Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 9TH 1975

    6.00:as Radio 2
    7.00:Noel Edmonds
    9.00:Tony Blackburn
    12.00:Johnnie Walker
    including this week's new Top 30 LP discs and at 12.30 Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it
    14.02: David Hamilton
    Also on VHF
    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!
    Dave Lee Travis with a brand new show, including your music, your interests and your kind of people. OK?
    Contributors
    DJ: Dave Lee Travis
    17.45:Newsbeat
    18.02:as Radio 3
    23.00:John Peel
    Also on VHF
    0.00:* am as Radio 2
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 9TH 1975

      6.00:News Summary; weather
      6.02:Simon Bates
      including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought
      7.02:Terry Wogan
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought
      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
      including at 10.2 and 11.2
      Golf: the Piccadilly World Matchptay Championship at Wentworth. Eight of the world's top golfers, including Britain's PETER OOSTERHUIS and the defending champion HALE IRWIN. compete for the 10,000 first prize.
      Reports on the first day's play by JOHN FENTON and CHRIS REA and at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk
      Contributors
      Unknown: Peter Oosterhuis
      Unknown: Hale Irwin.
      Play By: John Fenton
      Play By: Chris Rea
      11.30:Jimmy Young
      Including at 12.2 and 1.2 Golf: more news of the Piccadilly World Matchplay Championship at Wentworth
      14.02: David Hamilton
      as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with news of golf
      16.30:Waggoners' Walk
      (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)
      16.45:Sports Desk
      including news of golf
      16.48:Sam Costa
      including at 5.45 Sports Desk
      18.45:Sports Desk
      A round-up of the day's news, including golf reports
      19.02:Games People Play
      A new sports quiz that tests the knowledge of well-known stars of entertainment and sport.
      The fans are
      Eric Morecambe and Bernard Cribbins
      The sportsmen are
      Chris Brasher and Barry John
      Chairman Peter West
      Research ROBERT HARRIS
      Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
      Contributors
      Unknown: Eric Morecambe
      Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
      Unknown: Chris Brasher
      Unknown: Barry John
      Unknown: Chairman Peter
      19.30:Folk 75
      BULLOCK SMITHY
      Presented by Jack McLauglilin Producer RAY HARVEY
      Contributors
      Presented By: Jack McLauglilin
      Producer: Ray Harvey
      20.02:Folkweave
      Tony Capstick introduces Folkweave in Concert direct from St John's College, Portsmouth Taking part: HEDGEHOG PIE
      CEOFF AND PENNIE HARRIS MIRIAM BACKHOUSE
      Producer PETER PILBEAM
      Contributors
      Introduces: Tony Capstick
      Introduces: Pennie Harris
      Unknown: Miriam Backhouse
      Producer: Peter Pilbeam
      21.02:Wally Whyton's Country Club
      A weekly get-together of all kinds of country music with news and reviews from
      DAVID ALLAN featuring this week:
      THE JONNY-YOUNG GROUP THE STRINGDUSTERS
      Producer COLIN CHANDLER
      Contributors
      Unknown: David Allan
      Producer: Colin Chandler
      23.02:Sports Desk
      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
      23.06on Durbridge
      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
      0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 10TH 1975

        6.00:as Radio 2
        7.00:Noel Edmonds
        9.00:Tony Blackburn
        12.00:Johnnie Walker
        including at 12.30
        Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team
        Contributors
        Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner
        14.02 David Hamilton
        Also on VHF
        16.30:Rosko's Round Table
        A Radio I DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
        Producer DAVE PRICE
        17.45:Newsbeat
        More news with Richard Skinner
        Contributors
        Unknown: Richard Skinner
        18.02:as Radio 2
        23.00:John Peel
        Also on VHF
        0.00:as Radio 2
        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 10TH 1975
          6.00:News Summary; weather
          6.02:Simon Bates
          6.15 Contact
          7.02:Terry Wogan
          Including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Contact
          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Portsmouth
          from the Odeon Cinema, London Road. North End. Portsmouth before an invited audience Including at 10.2 and 11.2
          Golf: the Piccadilly World Matchplay Championship at Wentworth. The semi-finals take place today with the four surviving golfers from yesterday's first round battling for the first prize of 10,000. Reports by JOHN FENTON and CHRIS REA and at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk
          Contributors
          Unknown: John Fenton
          Unknown: Chris Rea
          11.30:Jimmy Young
          Including at 12.2 and 1.2 Golf: more news of the semi-finals of the Piccadilly World Matchplay Championship at Wentworth.
