Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 8TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    This week's new Top 20 discs
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:Dave Lee Travis


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    Youth Club Call
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2 (9.02-10.00 Hubert Gregg as VHF)


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 8TH 1974

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Simon Bates

      with The Early Show
      6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan

      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      Waggoners' Walk NW

      11.30:Jimmy Young


      13.45:Ricochet

      Contributors

      Michael John O'Shea: Ray Barrett


      14.02:Election Broadcast

      on behalf of the Conservative Party

      14.07:Tony Brandon

      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am)

      16.30:Joe Henderson

      4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk

      18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


      18.45:Sports Desk


      19.02:Three in a Row

      Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
      This week: Victoria Hall, Leeds
      The names of future towns to be visited will be announced during the programme. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
      (Tickets: send SAE to [address removed])Contributors

      Unknown: Don Davis
      Unknown: Don Davis
      Producer: Ian Fenner


      19.30:The Organist Entertains

      BASIL CUTHBERT (Granada. Kings ton-upon-Thames) BERNARD FIRTH
      (Ossett Town Hall) WILLIAM DAVIES
      (Odeon. Leicester Square) PETER BARTLE (Electronic)
      Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

      Unknown: Bernard Firth
      Unknown: William Davies
      Unknown: Peter Bartle
      Produced By: Robin Richmond


      20.02:Star Sound

      Composer in the Spotlight: Henry Mancini. who introduces a selection of his movie themes including ' Moon River,' 'Two for the Road,' 'Charade,' ' Darling Lilli,' etc, says ' My biggest problem is trying to convince producers that they don'need a lot of music in their films.' Introduced by David Bellan
      Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

      Unknown: Henry Mancini.
      Introduced By: David Bellan
      Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


      21.02:* Boxing Special

      The British and Commonwealth Heavyweight Championship
      The night British Boxing has been waiting a long time for.... with the controversial Danny McAlinden at last defending the British and Commonwealth titles he won against Jack Bodell back in June 1972. His opponent tonight is the eloquent Jamaican-born challenger from Birmingham, Bunny Johnson.
      Commentary on the whole of tonight's 15-round fight at the Civic Hall, Wolverhampton, by DESMOND LYNAM with inter-round summaries by HENRY COOPER.
      Plus news of the rest of tonight's action on this Jack Solomons/Alex Griffiths co-promotion, introduced direct from the ringside by PETER JONES
      A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

      Unknown: Danny McAlinden
      Unknown: Jack Bodell
      Unknown: Bunny Johnson.
      Unknown: Desmond Lynam
      Unknown: Henry Cooper.
      Unknown: Peter Jones


      21.02:Hubert Gregg

      at The London Theatre Highlighting a 400-year story 38: London's other Theatres (ii) Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
      10.0 VHF joins Radio 1. (202m Scotland joins 1500m)Contributors

      Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
      Producer: David Rayvern Allen


      22.15:* John Dunn's Late Night Extra

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with the Music Line THE COFFEE SET and the competitive game Snowball
      Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS and at *
      10.30
      Ricochet
      (Rptd: Wed, 1.45 pm)Contributors

      Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by David Bellan including Contact with PEGGY MAKINS (Evelyn Home) Producer TONY BLACKContributors

      Introduced By: David Bellan


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 9TH 1974

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        including at
        12.30
        Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        14.00:Dave Lee Travis


        17.00:Stuart Henry

        College Date including at
        5.30
        Newsbeat
        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Review

        Also on VHF
        The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE , ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Unknown: Anne Nightingale
        Unknown: Alan Black
        Producer: Bernie Andrews


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 9TH 1974
          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Simon Bates

          with The Early Show t.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Tucs afternoon's broadcast)

          11.30:Jimmy Young


          13.45:Ricochet

          Contributors

          Michael John O'Shea: Ray Barrett


          14.02:Tony Brandon

          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG The cast this week:Contributors

          Written By: Barbara Clegg
          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
          Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
          Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
          Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
          Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
          Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
          Matt Prior: Michael Spice
          Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
          Ben Woodhouse: Davld Valla
          Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
          Mercy O'Callaghan: Heather Bell
          Peggy Ashton: Gillie Gratham
          Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
          Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
          Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
          Mr Dixon: James Thomason


