Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 24TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2

    7.00:David Gregory

    9.00:Jimmy Young

    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    15.00:Alan Freeman

    17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor

    18.00:as Radio 2

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

    Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with BRIDGET ST JOHN
    STEALERS WHEEL
    HIGH LEVEL RANTERS
    EDGAR BROUGHTON BAND
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Bridget St John
    Unknown: Stealers Wheel
    Unknown: Edgar Broughton
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    0.00:as Radio 2

    2.02:Closedown





    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 24TH 1972

      5.00:News; Weather


      5.02:* The Early Show

      with Peter Donaldson
      Music, plus the latest news. weather and traffic conditionsContributors

      Unknown: Peter Donaldson


      7.03:Terry Wogan

      S.27 Racing Bulletin

      8.55:Pause for Thought

      ' Brief Encounters by HUGH KAYContributors

      Unknown: Hugh Kay


      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


      11.02:Morning Story

      Big Fight Night written by j.ko ARTHURS read by WYN calvinContributors

      Read By: Wyn Calvin


      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


      11.30:Tony Brandon


      13.50:Sports Desk


      14.02:Woman's Hour

      from the Town Hall, Weston-super.Mare
      Introduced by Judith Chalmers Life-Style: RICHARD TODD News Comment:
      BARBARA BUCHANAN
      Quiz: how good a holiday-maker are you?
      Reading your Letters
      Any Questions?: discussed by DAPHNE HUBBARD and FRANK GIL -
      LARD
      (continued in next column)
      ROSALIE CRUTCHLEY reads
      The Foolish Gentlewoman by MARGERY SHARP (11)
      (Richard Todd is appearing at the Playhouse Theatre, Weston-super-Mare)Contributors

      Introduced By: Judith Chalmers
      Unknown: Barbara Buchanan
      Unknown: Daphne Hubbard
      Unknown: Frank Gil
      Unknown: Rosalie Crutchley
      Unknown: Richard Todd


      15.02:John Dunn

      Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue

      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      Written by PETER LING
      Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
      (Repeated: Friday. 11.15 am) The cast this week:Contributors

      Written By: Peter Ling
      Producers: Glyn Dearman
      Producers: Kay Patrick
      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
      Tonv Nash: Christian Comber
      Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
      Barbara Watling: Patricia Galiimore
      Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
      Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
      Lvnn Tyson: Judy Franklin
      Tracey Wyatt: Rosaund Adams
      Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
      Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
      Gail Sullivan: Catherine Crutchley
      Mrs Bullen: Madi Hedd


      16.31:Sports Desk

      with up-to-the-minute n?ws of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

      16.40:* Charlie Chester

      offers music, your lively letters, stars on disc, the latest news. and Girl Talk with JULIE dawn

      18.02:Album Time

      with Desmond CarringtonContributors

      Unknown: Desmond Carrington


      18.45:Sports Desk

      with the day's news, Including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

      19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

      An entertainment in words and music
      Producer ANGELA BOND
      7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

      20.02:Keith Michell

      says Be My Guest
      The award-winning actor recalls some of the musical shows he has appeared in and talks about his long-standing acquaintance with that plump Tudor gentleman!
      Research by JOHN DORAN Producer JOHN KNIGHT
      (Keith Michell is in ' Hamlet at the Bankside Globe Playhouse. London)Contributors

      Unknown: John Doran
      Producer: John Knight
      Unknown: Keith Michell


      20.30:Happiness Is

      Singing Along with the PHIL TATE HAPPY GANG
      BARBARA JAY and your host RAY MERRELL Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

      Unknown: Phil Tate
      Unknown: Barbara Jay
      Unknown: Ray Merrell


      21.00:Those Were the Days

      from the Radio 2 Ballroom
      Old-time and sequence dancing SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and guest BRYAN JOHNSON
      Introduced by Bill Crozier me and Dance Hostess
      HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

      Unknown: Sidney Davey
      Unknown: Bryan Johnson
      Introduced By: Bill Crozier
      Introduced By: Sylvia Brockbank


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      (1500m only. VHF join* Radio 1) Shaw Taylor with music and news. people and places, featuring the NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor BRIAN FAHKY Producer SIMON brett including Sports Desk at 10.15

      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Pete BradyContributors

      Introduced By: Pete Brady


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 25TH 1972

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:David Gregory


        9.00:Jimmy Young


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


        13.00:Johnnie Walker


        15.00:Alan Freeman


        17.00:Rosko's Round Table

        The Radio ojs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

        Producer: Ted Beston


        18.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for progressive pop. With MEDICINE HEAD
        GENTLE GIANT, MILLER ANDERSON Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