          14.02: David Hamilton
          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only also 202m Scotland)
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with news of golf
          16.30:Waggoners' Walk
          (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am) ' The cast this week:
          Contributors
          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
          Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
          Alice Turner: Peggy Aitchison
          Cordon Turner: Will Leighton
          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
          Liz Tyson: Joan Harrison'
          Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
          Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
          Matt Prior: Michael Spice
          Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
          Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
          Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
          Mandy Leroy: Miriam Newhouse
          Martha Plumb: Shirley Dixon
          Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
          Edie Thurston: Hilary Hardiman
          Vicar: Peter Wili Iams
          Woman customer: Madi Hedd
          16.45:Sports Desk
          16.48:Sam Costa
          including at 5.45 Sports Desk
          18.45:Sports Desk
          including golf reports
          19.02:Just for Fun
          Don Davis with some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes. Devised by DON DAVIS
          Producer MARTIN FISHER
          Contributors
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Producer: Martin Fisher
          19.30:John Fox
          conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and the ADDED DIMENSION
          Presenter Jean t'hallis
          Producer ROYSTON HERBERT
          Contributors
          Producer: Royston Herbert
          20.30:As You Were
          JAMES MOODY and THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Announcer Len Jackson
          Producer ALAN OWEN
          Contributors
          Unknown: John Boulter
          Announcer: Len Jackson
          Producer: Alan Owen
          21.02:Friday Night is Music Night
          .direct from The Dome. Brighton Stanley Black conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
          Friday Night's Star Singers: LORNA DALLAS. BARRY KENT
          THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
          (Presented in association with the County Borough of Brighton)
          Contributors
          Singers: Lorna Dallas.
          Singers: Barry Kent
          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
          Producer: Peter Bell
          22.02:Time for Old Time
          at the Radio 2 Ballroom With SIDNEY BOWMAN
          AND HIS ORCHESTRA , Announcer and vocalist BENNY LEE. MC and dance hostess IRENE NORRIS
          Producer JOHN HOOPER
          Contributors
          Unknown: Sidney Bowman
          Unknown: Benny Lee.
          Unknown: Irene Norris
          Producer: John Hooper
          23.02:Sports Desk
          JEREMY GRAYSON
          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          Contributors
          Unknown: Jeremy Grayson
          23.06:Len Jackson
          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 11TH 1975

            6.00:as Radio 2
            8.06:Ed Stewart
            Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
            8.45* Headline Spotters
            Contributors
            Producer: Dave Atkey
            10.00:Rosko
            Producer DAVE PRICE
            13.00:Art Garfunkel
            (Also on VHF)


            Breakaway
            For Art Garfunkel the five-year-old split with Paul Simon has been a crucial test. No longer was Paul writing songs for him. Where now would he find material to match that pure and distinctive voice? His first solo album Angel Clare made with ex-Simon and Garfunkel Engineer/Producer Roy Halee showed that the material existed. Art's new album represents a new-found confidence and complete break from the old order.
            From the Chateau Marmont overlooking Hollywood's Sunset Strip. Art and producer RICHARD PERRY talk about making the album and play the tracks. Written, presented and produced by STUART GRUNDY
            Contributors
            Unknown: Paul Simon
            Unknown: Angel Clare
            Unknown: Gar Funkel
            Produced By: Stuart Grundy
            14.00:Alan Freeman
            Also on VHF Producer
            TONY WILSON
            Contributors
            Unknown: Tony Wilson
            17.00:Paid Gambaccini
            Also on VHF Producer
            MIKE HAWKES
            Contributors
            Unknown: Mike Hawkes
            18.30:In Concert
            Also on VHF
            The Baker-Gurvitz Army
            Contributors
            Introduced by: Pete Drummond
            Producer: Jeff Griffin
            19.30:as Radio 2
            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 11TH 1975

              6.00:News Summary; weather
              6.02:Tom Edwards
              Producer
              DENYS JONES
              8.3 Racing Bulletin
              Contributors
              Unknown: Denys Jones
              8.06:* as Radio 1
              10.02:Sports Desk
              News of the final of the Piccadilly World Matchplay Championship at Wentworth.
