Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JANUARY 6TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Simon Bates

    including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    16.30:Waggoners'Walk


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Beat The Record

    Don Davis once again invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune; ' Prizes for all who know their music.'
    If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to: Beat The Record. BBC, London W1A4WW. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    19.30:Robin Richmond

    The Organist Entertains ERNEST BROADBENT
    (Tower Ballroom, Blackpool) DOREEN CHADWICK
    (BBC Theatre Organ) ARNOLD LOXAM
    (Town Hall, Ossett)
    BRIAN SHARP (Electronic)Contributors

    Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
    Unknown: Doreen Chadwick
    Unknown: Arnold Loxam


    20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

    Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with RITA MORRIS , KENNETH MCKELLAR THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE NEWHAM BAND and THE COLLEGIANS With ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Unknown: Rita Morris
    Unknown: Kenneth McKellar
    Unknown: Reginald Leopold
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    21.02:The Songwriters

    A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life and work.
    This week: Leo Robin whose compositions include: Diamond's Are A Girl's Best Friend. Louise. Please, Love in Bloom. Bye Bye Baby, June in January, Prisoner of Love. Thanks for the Memory.
    Introduced by André Previn Written by BENNY GREEN Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Leo Robin
    Written By: Benny Green
    Producer: Steve Allen


    22.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

    featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN With PAT WHITMORE
    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS Script by FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Leader: Michael Tomalin
    Leader: With Pat Whitmore
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Script By: Frank Salter
    Producer: Barry Knight


    23.02:Sports Desk

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

    23.05:Colin Berry

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 7TH 1976

      6.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      including at 12.30
      Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

      Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF

      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


      17.45:Newsbeat


      18.02:as Radio 2


      23.00:John Peel

      Also on VHF

      0.00:* am as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 7TH 1976
        6.00:News Summary; weather


        6.02:Simon Bates

        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        Including at
        8.2 Test Cricket
        Australia v
        The West Indies
        Report on the fourth day's play in the Fourth Test at Sydney
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        Including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk
        (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

        11.30:Jimmy Young


        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

        16.30:Waggoners'Walk

        (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

        16.45:Sports Desk


        16.47:Sam Costa

        Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

        18.45:Sports Desk


        19.02:Pros and Cons

        An entertainment in which a series of confidence tricks are played before a panel of celebrities. Who did what to whom - and how? Or did it just sound like a con trick and was really perfectly legal? In the chair Shaw Taylor
        On the panel Jessie Matthews Brian Johnston , Ned Sherrin The actors ELIZABETH MORGAN
        DAVID GRAHAM , MICHAEL SHANNON Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON. Producer
        ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTONContributors

        Unknown: Shaw Taylor
        Unknown: Jessie Matthews
        Unknown: Brian Johnston
        Unknown: Ned Sherrin
        Unknown: Elizabeth Morgan
        Unknown: David Graham
        Unknown: Michael Shannon
        Written By: Brad Ashton.
        Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston


        19.30:Borge on Mozart and Sousa

        Some musical facts you didn't know you were missing read by Victor Borge from his book
        My Favourite Intervals
        Illustrated with the music of Mozart and Sousa Producer
        JOHN BROWELLContributors

        Read By: Victor Borge
        Unknown: John Browell


        20.02:Command Performance

        Introduced by Semprinl Your record request programme of popular classics.
        Producer DENYS JONES
        Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance. BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

        Producer: Denys Jones


        21.02:Sing Something Simple

        The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

        Directed By: Cliff Adams
        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
        Producer: John Browell


        21.30:All-Time Hit Parade

        Presented by Teddy Johnson ROSEMARY SQUIRES , NICK CURTIS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
        BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

        Presented By: Teddy Johnson
        Presented By: Rosemary Squires
        Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
        Conductor: Neil Richardson
        Singers: Mansell Singers
        Producer: John Bussell


