Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 16TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather
    6.02:Simon Bates
    6.15 Pause for Thought
    7.02:Terry Wogan
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought
    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Wed afternoon's broadcast*
    11.30:Jimmy Young
    14.02: David Hamilton
    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and. 3.45 Sports Desk
    16.30:Waggoners'Walk
    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)
    16.45:Sports Desk
    16.47:Sam Costa
    including at 5.45 Sports Desk
    18.45:Sports Desk
    19.02:Games People Play
    A sports quiz. The fans are Colin Welland and David Hamilton
    The sportsmen are Lord Oaksey and Freddie Trueman
    Chairman Peter West
    Research ROBERT HARRIS
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
    Contributors
    Unknown: Colin Welland
    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Unknown: Robert Harris
    Producer: Richard Willcox
    19.30:Folk 75
    JANCIS HARVEY and DEREK BRIMSTONE
    Presented by Jack McLaughlin Producer RAY HARVEY
    Contributors
    Unknown: Jancis Harvey
    Unknown: Derek Brimstone
    Presented By: Jack McLaughlin
    Producer: Ray Harvey
    20.02:Folkweave
    Tony Capstick introduces BOYS OF THE LOUGH in concert.
    DAVE KETTLEWELL presents a Dulcimer Workshop, and BRIAN WILLCOCKS with A Guide to Country Dancing (1)
    News from the Folk World. Producer PETER PILBEAM
    Contributors
    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: Dave Kettlewell
    Unknown: Brian Willcocks
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    21.02avid Allan's Country Club
    All kinds of Country music, featuring
    SLIM WHITMAN With the KELVIN HENDERSON BAND JIMMY PAYNE with FRANK JENNINGS , SYNDICATE
    Producer BILL BEBB
    Contributors
    Unknown: Jimmy Payne
    Unknown: Frank Jennings
    23.02:Sports Desk
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    23.05: Don Durbridge
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 17TH 1975
      6.00:as Radio 2
      7.00:Noel Edmonds
      9.00:Tony Blackburn
      12.00:Johnnie Walker
      Including at 12.30 Newsbeat
      Today the way it Is. with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team
      Contributors
      Unknown: Richard Skinner
      14.02: David Hamilton
      Also on VHF
      16.30:Rosko's Round Table
      A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
      Producer DAVE PRICE
      17.45:Newsbeat
      More news with Richard Skinner
      18.02:as Radio 2
      23.00:John Peel
      Also on VHF
      0.00:* am as Radio 2
      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 17TH 1975

        6.00:News Summary; weather
        6.02:Simon Bates
        6.15 Contact
        7.02:Terry Wogan
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Contact
        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
        (Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW)
        Including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk
        (Thurs afternoon's broadcast;
        11.30:Jimmy Young
        14.02: David Hamilton
        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk and at 3.35*
        Racing from Newmarket
        The William Hill Dewhnrst Stakes (7f)
        Commentator PETER BROMLEY
        Contributors
        Unknown: William Hill Dewhnrst
        Commentator: Peter Bromley
        16.30:Waggoners' Walk
        (Repeated; Monday 10.30 am)
        16.45:Sports Desk
        16.47:Sam Costa
        Including at 5.45 Sports Desk
        18.45:Sports Desk
        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results
        19.02:A Question of Fun
        Tony Brandon referees a casual contest between ground and air crews from RAF Waddington with their guests Roy Hudd and Stan Stennett
        Written by MIKE CRAIG and JAMES CASEY
        Producer JAMES CASEY
        Contributors
        Unknown: Roy Hudd
        Unknown: Stan Stennett
        Written By: Mike Craig
        Written By: James Casey
        Producer: James Casey
        19.30:John Fox
        conducts the BBC Radio Orchestra and The Added Dimension
        Presented by Jean Challis
        (Stereo)
        Contributors
        Presenter: Jean Challis
        Musicians: The BBC Radio Orchestra
        Singers: The Added Dimension
        Conductor: John Fox
        Producer: Royston Herbert
        20.30:As You Were
        A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and HARRY DAWSON Announcer Len Jackson
        Producer ALAN OWEN
        Contributors
        Unknown: Harry Dawson
        Announcer: Len Jackson
        Producer: Alan Owen
        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night
        from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
        Semprinl conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
        THE NEWHAM BAND conductor RON COOPER
        Friday Nights Star Singers:
        CYNTHIA GI.OVER, THOMAS EDMONDS THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
        Contributors
        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Conductor: Ron Cooper
        Unknown: Thomas Edmonds
        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
        Producer: Peter Bell
        22.02:Jim MacLeod and his Band
        at the Radio 2 Ballroom
        With Anne and Laura Brand
        Contributors
        Introduced by: David Findlay
        Producer: Ben Lyons
        23.02:Sports Desk
        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
        23.05:Len Jackson
        1500monly (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 18TH 1975

