Page 257 of 346 FirstFirst ... 157207247255256257258259267307 ... LastLast
Results 2,561 to 2,570 of 3456

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2561
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 21ST 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show Including at
    C.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    1.15
    Today's Story The Pool
    Written by GRAHAM SEAL read by MARTIN JARVIS and at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Written By: Graham Seal
    Read By: Martin Jarvis


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment.
    With Pipe and Drum: DOREEN and MICHAF.L muskktt trace the development of folk instruments.
    Behind the Scenes - at the Town Hall 3: the work of a Parks Manager.
    It's a Covcr-Up-2: cordon SNELL takes a critical look at packaging.
    ANN MORRISH reads M« Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON (S)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Unknown: Kathleen Conlon


    15.02:John Dunn at Royal Ascot

    Music and today's Sporting Clue featuring the 3.5 Norfolk Stakes: and the 3.45 Gold Cup Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
    Fashion comment by AILSA GARLAND
    Cricket: Reports on the second day of the West Indies Touring Team's opening match against Essex at Chelmsford, by TONY COZIER
    3.45* Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Tony Cozier


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
    Including at
    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

    when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which
    Bill Pertwee , Marah Stohl
    David Casey , Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
    Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

    Unknown: Eddie Braben
    Unknown: Bill Pertwee
    Unknown: Marah Stohl
    Unknown: David Casey
    Unknown: Alison Steadman
    Producer: James Casey


    20.30:Anita Harris

    with Brian Fahev and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
    Producer ANDY PARKContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahev
    Leader: Ian Tyre
    Producer: Andy Park


    21.15:Brass and Strings

    MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor norrie PARAMOR and THE HENDON BAND conductor DONALD M. MORRISON Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILES lir.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Leader: James Davis
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Conductor: Donald M. Morrison
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    1500", '202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news. featuring
    ROY BUDD AND HIS ORCHESTRA THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS Producer IAN FENNER Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Roy Budd
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2562
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 22ND 1973
    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and ROBIN TROWER
    DAVEY JOHN STON
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Pete Drummond
    Unknown: Robin Trower
    Unknown: Davey John Ston
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2563
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 22ND 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    1.15
    Today's Story Oil in the Works written by JAMES PATTINSON read by MARTIN JARVIS and at
    1.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: James Pattinson
    Read By: Martin Jarvis


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    from Birmingham Introduced by Maureen Staffer
    Waifs and Strays: PHIL DRABBLE looks at how we can help young animals.
    Why Give Babies Sugar?: JANICE DICKERSON talks to an expert and confronts a manufacturer with his views.
    Once Bitten: BA MASON has changed her attitude to dogs. When They Grow Up: a scheme to give work and a home to mentally handicapped adults.
    ANN MORRISH reads My Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON (7)Contributors

    Introduced By: Maureen Staffer
    Unknown: Phil Drabble
    Talks: Janice Dickerson
    Unknown: Ann Morrish
    Unknown: Kathleen Conlon


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and this week's Sporting Clues including
    Racing from Royal Ascot featuring the 3.5 Hardwicke Stakes; and the 3.45 Wokingham Stakes
    Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
    Cricket: Reports on the third day of the West Indies Touring Team's opening match against Essex at Chelmsford, by TONY COZIER
    3.45* Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
    Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and DEREK RODDINOTT
    The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Tony Cozier
    Written By: Peter Ling
    Producers: David Johnston
    Producers: Derek Roddinott
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
    Jessica Knowles: Sheila Mitchell
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Martin Knowles: Philip Hinton


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM including at
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter


    20.02:Hello Cheeky

    Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Producer: Sheila Anderson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    MORRIS CONCERT BAND conductor HARRY MORTIMER Friday Night's Star Singers ALAN PERRY , VALERIE MONESC CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Harry Mortimer
    Singers: Alan Perry
    Singers: Valerie Monesc
    Piano: Robert Docker
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure, and sport, with the music of THE SYO LAWRENCE ORCHESTRA
    THE FRANK STAFFORD TRIO
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX including at
    10.15 Sports Desk

    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News Summary: weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2564
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 23RD 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Contributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    14.02:The Beatles Story

