Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 30TH 1975

    6.55:New Day
    Introduced by COLIN SEMPER
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Colin Semper
    7.00:News Summary; weatherman
    7.03:Reginald Dixon
    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the CWS (MANCHESTER) BRASS BAND conductor derek garside Producer TONY HALE (BBC Manchester)
    Requests, on a postcard please, to: Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester
    Contributors
    Conductor: Derek Garside
    Producer: Tony Hale
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon
    8.02:Test Cricket
    Australia v West Indies
    Report on today's play in the First Test in Brisbane from HENRY BLOFELD
    Contributors
    Unknown: Henry Blofeld
    8.04:Come Alive!
    and sing some gospel songs With THE CRUSADER CHOIR of the City Temple, Cardiff
    Your host Tregelles Williams Producer JOHN STUART ROBERTS
    Contributors
    Producer: John Stuart Roberts
    8.32:* as Radio 1
    10.02avid Jacobs
    introduces Melodies for Yon BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY Lawrence FORBES ROBINSON With ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
    Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    Contributors
    Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
    Conducted By: Forbes Robinson
    11.30:People's Service
    Talk about Mysteries
    The second of three programmes in which THE REV JOE STRATTON talks with his friends about things which lie just under the surface of our lives. Today: Male and Female with the SALVATION ARMY SONGSTERS from Easton, under the direction of CHRISTOPHER priest Producer PETER FIRTH (BBC Bristol)
    Contributors
    Talks: Joe Stratton
    Producer: Peter Firth
    12.02:Family Favourites
    Introduced by Sandi Jones
    Taking part: MARAMA maktin Radio New Zealand
    JOHN CRABTREB , BFBS Cyprus and Masirah bill PAUL, CBC, Toronto ROD MCNEIL , abc, Sydney Producer PAM cox
    (28 December: Belfast, Cologne, Canada and Australia)
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Marama Maktin
    Unknown: John Crabtreb
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Producer: Pam Cox
    14.02:The Navy Lark
    with Stephen Murray
    Jon Pertwee , Leslie Phillips
    A chronicle of events aboard BMS Troutbridge, written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS and MICHAEL BATES. Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
    (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
    (Richard Caldicot is in No Sex Please, We're British at the Strand Theatre, London)
    Contributors
    Unknown: Stephen Murray
    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Unknown: Lawrie Wyman
    Unknown: George Evans
    Unknown: Tenniel Evans
    Unknown: Michael Bates.
    Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston
    14.30:The Richard Rodgers Story
    Jessie Matthews , In a series of six programmes, tells the story of one man and his music. With the recorded voices of RICHARD RODGERS
    OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN
    JULIE ANDREWS , JOHNNY MATnIS and others
    6: Cavalcade o/ Music
    ' He's a blessed man and he's led a blessed life.'
    (MARY MARTIN about RICHARD RODGERS )
    Series written by FRED NOLAN Producer ALAN OWEN
    Contributors
    Unknown: Jessie Matthews
    Unknown: Richard Rodgers
    Unknown: Oscar Hammerstein
    Unknown: Julie Andrews
    Unknown: Johnny Matnis
    Unknown: Richard Rodgers
    Written By: Fred Nolan
    Producer: Alan Owen
    15.30:Victor Borge
    says Be My Guest
    The internationally distinguished musician and comedian looks back over his career, plays some of his favourite music and explains why it has such a particular place in his affections.
    Producer JOHN knight
    16.02:Charlie Chester
    with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER
    Contributors
    Unknown: Percy Edwards
    Producer: Ron Gardner
    18.00:as Radio 1
    19.02:Punch Line
    Bernard Cribbins Dllys Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches
    Terry Wogan referees
    From an idea by MYLES RUDGE who also wrote the sketches Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
    Contributors
    Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
    Unknown: Dllys Laye
    Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Myles Rudge
    Producer: Edward Taylor
    19.30:Max Jaffa
    presents and plays
    Music for Your Pleasure featuring the LONDON STUDIO PLAYERS with VINCENT BiLLiNCTON (piano) Special guests JEAN GRAYSTON and JOAN OWEN
    Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    (Before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House)
    Contributors
    Piano: Vincent Billincton
    Unknown: Jean Grayston
    Unknown: Joan Owen
    Producer: Barry Knight
    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour
    Introduced by BOB CHRISTIE from Anstruther Parish Church with the united choirs of the East Neuk of Fife churches, the choir and orchestra of Waid Academy and Anstruther Church Sunday School choir. Conductor of Praise WILLIAM MURRAY
    Organist William ANDERSON Prayer and Blessing by REV CHARLES MILLER
    Praise (from ch 3): Jesus calls us! (St Andrew ); Will your anchor hold? (Will your anchor hold?); Lord of all hopefulness (Miniver); Hark, the glad sound! (Crediton); Jesus loves me! (Gaelic Lullaby); Turn back, 0 man (arr Gustav Hoist); Blessing and honour (trad); Fairest Lord Jesus (Schonster Herr Jesu ); The day thou gavest (St Clement)
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Bob Christie
    Organist: William Murray
    Organist: William Anderson
    Unknown: Charles Miller
    Unknown: St Andrew
    Unknown: Schonster Herr Jesu
    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes
    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ANN COLVIN
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Ann Colvin
    22.02:Sports Desk
    22.05:Festival
    David Gell introduces recordings of the 1975 International Slovene Song Festival held in Ljubljana, Yugoslavia, and featuring the BBC's representative singer Stuart Gillies Producer CYRIL DRAKZ
    Contributors
    Introduces: David Gell
    Singer: Stuart Gillies
    Producer: Cyril Drakz
    22.45:Sounds of Jazz
    Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz with IMPULSE
    Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather
    Contributors
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Keith Stewart
    0.31:* am News Summary
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY DECEMBER 1ST 1975