          6.00:as Radio 2
          8.06:Ed Stewart
          Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
          8.45* Headline Spotters
          Your requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC. London W1A 4WW
          Contributors
          Producer: Dave Atkey
          10.00:Rosko
          Producer DAVE PRICE
          Contributors
          Producer: Dave Price
          13.00:Simon and Garfunkel
          Also on VHF
          Together and Alone
          1: Last Night I had the Strangest Dream
          For the last five years Paul Simon and Art Garfunkel have gone their separate ways. The five years before that saw their development as the most potent and popular duo in pop music throughout the world, but their first taste of success was earned eight years earlier still.
          Paul and Artie had their first hit at the age of 16 with a song called ' Hey Schoolgirl.' They used the pseudonyms Tom and Jerry. From such strange beginnings ...
          Written, presented and produced by STUART GRUNDY
          Contributors
          Unknown: Paul Simon
          Unknown: Art Garfunkel
          Produced By: Stuart Grundy
          14.00:Alan Freeman
          Also on VHF
          Producer TONY WILSON
          Contributors
          Producer: Tony Wilson
          17.00:Paul Gambaccini
          Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
          Producer MIKE HAWKES
          Contributors
          Producer: Mike Hawkes
          18.30:In Concert
          Also on VHF Dr Fee!good
          The Kursaal Flyers
          Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
          Contributors
          Introduced By: Alan Black
          Producer: Jeff Griffin
          19.30:as Radio 2
          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 18TH 1975
            6.00:News Summary; weather
            6.02:Tom Edwards
            Producer DENYS JONES
            8.3 Racing Bulletin
            Contributors
            Producer: Denys Jones
            8.06:* as Radio 1
            10.02:Charlie Chester
            with Your Smiling Saturday Show. Producer DAVID WELSBY
            Contributors
            Producer: David Welsby
            12.02:Two's Best
            John Dunn with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
            Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers JOHN MELOY and PAM COX
            Contributors
            Unknown: John Dunn
            Script By: Peter Clayton
            Producers: John Meloy
            13.02:Punch Line
            1500m only I also 202m Scotland) VHF jo;ns Radio 1 Bernard Cribbins Bob Monkhouse and June Whitfield throw the punches
            Terry Wogan referees
            From an idea by MYLES RUDGE who also wrote the sketches Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
            (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)
            Contributors
            Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
            Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
            Unknown: Terry Wogan
            Unknown: Myles Rudge
            Producer: Edward Taylor
            13.30:Sport on 2
            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Introduced by Desmond Lynam with star names and the best of the day's sporting action. including:
            1.30; 2.30; 3.10; 3.45; 5.0 Football League Special
            Exclusive live commentary on one of the day's top matches. scoreflashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and
            5.45*
            1.45; 2.10; 2.50; 4.50; 5.40* Racing from Newmarket featuring the 150,000 Champ-ton Stakes and the £12.000 S.K.F. Cesarewltch. the second leg of the ' Autumn Double.' Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
            2.20 Champion Stakes (1 1/2m)
            3.0 S.K.F. Cesarewitch (2 3/4m)
            Plus results from the other meetings throughout the afternoon. with a classified check at
            5.40*
            1.50; 3.10; 4.50; 5.25 Rugby Union
            London Welsh v Llanelll
            Two of the best club sides in the country renew their fierce rivalry before a capacity crowd at Old Deer Park. With several British Lions and Welsh internationals on view, it promises to be a match of outstanding quality.
            Commentator PETER WEST
