Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    Bbc radio 1 saturday september 30th 1972


    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:* Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)

    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    from the Top Rank Suite, Birmingham.Contributors

    DJ: Emperor Rosko
    Producer: Aidan Day


    14.00:Tony Blackburn

    celebrates
    Radio 1 Fifth Anniversary with music from then till now, and some listeners' views collected by THE BARON
    Producer JOHNNY BEERLlNG
    (Tony Blackburn on Radio 4 - in 4th Dimension - at 4.0)Contributors

    Producer: Johnny Beerllng


    16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    17.00:David Simmons

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.45:In Concert

    SLADE
    Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Mike Harding
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 30TH 1972

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:* Bruce Wyndham

      with The Early Show
      Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
      8.S Racing BulletinContributors

      Producer: Beverley Phillips


      8.06:* as Radio 1


      9.55:For Younger Listeners

      Songs that Say Something With ROGER HURRELLContributors

      Unknown: Roger Hurrell


      10.02:Joe Henderson

      introduces THE SINGALONGS THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
      THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON and special guests MIKE REDWAY
      THE BILL GELDARD TENTET Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

      Unknown: Michael John
      Conducted By: Neil Richardson
      Unknown: Mike Redway


      12.02:Up Country

      David Allen presents music In the Nashville Style, featuring this week:
      LITTLE GINNY AND COUNTRY FEVER
      BILL
      CLIFTON BRIAN CHALKER 'S NEW FRONTIER Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

      Unknown: David Allen
      Unknown: Clifton Brian Chalker


      13.02:The Chacksfield Hour

      Frank Chacksfleld conducts THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with sounds continental Producer
      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

      14.00:Sport on 2

      Introduced by Peter Jones Producer JACOB DE VRIES
      Events may alter timings
      2.2 Lineup; Golf
      2.1* Racing from Newmarket
      2.20 Athletics: Sports Forum
      2.55 Racing from Newmarket
      3.5 Rugby Union: Athletics;
      Golf
      3.25 Racing from Newmarket
      3.35 Rugby Union; Athletics;
      Golf
      3.45 Association Football
      4.42 First Results
      4.48 Golf Report
      4.50 Athletics Report
      4.55 Rugby Union Report
      5.6 Sports Report
      2.2: 3.5; 3.35; 4.48 Golf
      The John Player
      Classic Tournament Commentary and reports on the final round by TOM scorr from Turnberry
      Golf Club, Ayrshire
      2.16; 2.55; 3.25
      Racing at Newmarket Commentary bv PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Wyck Hall Handi cap; the 3.0 Irish Sweeps Cambridgeshire Handicap: and the
      3.30 Sun Chariot Stakes
      5.50* Classified Results
      2.20; 3.5; 3.35; 4.50 International Athletics
      France v Great Britain and N Ireland v Russia (Men). Commentaries and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER BiLDRETH from the Stade Colombes, Paris
      2.20
      Sports Forum
      Sports Forum takes to the road again next week, but in this first programme of the new series PETER WILSON and J. L. MANNING are in the studio to answer listeners' questions on topics of the moment
      3.5; 3.35; 4.55
      Rugby Union
      Harlequins v London Welsh
      Commentary by PETER WEST on part of this afternoon's clash between two of London's top clubs from Twickenham
      3.45
      Association Football
      Half-time scores and reports with commentary on the second half of one of today's top matches by BRYON BUTLER and MAURICE EDELSTON
      4.55
      Rugby Round-up
      IAN ROBERTSON with results and reports, news and views
      5.0
      Sports Report featuring the day's top football matches; classified football results at 5.0, the latecomers' reading at 5.45*, followed by the day's racing results Producer BOB BURROWSContributors

      Introduced By: Peter Jones
      Producer: Jacob de Vries
      Unknown: Wyck Hall Handi
      Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
      Unknown: Peter Bildreth
      Unknown: Peter Wilson
      Unknown: J. L. Manning
      Commentary By: Peter West
      Matches By: Bryon Butler
      Matches By: Maurice Edelston
      Unknown: Ian Robertson
      Producer: Bob Burrows