        Unknown: Miller Anderson
        Producer: John F. Muir


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 25TH 1972

          5.00:News; Weather


          5.02:* The Early Show

          with Peter DonaldsonContributors

          Unknown: Peter Donaldson


          7.03:Terry Wogan

          8.27 Racing Bulletin

          8.55:Pause for Thought

          Poetry and Music: 'Let there be God'

          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


          11.02:Morning Story

          Forced Landing written by GEOFF PERKINS read by DAVID LLOYD-MEREDITHContributors

          Written By: Geoff Perkins
          Read By: David Lloyd-Meredith


          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


          11.30:Tony Brandon

          from the Town Hall, Weston-super-Mare
          1.50 Sports Desk

          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced from the Midlands by Maureen Staffer
          Lobby: SUr LESSAR examines the work of two environmental pressure groups
          It All Makes Work ... or The Day the Central Heating Man Came: heather MCCARTHY
          Moroccan Wedding: loishibbaro The Foolish Gentlewoman by MARCERV SHARP abridged by JANET QUIGLEY read by ROSALIE CRUTCHLEYContributors

          Abridged By: Janet Quigley
          Read By: Rosalie Crutchley


          15.02:John Dunn

          Music for your afternoon and this week's Sporting Clues

          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)

          16.31:Sports Desk


          16.40:* Charlie Chester


          18.02:Album Time

          with Desmond CarringtonContributors

          Unknown: Desmond Carrington


          18.45:Olympic Sports Desk

          with classified racing results. up-to-the-minute m^nci atuies, and the latest from Munich on the eve of the XX Olympiad
          (Munich People: pages 4-5)

          19.03:After Seven: Tom Edwards

          Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM cox
          7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

          Editor: Frank Salter


          20.02:Mike Yarwood

          invites you to hear Yarwood Weekly
          Radio's One-Man Magazine with Three Women DAPHNE OXENFORD
          JACQUELINE CLARKK
          BARBARA MULLANEY With THE SPINNERS
          Written by mike CRAIG and LAWRIE KINSLEY
          Producer JAMES CASEY
          (Mike Yarwood is now appearing at the ABC Theatre, Great Yarmouth)Contributors

          Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
          Unknown: Jacqueline Clarkk
          Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
          Written By: Mike Craig
          Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
          Producer: James Casey
          Unknown: Mike Yarwood


          20.30:Hubert Gregg says

          Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
          Research by JEAN STROUD Producer sheila anbersonContributors

          Unknown: Jean Stroud
          Producer: Sheila Anberson


          21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

          From the Hippodrome, Golders Green BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ajithur i.f.avins conducted by Sidney Torch THE HENDON BAND conductor DONALD MORRISON Friday Night's Star Singers MAKYETTA MIDGLEY
          VERNON MIDGLEY
          THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with WILLIAM DAVIES Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
          Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

          Conducted By: Sidney Torch
          Conductor: Donald Morrison
          Singers: Makyetta Midgley
          Singers: Vernon Midgley
          Unknown: William Davies
          Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
          Producer: Robert Bowman


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          (1500m onl". VHF joins Radio 1)
          Live from Munich David Hamilton on the eve of the XX Olympiad ... with news, views, guests - plus the latest gossip from the British Olympic stars, and a gold medal selection of your favourite records.
          From BBC Radio's Olympic Studio, Munich
          Producer geoff DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15

          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Barry AlldlsContributors

          Introduced By: Barry Alldls


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 26TH 1972

            5.00:as Radio 2


            8.06:* John Noakes

            with Junior Chirice
            Producer DON GEORGE
            (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice.' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

            Unknown: Junior Chirice
            Producer: Don George


            9.55:Stuart Henry

            Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

            Producer: Tim Blackmore


            12.00:The Rosko Show

            from the Winter Gardens. Weston-super-Mare Producer AIDAN DAY

            14.00:Nicky Horne

            Contributors

            Producer: Dave Tate


            16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Producer: John Walters


            17.00:David Simmons

            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            18.30:In Concert

            DEEP PURPLE
            Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

            Introduced By: Mike Harding
            Producer: Jeff Griffin


            19.30:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 26TH 1972

              5.00:News; Weather


              5.02:* The Early Show

              with Simon Bates
              Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
              8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

              Unknown: Simon Bates
              Producer: Beverley Phillips


              8.06:* as Radio 1


              9.55:For Younger Listeners

              Songs that Say Something with ROGER HURRELLContributors

              Unknown: Roger Hurrell


              10.02:Sam and Frank

              Sam Costa introduces
              Frank Cliacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
              With MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
              RAY MERRELL
              GEOFF WALKER AND HIS ORCHESTRA and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