              10.03:Charlie Chester
              Producer
              DAVID WELSBY including at 11.2
              News of the final of the Piccadilly World Matchplay Championship at Wentworth.
              Contributors
              Unknown: David Welsby
              12.02:Sports Desk
              News of the final of the Piccadilly World Matchplay Championship at Wentworth.
              12.03:Two's Best
              John Dunn with the best of Radio 2 Script PETER CLAYTON
              Producers JOHN MELOY , PAM cox
              Contributors
              Unknown: John Dunn
              Script: Peter Clayton
              Producers: John Meloy
              13.02:Punch Line
              1500m only ( also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
              Bernard Cribbins ,
              Bob Monkhouse and June Whitfield throw the punches
              Terry Wogan referees
              From an idea by MYLES RUDGE , who also wrote the sketches Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
              (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)
              Contributors
              Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
              Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
              Unknown: June Whitfield
              Unknown: Terry Wogan
              Unknown: Myles Rudge
              Producer: Edward Taylor
              13.30:Sport on 2
              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
              Introduced by Alan Parry with star names and the best of the day's sporting action, including:
              1.30; 2.0; 3.5; 3.35; 4.50 International Golf The Piccadilly World
              Matchplay Championship
              The final takes place today over 36 holes at Wentworth. Eight of the world's top players, including Britain's Peter Oosterhuis and the defending champion Hale Irwin , were invited to compete. Who will win the first prize of 10,000?
              Reports and commentary by CHRIS REA and RENTON LAIDLAW, with expert analysis by the British Ryder Cup player, BRIAN HUGGETT.
              1.50; 2.0; 3.5; 5.35 International
              Show Jumping
              The Horse of the Year Show
              The world's top riders and horses are back at Wembley as the 1975 Horse of the Year Show reaches its climax today. DEREK THOMPSON and ALISON DAWES report on this afternoon's events, including the Calor Gas Under-23 Championship, and look ahead to the Victor Ludorum tonight.
              1.30; 2.40; 3.5; 3.45; 5.0 Football League Special
              Exclusive live commentary on one of the day's top matches, score flasher throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*.
              1.40; 2.25; 2.55; 3.30; 5.40* Racing from Ascot
              Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on three races from this afternoon's card:
              2.30 Princess Royal Stakes (Hm)
              3.0 Bovis Stakes (5f)
              3.35 Cornwallis Stakes (5f)
              Plus results from the other meetings throughout the afternoon, classified check at 5.40*
              2.0
              Boxing Special
              On Tuesday. Johnny Frankham and Chris FInncgan. two of the most colourful fighters in this country, meet again for the British Light-Heavyweight title at the Royal Albert Hall. Their previous battle in June turned out to be one of the most exciting fights seen in a British ring for years, with victory for Frankham. DESMOND LYNAM looks at the prospects for this intriguing return match, and talks to both fighters.
              Exclusive live commentary on the fight: Tues 9.2 pm R2 1500m
              And at 5.0
              Sports Report
              Classified football at 5.0 and
              5.45*, rugby round-up at 5.25, including news of the World Championship match between France and England, motor sport at 5.30, including a report on the Isle of Man six-day trial, classified results at 5.40*.
              Timetable:
              1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
              2.0 Golf/Show Jumping/
              Boxing
              2.25 Racing
              2.40 Football
              2.55 Racing
              3.5 Football/Golf/Show Jumping
              3.30 Racing/Golf
              3.45 Football half-times
              3.55 Football commentary
              4.42 First football results
              4.50 Golf
              5.0 Sports Report
              5.25 Rugby Round-Up
              5.30 Motor Sport
              5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
              A Radio Sports Unit production
              Contributors
              Introduced By: Alan Parry
              Unknown: Peter Oosterhuis
              Unknown: Hale Irwin
              Commentary By: Chris Rea
              Unknown: Brian Huggett.
              Unknown: Derek Thompson
              Unknown: Alison Dawes
              Unknown: Victor Ludorum
              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
              Unknown: Johnny Frankham
              Unknown: Chris Finncgan.
              Unknown: Albert Hall.
