Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 7TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and ATLANTIS, ANDY ROBERTS Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Pete Drummond
    Unknown: Andy Roberts
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 7TH 1973


      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Tom Edwards

      with The Early Show Including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Tony Brandon

      Including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Douglas Isle of Man

      From the Villa Marina, Douglas, before an invited audience Producers HARRY WALTERS and PETER BELL including at
      Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

      Producers: Harry Walters
      Producers: Peter Bell


      11.30:Jimmy Young

      including at
      1.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament
      Reports on the third round by MICHAEL WILLIAMS and JOHN FENTON from King's Norton Golf Club, BirminghamContributors

      Unknown: Michael Williams
      Unknown: John Fenton


      13.30:Joe Henderson

      and music in singalong style including at
      1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard
      2.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further report and at
      2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

      15.02:Desmond Lynam

      Including
      Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further reports
      3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DEREK HODDINOTT and at
      4.45 Sports Desk
      5.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further reportContributors

      Written By: Barbara Clegg
      Producers: Glyn Dearman
      Producers: Derek Hoddinott
      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
      Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
      Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
      Sue Nash: Edwina Wray
      Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
      Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
      Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
      Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
      Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
      Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
      Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
      Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
      Isolde Kimberley: Elaine Stritch
      Sophia Martinelli: Miriam Margolyes
      Ramesh Patel: Saeed Jaffrey
      Liz Warner: Joan Harrison
      Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
      Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard


      17.03:Teddy Johnson

      including at
      5.45 Sports Desk and at
      6.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further report

      18.45:* Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, including golf, latest cricket scores, classified racing results and news of the European Cup athletics
      How the East Germans worked their ten-year miracle of sport: page 56

      19.02:This is Living?

      Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall in Bernard the Bridegroom and Zelda the Bride with guest star
      Bernard Bresslaw and HAYDN JONES in a light-hearted look at low-life business
      Written by LESLIE RANDALL Producer JOHN BRIDGES
      7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

      Unknown: Warren Mitchell
      Unknown: Leslie Randall
      Unknown: Bernard Bresslaw
      Unknown: Haydn Jones
      Written By: Leslie Randall
      Producer: John Bridges


      19.32:As you Were

      A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY and THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and HARRY DAWSON Producer ALAN OWENContributors

      Unknown: Harry Dawson
      Producer: Alan Owen


      20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

      with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
      Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

      21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

      From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
      BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conductor
      MAJOR DESMOND K. WALKER Director of Music
      Friday Night's Star Singers
      MICHAEL WAKEHAM , CYNTHIA GLOVER THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
      (Before an invited audience)Contributors

      Conductor: Major Desmond K. Walker
      Singers: Michael Wakeham
      Singers: Cynthia Glover
      Piano: Gordon Langford
      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
      Producer: Robert Bowman


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of ROY BUDD AND HIS ORCHESTRA THE COFFEE SET
      Producer RICHARD WILLCOX Including at
      10.15 Sports Desk: including news of the European Cup athleticsContributors

      Unknown: Simon Bates
      Unknown: Roy Budd


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Pete BradyContributors

      Introduced By: Pete Brady


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 8TH 1973

        5.00:as Radio 2


        8.06:Ed Stewart

        with Junior Choice

        9.55:Stuart Henry

        Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

        Producer: Pete Ritzema


        12.00:The Rosko Show

        Producer DAVE PRICE

        14.02:The Beatles Story

        Also on VHF
        14: George and Ringo Today, the End of the Line
        Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

        Unknown: Brian Matthew
        Produced By: Johnny Beerling


        15.00:Alan Freeman

        Alto on VHF
        Producer TONY WILSONContributors

        Producer: Tony Wilson


        17.00:David Simmons

        Also on VHF Producer
        JOHN F. MUIRContributors

        Unknown: John F. Muir


        18.30:In Concert

        Also on VHF
        CLIMAX BLUES BAND. CARAVAN Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

        Introduced By: Mike Harding
        Producer: Jeff Griffin


        19.30:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 8TH 1973

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Bruce Wyndham

          with The Early Show
          Producer ROBIN RICHMOND including at
          8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