    Also on VHF
    3: Chart Success and the Package Tour Begins
    Narrated by Brian Matthew Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Johnny Beerling


    15.00:Johnny Moran

    Also on VHFContributors

    Producer: Clive Burrows


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHFContributors

    Producer: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    With THE WAILERS.
    JOHN DUMMER 'S OOBLEE DOOBLEE BAND Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: John Dummer
    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2565
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 23RD 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show including at
    8.3 Racing Bulletin

    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speakfor Yourself: sxnblakeson

    10.02:Ray Moore

    introduces
    RON WEATHERBURN TRIO
    IVOR RAYMONDE SINGERS
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON and guests samantha JONES ALEC GOULD BAND
    Producer BARBARA pageContributors

    Unknown: Ron Weatherburn
    Conductor: Neil Richardson
    Unknown: Samantha Jones
    Unknown: Alec Gould Band
    Producer: Barbara Page


    12.02:Up Country

    Dave Cash presents THE KARL DENVER TRIO
    PETE SAYERS
    STU STEVENS and THE SILVER UIST Producer DENIS o'keeffeContributors

    Unknown: Pete Sayers
    Unknown: Stu Stevens


    13.02:This is Living?

    Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall in Guess Who's Coming To Lunchl with guest stars
    Miriam Karlin and Dinsdale Landen
    8HEILA GRANT , NIGEL ANTHONY and MICHAEL KILGARRIFF in a light-hearted look at low-life business
    Written by LESLIE RANDALL ProducerJOHN BRIDGES
    (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Warren Mitchell
    Unknown: Leslie Randall
    Unknown: Miriam Karlin
    Unknown: Dinsdale Landen
    Unknown: 8heila Grant
    Unknown: Nigel Anthony
    Unknown: Michael Kilgarriff
    Written By: Leslie Randall
    Producer: John Bridges


    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    ALAN moorhouse and his
    BOND STREET BRIGADE
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GilesContributors

    Unknown: Alan Moorhouse
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only
    Introduced by Alan Parry Producer JOHN FENTON
    2.2 Racing from Ascot
    2.5 Line-Up and Sports Newt
    2.10 Cricket Scoreboard
    2.15 Tennis, Motor Cycling and Athletics
    2.25 Racing from Ascot
    2.35 Golf. Tennis. Motor Cycling and Athletics
    2.55 Racing from Ascot
    3.5 Cricket
    3.14 Tennis. Motor Cycling and Athletics
    3.30 Racing from Ascot
    3.44 Cricket
    3.45 Motor Cycling and Golf
    3.50 Tennis and Athletics
    4.5 Racing from Ascot
    4.15 Motor Cycling
    4.20 Cricket
    4.25 Tennis
    4.35 Racing from Ascot
    4.45 Tennis, Golf and Athletics
    5.0 Round-Up
    5.45 Cricket Scoreboard and Racing Results
    2.2; 2.25; 2.55; 3.31; 4.5; 4.35;
    5.45
    Racine from Ascot
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH on the 2.* Halifax Stakes (Handicap); the 2.3* Fenwolf
    Stakes; the 3.1 Finch Decanter Stakes (Handicap); the 3.35 Tote Roll-Up Stakes (Handicap): the 4.10 Churchill Stakes; and the 4.40 Erroll Stakes at 5.45 Racing Results
    2.10; 3.5; 3.40; 4.20; 5.0; 1.45 Cricket
    County Championship:
    Hampshire v West Indies Reports by TONY COZIER
    Worcestershire v Surrey Reports by PETER cranmer Yorkshire v Leicestershire Reports bv DON MOSEY
    Nottinghamshire v Sussex
    H., HENRY BLOFELD
    And progress reports by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS on the Second Test: England v New
    Zealand at Lord's.
    2.15; 2.35; 3.16; 3.50; 4.25;
    4.45; 5.0
    Lawn Tennis
    The Rothmans London Grass Court Championships at the Queen's Club. London
    Commentaries by MAURICE edelSTON and MAX ROBERTSON , with comments and assessment by FRED PERRY
    The Rothmans South of England Open Championships at Devonshire Park. Eastbourne Commentaries by bill TIIRELFALL , with comments and assessment by BOB HOWE
    2.15; 2.35; 3.45; 4.15; 6.0 Motor Cycling Dutch TT Races
    eddie FITCH reports on today's World Championships from the Drentha Circuit, Assen
    2.15; 2.35; 3.11; 3.50; 4.45; 5.6 Athletics
    The Southern Counties
    Amateur Athletic Association Championships
    Commentary and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER hildreth. from the National Sports Centre, Crystal Palace
    2.35; 3.45; 5.9 Golf
    The Carrolls International Golf Tournament
    Reports on the third day's play by FRANK HANNA. from Wood-brook Golf Club, Co Dublin
    5
    Round-Up
    Reports, commentary and interviews on Cricket, Golf, Athletics, Motor Cycling and TennisContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Parry
    Producer: John Fenton
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith
    Unknown: Tony Cozier
    Unknown: Peter Cranmer
    Unknown: Don Mosey
    Unknown: Henry Blofeld
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Max Robertson
    Unknown: Fred Perry
    Unknown: Devonshire Park.
    Unknown: Bill Tiirelfall
    Unknown: Bob Howe
    Unknown: Eddie Fitch
    Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
    Unknown: Peter Hildreth.
    Play By: Frank Hanna.