      18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

      BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN RHP (NEWARK) WORKS BAND conductor DENNIS MASTERS
      Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

      Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
      Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
      Conductor: Dennis Masters
      Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
      Producer: Allan Giles


      19.00:The Organist Entertains

      JACK FERGUSSON (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) FELTON RAPLEY
      (Guildhall, Portsmouth) DAVID SHEPHERD
      (Plough, Great Munden) JERRY ALLEN (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
      Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

      Unknown: Jack Fergusson
      Unknown: Jerry Allen
      Produced By: Robin Richmond


      19.32:Pop Over Europe

      The top pop of the month from Austria. Great Britain Hungary, Ireland Monaco. Poland Portugal. Switzerland West Germany and Yugoslavia
      Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
      (Programme organised by West German Radio)Contributors

      Unknown: Katie Boyle


      20.15:Sweet 'n' Swing

      from Neil Richardson and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS
      JOHNNY HOWARD AND HIS ORCHESTRA Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

      Unknown: Neil Richardson
      Leader: James Davis
      Leader: Johnny Howard
      Introduced By: Simon Bates
      Producer: Frank Hooper


      21.00:Saturday Viennese Night

      From the De La Warr Pavilion,
      Bexhill Ashley Lawrence conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS With JACK ROTHSTEIN
      Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
      (Presented in association with Bexhill Corporation)Contributors

      Unknown: Bexhill Ashley Lawrence
      Leader: Arthur Leavins
      Unknown: Jack Rothstein
      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
      Producer: Robert Bowman


      22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

      live from Prohibition, Birmingham featuring ALAN RANDALL and BRENDA SCOTT with the TONY RICHARDS TRIO
      Producers JOHN WILCOX and BOB HOPTONContributors

      Unknown: Alan Randall
      Unknown: Brenda Scott
      Unknown: Tony Richards
      Producers: John Wilcox


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Jazz Club

      Humphrey Lyttelton Introduces the pick of live British jazz With FREDDIE RANDALL/DAVE SHEPHERD ALL STARS
      TUBBY HAYES QUARTET
      Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

      Unknown: Tubby Hayes


      1.02:Peter Clayton's Jazz Notes

      Records, comment and review Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 1ST 1972

        6.55:as Radio 2


        8.03:Barry Alldis

        Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

        Producer: Barbara Page


        9.02:Ed Stewart

        with Junior Choice
        Producer DON GEORGE
        (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

        Producer: Don George


        10.00:Noel Edmonds

        Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

        Producer: Tim Blackmore


        12.00:as Radio 2


        14.00:Jimmy Savile

        2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
        3.0 Speak-Easy
        Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

        Producer: Ted Beston
        Producers: Tim Blackmore
        Producers: Roy Trevivian


        16.00:Solid Gold Sixty:

        Tom Browne with the 60 top pops of today Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

        Unknown: Tom Browne
        Producer: Johnny Beerling


        19.00:Sounds on Sunday

        Contemporary Folk with Ralph McTell
        Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

        Unknown: Ralph McTell
        Producer: Frances Line


        19.30:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 1ST 1972

          6.55:First Day of the Week

          A New Song

          7.00:News Summary; weather


          7.03:Barry Alldis

          Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)

          8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

          Dudley Savage at the organ of thn ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients (Requests to ' As Prescribed BBC. Plymouth)
          Producer BILL LAIRDContributors

          Producer: Bill Laird


          8.32:* Music for Sunday with Dora Bryan

          PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
          DICK ANTHONY CHORUS, DALLAS HOLM, EVIE, THE WEDGWOOD RAY STEVENS , JODI PAGE
          JOHNNY CASH and PARCHMENT Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

          Unknown: Paul Mickelson
          Unknown: Dick Anthony
          Unknown: Wedgwood Ray Stevens
          Unknown: Jodi Page
          Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


          9.02:* as Radio 1


          10.02:Sam Costa

          introduces Melodies for.You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
          WILLIAM DAVIES
          THE DEREK NEW SEXTET
          Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

