Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 22ND 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Pete BradyContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    Treat Me Cool, Lord by CARL BURKE (2)Contributors

    Unknown: Carl Burke


    9.02:* Michael Parkinson's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    Cousin A nstey written by MARY TYNDALE read by JUNE BARRIEContributors

    Written By: Mary Tyndale


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    iThurs afternoon's broadcast)}

    11.30:David Hamilton

    including at 1.2* Golf:
    The W. D. and H. O. Wills Open Golf Tournament
    TOM SCOTT reports on play In the third round from Dalmahoy Golf Club, EdinburghContributors

    Unknown: Tom Scott


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    from Birmingham
    Introduced by Maureen Staffer Royal Sudeley: JANICE DICKER -son visits a castle and its gardens in Gloucestershire
    A Sense of Well-Being: FAITH MOILLIET went to an Encounter Group
    Health for the Elderly - 5. Keeping Active: DR ROBERT ANDREW
    Making Music: MIKE HARTLEY -BREWER reports on a folk song club
    You Must Talk to Someone: ROBERT ALBURY visits the Wives' and Families' Centre near Win-son Green Prison SUSAN DENNY reads A Moment in Time by H. E. BATES (4)Contributors

    Introduced By: Maureen Staffer
    Unknown: Janice Dicker
    Unknown: Dr Robert Andrew
    Music: Mike Hartley
    Unknown: Robert Albury
    Unknown: Susan Denny
    Unknown: H. E. Bates


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon, today's Sporting Clue, a further report on the W. D. and H. 0. Wills Open Golf Tournament by TOM SCOTT from Dalmahoy Golf Club, Edinburgh, and Racing from Ascot Heath, featuring the Diadem Stakes: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEYContributors

    Unknown: Tom Scott
    Unknown: Peter Bromley


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk


    16.35:* Charlie Chester


    18.02:Album Time

    with Desmond CarrlngtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrlngton


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with golf, classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

    19.03:After Seven: Tom Edwards

    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM COXContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter
    Producer: Pam Cox


    20.02:Mike Yarwood

    invites you to hear Yarwood Weekly

    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Unknown: Jean Stroud
    Producer: Sheila Anderson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green
    BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Sidney Torch Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY
    CHERRY LIND
    JOHN BOULTER. LESLIE FYSON
    JOHN LAWRENSON
    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS With WILLIAM DAVIES
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Sidney Torch
    Singers: Maryetta Midgley
    Singers: Cherry Lind
    Singers: John Boulter.
    Unknown: Leslie Fyson
    Unknown: John Lawrenson
    Unknown: William Davies
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VIIF joins Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, people and places, featuring
    THE DAVID FRANCIS SEVEN
    THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Unknown: Zack Laurence


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldis


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 23RD 1972

      5.00:as Radio 2


      8.06:* Ed Stewart

      with Junior Choice
      Producer DON GEORGE
      (Your requests. on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice," BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

      Producer: Don George


      9.55:Stuart Henry

      Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

      Producer: Tim Blackmore


      12.00:The Rosko Show

      Producer AIDAN DAY

      14.00:Nicky Horne

      Contributors

      Producer: Dave Tate


      16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Producer: John Walters


      17.00:David Simmons

      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      18.15:In Concert

      THE JOnNNY OTIS SHOW
      Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

      Introduced By: Mike Harding
      Producer: Jeff Griffin


      19.30:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 23RD 1972


        5.00:News; Weather


        5.02:* The Early Show

        with Simon Bates
        Producer BEVEIILEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Unknown: Simon Bates
        Producer: Beveiiley Phillips


        8.03:Racing Bulletin


        8.06:* as Radio 1


        9.55:For Younger Listeners

        Songs that Say Something With ROGER HURRELLContributors

        Unknown: Roger Hurrell


        10.02:Sam and Frank

        Sam Costa introduces
        Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
        SCOTT
        PETERS MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
        ERIC WINSTONE ORCHESTRA and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

        Introduces: Sam Costa
        Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
        Singers: Peters Mike Sammes
        Producer: Brian Willey


        12.02:The Saturday Show

        Tom Edwards introduces Peter Knight conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With
        FRANK IFIELD NOTTINGHAM BARBERS ACKER BILK AND HIS
        PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND
        DAVE SHEPHERD QUINTET MUSIC ROOM
        Producer ROYSTON HERBERT
        (Frank Ifield is at the Wellington Pier Pavilion, Gt Yarmouth)Contributors

