Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY DECEMBER 13TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news. weather and traffic conditions
    Producers ROYSTON HERBERT and MAUREEN DASHPER
    8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producers: Royston Herbert
    Producers: Maureen Dashper


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    Giving and Receiving
    DR PATRICK NUTTGENS talks tO JOAN YORKE †Contributors

    Talks: Dr Patrick Nuttgens
    Unknown: Joan Yorke


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producer COLIN CHANDLER
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)
    10.15 Showpiece Ne 18Contributors

    Producer: Colin Chandler


    11.02:Morning Story

    I Love You, Ricky written by JOHN WAIN read by JILL BALCON †Contributors

    Written By: John Wain
    Read By: Jill Balcon


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    ( Friday afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:The Tony Brandon Show

    Producer chris Morgan
    12.3012.33* FA Cup:
    Third Round Draw
    BRYON BUTLER reports from the Windsor Hotel, Lancaster Gate, LondonContributors

    Unknown: Bryon Butler


    13.15:Showpiece No 18


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Visitor to London: Danny Kaye With JUDITH CHALMERS Reading your Letters
    Impotence: a psychiatrist comments on a wife's letter †
    Christmas Cookery Club: marguerite PATTEN and PAMELA VANDYKE-PRICE discuss party food and drink with JOAN YORKE †
    MIRIAM MARGOLYES reads Where No Mains Flow by REBECCA WARREN (7)
    3.2 as Radio 1Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Danny Kaye
    Unknown: With Judith Chalmers
    Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
    Unknown: Rebecca Warren


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)
    4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

    16.33:* Charlie Chester

    Music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
    Producers PAM cox, JOHN BUSSELL
    5.15 Showpiece No 18Contributors

    Unknown: John Bussell


    18.02:Album Time

    Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
    Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Harry Walters


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.03:After Seven: Michael Parkinson

    An entertainment in words and music
    Producer ANGELA BOND
    (Parkinson: Sunday 10.50 pm, BBC1 - not Scotland)

    20.02:Great Scott! - it's Terry Scott


    20.30:Bill McCue

    says It's a Fine Thing to Sing with his guest
    Marion Grimaldi
    BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor lAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASER †Contributors

    Unknown: Marion Grimaldi
    Leader: Ian Tyre
    Producer: Eddie Fraser


    21.00:Country Style

    Pat Campbell 'with music in the country style plus the latest news on the country scene
    This week's featured guests LEE CONWAY With
    THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Item, people and places, featuring
    RONNIE ALDRICH conducting THE STUDIO PLAYERS
    Producer MICHAEL FORD
    Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY DECEMBER 14TH 1971

      5.30:as Radio 2


      7.00:Tony Blackburn


      9.00:Jimmy Young


      11.00:Dave Lee Travis


      13.00:Johnnie Walker


      15.02:Terry Wogan


      17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


      18.00:None

      as Radio 2

      22.00:Sounds of the 70s

      Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with MARMALADE,
      In Concert
      Introduced by John Peel Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

      Introduced By: John Peel
      Introduced By: Jeff Griffin


      23.02:An Ear to the Ground: Alan Black

      Producer
      JEFF GRIFFINContributors

      Unknown: Jeff Griffin


      0.00:as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY DECEMBER 14TH 1971

        5.30:News; Weather


        5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


        8.27:Racing Bulletin


        8.55:Pause for Thought

        Giving and Receiving
        JOYCE GRENFELL talks tO JOAN YORKEContributors

        Talks: Joyce Grenfell
        Unknown: Joan Yorke


        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


        10.15:Showpiece No 18


        11.02:Morning Story

        The Safest Way written by JOHN UNSWORTH read by FRANK DUNCANContributors

        Written By: John Unsworth
        Read By: Frank Duncan


        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


        11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


        13.15:Showpiece No 18


        14.02:Woman's Hour

        Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
        Enthusiasts -3: PETER WILLIAMS. mature student
        Movable feasts: ANNE SUTER on eating while travelling Reading your Letters
        Confrontation: SHEILA KEMP of Consumers' Union is challenged by mothers, girls and teachers on the idea of a national school uniform
        Where No Mains Flow by RE&ECCA WARREN abridged by BA MASON read by MIRIAM MARGOLYES
        3.2 as Radio 1Contributors

        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
        Unknown: Peter Williams.
        Unknown: Anne Suter
        Abridged By: Ba Mason
        Read By: Miriam Margolyes


        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

        (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)
        4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

        16.33:* Charlie Chester

        offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
        5.15 Showpiece No 18

        18.02:Party Political Broadcast

        on behalf of the Labour Party

        18.07:Album Time

        with Brian MatthewContributors

        Unknown: Brian Matthew


        18.50:* Sports Desk

        with the day's news, including classified racing results

        19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

        An entertainment in words and music
        Producer JOHN MELOY \Contributors

        Producer: John Meloy


        20.02:Does the Team Think?