          Leader: Arthur Leavins
          Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
          Conductor: William Davies
          Producer: Robert Bowman


          11.30:People's Service

          from Guildford Cathedral conducted by the Dean. THE VERY REV A. C. BRIDGE Who on earth are wet 1: God or no God? Organist and Choirmaster BARRY ROSEContributors

          Unknown: Rev A. C. Bridge
          Choirmaster: Barry Rose


          12.02:Family Favourites

          Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney PAUL SPROXTON , BFBS Cologne JOHN CRABTREE
          BFBS Singapore and Gan Producer JACK DABBSContributors

          Introduced By: Michael Aspel
          Unknown: Rod McNeil
          Unknown: Paul Sproxton
          Unknown: John Crabtree


          14.02:Does the Team Think?


          14.30:The Great Shows 1938-1933

          To mark the golden anniversary of the BBC some of the top comedy shows from the vintage years of radio Introduced by Ted Ray
          This week: Band Waggon with Arthur Askey and Richard Murdoch JACK HYLTON 'S BAND conducted by BILLY TERNENT Producers HARRY S. PEPPER and GORDON CRIER
          Series compiled by CHARLES MAXWELL
          (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

          Introduced By: Ted Ray
          Unknown: Arthur Askey
          Unknown: Richard Murdoch
          Unknown: Jack Hylton
          Conducted By: Billy Ternent
          Unknown: Charles Maxwell


          15.02:Semprini Serenade

          THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

          Leader: Julien Gaillard
          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
          Producer: Frank Hooper


          16.02:Charlie Chester

          offers music, your lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
          Producer DENYS JONESContributors

          Producer: Denys Jones


          18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

          as Radio 1

          19.03:Sing Something Simple

          THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

          Directed By: Cliff Adams
          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
          Producer: John Browell


          19.30:Max Jaffa

          introduces
          Sunday Night on the Spa With JACK BYFIELD
          THE SPA ORCHESTRA and this week's guest singer, JEAN GRAYSTON

          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

          from St Martin in the Bull Ring, Birmingham Parish Church
          Introduced by GEOFFREY BROWN Conductor GEOFFREY FLETCHER Organist ANDREW PADMORE Prayer and Blessing by CANON PETER HALL
          Father most holy. merciful and loving (Angers); Lord of beauty (Regent Square): Father, hear the prayer (Marching); A man there lived in Galilee (Tyrolean Melody); Crown him with many crowns (Diademata): The head that once was crowned (St Magnus): Christ is the King! (Vulpius): 0 King enthroned (Amen Court): Gracious Spirit (Charity); Father, Lord of all creation (Abbot's Leigh)Contributors

          Unknown: St Martin
          Introduced By: Geoffrey Brown
          Conductor: Geoffrey Fletcher
          Organist: Andrew Padmore


          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

          Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

          Unknown: Alan Keith
          Producer: Peter Chiswell


          22.02:Music to Midnight

          Alan Dell presents Music to Midnight featuring
          ROSEMARY SQUIRES. DANNY STREET THE JOHN HORLER TRIO
          MUSIC ROOM with the romantic strings of the LONDON STUDIO PLAYERS conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

          Unknown: Rosemary Squires.
          Unknown: John Horler
          Conducted By: Neil Richardson
          Producer: Royston Herbert


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Robin Boyle This week's guests include: DON PEDRO and DON JOSE SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
          JONNY YOUNG FOUR PAPER LACE
          COLIN PURBROOK TRIO and BOBBY BREEN
          KENNY BALL'S JAZZMEN mE NEW
          PICKETTYWITCH ERIC GALLOWAY 'S LATIN BEAT and BETTY SMITH
          MALCOLM MCNEIL with the BBC RADIO BIG BAND conductor KEN MOULE
          BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
          Unknown: Don Pedro
          Unknown: Bob Rogers
          Unknown: Bobby Breen
          Unknown: Pickettywitch Eric Galloway
          Unknown: Betty Smith
          Unknown: Malcolm McNeil
          Conductor: Ken Moule
          Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
          Producer: Harry Walters