        Introduces: Tom Edwards
        Unknown: Peter Knight
        Unknown: Frank Ifield
        Producer: Royston Herbert
        Unknown: Frank Ifield


        14.00:Sport on 2

        Introduced by Peter Jones Producer GEOFF DOBSON Studio guest:
        Harry Levene , who on Tuesday stages the Light-Heavyweight Championship of the World at Wembley
        2.0 Racing from Ascot
        2.2 News Summary
        2.5 Golf: The Wills Open
        2.10 Talking Cricket
        2.25 Racing from Ascot
        2.35 Golf: The wills Open
        2.40 Talking Cricket
        2.55 Racing from Ascot
        3.5 Golf: The Wills Open
        3.10 Rugby Union
        3.45 Association Football
        4.42 First Results
        4.48 Golf: The Wills Open
        4.50 Rugby Round-Up
        5.0 Sports Report
        2.0; 2.25; 2.55
        Racing from Ascot
        Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.0 Cunard Stakes; the
        2.30 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes; the 3.0 Trafalgar House Stakes
        5.50* Classified Results
        2.5; 2.35; 3.5; 4.43 Golf
        The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Golf Tournament
        Commentary and reports on the final round by TOM SCOTT from Dalmahoy Golf Club, Edinburgh
        2.10; 2.40
        Talking Cricket with JACK FiNGLETON , Australian Test cricketer and journalist; E. W. SWANTON, Cricket correspondent of the Daily Telegraph; and BRIAN JOIINSTON , BBC cricket correspondent
        3.10
        Rugby Union
        Headingley v Wasps
        Commentary on part of this afternoon's match by ALUN WILLIAMS
        3.45
        Association Football
        Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of one of today's top matches by BRYON BUTLER and JOHN CAMKIN
        4.50
        Rugby Round-Up
        Results and reports, news and views with CHRIS REA
        5.0
        Sports Report featuring the day's top football matches; classified football results at 5.0, the latecomers' reading at 5.45*, followed by the day's racing resultsContributors

        Introduced By: Peter Jones
        Producer: Geoff Dobson
        Unknown: Harry Levene
        Commentary By: Peter Bromley
        Unknown: Tom Scott
        Unknown: Jack Fingleton
        Unknown: Brian Joiinston
        Matches By: Bryon Butler
        Matches By: John Camkin


        18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

        BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN
        THE BAND OF THE LIFE GUARDS conductor CAPTAIN A. J. RICHARDS Director of Music
        Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

        Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
        Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
        Conductor: Captain A. J. Richards
        Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
        Producer: Allan Giles


        19.00:The Organist Entertains

        DUDLEY SAVAGE (ABC, Plymouth)
        NOEL BRIGGS (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) JOHN STUART
        (Gaumont-State. Kilburn) BRIAN RODWELL (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

        Unknown: Noel Briggs
        Unknown: John Stuart
        Unknown: Brian Rodwell
        Produced By: Robin Richmond


        19.32:Country Meets Folk

        Wally Why ton introduces the farewell guests
        THE SPINNERS, THE HILLSIDERS THE SOUTHERN RAMBLERS THE YETTIES
        THE BRIAN GOLBEY TRILOGY with Mr Jim Lloyd and Mr Brian Brocklehurst Producer BILL BEBBContributors

        Unknown: Brian Golbey
        Unknown: Mr Jim Lloyd
        Unknown: Mr Brian Brocklehurst
        Producer: Bill Bebb


        20.30:Star Sound

        Music from films past and present
        Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

        Introduced By: Sean Kelly
        Producer: John Cassels


        21.00:European Pop Jury

        Presented in London by David Gell
        A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in nine European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today
        Taking part this month are:
        Germany (WDR). Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Belgium (BRT)
        Sweden (SR), Netherlands (Nos) France (ORTF), Switzerland (ssr) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Unknown: David Gell
        Producer: Keith Stewart


        22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With SUE FISHER and ROBERT YOUNG
        Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

        Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
        Producer: John Wilcox