            Plus reports on the Italian Open Golf Championship, news of the six-day motor cycling trial at the Isle of Man, and in the studio, on the eve of the World Judo Championships, the British Olympic Bronze medallist, BRIAN JACKS.
            And at 5.0
            Sports Report
            Classified football at 5.0 and
            5.45*. reports and comment on the top stories of the day, the personalities making the news. rugby round-up at 5.25, motor sport at 5.30, classified results at 5.40*
            Timetable:
            1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
            2.0 Judo/Racing
            2.30 Football
            2.50 Racing
            3.10 Football/Rugby/Golf
            3.45 Football half-times
            3.55 Football commentary
            4.42 First football results
            4.50 Rugby/Golf/Racing
            5.0 Sports Report with classified results
            5.25 Rugby Round-up
            5.30 Motor Sport
            5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
            A Radio Sports Unit production
            Contributors
            Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
            Commentators: Peter Bromley
            Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith
            Unknown: Brian Jacks.
            18.03:Star Sound
            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            * Background music is almost as important as the dialogue,' says Producer/Director Norman Jewlson
            Part 1: with soundtrack illustrations from Jesus Christ Superstar and Rollerball and songs from LOUIS ARMSTRONG BARRY BELAFONTE , DORIS DAY JUDY GARLAND , REX HARRISON
            DANNY KAYE and ANDY WILLIAMS Introduced by David BeUan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
            Contributors
            Director: Norman Jewlson
            Unknown: Barry Belafonte
            Unknown: Doris Day
            Unknown: Judy Garland
            Unknown: Rex Harrison
            Unknown: Danny Kaye
            Introduced By: David Beuan
            19.02:The Frankie Howerd Show
            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            19.30:Souvenirs of Vienna
            CATHERINE WILSON (soprano) JOHN MITCHINSON (tenor) BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
            This programme of well-loved Viennese music from the pens of Heuberger, SuppS, Lehar, Ziehrer and the Strauss family marks the 150th anniversary of the birth of ' The Waltz King', ', Johann Strauss , with such favourites as ' The Blue Danube.' ' 'Die Fledermaus.' ' Champagne Galop ' and ' Roses from the South.'
            Introduced by Robin Boyle
            The concert comes from the Leisure Centre, Gloucester, and is presented by BBC Radio 2 in association with Gloucester City Council.
            Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTT
            During the interval at 8.30* Professor Otto Stradel - author of Vienna, City of Dreams and leading authority on Johann Strauss - takes Don Durbridge on a guided tour of buildings in Vienna associated with ' The Waltz King.'
            The Waltz King: Friday 11.5 am Radio 4
            Contributors
            Soprano: Catherine Wilson
            Tenor: John Mitchinson
            Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
            Unknown: Johann Strauss
            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
            Producer: Anthony Philpott
            Unknown: Professor Otto Stradel
            Unknown: Johann Strauss
            Unknown: Don Durbridge
            22.02:European Pop Jury
            Presented in London by David Gell
            A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in eight European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part: United Kingdom (BBC)
            Finland (YLE), Ireland (RTE)
            Sweden (SR), Yugoslavia (JRT) Norway (NRK), Spain (RNE) Germany (WDR)
            Producer STEVE ALLEN
            Contributors
            Unknown: David Gell
            Producer: Steve Allen
            23.02:Sports Desk
            23.05:Alan Dell
            with Music Through Midnight Producers CHRIS MORGAN and BARBARA PAGE Including at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weather
            Contributors
            Producers: Chris Morgan
            0.31:* am News Summary
            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 19TH 1975