        A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards , Ted Ray
        Arthur Askey , Cyril Fletcher In the chair MCDONALD HOBLEY Special guest June Whitfield from an idea by JIMMY EDWARDS Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
        (Jimmy Edwards is in 'Big Bad Mouse ' at the Prince of Wales Theatre, London)Contributors

        Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
        Unknown: Ted Ray
        Unknown: Arthur Askey
        Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
        Unknown: McDonald Hobley
        Unknown: June Whitfield
        Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
        Producer: Edward Taylor
        Unknown: Jimmy Edwards


        20.30:The Sound of Music

        Part 2
        Howard Keel invites you to listen to highlights from the world's most successful movie musical by Rodgers and Hammerstein starring
        Julie Andrews
        Christopher Plummer
        Peggy Wood , Richard Haydn and Eleanor Parker
        Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the 20th Century-Fox Release Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

        Unknown: Julie Andrews
        Unknown: Christopher Plummer
        Unknown: Peggy Wood
        Unknown: Richard Haydn
        Unknown: Eleanor Parker
        Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
        Producer: Bobby Jaye


        21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

        Including a Band Portrait, a review or two and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

        Producer: John Hooper


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news, people and places featuring
        BRIAN FAHEY ORCHESTRA
        BRIAN LEMON TRIO
        Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
        Unknown: Brian Fahey
        Producer: Ian Fenner


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Bruce WyndhamContributors

        Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 15TH 1971

          5.30:as Radio 2


          7.00:Tony Blackburn


          9.00:Jimmy Young


          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


          13.00:Johnnie Walker


          15.02:Terry Wogan


          17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds

          6-10.0 as Radio 2

          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

          Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters


          0.00:as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 15TH 1971

            5.30:News; Weather


            5.32:Breakfast Special: John Dunn

            Music for your morning call, plus the latest news. weather and traffic conditions
            8.27 Racing Bulletin

            8.55:Pause for Thought

            Giving and Receiving FRED BROWN talks to JOAN YORKEContributors

            Talks: Fred Brown
            Unknown: Joan Yorke


            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)
            10.15 Showpiece No 18

            11.02:Morning Story

            The Nursery written by SYLVIA RAYMAN read by SHIRLEY DIXONContributors

            Written By: Sylvia Rayman
            Read By: Shirley Dixon


            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

            11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


            13.15:Showpiece No 18


            14.02:Woman's Hour

            Introduced bv
            Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: Nadine Beddington , Vice-President. RIBA
            I'd Like to be a ...: BARRY TURNER looks at some books that give advice on careers Reading your Letters
            What Are we Eating? - 8: DEREK COOPER looks at cheese
            Ideas in the Air: discussed by ' SHIRLEY WILLIAMS , MP, and ANTONY JAY
            A Shabby Genteel Story by W. M. THACKERAY abridged by JANET QUIGLEY read by Robert Hardy
            (First of seven instalments) (Serial music: Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano by Poulenc)
            3.2 as Radio IContributors

            Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
            Unknown: Nadine Beddington
            Unknown: Barry Turner
            Unknown: Derek Cooper
            Unknown: Shirley Williams
            Story By: W. M. Thackeray
            Abridged By: Janet Quigley
            Read By: Robert Hardy


            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
            (Repeated: Thurs. 11.15 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
            The cast this week:
            4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

            Written By: Jill Hyem
            Written By: Alan Downer
            Producers: Glyn Dearman
            Producers: Kay Patrick
            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
            Tony Nash: Christian Comber
            Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
            Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
            Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
            Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
            Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
            Peter Tyson: Basil Mosss
            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
            Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
            Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
            Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
            Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
            Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
            Kit: Roy North
            Anthony Greenhaugh: Barrie Creyton


            16.33:* Charlie Chester

            offers music, your 'lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
            5.15 Showpiece No 18