      6.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds

      Producer DAVE TATEContributors

      Producer: Dave Tate


      9.00:Tony Blackburn

      Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

      Producer: Roger Pusey


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30
      Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

      Producer: Ron Belchier
      Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF
      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

      Producer: Paul Williams


      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

      Producer TIM BLACKMORE.Contributors

      Producer: Tim Blackmore.


      17.45:Newsbeat

      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      18.02:as Radio 2


      23.00:John Peel

      Also on VHF
      Producer JOHN WALTER 'Contributors

      Producer: John Walter


      0.00:* am as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY DECEMBER 1ST 1975
        6.00:News Summary; weather


        6.02:Simon Bates

        Producer GEOFF MULLIN
        6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producer: Geoff Mullin


        7.02:Terry Wogan

        Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


        9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House

        Producers ANGELA BOND
        PETER CHISWELI. , JACK DABBS including at 14.30
        Waggoners' Walk
        (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

        Producers: Angela Bond
        Unknown: Peter Chisweli.


        11.30:Jean Challis

        Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSEContributors

        Producers: Harry Walters


        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

        16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM. Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
        Myrna Podmore has had a baby girl. Having reached Oban, Jamie Lamont has left Lynn Prior unharmed to make his getaway. Kath Miller has told the Turners she wants to take over the shop as soon as possible.
        The cast this week:
        Book, Waggoners' Walk, 80p, from bookshopsContributors

        Written By: Alan Downer
        Written By: Jill Hyem.
        Producers: Piers Plowright
        Producers: David Johnston
        Unknown: Myrna Podmore
        Unknown: Jamie Lamont
        Unknown: Kath Miller
        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
        Alice Turner: Peggy Aitchison
        Gordon Turner,: Will Leighton
        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
        Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
        Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
        Matt Prior: Michael Spice
        Cliff Edwards: Peter Messalinu
        Ben Woodhouse: Derek Seaton
        Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
        Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
        Bridie: Nan Marriott-Watson
        Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
        Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
        Mandy Leroy: Miriam Newhouse
        Mrs Soper: Molly Rankin
        Ray Finch: Julian Fox
        Mr Dixon: James Thomason
        Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
        Jeannette Bergiers: Cecile Chevreau
        Kate: Elizabeth Morgan
        Mrs Moffatt: Betty Cardno
        Director: Hector Ross


        16.45:Sports Desk


        16.47:Sam Costa ,

        Producer FRANCES line
        Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