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include CHRIS BARBER 'S JAZZ BAND
        LABI SIFFRE, SHADES OF GRAY
        BRYAN CHALKER 'S NEW FRONTIER FREEWAY, AUSTIN BROWN With THE BRIAN DEE TRIO WISHFUL THINKING
        JOHN WITHERS TRIO and MARION WILLIAMS
        LOUISA JANE WHITE With the BBC RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
        Unknown: Chris Barber
        Unknown: Bryan Chalker
        Unknown: John Withers
        Unknown: Marion Williams
        Unknown: Louisa Jane
        Conductor: Ken Moule
        Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 24TH 1972

          6.55:as Radio 2


          8.03:Barry Alldis

          introduces B. J. ARNAU with S'KOOL
          Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

          Unknown: B. J. Arnau


          9.02:* Ed Stewart

          with Junior Choice
          Producer DON GEORGE
          (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

          Producer: Don George


          10.00:Noel Edmonds

          Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

          Producer: Tim Blackmore


          12.00:as Radio 2


          14.00:Jimmy Savile

          2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
          3.0 Speak-Easy from Studio S2, Broadcasting House, London
          Research PAT HONEY
          Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

          Producer: Ted Beston
          Producer: Roy Trevivian


          16.00:Tony Blackburn's Top 100

          Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

          Producer: Stuart Grundy


          17.00:Alan Freeman

          with Pick of the Pops
          New Releases, ' Climbers I and the Top Twenty Producer DENYS JONESContributors

          Producer: Denys Jones


          19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

          News and comment on sporting events at home and abroad

          19.30:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 24TH 1972

            6.55:The First Day of the Week

            The One Who Listens 3: Joy and Belief

            7.00:News; Weather


            7.03:Barry Alldis

            introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by PETER MARTIN
            Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)Contributors

            Conducted By: Peter Martin


            8.03:Reginald Dixon

            plays the music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

            Producer: Peter Pilbeam


            8.32:* Music for Sunday with Dora Bryan

            including music by PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
            EVIE. THE IMPERIALS DOUG OLDHAM
            DICK ANTHONY CHORUS and ORCHESTRA
            JOHNNY CASH, JOY
            WEBB DANNY LEE. JOHN YLVISAKER Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

            Music By: Paul Mickelson
            Unknown: Doug Oldham
            Unknown: Dick Anthony
            Unknown: Webb Danny Lee.
            Unknown: John Ylvisaker
            Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


            9.02:* as Radio 1


            10.02:Melodies for You

            Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by VILEM TAUSKY WILLIAM BENNETT (flute) JOHN MARSON (harp)
            WILFRID PARRY (piano)
            JOHN MITCHINSON (tenor)
            IAN WALLACE (bass-baritone) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

            Introduced By: Kenneth Alwyn
            Leader: Arthur Leavins
            Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
            Flute: William Bennett
            Harp: John Marson
            Tenor: John Mitchinson
            Bass-Baritone: Ian Wallace


            11.30:People's Service

            THE REV D. R THOMAS speaks from the Bangor studio in the last of three services
            11.55 Good Listening (VHP)Contributors

            Unknown: D. R Thomas


            12.02:Family Favourites

            Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT Radio Hong Kong BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
            Producer JACK DABBSContributors

            Introduced By: Michael Aspel
            Unknown: Rod McNeil
            Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
            Unknown: Bill Paul
            Producer: Jack Dabbs


            14.02:Does the Team Think?


            14.30:Mike Yarwood

            invites you to hear Yarwood Weekly

            15.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

            featuring
            Dai Francis. Margaret Savage Andy Cole and Ted Darling Guest artists
            ROBIN HALL and JIMMIE MACGREGOR
            JOSEPH COOPER
            THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA leader FREDDY CLAYTON conducted by George Mitchell Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
            Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

            Unknown: Dai Francis.
            Unknown: Margaret Savage
            Unknown: Andy Cole
            Artists: Robin Hall
            Artists: Jimmie MacGregor
            Unknown: Joseph Cooper
            Leader: Freddy Clayton
            Conducted By: George Mitchell
            Arrangements By: George Mitchell
            Unknown: Alan Bristow
            Producers: Charles Chilton
            Producers: Richard Willcox


            16.02:Folk on Sunday

            Introduced by Jim Lloyd
            News, views and record reviews, people and places from the world of folk.
            Studio guests OLDHAM TINKERS Club singers NEW GRAVEL Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

            Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
            Unknown: Oldham Tinkers
            Producer: Frances Line