              6.55:as Radio 2
              8.32:Ed Stewart
              Also on VHF with Junior Choice
              10.00:Paul Burnett
              with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKES
              Contributors
              Producer: Mike Hawkes
              13.00:Jimmy Savile
              1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
              2.0 Speakeasy
              Recorded with a specially in, vited audience
              Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPER
              Contributors
              Unknown: Bernard Jackson
              Producers: Ted Beston
              Producers: Colin Semper
              15.00:The W1A 4WW Show
              Anne Nightingale plays your requests. Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
              Contributors
              Unknown: Anne Nightingale
              Producer: Bernie Andrews
              17.00:Insight
              A series of programmes which takes a close look at the background people who influence pop music. This week: James William Guercio
              Producer of hits for the Buckinghams, Chicago, Blood, Sweat and Tears; owner of Caribou Studio, where Elton John, Earth Wind and Fire, and Michael Murphey have made important albums. PAUL GAMBACCINI introduces the record producer who also made a great movie Electra Glide in Blue. Guercio's beliefs? 'Play what you like. If it's change, I'm for it.'
              Presented by PAUL GAMBACCINI Producer TONY HALE
              Contributors
              Unknown: Elton John
              Unknown: Michael Murphey
              Introduces: Paul Gambaccini
              Presented By: Paul Cambaccini
              Producer: Tony Hale
              18.00:Tom Browne
              Also on VHF with the Top 20
              Producer PETE RITZEMA
              Contributors
              Producer: Pete Ritzema
              19.00:Gary Benson
              with Sounds on Sunday Producer MALCOLM BROWN
              Contributors
              Producer: Malcolm Brown
              19.30:as Radio 2
              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 19TH 1975