        18.45:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

        19.02:The Impressionists

        A game of voices and noises. What's This? ... Who's That? Chairman Barry Took The teams:
        Peter Goodwright and Chris Emmett v Roger Kitter and Dave Evans
        Piano impressions RONNIE PRICE Producer richard WILLCOXContributors

        Unknown: Peter Goodwright
        Unknown: Roger Kitter
        Piano: Dave Evans


        19.30:Band Parade

        featuring tonight:
        JACK DORSEY AND HIS BAND
        Presented by Bruce Wyndham Producer JOHN hooterContributors

        Unknown: Jack Dorsey
        Presented By: Bruce Wyndham
        Producer: John Hooter


        20.30:Alan Dell

        8.30 The Dance Band Days
        A selection of British dance band favourites
        9.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer lawrie MONK

        22.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

        with The Best oj Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        23.02:Sports Desk

        1500m only I also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

        23.05:David Bellan

        1500m only (also 202tit Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY DECEMBER 2ND 1975
          6.00:as Radio 2
          7.00:Noel Edmonds
          9.00:Tony Blackburn
          12.00:Johnnie Walker
          including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30
          Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making It
          Contributors
          Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer
          14.02 David Hamilton
          Also on VHF
          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!
          17.45:Newsbeat
          18.02:as Radio 2
          23.00:John Peel
          Also on VHF
          0.00:* am as Radio 2
          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY DECEMBER 2ND 1975

            6.00:News Summary; weather
            6.02:Simon Bates
            6.15 Pause for Thought
            A selection from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshops
            7.02:Terry Wogan
            Including at
            8.2 Test Cricket
            Australia ▼ West Indies
            Report on today's play In the First Test in Brisbane from HENRY BLOrELD
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            1.45 Pause for Thought
            9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House
            Including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk
            11.30:Jean Challis
            14.02 David Hamilton
            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.4S and 3.4S Sports Desk
            16.30:Waggoners' Walk
            (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)
            16.45:Sports Desk
            16.47:Sam Costa
            including at 5.45 Sports Desk
            18.45:Sports Desk
            with classified racing results
            19.02:Three in a Row
            Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting popular holiday resorts throughout the British Isles. This week: Sir Thomas More Boys School. Westciiff-on-Sea
            The names of future resorts to be visited will be announced. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer un FENNER
            For tickets, write to; Ticket Unit, BBC, London WlA 4WW. stating the venue /or which tickets are required
            Contributors
            Unknown: Don Davis
            Unknown: Don Davis
            19.30:Robin Richmond
            The Organist
            Entertains JOHN MANN (Taverham Hall School, Norwich)
            TERRY HEPWORTH (Palace Theatre, Gorlestonon-Sea) PETER JEBSON
            (BBC Theatre Organ)
            ALAN HAVEN (Electronic)
            Contributors
            Organist: Entertains John Mann
            Unknown: Terry Hepworth
            Unknown: Peter Jebson
            20.02:Among Your Souvenirs
            Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with LORNA HAYWOOD , NEIL JENKINS
            THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA
            THE CORY BAND and THE COLLEGIANS
            Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
            (Lorna Haywood appears by permission of the English National Opera)
            Contributors
            Unknown: Lorna Haywood
            Unknown: Neil Jenkins
            Unknown: Reginald Leopold
            Introduced By: Alan Keith
            Producer: Robert Bowman
            Unknown: Lorna Haywood
            21.02:The Songwriters
            A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life and work.
            This week. Leslie Brlcusse gives the stories behind many of his compositions. Including: What Kind of Fool Am I?; If I Ruled the World; Talk To The Animals; Who Can I Turn To? and many more.
            Contributors
            Unknown: Leslie Brlcusse
            22.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night
            featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN with guest artists
            Script by FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHT
            Contributors
            Leader: Michael Tomalin
            Script By: Frank Salter
            Producer: Barry Knight
            23.02:Sports Desk
            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            23.05:Colin Berry
            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 3RD 1975
              6.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including at 12.30 Newsbeat

              14.02:Party Political Broadcast

              on behalf of the Labour Party

              14.07:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF

              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


              17.45:Newsbeat


              18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)