        23.02:Sports Desk

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

        23.05:Jean Challis

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JANUARY 8TH 1976

          6.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          including this week's new Top 30 lp discs, and at 12.39
          Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

          Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF

          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


          17.45:Newsbeat

          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          18.02:as Radio 2


          23.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF

          0.00:* am as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JANUARY 8TH 1976

            6.00:News Summary; weather


            6.02:Simon Bates

            Including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            including at 8.2 Test Cricket
            Australia v The West Indies
            Report on the final day's play in the Fourth Test at Sydney from Henry Blofeld
            8.27 Racing Bulletin
            and at 8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk
            (Stereo)

            11.30:Jimmy Young


            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

            16.30:Waggoners' Walk

            (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week:
            Book: Waggoners' Walk, 80p, from bookshopsContributors

            Producers: Piers Plowright
            Producers: David Johnston
            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
            Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
            Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
            Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
            Matt Prior: Michael Spice
            Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
            Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
            Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
            Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
            Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
            Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
            Barbara Bartley: Gillian McCutcheon
            Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
            Debbie Franks: Tara Soppet
            Davina Lloyd: Jill Brooke
            Dennis: Michael Cochrane


            16.45:Sports Desk


            16.47:Sam Costa

            including at
            5.45 Sports Desk

            18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

            19.02:Pop Score

            A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music. Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other Terry Wogan and Lonnie Donegan v Tim Rice and Rolf Harris
            Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

            Unknown: Pete Murray
            Unknown: Terry Wogan
            Unknown: Lonnie Donegan
            Unknown: Tim Rice
            Unknown: Rolf Harris
            Produced By: Richard Willcox


            19.30:Folk 76

            WHITE ON BLACK
            Presented by Andrew Lodge Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

            Presented By: Andrew Lodge
            Producer: Ray Harvey


            20.02:Folkweave

            Tony Capstick introduces recordings from the Whitby Folk Festival; STONEGALLOWS recorded at Wadebridge; and JUNE TABOR recorded at Keele
            News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

            Introduces: Tony Capstick
            Producer: Peter Pilbeam


            21.02:Wally Whyton's Country Club

            Introducing a weekly get-together of all kinds of country music, with news and reviews from DAVID ALLAN featuring this week: KELVIN HENDERSON 'S COUNTRY BAND PATSY POWELL
            AND THE GOODTIMERS Producer BILL BEBBContributors

            Unknown: David Allan
            Unknown: Kelvin Henderson
            Unknown: Patsy Powell


            23.02:Sports Desk

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

            23.05:Don Durbridge

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I with The Late Show

            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JANUARY 9TH 1976

              6.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including at 12.30
              Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

              Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF

              16.30:Rosko's Round Table

              A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
              Producer DAVE PRICE

              17.45:Newsbeat

              More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

              Unknown: Richard Skinner


              18.02:as Radio 2


              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF

              0.00:* am as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JANUARY 9TH 1976

                6.00:News Summary; weather


                6.02:Simon Bates

                Including at 6.15 Contact

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                Including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Contact

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk

                11.30:Jimmy Young


                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

                16.45:Sports Desk


                16.47:Sam Costa

                including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                18.45:Sports Desk


                19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                A weekly contest between towns on music, voices and general knowledge. Resident captains
                Patrick Moore and Ted Moult Round 1
                Marlborough v Newbury
                Questionmaster PETER JONES
                Questions set, programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                Unknown: Patrick Moore
                Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                19.30:Play It Again

                Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jaye
                Margaret Savage Freddy Williams and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                Introduces: Len Jackson
                Unknown: Barbara Jaye
                Unknown: Margaret Savage
                Unknown: Freddy Williams
                Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                Producer: Steve Allen


                20.02:Frank Chacksfield

                conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                Presented By: Jean Challis
                Producer: Royston Herbert