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 2ND 1972

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Jimmy Young

            (Jimmy Young Asks: Sundays 1.30, BBC1)

            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


            13.00:Johnnie Walker


            15.00:Alan Freeman


            17.00:Radio 1 Club

            with Rosko from the Mistrale Club, Beckenham
            Producer BRYANT MARRIOTT
            Radio 1 Club is back today - four shows a week and a new time - with Rosko on Monday, Noel Edmonds on Tuesday. Stuart Henry on Wednesday and Ed Stewart on Thursday. Listen out for the Radio 1 Club membership card Prize Draw all this week.Contributors

            Unknown: Noel Edmonds
            Unknown: Stuart Henry
            Unknown: Ed Stewart


            19.00:as Radio 2

            Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

            Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with RORY GALLAGHER
            PAUL WILLIAMS
            HELP YOURSELF
            Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

            Unknown: Rory Gallagher
            Unknown: Paul Williams
            Producer: Jeff Griffin


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 2ND 1972

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:* Tom Edwards

              with The Early Show including at 6.15
              Pause for Thought

              7.03:Terry Wogan

              including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
              Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

              12.02:Tony Brandon

              including at 1.15
              Today's Story New series read by Thora Hird
              Mrs Thorpe Looks at Life 1: Danny and the Football written by Phyllis BentleyContributors

              Read By: Thora Hird
              Read By: Mrs Thorpe
              Written By: Phyllis Bentley


              14.02:Woman's Hour from Cardiff

              Introduced by Morfudd Mason Lewis Guest of the Week: Sir Geraint Evans
              Little Boxes: PETA RILEY investigates the standard of modern houses
              I'd Like to Meet James Boswell : JOHN SIMMS considers the 18th-century writer
              The Second-hand Book Business: R. c. BOOTH talking with HARRY SOAN
              The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson by JAMES BOSWELL abridged by NORMAN THOMSON read by Robert Trotter
              (First of 10 instalments. Serial music: Der Pinguin by Ennio Morricone )Contributors

              Introduced By: Morfudd Mason Lewis
              Unknown: Sir Geraint Evans
              Unknown: James Boswell
              Unknown: John Simms
              Unknown: Harry Soan
              Unknown: Samuel Johnson
              Unknown: James Boswell
              Abridged By: Norman Thomson
              Read By: Robert Trotter
              Unknown: Ennio Morricone


              15.02:John Dunn

              Music for your afternoon, and today's Sporting Clue (John Dunn : page 3) Also including at 4.15
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at 4.31 Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: John Dunn


              17.02:Teddy Johnson

              Pearl Carr and Teddy Johnson are probably one of our best-known husband and-wife singing teams. Now Teddy branches out on his own as a radio presenter in this new series of popular music, humour, and topical information.
              Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

              Unknown: Pearl Carr
              Unknown: Teddy Johnson
              Producer: John Bussell


              18.50:Sports Desk

              with the day's news. including classified racing results

              19.03:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

              Producer ANGELA BOND

              20.02:Does the Team Think?

              A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards Ted Ray
              Cardew Robinson Bob Monkhouse
              In the chair MCDONALD HOBLEY Special guest Mr Acker Bilk
              From an idea by JIMMY Edwards Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

              Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
              Unknown: Ted Ray
              Unknown: Cardew Robinson
              Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
              Unknown: Mr Acker Bilk
              Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
              Producer: Edward Taylor


              20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

              Guests
              Millicent Martin
              Lyn and Graham McCarthy Roger Cook and Roger Greenaway
              New song composer MICHAEL BLOUNT
              SAFFRON CITY
              THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA Musical associate
              NICK INGMAN
              Speaking about Made in Britain Jackie Rae says: The public doesn'realise how many top international hits originate in Britain. In this show we're featuring the music of top talent, including Lionel Bart. Roger Cook and Roger Greenaway (" I'd Like to Teach the World to Sing "), Les Reed (" Delilah ").
              Jimmie Kennedy , and Michael Carr. ' Producer
              DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

