Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 21ST 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Steve Jones


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from Maria Grey College, Twickenham. Middlesex Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Also on VHF
    With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and AI.AN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 21ST 1973

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Barry Alldis

      with The Early Show including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      including at
      10.30
      Waggoners' Walk NW dues afternoon's broadcast)

      11.30:Jimmy Young


      13.30:Joe Henderson

      at 1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

      15.02:John Dunn including

      RAC International Rally of Great Britain
      Progress reports and interviews With crews by ROBIN RICHARDS at 3.45 Sports Desk.
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) at 4.45 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Robin Richards


      17.02:Teddy Johnson


      18.50:Sports Desk


      19.02:Pop Score

      Popping the questions Pete Murray
      And hoping to score Tony Blackburn and Bernard Cribbins v Terry Wogan and Johnny Pearson
      Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

      Unknown: Pete Murray
      Unknown: Terry Wogan
      Unknown: Johnny Pearson
      Produced By: Richard Willcox


      19.30:Folk 73

      Simon Bates introduces
      THE TAVERNERS
      Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

      Introduces: Simon Bates


      20.02:Up Country

      Pete Brady presents
      THOMAHAWK, SOUNDS COUNTRY Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

      Unknown: Pete Brady


      21.02:Time for Old Time

      in Radio 2 Ballroom
      SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA Announcer and vocalist
      BENNY LEE
      MC, IRENE NORRIS
      Producer JOHN HOOPER Contributors

      Unknown: Sidney Bowman
      Unknown: Benny Lee
      Unknown: Irene Norris
      Producer: John Hooper


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Keith Fordyce. featuring BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE SHINE, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Keith Fordyce.
      Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
      Producer: Martin Fisher


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by John Henty including at
      12.15-12.17*
      RAC International Rally of Great Britain
      Final results from ROBIN RICHARDS in YorkContributors

      Introduced By: John Henty
      Unknown: Robin Richards


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 22ND 1973

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Steve Jones


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        including at
        12.30
        Newsbeat
        Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it

        14.00:David Hamilton


        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

        from Longlands Secondary School. Stourbridge, Worcs Producer BOB HOPTON including at
        5.30
        Newsbeat
        More news with Ed StewartContributors

        Producer: Bob Hopton
        Unknown: Ed Stewart


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

        Also on VHF
        -Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Producer: Bernie Andrews


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 22ND 1973

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Barry Alldis

          with The Early Show Including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
          10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW

          11.30:Jimmy Young


          13.30:Joe Henderson

          including at
          1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

          15.02:John Dunn

          including at
          3.45 Sports Desk.
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
          Producers DAVID JOHNSTON. PIERS PLOWRIGHT and KEITH SLADE and at
          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

          Written By: Alan Downer
          Unknown: Jill Hyem
          Producers: David Johnston.
          Producers: Piers Plowright
          Producers: Keith Slade
          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
          Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
          Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
          Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
          Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
          Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
          Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
          Cliff Edwards,: Anthony Jackson
          Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
          Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
          Matt Prior: Michael Spice
          Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
          Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
          Liz Warner: Joan Harrison
          Peggy: Sandra Clark
          Mr Whitby: Godfrey Kenton
          Marcus Whitby: Edward Duke


          17.02:Teddy Johnson


          18.50:Sports Desk


          19.02:Ask a Cine Question

          Who's the star, what's the film, the scene, the song and the sound effect?
          Test your movie knowledge against this week's panel: Ned Sherrin
          Bob Monkhouse Dinah Sheridan
          Asking the cine-questions Dick Vosburgh
          Devised and compiled by I.YN FAIRHURST
          Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

          Unknown: Ned Sherrin
          Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
          Unknown: Dinah Sheridan
          Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
          Producer: Bobby Jaye


          19.30:Kenneth McKellar

          with A Song For Everyone with Brian Fahev and the BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
          Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

          Unknown: Brian Fahev
          Producer: Eoin Hamilton


          20.02:Country Club in Nashville

          Wally Whyton introduces interviews recorded at this year's Country Music Convention in Nashville
          Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

          Introduces: Wally Whyton
          Producer: Colin Chandler


          21.02:Folkweave

          visits Grimsby Folk Song Club Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

          Introduced By: Tony Capstick
          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


          21.30:Alan Moorhouse

          conducts the NDO
          Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

          Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
          Producer: John Wilcox


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
          THE FIVEPENNY PIECE
          THE BRIAN SHARP TRIO, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

          Unknown: Peter Latham
          Producer: Geoff Dobson


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
          Unknown: Julie Dawn


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 23RD 1973

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds

            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

            Producer: Mike Hawkes


            9.00:Steve Jones

            Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

            Producer: Roger Pusey


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            Producer RON BELCHIER including at
            12.30
            Newsbeat
            Today the way it is.
            Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

            Producer: Ron Belchier
            Unknown: Ed Stewart


            14.00:David Hamilton

            Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

            Producer: Paul Williams


            17.00:Rosko's Round Table

            A Radio 1 D.J and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
            including at 5.30
            Newsbeat
            More news with Ed StewartContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Rockspeak

            Also on VHF
            Music and talk from the rock scene
            Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Presented By: Michael Wale
            Producer: John Walters


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 23RD 1973

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Barry Alldis

              with The Early Show including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
              Including at
              10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW

              11.30:Jimmy Young


              13.30:Joe Henderson

              including at
              1.45 and 2.4S Sports Desk

              15.02:John Dunn

              Including at
              3.45 Sports Desk.
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
              4,45 Sports Desk

              17.02:Teddy Johnson


              18.50:Sports Desk


              19.02:Parsley Sidings

              Arthur Lowe in The New Level Crossing featuring Kenneth Connor LIZ FRASER , IAN LAVENDER
              BILL PERTWEE , GARARD GREEN Written by JIM ELDRIDGE Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

              Unknown: Arthur Lowe
              Unknown: Kenneth Connor
              Unknown: Liz Fraser
              Unknown: Ian Lavender
              Unknown: Bill Pertwee
              Written By: Jim Eldridge
              Producer: Edward Taylor


              19.30:Hubert Gregg says

              Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
              Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

              Producer: Sheila Anderson


              20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

              With THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
              Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

              21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

              from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
              Semprini conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS RAYMOND AGOULT
              AND HIS ASTER BAND
              Friday Night's Star Singers
              GILLIAN HUMPHREYS , ALAN PERRY THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
              (Before an invited audience)Contributors

              Leader: Arthur Leavins
              Leader: Raymond Agoult
              Singers: Gillian Humphreys
              Singers: Alan Perry
              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
              Producer: Robert Bowman


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure. pleasure and sport, with the music of SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
              THE UN WRIGHT TRIO, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE Including at
              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: Simon Bates
              Unknown: Chico Arnez


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

              Introduced By: Colin Berry


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                bbc radio 1 saturday november 24th 1973

                5.00:as Radio 2


                8.06:Ed Stewart

                with Junior Choice
                Producer DONGEORGE
                I Requests. on postcards please, to Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)

                9.55:Stuart Henry

                Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                Producer: Pete Ritzema


                12.00:The Rosko Show

                Producer DAVE PRICE

                14.00:The Story of Pop

                Also on VHF
                Introduced by Alan Freeman
                9: Twist and Shout
                Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
                Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
                Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday. 3.0 pm)Contributors

                Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                Written By: Tim Blackmore
                Unknown: Charlie Gillett
                Editor: Keith Skues
                Producer: Tim Blackmore


                15.00:Alan Freeman

                Also on VHF
                Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                Producer: Tony Wilson


                17.00:David Simmons

                Also on VHF
                Producer JOHN r. muirContributors

                Producer: John R. Muir


                18.30:In Concert

                Also on VHF
                HomeContributors

                Introduced by: Bob Harris
                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                19.30:as Radio 2


                22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

                Also on VHFContributors

                Presenter: Pete Drummond
                Producer: Peter Ritzema


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 24TH 1973

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                  with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY including at
                  8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                  Producer: Ray Harvey


                  8.06:* as Radio 1


                  9.55:For Younger Listeners

                  Speak for Yourself With KEN BLAKESONContributors

                  Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                  10.02:Ray Moore

                  introduces Ray Smith Trio
                  Mike Sammes Singers BBC Radio Orchestra
                  Conducted by Peter Knight
                  and special guests Lee Gibson, Alex Welsh and his BandContributors

                  Presenter: Ray Moore
                  Musicians: Ray Smith Trio
                  Singers: Mike Sammes
                  Musicians: BBC Radio Orchestra
                  Conducted By: Peter Knight
                  Unknown: Lee Gibson
                  Musicians: Alex Welsh and his Band
                  Producer: Barbara Page


                  12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

                  Guests PATRICK CARGILL TOE FLIRTATIONS FRANKIE STEVENS LOIS LANE THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
                  BURT RHOOESconducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA
                  Musical associate BOBBY Richards Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
                  (Pa-trick Cargill is in ' Two and Two Make Sex ' at the Cam-bridge Theatre, London)Contributors

                  Singers: The Kay Garner
                  Unknown: Bobby Richards
                  Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                  13.02:Parsley Sidings

                  (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

                  13.30:Strike Up the Band

                  THE HAND OF THE IRISH GUARDS conductor MAJOR e. g. HORABIN Director of Music
                  Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                  Conductor: Major E. G. Horabin
                  Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                  Producer: Allan Giles


                  14.02:Sport on 2

                  1500m only
                  Introduced by Alan Parry featuring-
                  2.3; 2.30; 5.45*
                  Racing at Newbury
                  2.5 Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup
                  2.35 Berkshire Hurdle Race Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                  2.55; 3.15: 3.36; 3.50; 5.25* International
                  Rugby Union at Murrayfield
                  Scotland v Argentina
                  Commentators PETER WEST and JOHN DOWNIE , with summaries !rom IAN ROBERTSON International
                  Rugby League at Headingley
                  Great Britain v Australia
                  Reports from MICHAEL BETTS at 5.25' Rugby Round-Up
                  3.10; 3.25: 3.45; 4.9; 4.44; 5.0;
                  5.45*
                  Football League Special
                  Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on one of the day's top games by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES , live scoreflashes from five other matches, and at
                  4.40* results as they come in, wtth a complete classified check at 5.0*
                  2.15; 2.40*
                  Quiz on 2 A weekly knockout contest on sport and general knowledge Resident Captains
                  BRIAN JOHNSTON and TED MOULT Round 1 - Midlunds Pirelli Ltd Sports and Social Club v
                  Allied Breweries, Burton Sports and Social Club
                  Questionmasler PETER JONES Devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE -HASTINGS
                  From Pirelli Ltd, Burton upon Trent
                  4.40'
                  Sports Report
                  Bringing you the football results as they come in with a classified check at 5.0' and
                  5.40*, a report-a-minute on the top games of the day, Rugby Round-Up at 5.25'. top sporting personalities. comment on the issues of the moment, and full racing restills at 5.45*
                  Timetable:
                  2.2 Introduction: 2.3 Racing
                  2.10 Scene set and latest news
                  2.15 Quiz on 2: 2.30 Racing
                  2.40 Quiz on 2: 2.55 Rugby
                  3.10 Football: 3.15 Rugby
                  3.25 Football; 3.30 Rugby
                  3.45 Football half-time scores
                  3.50 Rugby; 4.0 Football
                  4.40 Sports Report, with first football results
                  6.0 Classified football
                  5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                  5.40 Classified football, racing
                  A Radio Sports Unit production Events may alter timingsContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Parry
                  Commentator: Peter Bromley
                  Commentator: John Downie
                  Unknown: Michael Betts
                  Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                  Unknown: Peter Jones
                  Unknown: Brian Johnston
                  Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                  18.03:Star Sound

                  1500m only
                  Peter Latham looks at the current releases, features a selection of listeners' requests, and reviews the HENRY MANCINI soundtrack LP Visions of Eight Written and compiled by LYN TAIRHURSTContributors

                  Unknown: Peter Latham
                  Unknown: Henry Mancini
                  Unknown: Lyn Tairhurst


                  19.00:Let's Go Latin

                  1500m only
                  David Gell Invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week
                  Latin Lp record reviews
                  Original recordings from Paraguay
                  PETE WINSLOW AND HIS
                  KING SIZE LATIN
                  Producer DAVID GELLContributors

                  Unknown: David Gell
                  Producer: David Gell


                  19.32:Pop Over Europe

                  The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain Hungary. Ireland
                  Monte Carlo. Poland
                  Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia
                  Introduced from London by Katie BoyleContributors

                  Unknown: Katie Boyle


                  20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                  BBC MIDI.AND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Len Jackson Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

                  Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                  Introduced By: Len Jackson
                  Producer: John Kingdon


                  21.02:Brass and Strings

                  BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH
                  THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MARINES SCHOOL OF MUSIC, DEAL, conductor MAJOR PAUL NEVILLE. MVO, FRAM Principal Director of Music
                  Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                  Conducted By: George French
                  Conductor: Major Paul Neville.
                  Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                  Producer: Allan Giles


                  22.02:At the Jazz Band Ball

                  1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents
                  KEN COLYER ALLSTAR JAZZBAND ACKER BILKS PARAMOUNT
                  JAZZBAND TERRY LIGHTFOOT AND HIS BAND and RON WEATHERBURN
                  Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                  Unknown: Simon Bates
                  Unknown: Jazzband Terry Lightfoot
                  Producer: Beverley Phillips


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Len Jackson Producer PAM coxContributors

                  Introduced By: Len Jackson
                  Producer: Pam Cox


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 25TH 1973

                    6.55:as Radio 2


                    8.32:Ed Stewart

                    with Junior Choice
                    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                    Producer: Don George


                    10.00:Alan Clarke and Tony Hicks's Top 12

                    Alan Clarke and Tony Hicks of The Hollies choose, with Brian Matthew, 12 top tracks to make up their personal favourite all-time album.Contributors

                    Presenter: Brian Matthew
                    Guest: Alan Clarke
                    Guest: Tony Hicks
                    Producer: Dave Tate


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                    Producer: Ron Belchier


                    13.00:Jimmy Savile

                    with The Double Top Ten Show and Savilc's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                    Producer: Ted Beston


                    15.00:The Story of Pop


                    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                    with Kiki Dee
                    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

                    Unknown: Kiki Dee
                    Introduced By: Alan Black
                    Producer: Chris Lycett


                    19.30:as Radio 2


                    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                    Also on VHF Peter Clayton
                    16.2 Jazz Club
                    With DEREK WADSWORTH SEXTET MICHAEL GARRICK BAND With NORMA WINSTONE Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
                    11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Clayton
                    Unknown: Derek Wadsworth Sextet
                    Unknown: Michael Garrick
                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 25TH 1973

                      6.55:First Day of the Week

                      Prayers of Life by MICHEL QUO1ST: ' All -

                      7.00:News Summary; weather


                      7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                      Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth andthe
                      BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRDContributors

                      Unknown: Dudley Savage
                      Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn


                      8.03:Music for Sunday

                      with Tony Britton
                      A selection of Christian music, including familiar favourites and some new songs
                      Devised and produced by CHRIS REESContributors

                      Unknown: Tony Britton
                      Produced By: Chris Rees


                      8.32:* as Radio 1


                      10.02:Sam Costa

                      introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA led by ARTHUR PRICE conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                      Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                      Producer: Robert Bowman


                      11.30:People's Service

                      The first in a series of three programmes in which FR VINCENT WHELAN speaks from his home at St Boniface Church. Salford, with THE COMPANIONSContributors

                      Unknown: Fr Vincent Whelan


                      12.02:Family Favourites

                      Introduced bv Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney BOB PIERSON , BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL , cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN .
                      NZBC New Zealand Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
                      (16 December: Australia, Canada. Belfast and Hong Kong.)
                      (Requests, on a postcard please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

                      Unknown: Sandi Jones
                      Unknown: Rod McNeil
                      Unknown: Sydney Bob Pierson
                      Unknown: Bill Paul
                      Unknown: Marama Martin
                      Producer: John Billingham


                      14.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

                      (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

                      14.30:Petula

                      The story of a child entertainer who became a star 2: Growing Up
                      PETULA CLARK
                      Narrator Anthony Newley Written by MICHAEL WALE Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                      Narrator: Petula Clark
                      Written By: Michael Wale


                      15.30:The Dance Band Days

                      Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

                      16.02:Charlie Chester

                      Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                      Producer: John Bussell


                      18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                      19.03:Sing Something Simple

                      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                      Directed By: Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                      Producer: John Browell


                      19.30:Sterto Max Jaffa

                      presents and plays
                      Music For Your Pleasure featuring
                      JACK BYFIELD with PAT WHITMORE BRETT STEVENS and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                      Unknown: Jack Byfield
                      Unknown: Pat Whitmore
                      Unknown: Brett Stevens
                      Producer: Barry Knight


                      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                      Recorded in The Methodist Central Hall, Coventry
                      Introduced by ERIC ROBERTS Organist JOHN BROOK
                      Director Of Music FRANK BERRY Prayer and Blessing by REV R JOHN TUDOR
                      With gladness we worship (Datchet): All things praise thee (Te laudant omnia); My God, how wonderful thou art (Westminster); Jesu, thou joy of loving hearts (Charnwood); Earth, rejoice. our Lord is King! lEphraim); Spirit divine, attend our prayers (St Agnes): Ye servants of God (Laudate Dominum); My God, I thank thee (Wentworth); In heavenly love abiding (Penlan); Fill thou my life (Beatitudo)Contributors

                      Introduced By: Eric Roberts
                      Unknown: John Tudor


                      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                      Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
                      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                      Introduced By: Alan Keith
                      Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                      22.02:Music to Midnight

                      1500m only
                      Alan Dell presents the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR With EVE DELROY
                      JOHN HORLER 4 PLUS 1 With DANNY STREET and STELLA AND BAMBOS
                      Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                      Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                      Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                      Unknown: John Horler
                      Producer: Royston Herbert


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 26TH 1973



                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        Including at
                        12.30
                        Newsbeat
                        Today the way it is.
                        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        14.00:David Hamilton


                        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                        from the Aquarius Club, Hastings, Sussex
                        Producer STUART GRUNDY Including at
                        5.30
                        Newsbeat
                        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Producer: Stuart Grundy
                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                        Also on VHF
                        Two hours of progressive pop with CARAVAN
                        BEES MAKE HONEY STEVE TILSTON
                        Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                        Unknown: Steve Tilston
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 26TH 1973

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Barry Alldis

                          with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD Including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          introduces
                          6" The Sandpipers this week's Radio 2 stars at
                          8.10, and tells you the programmes in which they can be heard.
                          Producer CHRIS MORGAN Including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought IContributors

                          Producer: Chris Morgan


                          9.02:Open Mousetrap

                          Open House from the Ambassadors Theatre, West Street, London, WC2, on the occasion of the 21st anniversary of the play, before an invited audience
                          Pete Murray with members of the cast, past and present Producers HARRY WALTERS , PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND including at
                          10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon'sbroadcast)Contributors

                          Unknown: Pete Murray
                          Producers: Harry Walters
                          Producers: Peter Bell


                          11.30:Jimmy Young

                          Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONESContributors

                          Producers: Brian Willey
                          Unknown: Denys Jones


                          13.30:Joe Henderson

                          Happy music in singalong style Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER including at
                          1.45 and 2.45 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Colin Chandler


                          15.02:John Dunn

                          Producer JOHN MELOY Including at
                          3.45 Sports Desk
                          4.15
                          Waggoners' Walk NW Producers DAVID JOHNSTON
                          PIERS PLOWRIGHT , KEITH SLADE
                          (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
                          4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                          Producer: John Meloy
                          Producers: David Johnston
                          Unknown: Piers Plowright
                          Unknown: Keith Slade


                          17.02:Teddy Johnson

                          Producer BILL BEBB

                          18.50:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                          19.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

                          Angus Prune proudly presents the Wonder Show
                          Starring Tim Brooke-Taylor, John Cleese, Graeme Garden, David Hatch, Jo Kendall, Bill Oddie and The Dave Lee GroupContributors

                          Comedian: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                          Comedian: John Cleese
                          Comedian/Writer: Graeme Garden
                          Comedian: David Hatch
                          Comedian: Jo Kendall
                          Comedian/Writer: Bill Oddie
                          Musicians: The Dave Lee Group
                          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
                          Producer: David Hatch


                          19.30:Teddy Johnson

                          presents
                          The Song Stylists looking back over half a century of singers and their songs
                          Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                          Written By: Ken Barnes
                          Producer: Ray Harvey


                          20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                          with The Best of Jazz on records. As he says: rroaucer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                          Unknown: Keith Stewart


                          21.02:Alan Dell

                          introduces
                          The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                          Producer: John Hooper


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          1500m (202in in Scotland) only A look at the best on stage, in films and comedy with music from RONNIE ALDRICH
                          AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                          LAB] SIFFRE
                          Producer IAN FENNER
                          Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
                          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                          Producer: Ian Fenner


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                          Introduced By: Simon Bates
                          Unknown: Julie Dawn


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 27TH 1973
                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds

                            Producer mike HAWKESContributors

                            Producer: Mike Hawkes


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn

                            Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                            Producer: Roger Pusey


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            including This week's new Top 20 discs and at 12.30 Newsbeat
                            Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                            Producer: Ron Belchier


                            14.00:David Hamilton

                            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                            Producer: Paul Williams


                            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

                            from the New Era Youth Centre, Accrington. Lancashire Producer JOHN WILCOX including at
                            5.30
                            Newsbeat
                            More news with Ed StewartContributors

                            Producer: John Wilcox
                            Unknown: Ed Stewart


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                            Also on VHF with Top Gear
                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 27TH 1973


                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Barry Alldis

                              with The Early Show including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              Including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              including at
                              10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NW

                              11.30:Jimmy Young


                              13.30:Joe Henderson

                              Happy music in singalong style including at
                              1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                              15.02:John Dunn

                              including at
                              3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                              17.02:Teddy Johnson


                              18.50:Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                              19.02:Three in a Row

                              Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part This week: London
                              Devised by DON DAVIS
                              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Producer: Christopher Serle


                              19.30:The Organist Entertains

                              CHARLES SMITTON
                              (BBC Theatre Organ) DAVID SHEPHERD
                              (BBC Theatre Organ) DOUGLAS REEVE
                              (The Dome. Brighton)
                              KAI RAUTENBERG (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                              Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                              Produced By: Robin Richmond


                              20.02:Party Political Broadcast

                              on behalf of the Labour Party

                              20.07:Sam Costa

                              introduces
                              More Melodies for You with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by LOU WHITESON Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                              Conducted By: Lou Whiteson


                              21.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

                              plays Sweet 'n' Swing Johnny Gregory conducts the strings of the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and Malcolm Lockyer directs the BBC RADIO BIG BAND Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                              Unknown: Johnny Gregory
                              Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                              Introduced By: Simon Bates
                              Producer: Frank Hooper


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, featuring
                              GORDON LANGFORD AND HIS SEXTET With ROSEMARY SQUIRES and SOMETHING SPECIAL
                              Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including atContributors

                              Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                              Unknown: Gordon Langford
                              Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                              Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                              22.15:Sports Desk


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Peter DaviesContributors

                              Introduced By: Peter Davies


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 28TH 1973

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                including at
                                12.30
                                Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                                Unknown: Ed Stewart


                                14.00:David Hamilton


                                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                                from DytTed College of Art. Carmarthen
                                Producer DAVE PRICE including at
                                5:30
                                Newsbeat
                                More news with Ed StewartContributors

                                Unknown: Ed Stewart


                                19.00:as Radio 2 (8.15-9.20 Up Country and Edmundo Ross as VHF)


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                                Also on VHF
                                Two hours of progressive pop with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                                Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                                Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                                Unknown: Alan Black
                                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X