              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF

              0.00:as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 3RD 1975

                6.00:News Summary; weather
                6.02:Simon Bates
                (Stereo)
                6.15 Pause for Thought
                7.02:Terry Wogan
                Including at 8.02 Test Cricket: Australia v West Indies
                A report on the final day's play in Brisbane from Henry Blofeld
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought (repeat)
                (Stereo)
                Contributors
                DJ: Terry Wogan
                Reporter (Test Cricket): Henry Blofeld
                9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House
                inctudingatlO.iO
                Waggoners' Wath
                (Tucs a/tertmon's broadeatt)
                11.30:Jean Challis
                1.55 Good Listening
                14.02:Party Political Broadcast
                on behalf of the Liberal Party
                14.07avid Hamliton
                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland) 2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk; with up-to-the minute racing results.
                16.30:Waggoners'Watk
                (Rptx'ftted: fhHrs t0.30 mn)
                16.45:Sports Desk
                16.47:Sam Costa
                taetud ing at545 Sports Desk
                18.45:Sports Desk
                19.02:The News Huddlines
                An up-to-the-minute comedy show about what's happening now, starring Roy Hudd with Janet Brown and Chris Emmett
                Music by the Nic Rowley Trio
                Script by Chris MnnR, Peter Spence, Colin Bostock-Smith, David Renwick and others
                Producer j<MCf n.on
                Contributors
                Unknown: Roy Hudd
                Unknown: Jankt Brown
                Script By: Chris Mnnr.
                Script By: Peter Sfence.
                19.30:How the West was Sung
                with George Hmi)ton tV
                A musicai American history 23: LOM ond Disorder
                Narrators [mit M*nHEW< and Vit,ER)E COt.GtN
                Written and produced by CfftRH.S CHILTON (Kfpcat)
                20.02:League Cup Special
                Can Third Division MANSFIELD, who beat WOLVES in the fourth round of the Football League Cup. go one better against MANCHESTER CITY at Maine Road in tonight's 5th round tie? Can Fourth Division DONCASTER overcome First Division opposition in London? . With NEWCASTLE UNITED also in action at St James's Park, there's a feast of good football in prospect.
                You can hear exclusive ' live ' commentary on the second half of one of tonight's ties, plus news of all the others.
                A Radio Sports Unit production
                (1500m only)
                Contributors
                Unknown: Maine Road
                20.02:VHF only also 202 m scotlandCommand Performance
                Introduced by Semprin) Yourrecorct request programme of popular c)assics. Producer BEtYS JONES
                Contributors
                Producer: Betys Jones
                21.02:VHF only ( also 202m scotland)Sing Something Simpte
                TheAdamStngers dfrected by CLIFF AOAMS Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN MOWELL
                Contributors
                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                Producer: John Mowell
                21.30:All Time Hit Parade
                Presented by Teddy Johnson
                ROSti '.MARY SQUIRES, NICK CURTIS
                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                Conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE;
                BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA
                Conductor NEIL RICHARDSON
                THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS
                Producer JOHN BUSSELL
                Contributors
                Presented By: Teddy Johnson
                Unknown: Rosti
                Producer: John Bussell
                23.02:Sports Desk
                ISOOnt ontt< (otxo 202m Scottant!) VHF joins Radio1
                23.05:Jean Challis
                with The Late Show
                (1500m only (also on 202m Scotland)
                (VHF joins Radio 1)
                0.00:Midnight Newsroom; Weather
                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY DECEMBER 4TH 1975
                  6.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  including this week's new Top 30 lp discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat

                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF

                  16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                  17.45:Newsbeat


                  18.02:as Radio 2


                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF

                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY DECEMBER 4TH 1975
                    6.00:News Summary; weather


                    6.02:Simon Bates

                    t.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:*11.30 Stereo Harry Carpenter's Open House

                    Including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk

                    11.30:Jean Challis


                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)

                    16.45:Sports Desk


                    16.47:Sam Costa

                    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                    18.45:Sports Desk


                    19.02:Pop Score

                    A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music, Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other Tony Blackburn and Rov Hudd v Terry Wogan and Ray Alan Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                    Unknown: Pete Murray
                    Unknown: Terry Wogan
                    Unknown: Ray Alan
                    Produced By: Richard Willcox