              Unknown: Millicent Martin
              Unknown: Graham McCarthy
              Unknown: Roger Cook
              Unknown: Roger Greenaway
              Unknown: Nick Ingman
              Unknown: Jackie Rae
              Unknown: Lionel Bart.
              Unknown: Roger Cook
              Unknown: Roger Greenaway
              Unknown: Jimmie Kennedy
              Unknown: Michael Carr.
              Unknown: David Rayvern Allen


              21.30:Strike Up the Band

              THE BAND OF THE GRENADIER GUARDS conducted by CAPT PETER PARKES Director of Music
              Introduced by EUGENE FRASER Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

              Conducted By: Capt Peter Parkes
              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
              Producer: Allan Giles


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              (1500m only. VHF joins Radio J) Bob Holness with music and news, vintage record requests, people and places, featuring SID PHILLIPS AND HIS BAND
              THE BRIAN SHARP DUO
              Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
              Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

              Unknown: Bob Holness
              Unknown: Sid Phillips


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Sean KellyContributors

              Introduced By: Sean Kelly


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 3RD 1972

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                9.00:Jimmy Young


                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                15.00:Alan Freeman


                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

                at the Stonehouse Gang, Birmingham
                Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

                Producer: Bob Hopton


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                Producer JOHN WALTERContributors

                Producer: John Walter


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  bbc radio 2 tuesday october 3rd 1972

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:* Tom Edwards

                  with The Early Show including at 6.15
                  Pause for Thought

                  7.03:Terry Wogan

                  including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                  Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW

                  12.02:Tony Brandon

                  Including at 1.15
                  Today's Story read by Thora Hird
                  Mrs Thorpe Looks at Lift 2: The Burglar written by PHYLLISContributors

                  Read By: Thora Hird
                  Read By: Mrs Thorpe


                  14.02:Woman's Hour from Leeds

                  Introduced by Barbara McDonald
                  Funny About Food: a discus. sion between ELIZABETH CAYLEY, JOAN LIVESEY and DAVID MORGAN-REES
                  Child In Trouble: SUE MAC-GREGOR talks to GITTA SERENY about her recently published book on Mary Bell
                  PHAB goes to Majorca: PETER and MOIRA ANDREWES take an unusual party abroad
                  The Woman Behind the Women's Stories: JANE WALLACE talks to BARBARA MCDONALD ROBERT TROTTER reads Tour to the Hebrides by JAMES BOSWELL (2)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Barbara McDonald
                  Unknown: Joan Livesey
                  Unknown: Gitta Sereny
                  Unknown: Moira Andrewes
                  Talks: Jane Wallace
                  Unknown: Barbara McDonald
                  Unknown: Robert Trotter


                  15.02:John Dunn

                  Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue (John Dunn : page 3) Producer RAY HARVEY also including at 4.15
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am) and at 4.31 Sports DeskContributors

                  Unknown: John Dunn
                  Producer: Ray Harvey


                  17.02:Teddy Johnson


                  18.50:Sports Desk

                  with the days news, including classified racing results

                  19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

                  Producer PAM coxContributors

                  Producer: Pam Cox


                  20.02:Beat the Record

                  Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
                  Devised by DON DAVIS
                  Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
                  (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Producer: John Simmonds


                  20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

                  with The Best of Jazz on recordsContributors

                  Presenter: Humphrey Lyttleton
                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                  Including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Introduced by ALAN DELL Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Dell
                  Producer: John Hooper


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news, people and places featuring
                  THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF THE ROYAL ENGINEERS (ALDERSHOT) conductor CAPT STANLEY PATCH Director of Music
                  THE ROGER WEBB TRIO Producer IAN FENNER
                  Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                  Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                  Unknown: Roger Webb
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

                  Introduced By: Tony Myatt


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 4TH 1972

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn


                    9.00:Jimmy Young


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                    13.00:Johnnie Walker


                    15.00:Alan Freeman


                    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                    at Somerset College of Art. Taunton
                    Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

                    Producer: Brian Patten


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
                    With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                    Unknown: Alan Black
                    Producer: Malcolm Brown