            17.00:as Radio 1


            19.03:Sing Something Simple

            THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

            Directed By: Cliff Adams
            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
            Producer: John Browell


            19.30:Max Jaffa

            introduces
            Sunday Night on the Spa With JACK BYFIELD THE SPA ORCHESTRA and guest Nigel WickensContributors

            Unknown: Nigel Wickens


            20.30:Sunday Half -Hour

            With THE SOUTHWARK SINGERS directed by DENIS COLEMAN Organist PHILIP MANSER and THE ZEMEL CHOIR conductor DUDLEY COHEN Introduced by THE REV W. W. SIMPSON
            Halleluyah (Lewandowski); Psalm 150 (Stanford); Ani Maamin (trad, arr Kaplan); Jesu, joy of man's desiring (J. S. Bach); Ki Mitsyon (Amiran); Achieved is the glorious work (from ' The Creation ' by Haydn); Elohim Hashivenu (Salamone Rossi ): Kyrie and Sanctus (from ' Veni Sancte Spiritus Mass ' by Sir Richard Terry ); Praise to the Lord, the Almighty (Lobe den Herren)Contributors

            Directed By: Denis Coleman
            Organist: Philip Manser
            Conductor: Dudley Cohen
            Unknown: W. W. Simpson
            Unknown: Ani Maamin
            Unknown: Salamone Rossi
            Unknown: Sir Richard Terry


            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

            Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CRISWELLContributors

            Unknown: Alan Keith
            Producer: Peter Criswell


            22.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

            from Peter Martin and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS and Bob Miller
            AND THE MILLERMEN
            Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

            Unknown: Peter Martin
            Leader: James Davis
            Leader: Bob Miller
            Introduced By: Simon Bates
            Producer: Frank Hooper


            23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

            Records, comment and review Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Jazz Club

            Humphrey Lyttelton Introduces some of the highlights of the 1972 Montreux Jazz Festival Producer LAWRIE MONK
            (Also in stereo on Radio 3 vhf)

            1.02:Night Ride

            with Bruce Wyndham featuring TUBBY HAYES QUINTET Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

            Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
            Unknown: Tubby Hayes
            Producer: John Hooper


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 25TH 1972

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn

              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

              Producer: Mike Hawkes


              9.00:Jimmy Young

              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

              Producer: Paul Williams


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

              Producer: Ron Belchier


              13.00:Johnnie Walker

              Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

              Producer: Roger Pusey


              15.00:Alan Freeman

              Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

              Producer: Bryant Marriott


              17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds

              Producer TED BESTONContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston


              18.00:as Radio 2

              Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well an on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
              With SOUTHERN COMFORT
              LESLEY DUNCAN , TIR NA NOG Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
              (Unfrustrated disc-jockey: p 5)Contributors

              Unknown: Lesley Duncan
              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 25TH 1972

                5.00:News; Weather


                5.02:* The Early Show

                with Pete Brady
                Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                Unknown: Pete Brady


                7.03:Terry Wogan

                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                8.55:Pause for Thought

                Sacred and New Introduced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

                Introduced By: Jack Hywel Davies


                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
                (Your requests, on postcards please, to Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

                Unknown: Colin Chandler


                11.02:Morning Story

                The Lone Ranger written by LIAM o MURCHU read by PATRICK BRANNIGANContributors

                Read By: Patrick Brannigan


                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                11.30:Tony Brandon


                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introduced by Marioric Anderson
                Family Footsteps: JENNIFER BATE , who is an organist like her father, talks to ANNE CATCH-POLE
                An uninvited guest: SHIRLEY LONG talks about her daughter's imaginary friend Reading your Letters Answer and Comment
                One Man Against the Drylands: PEGGIE BENTON on her book about Padre Lira Parente of Brazil
                SUSAN DENNY reads A Moment in Time by H. E. BATES (5)Contributors

                Introduced By: Marioric Anderson
                Unknown: Jennifer Bate
                Unknown: Peggie Benton
                Unknown: H. E. Bates


                15.02:John Dunn

                Music for your afternoon, and today's Sporting Clue

                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am)

                16.31:Sports Desk


                16.33:* Charlie Chester

                offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN

                18.02:Album Time

                with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                18.50:Sports Desk

                with the day's news, including classified racing results

                19.03:After Seven: Nigel Rees

                An entertainment in words and music
                Producer ANGELA BOND

                20.02:Does the Team Think?