            18.02:Party Political Broadcast

            on behalf of the Liberal Party by DAVID STEEL, MP

            18.07:Album Time

            with Brian MatthewContributors

            Unknown: Brian Matthew


            18.50:* Sports Desk

            with the day's news, Including classified racing results

            19.03:After Seven: Alan Freeman

            An entertainment in words and music
            Producer DENYS JONESContributors

            Producer: Denys Jones


            20.02:Les Dawson as ' Our Les'

            with COLIN EDWYNN
            PERCV EDWARDS
            DAVID MAHLOWE and JACQUELINE CLARKE
            Written and produced bjr JAMES CASEYContributors

            Unknown: Colin Edwynn
            Unknown: Percv Edwards
            Unknown: David Mahlowe
            Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
            Unknown: James Casey


            20.30:The Organist Entertains

            presents
            JACK BROWN
            (Granada. Tooting) GERALD SHAW
            (Odeon, Leicester Square) HAROLD GRAHAM (Electronic) and the spotlight on Horace Finch
            (Empress. Blackpool) and record reviews, with news and topics from the cinema organ world
            Introduced and produced by ROBIN RICHMONDContributors

            Unknown: Jack Brown
            Unknown: Gerald Shaw
            Unknown: Harold Graham
            Produced By: Robin Richmond


            21.00:Dorita y Pepe

            with songs and records from Latin America
            Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

            Producer: Lilian Duff


            21.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

            with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            (1,509m. For VHF see Radio 1) John Benson with film people, music and news. featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With TONY GRANT
            CEOFF MOORE TRIO
            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
            Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

            Unknown: John Benson
            Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
            Unknown: Tony Grant
            Unknown: Ceoff Moore


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Jon Curle and featuring tonight
            JOHN DUMMER BLUES RAND Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

            Introduced By: Jon Curle
            Unknown: John Dummer


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              bbc radio 1 thursday december 16th 1971

              5.30:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn


              9.00:Jimmy Young


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


              13.00:Johnnie Walker


              15.02:Terry Wogan


              17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


              18.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

              Radio 2's VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
              With SKIN ALLEY, UNCLE DOG
              BRIAN AUGER 'S OBLIVION EXPRESS SHELAGH MCDONALD
              Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

              Unknown: Brian Auger
              Unknown: Shelagh McDonald
              Producer: Malcolm Brown


              0.00:as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY DECEMBER 16TH 1971

                .30:News; Weather


                5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


                8.27:Racing Bulletin


                8.55:Pause for Thought

                Giving and Receiving JOAN COMAY talks to JOAN YORKE

                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                10.15:Showpiece No IS


                11.02:Morning Story

                Willie Plays the Power Came written by BRIAN EVANS read by DILLWYN OWENContributors

                Written By: Brian Evans
                Read By: Dillwyn Owen


                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                Written by JILLHYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICKContributors

                Producers: Glyn Dearman
                Producers: Kay Patrick


                11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                13.15:Showpiece No 18


                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment
                It's Put Me On The Musical Map: SANDRA BROWN , winner of this year's Kathleen Ferrler Award
                Christmas Answer and Comment
                Away From It All: some ideas for winter package holidays ROBERY HARDY reads
                A Shabby Genteel Story by W. M. THACKERAY (2)
                3.2 as Radio 1Contributors

                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                Unknown: Sandra Brown
                Unknown: Kathleen Ferrler
                Story By: W. M. Thackeray


                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)
                4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

                16.33:* Charlie Chester

                offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
                5.15 Showpiece No IS

                18.02:Album Time

                with Brian MatthewContributors

                Unknown: Brian Matthew


                18.50:* Sports Desk

                with the day's news, Including classified racing results

                19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

                An entertainment in words and music
                Producer ANGELA BOND

                20.02:Sounds Familiar

                The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with Carole Carr
                Max Jaffa , Ben Lyon and Richard Wattis
                Chairman Jack Watson Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN DYASContributors

                Unknown: Carole Carr
                Unknown: Max Jaffa
                Unknown: Ben Lyon
                Unknown: Richard Wattis
                Unknown: Jack Watson
                Unknown: Denis Gifford
                Producer: John Dyas


                20.30:Time for Old Time

                at the Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA and songs from compère BENNY LEE
                MC, IRENE NORRIS
                Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                Unknown: Irene Norris
                Producer: Barbara Page