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 4TH 1972


                      5.00:News Summary; weather -


                      5.02:* Tom Edwards

                      with The Early Show including at 6.15
                      Pause for Thought

                      7.03:Terry Wogan

                      including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                      Pause for Thought

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      including at 10.3*
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                      12.02:Tony Brandon

                      including at 1.2' Golf: The Dunlop Masters Golf Tournament
                      TOM SCOTT reports on play in the first round from Northumberland Golf Club, Newcastleupon-Tyne also including at 1.15 Today's Story read by Thora Hird
                      Mrs Thorpe Looks at Life 3: The Girl from London written by PHYLLIS BENTLEYContributors

                      Read By: Thora Hird
                      Read By: Mrs Thorpe
                      Written By: Phyllis Bentley


                      14.02:Woman's Hour from Glasgow

                      Introduced by Mary Marquis
                      Questions to Mothers: report on the Survey of Maternity Services
                      The British Way: comments from overseas students, attached to UK businesses
                      That New House: the tribulations of buying and selling, by DONALD B. MACLEOD
                      Families at Work: ALISON WILKIE visits a remote crafts village ROBERT TROTTER reads Tour to the Hebrides by JAMES BOSWELL (3)Contributors

                      Introduced By: Mary Marquis
                      Unknown: Donald B. MacLeod
                      Unknown: Alison Wilkie
                      Unknown: Robert Trotter


                      15.02:John Dunn

                      Music for your afternoon, today's Sporting Clue, and a further report on the Dunlop Masters Golf Tournament by TOM scorr from Northumberland Golf Club, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (John Dunn : page 3) also including at 4.15
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at 4.31 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: John Dunn


                      17.02:Teddy Johnson


                      18.50:Sports Desk

                      with the day's news. Including golf and classified racing results

                      19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                      Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                      Producer: John Meloy


                      20.02:Three in a Row

                      Don Davis presents a general knowledge game in which contestants drawn from the studio audience compete for prizes Devised by DON DAVIS
                      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Producer: Christopher Serle


                      20.30:Folk on 2

                      Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                      News, views and record reviews, people and places from the world of folk with studio guests THE YETTIES and this week's club singers WATT NICOLL DOREEN SWAN
                      Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                      Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                      Singers: Watt Nicoll
                      Singers: Doreen Swan
                      Singers: Frances Line


                      21.15:Country Style

                      Pat Campbell introduces a special programme recorded last week before an invited audience at the Mayfair Suite in Birmingham with guests
                      THE DOWN COUNTY BOYS Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                      Introduces: Pat Campbell


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Simon Bates with music and news. film people, and your soundtrack requests, featuring THAMES EIGHT
                      THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS
                      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                      Unknown: Simon Bates
                      Producer: Christopher Serle


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

                      Introduced By: Keith Skues


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 5TH 1972

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn


                        9.00:Jimmy Young


                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                        13.00:Johnnie Walker


                        15.00:Alan Freeman


                        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

                        at the William Temple School, Fulwood, PrestonContributors

                        DJ: Ed Stewart
                        Producer: John Wilcox


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with HONEYCUS
                        J.S.D. BAND
                        MEDICINE HEAD
                        BRONX CHEER
                        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                        Producer: Bernie Andrews


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 5TH 1972

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:* Tom Edwards

                          with The Early Show including at 6.15
                          Pause for Thought

                          7.03:Terry Wogan

                          including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                          Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          including at 10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NW

                          12.02:Tony Brandon

                          including at 1.2 Golf:
                          The Dunlop Masters Golf Tournament
                          TOM SCOTT reports on play In the second round from Northumberland Golf Club, New-castle-upon-Tyne also including at 1.15 Today's Story read by Thora Hird
                          Mrs Thorpe Looks at Life 4: At the Wedding written by PHYLLIS BENTLEYContributors

                          Read By: Thora Hird
                          Read By: Mrs Thorpe
                          Written By: Phyllis Bentley