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m onlu including variations on the theme of Moncy... the song that stopped the show '
    Peter Latham covers the new releases. and features a selection of listeners' requests Producer LYN fairhurstContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham


    19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

    (1500m only) with Pat Whitmore Charles Young
    Charles Young Choir
    Midland Radio Orchestra conducted by Iain Sutherland
    Presented and produced by Charles Chilton
    7.31 Sports DeskContributors

    Singer: Pat Whitmore
    Singer: Charles Young
    Singers: Charles Young Choir
    Musicians: Midland Radio Orchestra
    Conducted by: Iain Sutherland
    Presented and produced by: Charles Chilton


    19.33:International Festival of Light Music

    The fourth of five concerts incorporating the South Bank Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London
    Highlights from Radio 2's Sunday favourites, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA Part 1
    Your 100 Best Tunes conductor ASHLEY Lawrence Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Introduced By: Alan Keith


    20.30:Sounds Easy

    Your interval host Simon BatesContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates


    20.50:* Concert

    Part 2
    Melodies For You conducted by vilem TAUSKY Introduced by Sam Costa With EVELYN LEAR
    THOMAS STEWART , SEMPRINI
    AMBROSIAN SINGERS, SETTLERS Producer barky knight Associate producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
    (Presented by BBC Radio 2 In association with the GLC)
    (Next Saturday: Music from the Movies, and Stars of Friday Night is Music Night
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Introduced By: Sam Costa
    Introduced By: With Evelyn Lear
    Introduced By: Thomas Stewart
    Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.03:* European Pop Jury

    Presented in London by David Gell
    Taking part this month are:
    Germany (wdr), Norway (nrk) Ireland (rte), Sweden (SR) Switzerland (ssr)
    United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: Steve Allen


    23.02:Dancing to Midnight

    Simon Bates presents Latin American Night LUIS ALBERTO DEL PARANA Y LOS PARAGUAYOS
    DENIS LOPEZ LIQUID LATIN SOimt Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bales
    Unknown: Luis Alberto Del Parana
    Unknown: Los Paraguayos
    Unknown: Denis Lopez
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2566
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 24TH 1973

    6.55 as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    Part 2
    Producer Barbara PAGEContributors

    Producer: Barbara Page


    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:David Essex's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to,choose 12 top tracks to make up their favourite all-time album
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Kenny Everett

    Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

    Producer: Teddy Warrick


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Racing: Motor Cycling: Cycling; Racing from Longchamp; Golf; Athletics; and Cricket: reports on today's top John Player League matches, with full close-of-play scoreboard at 7.27
    Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITR

    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    AIso on VHF
    10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club with GEORGE MELLY and the FAWKES-CHILTON FEETWARMERS
    KATHY STOBART QUINTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: George Melly
    Unknown: Fawkes-Chilton Feetwarmers
    Unknown: Kathy Stobart
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2567
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 24TH 1973