                21.15:Tony Christie Sings

                with the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN
                Impressions, Introductions and Interruptions by THE GRUMBLEWEEDS
                Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                Producer: John Wilcox


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with Peter Latham , featuring NAT TEMPLE AND HIS BAND With BRIAN CLARK
                THE SKYLARKS
                Producer GEOFF DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                Unknown: Peter Latham
                Unknown: Brian Clark
                Producer: Geoff Dobson


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY DECEMBER 17TH 1971
                  5.30:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Tony Blackburn


                  9.00:Jimmy Young


                  11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                  13.00:Johnnie Walker


                  15.02:Terry Wogan


                  17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                  The Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

                  Producer: Ted Beston


                  18.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                  Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                  Unknown: Alan Black
                  Unknown: Bob Harris
                  Producer: Aidan Day


                  0.00:as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY DECEMBER 17TH 1971

                    5.30:News; Weather


                    5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


                    8.27:Racing Bulletin


                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    Reflections on Giving and Receiving in everyday life

                    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                    10.15:Showpiece No 18


                    11.02:Morning Story

                    The Invasion written by KENNETH BIRD read by JOHN BOTTContributors

                    Written By: Kenneth Bird
                    Read By: John Bott


                    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                    11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                    13.15:Showpiece No 18


                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    Introduced from Wales by Morfudd Mason Lewis
                    Writer Talking: BERNICE RUBENS , winner of the Booker Prize (1970), With VINCENT KANE
                    Car Rallies: GAENOR THOMAS reports on the noise and disturbance caused by them in villages and towns Seasonal Folksongs: MEREDYDD EVANS
                    Is Homework Necessary?: an investigation by DAVID PARRY -
                    JONES ROBERT HARDY reads
                    A Shabby Genteel Story by W. M. THACKERAY (3)
                    3.2 as Radio 1Contributors

                    Unknown: Morfudd Mason Lewis
                    Unknown: Bernice Rubens
                    Unknown: Vincent Kane
                    Unknown: Gaenor Thomas
                    Unknown: David Parry
                    Unknown: Jones Robert Hardy
                    Story By: W. M. Thackeray


                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)
                    4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

                    16.33:* Charlie Chester

                    offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
                    5.15 Showpiece No 18

                    18.02:Album Time

                    with Brian MatthewContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Matthew


                    18.50:* Sports Desk

                    with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                    19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                    An entertainment in words and music
                    Research bv FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                    Producer: John Meloy


                    20.02:Parsley Sidings

                    Arthur Lowe in The Postal Express featuring Kenneth Connor LIZ FRASER , IAN LAVENDER Written by JIM ELDRIDGE Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

                    Unknown: Arthur Lowe
                    Unknown: Kenneth Connor
                    Unknown: Liz Fraser
                    Unknown: Ian Lavender
                    Written By: Jim Eldridge
                    Written By: Edward Taylor


                    20.30:Robertson Hare

                    says Be My Guest and invites you to join him at home for a small celebration on the occasion of his 80th birthday. The veteran farceur looks back over a lifetime spent making audiences laugh. Research by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Matthew
                    Producer: John Knight


                    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                    From the Camden Theatre, London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Sidney Torch THE KENTUCKY HOMESTEADERS Friday Night's Star Singers HELEN MCARTHUR , CHERRY LIND and NEILSON TAYLOR
                    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with WILLIAM DAVIES Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
                    Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                    Conducted By: Sidney Torch
                    Singers: Helen McArthur
                    Singers: Cherry Lind
                    Singers: Neilson Taylor
                    Unknown: William Davies
                    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                    Producer: Robert Bowman


                    22.02:Late Night Extra: Big Fight Edition

                    (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1)
                    Jack Bodell v
                    Jose Manuel Urtain
                    News of the European Heavyweight Championship from Madrid.
                    Tonight Jack Bodell , in the words of his manager George Biddies , ' will be stepping back into his own league.' Both are sure there were no ill-effects from the Quarry meeting: and in spite of Urtain's long list of knock-out wins, Bodell should not have too much to worry about.
                    David Hamilton with music and news, people and places featuring
                    CHICO ARNAZ AND HIS CUBANA BRASS with STUART GILLIES
                    FRANK STAFFORD QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                    Unknown: Jack Bodell
                    Unknown: Jose Manuel Urtain
                    Unknown: Jack Bodell
                    Unknown: George Biddies
                    Unknown: David Hamilton
                    Unknown: Chico Arnaz
                    Unknown: Stuart Gillies
                    Unknown: Frank Stafford
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