          Producer: Robin Richmond


          8.06:* as Radio 1


          9.55:For Younger Listeners

          Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

          Unknown: Ken Blakeson


          10.02:Ray Moore

          introduces RON WEATHERBURN TRIO
          THE MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS
          THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor CORDON LANGFORD and special guests
          MIKE REJIWAY , THAMES EIGHT Producer BARBARA pageContributors

          Unknown: Ron Weatherburn
          Singers: Michael John
          Unknown: Mike Rejiway


          12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

          Guests ROY HLDD, DANA NEW VAUDEVILLE BAND New Song Composers
          Phil Chilton , Shaun Lawton THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
          THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA Musical Associate
          BOBBY RICHARDS
          Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

          Unknown: Phil Chilton
          Unknown: Shaun Lawton
          Singers: The Mike Allen
          Unknown: Bobby Richards
          Producer: David Rayvern Allen


          13.02:This is Living?

          (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

          13.30:Strike Up the Band

          THE DESFORD COLLIERY BAND
          Conductor ERNEST WOODHOUSE
          Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Conductor: Ernest Woodhouse
          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
          Producer: Allan Giles


          14.02:Sport on 2

          1500m only
          Introduced by Alan Parry
          2.30, 3.20. 3.45. 3.55. 4.50. 5.45 Association Football
          News throughout the afternoon, and commentary on a top game by MAURICE EDELSTON and BRYON BUTLER
          2.50, 3.5, 3.25
          International Athletics
          The European Cup Final at Meadowbank Stadium, Edinburgh
          Commentators NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH
          2.55, 3.25, 5.45
          Racing at Newbury
          3.0 Joe Coral Newbury Autumn Cup Handicap, and the 3.30 Mill Reef Stakes
          Commentator PETER BROMLEY
          2.30, 3.5, 3.25
          Rugby Union
          Centenary Celebration match: Swansea v The Fijians
          Commentators ALUN WILLIAMS, PETER WEST and JOHN DAWES
          2.30, 3.5, 3.25
          County Cricket Hampshire v Kent
          Reporters at Southampton JOHN ARLOTT and CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS
          2.30. 3.5 Golf
          The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament
          Reports from the Kings Norton Golf Club, Birmingham, by MICHAEL WILLIAMS , JOHN FENTON
          2.20
          International
          Swimming
          The World Championships Reporter at Belgrade PETER JONES And at 4.40*
          Sports Report
          Bringing you all the football results as they come in. with the classified reading at 4.50*. Together with a report-a-minute on the top games of the day. Also news, comments and personalities from the rest of the day's sport
          Timetable:
          2.2 Scene set, latest news
          2.20 Swimming
          2.30 Rugby Union, Football,
          Cricket, Golf
          2.50 Athletics; 2.55 Racing
          3.5 Rugby Union, Athletics,
          Cricket, Golf
          3.20 Football - progress report
          3.25 Racing, Cricket, Athletics,
          Rugby
          3.45 Half-time scores, reports
          3.55 Football commentary
          4.40 Sports Report
          4.50 Classified football results
          5.45 Classified results
          A Radio Sports Unit production Producers GODFREY DIXEY
          GEOFF DOBSON , JOHN FENTON JOHN HASLAM , BERT KINGDON
          ROGER MACDONALD , KEN PRAGNELL and DICK SCALES
          Deputy editor BOB BURROWS Editor CLIFF MORGANContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Parry
          Unknown: Maurice Edelston
          Unknown: Bryon Butler
          Unknown: Peter Hildreth
          Commentator: Peter Bromley
          Unknown: Peter West
          Unknown: John Dawes
          Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
          Unknown: Michael Williams
          Unknown: John Fenton
          Producers: Godfrey Dixey
          Unknown: Geoff Dobson
          Unknown: John Fenton
          Unknown: John Haslam
          Unknown: Bert Kingdon
          Unknown: Roger MacDonald
          Unknown: Ken Pragnell
          Editor: Bob Burrows