                    19.30:Folk 75

                    Dave and Toni Arthur
                    Presented by Andrew Lodge
                    (Stereo)Contributors

                    Musician: Dave Arthur
                    Musician: Toni Arthur
                    Presenter: Andrew Lodge
                    Producer: Ray Harvey


                    20.02:Folkweave

                    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Anne Port Bay Hotel Folk Club, Jersey; BILL CADDICK recorded at Keele Folk Festival; and SWAN ARCADE recorded at the Whitby Folk Festival.
                    News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM (BBC Manchester)Contributors

                    Introduces: Tony Capstick
                    Unknown: Bill Caddick
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                    21.02:Wally Whyton's Country Club

                    Introducing a weekly get-together of all kinds of country music, with news and reviews from DAVID ALLAN , and featuring DAVE PLANE and ANDREW TOWNEND TENNESSEE STUD
                    Producer bill BEBBContributors

                    Unknown: David Allan
                    Unknown: Dave Plane
                    Unknown: Andrew Townend
                    Unknown: Tennessee Stud
                    Producer: Bill Bebb


                    23.02:Sports Desk

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

                    23.05:Don Durbridge

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY DECEMBER 5TH 1975

                      6.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      Including at 12.30
                      Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                      Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF

                      16.30:Rosko's Round Table

                      A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                      Producer DAVE PRICE

                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                      Unknown: Richard Skinner


                      18.02:as Radio 2


                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF

                      0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY DECEMBER 5TH 1975
                        6.00:News Summary; weather


                        6.02:Simon Bates

                        including at
                        6.15 Contact

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Contact

                        9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House

                        Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
                        Including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk

                        11.30:Jean Challis


                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                        16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                        (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

                        16.45:Sports Desk


                        16.47:Sam Costa

                        including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                        18.45:Sports Desk


                        19.02:A Question of Fun

                        Tony Brandon referees a casual contest between holidaymakers and holiday entertainers Mike and Bernie Winters Written by JAMES CASEY and MIKE CRAIG
                        Producer JAMES CASEY (BBC Manchester)
                        (Postponed from 7 November)Contributors

                        Unknown: Tony Brandon
                        Written By: James Casey
                        Written By: Mike Craig
                        Producer: James Casey


                        19.30:Ronnie Aldrich

                        conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                        Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                        Presented By: Jean Challis
                        Producer: Royston Herbert


                        20.30:As You Were

                        A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                        Unknown: John Boulter
                        Producer: Alan Owen


                        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                        from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
                        Vilem Tausky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA THE LUTON BAND conductor ROBERT HOWARD
                        Friday Night's Star Singers: RAE WOODLAND
                        JOHN LA WREN SON
                        THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS
                        With MARTIN GOLDSTEIN (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                        (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                        Conductor: Robert Howard
                        Unknown: John La Wren
                        Singers: John McCarthy
                        Piano: Martin Goldstein
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Producer: Peter Bell


                        22.02:Time for Old Time

                        at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                        SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                        Announcer/vocalist Benny Lee ' MC/dance host ROLAND DICKER
                        Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                        Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                        Unknown: Benny Lee
                        Unknown: Roland Dicker
                        Producer: John Hooper


                        23.02:Sports Desk

                        1500inonly (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

                        23.05:Len Jackson

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY DECEMBER 6TH 1975

                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          8.06:Wally Whyton

                          Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
                          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WW
                          8.45. Headline SpottersContributors

                          Producer: Dave Atkey


                          10.00:Rosko

                          Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                          Producer: Dave Price


                          13.00:Barry Mason's Top Twelve

                          Also on VHF
                          Barry Mason talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
                          Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                          Talks: Barry Mason
                          Unknown: Brian Matthew
                          Producer: Malcolm Brown


                          14.00:Alan Freeman

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                          Producer: Tony Wilson


                          17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                          Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
                          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes


                          18.30:In Concert

                          Also on VHF Melanie
                          Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                          Producer: Jeff Griffin


                          19.30:as Radio 2 (10.02-11.15 as VHF)