              Introduces: Sam Costa
              Unknown: Frank Cliacksfield
              Singers: Mike Sammes
              Singers: Ray Merrell
              Singers: Geoff Walker
              Producer: Brian Willey


              12.02:The Saturday Show

              Tom Edwards introduces
              Neil Richardson conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
              TOMMY LEONETTI
              SOUNDS 808 ROGERS
              ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND
              FIVEPENNY PIECEContributors

              Introduces: Tom Edwards
              Unknown: Neil Richardson
              Unknown: Tommy Leonetti


              14.02:Sport on 2: Olympic Special

              Introduced by Christopher Martin Jenkins
              Producer JOHN HASLAM
              2.2; 2.25 Racing at Goodwood
              2.0 The Goodwood Mile
              2.30 Chesterfield Cup Handicap
              Commentary by MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
              5.50* Classified Results
              2.5; 2.10; 2.35; 4.48 Cricket
              Reports on selected County Championship matches and frequent score-flashes on the one day International between England and Australia at Lord's.
              2.10; 2.35; 4.48 Golf
              Viyella House PGA Championship Commentary and reports by TOM SCOTT from the Wentworth Club, Surrey
              2.10; 2.35; 4.48 Bowls: The Middleton Cup
              Reports by HAROLD SHAPLAND from Watney Mann Sports Club, Mortlake
              2.55 XX Olympic Games: The Opening Ceremony
              ALUN WILLIAMS describes this great occasion, including the march past of the largest British Olympic team abroad, the arrival of the symbolic Olympic torch, the lighting of Ihe Olympic flame and the ceremony of the Olympic oath
              (Olympics Preview: page 3)
              3.45 Association Football
              Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of a top match by JOHN CAMKIN , MAURICE EDELSTON
              5.0 Sports Report
              Producer BOB BURROWS
              Featuring the opening day of the XX Olympiad in Munich: the day's top football matches; the one-day cricket International between England and Australia at Lord's: classified football results at 5.0, and the latecomers' reading at 5.45', followed by racing results
              2.2 Racing from Goodwood
              2.5 Cricket Scoreboard
              2.10 Cricket, Golf, Bowls
              2.25 Racing from Goodwood
              2.35 Cricket, Golf, Bowls
              2.55 Olympic Opening Ceremony
              3.45 Association Football
              4.42 First Results
              4.48 Cricket, Golf, Bowls
              5.0 Sports Report
              Times are subject to alteration Reports and commentaries by the BBC Radio Olympic team: Athletics: NORMAN CUDDEFORD , PETERHILDRETH HAROLD ABRAHAMS Swimming: ALUN WILLIAMS , ANITA LONSBROUGH Boxing: LIAM NOLAN Equestrian: RAYMOND BROOKS-WARD Cycling: JOHN BURNS , BENNY FOSTER Rowing: DESMOND HILL Yachting: BOB FISHER Fencing: JOHN GILLON Hockey: NORMAN CUDDEFORD Presenters: PETER JONES , DESMOND LYNAM
              Producers: JACOB DE VRIES . BOB BURROWS, GEOFF DOBSON , RICHARD MADDOCK
              Local Radio reporters: DICK SCALES , MIKE HOLLINGSWORTHContributors

              Introduced By: Christopher Martin Jenkins
              Producer: John Haslam
              Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith
              Unknown: Tom Scott
              Unknown: Harold Shapland
              Unknown: Alun Williams
              Unknown: John Camkin
              Unknown: Maurice Edelston
              Unknown: Bob Burrows
              Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
              Unknown: Peterhildreth Harold Abrahams
              Unknown: Alun Williams
              Unknown: John Burns
              Unknown: Bob Fisher
              Unknown: John Gillon
              Unknown: Peter Jones
              Unknown: Desmond Lynam
              Unknown: Jacob de Vries
              Unknown: Bob Burrows
              Unknown: Geoff Dobson
              Unknown: Richard Maddock
              Unknown: Dick Scales
              Unknown: Mike Hollingsworth


              18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

              BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN THE BAND OF THE ROYAL ARMY
              ORDNANCE CORPS conductor CAPT DUNCAN R. BEAT Director of Music.
              Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

              Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
              Producer: Allan Giles


              19.00:The Organist Entertains

              PELTON RAPLEY
              (Guildhall, Portsmouth) REGINALD PORTER-BROWN
              (Guildhall, Southampton) BOBBY PAGAN (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
              GRAEME WRIGHT (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