                A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards , Ted Ray
                Arthur Askey. Alfred Marks In the chair MCDONALD HOBLEY Special guest Donald Peers
                From an idea by JIMMY EDWARDS Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

                Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                Unknown: Ted Ray
                Unknown: Arthur Askey.
                Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                Producer: Edward Taylor


                20.30:Moira Anderson Sings

                some of her favourite songs with the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer BERNARD SUMNERContributors

                Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                Producer: Bernard Sumner


                21.00:Country Style

                Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene featuring tonight TEX WITHERS With
                THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                Unknown: Pat Campbell


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, vintage record requests, people and places, featuring SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ with Salena Jones
                THE NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL Producer Simon BRETT
                Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                Unknown: Bob Holness
                Unknown: Chico Arnez
                Unknown: Salena Jones
                Producer: Simon Brett


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY DECEMBER 26TH 1972

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Tony Blackburn


                  9.00:Jimmy Young


                  11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                  13.00:Johnnie Walker


                  15.00:Alan Freeman


                  17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


                  18.00:as Radio 2


                  22.15:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                  Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY DECEMBER 26TH 1972


                    5.00:News; Weather


                    5.02:* The Early Show

                    with Fete Brady

                    7.03:Terry Wogan

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin

                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    Sacred and New Introduced by JACK BYWEL DAVIESContributors

                    Introduced By: Jack Bywel Davies


                    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Birmingham

                    At the Mayfair Suite, Bull Ring Centre, before an invited audience.

                    11.02:Morning Story

                    I Could hare Married Anyone written bv HOWARDWYCE read by JILL BALCONContributors

                    Read By: Jill Balcon


                    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                    11.30:Tony Brandon

                    Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                    Producer: Steve Allen


                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                    Life Style: with three Jobs SHELL GREEN talks to MANY RED-CLIFFE
                    What's New for the Home: ALICE HOPE reports
                    When it Happens to You ... a wife talks to DOREEN FORSYTH about her husband's infidelity
                    Lost Arts-6: ELIZABETH LONGFORD on letter-writing
                    Education European-Style: some aspects considered by JOY TAG-NEY, NOREEN RIOLES and DAVID SMEETON
                    SUSAN IIENNY reads A Moment in Time by H. E. BATES (6)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                    Unknown: Doreen Forsyth
                    Unknown: Noreen Rioles
                    Unknown: David Smeeton
                    Unknown: Susan Iienny
                    Unknown: H. E. Bates


                    15.02:John Dunn

                    Music for your afternoon from the Mayfair Suite. Bul! Ring Centre. Birmingham, before an invited audience; and today's Sporting Clue
                    Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                    Producer: Ray Harvey


                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repealed: Wed, 11.15 am)

                    16.31:Sports Desk


                    16.33:* Charlie Chester

                    offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc. and the latest news
                    Producer JOHN DUSSELLContributors

                    Producer: John Dussell


                    18.02:Album Time

                    Desmond Carrington reviews the latest releases from the world of recorded sound Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                    Unknown: Desmond Carrington
                    Producer: Lilian Duff


                    18.50:Sports Desk


                    19.03:After Seven: Nigel King

                    An enteitainment in words and music
                    Producer PAM cox

                    20.02:Beat the Record

                    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. Prizes for all who knew their music
                    (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to 'Beat the Record.' [address removed])Contributors

                    Devised by/ presenter: Don Davis
                    Producer: John Simmonds


                    20.30:On the Latin Beat

                    Leopolds Maler introduces EDMUNDO ROS and his
                    LATIN-AMERICAN ORCHESTRA NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American music world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                    Introduces: Leopolds Maler
                    Unknown: Nigel Hunter
                    Producer: Brian Willey


                    21.00:World Championship Boxing

                    The Light-Heavyweight
                    Championship of the World
                    Before British, European and Commonwealth Champion CHRIS FINNEGAN begins his challenge to wrest the world title from America's BOB FOSTER at Wembley, HARRY CARPENTER and PETER Wilson recall, with recorded illustrations, some of the great contests for this championship which have taken place in London followed at 9.10* by Bob Foster (USA) The Champion v
                    Chris Finnegan (GB) The Challenger
                    Promoted by HARRY LEVENE
                    Commentary on the 15-round contest by SIMON SMITH live from the ringside at the Empire Pool, Wembley. with inter-round summaries by FRED VCRLANDER
                    (On BBC1 tomorrow 9.55 pm)
                    10.15*
                    Sports Desk
                    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