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY DECEMBER 6TH 1975
                            6.00:News Summary; weather
                            6.02:Tom Edwards
                            8.03 Racing Bulletin
                            Contributors
                            Presenter: Tom Edwards
                            Producer: Denys Jones
                            8.06:* as Radio 1
                            10.02:Charlie Chester
                            with your Smiling Saturday Show. Producer MICHAEL FORD (BBC Birmingham)
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Michael Ford
                            12.02:Two's Best
                            John Dunn with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
                            Script by PETER CLAYTON
                            Producers JOHN MELOY , PAM COX
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: John Dunn
                            Script By: Peter Clayton
                            Producers: John Meloy
                            13.02:Punch Line
                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            Bernard Cribbins , Dilys Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches
                            Terry Wogan referees
                            From an idea by MYLES RUDGE who also wrote the sketches Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
                            (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
                            Unknown: Dilys Laye
                            Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                            Unknown: Terry Wogan
                            Unknown: Myles Rudge
                            Producer: Edward Taylor
                            13.30:Sport on 2
                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            Introduced by Desmond Lynam with star names and the best of the day's sporting action, Including:
                            1.30; 2.55; 3.45; 5.0
                            Football League Special
                            Exclusive 'live' commentary on one of the day's top matches, scoreflashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in. with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.450
                            1.45; 3.0; 5.25
                            International Rugby Union
                            Scotland v Australia
                            Australia's first international match of their tour takes them to Murrayfield where Scotland are always difficult to beat.
                            Commentary by PETER WEST and ALUN WILLIAMS , with expert comment and analysis by IAN ROBERTSON.
                            1.50; 2.0; 2.25; 4.50; 5.40 Racing from
                            Lingfield Park featuring the Ladbroke Leaders' Handicap Hurdle
                            2.0 Eridge Handicap Chase (3m)
                            2.30 The Ladbroke Leaders' Handicap Hurdle (21m)
                            Commentator DEREK THOMPSON
                            Plus news of the Massey-Ferguson Gold Cup at Cheltenham; results throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
                            2.10; 2.40
                            Brain of Sport 1975
                            The sixth programme in this quiz series to find the best sporting Brain of Britain. Today three more contestants, including PATRICIA ARTHUR of Birkenhead, the only girl in the competition, pit their wits at Warwick Supporters' Club, Edgbaston. The winner completes the semi-final line-up later this month. Questionmaster
                            PETER JONES
                            Producer MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS who also devised the quiz
                            Plus reports on the first day's play between Western Australia and the West Indies at Perth; the Commercial Union Masters Tennis Tournament at Stockholm, and the England Rugby Union trial. And, at 5.0
                            Sports Report
                            Classified football at 5.0 and
                            5.45*, reports and comment on the top stories of the day, the personalities making the news. rugby round-up, including a report on Scotland v Australia at 5.25*, motor sport at 5.30*, classified racing results at
                            5.40*
                            Timetable :
                            1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
                            2.0 Racing
                            2.10 Brain of Sport: part 1
                            2.25 Racing
                            2.40 Brain of Sport: part 2
                            2.55 Football
                            3.0 Rugby Union/Football
                            3.45 Football half-times
                            3.55 Football commentary
                            4.42 First Football results
                            4.50 Racing/Tennis
                            5.0 Sports Report
                            5.25 Rugby Round-up
                            5.30 Motor Sport
                            5.40* Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
                            A Radio Sports Unit production
                            Contributors
                            Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                            Commentary By: Peter West
                            Unknown: Alun Williams
                            Unknown: Ian Robertson.
                            Commentator: Derek Thompson
                            Unknown: Patricia Arthur
                            Unknown: Peter Jones
                            Producer: Michael Tuke-Hastings
                            18.03:Star Sound
                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            A musical look at the world of films.
                            Speaking Personally:
                            Dirk Bogarde , who chooses his favourite theme music.
                            Off the Record: a review of a current soundtrack LP.
                            You Asked For It: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
                            Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Dirk Bogarde
                            Introduced By: David Bellan
                            19.02:The Navy Lark
                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Stephen Murray
                            Jon Pertwee , Leslie Phillips
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Stephen Murray
                            Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                            Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                            19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes
                            from The Civic Theatre. Halifax
                            Nell Richardson conducts the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA Norrie Paramor conducts the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA for the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes. Introduced by Tony Brandon
                            (Presented in association with the Metropolitan Borough of Calderdale)
                            Producers JOHN KINGDON and JOHN WILCOX
                            Contributors
                            Introduced By: Tony Brandon
                            Producers: John Kingdon
                            Producers: John Wilcox
                            20.30:Saturday Night
                            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                            Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                            Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Tom Waite
                            Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTON
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Angela Morley
                            Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                            Unknown: Brian Fahey
                            Unknown: Tom Waite
                            Introduced By: Ray Moore
                            Producers: Frank Hooper
                            Producers: Eoin Hamilton
                            22.02:* 1500m only (also 202m Scotland) The Big Fight
                            World Welterweight Championship
                            Tonight in Mexico City, Britain's John H. Stracey , the British and European champion, faces the toughest fight of his career when he attempts to take the world title from the holder. Jose Napoles , of Mexico.
                            Can Stracey, at 25. overcome the vast experience of Napoles, who first won the world title in 1969, regained it in 1971, and altogether has had 15 world championship fights.
                            Exclusive live commentary by DESMOND LYNAM
                            A Radio Sports Unit production
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: John H. Stracey
                            Unknown: Jose Napoles
                            Commentary By: Desmond Lynam
                            22.02:VHF only Europe 75
                            Finland The fifth in a series of International exchange programmes. Edited by STEVE ALLEN
                            Contributors
                            Edited By: Steve Allen
                            22.30:until 11.15* when 1500m and 202m Scotland join Alan Dell
                            with The Late Show Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BARBARA PAGE Including at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather
                            Contributors
                            Producers: Colin Chandler
                            0.31:* am News Summary
                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY DECEMBER 7TH 1975
                              6.55:as Radio 2