              Unknown: Reginald Porter-Brown
              Unknown: Graeme Wright
              Produced By: Robin Richmond


              19.28:Sports Desk


              19.32:Country Meets Folk

              Wally Whyton presents a second opportunity to hear the special show recorded at the Fourth International Festival of Country Music, last broadcast on 22 April, featuring: GEORGE HAMILTON IV and THE NUMBERS
              I.ORETTA LYNN AND HER SHOW CONWAY TWITTY and the TWITTY BIRDS
              Producer BILL BEBBContributors

              Unknown: Wally Whyton
              Unknown: George Hamilton
              Unknown: I.Oretta Lynn
              Unknown: Conway Twitty


              20.30:Star Sound

              Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

              Introduced By: Sean Kelly
              Producer: John Cassels


              21.15:Things are Swinging

              Tony Myatt introduces some of Europe's best bands and small groups, featuring tonight MALCOLM MCNEIL with FRANK STAFFORD 4
              Producer JOHN HOOPER
              10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

              Introduces: Tony Myatt
              Unknown: Malcolm McNeil
              Unknown: Frank Stafford
              Producer: John Hooper


              22.04:* Ray Moore's Saturday Night

              featuring MARK CHANNING live from Blightys. Farnworth and the recorded sounds of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With BERNARD MANNING Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

              Unknown: Mark Channing
              Unknown: Blightys. Farnworth
              Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
              Unknown: Bernard Manning
              Producer: John Wilcox


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include AI.EX WELSH JAZZ BAND
              PETTICOAT AND VINE
              NASHVILLE COUNTY, QUINCERARMON DAVID AND GOLIATH
              PHIL PHILLIPS QUARTET
              MIKE MORTON CONGREGATION
              KENNY SALMON TRIO and KIM MARTYN
              DANNY STREET With the BBC RADIO SHOWBAND Conductor KEN MOULE
              BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
              Unknown: Mike Morton
              Unknown: Kim Martyn
              Conductor: Ken Moule
              Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 27TH 1972

                6.55:as Radio 2


                8.03:Barry Alldis

                with QUINCEHARMON
                Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2

                9.02:John Noakes

                with Junior ChoiceContributors

                DJ: John Noakes
                Producer: Don George


                10.00:Noel Edmonds

                Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                Producer: Tim Blackmore


                12.00:as Radio 2


                14.00:Jimmy Savile

                with Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                Producer: Ted Beston


                15.00:Neil Diamond Talk In

                With JOHNNY MORAN , ROGER GREENAWAY. ANNE NIGHTINGALE and MARILYN PANAYI , featuring music from his new lp, Moods Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                Unknown: Johnny Moran
                Unknown: Roger Greenaway.
                Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                Unknown: Marilyn Panayi
                Producer: Johnny Beerling


                16.00:Tony Blackburn's Top 100

                Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                Producer: Stuart Grundy


                17.00:Alan Freeman

                with Pick of the Pops
                New Releases. ' Climbers and the Top Twenty Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                Producer: Denys Jones


                19.00:John Dunn with Sunday Sport

                Olympic Special Featuring the latest news and results of today's events in Munich, as well as the rest of the top sports events at home and abroad, including Motor Cycling; the John Player International at Snetterton; and John Player League cricket; with close of play scoreboard at 7.28
                Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

                Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                19.30:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 27TH 1972

                  6.55:First Day of the Week

                  Prayers of Life by MICHEL QUOIST 5: Eyes

                  7.00:News; Weather


                  7.03:Barry Alldis

                  introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
                  Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, R1)Contributors

                  Conductor: Jack Coles


                  8.03:Reginald Dixon

                  plays the music you've requested on the BBC theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                  8.32:* With Heart and Voice

                  MAUREEN guy (mezzo soprano) BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
                  Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL SOCIETY and the PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
                  Introduced by Die Hughes
                  Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                  Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
                  Unknown: William Bacon
                  Introduced By: Die Hughes
                  Conducted By: James Williams


                  9.02:* as Radio 1


                  10.02:Melodies for You

                  Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDONLIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by OWAIN ARWEI.
                  HUGHES DAVID MASON (trumpet) JOHN MITCHINSON (tenor)
                  IAN WALLACE (bass-baritone) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                  Introduced By: Kenneth Alwyn
                  Leader: Reginald Leopold
                  Conducted By: Owain Arwei.
                  Conducted By: Hughes David Mason
                  Tenor: John Mitchinson
                  Bass-Baritone: Ian Wallace