                    Unknown: Chris Finnegan
                    Unknown: Bob Foster
                    Unknown: Harry Carpenter
                    Unknown: Peter Wilson
                    Unknown: Bob Foster
                    Unknown: Chris Finnegan
                    Unknown: Simon Smith
                    Unknown: Fred Vcrlander


                    22.17:* Late Night Extra

                    (1500m only. VIIF joins Radio 1) Keith Fordyee with music and news, people and places featuring
                    THE BAND OF THE GRENADIER GUARDS conducted by CAPT PETER PARKES , LRAM, ARCM Director of Music
                    THE ROGER WEBB TRIO Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                    Unknown: Keith Fordyee
                    Conducted By: Capt Peter Parkes
                    Unknown: Roger Webb
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

                    Introduced By: Peter Latham


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 27TH 1972

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Tony Blackburn


                      9.00:Jimmy Young


                      11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                      13.00:Johnnie Walker


                      15.00:Alan Freeman


                      17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


                      18.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                      Radio 2s VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                      Unknown: Alan Black
                      Unknown: Bob Harris
                      Producer: Aidan Day


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 27TH 1972

                        5.00:News; Weather


                        5.02:* The Early Show

                        with Pete Brady
                        Music, plus the latest news. weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                        Unknown: Pete Brady


                        7.03:Terry Wogan

                        Producer CHRIS MORGAN
                        8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                        Producer: Chris Morgan


                        8.55:Pause for Thought

                        A Billion to One by ROBERT RIETTYContributors

                        Unknown: Robert Rietty


                        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                        11.02:Morning Story

                        Rough Weather Ahead written by JOHN UNSWORTH read by JON ROLLASONContributors

                        Written By: John Unsworth
                        Read By: Jon Rollason


                        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                        11.30:Tony Brandon

                        including at 1.2* Golf: The John Player Classic Tournament
                        TOM scoTT reports on play in the first round from Turnberry Golf Club, Ayrshire

                        14.02:Woman's Hour

                        Introducer Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
                        Eric Thompson , actor, writer and director
                        Worried Brown Eyes, Ghana: JANE GREGOR looks at the local agony columns
                        Reading your Letters
                        Of Current Concern: SIR KEITH Joseph , MP, Secretary of State for Social Services; followed by a discussion on deprived children SUSAN DENNY reads A Moment in Time by H. E. BATES (7)Contributors

                        Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                        Unknown: Eric Thompson
                        Unknown: Jane Gregor
                        Unknown: Sir Keith Joseph
                        Unknown: Susan Denny
                        Unknown: H. E. Bates


                        15.02:John Dunn

                        Music for your afternoon, today's Sporting Clue, a further report on the John Player
                        ClassicTournament by TOM SCOTT from Turnberry Golf Club, Ayrshire; and Racing from Newmarket, featuring the Cheveley Park Stakes: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEYContributors

                        Unknown: Tom Scott
                        Unknown: Peter Bromley


                        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

                        16.31:Sports Desk

                        with news of golf, racing and the afternoon's sport

                        16.33:* Charlie Chester

                        Including Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDSContributors

                        Unknown: Percy Edwards


                        18.02:Album Time

                        with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                        Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                        18.50:Sports Desk

                        with the days news including golf and classified racing results

                        19.03:After Seven: Joan Turner

                        An entertainment In words and music
                        Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                        Producer: John Meloy


                        20.02:Three in a Row

                        Don Davis presents a general knowledge game In which contestants drawn from the studio audience compete for prizes Devised by DON DAVIS
                        Producer CHISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: Chistopher Serle


                        20.30:Strike Up the Band

                        ALAN MOORHOUSE and his BOND STREET brigade Introduced by EUGENE FRASER Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                        Unknown: Alan Moorhouse
                        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                        Producer: Robert Bowman


                        21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                        with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        (1500m only. VHF joins Radiol) John Benson with music and news. film people, and your soundtrack requests, featuring RAY davies and the BUTTON DOWN BRASS opus 101
                        Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                        Unknown: John Benson
                        Unknown: Ray Davies
                        Producer: Christopher Serle