                6.55:New Day
                Introduced by COLIN SEMPER
                Contributors
                Introduced By: Colin Semper
                7.00:News Summary; weatherman
                7.03 Dudley Savage
                As Prescribed
                DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and MORRIS CONCERT BAND conductor HARRY MORTIMER with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer IAN CARSON
                Requests to: As Prescribed, BBC, Plymouth PL3 5BD
                Contributors
                Unknown: Dudley Savage
                Conductor: Harry Mortimer
                Producer: Ian Carson
                8.03:Come Alive!
                and sing some gospel songs, old and new, with the CRUSADER CHOIR OF THI CITY TEMPLE, CARDIFF
                Your host Tregelles Williams Producer
                JOHN STUART ROBERTS
                Contributors
                Unknown: John Stuart Roberts
                8.32:* as Radio 1
                10.02 David Jacobs
                introduces Melodies for Yon BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by MARCUS DODS WILLIAM MCALPINE with CYRIL GELL (piano)
                Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                Contributors
                Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                Conducted By: William McAlpine
                Piano: Cyril Gell
                Producer: Robert Bowman
                11.30:People's Service
                The second of three services conducted by DOM EDMUND JONES, OSB, on The Spirit Dimension
                2: The Breakthrough in Jesus of Nazareth Producer PATRICK MCENROE
                Contributors
                Conducted By: Dom Edmund
                Producer: Patrick McEnroe
                12.02:Family Favourites
                Introduced by Sandi Jones Taking part: MARAMA MARTIN Radio New Zealand
                JOHN CRABTREE , BFBS, Cyprus and Masirah BILL PAUL , CBC, Toronto ROD MCNEIL, ABC, Sydney Producer PAM cox
                (16 November: Canada, Australia and a 3-way link between Belfast and Cologne. Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WW)
                Contributors
                Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                Unknown: John Crabtree
                Unknown: Masirah Bill Paul
                14.02:The Frankie Howerd Show
                with the am-a-a-a-zing Frankie Howerd supported by Ray Fell , Dilys Laye and Timothy Davies
                Music from THE BOSTON BARBERS Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
                Producer JOHN BROWELL
                Contributors
                Unknown: Frankie Howerd
                Unknown: Ray Fell
                Unknown: Dilys Laye
                Unknown: Timothy Davies
                Written By: David McKellar
                Written By: David Nobbs
                Producer: John Browell
                14.30:I Remember George
                The story of George Formby, in four parts, told by Alan Randall in conversation with those who knew him, plus the music he made his very own. 4: The Beginning of the End Taking part: PAT KIRKWOOD
                PHYLLIS CALVERT , RONALD SHINER GARRY MARSH. BASIL DEAN and PAUL FENOUI. BET
                Research material from ALAN RANDALL , RAY SEATON
                KEVIN DALY and REX BLAKER Producer MICHAEL FORD (Birmingham)
                Contributors
                Told By: Alan Randall
                Unknown: Pat Kirkwood
                Unknown: Phyllis Calvert
                Unknown: Ronald Shiner
                Unknown: Garry Marsh.
                Unknown: Paul Fenoui.
                Unknown: Alan Randall
                Unknown: Ray Seaton
                Unknown: Kevin Daly
                Producer: Michael Ford
                15.30:Jack de Manio
                says Be My Guest
                The popular broadcaster looks back over his eventful career, selecting some of the music which recalls particular memories for him and which he hopes you, too, will enjoy. Producer JOHN KNIGHT
                Contributors
                Producer: John Knight
                16.02:Charlie Chester
                also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER
                Contributors
                Unknown: Percy Edwards
                Producer: Ron Gardner
                18.00:as Radio 1
                19.02:Punch Line
                19.30:Max Jaffa
                presents and plays
                Music for Your Pleasure featuring LONDON STUDIO PLAYERS with VINCENT BILLINGTON (piano) THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS and special guest LEONI PAGE Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                (Before an invited audience In the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House)
                Contributors
                Piano: Vincent Billington
                Singers: Nigel Brooks
                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour
                from Dursley Parish Church, with the united choirs of the district
                Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD conductor CECIL ADAMS Organist DAVID COLLINS Prayer and Blessing by REV ERIC HOSKIN
                See the conqueror mounts In triumph (Beethoven - adapted from Choral Symphony); Ah, holy Jesu (Herzliebster Jesu ); I vow to thee, my country (Thaxted); Holy, holy, holy! (Nicaea); From thee all skill and science flows (Stracathro); Forsaken once, and thrice denied (Childhood); Turn back, 0 man (Gustav Holst); Forth In thy name (Song 34); God be with you (Randolph)
                Contributors
                Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
                Conductor: Cecil Adams
                Organist: David Collins
                Unknown: Eric Hoskin
                Unknown: Herzliebster Jesu
                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes
                Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ANN COLVIN
                Contributors
                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Producer: Ann Colvin
                22.02:Sports Desk
                22.05:Nordring Radio Prize 1975
                Swedish Broadcasting Corporation Entry House of Music
                Music arranged and conducted by LARS SAMUELSON with LENA ERICSSON (singer) BJÖRN SKIFS (singer)
                JANNE SCHAFFER (guitar) Announcer ULF ELrviNG
                NORWEGIAN RADIO ORCHESTRA Producers RUNE HALLBERG and LARS HAMBERG
                Contributors
                Conducted By: Lars Samuelson
                Guitar: Janne Schaffer
                Unknown: Lars Hamberg
                22.50:Sounds of Jazz
                Peter Clayton with news from the world of jazz with gyroscope
                Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                Midnight Newsroom; weather
                Contributors
                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                Unknown: Keith Stewart
                0.31:* am News Summary
                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 20TH 1975