                  11.30:People's Service

                  from Armagh Road Presbyterian Church, Portadown. Co Armagh
                  Adam Everyman digs his garden Conducted by THE REV W. S. MAGEE
                  Organist RODNEY SPENCE
                  11.55 Good Listening (VHP)Contributors

                  Organist: W. S. Magee
                  Organist: Rodney Spence


                  12.02:Family Favourites

                  Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
                  STEPHEN WITHERS. BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL. cbc Toronto JOHNNY HERBERT
                  Radio Hong Kong
                  Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                  Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                  Unknown: Rod McNeil


                  14.02:The Ken Dodd Show

                  Doddy's Daft Half-hour

                  14.30:Mike Yarwood

                  invites you to hear Yarwood Weekly

                  15.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

                  featuring
                  Dai Francis , Margaret Savage Andy Cole and Ted Darling Guest artists: PETER REEVES
                  LARRY MACAR1 QUARTET With GLORIA
                  THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA leader FREDDY CLAYTON conducted by George Mitchell
                  Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
                  Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                  Unknown: Dai Francis
                  Unknown: Margaret Savage
                  Unknown: Andy Cole
                  Artists: Peter Reeves
                  Leader: Freddy Clayton
                  Conducted By: George Mitchell
                  Arrangements By: George Mitchell
                  Unknown: Alan Bristow
                  Producers: Charles Chilton
                  Producers: Richard Willcox


                  16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


                  16.03:Folk on Sunday

                  Jim Lloyd introduces a Bank Holiday Ceilidh, recorded at the headquarters of the English Folk Dance and Song Society, Cecil Sharp House, London
                  With THE RANCHERS
                  NOTTS ALLIANCE, MARTIN WINSOR and traditional Punch and Judy presented by PROFESSOR ALEXANDER MC , HUGH RIPPON
                  Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                  Introduces: Jim Lloyd
                  Unknown: Martin Winsor
                  Presented By: Professor Alexander Mc
                  Presented By: Hugh Rippon
                  Producer: Frances Line


                  17.00:as Radio 1


                  19.03:Sing Something Simple

                  THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                  Directed By: Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                  Producer: John Browell


                  19.30:Max Jaffa

                  introduces
                  Sunday Night on the Spa With JACK BYFIELD
                  THE SPA ORCHESTRA and guest William McAlpineContributors

                  Unknown: William McAlpine


                  20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                  from Comrie and Strowan Parish Church. Perthshire. with the united choirs of Comrie and Strowan Parish Church, Dundurn Parish Church. St Fillans, and St Serf's Episcopal Church, Comrie
                  Introduced by BOB CHRISTIE
                  Conductor of Praise J. s. FIRTH Organist R. ALASTAIR BARR
                  Sing to the Lord (Gonfalon Royal); The spacious firmament (Firmament); The earth belongs unto the Lord (St Magnus): Judge eternal (Rhuddlan); We plough the fields (Wir pflugen); The Lord doth reign (Effingham); Almighty Father of all things (Chilton Foliat ); All creatures of our God (Lasst uns erfreuen): The day thou gavest (St Clement)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Bob Christie
                  Organist: R. Alastair Barr
                  Unknown: Chilton Foliat


                  21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                  Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                  Unknown: Alan Keith
                  Producer: Peter Chiswell


                  22.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

                  from Peter Martin and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA
                  JOHNNY LAMBE AND HIS ORCHESTRA Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                  Unknown: Peter Martin
                  Unknown: Johnny Lambe
                  Introduced By: Simon Bates
                  Producer: Frank Hooper


                  23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                  Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  23.50:Olympic Round-Up

                  The latest results direct from Munich. with an illustrated review or the day's highlights

                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Jazz Club

                  Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British jazz
                  THE BEBOP PRESERVATION SOCIETY
                  GORDON BECK SEPTET
                  Producer LAWRIE MONK
                  (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

                  Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                  Unknown: Gordon Beck


                  1.02:Night Ride

                  with Bruce Wyndham , featuring HENRY MCKKNZIE QUINTET Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                  Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                  Unknown: Henry McKknzie
                  Producer: John Hooper


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 28TH 1972

                    5.00:as Radio


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn

                    from The Pavilion. Bournemouth
                    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                    Producer: Mike Hawkes


                    9.00:David Hamilton

                    from Whipsnade Zoo. Dunstable. Producer
                    PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                    Unknown: Paul Williams


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                    from the Tower
                    Ballroom. Blackpool Producer JOHN WILCOX

                    13.00:Johnnie WALKER

                    from the Caister
                    Holiday Camp. Gt Yarmouth Producer ROGER PUSEY