                21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
                Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                THE BAWD OF THE
                ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS conductor CAPT TOM GRIFFITHS , Director of Music
                Friday Night's Star Singers: ANNA BERNARDINE
                JOHN LAWRENSON
                THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conductor: Capt Tom Griffiths
                Singers: Anna Bernardine
                Singers: John Lawrenson
                Singers: Nigel Brooks
                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                Producer: Peter Bell


                22.02:Time for Old Time

                at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA Announcer and vocalist Benny Lee mc, dance hostess IRENE NORRIS Producer BEV PHILLIPS
                (Benny Lee is in ' Aladdin ' at the Campus West Theatre, Welwyn Garden City, Herts)Contributors

                Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                Unknown: Benny Lee
                Unknown: Irene Norris
                Producer: Bev Phillips
                Unknown: Benny Lee


                23.02:Sports Desk

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

                23.05:Len Jackson

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JANUARY 10TH 1976
                  6.00:as Radio 2


                  8.06:Ed Stewart

                  Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
                  Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, Lon-don WIA 4WW
                  9.45* Headline SpottersContributors

                  Producer: Dave Atkey


                  10.00:Rosko

                  Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                  Producer: Dave Price


                  13.00:Martha Reeves's Top Twelve

                  Also on VHF
                  Martha Reeves talks to Brian Matthew and chooses her 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
                  Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                  Talks: Martha Reeves
                  Unknown: Brian Matthew
                  Producer: Malcolm Brown


                  14.00:Alan Freeman

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                  Producer: Tony Wilson


                  17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                  Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
                  Producer MIKE HAWKES

                  18.30:In Concert

                  Also on VIIF
                  Todd Rundgren 's Utopia Recorded at The Odeon, Hammersmith
                  Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Unknown: Todd Rundgren
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  19.30:as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JANUARY 10TH 1976


                    6.00:News Summary; weather


                    6.02:Tom Edwards

                    Producer DENYS JONES
                    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                    Producer: Denys Jones


                    8.06:* as Radio 1


                    10.02:Charlie Chester

                    with your Smiling Saturday Show. Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC Birmingham

                    12.02:Two's Best

                    John Dunn with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes. Script PETER CLAYTON Producers JOHN MELOY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                    Unknown: John Dunn
                    Script: Peter Clayton
                    Producers: John Meloy
                    Producers: Denis O'Keeffe


                    13.02:Roy Castle

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF Joins Radio 1 in Castle's on the Air with MIKE BURTON
                    ELr WOODS, STANLEY UNWIN JACQUELINE CLARKE
                    BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON Written by MIKE CRAIG
                    LAWRIE KINSLEY , RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Unknown: Mike Burton
                    Unknown: Stanley Unwin
                    Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
                    Conductor: Neil Richardson
                    Written By: Mike Craig
                    Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                    Written By: Ron McDonnell
                    Producer: James Casey


                    13.30:Sport on 2

                    1500m only i also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I
                    Introduced by Peter Jones including:
                    1.30; 2.30; 3.20; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* Football League Special
                    Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the day's top matches, scoreflashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and
                    5.45'.
                    1.45; 2.15; 4.50; 5.25 International
                    Ruebv Union
                    Scotland v France
                    The first match of the 1976 international championship takes place at Murrayfield today ana promises to be full of action.
                    Commentary by PETER WEST and ALUN WILLIAMS , with expert analysis by CHRIS REA. Plus news of the Australian Touring Team's latest match against North-West Counties at Blundellsands.
                    1.50; 2.0; 4.50; 5.40*
                    Racing from Sandown featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the £6,000 Anthony Mildmay/Peter Cazalet Memorial Chase over three miles at
                    2.0. Plus news of the William Hill Handicap Hurdle at 2.30 and from Haydock details of the £5,000 Tote Northern Chase at 2.0. Together with results from the other meetings throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.4**,
                    And, at 5.0
                    Sports Report
                    Classified football results at 5.0 and 5.45*, reports and comment on the top stories of the day, the personalities making the news, Rugby round-up at
                    5.25. including Scotland v France and North.West Counties v the Australian Touring Team. motor sport at 5.30, including the latest news of tomorrow's Argentine Grand Prix - the first race of the 1976 World Championship; classified racing results at 5.40*.
                    Timetable:
                    1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
                    2.0 Racing
                    2.15 Rugby/Football/Racing
                    3.20 Football flashes/Rugby
                    3.45 Football half-times
                    3.55 Football commentary
                    4.42 First football results
                    4.50 Racing/Rugby
                    5.0 Sports Report
                    5.25 Rugby round-up
                    5.30 Motor Sport
                    5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
                    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                    Introduced By: Peter Jones
                    Commentary By: Peter West
                    Commentary By: Alun Williams
                    Unknown: Chris Rea.
                    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