              Unknown: Frankham. Desmond Lynam
              18.03:Star Sound
              1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
              VHF joins Radio 1
              Filmharmonic 75
              A preview of next Saturday's concert at the Royal Albert Hall , which features the music of RICHARD ADDINSELL
              JERRY GOLDSMITH , RON GOODWIN and ALEX NORTH
              Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
              Contributors
              Unknown: Albert Hall
              Unknown: Richard Addinsell
              Unknown: Jerry Goldsmith
              Unknown: Ron Goodwin
              Introduced By: David Bellan
              19.02:The Frankie Howerd Show
              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
              19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes
              NEIL RICHARDSON and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA NORRIE PARAMOR and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes. Introduced by Tony Brandon
              Contributors
              Unknown: Neil Richardson
              Introduced By: Tony Brandon
              20.30:Saturday Night
              with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
              Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Sheila Buxton
              Introduced by Don Durbrldge Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTON
              Contributors
              Unknown: Angela Morley
              Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
              Unknown: Brian Fahey
              Unknown: Sheila Buxton
              Introduced By: Don Durbrldge
              Producers: Frank Hooper
              Producers: Eoin Hamilton
              22.02:Europe 75
              Denmark
              The first in a series of international exchange programmes Edited by STEVE ALLEN
              Contributors
              Edited By: Steve Allen
              22.30:Alan Dell
              with Music Through Midnight including at 11.2 Sports Desk and at 12.0
              Midnight Newsroom; weather
              0.31:* am News Summary
              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 12TH 1975

                6.55:as Radio 2
                8.32:Ed Stewart
                Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                10.00:Paul Burnett
                with All There is to Hear.
                Contributors
                Producer: Mike Hawkes
                13.00:Jimmy Savile
                1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                2.0 Speakeasy
                Recorded with a specially invited audience.
                Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and Colin SEMPER
                Contributors
                Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                Producers: Ted Beston
                Producers: Colin Semper
                15.00:The W1A 4WW Show
                with Anne Nightingale
                Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
                Contributors
                Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                Producer: Bernie Andrews
                17.00:Insight
                This week:
                Artists' Manager Gordon Mills He is chairman of MAM.; manager of Tom Jones , Engelbert Humperdinck and Gilbert O'Sullivan ; record producer and songwriter. His first job was as a bus conductor, but now he's one of the most important people in the music industry and lives the life of a superstar at his home In Surrey.
                PAUL WILLIAMS recently persuaded him to give a rare interview about his role as a successful manager.
                Producer PAUL Williams
                Contributors
                Unknown: Tom Jones
                Unknown: Gilbert O'Sullivan
                Producer: Paul Williams
                18.00:Tom Browne
                Also on VHF with the Top 20
                Producer PETE RITZEMA
                Contributors
                Producer: Pete Ritzema
                19.00:Pete Wingfield
                with Sounds on Sunday Producer MALCOLM BROWN
                Contributors
                Producer: Malcolm Brown
                19.30:as Radio 2
                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 12TH 1975

                  6.55:New Day
                  Introduced by COLIN SEMPER
                  Contributors
                  Introduced By: Colin Semper
                  7.00:News Summary; weatherman
                  7.03 Dudley Savage
                  As Prescribed
                  DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and BLACK DYKE MILLS BAND conductor ROY NEWSOME with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer IAN CARSON
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Dudley Savage
                  Conductor: Roy Newsome
                  Producer: Ian Carson
                  8.03:Come Alive
                  and sing some gospel songs old and new, with the CRUSADER CHOIR OF THE CITY TEMPLE, CARDIFF
                  Your host Tregelles Williams Producer JOHN STUART ROBERTS
                  Contributors
                  Producer: John Stuart Roberts
                  8.32:* as Radio 1
                  10.02avid Jacobs
                  introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCS VALERIE MONESE With
                  CYRIL GELL (piano)
                  Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                  Contributors
                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Conductor: Ashley Lawrencs
                  Conductor: Valerie Monese
                  Piano: Cyril Gell
                  Producer: Robert Bowman
                  11.30:People's Service
                  The first of three services conducted by DOM EDMUND JONES , osb, on The Spirit Dimension
                  1: The Many-Splendoured Thing Producer PATRICK MCENROE
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Dom Edmund Jones
                  Producer: Patrick McEnroe
                  12.02:Family Favourites
                  Introduced by Sandi Jones Taking part:
                  AILEEN BRIDGEWATER Radio Hong Kong PETER MCDONAGH , BFBS, Malta
                  BILL PAUL, CBC, Toronto
                  ROD MCNEIL, ABC. Sydney Producer PAM cox
                  (9 November: New Zealand, Canada, Australia and British Forces in Singapore and Gan)
                  Contributors
                  Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                  Unknown: Hong Kong
                  Unknown: Peter McDonagh
                  14.02:The Frankie Howerd Show
                  with the am-aa-a-zing Frankie Howerd supported by Ray Fell. Dilys Laye
                  Timothy Davies , April Walker Music from THE BOSTON BARBERS Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS Producer JOHN BROWELL
                  (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Frankie Howerd
                  Unknown: Ray Fell.