                    15.00:Alan Freeman

                    from Battersea
                    Park. London Producer
                    BRYANT MARRIOTT

                    17.00:Noel EDMONDS

                    back in London with sounds to set you on the road for home. Producer
                    BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                    Unknown: Bernie Andrews


                    19.00:as Radio 2

                    Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio I for two hours of progressive pop. with VINEGAR JOE
                    HOME. HERON
                    JAKI WHITREN
                    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                    Producer: Jeff Griffin


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 28TH 1972

                      5.00:News; Weather


                      5.02:* The Early Show

                      with Pete Brady
                      Music. plus the latest news. weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                      Unknown: Pete Brady


                      7.03:Terry Wogan

                      8.27 Racing Bulletin

                      8.55:Pause for Thought

                      My View of Jesus 1: CLIFF RICHARD

                      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                      (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)

                      11.30:Tony Brandon


                      14.02:Sport on 2: Olympic Special

                      Introduced by Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                      Producer JOHN FENTON
                      2.2; 2.35; 3.10; 3.40; 4.10;
                      5.5; 6.2
                      Olympic Games Reports and results Swimming: 5.30 Semi-finals:
                      Men's 100m Backstroke Women's 100m Freestyle Swimming Finals
                      6.2
                      The first three
                      gold medals to be
                      decided in the Olympic swimming competition
                      Men's 200m Butterfly
                      Women's 200m Individ Medley Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle
                      (Guide to this week's Finals: pages 15-17)
                      2.10; 2.40; 3.15; 3.50; 4.25; 4.55 Racing from Epsom
                      2.10 Paddock Handicap Stakes
                      2.45 The Steve Donoghue Handicap Stakes
                      3.20 The Moet and Chandon Silver Magnum
                      3.55 Ranmore Handicap Stakes
                      4.30 The Sherwoods Stakes
                      5.0 Bridget Handicap Stakes Commentary by MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                      2.25: 3.0; 3.30; 4.0; 4.25
                      Racing from Newcastle
                      2.30 The Wills TwoYear-Old Goblet Stakes
                      3.5 The W.D. and H.O. Wills Trophy Stakes
                      3.35 The Virginia Stakes
                      4.5 The Perkins Memorial Cup Stakes
                      4.35 The Hedgehope Stakes
                      Commentary by DEREK THOMPSON
                      212; 2.20; 2.50; 3.25; 3.55; 4.15;
                      4.40; 5.5; 6.2 Cricket
                      Reports on County Championship cricket matches and frequent score-flashes from Edgbaston on the one-day International between England and Australia
                      2.20; 2.50; 3.25; 3.55; 4.15: 5.5 Motor Racing
                      The Rothmans 50,000
                      The world's top drivers in Britain's richest-ever race with sports cars as well as Grand Prix cars.
                      Reports and commentary by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITT from Brands Hatch
                      2.2 Line-up: Olympic Games
                      Results and Cricket Scoreboard
                      2.10 Racing from Epsom
                      2.20 Cricket. Motor Racing
                      2.25 Racing from Newcastle
                      2.35 Olympic Games
                      Results
                      2.40 Racing from Epsom
                      2.50 Cricket. Motor Racing
                      3.0 Racing from Newcastle
                      3.10 Olympic Games
                      Results
                      3.15 Racing from Epsom
                      3.25 Cricket, Motor Racing
                      3.30 Racing from Newcastle
                      3.40 Olympic Games
                      Results
                      3.50 Racing from Epsom
                      3.55 Cricket, Motor Racing
                      4.0 Racing from Newcastle
                      4.10 Olympic Games
                      Results
                      4.15 Cricket. Motor Racing
                      4.25 Racing from Epsom and Newcastle
                      4.40 Cricket Scoreboard
                      4.55 Racing from Epsom
                      5.5 Olympic Games,
                      Cricket. Motor Racing
                      5.50 Racing Results
                      6.2 Olympic Games,
                      Cricket
                      Times are subject to alterationContributors

                      Introduced By: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                      Producer: John Fenton
                      Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith
                      Commentary By: Derek Thompson
                      Commentary By: Robin Richards


                      19.03:After Seven: Nigel Rees

                      An entertainment in words and music
                      Producer ANGELA BOND
                      7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                      20.02:The Ken Dodd Show