          18.03:Star Sound

          1500m only
          Peter Latham looks at the latest releases, introduces more variations on travel abroad' and features a musical ' show-stopper.'
          Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

          Unknown: Peter Latham


          19.00:Let's Go Latin

          1500m only
          David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week original new recordings from Paraguay, new Latin Lp record reviews, and OLAF VAS and the CUBANO BRASILIEROS
          LORD BUSTER and the CARIBBEAN ROYALS
          Producer DAVID GELL
          7.31 Sports Desk: including close-of-play cricket scoresContributors

          Unknown: David Gell
          Producer: David Gell


          19.33:The Nordring Radio Prize 1973

          People Up North
          The Norwegian Radio entry with GRETHE KAUSLAND
          THE DIZZIE TUNES
          THE METROPOLE ORCHESTRA OF
          NETHERLANDS RADIO AND
          TELEVISION conducted by SIGURD JANSEN Producer SIGURD JANSENContributors

          Unknown: Grethe Kausland
          Conducted By: Sigurd Jansen
          Producer: Sigurd Jansen


          20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

          THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Robin Richmond
          Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
          Unknown: Robin Richmond
          Producer: John Kingdon


          21.02:Brass and Strings

          THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
          THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MILITARY
          ACADEMY. SANDHURST conductor CAPTAIN DEREK TAYLOR , Director of Music
          Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
          Conductor: Captain Derek Taylor
          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
          Producer: Allan Giles


          22.02:Guitars Galore

          Simon Bates presents LUIS ALBERTO Y
          LOS PARAGUAYOS
          JOHNNY VAN DERRICK AND FRIENDS
          ALABAMA HAYRIDERS
          CEDRIC WEST SEXTET
          Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

          Unknown: Simon Bates
          Unknown: Johnny van Derrick
          Producer: Beverley Phillips


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Peter Donaldson Producers PAM COX and JOHN MELOYContributors

          Introduced By: Peter Donaldson
          Introduced By: John Meloy


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:' am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH 1973

            6.55:as Radio 2


            8.32:Ed Stewart

            with Junior Choice
            Producer DON GEORGE
            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

            Producer: Don George


            10.00:Jonathan King's Top 12

            Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album
            Producer DAVE TATEContributors

            Unknown: Brian Matthew
            Producer: Dave Tate


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis

            Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

            Producer: Ron Belchier


            13.00:Kenny Everett

            Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

            Producer: Teddy Warrick


            14.00:Jimmy Savile

            2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
            3.0 Speak-Easy
            Research PAT HONEY
            Producers TED BESTON and RØY TREVIVIANContributors

            Producer: Ted Beston
            Producers: Ted Beston


            16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

            The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

            19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

            Today's top sport at home and abroad, featuring
            Motor Racing - the Italian Grand Prix at Monza; the Rothmans Gold Cup at Oulton Park and Athletics - the European Cup Final at Meadowbank as well as Soccer; Cycling; Motor Cycling; Racing from France; Show Jumping; and Cricket - the John Player League
            A Radio Sports Unit production

            19.30:as Radio 2


            22.02:Sounds of Jazz

            Also on VHF
            10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club with THE JOHN WILLIAMS ORCHESTRA and THE KENNY BARKER TRIO Producer LAWRIE MONK
            11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
            Unknown: John Williams
            Producer: Lawrie Monk
            Unknown: Peter Clayton
            Producer: Keith Stewart


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH 1973

              6.55:First Day of the Week

              GEORGE TARGET On St PaulContributors

              Unknown: St Paul


              7.00:News Summary; weather


              7.03:Reginald Dixon

              at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by BERNARD EBBINGHOUSE
              Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

              Conducted By: Bernard Ebbinghouse
              Producer: Peter Pilbeam


              8.03:Music for Sunday

              with Tony Britton
              PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
              CROYDON JUNIOR SINGERS
              THE CENTURYMEN. JUHN BOULTER JOY WEBB AND THE JOYFOLK and YOUNG SOUND
              Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