                  6.00:as Radio 2
                  7.00:Noel Edmonds
                  Producer DAVE TATE
                  Contributors
                  Producer: Dave Tate
                  9.00:Tony Blackburn
                  Producer CHRIS LYCETT
                  Contributors
                  Producer: Chris Lycett
                  12.00:Johnnie Walker
                  including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                  Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team
                  Contributors
                  DJ: Johnnie Walker
                  Producer: Ron Belchier
                  Newsreader: Laurie Mayer
                  14.02: David Hamilton
                  Also on VHF
                  Producer PAUL WILLIAMS
                  Contributors
                  Producer: Paul Williams
                  16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!
                  Producer TIM BLACKMORE
                  Contributors
                  Producer: Tim Blackmore
                  17.45:Newsbeat
                  18.02:as Radio 2
                  23.00:John Peel
                  Also on VHF Producer
                  john WALTERS
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: John Walters
                  0.00:* am as Radio 2
                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 20TH 1975

                    6.00:News Summary; weather
                    6.02:Simon Bates
                    Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN C.15 Pause for Thought
                    Contributors
                    Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                    7.02:Terry Wogan
                    Producer
                    DENIS O'KEEFFE
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought Repeat)
                    Contributors
                    Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                    Producers ANGELA BOND
                    JACK DABBS , PETER CHISWELL including at 18.30
                    Waggoners' Walk
                    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)
                    Contributors
                    Producers: Angela Bond
                    Unknown: Jack Dabbs
                    11.30:Jimmy Young
                    Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSE
                    Contributors
                    Producers: Harry Walters
                    14.02avid Hamilton
                    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
                    16.30:Waggoners' Walk
                    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG
                    Producers PIERS PLOWRlGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
                    After serious complications, Claire has begun to make a gradual recovery from her sudden and dramatic illness. The Turners' have renewed hopes of selling their shop, and the indomitable Martha Plumb has insisted that Liz Tyson comes with her for a holiday to Paris - on her own!
                    The cast this week:
                    Contributors
                    Written By: Barbara Clegg
                    Written By: David Johnston
                    Unknown: Martha Plumb
                    Unknown: Liz Tyson
                    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                    Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
                    Alice Turner: Peggy Aitchison
                    Gordon Turner,: Will Liighton
                    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                    Liz Tyson: Inn Morrisii
                    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                    Lynn Prior: Jddy Franklin
                    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Bervey
                    Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
                    Martha Plumb: Shirley Dixon
                    Ray Finch: Joliah Fox
                    Rhoda Patterson: Winefride Shelley
                    Andrew Bolt: David Gooberson
                    Mrs Soper: Molly Rankin
                    Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
                    Frank: Carl Forgione
                    Nurse: Deborah Paige
                    Dr Laidlaw: Douglas Storm
                    Mrs Hedley: Haydn Jones
                    Ambulanceman: Anthony Smee
                    Dora: Kui Bedd
                    16.45:Sports Desk
                    16.47:Sam Costa
                    Producer FRANCES LINE Including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing result*
                    Contributors
                    Producer: Frances Line
                    18.45:Sports Desk
                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results
                    19.02:The Impressionists
                    A game of voices and noises. What's This? ... Who's That? Chairman Barry Took The Teams:
                    Peter Goodwright , Dave Evans v Roger Kitter and Johnny More Piano impressions RONNIE PRICE Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                    Contributors
                    Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                    Unknown: Roger Kitter
                    19.30:Band Parade
                    featuring tonight
                    JOE LOSS AND HIS ORCHESTRA with singers TODD MILLER. ROSA LOVELAND and LARRY GRETTON
                    Presented by Bruce Wyndham Producer JOHN HOOPER
                    Contributors
                    Singers: Todd Miller.
                    Singers: Larry Gretton
                    Presented By: Bruce Wyndham
                    Producer: John Hooper
                    20.30:Alan Dell
                    8.30 The Dance Band Days
                    A selection of British dance band favourites
                    9.2 Stereo The Big Band Stand Producer LAWRIE MONK
                    22.02:Humphrey Lyttelton
                    with The Best of Jazz on records
                    Producer KEITH STEWABT
                    Contributors
                    Producer: Keith Stewabt
                    23.02:Sports Desk
                    1589m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    23.05: David Bellan
                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
                    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 21ST 1975

