Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 13TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather

    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought
    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought
    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW
    11.30:Jimmy Young

    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk
    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    1.45 Sports Desk.
    Waggoners' Walk NW at 4.45 Sports Desk
    17.02:Tony Brandon

    18.50:Sports Desk

    19.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits* towns and cities throughout the British Isles. This week:
    Newcastle upon Tyne Devised by DON DAVIS
    ProducerCHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    JOSEPH SEAL
    (Music Museum. Brentford) DAVID HAMILTON
    (Gaumont-State. Kilburn) GEORGE WELLING
    (Granada, East Ham)
    RHUDDLAN DA vies (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Joseph Seal
    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Unknown: George Welling
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Sam Costa

    with More Melodies for You
    With THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LOU WHITESON Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Conducted By: Lou Whiteson
    Producer: Monica Cockburn


    21.02:The Big Fight 1500m onlu

    Introduced by Desmond Lynam International Heavyweight Contest
    Promoted by HARRY LEVENE
    Joe Bugner (gb)
    Heavyweight Champion of Europe v Mac Foster (USA)
    From the Empire Pool, Wembley. Commentary direct from the ringside on this ten-round contest by SIMON SMITH , with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER
    This fight can be seen in Sportsnight tomorrow: 9.25pm BBC1Contributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Harry Levene
    Unknown: Joe Bugner
    Unknown: Simon Smith
    Unknown: Fred Verlander


    22.02:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Keith Fordyce , featuring GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
    THE ROY WINSTONE TRIO, and The Mustery Voice Challenge Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS at 10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom

    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DarlesContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Darles


    2.00:News Summary; weather

    2.02:* am ClosedowN

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      bbc radio 1 wednesday november 14th 1973

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      including at
      12.30
      Newsbeat
      Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team

      14.00:David Hamilton


      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

      from Weymouth College of Education, Dorset
      Producer BRIAN PATTEN including at
      5.30
      Newsbeat
      More news with Ed StewartContributors

      Producer: Brian Patten
      Unknown: Ed Stewart


      19.00:as Radio 2 (8.30-9.30* Up Country and Johnny Howard's Kentucky Brass as VHF)


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

      Also on VHF
      With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

      Unknown: Alan Black
      Producer: Bernie Andrews


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        bbc radio 2 wednesday november 14th 1973

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Barry Alldis

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8 45 Pause for Thought

        9.00:Open House at the Royal Wedding

        Pete Murray with members of the public on the Wedding route
        9.0* Together with television cameras from St Margaret's, Parliament Square
        10.0* from Horse Guards Parade
        10.45* from Canada Gate
        11.30*-12.30*
        The Wedding of HRH The Princess Anne and Captain Mark Phillips in Westminster Abbey (as Radio 4)
        Continuing after the service:
        12.30* Pete Murray from Canada Gate
        See feature pagesContributors

        Unknown: Pete Murray
        Unknown: Captain Mark Phillips
        Unknown: Pete Murray


        13.02:Joe Henderson

        including at
        1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

        15.02:John Dunn .

        including at
        3.45 Sports Desk.
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs. 10.30 am)
        4.45 Sports Desk

        17.02:Tony Brandon


        18.50:Sports Desk


        19.02:Pop Score

        With the questions Pete Murray And hoping to score
        Tony Blackburn, Deryck Guyler v Terry Wogan , June Whitfield Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

        Unknown: Pete Murray
        Unknown: Deryck Guyler
        Unknown: Terry Wogan
        Produced By: Richard Willcox


        19.30:Folk 73

        Simon Bates introduces
        THE FIVEPENNY PIECE
        Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

        Introduces: Simon Bates


        20.02:Up Country

        Pete Brady presents
        JOHNNY DUNCAN and the BLUEGRASS BOYS. FRANK YONCO and the EVERGLADES
        Producer DENIS o'keeffe
        From 8.30 Up Country continues on VHFContributors

        Unknown: Pete Brady
        Unknown: Johnny Duncan
        Unknown: Frank Yonco


        20.30:International Football

        1500m only
        Introduced by Desmond Lynam England v Italy. at Wembley Commentators PETER JONES and MAURICE EDELSTON
        Summaries by MIKE ENGLAND
        A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

        Introduced By: Desmond Lynam


        21.30:* Johnny Howard's Kentucky Brass

        (continued: see VHF below)

        22.02:Late Night Extra

        1500m 202m in Scotland only with Keith Fordyce. featuring BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor alan moorhouse. and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer MARTIN FISHER at 10.15 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Keith Fordyce.
        Conductor: Alan Moorhouse.
        Producer: Martin Fisher