                          14.02:Woman's Hour from Bristol

                          Introduced by Daphne Hubbard News Comment:
                          BARBARA BUCHANAN
                          The Icing on the Cake MICHAEL and MARY FORD give PAMELA HOWE some tips
                          Reading Your Letters
                          Talk of Books and Writers: a monthly browse among' books old and new
                          ROBERT TROTTER reads Tour to the Hebrides by JAMES BOSWELL (4)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Daphne Hubbard
                          Unknown: Barbara Buchanan
                          Unknown: Mary Ford
                          Unknown: Pamela Howe
                          Unknown: Robert Trotter


                          15.02:John Dunn

                          Music for your afternoon, today's Sporting Clue and a further report on the Dunlop Masters Golf Tournament by TOM SCOTT from Northumberland Golf Club, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (John Dunn : page 3) Also including, at 4.15
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) The cast this week:
                          Written by BILL LYONS
                          Producers GLYN DEARMAN and JOHN THEOCHARIS and at 4.31 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Tom Scott
                          Unknown: John Dunn
                          Written By: Bill Lyons
                          Producers: Glyn Dearman
                          Producers: John Theocharis
                          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                          Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                          Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                          Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                          Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                          Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                          Rusty Vaughan: Mark Cooper
                          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                          Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                          Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                          Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                          Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                          Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                          Maudie Bullen: Madi Hedd
                          Tom Nash: John Bentley
                          Ernest Hemmings: David March


                          17.02:Teddy Johnson


                          18.50:Sports Desk

                          with the day's news, including golf and classified racing results

                          19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                          Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

                          Producer: Angela Bond


                          20.02:Sounds Familiar

                          The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with the gang from Fenn Street Secondary School Deryck Guyler Joan Sanderson Richard Davies Peter Cleall
                          Chairman JACK WATSON
                          Devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
                          Producer JOHN DYASContributors

                          Unknown: Deryck Guyler
                          Unknown: Joan Sanderson
                          Unknown: Richard Davies
                          Unknown: Peter Cleall
                          Unknown: Chairman Jack Watson
                          Unknown: Denis Gifford
                          Producer: John Dyas


                          20.30:Lulu with Brian Fahey

                          and the NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
                          A weekly programme featuring international guest artists
                          This week: Lulu
                          THE KING'S SINGERS
                          Introduced by GERRY DAVIS Producer ANDY PARKContributors

                          Introduced By: Gerry Davis
                          Producer: Andy Park


                          21.15:The Golden Age of British Dance Bands

                          As the BBC celebrates 50 years of broadcasting, ALAN DELL recalls some of the personalities of the era who found fame when they brought their bands to the microphone 1: Jack Payne
                          Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                          Unknown: Jack Payne
                          Producer: John Knight


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, plus Latham's London THE STRINGS AND BRASS OF
                          PHIL TATE
                          THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS Producer MARTIN FISHER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                          Unknown: Peter Latham
                          Singers: Nigel Brooks
                          Producer: Martin Fisher


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

                          Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 6TH 1972


                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn

                            Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                            Producer: Roger Pusey


                            9.00:Jimmy Young

                            Producer PAUL WILLIAMContributors

                            Producer: Paul William


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                            Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                            Producer: Ron Belchier


                            13.00:Johnnie Walker

                            Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                            Producer: Dave Tate


                            15.00:Alan Freeman

                            Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                            Producer: Tony Wilson


                            17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                            The Radio djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            19.00:as Radio 2

                            Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

                            Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with the voice of Pete Drummond Producer JOHN MUIRContributors

                            Unknown: Pete Drummond
                            Producer: John Muir


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 6TH 1972

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:* Tom Edwards

                              with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at 6.15
                              Pause for ThoughtContributors

                              Producer: Michael Ford


                              7.03:Terry Wogan

                              including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                              Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

                              Unknown: Colin Chandler


                              12.02:Tony Brandon

                              Producer STEVE ALLEN
                              Including at 1.2 Golf: The Dunlop Masters Golf Tournament TOM SCOTT reports on play in the third round from Northumberland Golf Club, New-castle upon Tyne also including at 1.15 Today's Story read by Thora Hlrd
                              Mrs Thorpe Looks at Life 5: Bikini written by PHYLLIS BENTLKYContributors