                      6.00:as Radio 2
                      7.00:Noel Edmonds
                      9.00:Tony Blackburn
                      12.00:Johnnie Walker
                      including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30
                      Newsbeat
                      Today the way it is.
                      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it
                      Contributors
                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      14.02: David Hamilton
                      Also on VHF
                      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!
                      17.45:Newsbeat
                      More news with Laurie Mayer
                      Contributors
                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      18.02:as Radio 2
                      23.00:John Peel
                      Also on VHF
                      0.00:* am as Radio 2
                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 21ST 1975
                        6.00:News Summary; weather
                        6.02:Simon Bates
                        6.15 Pause for Thought
                        7.02:Terry Wogan
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought
                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                        including at 10.36
                        ; Waggoners' Walk
                        11.30:Jimmy Young
                        14.02: David Hamilton
                        as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with racing results
                        16.30:Waggoners'Walk
                        (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)
                        16.45:Sports Desk
                        16.47:Sam Costa
                        including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                        18.45:Sports Desk
                        19.02:Three in a Row
                        Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting popular holiday resorts throughout the =British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
                        This week: Gorleston Pavi lion. Great Yarmouth Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Unknown: Gorleston Pavi
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: Ian Fenner
                        19.30:Robin Richmond
                        The Organist Entertains
                        BRYAN RODWELL (Odcon Leicester Square)
                        GEORGE WELLING (Granada, East Ham)
                        CHARLES MCNICHOL (Harworth Miners' Institute)
                        DAVE ANTHONY (Electronic)
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: Bryan Rodwell
                        Unknown: Charles McNichol
                        20.02:Among Your Souvenirs
                        Fragrant memories from
                        Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with THOMAS EDMUNDS and LEONI PAGE
                        REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE LUTON BAND conducted by ROBERT HOWARD and THE BROOKS BARBERSHOP Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: Thomas Edmunds
                        Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                        Conducted By: Robert Howard
                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Robert Bowman
                        21.02:The Songwriters
                        A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life and work. Burton Lane whose compositions include:
                        Everything I Have is Yours; Champagne Waltz; Says My Heart: The Lady's in Love with You: How are Things in Glocca Morra : I Hear Music: How About You.
                        Written and presented by Peter Clayton
                        Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: Burton Lane
                        Unknown: Glocca Morra
                        Presented By: Peter Clayton
                        22.02:Ian Carmichael's
                        Music Night featuring Peter Knight , and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN With LORNA DALLAS
                        JAN HUNT, EARRY KENT
                        THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS Script by FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: Peter Knight
                        Leader: Michael Tomalin
                        Unknown: Lorna Dallas
                        Singers: Nigel Brooks
                        Script By: Frank Salter
                        Producer: Barry Knight
                        23.02:Sports Desk
                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                        23.05:Colin Berry
                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
                        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
                        Last edited by darren; 05-08-2020, 21:09.
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 22ND 1975

                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          including at 12.30 Newsbeat

                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF

                          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                          17.45:Newsbeat


                          18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)