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Keith SkuvsContributors

                        Introduced By: Keith Skuvs


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 28TH 1972

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Tony Blackburn


                          9.00:Jimmy Young


                          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                          13.00:Johnnie Walker


                          15.00:Alan Freeman


                          17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


                          18.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                          Radio 2's VHF channels join
                          Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with HOME ROXY MUSIC, STICKY GEORGE RAYMOND FROGGATT
                          Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                          Unknown: George Raymond Froggatt
                          Producer: Malcolm Brown


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 28TH 1972

                            5.00:News; Weather


                            5.02:* The Early Show

                            with Pete Brady
                            Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

                            Unknown: Pete Brady
                            Producer: Michael Ford


                            7.03:Terry Wogan

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin

                            8.55:Pause for Thought

                            A Life Worth Living
                            MARY CRAIG talks to FRANK FOSTERContributors

                            Talks: Mary Craig


                            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                            11.02:Morning Story

                            The Coming Back written by MARY DICKSON read by MARJORIE DALZIELContributors

                            Written By: Mary Dickson
                            Read By: Marjorie Dalziel


                            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                            11.30:Tony Brandon

                            including at 1.2* Golf: The John Player Classic Tournament
                            Tom scott reports on play in the second round from Turnberry Golf Club, Ayrshire

                            14.02:Woman's Hour

                            Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment
                            Shopping in Peace: ANN HEYNE reports on a shopping precinct nursery
                            Autumn Holiday: VICTOR WEAR tells LYN MACDONALD about his idea for an autumn break
                            Me and My Job: CAROL BLAIR , petrol pump attendant at a garage, talks to FRANCES BER-THELSEN
                            Sights. Scents and Sounds: and the memories they evoke for JANICE ELLIOTT , GORDON SAVAGE and EDITH BONES Susan DENNY reads A Moment in Time .by B. E. BATES (8)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                            Unknown: Ann Heyne
                            Unknown: Lyn MacDonald
                            Unknown: Carol Blair
                            Unknown: Janice Elliott
                            Unknown: Edith Bones
                            Unknown: Susan Denny
                            Unknown: B. E. Bates


                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Music for your afternoon, today's Sporting Clue, a further report on the John Player Classic Tournament by TOM scott from Turnberry Golf Club, Ayrshire: and Racing from Newmarket, featuring the Middle Park Stakes: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEYContributors

                            Unknown: Tom Scott
                            Unknown: Peter Bromley


                            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            (Repeated: Friday. 11.15 am) Written by BILL LYONS
                            Producers GLYN DEARMAN and JOHN THEOCHAHIS The cast this week:Contributors

                            Written By: Bill Lyons
                            Producers: Glyn Dearman
                            Producers: John Theochahis
                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                            Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                            Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                            Rusty Vaughan: Mark Cooper
                            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                            Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                            Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                            Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                            Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                            Maudie Bullen: Madi Hedd
                            Mrs Haynes: Sheelagh Fraser
                            Ernest Hemmings: David March
                            Mr Watling: Alan Thompson
                            Mrs Watling: Barbara Loti
                            Miss Fanshawe: Katherine Parr


                            16.31:Sports Desk

                            with news of golf, racing, and the afternoon's sport

                            16.33:* Charlie Chester

                            including Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN

                            18.00:Album Time

                            with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                            Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                            18.50:Sports Desk


                            19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                            Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

                            Producer: Angela Bond


                            20.02:Deborah Kerr

                            says Be My Guest
                            Next week Miss Kerr returns to the West End after an absence of 30 years. This evening the popular screen actress looks back over her career, and plays some music she hopes you will enjoy.
                            Research by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                            Unknown: Brian Matthew
                            Producer: John Knight


                            20.30:Happiness Is

                            Singing Along with the PHIL TATE HAPPY GANG, BARBARA JAY and your host RAY MERRELL Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                            Unknown: Phil Tate
                            Unknown: Barbara Jay
                            Unknown: Ray Merrell


                            21.00:Those Were the Days

                            from the Radio 2 Ballroom
                            Old-time and sequence dancing SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and guest CHERRY LIND
                            Introduced by Bill Crozier mc and Dance Hostess
                            HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
                            CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                            Unknown: Sidney Davey
                            Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                            Introduced By: Sylvia Brockbank
                            Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news; plus Latham's London. featuring BRIAN FAHEY with the NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA
                            THE YOUNG IDEA
                            Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                            Unknown: Peter Latham
                            Unknown: Brian Fahey
                            Producer: Ian Fenner