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by John HentyContributors

        Introduced By: John Henty


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          bbc radio 1 thursday november 15th 1973

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          including at
          12.30
          Newsbeat
          Today the way It is.
          Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

          Unknown: Ed Stewart


          14.00:David Hamilton


          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

          from The Hospital 'for Sick Children (Great Ormond Street). Country Branch. Tad-worth. Surrey
          Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
          5.30
          Newsbeat
          More news with Ed StewartContributors

          Producer: Stuart Grundy
          Unknown: Ed Stewart


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

          Also on VHF
          Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

          Producer: Bernie Andrews


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 15TH 1973
            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Barry Alldis

            with The Early Show Including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London WIA 4WW)
            Including at
            10.30
            Waggoners' Walk NW

            11.30:Jimmy Young


            13.30:Joe Henderson

            including at
            1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

            15.02:John Dunn

            including at
            3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
            4.45 Sports Desk

            17.02:Tony Brandon


            18.50:Sports Desk


            19.02:Ask a Cine Question

            Who's the star. what's the film, the scene, the song and the sound effect?
            Test your movie knowledge against this week's panel Michael Bentine Barbara Murray Richard Wattis
            Asking the cine-questions Dick Vosburgh
            Devised and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
            Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

            Unknown: Michael Bentine
            Unknown: Barbara Murray
            Unknown: Richard Wattis
            Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
            Producer: Bobby Jaye


            19.30:Kenneth McKellar

            with A Song For Everyone with Brian Fahey and the BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

            Unknown: Brian Fahey


            20.02:Country Club in Nashville

            Wally Whyton introduces interviews recorded at this year's Country Music Convention In Nashville
            Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

            Introduces: Wally Whyton
            Producer: Colin Chandler


            21.02:Festival Folkweave

            visits the Folk Festival 73. from the University of Technology, Loughborough
            Introduced by Tony Davis Producer PETER pilbeamContributors

            Introduced By: Tony Davis
            Producer: Peter Pilbeam


            21.30:Alan Moorhouse

            conducts the NDO
            Introduced by PETER whebler Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

            Introduced By: Peter Whebler
            Producer: John Wilcox


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            1500m (202m in Scotland) onlw Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
            ERIC GALLOWAY AND HIS BIG BAND THE FIVEPENNY PIECE, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

            Unknown: Peter Latham
            Unknown: Eric Galloway
            Producer: Geoff Dobson


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
            Unknown: Julie Dawn


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 16TH 1973
              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including at
              12.30
              Newsbeat
              Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team

              14.00:David Hamilton


              17.00:Rosko's Round Table

              A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
              Producer KEITH STEWART including at
              5.30
              Newsbeat
              More news with Ed, StewartContributors

              Producer: Keith Stewart


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Rockspeak

              Also on VHF
              Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Presented By: Michael Wale
              Producer: John Walters


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                bbc radio 2 friday november 16th 1973

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Barry Alldis

                with The Early Show including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                including at
                Waggoners' Walk NW

                11.30:Jimmy Young


                13.30:Joe Henderson

                including at
                1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                15.02:John Dunn

                including at
                3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                Producers DAVID JOHNSTON. PIERS PLOWRIGHT and KEITH SLADE
                The cast this week: and at
                4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                Written By: Jill Hyem
                Written By: Alan Downer
                Producers: David Johnston.
                Producers: Piers Plowright
                Producers: Keith Slade
                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                Gordon Turner,: Will Leighton
                Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                Mrs Tandy: Rrizelda Hervey
                Sheila Merrow: Collette O'Neil
                Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews
                Liz Warner: Joan Harrison
                Peggy: Sandra Clark


                17.02:Tony Brandon


                18.50:Sports Desk


                19.02:Parsley Sidings

                Arthur Lowe in The Purity League featuring Kenneth Connor LIZ FRASER , IAN LAVENDER
                MARK ROGERS , GORDON CLYDE HAYDN JONES
                Written by JIM ELDRIDGE Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

                Unknown: Arthur Lowe
                Unknown: Kenneth Connor
                Unknown: Liz Fraser
                Unknown: Ian Lavender
                Unknown: Mark Rogers
                Unknown: Gordon Clyde
                Unknown: Haydn Jones
                Written By: Jim Eldridge
                Producer: Edward Taylor


                19.30:Hubert Gregg says

                Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                Producer: Sheila Anderson