                    Introduced By: Keith Skues


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY DECEMBER 18TH 1971

                      5.30:as Radio 2


                      8.32:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior Choice
                      Producer DON GEORGE
                      (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                      Producer: Don George


                      9.55:Stuart Henry

                      Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                      Producer: Tim Blackmore


                      12.00:The Rosko Show

                      Producer AIDAN DAY

                      14.00:Bob Callan


                      16.00:Scene and Heard:Johnny Moran

                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      17.00:Mike Raven

                      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      18.30:as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY DECEMBER 18TH 1971

                        5.30:News; Weather


                        5.32:Breakfast Special: Bruce Wyndham

                        Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin
                        8.32* as Radio 1

                        9.55:For Younger Listeners

                        DONALD SWANN at the pianoContributors

                        Unknown: Donald Swann


                        10.02:Joe Henderson

                        introduces Melody Time with his two pianos PAT WHITMORE
                        RAY DAVIES AND HIS
                        BUTTON DOWN BRASS
                        THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                        THE SINGALONGS
                        THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conductor PAUL FENOULHET Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                        Pianos: Pat Whitmore
                        Pianos: Ray Davies
                        Unknown: Michael John
                        Leader: Julien Gaillard
                        Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
                        Producer: Brian Willey


                        10.15:Radio 2 Showpieee

                        Results of Competition No 17

                        12.02:The Jack Jackson Show

                        Contributors

                        Presenter: Jack Jackson
                        Producer: Lilian Duff


                        13.02:The Radio Orchestra

                        Introduced bv Michael Aspel THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER with this week's guests
                        DANNY STREET , SAMANTHA JONES and including
                        A Man and his Music in which an international arranger/conductor is invited to feature his kind of music This week: Malcolm Lockyer Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                        Unknown: Michael Aspel
                        Leader: Julien Gaillard
                        Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                        Unknown: Danny Street
                        Unknown: Samantha Jones
                        Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                        Producer: John Bussell


                        14.02:Sport on 2

                        Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                        Events may alter timings
                        Studio guest: a top Sporting Personality
                        2.2 Line-Up
                        2.5 Racing from Ascot
                        2.15 Rugby Union Preview
                        2.29 Sports Forum
                        2.35 Racing from Ascot
                        2.45 Sports Forum
                        3.0 Rugby Union
                        3.45 Association Football
                        4.42 First Results
                        4.48 Rugby Union
                        4.56 Racing Results
                        5.0 Sports Report
                        2.2
                        Line-Up and latest news and results
                        2.5; 2.35
                        Racing from Ascot
                        Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.5 SGB Handicap Steeple Chase, and the 2.40 Dunkirk Handicap Steeple Chase
                        2.20; 2.45
                        Sports Forum Producer ARCHIE LEE
                        Topics in the news discussed by J. L. MANNING of the Evening Standard: JOCK STEIN, Manager of Glasgow Celtic Football Club, and HARRY BANNERMAN , Ryder Cup player
                        Chairman BRIAN JOHNSTON
                        Recorded at the Sports Centre, Bucksburn, Aberdeenshire
                        3.0; 4.48
                        Rugby Union
                        Who's for England! - Probables v Possibles
                        ALAN GIBSON and PETER YARRAN-TON assess the form of the England Trial at the Memorial Ground, Bristol
                        3.45
                        Association Football
                        Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of a top match by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES
                        5.0
                        Sports Report
                        Producer ANGUS MACKAY
                        Including classified football results, reports on selected soccer matches, and further news of the afternoon's sportContributors

                        Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                        Producer: Geoff Dobson
                        Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                        Producer: Archie Lee
                        Unknown: J. L. Manning
                        Unknown: Harry Bannerman
                        Unknown: Brian Johnston
                        Unknown: Alan Gibson
                        Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                        Unknown: Peter Jones
                        Producer: Angus MacKay


                        18.03:Listen to the Band

                        THE BAND OF THE
                        ROYAL CORPS OF SIGNALS conductor
                        CAPTAIN KEITH R. R. BOULDING Director of Music
                        Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Conductor: Captain Keith R. R. Boulding
                        Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                        Producer: Allan Giles