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

                            Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 29TH 1972

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Tony Blackburn


                              9.00:Jimmy Young


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                              13.00:Johnnie Walker


                              15.00:Alan Freeman


                              17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                              The Radio djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

                              Producer: Ted Beston


                              18.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with MANFRED MANN 'S EARTHBAND MIKK MARAN, UNCLE DOG
                              WRIGHT'S WONDER WHEEL Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                              Unknown: Manfred Mann
                              Producer: John F. Muir


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 29TH 1972

                                5.00:News; Weather


                                5.02:* The Early Show


                                7.03:Terry Wogan

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                                8.55:Pause for Thought

                                Treat Me Cool, Lord by CARL BURKE (3)Contributors

                                Unknown: Carl Burke


                                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                                11.02:Morning Story

                                The Mules
                                Written by DOUGLAS RAILTON read by ROGER DELGADOContributors

                                Written By: Douglas Railton
                                Read By: Roger Delgado


                                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                                11.30:Tony Brandon

                                including at 1.2* Golf: The John Plaver Classic Tournament
                                TOM scoTT reports on play in the third round from Ayrshire

                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                Introducer Marjorie Anderson Second Start: JOAN STEWART talks to COLIN SPENCER about her life on the Isle of Harris
                                What to Wear this Winter? SERENA SINCLAIR, Fashion Editor of the Daily Telegraph, and ANDRÉE CRENFELL, Director of a West End fashion store
                                Spare the Rod: DR JAMES HEMMING and CHRISTOPHER JAR-MAN discuss discipline in SChOOlS With ELISABETH BERESFORD A Small Bereavement: NELL MORRISON tells how she felt after a miscarriage
                                A Moment in Time by H. E. BATES abridged by EVANGELINE BANKS read by SUSAN DENNYContributors

                                Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                                Talks: Joan Stewart
                                Unknown: Colin Spencer
                                Unknown: Dr James Hemming
                                Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford
                                Unknown: Nell Morrison
                                Unknown: H. E. Bates
                                Abridged By: Evangeline Banks
                                Read By: Susan Denny


                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Music for your afternoon, this week's Sporting Clues, including a further report on the John Player
                                Classic Tournament by Tom Scott from Turnberry Golf Club, AyrshireContributors

                                Unknown: Tom Scott


                                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Repeated: Monday. 11.15 am)

                                16.31:Sports Desk


                                16.33:* Charlie Chester


                                18.02:Album Time

                                with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                                Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                                18.50:Sports Desk

                                with the day's news, Including golf, classified racing results, and a preview of weekend sport

                                19.03:After Seven: Tom Edwards

                                Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM coxContributors

                                Editor: Frank Salter
                                Producer: Pam Cox


                                20.02:MIKE Yarwood

                                invites you to hear Yarwood Weekly
                                Radio's One-Man Magazine with Three Women, DAPHNE OXENFORD JACQUELINE CLARKE BARBARA MULLANEY
                                With KREDDIE AND THE DREAMERS Written by MIKE CRAIG and LAWRIF. KINSLEY
                                Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                                Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                                Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
                                Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
                                Written By: Mike Craig
                                Producer: James Casey


                                20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                                Thanks for the Memory.... Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                                (Hubert Gregg is in ' The Secretary Bird' at His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen)Contributors

                                Unknown: Jean Stroud
                                Producer: Sheila Anderson
                                Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                                21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                                From the De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill
                                Sidney Torch conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                                Friday Night's Star Singers
                                MARYETTA MIDGLEY , CHERRY LIND LESLIE FYSON , JOHN LAWRENSON THE FRIDAY KNIGHTS with WILLIAM DAVIE3
                                Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                                (Presented in association with Bexhill Corporation: live before an invited audience)Contributors

                                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                                Singers: Maryetta Midgley
                                Singers: Cherry Lind
                                Singers: Leslie Fyson
                                Unknown: John Lawrenson
                                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                                Producer: Robert Bowman


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, people and places THE DAVID FRANCIS SEVEN
                                ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET
                                Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLI
                                Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                                Unknown: David Hamilton
                                Unknown: David Francis Seven
                                Unknown: Zack Laurence
                                Producer: Christopher Serli


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Barry AildisContributors

                                Introduced By: Barry Aildis


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X