              Unknown: Tony Britton
              Unknown: Paul Mickelson
              Unknown: Juhn Boulter
              Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


              8.32:* as Radio 1


              10.02:Sam Costa

              introduces Melodies for You
              With THE BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

              Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
              Producer: Robert Bowman


              11.30:People's Service

              The second of three services led by DEAN EDWARD PATEY from St Mary the Virgin Church. Prescot, Lancashire
              Organist IAN TRACEYContributors

              Unknown: Dean Edward Patey
              Organist: Ian Tracey


              12.02:Family Favourites

              Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROO MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
              STEPHEN WITHERS , BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL , cbc Toronto DOUGAL STEVENSON NZBC New Zealand
              Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

              Introduced By: Sandi Jones
              Unknown: Roo McNeil
              Unknown: Stephen Withers
              Unknown: Bill Paul
              Unknown: Dougal Stevenson
              Producer: Peter Chiswell


              14.02:The Navy Lark

              (Details as Monday. 7

              14.30:Jolson

              You ain'heard nuttin' yet
              - the catchphrase of one of Americas foremost entertainers, whose story is written and told by MICHAEL FREEDLAND with the voices of Al Jolson and many of his friends in the world of Show Business Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

              Told By: Michael Freedland
              Unknown: Al Jolson
              Producer: John Browell


              15.30:The Dance Band Days

              Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

              16.02:Charlie Chester

              Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
              5.2 Cricket Scoreboard followed by International Athletics: European Cup Final
              Report from Meadowbank Stadium, EdinburghContributors

              Producer: John Bussell


              18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

              as Radio 1

              19.03:Sing Something Simple

              THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
              Accompanied by JACK EMELOW Producer JOHN BROWELL ‡Contributors

              Directed By: Cliff Adams
              Accompanied By: Jack Emelow
              Producer: John Browell


              19.30:Semprini Serenade

              with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
              Producer: Frank Hooper


              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

              from St Gerardine's High Church of Scotland. Losstemouth with the united choirs of the local churches, and the band and choirs of Lossiemouth High School and Primary School
              Introduced by BOB CHRISTIE Conductors of Praise
              GAY CADENHEAD and DAVID HERD Organist MARGARET ALLAN
              Prayer and Blessing by the Minister,
              REV H. FORBES WATT
              The beam that shines from Zion hill (Glasgow); This tittle light of mine (Gospel Song); Light of the world! (Wilton); 0 light of life (Bach); Guide me. 0 thou great Jehovah (Cwm Rhondda); Come, let us to the Lord our God (Kedron); Lead, kindly light (Sandon): Will your anchor hold (Anchor); Eternal Father, strong to save (Melita)Contributors

              Introduced By: Bob Christie
              Organist: Margaret Allan
              Unknown: Rev H. Forbes


              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

              Introduced by Alan Keith
              Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

              Introduced By: Alan Keith
              Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


              22.02:Music to Midnight

              1500m only
              Alan Dell presents THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by DAVE HANCOCK With STEPHANIE DE SYKES JOHN HORLER FOUR
              INDIA ADAMS SARABAND
              Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

              Conducted By: Dave Hancock
              Unknown: Stephanie de Sykes
              Unknown: John Horler
              Producer: Royston Herbert


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

              Introduced By: Robin Boyle


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 10TH 1973


                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                including at
                12.30
                Newsbeat
                Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the newsBlog post that mentions this programme:

                The Sunday Post: Radio 19 October 2016

                14.00:David Hamilton


                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

                from Eastcliff Pavilion, Folkestone, Kent
                Producer STUART GRUNDY
                including at 5.30 Newsbeat
                More news with Ed StewartContributors

                Producer: Stuart Grundy
                Unknown: Ed Stewart


                19.00:as Radio 2 (9.02-10.00 The Big Band Sound, as VHF)


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                Also on VHF
                With GENESIS, FAIRPORT CONVENTION, WALLY, MICK SOFTLY