                  Unknown: Dilys Laye
                  Unknown: Timothy Davies
                  Written By: David McKellar
                  Written By: David Nobbs
                  Producer: John Browell
                  14.30:I Remember George
                  The story of George Formby. in four parts. told by Alan Randall in conversation with those who knew him, plus the music he made his very own. 3: The Stuff to Give the Troops Taking part: PAT KIRKWOOD
                  PHYLLIS CALVERT , IRENE HANDL RONALD SHINER , GARRY MARSH BASIL EEAN. ROY CASTLE
                  Research material from
                  ALAN RANDALL , RAY SEATON
                  KEVIN DALY and REX ProducerBLAKER MICHAEL FORD
                  Contributors
                  Told By: Alan Randall
                  Unknown: Pat Kirkwood
                  Unknown: Phyllis Calvert
                  Unknown: Irene Handl
                  Unknown: Ronald Shiner
                  Unknown: Garry Marsh
                  Unknown: Basil Eean.
                  Unknown: Alan Randall
                  Unknown: Ray Seaton
                  Unknown: Kevin Daly
                  Producer: Blaker Michael Ford
                  15.30:Jimmy Chipperfield
                  says Be My Guest as he invites you to join him for some of his favourite music. He recalls his early days with his father's travelling show, in which the family played every part from clown to animal trainer, and talks about the highly popular, safari parks he now controls throughout the world. Producer JOHN KNIGHT
                  Contributors
                  Producer: John Knight
                  16.02:Charlie Chester
                  also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Percy Edwards
                  Producer: Ron Gardner
                  18.00:as Radio 1
                  19.02:Punch Line
                  19.30:Max Jaffa
                  presents and plays
                  Music for Your Pleasure LONDON STUDIO PLAYERS with VINCENT BILLINGTON (piano) MARI GRIFFITH , and special guest JOHN WAKEFIELD
                  ProducerBARRY KNIGHT
                  (Before an invited audience at the Hippodrome, Golders Green)
                  Contributors
                  Piano: Vincent Billington
                  Piano: Mari Griffith
                  Unknown: John Wakefield
                  Producer: Barry Knight
                  20.30:Sunday Half-Hour
                  from Ebenezer Congregational Church, Swansea, with the SWANSEA PHILHARMONIC CHOIR Conductor HAYDN JAMES Hymns introduced by TREGELLES WILLIAMS
                  Prayer and blessing by the Minister, REV F. M. JONES
                  The Lord Jehovah reigns (Rhosymedre); Lamb of God! our souls adore thee (Arwelfa); Crown Him with many crowns (Eden); Oh word of pity, for our pardon pleading (Rhys); We are by Christ redeemed (Dolwyddelen); Teach me thy way (Glanhafren); Take my life, and let it be (Aberafon); In thy name, 0 Lord (Blaencefn) (Welsh tunes from Christian Worship Hymn Book)
                  Contributors
                  Introduced By: Tregelles Williams
                  Unknown: F. M. Jones
                  21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes
                  Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ANN COLVIN
                  Contributors
                  Introduced By: Alan Keith
                  Producer: Ann Colvin
                  22.02:Sports Desk
                  22.05:Nordring Radio Prize 1975
                  Radio Telefis Eireann Entry
                  Zodiac - a musical horoscope With ANNE BUSHNELL (vocals) SONNY KNOWLES (vocals),
                  SPUD NOEL KELEHAN (conductor) with THE NORWEGIAN RADIO ORCHESTRA Producer JOHNNY DEVLIN
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Anne Bushnell
                  Unknown: Sonny Knowles
                  Conductor: Spud Noel Kelehan
                  Producer: Johnny Devlin
                  22.50:Sounds of Jazz
                  Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment
                  With HANK SHAW QUARTET and MIKE PYNE SEXTET
                  Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                  Midnight Newsroom; weather
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Peter Clayton
                  Unknown: Hank Shaw
                  Unknown: Mike Pyne
                  Producers: Lawrie Monk
                  Producers: Keith Stewart
                  0.31:* am News Summary
                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 13TH 1975

                    6.00:as Radio 2
                    7.00:Noel Edmonds
                    Producer
                    DAVE TATE
                    Contributors
                    Unknown: Dave Tate
                    9.00:Tony Blackburn
                    Producer CHRIS LYCETT
                    Contributors
                    Producer: Chris Lycett
                    12.00:Johnnie Walker
                    Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                    Today the way it is.