                              8.32:Wally Whyton

                              Also on VHF with Junior Choice

                              10.00:Paul Burnett

                              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                              Producer: Mike Hawkes


                              13.00:Jimmy Savile

                              1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                              2.0 Speakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                              Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                              Producers: Ted Beston
                              Producers: Colin Semper


                              15.00:The W1A 4WW Show

                              Anne Nightingale plays your requests. Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                              Producer: Bernie Andrews


                              17.00:Insight

                              A series of programmes which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music.
                              This week: Before The Beatles Marty Wilde, with the help of LARRY PARNES , JACK GOOD and IAN SAMWELL , looks back at the British pop scene - before The Beatles.
                              Narrated by JOHNNIE WALKER Written by JOHN PIDGEON Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                              Unknown: Larry Parnes
                              Unknown: Ian Samwell
                              Unknown: Johnnie Walker
                              Written By: John Pidgeon
                              Producer: Tim Blackmore


                              18.00:Tom Browne

                              Also on VHF with the Top 20Contributors

                              Producer: Pete Ritzema


                              19.00:Quiz Kid 76

                              Chairman Alan Freeman
                              The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC.
                              Round l features contestants from the North West and comes from the Ardwick Lads' Club, Manchester Producer TONY HALE (BBC Manchester)Contributors

                              Unknown: Alan Freeman


                              19.30:as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY DECEMBER 7TH 1975
                                6.55:New Day

                                Introduced by colin SEMPERContributors

                                Introduced By: Colin Semper


                                7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                                7.03:Reginald Dixon

                                at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the YORKSHIRE IMPERIAL METALS BAND, conductor TREVOR WALMSLEY Producer TONY HALEContributors

                                Conductor: Trevor Walmsley
                                Producer: Tony Hale


                                8.03:Come Alive!