                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 10TH 1973

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Tom Edwards

                  with The Early Show
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Tony Brandon

                  introduces Lena Home , this week's Radio 2 star. at 8.10, and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin
                  8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                  Unknown: Lena Home


                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  Including at
                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                  11.30:Jimmy Young


                  13.30:Joe Henderson

                  and music in singalong style Including at
                  1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard
                  2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                  15.02:John Dunn

                  including at
                  3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday. 10.30 am)
                  4.45 Sports Desk

                  17.02:Teddy Johnson

                  including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk

                  18.45:* Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                  19.02:The Navy Lark

                  with Jon Pertwee Leslie Phillips and Stephen Murray
                  A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge
                  Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES and special guest Elizabeth Morgan
                  Announcer BARRI HAYNES Producer
                  AI.ASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                  (Leslie Phillips is in The Man Most Likely To ... ' at the Duke of York's Theatre; and Richard Caldicot in No Sex. Please - We're British at the Strand Theatre, London)
                  Loving with Leslie: cover story, pages 70-75
                  Leslie Phillips will be featured in RADIO TIMES Anniversary Special on sale 13 September, 50p
                  7.30 Sports DeskContributors

                  Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                  Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                  Unknown: Stephen Murray
                  Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                  Written By: George Evans
                  Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                  Unknown: Michael Bates
                  Unknown: Elizabeth Morgan
                  Announcer: Barri Haynes
                  Unknown: Astair Scott Johnston
                  Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                  Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                  19.32:The Song Stylists

                  Teddy Johnson looks back over half a century of singers and their songs
                  Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                  Unknown: Teddy Johnson
                  Written By: Ken Barnes
                  Producer: John Meloy


                  20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                  with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH StewartContributors

                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  21.02:International Boxing

                  1500m (202m in Scotland) only
                  Ten-round Light-
                  Heavyweight Contest
                  Promoted by Harry Levene
                  John Conteh (England) (British, European and Commonwealth Champion) v Vicente Rondon (Venezuela) (Former WBA World Champion) Live commentary by SIMON SMITH from the ringside, with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER. The fight is preceded by the story of John Conteh - can he become World Champion?
                  From the Empire Pool, Wembley The fight can be seen on BBC1 tomorrow night at 9.25Contributors

                  Unknown: Harry Levene
                  Unknown: John Conteh
                  Commentary By: Simon Smith
                  Unknown: Fred Verlander.
                  Unknown: John Conteh


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Barry Cryer , featuring SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
                  THE BRIAN SHARP TRIO
                  Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                  Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
                  10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                  Unknown: Barry Cryer
                  Unknown: Chico Arnez
                  Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWNContributors

                  Introduced By: Simon Bates
                  Unknown: Julie Dawn


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    bbc radio 1 tuesday september 11th 1973

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including the new Top 20 and at 12.30 Newsbeat
                    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team

                    14.00:David Hamilton


                    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

                    from Morley Youth Centre, Plymstock, Devon
                    Producer BRIAN PATTEN including at
                    5.30
                    Newsbeat
                    More news with Ed StewartContributors

                    Producer: Brian Patten
                    Unknown: Ed Stewart


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s

                    Also on VHF
                    10.0 Alan Black with Top Gear
                    11.2 Keith Moon
                    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Unknown: Alan Black
                    Unknown: Keith Moon
                    Producer: John Walters


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 11TH 1973

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Tom Edwards

                      with The Early Show
                      Producer Michael FORD including at
                      5.45 World Heavyweight Championship Eliminator
                      Muhammad Ali v Ken Norton
                      Report by HARRY CARPENTER
                      The fight can be seen on BBC1 tonight at 9.25
                      Is time running out ... ?: p 15
                      6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                      Producer: Michael Ford
                      Unknown: Muhammad Ali
                      Unknown: Ken Norton
                      Unknown: Harry Carpenter


                      7.02:Tony Brandon

                      Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
                      7.15 World Heavyweight Championship Eliminator
                      Muhammad Ali v Ken Norton
                      Keport hy HARRY CARPENTER
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin
                      8.45 Pause for Thought 4Contributors