                      Doddy's Daft Half-hour featuring
                      ROGER DELGADO and PAT COOMBS
                      TALFRYN THOMAS
                      JO MANNING WILSON
                      JOHN GRAHAM
                      Script by KEN DODD with additional material by a consortium of cowboys Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                      Unknown: Roger Delgado
                      Unknown: Pat Coombs
                      Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
                      Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
                      Unknown: John Graham
                      Script By: Ken Dodd
                      Producer: Bobby Jaye


                      20.30:Moira Anderson Sings

                      some of her favourite songs with the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer BERNARD SUMNERContributors

                      Leader: Ian Tyre
                      Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                      Producer: Bernard Sumner


                      21.00:Country Style

                      Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene featuring tonight THE MUSKRATS
                      Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                      Unknown: Pat Campbell


                      22.01:Eartha Kitt

                      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) sings, talks to PETER WHEELER and introduces her guests RICHARD RODNEY BENNETT THE KING'S SINGERS THE AUGMENTED BBC
                      NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Wheeler
                      Unknown: Richard Rodney Bennett
                      Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                      23.02:Dancing to Midnight

                      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) ERIC W1NSTONE AND HIS ORCHESTRA with JULIE ROGERS , ROSEMARY SQUIRES RONNIE CARROLL and The Late Dickie Valentine Presented by RAY MOORE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                      Unknown: Julie Rogers
                      Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                      Unknown: Ronnie Carroll
                      Presented By: Ray Moore
                      Producer: John Bussell


                      23.50:Olympic Round-Up

                      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)
                      The latest results direct from Munich, with an illustrated review of the day's highlights

                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Simon BatesContributors

                      Introduced By: Simon Bates


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 29TH 1972

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn


                        9.00:David Hamilton


                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                        13.00:Johnnie Walker


                        15.00:Alan Freeman


                        17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


                        18.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                        Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Producer: John Walters


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 29TH 1972

                          5.00:News; Weather


                          5.02:* The Early Show

                          with Pete Brady
                          Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                          Unknown: Pete Brady


                          7.03:Terry Wogan

                          8.27 Racing Bulletin

                          8.55:Pause for Thought

                          My View of Jesus 1: LORNA MORRISONContributors

                          Unknown: Lorna Morrison


                          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                          11.02:Morning Story

                          The Pick Up written by JOHN UNSWORTH read by CLIFFORD NORGATEContributors

                          Written By: John Unsworth
                          Read By: Clifford Norgate


                          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                          11.30:Tony Brandon

                          1.50 Olympic Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores and the latest Olympic news from Munich

                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          Introduced by Judith Chalmers
                          What's New for the Home: JENNIFER STONE reports
                          Education Shop: ALLAN BARHAM looks at a holiday camp advice scheme
                          Lost Arts - 2: JANICE ELLIOTT considers the lost art of courtship
                          Beauty Club: JOAN PRICE and ANNE SUTHERLAND discuss your queries with JUDITH CHALMERS
                          The Bodleian Library: a guided tour with DAVID BELLAN Napoleon's Second Empress by PATRICK TURNBULL abridged by JANET HICKSON read by Michael Williams
                          (First of 14 instalments. Serial music: Sonata No 27. in minor, Op 90 by Beethoven)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Judith Chalmers
                          Unknown: Jennifer Stone
                          Unknown: Allan Barham
                          Unknown: Janice Elliott
                          Unknown: Anne Sutherland
                          Unknown: Judith Chalmers
                          Unknown: David Bellan
                          Abridged By: Janet Hickson
                          Read By: Michael Williams


                          15.02:John Dunn: Olympic Special

                          Sport and music for your afternoon. News, reports and commentaries direct from the Olympic Games in Munich, with coverage of key County Championship cricket matches in England
                          Olympic Results at
                          3.2, 4.2, 5.2, 6.2
                          Today's main events Include: Swimming
                          5.30 Semi-finals:
                          Men's 100m Breaststroke Swimming Finals
                          The world's fastest freestyle swimmers in action and four more gold medals are decided at the Olympic Pool
                          Women's 100m Freestyle
                          Women's 200m Breaststroke Men's 100m Backstroke Men's 200m Freestyle
                          (Guide to this week's Finals: pages 15-17)
                          (Events may alter timings)
                          Also Including at 4.15
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am) at 4.31
                          Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport and at 8.43*
                          Olympic Sports Desk
                          A review of the day's highlights in Munich, and up-to-the-minute news of the day's other sport Including classified racing results and latest cricket scores

                          19.03:After Seven: Nigel King

                          An entertainment in words and music
                          Producer PAM cox
                          7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                          20.02:Beat the Record

                          Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
                          Devised by DON DAVIS
                          Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
                          (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Producer: John Simmonds