                                and sing some gospel songs old and new with the CRUSADER CHOIR of the City Temple, Cardiff
                                Your host Tregelles Williams Producer JOHN STUART ROBERTSContributors

                                Producer: John Stuart Roberts


                                8.32:* as Radio 1


                                10.02:David Jacobs

                                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE HARYETTA MIDGLEY with GLADY VERNON (piano) Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                                Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                                Conducted By: Haryetta Midgley
                                Piano: Glady Vernon
                                Producer: Robert Bowman


                                11.30:People's Service

                                Talk about Mysteries The last of three programmes in which THE REV JOE STRATTON talks with his friends about things which lie just under the surface of our lives. Today: Heaven and Hell With the SALVATION ARMY SONGSTERS from Easton, under the direction Of CHRISTOPHER PRIEST Producer PETER FIRTH (BBC Bristol)Contributors

                                Talks: Joe Stratton


                                12.02:Family Favourites

                                Introduced by Sandi Jones
                                A three-way link between London, Belfast and Cologne MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC, Belfast
                                ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS, Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC, Canada
                                ROD MCNEIL, ABC, Australia Producer PAM cox
                                (4 January: Hong Kong, Singapore, Canada and Australia)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                                Introduced By: Michael Baguley
                                Producer: Pam Cox


                                14.02:The Navy Lark

                                with Leslie Phillips
                                Jon Pertwee , Stephen Murray A chronicle of events aboard BMS Troutbridae, written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS and MICHAEL BATES. Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                                (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
                                (Leslie Phillips is in ' Roger's Last Stand ' at the Duke of York's Theatre: Richard Cal dicot is In 'No Sex Please. We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                                Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                                Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                                Unknown: Stephen Murray
                                Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                                Written By: George Evans
                                Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                                Unknown: Michael Bates.
                                Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston
                                Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                                Unknown: Richard Cal


                                14.30:Maurice Chevalier

                                The Legend and the Man A four-part series:
                                1: Young Maurice
                                Introduced by Evelyn Laye
                                (MAURICE CHEVALIER)
                                Script and research by . FRANK SALTER Producer
                                JACK DABBSContributors

                                Introduced By: Evelyn Laye
                                Unknown: Frank Salter
                                Unknown: Jack Dabbs


                                15.30:Fred Trueman

                                says Be My Guest
                                The Yorkshire and England cricketer, television personality, and a member of Radio's Test Match Special team invites you to join him at home to play some favourite records by friends in show business, who share his love of cricket, and other artists whom he has met on MCC tours.
                                Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
                                4.2 Commercial Union Masters Tennis Tournament: report by GERALD WILLIAMS from StockholmContributors

                                Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                                Unknown: Gerald Williams


                                16.03:Charlie Chester

                                also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER Including at 5.2 Commercial Union Masters reportContributors

                                Unknown: Percy Edwards
                                Producer: Ron Gardner


                                18.00:as Radio 1


                                19.02:Punch Line


                                19.30:Max Jaffa

                                presents and plays
                                Music for Your Pleasure LONDON STUDIO PLAYERS with VINCENT BILLINGTON (piano) MARI GRIFFITH
                                Special guest PHILIP LANGRIDGE Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                                (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                                Piano: Vincent Billington
                                Piano: Mari Griffith
                                Unknown: Philip Langridge
                                Producer: Barry Knight


                                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                                from St Mary's Church, Monmouth, Gwent, introduced by REV JOHN STUART ROBERTS
                                Conductor M. G. w. EVELIGH Organist R. J. JONES
                                Prayer and Blessing by the Vicar, VEN c. p. WILLIS
                                0 come, 0 come, Emmanuel (Veni Emmanuel); The advent of our King (Franconia); Hills of the north rejoice (Little Cornard); Creator of the starry height (Mode); Come. thou long-expected Jesus (Cross of Jesus); On Jordan's bank (Winchester New); The Lord will come (St Stephen); Through the night of doubt and sorrow (St Oswald)Contributors

                                Conductor: John Stuart Roberts
                                Conductor: M. G. W. Eveligh
                                Organist: R. J. Jones


                                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                                Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ANN COLVINContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                Producer: Ann Colvin


                                22.02:Sports Desk


                                22.05:Brass and Strings

                                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conducted by CAPT DEREK TAYLOR , Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Conducted By: Capt Derek Taylor
                                Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                                Producer: Allan Giles


                                23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                                Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment
                                With ACKER BILK AND HIS PARAMOUNT JAZZ BAND BERYL BRYDEN AND
                                THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO
                                Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

                                Producers: Lawrie Monk
                                Producers: Keith Stewart


                                0.31:*am News Summary

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X