                        18.30:Country Meets Folk

                        Wally Whyton introduces THE JOHNSTONS
                        DOWN COUNTY BOYS THE SKILLETS
                        TOMMY EYTLE
                        Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
                        Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                        Producer BILL HEBBContributors

                        Introduces: Wally Whyton
                        Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                        Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                        Producer: Bill Hebb


                        19.32:Those Were the Days

                        Bill Crozier introduces old-time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY and HIS ORCHESTRA With EIRA HEATH mc and Dance hostess
                        HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK
                        Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (Before an invited audience at The Paris, Lower Regent Street, London. SW1. Tickets from [address removed], enclosing SAE)Contributors

                        Introduces: Bill Crozier
                        Played By: Sidney Davey
                        Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                        Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                        20.30:Star Sound

                        Music from films past and present
                        Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                        Introduced By: Sean Kelly
                        Producer: John Cassels


                        21.00:European Pop Jury

                        Presented in London by David Gell
                        A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one re.cord in Europe today Taking part this month: Belgium (BRT) Ireland (RTE)
                        Netherlands (NOS) Germany (WDR) Sweden (sr)
                        Norway (NRK)
                        United Kingdom (BBC)
                        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Unknown: David Gell
                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        22.02:Ray Moore'sSaturday Night

                        Live from The Woodville, Gravesend with the music of DENNIS HAYWARD AND HIS
                        MUSIC FOR DANCING With BRENDA HAYES and the recorded sounds of THE RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER With TONY STEVEN
                        Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                        Unknown: Dennis Hayward
                        Unknown: Brenda Hayes
                        Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                        Unknown: Tony Steven
                        Producer: Steve Allen


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Peter Latham This week's guests include: THE SETTLERS
                        CLASS FOUR
                        JOHNNY TOWERS AND THE
                        TOWER SOUND
                        LOUISA JANE WHITE and BILL IE SAGE QUINTET
                        PETER HUGHES QUARTET and VICKI ANDERSON
                        FREEWAY
                        THE RADIO BIG BAND With SCOTT PETERS conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                        Introduced By: Peter Latham
                        Unknown: Louisa Jane White
                        Unknown: Vicki Anderson
                        Unknown: Scott Peters
                        Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                        Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                        Producers: Lawrie Monk
                        Producers: Denis O'Keeffe


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY DECEMBER 19TH 1971


                          6.55:as Radio 2


                          8.03:Barry Alldis

                          Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                          Producer: Steve Allen


                          9.02:Ed Stewart

                          with Junior Choice

                          10.00:Noel Edmonds

                          Producer TIM BLACKMORE
                          12.0 as Radio 2Contributors

                          Producer: Tim Blackmore


                          14.00:Jimmy Savile

                          2.0 Savile's Travels
                          Producer TED HESTON
                          3.0 Speak-Easy
                          Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                          Producer: Ted Heston
                          Producers: Tim Blackmore
                          Producers: Roy Trevivian


                          16.00:Johnny Moran

                          with All Our Yesterplays Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                          Producer: Don George


                          17.00:Alan Freeman

                          with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                          Producer: Denys Jones


                          19.00:as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY DECEMBER 19TH 1971


                            6.55:First Day of the Week

                            Reflections in words and music from THE REV JIM THOMPSONContributors

                            Unknown: Jim Thompson


                            7.00:News; Weather


                            7.03:Barry Alldis

                            introduces music to give an easy and swinging start to the day, featuring the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS. conductor JACK COLES
                            Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                            Leader: James Davis.
                            Conductor: Jack Coles


                            8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                            Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home
                            (Requests to ' As Prescribed,! BBC, Plymouth)

                            8.32:Music for Sunday with Cliff Richard

                            A programme of religious music, including songs by THE EVERLY BROTHERS REBA RAMBO
                            JOY WEBB AND THE JOYFOLK
                            CROYDON JUNIOR SINGERS
                            Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIES
                            9.2* as Radio 1Contributors

                            Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


                            10.02:Melodies for You

                            Introduced by Robin Boyle LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by STANFORD ROBINSON Today's guest artists
                            AMARYLLIS FLEMING (cello) HAROLD BLACKBURN (bass) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle London
                            Conducted By: Stanford Robinson
                            Cello: Amaryllis Fleming
                            Bass: Harold Blackburn
                            Producer: Monica Cockburn