                      Unknown: Muhammad Ali
                      Unknown: Ken Norton
                      Unknown: Harry Carpenter


                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      Producers HARRY WALTERS
                      PETER BELL and JOHN BUSSELL including at
                      Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

                      Producers: Harry Walters
                      Unknown: Peter Bell
                      Unknown: John Bussell


                      11.30:Jimmy Young

                      Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                      Producer: Brian Willey


                      13.30:Joe Henderson

                      Producers COLIN CHANDLER and FRANCES LINE including at
                      1.45 and 2.45 Sports DeskContributors

                      Producers: Colin Chandler


                      15.02:John Dunn

                      Producer RAY HARVEY
                      3.45 Sports Desk
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON
                      4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                      Producer: Ray Harvey
                      Written By: Barbara Clegg
                      Producers: Glyn Dearman
                      Producers: David Johnston
                      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                      Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
                      Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                      Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                      Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                      Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                      Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                      Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                      Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                      Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                      Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                      Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                      Matt Prior: John Rye
                      Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                      Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                      Sophia Martinelli: Carol Mowlem
                      Ramesh Patel: Saeed Jaffrey


                      17.02:Teddy Johnson

                      Producer BILL BEBB including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk

                      18.45:* Sports Desk


                      19.02:Three in a Row

                      Keith Fordyce presents the general knowledge game which will this year be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week from
                      Broadcasting House, Belfast Devised by ton DAVIS
                      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                      7.30 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                      Producer: Christopher Serle


                      19.32:The Organist Entertains

                      ROBINSON CLEAVER
                      (BBC Theatre Organ)
                      RON CURTIS (Paramount Organ Works. Bolton) vie HAMMETT (Granada, Kingstonupon-Thames)
                      JUNE NOTTAGE (Electronic) Introduced and produced by ROBIN RICHMONDContributors

                      Unknown: Robinson Cleaver
                      Unknown: Ron Curtis
                      Produced By: Robin Richmond


                      20.02:Sam Costa

                      with More Melodies for You With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by iain SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURN

                      21.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

                      with NORRIE PARAMOR and THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA
                      BORBV r.AMR AND HIS KEYMEN Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                      Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                      Introduced By: Simon Bates
                      Producer: Frank Hooper


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Keith Fordyce. featuring THE JOHNNY DOUGLAS ORCHESTRA THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: Keith Fordyce.
                      Unknown: Johnny Douglas
                      Unknown: Gordon Langford
                      Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

                      Introduced By: Ray Moore


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 12TH 1973

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        including at
                        12.30
                        Newsbeat
                        Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it

                        14.00:David Hamilton


                        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                        from Parsons Barracks. The Central Ordnance Depot, Donnington, Telford, Shropshire
                        Producer BOB HOPTON including at
                        5.30
                        Newsbeat
                        More news with Ed StewartContributors

                        Producer: Bob Hopton
                        Unknown: Ed Stewart


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                        Also on VHF
                        With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                        Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                        Unknown: Alan Black
                        Producer: Bernie Andrews


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 12TH 1973

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Tom Edwards

                          with The Early Show including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Tony Brandon

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          including at
                          10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast) 4

                          11.30:Jimmy Young


                          13.30:Joe Henderson

                          including at
                          1.45 Sports Desk and at
                          2.45 Sports Desk

                          15.00:John Dunn

                          Including
                          Racing from Doncaster: featuring the 3.0 Mark Lane Han dicap Stakes, and the 3.30 Champagne Stakes
                          Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                          3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                          Unknown: Mark Lane Han
                          Commentator: Peter Bromley


                          17.02:Teddy Johnson

                          including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                          18.50:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, including the latest classified racing results

                          19.02:Pop Score

                          A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray
                          And hoping to score off each other
                          Tony Blackburn and Jimmy Tarbuck v
                          Terry Wogan and Adrienne Posta
                          Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                          Unknown: Pete Murray
                          Unknown: Jimmy Tarbuck
                          Unknown: Terry Wogan
                          Produced By: Richard Willcox


