dwight Deere Wiman and Max Gordon
                      Two showmen who never worked together, 'had strikingly dissimilar backgrounds, yet were alike in a great many ways. For instance they both produced shows which heralded evergreens such as She Didn't Say Yes, A Shine on Your Shoes, The Lady is a Tramp, Body and Soul, Dancing in the Dark, The Night was Made for Love, Smoke Gets in Your Eyes, Slaughter on 10th Avenue, Johnny One Note, Where or When, All the Things You Are, Begin the Beguine Brooks Atkinson : ' Dwight D. Wiman loved the theatre, and he loved everything about it.'
                      Max Gordon : 'I could never be interested in anything but the theatre.' with the recorded voices of RAY BOLGER , ALFRED DRAKE , JOHNNY GREEN, KITTY CARLISLE HART, BOB HOPE, JOSHUA LOGAN, NONO OTERO, ARTHUR SCHWARTZ , TAMARA TOUMANOVA
                      Research by BILL SULLIVAN Written by DICK VOSBURGH
                      Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                      Unknown: Michaei Craig
                      Unknown: Max Gordon
                      Unknown: Beguine Brooks Atkinson
                      Unknown: Dwight D. Wiman
                      Unknown: Max Gordon
                      Unknown: Ray Bolger
                      Unknown: Alfred Drake
                      Unknown: Kitty Carlisle
                      Unknown: Arthur Schwartz
                      Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                      Written By: Dick Vosburgh
                      Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                      23.02:Michael Meech

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                      0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather) motoring information

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 2ND 1976

                        6.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team.Contributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        14.02:Ed Stewart

                        Also on VHF

                        16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                        17.45:Newsbeat

                        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        18.02:as Radio 2


                        23.00:John Peel

                        Also on VHF

                        0.00:* am as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 2ND 1976

                          6.00:News Summary; weather


                          6.02:Colin Berry

                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Simon Bates

                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          including at 10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk
                          (Tues qftcrnoon's broadcast)

                          11.30:Jimmy Young


                          13.50:Sports Desk


                          14.02:Ed Stewart

                          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland) 2.45 Sports Desk and at 3.2* The Radio Sports Team brings you the excitement and special atmosphere at Epsom on Derby Day, with commentary on the 197th running of the race by PETER BROMLEY. DEREK THOMPSON meets the personalities and MICHAEL PHILLIPS reports from the paddock on the runners and riders for the big race. Plus the views of one of the most famous figures in the Sport, SIR GORDON RICHARDS.
                          3.35 The Derby (1m)Contributors

                          Unknown: Peter Bromley.
                          Unknown: Derek Thompson
                          Unknown: Michael Phillips
                          Unknown: Sir Gordon Richards.


                          16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                          (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

                          16.45:Racing from Epsom

                          4.50 The Diomed Stakes dm) Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

                          Commentator: Peter Bromley


                          16.45:Sam Costa

                          Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                          19.02:The News Huddlines

                          A cordial whinny at the news starring Roy Rudd With JANET BROWN and CHRIS emmett
                          Music by THE NIC ROWLEY TRIO
                          Script by CHRIS MILLER
                          DAVID RENWICK , PETER SPENCE and others
                          Producer JOHN LLOYDContributors

                          Unknown: Roy Rudd
                          Unknown: Janet Brown
                          Unknown: Chris Emmett
                          Script By: Chris Miller
                          Script By: David Renwick
                          Script By: Peter Spence
                          Producer: John Lloyd


                          19.30:Sports Desk


                          19.32:The Story Behind the Song

                          A series of programmes in which Steve Race investigates the stories behind those melodies that linger on. Research by BILL SULLIVAN and DANINY GREENSTONE
                          Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                          Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                          Producer: Danny Greenstone


                          20.02:Two in Mind

                          Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey and Mike Riddoch and featuring the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL richaroson Producer JOHN wilcox BBC ManchesterContributors

                          Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
                          Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
                          Producer: John Wilcox


                          20.30:Sing Something Simple

                          The Adam Singers direoted by CLIFF ADAMS
                          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                          Producer: John Browell


                          21.02:Command Performance

                          Introduced by Semprlnl Your record request programme of popular classics Producer DENYS JONES
                          Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                          Introduced By: Semprlnl Your