                    18.03:Star Sound

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    You Asked For It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
                    Who's Who*: guess the comedy partners and win a soundtrack LP of Laurel and Hardy's ' Golden Age of Hollywood Comedy.'
                    Going the Rounds: songs and themes from the current releases.
                    Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                    Introduced By: David Bellan


                    19.02:The Navy Lark

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Jon Pertwee
                    Stephen Murray. Leslie Phillips (Lost Sunday's broadcast)Contributors

                    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                    Unknown: Stephen Murray.
                    Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                    Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Neil Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John DunnContributors

                    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                    Unknown: Neil Richardson
                    Introduced By: John Dunn


                    20.30:The Musical World of Peter Morrison

                    A fortnightly series with BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
                    Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Fahey
                    Leader: Ian Tyre
                    Producer: Eoin Hamilton


                    21.02:Saturday Night

                    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                    Introduced by Ray Moore Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                    Unknown: Angela Morley
                    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                    Introduced By: Ray Moore
                    Producer: Frank Hooper


                    22.02:Hits of Europe 75

                    Top tunes from the Pop Over Europe participants
                    Introduced by Katie Boyle with RENATA CALANI (Cologne) VERA FLORENCE (Geneva) MARIO SALADIN (Lugano)
                    ZDENKO TAMASSY (Budapest) BRIDIN GILROY (Dublin)
                    WRACLAV PRYZBYLSKI (Warsaw) WILLY KRALIK (Vienna)
                    ANNE DE VALETTE (Monte Carlo) JEANNE ADLER (Lisbon)
                    NATASHA DOLENZ (Ljubljana) Recorded in LondonContributors

                    Introduced By: Katie Boyle
                    Unknown: Renata Calani
                    Unknown: Vera Florence
                    Unknown: Mario Saladin
                    Unknown: Zdenko Tamassy
                    Unknown: Bridin Gilroy
                    Unknown: Wraclav Pryzbylski
                    Unknown: Willy Kralik
                    Unknown: Anne de Valette
                    Unknown: Jeanne Adler
                    Unknown: Natasha Dolenz


                    23.02:Sports Desk


                    23.05:Alan Dell

                    with The Late Show Including at 12.0
                    Midnight Newsroom; weather

                    0.31:* am News Summary

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JANUARY 11TH 1976

                      6.55:as Radio 2


                      8.32:Ed Stewart

                      Also on VHF with Junior Choice

                      10.00:Paul Burnett

                      with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                      Producer: Mike Hawkes


                      13.00:Jimmy Savile

                      1.0 The Double Top Ten Show and at
                      2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                      Producer: Ted Beston


                      15.00:The W1A 4WW Show

                      Anne Nightingale plays your requests. Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                      Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                      Producer: Bernie Andrews


                      17.00:Insight

                      A series of programmes which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music.
                      This week: The Bee Gees
                      "We had a fair idea when we were young that we were good together but were too young for success - the whole thing got out of hand" (Barry Gibb)
                      The Bee Gees talk through their early days together, the split which led eventually to their new-found success and reflect on the Australian pop scene.
                      Introduced by Alan FreemanContributors

                      Presenter: Alan Freeman
                      Interviewee: Maurice Gibb
                      Interviewee: Barry Gibb
                      Interviewee: Robin Gibb
                      Written and compiled by: John Pidgeon
                      Producer: Dave Tate
                      Producer: Tim Blackmore


                      18.00:Tom Browne

                      Also on VHF with the Top 20
                      Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                      Producer: Pete Ritzema


                      19.00:Quiz Kid 76

                      Chairman Alan Freeman
                      The search throughout Britain for the hoy or girt who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC.
                      Round 6 features contestants from the South West and comes from the Bedminster Down Boys' Club, Bristol. Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                      Unknown: Alan Freeman
                      Producer: Tim Blackmore


                      19.30:as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JANUARY 11TH 1976

                        6.55:New Day

                        Prayers and music for the first day of the week
                        Introduced by colin semperContributors

                        Introduced By: Colin Semper


                        7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                        7.03:Reginald Dixon

                        at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BURTON CONSTRUCTIONAL
                        NEWHALL BAND conductor ERNEST WOODHOUSE Producer TONY HALE BBC Manchester
                        Requests, on a postcard please, to: Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, ManchesterContributors

                        Conductor: Ernest Woodhouse
                        Unknown: Reginald Dixon


                        8.03:Cliff Richard

                        introduces Gospel Road with music especially for Sunday morning.
                        Interviewer BERNARD JACKSON Reviewer CINDY KENT
                        Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

                        Interviewer: Bernard Jackson
                        Interviewer: Reviewer Cindy


                        8.32:* as Radio 1


                        10.02:David Jacobs

                        introduces Melodies far You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by NIGEL BROOKS
                        THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With JOHN HEDDLE NASH
                        Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                        Conducted By: Nigel Brooks
                        Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                        Unknown: John Heddle
                        Producer: Robert Bowman


                        11.30:People's Service

                        Compliments of the Season
                        The second of three programmes from our London studio, introduced by REV COLIN EVANS
                        2: Simple New Year
                        Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

                        Unknown: Colin Evans
                        Producer: David Winter


                        12.02:Family Favourites

                        Introduced by Sandi Jones
                        Taking part:
                        MARAMA MARTIN
                        Radio New Zealand
                        PETER MCDONACH , BPBS, Malta
                        BILL PAUL , ESC, Toronto
                        ROD MCNEIL , ABC, Sydney
                        Producer PAM COX
                        (8 February: Belfast, Cologne, Canada and Australia)
                        Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                        Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                        Unknown: Marama Martin
                        Unknown: Peter McDonach
                        Unknown: Bill Paul
                        Unknown: Rod McNeil
                        Producer: Pam Cox


                        14.02:The Navy Lark

                        with Stephen Murray Leslie Phillips Jon Pertwee
                        A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbridge, written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES , APRIL WALKER
                        Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON {Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
                        (Leslie Phillips is in ' Roger's Last Stand ' at the Duke of York's Theatre: Richard Caldi cot is in ' No Sex Please, We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                        Unknown: Stephen Murray
                        Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                        Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                        Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                        Written By: George Evans
                        Unknown: Richard Caldicot
                        Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                        Unknown: Michael Bates
                        Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston
                        Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                        Unknown: Richard Caldi


                        14.30:The Julie Andrews Story

                        Second of three programmes illustrating the success story of the singing superstar.
                        Introduced by Ian Carmichael This week:
                        Hollywood - Here I Come with the voices of: MARTIN RANSOHOFF
                        RICHARD RODGERS
                        THE SHERMAN BROTHERS ROBERT STEVENSON
                        ROBERT WISE
                        Written by DAVID RIDER Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                        Introduced By: Ian Carmichael
                        Unknown: Martin Ransohoff
                        Unknown: Richard Rodgers
                        Unknown: Robert Stevenson
                        Written By: David Rider
                        Producer: Bobby Jaye


                        15.30:Eric Morecambe

                        says Be My Guest and invites you to join him as he looks back over 30 years in show business, plays some of his favourite music, talks about his partner with the ' short, fat, hairy legs ' and asks ' What do you think of the show so far? - Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                        Producer: John Knight


                        16.02:Charlie Chester

                        with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS
                        Producer RON GARDNER
                        BBC BirminghamContributors

                        Unknown: Percy Edwards
                        Producer: Ron Gardner


                        18.00:as Radio 1


                        19.02:Roy Castle

                        in Castle's on the Air

                        19.30:Semprini Serenade

                        BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                        Leader: Michael Tomalin
                        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                        Producer: Frank Hooper


                        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                        for Epiphany from Bramhall Parish Church, Cheshire, led by a united choir of local churches
                        Introduced by DAVID MAHLOWE Conductor BERNARD CROSBY Organist MICHAEL SMITH Prayer and Blessing by REV REX HACK
                        As with gladness, men of old (Dix); The people that in darkness sat (Dundee): Hail to the Lord's anointed (Cruger); Brightest and best (Liebster Emmanuel ); Love divine (Blaenwern); When all thy mercies (Harrington); Trumpet of God (Rangoon); 0 for a closer walk with God (Caithness); The God of Abraham praise! (Leoni) BBC ManchesterContributors

                        Introduced By: David Mahlowe
                        Conductor: Bernard Crosby
                        Organist: Michael Smith
                        Unknown: Liebster Emmanuel


                        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                        Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ANN COLVINContributors

                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Ann Colvin


                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        including a report on the Argentine Grand Prix

                        22.07:Brass and Strings

                        BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
                        THE WILLIAM DAVIS CONSTRUCTION
                        GROUP BAND conductor IAN BARTRAM Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                        Conductor: The William Davis
                        Conductor: Ian Bartram
                        Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                        Producer: Allan Giles


                        23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                        Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz
                        With HUMPHREY LYTTELTON BAND Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                        Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Clayton
                        Unknown: Keith Stewart


                        0.31:* am News Summary

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JANUARY 12TH 1976
                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds

                          Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                          Producer: Dave Tate


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn

                          Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                          Producer: Roger Pusey


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          Producer RON BELCHER Including at 12.30
                          Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                          Producer: Ron Belcher
                          Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                          Producer: Paul Williams


                          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                          Contributors

                          Presenter: Dave Lee Travis
                          Producer: Tim Blackmore


                          17.45:Newsbeat


                          18.02:as Radio 2


                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                          Producer: John Walters


                          0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JANUARY 12TH 1976

                            6.00:News Summary; weather


                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            Producer RAY HARVEY including at
                            C.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Producer: Ray Harvey


                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            Producer GEOFF MULLIN
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin
                            8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Producer: Geoff Mullin


                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            Producers ANGELA BOND
                            PETER CHISWELL and ANN COLVIN including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk
                            (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                            Unknown: Ann Colvin


                            11.30:Jimmy Young

                            Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSEContributors

                            Producers: Harry Walters
                            Unknown: Mel House


                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                            16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and j JILL HYEM
                            Ben and Cliff have returned from holiday - in Cliff's case with more than work in mind; Mike and Claire have advertised the top flat; Jeremy has had a nightmare and Lynn and Peter a confrontation. Meanwhile, the Herald has been asked to tighten i'ts belt amid rumours of a take-over. Cast: page 48Contributors

                            Written By: Alan Downer
                            Unknown: Jill Hyem


                            16.45:Sports Desk


                            16.47:Sam Costa

                            Producer FRANCES LINE
                            Including at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

                            Producer: Frances Line


                            18.45:Sports Desk


                            19.02:The 78 Show

                            The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone!
                            This week's panel of experts:
                            Dora Bryan Peter Graves
                            Brian Matthew
                            Chairman Shaw Taylor
                            At the piano DENNIS GOMM
                            Compiled and produced by JOHN DYAS
                            (Dora Bryan is appearing in ' Babes in The Wood ' at The Playhouse, Bournemouth)Contributors