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    MARY CRAIG on the external trappings of the ChurchContributors

    Unknown: Mary Craig


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    Part I (Part 2 at 8.3 am, R1)

    8.03:Reginald Dixon

    plays music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER pilbeamContributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    8.32:* With Heart and Voice

    with NEIL jenkins (tenor)
    SECTION OF THE GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
    LL1THFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY, C6R BRO GELE
    Accompanied by menna LEYSHON and william BACON Introduced by Ifan Wyn Williams
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Tenor: Neil Jenkins
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Ifan Wyn Williams
    Conducted By: James Williams


    9.02:as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    Hope Isn'Blind
    First of three services led by REV JOHN SMITH
    From St Alban's Church, West-bury Park. Bristol with the church choir assisted by the SALVATION ARMY SONGSTERS from Easton, Bristol
    Organist R. LYALL KEENS
    11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

    Organist: R. Lyall


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with 1100 MCNEIL, ABC
    Sydney RODNEY BURKE , BFBS Cyprus and RAF
    Masirah BILL paul , cbc
    Toronto ROBERT NEIL , BFBS Singapore and Can
    Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Sydney Rodney Burke
    Unknown: Masirah Bill Paul
    Unknown: Toronto Robert Neil
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Frankie Howerd

    also starring June Whitfield
    Ray Fell with MICHAEL KILGARRIFF and the music of BILL MCGUFFIR Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
    Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

    Unknown: June Whitfield
    Unknown: Ray Fell
    Unknown: Michael Kilgarriff
    Written By: David McKellar
    Written By: David Nobbs
    Producer: David Hatch


    14.30:Bine

    12: The World of Wax
    Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and voices of: ANDREWS SISTERS, RICHARD ARLEN CONNEE BOSWELL , PERRY BOTKIN HOAGY CARMICHAEL
    BOB CROSBY , MILT GABLER
    BOB HOPE, DAVE KAPP , JACK MASS JOHNNY MERCER , HARRY MILLS JOHN SCOTT TROTTER
    SAM WEISS , LOYCE WHITEMAN Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
    Unknown: Richard Arlen
    Unknown: Connee Boswell
    Unknown: Perry Botkin
    Unknown: Hoagy Carmichael
    Unknown: Bob Crosby
    Unknown: Milt Gabler
    Unknown: Dave Kapp
    Unknown: Jack Mass
    Unknown: Johnny Mercer
    Unknown: Harry Mills
    Unknown: John Scott Trotter
    Unknown: Sam Weiss
    Unknown: Charles Thompson
    Producer: Brian Willey


    15.30:Johnny Gregory

    Conducts THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Introduced by Bruce Wyndham Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer DENYS JONES including at
    5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    With Tilt RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MARCUS DODS Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Marcus Dods
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from St John 's Methodist Church, Sunderland
    The combined local Church choirs conducted by victor FOSTER Organist STEPHEN HUDSON Prayer and Blessing by REV ANTHONY PEPPER
    Hymns introduced by FRANK TOPPING
    AH hail the power of Jesu's name (Diadem); Thou God of truth and love (St Godric); Glorious the day when Christ was born (Truro); See how great a flame inspires (St George's, Windsor); Father of everlasting grace (Stamford); To God be the glory (To God be the glory); Now let us see thy beauty Lord (Edgware); What shall I do my God to love (Jerusalem): Jesus the name high over all (Lydia)Contributors

    Unknown: St John
    Conducted By: Victor Foster
    Organist: Stephen Hudson
    Unknown: Anthony Pepper
    Introduced By: Frank Topping


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Producer: Lilian Duff


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m only
    Alan Dell presents
    JACK HUDSON. with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by ALEC GOULD BRIAN LEMON TRIO With INDIA ADAMS
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Unknown: Jack Hudson.
    Conducted By: Alec Gould
    Conducted By: Brian Lemon
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2568
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 25TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer mike hawkesContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer Roger pusey