          16.30:Joe Henderson

          4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

          18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


          18.45:Sports Desk


          19.02:Pop Score

          A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other
          Tony Blackburn and Leslie Crowther v
          Terry Wogan and Henry Cooper Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

          Unknown: Pete Murray
          Unknown: Terry Wogan
          Unknown: Henry Cooper
          Produced By: Richard Willcox


          19.30:How the West was Sung

          with George Hamilton IV
          A musical American history in Country style
          15: Linking the Continent Narrators Eddie Matthews
          Valerie Colgan , Eddie Bishop George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

          Unknown: George Hamilton
          Narrators: Eddie Matthews
          Narrators: Valerie Colgan
          Narrators: Eddie Bishop
          Unknown: George Hamilton
          Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
          Produced By: Charles Chilton


          20.02:* 1500m only. (For listeners in Scotland, 202m joins VHF) Soccer Special

          Tonight is the third round of the Football League Cup, and you can hear commentary on one of tonight's matches plus news of all the others.
          A Radio Sports Unit production

          20.02:until 9.20* when 1500m joins Country Club

          Wally Whyton introduces a weekly get-together of all kinds of country music, with news and reviews from David Allan Featuring this week: CUS AND JO ANN THOMAS With FRISCO, DAVE PLANE With ANDREW TOWNEND Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

          Introduces: Wally Whyton
          Unknown: David Allan
          Unknown: Jo Ann Thomas
          Producer: Colin Chandler


          22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Monday) Producer JOHN LLOYD including at
          10.15 Sports Desk and at
          10.30
          Ricochet
          (Rptd: Thurs, 1.45 pm)Contributors

          Producer: John Lloyd


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Colin Berry with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

          Introduced By: Colin Berry
          Unknown: Julie Dawn


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 10TH 1974

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            Including at
            12.30
            Newsbeat
            Today the way it Is.
            Richard Skinner and the News. beat team find the news and the people making itContributors

            Unknown: Richard Skinner


            14.00:Dave Lee Travis


            17.00:Ed Stewart

            School's Out Including at
            5.30
            Newsbeat
            More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

            Unknown: Richard Skinner


            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:John Peel

            Also on VHF
            Producer John WALTER!
            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 10TH 1974


              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Simon Bates

              with The Early Show Including at
              C.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought X

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              Including at
              10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW

              11.30:Jimmy Young


              13.45:Ricochet

              starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

              Unknown: Ray Barrett
              Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


              14.02:Tony Brandon

              Including at 2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: including Piccadilly World Matchplay Championship golf and latest racing results

              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am)

              16.30:Joe Henderson

              Including at
              4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk. Including Piccadilly World Matchplay Championship goU and latest racing results

              18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


              18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news
              Including Piccadilly World Matchplay Championship golf and classified racing results

              19.02:The 78 Show

              A quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - gramophone! This week's panel of experts: Jon Pertwee
              Elizabeth Larner and Nat Temple
              Chairman Shaw Taylor
              At the piano DENNIS GOMM
              Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

              Unknown: Jon Pertwee
              Unknown: Elizabeth Larner
              Unknown: Shaw Taylor
              Produced By: John Dyas


              19.30:Folk 74

              Len Jackson Introduces
              BONNIE DOBSON
              Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

              Introduces: Len Jackson
              Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
              Producer: Ray Harvey


              20.02:Folkweave

              Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at THE SHEFFIELD TRADITIONAL SONG CLUB
              News from the Folk world
              SHIRLEY COLLINS AND THE ETCHINGHAM STEAM BAND recorded at the Norwich Folk Festival 74
              Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

              Introduces: Tony Capstick
              Unknown: Shirley Collins
              Producer: Peter Pilbeam


              21.02:Barn Dance

              in Radio 2 Ballroom
              THE GREENSLEEVES BAND led by DENNIS DARKE with HILARY HARWOOD AND DICK WITT Introduced by Pat Nelson Producer BRIAN PATTEN from Willand, DevonContributors

              Unknown: Dennis Darke
              Unknown: Hilary Harwood
              Introduced By: Pat Nelson
              Producer: Brian Patten