                            11.30:People's Service

                            from the Presbyterian Community Centre, Queen's University, Belfast, conducted by THE REV DAVID LAPSLEY Pianist PHILIP HAMMOND
                            11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                            Pianist: David Lapsley
                            Pianist: Philip Hammond


                            12.02:Family Favourites

                            Introduced by Michael Aspel
                            With ROSS SYMONDS ABC Sydney
                            DON DURBRIDGE BFBS Gibraltar
                            BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
                            JOHN CRABTREE , BFBS Malta Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                            Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                            Introduced By: With Ross Symonds
                            Introduced By: Abc Sydney
                            Introduced By: Don Durbridge
                            Introduced By: Bfbs Gibraltar
                            Introduced By: Bill Paul
                            Unknown: John Crabtree
                            Producer: Jack Dabbs


                            14.02:Great Scott! - it'sTerry Scott

                            in a comedic extravaganza written by ERIC MERRIMAN with June
                            Whitfield Hugh Paddick , Dilys Watling and Colin Jeavons Music from the JACK EMBLOW SEPTET
                            Producer JOHN BROWELL
                            (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                            Written By: Eric Merriman
                            Unknown: Whitfield Hugh Paddick
                            Unknown: Dilys Watling
                            Unknown: Colin Jeavons
                            Unknown: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell


                            14.30:Parsley Sidings: The Beauty Queen Contest

                            [Starring] Arthur Lowe
                            Featuring Kenneth Connor
                            [with] Liz Fraser, Ian Lavender
                            Written by Jim Eldridge
                            (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                            Unknown: Arthur Lowe
                            Unknown: Kenneth Connor
                            Unknown: Liz Fraser
                            Unknown: Ian Lavender
                            Writer: Jim Eldridge
                            Producer: Edward Taylor


                            15.02:Semprini: Radio 2 Music Club

                            Introduced by Semprini MC, ROBIN BOYLE
                            Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
                            PATRICIA CLARK , ALAN PERRY BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producers PETER CRISWELL and BARRY KNIGHT
                            (Before an invited audience) (Coupon on page 44)Contributors

                            Unknown: Robin Boyle
                            Unknown: Angela Bond
                            Artists: Patricia Clark
                            Artists: Alan Perry
                            Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                            Producers: Peter Criswell
                            Producers: Barry Knight


                            16.02:A Year in Song: 1940

                            With CHARLES YOUNG
                            BENNY LEE , LAURA LEE
                            CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
                            BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Devised, presented and produced by CHARLES CHILTON
                            5.0 as Radio IContributors

                            Unknown: Benny Lee
                            Unknown: Laura Lee
                            Conducted By: Alfred Ralston


                            19.03:Sing SomethingSimple

                            THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell


                            19.30:Grand Hotel

                            REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE PALM COURT ORCHESTRA With JEAN ALLISTER
                            Producer MONICA COCKBURN
                            (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, London, W1)

                            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                            from Penryn Wesley Church. Penryn. Cornwall, with the united choirs of the district Introduced by BRIAN CULLINGFORD
                            Conductor NOEL ASHTON Organist MYRA BENNETT Prayer and Blessing by THE REV IVOR THOMPSON
                            Angels from the realms of glory (French Carol Melody); Lo! he comes with clouds descending (Helmsley); See. amid the winter's snow (Oxford): Thou didst leave thy throne (Margaret); Wise men, seeking Jesus (Worship): 0 little town of Bethlehem (Forest Green); Mine eyes have seen the glory (Battle Hymn); Lo! he comes an infant stranger (Thomas Merritt ); Hark the herald-angels sing (Berlin)Contributors

                            Conductor: Brian Cullingford
                            Conductor: Noel Ashton
                            Organist: Myra Bennett
                            Minister: Ivor Thompson
                            Unknown: Thomas Merritt


                            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                            Alan Keith with records
                            Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTTContributors

                            Unknown: Alan Keith
                            Producer: Anthony Philpott


                            22.02:Folk on 2

                            Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                            Popular folk music for evening listening, with RALPH MCTELL
                            LONESOME
                            TRAVELLERS
                            Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                            Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                            Unknown: Ralph McTell


                            23.02:Peter Clayton's'Jazznotes'

                            Records, comment, news and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWART
                            (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Jazz Club

                            Introduced by Humphrey Lyttelton this week comes from Glasgow
                            , with the ANDY PARK BANE HEADS
                            Producer RAY HARVEY
                            (Christmas Sounds: page 19) (Also in stereo on R3 VHF)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Humphrey Lyttelton
                            Producer: Ray Harvey