                20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                Live from the Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY
                VERNON MIDGLEY
                THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Singers: Maryetta Midgley
                Singers: Vernon Midgley
                Singers: Nigel Brooks
                Piano: Robert Docker
                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                Producer: Robert Bowman


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                1500m (202in in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure. pleasure and sport with the music of KENNY BALL AND HIS JAZZMEN EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer IAN FENNER including at
                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                Unknown: Simon Bates
                Unknown: Eddie Thompson
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

                Introduced By: Colin Berry


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 17TH 1973

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  8.06:Ed Stewart

                  with Junior Choice at 9.31 Mike Yarwood presents the results of the Reveille Poll for the Radio I and 2 DJS of 1973. Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                  Unknown: Mike Yarwood
                  Producer: Don George


                  9.55:Stuart Henry

                  Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                  Producer: Pete Ritzema


                  12.00:The Rosko Show

                  Producer DAVE PRICE

                  14.00:The Story of Pop

                  (Also on VHF)
                  Introduced by Alan Freeman
                  JOHN LEYTON
                  8: Yesterday Once More
                  Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
                  Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT
                  Series editor KEITH SKUES
                  Series producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                  Introduced By: John Leyton
                  Written By: Tim Blackmore
                  Written By: Charlie Gillett
                  Unknown: Charlie Gillett
                  Producer: Tim Blackmore


                  15.00:Alan Freeman

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                  Producer: Tony Wilson


                  17.00:David Simmons

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                  Producer: John F. Muir


                  18.30:In Concert

                  Alio on VHF
                  With WILD TURKEY, ISOTOPE
                  Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Introduced By: Mike Harding
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  19.30:as Radio 2


                  22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

                  ALso on VHF
                  Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                  Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                  Producer: Pete Ritzema


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 17TH 1973

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                    with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY at 8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                    Producer: Ray Harvey


                    8.06:* as Radio 1


                    9.55:For Younger Listeners

                    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

                    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                    10.02:Ray Moore

                    with THE FRENCH COLLECTION
                    MIKE SAMMES SINGERS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PETER KNIGHT and guests Ken Goodwin Don Lusher Big Band Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                    Singers: Mike Sammes
                    Conducted By: Peter Knight
                    Unknown: Ken Goodwin
                    Unknown: Don Lusher


                    12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

                    Guests NORMAN VAUCHAN
                    CHERYL KENNEDY , TONY COLE ERANGA AND PRIANGA
                    THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
                    BURT RHODES conducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA
                    Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                    Unknown: Norman Vauchan
                    Unknown: Cheryl Kennedy
                    Unknown: Tony Cole
                    Singers: Burt Rhodes
                    Unknown: Bobby Richards
                    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                    13.02:Parsley Sidings

                    (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

                    13.30:Strike Up the Band

                    THE NEWHAM BAND conductor RON COOPER
                    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                    Conductor: Ron Cooper
                    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                    Producer: Allan Giles


                    14.02:Sport on 2

                    (1500m only)
                    Introduced by Alan Parry

                    2.45; 3.30; 3.50; 5.25 International Rugby
                    England v Australia at Twickenham Commentators Peter West and Alan Gibson, with summaries by Peter Yarranton.

                    2.25; 3.25; 3.45; 3.55: 5.0; 5.45 Football League
                    News, commentary on a top game by Peter Jones and Bryon Butler, live score Hashes from five other matches, and at 4.40* results, with a complete classified check at 5.0

                    2.4; 5.45 Racing from Ascot
                    2.5 The Black and White Handicap Hurdle Race
                    Commentator Peter Bromley
                    Together with reports from other meetings throughout the afternoon

                    3.10 Lawn Tennis: The Dewar Cup from the Royal Albert Hall
                    Commentators Max Robertson and Bob Howe

                    3.10; 3.25 Motor Racing
                    RAC International Rally of Great Britain Reports on the first day by Robin Richards

                    2.10; 2.30 Quiz on 2 New weekly knockout contest on sport and general knowledge Resident Captains Brian Johnston and Ted Moult Round 1: London
                    Prudential Assurance Sports Club v Barclays Bank Sports Club
                    Question-master Peter Jones
                    Devised and produced by Michael Tuke-Hastings
                    From the Prudential Theatre, London

                    4.40* Sports Report
                    Football results as they come in, classified check at 5.0 and 5.40*, a report-a-minute on the top games of the day. Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*. top sporting personalities, comment and full racing results at 5.45*

                    Timetable:
                    2.2 Scene set, latest news
                    2.4 Racing; 2.10 Quiz on 2
                    2.25 Football preview
                    2.30 Quiz on 2; 2.45 Rugby
                    3.10 Lawn Tennis
                    3.2.5 Football scores: 3.30 Rugby
                    3.45 Football half-time scores
                    3.5* Rugby
                    3.55 Football commentary
                    4.40 Sports Report
                    5.0 Classified football
                    5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                    5.45 Classified results
                    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                    Introduced By: Alan Parry
                    Introduced By: Alan Gibson.
                    Unknown: Peter Yarranton
                    Unknown: Peter Jones
                    Unknown: Bryon Butler
                    Commentator: Peter Bromley
                    Commentators: Max Robertson
                    Commentators: Bob Howe
                    Unknown: Robin Richards
                    Unknown: Brian Johnston
                    Unknown: Ted Moult
                    Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                    18.03:Star Sound

                    1500m only. Star In the Spotlight Allan Jones.
                    Peter Latham looks at the latest screen musical Catch My Soul, and reviews the Anniversary LP, The Golden Years of Disney
                    Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                    Unknown: Allan Jones.
                    Unknown: Peter Latham


                    19.00:Let's Go Latin

                    1500m only. David Gell Invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music, featuring this week Latin Lp record reviews DON PEDRO and DON JOSÉ
                    THE MALANDO ORCHESTRA Producer DAVID GELLContributors

                    Unknown: David Gell
                    Unknown: Don Pedro
                    Producer: David Gell


                    19.32:Festival

                    David Gell introduces the second of two programmes of some of the music heard at this year's Slovene Song Festival at Ljubljana in Yugoslavia. featuring the British representative Frank lfield Producer DEREK MILLSContributors

                    Introduces: David Gell


                    20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Dudley Savage Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

                    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                    Introduced By: Dudley Savage
                    Producer: John Kingdon


                    21.02:Souvenirs of Vienna

                    CATHERINE WILSON (soprano) BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer GARETH WALTERS
                    Favourite Viennese music by Suppé, Lehar, Heuberger and the Strauss Family
                    (Part of a concert from the Guildhall. Preston, presented by ihe BBC in association with the County Borough of Preston)
                    (Catherine Wilson broadcasts by permission of Scottish Opera)Contributors

                    Soprano: Catherine Wilson
                    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                    Producer: Gareth Walters
                    Unknown: Catherine Wilson


                    22.02:Big Band Night

                    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents THE BBC RADIO BIG BAND conducted bv STAN BUTCHER and MALCOLM LOCKYER With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
                    SCOTT PETERS , THE SKYLARKS CEDRIC WEST SEXTET
                    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                    Unknown: Simon Bates
                    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                    Unknown: Scott Peters
                    Producer: Beverley Phillips


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Len Jackson including at
                    12.15-12.17*
                    RAC International Rally of Great Britain
                    ROBIN RICHARDS reports from YorkContributors

                    Introduced By: Len Jackson
                    Unknown: Robin Richards


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 18TH 1973

                      6.55:as Radio 2


                      8.32:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior Choice
                      Producer DON GEORGE
                      (Requests. on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                      Producer: Don George


                      10.00:Roy Orbison's Top 12

                      Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his favourite all-time album Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                      Unknown: Brian Matthew
                      Producer: Dave Tate


                      11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                      Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                      Producer: Ron Belchier


                      13.00:Jimmy Savile

                      with The Double Top Ten Show and Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                      Producer: Ted Beston


                      15.00:The Story of Pop

                      Introduced by Alan Freeman 8: Yesterday Once More?Contributors

                      Introduced By: Alan Freeman


                      16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                      Producer DAVE PRICE

                      19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                      with GALLAGHER AND LYLE
                      Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

                      Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                      Producer: Chris Lycett


                      19.30:as Radio 2


                      22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                      Also on VHF
                      10.2 Peter Clayton and Jazz Club
                      With STEPHANE GRAPPELLI QUARTET and HUMPHREY LYTTELTON
                      AND HIS BAND
                      Producer LAWRIE MONK
                      11.0 Peter Clayton
                      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Clayton
                      Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                      Unknown: Peter Clayton
                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 18TH 1973

                        6.55:First Day of the Week

                        Prayers of Life by MICHEL QUOIST. 1: The Bald HeadContributors

                        Unknown: Michel Quoist.


                        7.00:News Summary; weather


                        7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                        Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC
                        NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients in hospital or at home Producer BILL LAIRD
                        (Requests to As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                        Unknown: Dudley Savage
                        Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn


                        8.03:Music for Sunday

                        with Tony Britton
                        Devised and produced by CHRISTOPHER REESContributors

                        Unknown: Tony Britton
                        Produced By: Christopher Rees


                        8.32:* as Radio 1


                        10.02:Sam Costa

                        with Melodies for You with THE BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                        Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                        Producer: Robert Bowman


                        11.30:People's Service

                        Everybody In
                        The last of three services led by REV JOE STRATTON from Bristol, with the EASTON SALVATION ARMY SONGSTERS conducted by CAPT DON JENKINSContributors

                        Unknown: Joe Stratton
                        Conducted By: Capt Don Jenkins


                        12.02:Family Favourites

                        Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
                        BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
                        RODNEY BURKE , BFBS Cyprus and RAF Masirah
                        Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                        Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                        Unknown: Rod McNeil
                        Unknown: Rodney Burke


                        14.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

                        (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

                        14.30:Petula

                        The story of a child entertainer who became a star
                        1: The Soldier's Child
                        LESLIE CLARK
                        Narrator Anthony Newley Written by MICHAEL WALE Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                        Narrator: Leslie Clark
                        Written By: Michael Wale


                        15.30:The Dance Band Days

                        Alan Dell with his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

                        16.02:Charlie Chester

                        Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                        Producer: John Bussell


                        18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                        19.03:Sing Something Simple

                        THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                        Directed By: Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                        Producer: John Browell


                        19.30:Max Jaffa

                        with Music For Your Pleasure
                        featuring Jack Byfield with Paschal Allen, Ursula Connors and Edward Darling
                        The BBC Radio Orchestra
                        (Stereo)Contributors

                        Unknown: Jack Byfield
                        Unknown: Paschal Allen
                        Unknown: Ursula Connors
                        Unknown: Edward Darling
                        Producer: Barry Knight


                        20.30:Sunday Half -Hour

                        From the Methodist Church, Aldershot, with the united choirs of the district
                        Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD conductor EDWARD LUCK Organist FRANCIS TAYLOR Prayer and Blessing by REV PERCY MABLY
                        In the cross of Christ I glory (Love Divine): 0 thou who earnest from above (Hereford); Souls of men, why will ye scatter? (Cross of Jesus); How do thy mercies close me round (Saxby): Rise up. 0 men of God (Falcon Street); He wants not friends that hath thy love (Gonfalon Royal): Thou whose almighty word (Moscow); Ere I sleep, for every favour (Evensong); Thine be the glory (Maccabaeus)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
                        Conductor: Edward Luck
                        Organist: Francis Taylor
                        Unknown: Rev Percy Mably


                        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                        Introduced by Alan Keith
                        Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                        22.02:Music to Midnight

                        1500m only. Alan Dell presents BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by KEN MOULE
                        BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR With MARION WILLIAMS
                        EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO
                        With ROSEMARY SQUIRES JACK HUDSON
                        Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                        Conducted By: Ken Moule
                        Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                        Unknown: Marion Williams
                        Unknown: Eddie Thompson
                        Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                        Unknown: Jack Hudson
                        Producer: Royston Herbert


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Robin Boyle including at
                        12.15-12.17'
                        RAC International Rally of ) Great Britain
                        ROBIN RICHARDS reports from YorkContributors

                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Unknown: Robin Richards


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 19TH 1973


                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Steve Jones


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          including at
                          12.30
                          Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team
                          The pure sweat of upbeat neios: page 4Contributors

                          Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                          14.00:David Hamilton


                          17.00:Radio One Club with Rosko

                          from the Casino Club. Wigan, Lancashire
                          Producer JOHN WILCOX including at
                          5.30
                          Newsbeat
                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Producer: John Wilcox
                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                          Also on VHF
                          With BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST, GALLAGHER AND LYLE, MIKE SILVER, DR FEELGOODContributors

                          DJ: Bob Harris
                          Producer: Jeff Griffin


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 19TH 1973

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Barry Alldis

                            with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD inc at 6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Producer: Michael Ford


                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            introduces Judy Garland, this week's Radio 2 star at 8.10, and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard.
                            Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought [Repeat]Contributors

                            Producer: Chris Morgan


                            9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                            Producers HARRY WALTERS
                            PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND including at
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                            Producers: Harry Walters
                            Unknown: Peter Bell


                            11.30:Jimmy Young

                            Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                            Producer: Brian Willey


                            13.30:Joe Henderson

                            Producers FRANCES LINE and colin CHANDLER at 1.45 and 2.45 Sports DeskContributors

                            Producers: Frances Line
                            Producers: Colin Chandler


                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Producer JOHN MELOY including
                            RAC International Rally of Great Britain
                            Progress reports and interviews with crews by ROBIN RICHARDS
                            3.45 Sports Desk.
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday. 10.30 am) at 4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                            Producer: John Meloy
                            Unknown: Robin Richards


                            17.02:Teddy Johnson

                            Producer BILL BEBB

                            18.50:Sports Desk


                            19.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

                            Angus Prune proudly presents the Wonder Show starring Tim Brooke-Taylor
                            John Cleese. Graeme Garden David Hatch. Jo Kendall Bill Oddie and The Dave Lee Group
                            Written by GRAEME GARDEN and BILL ODDIE
                            Producers DAVID HATCH and BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

                            Unknown: Angus Prune
                            Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                            Unknown: John Cleese.
                            Unknown: Graeme Garden
                            Unknown: David Hatch.
                            Unknown: Jo Kendall
                            Unknown: Bill Oddle
                            Unknown: Dave Lee
                            Written By: Graeme Garden
                            Written By: Bob Oliver Rogers


                            19.30:Teddy Johnson

                            presents The Song Stylists looking back over half a century of singers and their songs Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                            Written By: Ken Barnes
                            Producer: Ray Harvey


                            20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                            with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            21.02:Alan Dell

                            introduces The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                            Producer: John Hooper


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            1500m (202m in Scotland) only The best on stage, in films. and comedy, with music from RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA LABI SIFFRE, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer IAN FENNER
                            Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
                            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                            Producer: Ian Fenner


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWN and your letters
                            Producer PAM cox Including at
                            12.15-12.17*
                            RAC International Rally of Great Britain
                            ROBIN RICHARDS reports from YorkContributors

                            Introduced By: Simon Bates
                            Unknown: Julie Dawn
                            Unknown: Robin Richards


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 20TH 1973

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Steve Jones


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including
                              This week's new Top 20 discs and at
                              12.30
                              Newsbeat Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                              Unknown: Newsbeat Ed Stewart


                              14.00:David Hamilton


                              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

                              from The Key Youth Centre, East Kilbride, Lanarkshire Producer BEN LYONS including at
                              5.30
                              Newsbeat
                              More news with Ed StewartContributors

                              Producer: Ben Lyons
                              Unknown: Ed Stewart


                              19.00:as Radio 2

                              (8.20-9.20 Sam Costa and BBC Radio Orchestra as VHF)

                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                              Also on VHF with Top Gear
                              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 20TH 1973

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Barry Alldis

                                with The Early Show at 6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:* -11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                                including at
                                10.36
                                Waggoners' Walk NW

                                11.30:Jimmy Young


                                13.30:Joe Henderson

                                at 1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

                                15.02:John Dunn including

                                RAC International Rally of Great Britain
                                Progress reports and interviews with crews by ROBIN RICHARDS
                                3.45 Sports Desk.
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) at 4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Robin Richards


                                17.02:Teddy Johnson


                                18.50:Sports Desk


                                19.02:Three in a Row

                                Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. This week:
                                Newcastle upon Tyne Devised by DON DAVIS
                                Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Producer: Christopher Serle


                                19.30:The Organist Entertains

                                DAVID SHEPHERD
                                (BBC Theatre Organ) NOEI. BRIGGS
                                (Regal, Henley-on-Thames) NEVILLE MEALE (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
                                REGINALD DIXON (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                                Unknown: Neville Meale
                                Unknown: Reginald Dixon
                                Produced By: Robin Richmond


                                20.02:Sam Costa

                                with More Melodies for You with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LOU WHITESON Producer MONICA COCKBURN
                                From 8.20 Sam Costa continues on VHF onlyContributors

                                Conducted By: Lou Whiteson
                                Producer: Monica Cockburn
                                Unknown: Sam Costa


                                20.20:Soccer Special

                                1500m mill)
                                Football League Cup
                                Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON - and PETER JONES on one of tonight's ties, with all the latest news from the other matches
                                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                                Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
                                Unknown: Peter Jones


                                21.20:BBC Radio Orchestra

                                plays Sweet 'n' Swing
                                {continued: see VHF below)

                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news. featuring
                                GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET with ROSEMARY squires , and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS at 10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                                Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                                Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced bv Peter Davies including at
                                12.15-12.17*
                                RAC International Rally of Great Britain
                                ROBIN RICHARDS reports from YorkContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Davies
                                Unknown: Robin Richards


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X