              22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
              Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Monday) Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
              10.15 Sports Desk and at
              10.30
              Ricochet
              (Rptd: Friday, 1.45 pm)Contributors

              Producer: Geoff Dobson


              23.02:Night Ride to Westminster

              An exclusive all-night service of Election news, comment and music
              State-of-the-Parties - gains and losses.
              News summaries every hour.
              Election flashes and computer predictions as the news dictates.
              Analysis:
              CHRISTOPHER JONES and (below)
              BRIAN CURTOIS of the BBC's Political Staff; PETER PATERSON , former Assistant Editor of the New Statesman, and BRIAN READING of The Economist. Your music and news presenters:
              Len Jackson and Don Durbridge
              Election Guide; pages 13-18Contributors

              Unknown: Christopher Jones
              Unknown: Brian Curtois
              Unknown: Peter Paterson
              Unknown: Len Jackson
              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 11TH 1974

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                Producer MIKE HAWKES
                8.30
                Newsbeat with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                Producer: Mike Hawkes
                Unknown: Richard Skinner


                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                Producer: Roger Pusey


                11.00:as Radio 2


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                Producer RON BELCHIER
                12.30
                Newsbeat
                More news with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                Producer: Ron Belchier
                Unknown: Richard Skinner


                14.00:Dave Lee Travis

                Producer PAUL WILLIAMS
                2.30
                Newsbeat
                More news with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                Producer: Paul Williams
                Unknown: Richard Skinner


                17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                A Radio I DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                Producer DAVE TATE
                5.30
                Newsbeat
                More news with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                Producer: Dave Tate
                Unknown: Richard Skinner


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Rockspeak

                Also on VHF
                Music and talk from the rock scene
                Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                Presented By: Michael Wale
                Producer: John Walters


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 11TH 1974

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.05:Simon Bates

                  with The Early Show
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.05:Terry Wogan

                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.05:Pete Murray's Open House

                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW

                  11.05:Election Special with Jimmy Young

                  Election flashes, comment and actuality. And, of course, the best of Radio 2 music
                  Analysis: BRIAN CURTOIS of the BBC's Political Staff, PETER PATERSON. former Assistant Editor of the New Statesman, and BRIAN READING of The Economist. Election Guide: pages 13-18Contributors

                  Unknown: Brian Curtois
                  Unknown: Peter Paterson.


                  13.45:Ricochet

                  starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                  Unknown: Ray Barrett
                  Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                  14.05:Tony Brandon

                  Including late Election news and results with music all the way
                  Election Guide: pages 1318 Including at
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am)

                  18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                  18.45:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, including Piccadilly World Matchplay Championship golf and classified racing results

                  19.02:Punch Line

                  A comedy quiz
                  Kenneth Connor Sheila Hancock and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches and Terry Wogan referees
                  From an idea by MYLES RUDGE who also wrote the sketches Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

                  Unknown: Kenneth Connor
                  Unknown: Sheila Hancock
                  Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                  Unknown: Terry Wogan
                  Unknown: Myles Rudge
                  Producer: Edward Taylor


                  19.30:Sing Something Simple

                  THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                  Directed By: Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                  Producer: John Browell


                  20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                  with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                  Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                  Producer: Royston Herbert


                  21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                  Live from the Queensway Hall, Dunstable lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                  Friday Night's Star Singers JOANNE BROWN and ASHTON SMITH
                  THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
                  Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL.
                  (Presented by the BBC in association with Dunstable Borough Council)
                  (Ashton Smith broadcasts by permission of The English National Opera)Contributors

                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Singers: Joanne Brown
                  Singers: Ashton Smith
                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                  Producer: Peter Bell.
                  Unknown: Ashton Smith


                  22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                  1500m only (also 202in Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                  Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Monday) Producer IAN FENNER including at
                  18.15 Sports Desk and at
                  10.30
                  Ricochet and Douglas Blackwell
                  Edward Kelsey. (.retta Gouriet Devised and written by TONY SCOTT VEITCH Producer
                  AI.ASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                  (Repeated: Monday, 1.45 pm)
                  (Alexander John is in ' The Good Companions' at Her Majesty*s Theatre, London)
                  The theme music of Ricochet played by Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra is available in stereo on a BBC record, RESL 20, price 55pContributors