                    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it
                    Contributors
                    Producer: Ron Belchier
                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                    14.02: David Hamilton
                    Also on VHF
                    Producer PAUL Williams
                    Contributors
                    Producer: Paul Williams
                    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!
                    Producer TIM BLACKMORE
                    Contributors
                    Producer: Tim Blackmore
                    17.45:Newsbeat
                    More news with Laurie Mayer
                    Contributors
                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                    18.02:as Radio 2
                    23.00:John Peel
                    Also on VHF
                    Producer John WALTERS
                    0.00:* am as Radio 2
                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 13TH 1975

                      6.00:News Summary; weather
                      6.02:Simon Bates
                      Producer GEOFFREY MULLY including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought
                      Contributors
                      Producer: Geoffrey Mully
                      7.02:Terry Wogan
                      Producer
                      DENIS o'KEEFFE including at
                      3.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought
                      Contributors
                      Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                      Producers ANGELA BOND
                      JACK DABBS , PETER CHISWELL including at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk
                      (Friday afternoon's broadcast)
                      Contributors
                      Producers: Angela Bond
                      Unknown: Jack Dabbs
                      Unknown: Peter Chisweu.
                      11.30:Jimmy Young
                      Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSE
                      Contributors
                      Producers: Harry Walters
                      Producers: Mel House
                      14.02: David Hamilton
                      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
                      16.30:Waggoners' Walk
                      (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER RUSSELL
                      Producers PIERS PLOWRIGBT and DAVID JOHNSTON
                      The Munros have suggested that Alice and Gordon join them in buying a country pub in Cornwall. At the site of the adventure playground, Ben Woodhouse has made an exciting and possibly valuable find. Mike Nash has come home to a dramatically different find - Claire is lying unconscious!
                      Book: Waggoners' Walk. 80p from booksftops
                      Contributors
                      Written By: Peter Russell
                      Producers: Piers Plowrigbt
                      Producers: David Johnston
                      Unknown: Ben Woodhouse
                      Unknown: Mike Nash
                      16.45:Sports Desk
                      16.47:Sam Costa
                      Including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                      18.45:Sports Desk
                      19.02:The Impressionists
                      A game of voices and noises. What's This? .. , Who's That? Chairman Barry Took The Teams:
                      Chris Emmett , Lance Peretval v Peter Hudson and Clive Lea Piano impressions RONNIE PRICE Producer Richard WILLCOX
                      Contributors
                      Unknown: Chris Emmett
                      Unknown: Peter Hudson
                      Unknown: Ronnie Price
                      Producer: Richard Willcox
                      19.30:Band Parade
                      featuring tonight
                      THE SAM BONES BIG BAND
                      (incorporating the Bones and Fife) wtth singer MICHAEL ROWLATT
                      Presented by Bruce Wyndham Producer JOHN HOOPER
                      Contributors
                      Singer: Michael Rowlatt
                      Presented By: Bruce Wyndham
                      Producer: John Hooper
                      20.30:Alan Dell
                      1.30 The Dance Band Days
                      A selection of British dance band favourites
                      9.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK
                      Contributors
                      Producer: Lawrie Monk
                      22.02:Humphrey Lyttelton
                      with The Best of Jazz on records
                      Producer KEITH STEWART
                      Contributors
                      Producer: Keith Stewart
                      23.02:Sports Desk
                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      23.05 David Bellan
                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnigbt
                      0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 14TH 1975

                        6.00:as Radio 2
                        7.00:Noel Edmonds
                        9.00:Tony Blackburn
                        12.00:Johnnie Walker
                        including this week's Top 30 and at 12.30
                        Newsbeat
                        14.02: David Hamilton
                        Also on VHF
                        16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!