                            1.02:Night Ride

                            Roger Moffat with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight
                            KENNY BALL AND HIS JAZZBAND Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                            Unknown: Roger Moffat
                            Unknown: Kenny Ball
                            Producer: John Hooper


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY DECEMBER 20TH 1971

                              5.30:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Tony Blackburn

                              Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                              Producer: Stuart Grundy


                              9.00:Jimmy Young

                              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                              Producer: Paul Williams


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                              Producer: Ron Belchier


                              13.00:Johnnie Walker

                              Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                              Producer: Roger Pusey


                              15.02:Terry Wogan

                              Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                              Producer: Bryant Marriott


                              17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale

                              Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
                              6.4-10.0 as Radio 2
                              Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Thursday (10.4 pm Friday), Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1.500m. or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.Contributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio I for two hours of progressive pop with SOFT MACHINE
                              FROCOL HARUM FAMILY
                              Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                              Producer: John F. Muir


                              0.00:as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY DECEMBER 20TH 1971

                                5.30:News; Weather


                                5.32:Breakfast Special: John Dunn

                                Producers ROYSTON HERBERT and MAUREEN DASHPER
                                8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                                Unknown: Maureen Dashper


                                8.55:Pause for Thought

                                Christmas reflections from PETER WYLD
                                1: about being humanContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Wyld


                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
                                (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                                Producer: John Billingham


                                11.02:Morning Story

                                Santa Sees Red written by B. C. COURTENAY-WELLS read by RICHARD HURNDALLContributors

                                Written By: B. C. Courtenay-Wells
                                Read By: Richard Hurndall


                                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                                11.30:The Tony Brandon Show

                                Producer CHRIS MORGANContributors

                                Producer: Chris Morgan


                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                                Christmas Poetry Competition: MARJORIE ANDERSON reads poems by the runners-up
                                Counter Check: NORMAN TOZER takes a look at convenience foods
                                Reading your Letters
                                Baby. It's Cold Outside-But Some Other Places Have It Worse: a light-hearted look at weather abroad from PAM THOMAS , JANE GREGOR and DON WHITE
                                ROBERT HARDY reads
                                A Shabby Genteel Story by w. M. THACKERAY (4)
                                3.2 as Radio 1Contributors

                                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                                Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                                Unknown: Norman Tozer
                                Unknown: Pam Thomas
                                Unknown: Jane Gregor
                                Unknown: Don White
                                Unknown: Robert Hardy
                                Unknown: M. Thackeray


                                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)
                                4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

                                16.33:Charlie Chester

                                Music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news. and Girt Talk with JULIE DAWN Producers PAM cox and JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                                Unknown: John Bussell


                                18.02:Album Time

                                Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
                                Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Matthew
                                Producer: Harry Walters


                                18.50:Sports Desk

                                with the day's news, including classified racing results

                                19.03:After Seven: Michael Parkinson

                                An entertainment in words and music
                                Producer ANGELA BOND
                                (Parkinson: Sunday 11.15 pm, BBC1 - not Scotland)

                                20.02:Great Scott! -it's Terry Scott

                                in a comedic extravaganza written by ERIC MERRIMAN with June Whitfield Hugh Paddick Dilys Watling and Colin Jeavons Music from the JACK EMBLOW SEPTET
                                Producer JOHN BROWELL ‡Contributors

                                Written By: Eric Merriman
                                Unknown: Whitfield Hugh Paddick
                                Unknown: Dilys Watling
                                Unknown: Colin Jeavons
                                Producer: John Browell


                                20.30:Bill McCue

                                says
                                It's a Fine Thing to Sing with his guest Rita Morris
                                BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

                                Unknown: Rita Morris
                                Leader: Ian Tyre
                                Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                                Producer: Eddie Fraser


                                21.00:Country Style Christmas Party

                                Pat Campbell introduces THE COLIN HINDMARSH TRIO
                                THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR
                                TEX WITHERS, THE KING PINS live from the Nashville Room, London
                                Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                                Introduces: Pat Campbell


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Item, people and places, featuring
                                RONNIE ALDRICH conducting THE STUDIO PLAYERS
                                Producer MICHAEL FORD
                                Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                                Unknown: Bob Holness
                                Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                                Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X