                  Producer: Ian Fenner
                  Producer: Douglas Blackwell
                  Unknown: Edward Kelsey.
                  Written By: Tony Scott Veitch
                  Unknown: Astair Scott Johnston
                  Unknown: Alexander John
                  Played By: Norrie Paramor
                  Micnael John O'Shea: Ray Barrett
                  Jan Paxton: Margaret Wolfit
                  Dusty Miller: Alexander John


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Jean Challis with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                  Introduced By: Jean Challis
                  Unknown: Julie Dawn


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 12TH 1974

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    8.06:Ed Stewart

                    with Junior Choice
                    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, [address removed]) including at 8.451 Headline Spotters
                    Children discuss the news with Ken BlakesonContributors

                    DJ: Ed Stewart
                    Producer: Don George
                    Presenter (Headline Spotters): Ken Blakeson


                    10.00:Stuart Henry

                    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                    Producer: Pete Ritzema


                    12.00:Rosko

                    Also on VHF from 1.30 pm Producer DAVE PRICE

                    14.00:Who's Who: 2: John Entwistle

                    Also on VHF In four parts
                    The 'Ox,' not without a little help, looks to the future and looks back over the group's ten years of times good and bad.Contributors

                    Subject: John Entwistle
                    Producer: Stuart Grundy


                    15.00:Alan Freeman

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                    Producer: Tony Wilson


                    17.00:David Simmons

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    18.30:In Concert

                    Also on VHF Jack The Lad Nutz
                    Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                    Producer: Jeff Griffin


                    19.30:as Radio 2


                    22.02:Alan Black

                    Also on VHF with Rock On
                    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                    Producer: Bernie Andrews


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 12TH 1974


                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                      with The Early Show
                      Producer BILL BEBB including at
                      8.3 Racing Bulletin

                      8.06:* as Radio 1


                      10.02:Charlie Chester

                      with your
                      Smiling Saturday Show Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

                      Producer: Michael Ford


                      12.02:The Andy Williams Starv

                      (JOHNNY MAmIS)
                      3: On the Road to Success
                      Andy continues his career and becomes a household name on both sides of the Atlantic with his television series and hit records. Narrator David Jacobs
                      Written and produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                      Narrator: David Jacobs
                      Produced By: John Billingham


                      13.02:Larry Grayson Show

                      starring Larry Grayson with his guests Noelle Gordon
                      Long John Baldry and The Brian Fitzgerald Octet Script by BERNARD SHARP Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

                      Unknown: Larry Grayson
                      Unknown: Noelle Gordon
                      Unknown: John Baldry
                      Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
                      Script By: Bernard Sharp
                      Producer: David Hatch


                      13.30:Sport on 2

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      Introduced by Desmond Lynam featuring star guests and the best of today's sporting action, including:
                      1.30; 2.35; 3.20; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* Football League Special
                      Up-to-the-minute coverage of this afternoon's league programme, including exclusive commentary on a top match, score-flashes direct from five other games, half-time scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*.
                      1.40; 2.0; 3.5; 3.40; 4.50; 5.30* International Golf
                      Piccadilly World Match Play Championship
                      Reports and commentary on the 36-hole final by MICHAEL WILLIAMS and JOHN FENTON from the Wentworth Club, Surrey.
                      1.45; 2.25; 2.55; 3.30; 5.40* Racing: Ascot
                      Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on three of the most valuable races of the day:
                      2.30 Princess Royal Stakes
                      3.0 Bovis Stakes
                      3.35 Cornwall Stakes
                      Plus results from the day's other meetings throughout the afternoon with a classified check at 5.40*
                      Also news of the Horse of the Year Show from Wembley, and the ninth match of the Tongan Rugby tour - against West Wales at Swansea.
                      4.42*
                      Sports Report
                      Football results as they come in, classified checks at 5.0 and
                      5.45*, reports and comments on the top stories of the day, the personalities who make the news, Rugby Round-Up at
                      5.25*, and classified racing results at 5.40*.
                      Timetable
                      1.30 News, prospects from all featured events
                      1.55 Shipping forecast
                      2.0 Golf
                      2.25 Racing
                      2.35 Football
                      2.55 Racing
                      3.5 Golf/Football
                      3.30 Racing
                      3.40 Golf
                      3.45 Football half-time scores
                      3.55 Football commentary
                      4.42 Sports Report
                      5.0 Classified Football
                      5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                      5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
                      A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                      Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                      Unknown: Michael Williams
                      Unknown: John Fenton
                      Commentary By: Peter Bromley