                              Producer: Steve Allen
                              Read By: Thora Hlrd
                              Read By: Mrs Thorpe
                              Written By: Phyllis Bentlky


                              14.02:Woman's Hour from Birmingham

                              Introduced by Maureen Staffer
                              Area of Care: PAT BENNETT investigates a new-style day nursery in Birmingham
                              Wife for Sale: a musical look at one aspect of Black Country tradition with JON RAVEN and MALCOLM TOTTEN
                              The Woman's Hour Baby is 1 Year Old: her mother and father talk to a paediatrician (Radio People: page 4) ROBERT TROTTER reads Tour to the Hebrides by JAMES BOSWELL (5)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Maureen Staffer
                              Unknown: Pat Bennett
                              Unknown: Jon Raven
                              Unknown: Malcolm Totten
                              Unknown: Robert Trotter


                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Music for your afternoon. this week's Sporting Clues, and a further report on the Dunlop Masters Golf Tournament by TOM SCOTT from Northumberland Golf Club, New-castle upon Tyne
                              (John Dunn : page 3) Also including at 4.15
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am) and at 4.31 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Tom Scott
                              Unknown: John Dunn


                              17.02:Teddy Johnson


                              18.50:Sports Desk

                              with the day's news: golf; classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                              19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

                              Producer PAM coxContributors

                              Producer: Pam Cox


                              20.02:The Great Shows 1938-1963

                              Ted Ray marks the golden anniversary of the BBC by introducing some of the top comedy shows from the vintage years of radio This week: Band Waggon with Arthur Askey and Richard Murdoch JACK HYLTON 'S BAND conducted by BILLY TERNENT Producers HARRY S. PEPPER and GORDON CRIER
                              Series compiled by CHARLES MAXWELLContributors

                              Unknown: Ted Ray
                              Unknown: Arthur Askey
                              Unknown: Richard Murdoch
                              Unknown: Jack Hylton
                              Conducted By: Billy Ternent
                              Producers: Harry S. Pepper
                              Unknown: Charles Maxwell


                              20.32:* Hubert Gregg says

                              Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                              Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                              (Hubert Gregg is in 'The Secretary Bird at the Ashton Theatre, Lytham St Annes)Contributors

                              Unknown: Jean Stroud
                              Producer: Sheila Anderson
                              Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                              21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                              From the Fairfield Halls, Croydon
                              Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                              THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conducted by MAJOR DESMOND K. WALKER Director of Music
                              Friday Night's Star Singers
                              CHERRY LIND. MARYETTA MIDGLEY
                              JOHN BOULTER. LESLIE FYSON
                              JOHN LAWRENSON
                              With WILLIAM DAVIES
                              Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                              (Presented in association with Fairfield Halls, Croydon)Contributors

                              Leader: Arthur Leavins
                              Conducted By: Major Desmond K. Walker
                              Unknown: Maryetta Midgley
                              Unknown: John Boulter.
                              Unknown: Leslie Fyson
                              Unknown: John Lawrenson
                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                              Producer: Robert Bowman


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with David Hamilton featuring THE AUGMENTED
                              NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN THE IAN WRIGHT QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                              Unknown: David Hamilton
                              Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                              Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 7TH 1972

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                8.06:Ed Stewart

                                with Junior ChoiceContributors

                                Producer: Don George


                                9.55:Stuart Henry

                                Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                                Producer: Tim Blackmore


                                12.00:The Rosko Show

                                Producer AIDAN DAY

                                14.00:Bob Baker

                                Contributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston


                                16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                                Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                                Producer: Stuart Grundy


                                17.00:David Simmons

                                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                18.30:In Concert

                                Banana Follies featuring KEVIN AYERS
                                ARCHIE LEGGETT
                                LOL COXHILL
                                DAVID BEDFORD
                                Introduced by MIKE HARDING
                                Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                                Bandleader: Kevin Ayers
                                Bass-guitar: Archie Leggett
                                Introduced by: Mike Harding
                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                19.30:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X