                          20.30:On the Latin Beat

                          Leopoldo Ma lor introduces ELLOS SIN NOMBRE
                          NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American music world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                          Unknown: Leopoldo Ma
                          Unknown: Nigel Hunter
                          Producer: Brian Willey


                          21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                          Including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                          Producer: John Hooper


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news. people and places featuring
                          THE BAND OF HER MAJESTY'S ROYAL MARINES SCHOOL OF MUSIC (DEAL) conducted by MAJOR PAUL NEVILLE , MVO, FRAM Principal Director of Music THE ROGER WEBB TRIO Producer JOHN DYAS
                          Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                          Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                          Conducted By: Major Paul Neville
                          Unknown: Roger Webb
                          Producer: John Dyas


                          23.50:Olympic Round-Up

                          (1500m onlu. VHF joins Radio 1)
                          The latest results direct from Munich, with an illustrated review of the day's highlights

                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

                          Introduced By: Tony Myatt


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 30TH 1972

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn


                            9.00:David Hamilton


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                            13.00:Johnnie Walker


                            15.00:Alan Freeman


                            17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


                            18.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                            Unknown: Alan Black
                            Unknown: Bob Harris
                            Producer: Aidan Day


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 30TH 1972

                              5.00:News; Weather


                              5.02:* The Early Show

                              with Pete BradyContributors

                              Unknown: Pete Brady


                              7.03:Terry Wogan

                              8.27 Racing Bulletin

                              8.55:Pause for Thought

                              My View of Jesus 3: COUNTRY FAITH

                              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                              11.02:Morning Story

                              Miss Preedy Protests written by KAY WITHERS read by BETTY HARDYContributors

                              Written By: Kay Withers
                              Read By: Betty Hardy


                              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                              11.30:Tony Brandon

                              1.50 Olympic Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores and the latest Olympic news from Munich

                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introduced by Judith Chalmers
                              Guest of the week: Joseph Cooper
                              Have Crutches - Will Travel: EILEEN CRESSEY , who is handicapped. spent a boating holiday on the Norfolk Broads Reading your Letters
                              Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news MICHAEL Williams reads
                              Napoleon's Second Empress by PATRICK TURNBULL (2)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Judith Chalmers
                              Unknown: Eileen Cressey
                              Unknown: Michael Williams


                              15.02:John Dunn: Olympic Special

                              Sport and music for your afternoon. News, reports and commentaries direct from the Olympic Games in Munich, with coverage of key County Championship cricket matches in England
                              Olympic Results at
                              3.2. 4.2, 5.2, 6.2
                              Today's main events Include: Swimming
                              5.30 Semi-finals:
                              Men's 100m Butterfly Swimming Finals
                              The USA holds all four titles to be decided today at the Olympic Pool. Can her swimmers be beaten?
                              Women's 4x100mFreestyle Women's 400m Freestyle
                              Men's 400m Individual Medley Men's 100m Breaststroke
                              (This Week's Finals: pp 15-17) (Events may alter timings)
                              Also including at 4.15
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am) at 4.31
                              Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport and at C.43*
                              Olympic Sports Desk _ A review of the day's highlights in Munich, and up-to-the-minute news of the day's other sport including classified racing results and latest cricket scores

                              19.03:After Seven: Joan Turner

                              Producer JOHN MELOY
                              7.28* Sports DeskContributors

                              Producer: John Meloy


                              20.02:Three in a Row

                              Don Davis presents a general knowledge game in which contestants drawn from an audience in Brighton compete for prizes Devised by DON DAVIS
                              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Producer: Christopher Serle


                              20.30:Strike Up the Band

                              THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF ROYAL ENGINEERS (CHATHAM) conducted by CAPT R. A. RIDINGS Director of Music
                              Introduced by EUGENE FRASER Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                              Producer: Robert Bowman


                              21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                              with The Best of Jazz on record Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              (1500m only. VIIF joins Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, film people and your soundtrack requests featuring
                              RONNIE ALDRICH with THE STUDIO PLAYERS
                              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                              Unknown: David Hamilton
                              Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                              Producer: Christopher Serle


                              23.50:Olympic Round-Up

                              (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)
                              The latest results direct from Munich, with an illustrated review or me day's highlights

                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

                              Introduced By: Keith Skues


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 31ST 1972

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                                9.00:David Hamilton


                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                                15.00:Alan Freeman


                                17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


                                18.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with Jake Thackray, Fat Grapple, Jonathan Kelly.Contributors

                                Performer: Jake Thackray
                                Performer: Jonathan Kelly
                                Producer: Malcolm Brown


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X