                      18.03:Strike Up the Band

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      BAND OF THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS Conductor CAPTAIN R. A. RIDINGS Director of Music
                      Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                      Conductor: Captain R. A. Ridings
                      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                      Producer: Allan Giles


                      18.30:Let's Go Latin

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music featuring this week: STELLA AND BAMBOS
                      Producer DAVID GELLContributors

                      Unknown: David Gell
                      Producer: David Gell


                      19.02:Roy Castle

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 in Castle's on the Air with Eli Woods
                      Daphne Oxenford David Mahlowe and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE Pianist BRIAN FITZGERALD Written by MIKE CRAIG
                      LAWRIE KINSLEY , RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                      Unknown: Eli Woods
                      Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                      Unknown: David Mahlowe
                      Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                      Pianist: Brian Fitzgerald
                      Written By: Mike Craig
                      Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                      Written By: Ron McDonnell
                      Producer: James Casey


                      19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                      BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON
                      BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Ray Moore
                      Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes.' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

                      Conductor: Neil Richardson
                      Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                      Unknown: Ray Moore


                      20.30:Saturday Night

                      with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                      Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Sheila Buxton
                      Introduced by Simon Bates Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                      Unknown: Angela Morley
                      Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                      Unknown: Brian Fahey
                      Unknown: Sheila Buxton
                      Introduced By: Simon Bates
                      Producers: Frank Hooper
                      Producers: Eoin Hamilton


                      22.02:Europe 74

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      David Gell makes a musical tour of Rome, and talks to interesting people from the world of entertainment. Producer DAVID GELLContributors

                      Unknown: David Gell
                      Producer: David Gell


                      23.02:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 until 12.0 Producer ROYSTON HERBERT including at
                      12.0 Midnight NewsroomContributors

                      Producer: Royston Herbert


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RAdio 1 sunday october 13TH 1974

                        6.55:as Radio 2


                        8.32:Ed Stewart

                        with Junior Choice
                        Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                        Producer: Don George


                        10.00:Paul Burnett

                        with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

                        13.00:Jimmy Savile

                        1.0 Savile's Travels
                        2.0 Speak-Easy
                        Recorded with a specially invited audience
                        Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                        Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                        Producers: Ted Beston
                        Producers: Colin Semper


                        15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

                        Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                        Producer: Ron Belchier


                        17.00:Cozy Powell's Top 12

                        Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 favourite tracks to make up his own personal album. Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                        Unknown: Brian Matthew
                        Producer: Dave Tate


                        18.00:Tom Browne

                        with the Top 20
                        Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                        Producer: Dave Price


                        19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                        Electric Light Orchestra
                        Introduced by JOHNNIE WALKER Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

                        Introduced By: Johnnie Walker
                        Producer: Chris Lycett


                        19.30:as Radio 2


                        22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                        Also on VHF Dave Gelly
                        10.2 Jazz Club with COLIN PURBROOK OCTET and KENNY BARKER TRIO Producer LAWRIE MONK
                        11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEW ARTContributors

                        Unknown: Dave Gelly
                        Unknown: Colin Purbrook
                        Unknown: Kenny Barker


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 13TH 1974

                          6.55:New Day

                          Some prayers and music for the first day of the week Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

                          Introduced By: Colin Semper


                          7.00:News Summary; weather


                          7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                          Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL laird
                          (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                          Unknown: Dudley Savage
                          Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn


                          8.03:Gospel Road

                          Music for Sunday morning Devised and presented by Alastair Pirrie with guest ISHMAEL and reports by DAN WOODING Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

                          Presented By: Alastair Pirrie
                          Unknown: Dan Wooding
                          Producer: Frank Topping


                          8.32:* as Radio 1


                          10.02:David Jacobs

                          introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                          Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                          Producers: Robert Bowman