    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON belchier

    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

    from Samantha's Ballroom, Camberley, SurreyContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Also on VIIF
    Producer jeff griffinContributors

    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2569
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 25TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show: Producer Michael ford Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    introduces
    Morecambe and Wise, this week's Radio 2 stars at 9.10, and tells you the programmes in which they can be heard. Producer CHRIS uorgan including at
    8.27 Raeing Bulletin and at
    1.45 Pause for Thought 3

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY Walters
    COLIN CHANDLER and PETER DELL including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon'sbroadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Colin Chandler
    Unknown: Peter Dell


    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Producer bill kebb including at
    1.15
    Today's Story Leaves from an Antique Dealer's Diary written and read by Alick Hayes
    1: A Sensible Precaution - and a Wig
    Producer HERBERT suits Ifrom Manchester)
    1.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Read By: Alick Hayes


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor
    In praise of Psalm: ANN MOORE talks about her showjumper. Reading your Letters.
    Your Holiday Face - Look Good, Feel Good: holiday hair dos and don'ts from Margaret n>RB.
    The Queen of Sheba Slept Here: WILFRID THOMAS in Ethiopia.
    'Adding Insult to Injury ': the •fleets of delays in accident empensation. un morrish reads My Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON (8)
    Deputy editor TERESA mcgonagh Editor WYN KNOWLESContributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Talks: Ann Moore
    Unknown: Wilfrid Thomas
    Unknown: Kathleen Conlon
    Editor: Wyn Knowles


    15.02:Wimbledon

    15vem only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme iJottn Dunn): see column 4
    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Commentaries by MAURICE EDELSTOM ,
    MAX Robertson and BILL THRELFALL , wun expert comments and assessments by 1908 rowe, FRED PERRY and BEA WALTER.
    Results and score service, and other reports by BASIL CURTIS and NORMAN CUB«EFORfr.
    Results and score summaries at 3.21, 4.0* and 4.58*
    Radic production for the Championships by BERT kingdom and GEOFF DOBSON
    Pleasures of Me Ifastase in Palm Beach: cover story, p 60 baehldbal: at
    3.45* Sport! Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Maurice Edelstom
    Unknown: Max Robertson
    Unknown: Bill Threlfall
    Unknown: Fred Perry
    Unknown: Basil Curtis
    Unknown: Geoff Dobson


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    Producer JOHN bussell including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores
    From 6.2 Teddy Johnson continues on VHF onlyContributors

    Producer: John Bussell
    Unknown: Teddy Johnson


    18.02:Wimbledon

    1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (TVrtdu lnhnson): see col 4
    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Further commentaries and reports. Results and score summaries at 6.2 and 6.30

    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

    Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL inetading at
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket Scoreboard

    20.02:Frankie Howerd

    also starring June Whitfield, Ray Fell
    with Michael Kilgarriff
    and the music of Bill McGuffieContributors

    Comedian: Frankie Howerd
    Actor: June Whitfield
    Actor: Ray Fell
    Actor: Michael Kilgarriff
    Music: Bill McGuffie
    Writer: David McKellar
    Writer: David Nobbs
    Producer: David Hatch


    20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

    Studio guests
    I'RANI tFlELB. WHITE PLAINS and the winner of the New Song contest with THE MHC ALLEN SINGERS
    THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
    Musical associate bobby RICHARDS ProducerDAVID rayvern ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Bobby Richards
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    21.30:The Organist Entertains

    BRYAN RODWELL
    (Granada. Harrow) 'BIL FINCH
    (Odeon, Hammersmith)
    JOHN MANN (Granada. Sutton) BILL sxidmore (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Unknown: Bryan Rodwell
    Unknown: John Mann
    Unknown: Bill Sxidmore
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    1500m 1202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of the AUGMENTED
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by Brian FITZGERALD THE IAN WRIGHT TRIO and news as it happens
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
    Executive producer tony LUKE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Conducted By: The Ian Wright
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Simon Bates With JULIE DAWNContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Introduced By: With Julie


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2570
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 26TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2 ,


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 20 discs

    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

    from Gillingham Youth Centre, Gillingham, Dorset
    Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

    Producer: Brian Patten


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •