Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY DECEMBER 15TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    Producer GEOFF MULLIN
    6.15 Pause for Though!Contributors

    Producer: Geoff Mullin


    7.02:Simon Bates

    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
    Including at 7.15 and 8.15
    How Far Can You Go?: Radio 2's Christmas Competition
    8.27 Racing Bulletin
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers ANGELA BOND
    PETER CRISWELL , JACK DABB9
    Including at 9.15. 10.15. 11.15
    How Far Can You Go?: Radio 2's Christmas Competition and at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Angela Bond
    Unknown: Peter Criswell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSE including at 12.15 and 1.15 How Far Can You Go?: Radio 2's Christmas CompetitionContributors

    Producers: Harry Walters


    14.02:Party Political Broadcast

    on behalf of the Labour Party

    14.07:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1. but including oi. 1500m only (also 202m Scotlan)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

    Written by PETER RUSSELL
    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) The Adventure Playground has been officially opened and Ben has got his Treasure Trove. Mrs Tandy has returned from Ashford and Peter has reluc- tantly agreed that Jeremy should go to the Priors for Christmas.
    Cast: page 54Contributors

    Written By: Peter Russell
    Unknown: Mrs Tandy


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    Producer FRANCES LINE including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:The Impressionists

    A game of voices and noises. Chairman Barry Took
    The teams: Peter Goodwright and Janet Brown v
    Roger Kitter and Ray Fell
    Piano impressions RONNIE PRICE Producer Richard WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Peter Goodwright
    Unknown: Janet Brown
    Unknown: Roger Kitter
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    19.30:Band Parade

    featuring tonight: KEN MACKINTOSH
    AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    Presented by Robin Boyle Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
    Presented By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: John Hooper


    20.30:Alan Dell

    8.30 The Dance Band Days
    A selection of British dance band favourites
    9.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

    22.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    23.02:Sports Desk

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

    23.05:David Bellan

    with The Late Show
    (1500m only) (also 202m Scotland)
    (VHF joins Radio 1)

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY DECEMBER 16TH 1975

      6.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat

      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF

      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


      17.45:Newsbeat


      18.02:as Radio 2


      23.00:John Peel

      Also on VHF

      0.00:* am as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY DECEMBER 16TH 1975

        6.00:News Summary; weather


        6.02:Colin Berry

        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Simon Bates

        Including at 7.15 and 8.15
        How Far Can You Go?: Radio 2's Christmas Competition
        8.2 Test Cricket
        Australia v The West Indies
        Report on today's play in the Second Test at Perth from Henry Blofeld
        8.27 Racing Bulletin
        8.45 Pause for Thought (Repeat)Contributors

        Presenter: Simon Bates
        Reporter: Henry Blofeld


        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        including at 9.13. 10.15, 11.15 How Far Can You Go?
        10.2 Test Cricket
        Australia v
        The West Indies
        Report on the fourth day's play in the Second Test at Perth and at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk

        11.30:Jimmy Young

        including at 12.15 and 1.15 How Far Can You Go?

        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

        16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

        16.45:Sports Desk


        16.47:Sam Costa

        including at 5.45 Sports Desk

        18.45:Sports Desk


        19.02:Three in a Row

        Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits holiday resorts. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week: Speyside Theatre. Aviemore
        Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

        Unknown: Don Davis
        Unknown: Don Davis
        Producer: Ian Fenner


        19.30:Robin Richmond

        The Organist Entertains WILLIAM DAVIES
        (Regal, Edmonton)
        ERIC LORD (BBC Theatre Organ) ROBERT TAPSFIELD (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
        JOHN WILLIAMS (Electronic)Contributors

        Unknown: William Davies


        20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

        Fragrant memories from
        Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with MARY THOMAS
        BRIAN RAYNER COOK
        THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE FIRST OLD BOYS' ASSOCIATION
        SILVER BAND and THE BROOKS BARBERSHOP Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

        Unknown: Mary Thomas
        Unknown: Brian Rayner
        Unknown: Reginald Leopold
        Introduced By: Alan Keith
        Producer: Robert Bowman


        21.02:The Songwriters

        A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life and work. Ray Noble whose compositions Include:
        Cherokee. Goodnight Sweet-heart, Love is the Sweetest Thing. The Very Thought of You. By The Fireside, The Touch of Your Lips.
        Introduced by Andre Previn Written by BENNY GREEN Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

        Unknown: Ray Noble
        Introduced By: Andre Previn
        Written By: Benny Green
        Producer: Steve Allen


        22.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

        featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN with guest artists
        Script by FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

        Leader: Michael Tomalin
        Script By: Frank Salter
        Producer: Barry Knight


        23.02:Sports Desk

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

        23.05:Colin Berry

        with The Late Show
        (1500m only) (also 202m Scotland)
        (VHF joins Radio 1)

        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 17TH 1975

          6.00:as Radio


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          including at 12.30
          Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

          Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF

          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


          17.45:Newsbeat


          18.02:as Radio 2


          23.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF

          0.00:* am as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 17TH 1975

            6.00:News Summary; weather


            6.02:Colin Berry

            including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Simon Bates

            including at 7.15 and 8.15
            How Far Can You Go?: Radio 2's Christmas Competition
            8.2 Test Cricket
            Australia v
            The West Indies
            Report on the final
            . day's play In the Second Test at Perth
            8.27 Racing Bulletin
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pet 2 Murray's Open House

            including at 9.15. 10.15. 11.15
            How Far Can You Go?: Radio 2's Christmas Competition
            10.2 Test Cricket
            Australia v
            The West Indies
            Report on the final day's play in the Second Test from HENRY tLOFELD and at 111.30
            Waggoners' Walk
            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

            11.30:Jimmy Young

            including at 12.15 and 1.15
            How Far Can You Go?: Radio 2's Christmas Competition

            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

            16.30:Waggoners'Walk

            (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

            16.45:Sports Desk


            16.47:Sam Costa

            including at 5.45 Sports Desk

            18.45:Sports Desk


            19.02:The News Huddlines

            An up-to-the-minute comedy show about what's happening now starring Roy Hudd With JANET BROWN and CHRIS EMMETT
            Music by THE NIC ROWLEY TRIO
            Script by CHRIS MILLER. PETER SPENCE. COLIN BOSTOCKSMITH DAVID RENWICK and others Producer JOHN LLOYDContributors

            Unknown: Roy Hudd
            Unknown: With Janet Brown
            Unknown: Chris Emmett
            Script By: Chris Miller.
            Script By: Peter Spence.
            Script By: Colin Bostocksmith
            Script By: David Renwick
            Producer: John Lloyd


            19.30:How the West was Sung

            with George Hamilton IV
            A musical American history In country style
            25: Blood on the Desert
            Narrators EDDIE MATTHEWS and VALERIE COLGAN
            George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS
            Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

            Unknown: George Hamilton
            Narrators: Eddie Matthews
            Narrators: Valerie Colgan
            Unknown: George Hamilton
            Unknown: Arthur Smith
            Produced By: Charles Chilton


            20.02:Command Performance

            Introduced by Semprlnl Your record request programme of popular classics.
            Producer DENYS JONES
            Record requests. on postcards please, to Command Performance. BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

            Introduced By: Semprlnl Your
            Producer: Denys Jones


            21.02:Sing Something Simple

            The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer john BROWELLContributors

            Directed By: Cliff Adams
            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
            Producer: John Browell


            21.30:All-Time Hit Parade

            Presented by Teddy Johnson ROSEMARY SQUIRES. NICK CURTIS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
            BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

            Presented By: Teddy Johnson
            Presented By: Rosemary Squires.
            Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
            Conductor: Neil Richardson
            Singers: Mansell Singers
            Producer: John Bussell


            23.02:Sports Desk

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 including a report on the Olympia International Show Jumping Championships from DEREK THOMPSONContributors

            Unknown: Derek Thompson


            23.06:Jean Challis

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY DECEMBER 18TH 1975

              6.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including this week's new Top 30 LP discs, and at 12.30
              Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

              Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF

              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


              17.45:Newsbeat

              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              18.02:as Radio 2


              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF

              0.00:* am as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY DECEMBER 18TH 1975

                6.00:News Summary; weather


                6.02:Colin Berry

                Including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Simon Bates

                Including at 7.15 and 8.15
                How Far Can You Go?: Radio 2'sChristmas Competition
                8.27 Racing Bulletin
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Including at 9.15, 16.15, 11.15
                How Far Can You Go?: Radio 2's Christmas Competition and at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk

                11.30:Jimmy Young

                including at 12.15 and 1.15 How Far Can You Go?: Radio 2's Christmas Competition

                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: including a report on the Olympia International Show Jumping Championships from DEREK THOMPSONContributors

                Unknown: Derek Thompson


                16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and WALTER ACOSTA The cast this week:
                (Lockwood West is in ' Billy ' at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane. London)Contributors

                Producers: Piers Plowright
                Producers: Walter Acosta
                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                Alice Turner: Peggy Aitchison
                Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
                Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                Bridie: Nan Marriott-Watson
                Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
                Mrs Moffatt: Betty Cardno
                Frank Haydon: Carl Forgione
                Cdr Hicks: Norman Shelley
                Maud Stevens: Norma Ronald
                Joe Stevens: Michael Shannon
                Jill: Deborah Paige
                Mrs Fields: Ysanne Churchman


                16.45:Sports Desk

                including Show Jumping report

                16.47:Sam Costa

                5.45 Sports Desk: with news of the Olympia International Show Jumping Championships

                18.45:Sports Desk

                including Show Jumping report

                19.02:Pop Score

                A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music. Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other Tony Blackburn and John Baldry v Terry Wogan and George Chisholm
                Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                Unknown: Pete Murray
                Unknown: John Baldry
                Unknown: Terry Wogan
                Unknown: George Chisholm
                Produced By: Richard Willcox


                19.30:Folk 75

                JOHN D. LOUDERMILK
                Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                Unknown: John D. Loudermilk
                Producer: Ray Harvey


                20.02:Folkweave

                Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Anne Port Bay Hotel Folk Club, Jersey; JOHN BRENNAN on Christmas Customs: THE REV KENNETH LOVELESS with a carol from Keele, and TONY FOX-WORTHY with a Christmas record review.
                News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                Introduces: Tony Capstick
                Unknown: John Brennan
                Unknown: Kenneth Loveless
                Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                21.02:Wally Whyton's Country Club

                A weekly get-together of all kinds of country music, with news and reviews from DAVID ALLAN , and featuring this week: THE ECHO MOUNTAIN BAND
                THE PLAYBOYS
                Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                Unknown: David Allan


                23.02:Sports Desk

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 including Show Jumping report

                23.06:Don Durbridge

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 19TH 1975

                  6.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                  Today the way it is.
                  Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                  Unknown: Richard Skinner


                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF

                  16.30:Rosko's Round Table

                  A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                  Producer DAVE PRICE

                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                  Unknown: Richard Skinner


                  18.02:as Radio 2


                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF

                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 19TH 1975

                    6.00:News Summary; weather


                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    Including at C.15 Contact

                    7.02:Simon Bates

                    Including at 7.15 and 8.15
                    How Far Can You Go?: Radio 2's Christmas Competition
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin
                    8.45 Contact

                    9.02:* -11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 9.15. 10.15, 11.15
                    How Far Can You Go?: Radio 2's Christmas Competition and at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk

                    11.30:Jimmy Young

                    Including at 12.15 and 1.15 How Far Can You Go?: Radio 2's Christmas Competition

                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: including a report on the Olympia International Show Jumping Championships from DEREK THOMPSONContributors

                    Unknown: Derek Thompson


                    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                    (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

                    16.45:Sports Desk

                    including Show Jumping report

                    16.47:Sam Costa

                    5.45 Sports Desk: with news of the Olympia International Show Jumping Championships

                    18.45:Sports Desk

                    including Show Jumping report

                    19.02:A Question of Fun

                    Tony Brandon referees a casual contest between THE ARCHERS and WAGGONERS' WALK Written by JAMES CASEY and MIKE CRAIG
                    Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Written By: James Casey
                    Written By: Mike Craig
                    Producer: James Casey


                    19.30:Ronnie Aldrich

                    conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                    Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                    Presented By: Jean Challis
                    Producer: Royston Herbert


                    20.30:As You Were

                    A look a the 20s and 30s, with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                    Unknown: John Boulter
                    Producer: Alan Owen


                    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                    from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
                    Kenneth Alwvn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
                    BAND OF THE CORPS OF THE ROYAL ENGINEERS (CHATHAM) conductor CAPTAIN ROY HUNT , Director of Music
                    Friday Night's Star Singers: ELIZABETH TIPPETT
                    JOHN LAWRENSON
                    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with CORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                    (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                    Unknown: Kenneth Alwvn
                    Conductor: Captain Roy Hunt
                    Singers: Elizabeth Tippett
                    Singers: John Lawrenson
                    Singers: Nigel Brooks
                    Piano: Cordon Langford
                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                    Producer: Peter Bell


                    22.02:Barn Dance

                    in the Radio 2 Ballroom THE GREENSLEEVES BAND led by DENNIS DARKE With DICK WITT and FIVE-IN-A-BAR
                    Introduced by PAT NELSON Producer BRIAN PATTEN from Willand, DevonContributors

                    Unknown: Dennis Darke
                    Unknown: Dick Witt
                    Introduced By: Pat Nelson
                    Producer: Brian Patten


                    23.02:Sports Desk

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    Including Show Jumping report

                    23.06:Len Jackson

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 20TH 1975

                      6.00:as Radio 2


                      8.06:Ed Stewart

                      Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
                      Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WlA 4WW
                      1.45* Headline SpottersContributors

                      Producer: Dave Atkey


                      10.00:Rosko

                      Producer DAVE PRICE

                      13.00:Art Garfunkel'sTop Twelve

                      Also on VHF
                      Art Garfunkel talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
                      Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                      Unknown: Brian Matthew
                      Producer: Malcolm Brown


                      14.00:Alan Freeman

                      Also on VHF
                      Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                      Producer: Tony Wilson


                      17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                      Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
                      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                      Producer: Mike Hawkes


                      18.30:In Concert

                      Also on VHF Nazareth
                      Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Introduced By: Alan Black
                      Producer: Jeff Griffin


                      19.30:as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY DECEMBER 20TH 1975

                        6.00:News Summary; weather


                        6.02:Tom Edwards

                        Producer DENYS JONES
                        8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                        Producer: Denys Jones


                        8.06:as Radio 1


                        10.02:Charlie Chester

                        with your Smiling Saturday Show. Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC Birmingham

                        12.02:Two's Best

                        John Dunn with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
                        Script by PETER CLAYTON
                        Producers JOHN MELOY , PAM coxContributors

                        Unknown: John Dunn
                        Script By: Peter Clayton
                        Producers: John Meloy


                        13.02:Roy Castle

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins 'Radio 1 in Castle's on the Air With MIKE BURTON
                        ELI WOODS. STANLEY UNWIN
                        JACQUELINE CLARKE
                        THE NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON Written by MIKE CRAIG
                        LAWRIE KINSLEY , RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC Manchester
                        (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

                        Unknown: Mike Burton
                        Unknown: Stanley Unwin
                        Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
                        Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                        Written By: Mike Craig
                        Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                        Written By: Ron McDonnell
                        Producer: James Casey


                        13.30:Sport on 2

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                        Introduced by Alan Parry with star names and the best of the day's sporting action, including:
                        1.45; 2.10; 3.0; 4.50; 5.25 International
                        Rugby Union
                        Wales T
                        Australia
                        Australia's second international match of their tour takes them back to Wales where the special atmosphere of Cardiff Arms Park promises to make it an exciting occasion. How will Austraha fare today against the might of the Welsh National side? Sport on 2 brings you commentary by ALUN WILLIAMS and PETER WEST , with expert analysis by CHRIS REA.
                        Plus news of the final England Trial at Twickenham between England and The Rest.
                        1.30; 2.55; 2.45; 5.0
                        Football League Special
                        Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the day's top matches, scoreflashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and
                        5.45*
                        1.51; 2.0; 3.45: 4.50; 5.30 International
                        Show Jumping
                        The Olvmpia International
                        The fourth day of this top-class Christmas show at Olympia. featuring many of the world's leading riders. News and reports on this afternoon's events by DEREK THOMPSON and ALISON DAWES.
                        2.0: 5.30
                        International Cricket
                        Australia
                        The West Indies
                        HENRY BLOFELD reports from Adelaide on this one-day international - a repeat or the thrilling World Cup final in England earlier this year when the West Indies beat Australia by 17 runs.
                        Plus Sport on 2's comprehensive racing service, with results from this afternoon's meetings and a classified check at 5.40*
                        And. at 5.0
                        Sports Report
                        Classified football results at 5.0 and 5.45*, reports and comment on the top stories of the day, the personalities making the news, rugby roundup, including reports on Wales v Australia and England v The Rest, classified results at 5.40*
                        Timetable;
                        1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
                        2.0 Show Jumping/Cricket
                        2.1* Rugby
                        2.55 Football
                        3.0 Rugby/Football scoreflashes
                        3.45 Football half-times/Show Jumping
                        3.55 Football commentary
                        4.42 'First football results
                        4.50 Rugby/Show Jumping
                        5.0 Sports Report
                        5.25 Rugby
                        5.30 Show Jumping/Cricket
                        5.40* Classified Racing/Football results
                        Events may alter timings
                        A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                        Introduced By: Alan Parry
                        Commentary By: Alun Williams
                        Commentary By: Peter West
                        Unknown: Chris Rea.
                        Unknown: Derek Thompson
                        Unknown: Alison Dawes.
                        Unknown: Henry Blofeld


                        18.03:Star Sound

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                        You Asked For It!: a bumper bundle of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
                        Going the Rounds: a selection of songs and themes from Christmas releases.
                        Off the Record: a review of a current sound-track lp.
                        Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                        Introduced By: David Bellan


                        19.02:The Navy Lark

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Jon Pertwee
                        Stephen Murray. Leslie PhillipsContributors

                        Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                        Unknown: Stephen Murray.


                        19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                        Neil Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Tony BrandonContributors

                        Unknown: Neil Richardson
                        Introduced By: Tony Brandon


                        20.30:Saturday Night

                        with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                        Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Bill McCue
                        Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                        Unknown: Angela Morley
                        Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                        Unknown: Brian Fahey
                        Unknown: Bill McCue
                        Introduced By: Ray Moore
                        Producers: Frank Hooper
                        Producers: Eoin Hamilton


                        22.02:Europe 75

                        A special Christmas edition
                        David Gell introduces some popular records from the continent with a seasonal Savour. Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                        Introduces: David Gell
                        Producer: Steve Allen


                        23.02:Sports Desk

                        including a report on the Olympia International Show Jumping Championships from DEREK THOMPSONContributors

                        Unknown: Derek Thompson


                        23.05:Alan Dell

                        with The Late Show
                        Producers oolin CHANDLER and BARBARA PAGE Including at 12.0
                        Midnight Newsroom; weather

                        0.31:News Summary

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY DECEMBER 21ST 1975
                          6.55:as Radio 2


                          8.32:Ed Stewart

                          Also on VHF with Junior Choice

                          10.00:Paul Burnett

                          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes


                          13.00:Jimmy Savile

                          l.t The Double Top Ten Show
                          2.0 Speakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                          Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                          Producers: Ted Beston
                          Producers: Colin Semper


                          15.00:The W1A 4WW Show

                          Anne Nightingale plays your requests. Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                          Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                          Producer: Bernie Andrews


                          17.00:Insight

                          People and developments that have influenced today's pop music. This week:
                          The Cat Stevens Profile: part 2 No contemporary pop artist is in more complete control of his product than CAT STEVENS. He writes the words and music, sings and plays many of the instruments, produces his records, prepares the art work and even takes the photographs. This week JOHNNIE. WALKER concludes the Cat Stevens profile with a look at him and his work over the last four years.
                          Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                          Producer: Stuart Grundy


                          18.00:Tom Browne

                          Also on VHF with the Top 20
                          Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                          Producer: Pete Ritzema


                          19.00:Quiz Kid 76

                          Chairman Alan Freeman
                          Round 3 again features contestants from Scotland. and comes from The Beacon, Bucksburn. Aberdeen. Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

                          Unknown: Alan Freeman


                          19.30:as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY DECEMBER 21ST 1975

                            6.55:New Day

                            Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

                            Introduced By: Colin Semper


                            7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                            7.03:Reginald Dixon

                            GEOFFREY WHEELER introduces REGINALD DIXON at the BBC Theatre Organ with a programme of requests and with music from the ST AUSTELL BRASS BAND, conductor FRED ROBERTS Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

                            Introduces: Geoffrey Wheeler
                            Unknown: Reginald Dixon
                            Unknown: St Austell
                            Conductor: Fred Roberts


                            8.03:Come Alive!

                            and sing some gospel songs With THE CRUSADER CHOIR Of the City Temple, Cardiff
                            Your host Tregelles Williams Producer JOHN STUART ROBERTS BBC WalesContributors

                            Producer: John Stuart Roberts


                            8.32:as Radio 1


                            10.02:David Jacobs

                            introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE LOUISE KENTON with ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
                            Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                            Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                            Conductor: Louise Kenton


                            11.30:People's Service

                            In the second of three programmes from a studio in London, THE REV ROY TREVIVIAN of The Mayflower Centre, Canning Town, looks at the person of Christ. This week, he asks ' Was Jesus a Man? '
                            Producer FRANK TOPPING
                            11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                            Unknown: Roy Trevivian


                            12.02:Family Favourites

                            Introduced by Sandi Jones Taking part: MARAMA MARTIN Radio New Zealand
                            PAUL BROWN , BFBS, Gibraltar BILL PAUL, CBC, Toronto
                            ROD MCNELL. ABC, Sydney Producer PAM COX
                            (18 January: Belfast, Cologne, Canada and Australia)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                            Unknown: Paul Brown


                            14.02:The Navy Lark

                            with Stephen Murray
                            Leslie Phillips, Jon Pertwee
                            A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbridge, written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN , TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES. APRIL WALKER Producer
                            ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
                            (Leslie Phillips is in ' Roger's Last Stand ' at the Duke of York's Theatre: Richard Caldicot is in ' No Sex Please, We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                            Unknown: Stephen Murray
                            Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                            Unknown: Jon Perlwee
                            Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                            Written By: George Evans
                            Unknown: Richard Caldicot
                            Unknown: Heather Chasen
                            Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                            Unknown: Michael Bates.
                            Unknown: April Walker
                            Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston
                            Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                            Unknown: Richard Caldi


                            14.30:Maurice Chevalier

                            3: The Man
                            Introduced by Evelyn Laye with the recorded voices of: MARGARET LOCKWOOD
                            ROUBEN MAMOULIAN , HAYLEY MILLS BILLY MILTON , MERLE OBERON GINETTE SPANIER
                            With MARGARET ROBERTSON and JOHN RYE
                            ' think Maurice Chevalier was irresistible to women, however old he was . . .'
                            (UINETTE SPANIER )
                            ' He was marvellous to women ... even as young as I was, 14 or 15, he treated me like a woman.' (HAYLEY MILLS) Script and research by FRANK SALTER. Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                            Introduced By: Evelyn Laye
                            Unknown: Margaret Lockwood
                            Unknown: Rouben Mamoulian
                            Unknown: Hayley Mills
                            Unknown: Billy Milton
                            Unknown: Merle OBEron
                            Unknown: Ginette Spanier
                            Unknown: Margaret Robertson
                            Unknown: Maurice Chevalier
                            Unknown: Uinette Spanier
                            Unknown: Frank Salter.
                            Producer: Jack Dabbs


                            15.30:Jackie Charlton

                            says Be My
                            During the Christmas holiday many thousands of people, all over Britain, will be attending football matches: but before the busy weekend begins the Leeds and England footballer, now manager of Middlesbrough, invites you to join him at home to play some favourite records.
                            Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                            Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                            16.02:Charlie Chester

                            also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER
                            5.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                            Unknown: Percy Edwards
                            Producer: Ron Gardner


                            18.00:as Radio 1


                            19.02:Roy Castle

                            in Castle's on the Air

                            19.30:Max Jaffa

                            presents and plays
                            Music for Your Pleasure LONDON STUDIO PLAYERS
                            With VINCENT BILLNGTON (piano) MARI GRIFFITH
                            Special guest ROGER STALMAN Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                            (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                            Piano: Vincent Billngton
                            Piano: Mari Griffith
                            Unknown: Roger Stalman
                            Producer: Barry Knight


                            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                            from the Albert Hall , Nottingham, led by the WILLIAM BOOTH MEMORIAL HALLS SALVATION ARMY BAND, Conductor RALPH BRISTOW with the choir of NOTTINGHAM
                            HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
                            Unto us a boy is born (Omega and Alpha): Once in royal David's city (Irby); The first nowell (trad): 0 little town of Bethlehem (Forest Green); Away in a manger (Cradle song): It came upon the midnight clear (Noel); 0 come, all ye faithful (Adeste Fidelps) Introduced by ERIC ROBERTS Prayer and Blessing by CAI'TAIN LAWRENCE BILLSContributors

                            Unknown: Albert Hall
                            Conductor: Ralph Bristow
                            Introduced By: Eric Roberts


                            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                            Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ANN COLVINContributors

                            Introduced By: Alan Keith
                            Producer: Ann Colvin


                            22.02:Sports Desk

                            Including a report on the Olympia International Show Jumping Championships from DEREK THOMPSONContributors

                            Unknown: Derek Thompson


                            22.05:Brass and Strings

                            BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH THE LEWISHAM CONCERT BAND conductor JOSEPH PROCTER Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                            Conducted By: George French
                            Conductor: Joseph Procter
                            Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                            Producer: Allan Giles


                            23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                            Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment
                            With GEORGE MEI.LY AND
                            THE FEETWAHMERS and KFNNY BAKER QUARTET Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART
                            Including at 12.0
                            Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Clayton
                            Unknown: Kfnny Baker
                            Unknown: Keith Stewart


                            0.31:News Summary

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY DECEMBER 22ND 1975

                              6.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds

                              Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                              Producer: Dave Tate


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn

                              Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                              Producer: Roger Pusey


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                              with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                              DJ: Johnnie Walker
                              Producer: Ron Belchier
                              Newsreader: Laurie Mayer


                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              Also on VHFContributors

                              Presenter: David Hamilton
                              Producer: Paul Williams


                              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                              Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                              Producer: Tim Blackmore


                              17.45:Newsbeat


                              18.02:as Radio 2


                              23.00:John Peel

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              0.00:as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY DECEMBER 22ND 1975

                                6.00:News Summary; weather


                                6.02:Simon Bates

                                Producer GEOFF MULLIN
                                1.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Producer: Geoff Mullin


                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Producers ANGELA BOND
                                JACK DABBS. PETER CHISWELL including al 10.39
                                Waggoners' Walk
                                (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                                Producers: Angela Bond
                                Producers: Jack Dabbs.


                                11.30:Jimmy Young

                                Producers HARRY WALTRRS and MEL HOUSE
                                1.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                                Producers: Harry Waltrrs


                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                as Radio 1, but Including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                                {Repeated : Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT GERRY JONES , WALTER ACOSTA
                                Matt has returned from Wick-ham Grove and Bridie has been caught out' at Rowan Court. Peter and Liz have decided to take in a child for Christmas and Cliff has helped Shirley in more ways than one. Cast for the fortnight:
                                (Lockwood West is in ' Billy ' at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, London)Contributors

                                Written By: Barbara Clegg
                                Producers: Piers Plowright
                                Producers: Gerry Jones
                                Producers: Walter Acosta
                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
                                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                                Alice Turner,: Peggy Aitchison
                                Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                                Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                                Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                                Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                                Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                                Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                                Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
                                Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                                Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                                Frank Haydon: Carl Forgione
                                Tommy: Judy Bennett
                                Jill: Deborah Paige
                                Mrs Fields: Ysanne Churchman
                                Mr White: Roger Snowdon
                                Marilyn: Miranda Bell
                                La Patronne: Violetta
                                Le Patron: David Sinclair
                                Girl: Alison Gollins
                                Pianist: Anna Berenska


                                16.45:Sports Desk


                                16.47:Sam Costa

                                Producer FRANCES LINE
                                Including at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

                                Producer: Frances Line


                                18.45:Sports Desk

                                A roundup of the day's news, with classified racing results

                                19.02:The Impressionists

                                A game of voices and noises. What's This? ... Who's That? Chairman Barry Took
                                The teams: Peter Goodwright and Janet Brown v Koger Kilter and Ray Fell
                                Piano impressions RONNIE PRICE Producer RlCHARD WILLCOXContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                                Unknown: Janet Brown


                                19.30:Band Parade

                                featuring tonight:
                                Don Lusher Big Band
                                (incorporating his Quartet) and Marian Montgomery Presented by Robin Boyle Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                                Unknown: Don Lusher
                                Unknown: Marian Montgomery
                                Presented By: Robin Boyle
                                Producer: John Hooper


                                20.30:Alan Dell

                                S.30 The Dance Band Days
                                A selection of British dance band favourites
                                9.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK.

                                22.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                                with The Best of Jazz on records.Contributors

                                Presenter: Humphrey Lyttleton
                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                23.02:Sports Desk

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

                                23.05:David Bellan

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom; weather

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X