                          11.30:People's Service

                          The first of three services led by REV BRIAN SMEATON from a Belfast studio.Contributors

                          Unknown: Brian Smeaton


                          12.02:Family Favourites

                          Introduced by Sandi Jones with PETER YOUNG , ABC Sydney PETER MCDONAGH , BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto ROBERT NEIL
                          BFBS Singapore and Can Producer PETER CHISWELL
                          (3 November: Australia, Canada, New Zealand and British Forces in Malta. Requests, on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                          Unknown: Peter Young
                          Unknown: Peter McDonagh
                          Producer: Peter Chiswell


                          14.02:Roy Castle

                          in Castle on the Air, with Eli Woods , Daphne Oxenford David Mahlowe , and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE Pianist BRIAN FITZGERALD Written by MIKE CRAIG
                          LAWRIE KINSLEY , RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY
                          (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                          Unknown: Eli Woods
                          Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                          Unknown: David Mahlowe
                          Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                          Pianist: Brian Fitzgerald
                          Written By: Mike Craig
                          Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                          Written By: Ron McDonnell
                          Producer: James Casey


                          14.30:Ragtime to Rock 'n' Roll

                          The story of 60 years of popular music. A 26-week series.
                          (ALAN JAY LERNER )
                          16: Over There
                          Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century, with the help of BING CROSBY. JOHNNY MERCER
                          ALFRED DRAKE , ALAN JAY LERNER RICHARD RODGERS , ALEC WILDER LES BROWN , PEGGY LEE and others.
                          Written by PETER CLAYTON Research BILL SULLIVAN
                          Producer JOHN BtLUNGHAMContributors

                          Unknown: Alan Jay Lerner
                          Unknown: Kenneth More
                          Unknown: Bing Crosby.
                          Unknown: Johnny Mercer
                          Unknown: Alfred Drake
                          Unknown: Alan Jay Lerner
                          Unknown: Richard Rodgers
                          Unknown: Alec Wilder
                          Unknown: Les Brown
                          Unknown: Peggy Lee
                          Written By: Peter Clayton
                          Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                          Producer: John Btlungham


                          15.30:Teddy Johnson

                          presents The Vocal Touch Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                          Written By: Ken Barnes
                          Producer: Ray Harvey


                          16.02:Charlie Chester

                          with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and MICHAEL FORDContributors

                          Producers: Ron Gardner
                          Producers: Michael Ford


                          18.00:as Radio 1


                          19.02:Larry Grayson Show

                          starring Larry Grayson with his guests Noelle Gordon
                          Long John Baldry and The Brian Fitzgerald Octet Script by BERNARD SHARP Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

                          Unknown: Larry Grayson
                          Unknown: Noelle Gordon
                          Unknown: John Baldry
                          Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
                          Script By: Bernard Sharp
                          Producer: David Hatch


                          19.30:Max Jaffa

                          presents and plays
                          Music for Your Pleasure featuring
                          LONDON STUDIO PLAYERS with DENNIS GOMM at the piano and MAR! GRIFFITH with special guest James Pegler
                          Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                          (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House. London. Tickets from [address removed], enclosing SAE)Contributors

                          Unknown: Dennis Gomm
                          Unknown: James Pegler
                          Producer: Barry Knight


                          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                          United hymn-singing from St Cadoc's Parish Church, Caerleon. Gwent
                          Hymns introduced by JOHN STUART ROBERTS conductor
                          KENNETH MALCOLMSON
                          Organist GEOFFREY KENINS
                          Prayer and Blessing by the Vicar, REV DOUGLAS MORGAN-JONES Immortal, invisible (St Denio): Dear Lord and Father (Rep-ton); Lord, teach us how to pray aright (St Hugh); Be thou my vision (Slane); We have a gospel (Fulda): Revive thy work, 0 Lord (Carlisle); Son of God, Eternal Saviour (Everton); The day thou gavest, Lord (St Clement)Contributors

                          Conductor: John Stuart Roberts
                          Organist: Kenneth Malcolmson
                          Organist: Geoffrey Kenins


                          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                          Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTTContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Keith
                          Producer: Anthony Philpott