                        17.45:Newsbeat
                        18.02:as Radio 2 (9.02-10.30 as VHF)
                        23.00:John Peel
                        Also on VHF
                        0.00:* am as Radio 2
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 14TH 1975

                          6.00:News Summary; weather
                          6.02:Simon Bates
                          6.15 Pause for Thought
                          7.02:Terry Wogan
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought
                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                          including at 10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk
                          11.30:Jimmy Young
                          14.02: David Hamilton
                          as Radio 1, but in cluding on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
                          16.30:Waggoners' Walk
                          (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)
                          16.45:Sports Desk
                          16.47:Sam Costa
                          including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                          18.45:Sports Desk
                          19.02:Three in a Row
                          Presented by Don Davis
                          This week: Gorleston Pavilion, Great Yarmouth
                          Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
                          Contributors
                          Presented By: Don Davis
                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Producer: Ian Fenner
                          19.30:Robin Richmond
                          The Organist Entertains LOUIS MORDISH
                          (Gaumont-State, Kilburn) JOYCE ALDRED
                          (BBC Theatre Organ)
                          FRIEDA HALL BBC Theatre Organ) HARRY STONEHAM (Electronic)
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Joyce Aldred
                          20.02:Among Your Souvenirs
                          Fragrant memories from
                          Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later with CYNTHIA GLOVER and JOHN LAWRENSON
                          REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE IIANWELI, BAND conducted by BRAMWELL TOVEY and THE BROOKS BARBERSHOP Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Cynthia Glover
                          Unknown: John Lawrenson
                          Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                          Conducted By: Bramwell Tovey
                          Introduced By: Alan Keith
                          Producer: Robert Bowman
                          21.02:* 1500 m only (also 202m Scotland) Big Fight Special
                          Johnny Frankham v Chris Finnegan
                          Five months ago, Johnny Frankiiam won the vacant British Light-Heavyweight Championship by beating Chris Finnegan in one of the most exciting fights seen in a British ring for years. Tonight at the Royal Albert Hall , the eagerly-awaited return match with the title at stake again.
                          Exclusive live commentary on this 15-round fight, plus news of the former British Heavyweight champion DANNY MCALIN -DEN who also features in this Mike Barrett promotion,
                          Commentary by Desmond Lynam with inter-round summaries by Henry Cooper
                          Introduced direct from the ringside by Alan Parry
                          A Radio Sports Unit production Highlights in Sportsnight: tomorrow 9.55 pm BBCl
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Johnny Frankham
                          Unknown: Chris Finnegan
                          Unknown: Johnny Frankiiam
                          Unknown: Chris Finnegan
                          Unknown: Albert Hall
                          Unknown: Danny McAlin
                          Unknown: Mike Barrett
                          Commentary By: Desmond Lynam
                          Unknown: Henry Cooper
                          Unknown: Alan Parry
                          21.02:The Songwriters
                          A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life and work. Jule Styne whose compositions include: Five Minutes More: I Believe; I Don't Want to Walk Without You; It's Magic: Just in Time; The Party's Over; People; Three Coins in the Fountain; There Goes That Song; Bye Bye Baby written ana presented by Peter Clayton Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Jule Styne
                          Presented By: Peter Clayton
                          22.02:until 10.30' when 1500m joins Ian Carmichael's Music Night
                          featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with MARY THOMAS , ELISABETH WELCH BARRY KENT and THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS Script by FRANK SALTER ' Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Mary Thomas
                          Unknown: Elisabeth Welch
                          Unknown: Barry Kent
                          Singers: John McCarthy
                          Script By: Frank Salter
                          Producer: Barry Knight
                          23.02:Sports Desk
                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          23.05:Colin Berry
                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
                          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 15TH 1975
                            6.00:as Radio 2
                            7.00:Noel Edmonds
                            9.00:Tony Blackburn
                            12.00:Johnnie Walker
                            Including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                            Today the way it Is.