                          19.30:Folk 73

                          Simon Bates introduces
                          THE SPINNERS
                          Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                          Introduces: Simon Bates


                          20.02:Up Country

                          Pete Brady presents TOMPALL and THE GLASER BROTHERS AL DOHERTY and THE FRONTIER EXPRESS
                          JEAN ST CLAIR
                          Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE ,Contributors

                          Unknown: Pete Brady
                          Unknown: Glaser Brothers
                          Unknown: Al Doherty
                          Unknown: Jean St Clair
                          Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                          21.02:Those Were the Days

                          In Radio 2 Ballroom
                          SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS
                          ORCHESTRA
                          Compère Bill Crozier MC, JOHN HUMPHRIES
                          Dance Hostess PHYLLIS HUMPHRIES Guest BRYAN JOHNSTON Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                          Unknown: Sidney Davey
                          Unknown: Bill Crozier
                          Unknown: John Humphries
                          Unknown: Phyllis Humphries
                          Unknown: Guest Bryan Johnston
                          Producer: John Hooper


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Hotness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from
                          RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                          SOMETHING SPECIAL
                          Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Bob Hotness
                          Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                          Producer: Martin Fisher


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                          Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 13TH 1973

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds

                            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                            Producer: Mike Hawkes


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn

                            Contributors

                            Producer: Roger Pusey


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                            Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                            Producer: Ron Belchier


                            14.00:David Hamilton

                            Producer PAUL Williams

                            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Steve Jones

                            from Oakbank Grammar School, Keighley, Yorkshire Producer JOHN WILCOX Including at
                            5.30
                            Newsbeat
                            More news with Ed StewartContributors

                            Producer: John Wilcox
                            Unknown: Ed Stewart


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Alexis Korner

                            Also on VHF
                            Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                            Producer: Bernie Andrews


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 13TH 1973


                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Tom Edwards

                              with The Early Show including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Tony Brandon

                              including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, Broadcasting House, London W1A 4WW) including at
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Wednesday afternoon's broadcast)

                              11.30:Jimmy Young


                              13.30:Joe Henderson

                              and music in singalong style Including at
                              1.45 Sports Desk: featuring latest racing results and at
                              2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                              15.00:John Dunn

                              including
                              Racing from Doncaster: featuring the 3.0 Park Hill Stakes, and the 3.30 Doncaster Cup Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                              3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
                              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                              Commentator: Peter Bromley


                              17.02:Teddy Johnson

                              Including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                              18.50:Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news, including latest classified racing results

                              19.02:Mantovani

                              says Be My Guest
                              The popular conductor, arranger and composer looks back over a lifetime in music, and introduces recordings which have a special meaning for him and which he hopes you too will enjoy.
                              .Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                              Producer: John Knight


                              19.30:Marian Montgomery

                              with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
                              Producer ANDY PARKContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Fahey
                              Leader: Ian Tyre
                              Producer: Andy Park


                              20.02:Country Club

                              A weekly get-together with all kinds of Country music. Featuring this week
                              Golden Oldies requested by listeners
                              Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                              Introduced By: Wally Whyton
                              Producer: Colin Chandler


                              21.02:Alan Moorhouse

                              conducts the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
                              Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                              Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                              Producer: John Wilcox


                              21.30:Folkweave

                              visits The Tuning Fork Folk Club, Chester Introduced by Tony Capstick
                              Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                              Introduced By: Tony Capstick
                              Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news featuring
                              THE LEON YOUNG ORCHESTRA DUO 70
                              Producer MARTIN FISHER Including at
                              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Latham
                              Producer: Martin Fisher


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

                              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 14TH 1973
                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                Including at
                                12.30
                                Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                                Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                                14.00:David Hamilton


                                17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                                A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                                Producer JOHN WALTERS including at
                                5.30
                                Newsbeat
                                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Producer: John Walters
                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

                                Als on VHF
                                Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and HUNTER MUSCAT
                                MIKE COOPER
                                Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                                Unknown: Pete Drummond
                                Unknown: Hunter Muscat
                                Unknown: Mike Cooper
                                Producer: John F. Muir


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X