                          22.02:Sports Desk


                          22.05:Words and Music

                          Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of Harold Arlen featuring JUNE MARLOW DANNY STREET
                          THE DON INNES SEXTET and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN moorhouse Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                          Unknown: Brian Matthew
                          Unknown: Harold Arlen
                          Unknown: Marlow Danny
                          Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                          Producer: John Bussell


                          23.02:Jean Challis

                          1500in only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 3RD 1976

                            6.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            including this week's new Top 30 LP discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat: Today the way it is. Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                            DJ: Johnnie Walker
                            Newsreader: Laurie Mayer


                            14.02:Ed Stewart

                            Also on VHF

                            16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                            17.45:Newsbeat

                            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                            18.02:as Radio 2


                            23.00:John Peel

                            Also on VHF

                            0.00:* am as Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 3RD 1976
                              6.00:News Summary; weather


                              6.02:Colin Berry

                              including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Simon Bates

                              Including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Stem Pete Murray's Open House

                              including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk

                              11.30:Jimmy Young


                              13.50:Sports Desk


                              14.02:Ed Stewart

                              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk and at 3.10
                              Racing from Epsom
                              3.10 The Coronation Cup (l}m)
                              4.15 The Roseberry Memorial Handicap Stakes dim)
                              Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

                              Commentator: Peter Bromley


                              16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                              (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)
                              The cast this week:Contributors

                              Producer/Director: Piers Plowright
                              Producer/Director: David Johnston
                              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                              Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
                              Joanna Nash: Ehzabeth Proud
                              Lvnn Prior: Judy Franklin
                              Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                              Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                              Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                              Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                              Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
                              Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
                              Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                              Millon Monk: Sydney Tafler
                              Mr Edwards: Mervyn Johns
                              Mrs Edwards: Margaret John
                              Max Ritterman: Wolf Kahler


                              16.45:Sports Desk

                              including the teatime cricket scoreboard

                              16.50:Sam Costa

                              including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                              18.45:Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

                              19.02:Two by Two

                              ... the elephant and the kangaroo.
                              A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer Questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun.
                              This week: Tony Soper Irene Thomas
                              Henry Douglas Home Gamekeeper JOHN DUNM Questions set by MADEAU STEWART
                              Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                              Unknown: Madeau Stewart
                              Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                              19.30:Sports Desk


                              19.33:Grand Ole Opry

                              presents Country Club and Both Sides Now live from the Kingsway Cinema, Newmarket
                              7.33 Country Club
                              David Allan introduces
                              BILLY ARMSTRONG , LORNE GIBSON, THE MUSKRATS, PATSY POWELL AND THE Goodtimers, and guest Pete Sayers
                              9.2 Both Sides Now
                              Wally Whyton introduces Pete Sayers, FLAKEY PASTRY, MALCOLM PRICE AND FRIENDS and BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                              Producers DENIS O'KEEFFE and BILL BEBBContributors

                              Introduces: David Allan
                              Unknown: Billy Armstrong
                              Unknown: Lorne Gibson.
                              Unknown: Patsy Powell
                              Unknown: Pete Sayers
                              Introduces: Wally Whvton
                              Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                              22.02:Sports Desk


                              22.05:Folkweave

                              John Leonard introduces JOHN WHELAN and BERNADETTE MCKENNA in concert at the University Theatre. Newcastle upon Tyne. And from Wadebridge Festival 1975 CROWDY CRAWN and SEAN CANNON.
                              News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                              Introduces: John Leonard
                              Unknown: John Whelan
                              Unknown: Bernadette McKenna
                              Unknown: Sean Cannon.
                              Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                              23.02:Don Durbridge

                              1508?n only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                              0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 4TH 1976
                                6.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                Including at 12.20 Newsbeat
                                Today the way it is.
                                Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                                Unknown: Richard Skinner


                                14.02:Ed Stewart

                                Also on VHF

                                16.30:Anne Nightingale's Round Table

                                A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                                Producer DAVE PRICE

                                17.45:Newsbeat

                                More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                                Unknown: Richard Skinner


                                18.02:as Radio 2


                                23.00:John Peel

                                Also on VHF

                                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X