                            Unknown: Dora Bryan
                            Unknown: Peter Graves
                            Unknown: Brian Matthew
                            Unknown: Chairman Shaw Taylor
                            Produced By: John Dyas
                            Produced By: Dora Bryan


                            19.30:Band Parade

                            featuring tonight:
                            THE PASADENA ROOF ORCHESTRA VICTOR SILVESTER AND HIS
                            ORCHESTRA
                            Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                            Unknown: Victor Silvester
                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Producer: Jack Dabbs


                            20.30:Alan Dell

                            8.30 The Dance Band Days
                            9.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

                            22.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                            with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            23.02:Sports Desk

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

                            23.05:David Bellan

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JANUARY 13TH 1976

                              6.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including; this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat

                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              Also on VHF

                              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                              17.45:Newsbeat


                              18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)


                              23.00:John Peel

                              Also on VHF

                              0.00:* am as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JANUARY 13TH 1976

                                6.00:News Summary; weather


                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                S.13 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk

                                11.30:Jimmy Young


                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

                                16.45:Sports Desk


                                16.47:Sam Costa

                                Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                                18.45:Sports Desk


                                19.02:Beat The Record

                                Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune; ' Prizes for all who know their music.'
                                If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name address and telephone number to: Beat The Record. BBC, London W1A 4WW. Devised by DON DAVIS
                                Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Producer: Ian Fenner


                                19.30:Robin Richmond

                                The Organist Entertains DEAN HERRICK
                                (Johannesburg Residence) DUDLEY SAVAGE
                                (ABC Theatre, Plymouth) WILLIAM DAVIES
                                (Regal. Edmonton)
                                PETER BARTLE (Electronic)Contributors

                                Unknown: Dean Herrick
                                Unknown: Dudley Savage
                                Unknown: William Davies
                                Unknown: Peter Bartle


                                20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                                Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with ANNE EVANS WILLIAM MCALPINE JOHN I.AWRENSON THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE HANWELL BAND and THE COLLEGIANS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                                Unknown: Anne Evans
                                Unknown: William McAlpine
                                Unknown: John I.Awrenson
                                Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                                Piano: Robert Docker
                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                Producer: Robert Bowman


                                20.02:Football League Cup Special

                                Commentary on the second half of one of tonight's semi-final ties in the Football League Cup.
                                Four First Division clubs have reached this stage and will be bidding for a place in the Final at Wembley on 28 February.
                                A Radio Sports Unit production

                                21.02:The Songwriters

                                Lady Barnett presents the story of Vivian Ellis including musical excerpts from: Bless the Bride, Wind in the Willows. And So To Bed, Mr Cinders , Jill Darling. Streamline, The Water Gypsies. with DORA BRYAN DAME CICELY COURTNEIDGE HERMIONE ELLIS , VIVIAN ELLIS GEORGES GUETARY. KEITH MICHELL DAME ANNA NEAGLE Research by BILL SULLIVAN Written by BETTY PAUL Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                                Unknown: Vivian Ellis
                                Unknown: Mr Cinders
                                Unknown: Jill Darling.
                                Unknown: Dora Bryan
                                Unknown: Dame Cicely Courtneidge
                                Unknown: Hermione Ellis
                                Unknown: Vivian Ellis
                                Unknown: Georges Guetary.
                                Unknown: Keith Michell
                                Unknown: Dame Anna Neagle
                                Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                                Written By: Betty Paul
                                Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                                22.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

                                featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO orchestra
                                With THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS
                                Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                                Unknown: Stanley Black
                                Singers: John McCarthy
                                Producer: Barry Knight


                                23.02:Sports Desk

                                1500m only (also 202111 Scotland) VHF jotns Radio 1

                                23.05:Colin Berry

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                                0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X