                          22.02:Brass and Strings

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG and RAYMOND AGOULT AND HIS MASTER BAND
                          Introduced by EUGENE FRASER Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                          Conducted By: Leon Young
                          Conducted By: Raymond Agoult
                          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                          Producer: Allan Giles


                          22.45:Nordring 74

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF JOINSRadio 1
                          The Finnish entry for the Radio Prize from the Martinihal. Groningen. Holland FYRRKA: Seija Simola Pertti Willberg
                          Markku Johansson Pertti Fait
                          Pekka Maijanen
                          THE METROPOLE ORCHESTRA conducted bv ESKO LINNAVALLI Producer ERKKI LEHTOLAContributors

                          Unknown: Seija Simola
                          Unknown: Pertti Willberg
                          Unknown: Markku Johansson
                          Unknown: Pertti Fait
                          Unknown: Pekka Maijanen


                          23.30:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I until 12.0 including at
                          12.0 Midnight Newsroom

                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 14TH 1974

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            including at
                            12.30
                            Newsbeat
                            Today the way its's.
                            Laurie Mayer and the Netesbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                            14.00:David Hamilton


                            17.00:Rosko

                            Discomania Producer
                            TIM BLACKMORE Including at
                            5.30
                            Newsbeat
                            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Tim Blackmore
                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Bob Harris

                            Also on VHF
                            Gentle Giant, Michael D'Abo Beckett
                            Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Unknown: Michael D'Abo
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 14TH 1974

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Simon Bates

                              with The Early Show Producer john MELOY including at
                              6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                              Producer: John Meloy


                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE including at ,
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                              Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              Producers DENYS JONES
                              ANGELA BOND. PETER BELL
                              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                              10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                              Unknown: Peter Bell


                              11.30:Jimmy Young

                              Producers HARRY WALTERS and bill BEBBContributors

                              Producers: Harry Walters


                              13.45:Ricochet

                              starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                              Unknown: Ray Barrett
                              Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                              14.02:Tony Brandon

                              Producers FRANCES LINE and GKOFF MULLIN including at
                              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                              Unknown: Gkoff Mullin


                              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
                              Gordon's birthday started well, but when he was called out to re-park the van during the celebration dinner Alice felt her agoraphobia coming on. For cast see page 64Contributors

                              Producers: Piers Plowright
                              Producers: David Johnston


                              16.30:Sandi Jones

                              Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                              4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                              Producer: John Bussell


                              18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way

                              Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                              Producers: Robert Bowman


                              18.45:Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                              19.02:Free Spin

                              Alan Freeman is your questionmaster for this quiz in which your general knowledge of music could win you the records of your choice.
                              Compiled and produced by BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                              If you would like to take part, please send your name, address and an evening telephone number to ' Free Spin BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                              Unknown: Alan Freeman
                              Produced By: Bob Oliver Rogers


                              19.30:The Dance Band Days

                              Alan Dell s selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

                              20.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                              Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                              Producer: John Hooper


                              21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                              with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                              Music - Snowball - Celebrities with music to midnight from BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON THE SETTLERS
                              SAM BONES AND FIFES With
                              TREVOR CHANCE
                              THE KENNY BROWN TRIO
                              ROBERT M1CKF.I. BURGH AND
                              THE ALL-BRITISH ORCHESTRA
                              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE Executive producer JOHN BROWELL including at
                              10.15 Sports Desk and at
                              10.30
                              Ricochet
                              (Rptd: Tues, 1.45 pm)
                              Rick's strip and cast: FridayContributors

                              Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                              Unknown: Kenny Brown Trio


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Robin Boyle with Julie dawn and your letters Producers PAM cox
                              ROYSTON HERBERT, PETER WALL and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                              Unknown: Peter Wall
                              Unknown: Beverley Phillips


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 15TH 1974

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                including This week's new Top 20 discs and at 12.30 Newsbeat - Today the way it is. Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                                DJ: Johnnie Walker
                                Newsreader: Laurie Mayer


                                14.00:David Hamilton


                                17.00:Alan Freeman

                                Youth Club Call from the Cockett Parish Youth Club. Caereithin, Swansea Producer DAVE PRICE including at
                                5.30
                                Newsbeat
                                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:John Peel

                                Also on VHF
                                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                                Producer: John Walters


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                1.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X