                            Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                            14.02: David Hamilton
                            Also on VHF
                            16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!
                            17.45:Newsbeat
                            18.02:as Radio 2
                            23.00:John Peel
                            Also on VHF
                            0.00:* am as Radio 2
                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 15TH 1975

                              6.00:News Summary; weather
                              6.02:Simon Bates
                              including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought
                              7.02:Terry Wogan
                              including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause (or Thought
                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                              including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk
                              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)
                              11.30:Jimmy Young
                              14.02: David Hamilton
                              as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
                              16.30:Waggoners'Walk
                              (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am) Written by PETER RUSSELL
                              Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week:
                              Contributors
                              Written By: Peter Russell
                              Producers: Piers Plowright
                              Producers: David Johnston
                              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                              Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                              Alice Turner: Peggy Aitchison
                              Gordon Turner: Willleighton
                              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                              Liz Tyson: Joan Harrison
                              Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                              Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                              Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                              Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                              Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                              Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
                              Jack Munro: Rodbeacham
                              Mandy Leroy: Miriam Newhouse
                              Martha Plumb: Shirley Dixon
                              Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
                              Ken. Thurston: Michael J Jackson
                              Ray Finch: Julian Fox
                              Rhoda Patterson: Winefride Shelley
                              Bulldozer Driver: Peter Williams
                              Vincent: Michael Shelley
                              Reg: Steve Hodson
                              Fitton: Dennis McCarthy
                              Mrs Vass: Anne Jameson
                              16.45:Sports Desk
                              16.47:Sam Costa
                              Including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                              18.45:Sports Desk
                              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results
                              19.02:The News Huddlines
                              An up-to-the-minute comedy show about what's happening now, starring Roy Hudd With MIRIAM MARGOLYES and CHRIS EMMETT music by THE NIC ROWLEY TRIO
                              Script by CHRIS MILLER , PETER SPENCE , COLIN BOSTOCK-SMITH ALASTAIR BEATON , DAVID RENWICK ANDREW MARSHALL and others Producers SIMON BRETT and JOHN LLOYD
                              Roy Hudd is in A Question of Fun: a new quiz on Friday 7.2 pm Radio 2
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Roy Hudd
                              Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
                              Unknown: Chris Emmett
                              Script By: Chris Miller
                              Script By: Peter Spence
                              Script By: Colin Bostock-Smith
                              Script By: Alastair Beaton
                              Script By: David Renwick
                              Script By: Andrew Marshall
                              Producers: Simon Brett
                              Producers: John Lloyd
                              Unknown: Roy Hudd
                              19.30:How the West was Sung
                              with George Hamilton IV
                              A musical American history The Iron Horse draws nigh.
                              With its smoking nostrils high Eating fire while he grazeth
                              Drinking water while he blazeth 16: The Great American Railroad
                              Narrators EDDIE MATTHEWS and VALERIE COLGAN
                              George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTON
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: George Hamilton
                              Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                              Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                              Unknown: George Hamilton
                              Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
                              Produced By: Charles Chilton
                              20.02:Command Performance
                              Introduced by Semprint
                              Your request programme of popular classics.
                              Producerdenysjones
                              (Requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London WIA 4WW)
                              21.02:Sing Something Simple
                              The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL
                              Contributors
                              Directed By: Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                              Producer: John Browell
                              21.30:All-Time Hit Parade
                              Presented by Teddy Johnson With ROSEMARY SQUIRES NICK CURTIS
                              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
                              BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON
                              THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS Producer JOHN BUSSELL
                              Contributors
                              Presented By: Teddy Johnson
                              Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                              Unknown: Nick Curtis
                              Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                              Conductor: Neil Richardson
                              Singers: Mansell Singers
                              Producer: John Bussell
                              23.02:Sports Desk
                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                              23.05:Jean Challis
                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
                              0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 16TH 1975

                                6.00:as Radio 2
                                7.00:Noel Edmonds
                                9.00:Tony Blackburn
                                12.00:Johnnie Walker
                                including this week's new Top 30 Lp discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat
                                14.02: David Hamilton
                                Also on VHF
                                16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!
                                17.45:Newsbeat
                                18.02:as Radio 2
                                23.00:John Peel
                                Also on VHF
                                0.00:* am as Radio 2
                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X