                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF

                          0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 22ND 1975

                            6.00:News Summary; weather
                            6.02:Simon Bates
                            6.15 Pause for Thought
                            7.02:Terry Wogan
                            8.27 Racine Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought
                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                            Including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk
                            (Tlues afternoon's broadcast)
                            11.30:Jimmy Young
                            14.02: David Hamilton
                            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
                            16.30:Waggoners'Walk
                            (Repeated: Thurs 10.30 am)
                            16.45:Sports Desk
                            16.47:Sam Costa
                            including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                            18.45:Sports Desk
                            19.02:The News Huddlines
                            starring Roy Hudd. with JANET BROWN and CHRIS EMMETT Music by the NIC ROWLEY TRIO Script by CHRIS MILLER
                            PETER SPENCE , COLIN BOSTOCK -SMITH, ALASTAIR BEATON
                            DAVID RENWICK , ANDREW MARSHALL and others. Producers
                            SIMON BRETT and JOHN LLOYD
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Roy Hudd.
                            Unknown: Janet Brown
                            Unknown: Chris Emmett
                            Script By: Chris Miller
                            Script By: Peter Spence
                            Script By: Colin Bostock
                            Unknown: Alastair Beaton
                            Unknown: David Renwick
                            Unknown: Andrew Marshall
                            Unknown: Simon Brett
                            Unknown: John Lloyd
                            19.30:How the West was Sung
                            with George Hamilton IV
                            17: The Birth of the Cowboy Narrators EDDIE MATTHEWS and VALERIE COLGAN
                            Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTON
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: George Hamilton
                            Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                            Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                            Produced By: Charles Chilton
                            20.02:Command Performance
                            Introduced by Semprini Request programme of popular classics. Producer DENYS JONES
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Denys Jones
                            20.02:* 1500m only (also 202m Scotland) European Soccer Special
                            Kine clubs from Britain and Ireland have won through to the second round of the three major European Cup competitions - Derby and Glasgow Rangers In the Champions' Cup; West Ham, Glasgow Celtic and Wrexham in the Cup-Winners' Cup: Liverpool. Ipswich, Dundee United and Athlone in the UEFA Cup.
                            Most of the first leg matches are being played today and you can hear exclusive commentary on one of tonight's ties, plus news of all the others at home and abroad.
                            A Radio Sports Unit production
                            21.02:Sing Something Simple
                            The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL
                            Contributors
                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell
                            21.30:All-Time Hit Parade
                            Presented by Teddy Johnson ROSEMARY SQUIRES , NICK CURTIS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
                            BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON
                            THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS Producer JOHN BUSSELL
                            Contributors
                            Presented By: Teddy Johnson
                            Presented By: Rosemary Squires
                            Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                            Conductor: Neil Richardson
                            Producer: John Bussell
                            23.02:Sports Desk
                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            23.05:Jean Challis
                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
                            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 23RD 1975

                              6.00:as Radio 2
                              7.00:Noel Edmonds
                              9.00:Tony Blackburn
                              12.00:Johnnie Walker
                              including this week's new Top 30 LP discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat
                              14.02 David Hamilton
                              Also on VHF
                              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!
                              17.45:Newsbeat
                              18.02:as Radio 2
                              23.00:John Peel
                              Also on VHF
                              0.00:* am as Radio 2
                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 23RD 1975

                                6.00:News Summary; weather
                                6.02:Simon Bates
                                6.15 Pause for Thought
                                7.02:Terry Wogan
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought
                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                                Including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk
                                11.30:Jimmy Young
                                14.02: David Hamilton
                                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
                                16.30:Waggoners' Walk
                                (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)
                                16.45:Sports Desk
                                16.47:Sam Costa
                                including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                                18.45:Sports Desk
                                19.02:Games People Play
                                A sports quiz.
                                The fans are Colin Welland and David Hamilton
                                The sportsmen are Lord Oaksey and Fred Trueman
                                Chairman Peter West
                                Research ROBERT HARRIS
                                Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: Colin Welland
                                Unknown: David Hamilton
                                Unknown: Fred Trueman
                                19.30:Folk 75
                                JEREMY TAYLOR
                                Presented by Jack McLaughlin Producer RAY HARVEY
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: Jeremy Taylor
                                Presented By: Jack McLaughlin
                                Producer: Ray Harvey
                                20.02:Folkweave
                                Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Old Crown, Birmingham, with PETE AND CHRIS COE
                                TONY FOXWORTHY looks at some recent record releases. BRIAN WILLCOCKS with A Guide to Country Dancing (2) News from the Folk World. Producer PETER PILBEAM
                                Contributors
                                Introduces: Tony Capstick
                                Unknown: Chris Coe
                                Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                                Unknown: Brian Willcocks
                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                                21.02avid Allan's Country Club
                                A weekly get-together of all kinds of country music featuring this week:
                                PETE STANLEY and ROGER KNOWLES FRISCO
                                Producer BILL BEBB
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: Pete Stanley
                                Unknown: Roger Knowles Frisco
                                23.02:Sports Desk
                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                23.05: Don Durbridge
                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
                                0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X