Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 15TH 1973


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Including at
    S.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought
    Terry Wogan introduces Miss United Kingdom 1973 tonight on BBC1 at 9.25.
    Pretty cute: page 4Contributors

    Introduces: Terry Wogan


    9.02:* -11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    1.2 Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival
    Reports on the first round by PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN FENTON from Fulford Golf Club, YorkContributors

    Unknown: Percy Huggins
    Unknown: John Fenton


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 Sports Desk
    2.2 Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival. Further report and at

    14.45:Sports Desk


    15.02:John Dunn

    including
    Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival. Further reports.
    Cricket: reports on the Gillette Cup Semi-final matches.
    3.45 Sports Desk.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) ani at
    4.45 Sports Desk

    17.02:Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival. Further report


    17.03:Tony Brandon

    including
    Cricket: further reports on the Gillette Cup Semi-final matches.
    5.45 Sports Desk and at
    6.2 Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival. Further report

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including golf, latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Pop Score

    A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray
    And hoping to score off each other
    Tony Blackburn and Roy Castle v
    Terry Wogan and Dana
    Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOX
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    19.32:Folk 73

    Simon Bates introduces
    WHITE ON BLACK
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduces: Simon Bates


    20.02:Up Country

    New presenter Pete Brady with THE COUNTRY EXPRESSION
    PHIL BRADY AND THE RANCHERS Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Presenter: Pete Brady
    Unknown: Phil Brady


    21.02:Radio 2 Ballroom

    This week:
    SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Compere BILL CROZIER mc and Dance Hostess
    HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK and guest EIRA HEATH
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Davey
    Unknown: Bill Crozier
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from
    RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS: THE SKYLARKS Producer JOHN CASSELS Including atContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Producer: John Cassels


    22.15:Sports Desk


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    Last edited by darren; 10-07-2019, 20:53.
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 16TH 1973

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker


      14.00:David Hamilton


      17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

      Stuart Henry meets holiday-makers in the Low Green , AyrContributors

      Unknown: Low Green


      19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      20.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

      Also on VHF
      Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

      Producer: Bernie Andrews


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 16TH 1973


        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Barry Alldis

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

        including at
        10.30
        Waggoners' Walk NW

        11.30:Jimmy Young

        including at
        1.2 Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival
        Reports on second round by PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN FENTON from Fulford Golf Club, YorkContributors

        Unknown: Percy Huggins
        Unknown: John Fenton


        13.30:Joe Henderson

        including at
        1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard
        2.2 Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival. Further report and at
        2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

        15.02:John Dunn

        including
        Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival. Further reports.
        3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
        4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

        17.02:Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival. Further report


        17.03:Tony Brandon

        including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores and at
        6.2 Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival. Further report

        18.45:' Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, including golf, latest cricket scores and classified racing results

        19.02:Thora Hird

        says Be My Guest
        The popular comedy actress Invites you to join her as she recalls some musical mile-stones in her career-a career which began when she was a mere babe-in-arms and which has brought her success on both stage and screen. Producer JOHN KNIGHT
        (Thora Hird is in ' No. No, Nanette ' at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, London)
        7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

        Producer: John Knight
        Unknown: Thora Hird


        19.32:Moira Anderson

        with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
        Producer ANDY PARKContributors

        Unknown: Brian Fahey
        Leader: Ian Tyre


        20.02:Country Club

        A weekly get-together with all kinds of Country music. Featuring this week PATSY POWELL AND
        THE PLAYBOYS
        Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

        Unknown: Patsy Powell
        Introduced By: Wally Whyton
        Producer: Colin Chandler


        21.02:Alan Moorhouse

        conducts the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
        Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

        Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
        Producer: John Wilcox


        21.30:Folkweave

        visits the Nottingham Traditional Music Club
        Introduced by Ian Stewart Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

        Introduced By: Ian Stewart
        Producer: Peter Pilbeam


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        1500m (202m in Scotland) only Ray Moore with the international world of music and news. featuring
        TONY OSBORNE 'S BRASS BUTTONS and THE COFFEE SET
        Producer IAN FENNER including at
        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Ray Moore
        Unknown: Tony Osborne
        Producer: Ian Fenner


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 17TH 1973

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker


          14.00:David Hamilton


          17.00:Rosko's Round Table

          A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

          Also on VHF
          Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and SUTHERLAND BROTHERS and QUIVER JACKI WHITREN
          Producer JOHN f. MUIRContributors

          Unknown: Pete Drummond
          Producer: John F. Muir


          0.00:as Radio


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 17TH 1973

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Barry Alldis

            with The Early ShoW including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            Including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
            Waggoners' Walk NW

            11.30:Jimmy Young

            including at
            1.2 Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival
            Reports on the third round by PERCY HUGG1NS and JOHN FENTON from Fulford Golf Club, YorkContributors

            Unknown: Percy Hugg1ns
            Unknown: John Fenton


            13.30:Joe Henderson

            and music in singalong style Including at
            1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard
            2.2 Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival. Further report and at
            2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

            15.02:John Dunn

            including
            Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival. Further reports.
            3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

            17.02:Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival. Further report


            17.03:Tony Brandon

            including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores and at
            6.2 Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival. Further report

            18.45:* Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, including golf, latest cricket scores, classified racing results

            19.02:This is Living?

            Warren Mitchell , Leslie Randall in If I Knew Where It Was - I
            Wouldn'Ask! with guest stars Norma Ronald , Gerald Cross KATE BINCIIY , LEWIS STRINGER WILLIAM EEDLE and MICHAEL KILGARRIFP in a light-hearted look at low-life business
            Written by LESLIE RANDALL Producer JOHN BRIDGES
            7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

            Unknown: Warren Mitchell
            Unknown: Leslie Randall
            Unknown: Norma Ronald
            Unknown: Gerald Cross
            Unknown: Kate Binciiy
            Unknown: Lewis Stringer
            Unknown: William Eedle
            Unknown: Michael Kilgarrifp
            Written By: Leslie Randall
            Producer: John Bridges


            19.32:As you Were

            A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY and THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and HARRY DAWSON Producer ALAN OWENContributors

            Unknown: Harry Dawson
            Producer: Alan Owen


            20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

            With The Radio Orchestra and guests on records
            Producer Charles Clark MaxwellContributors

            Musicians: Frank Chacksfield and the Radio Orchestra
            Producer: Charles Clark Maxwell


            21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

            from the Hippodrome, Golders Green, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by lain Sutherland THE HENDON BAND conducted bv D. M. MORRISON Friday Night's Star Singers
            PAT WHITMORE , JOHN LAWRENSOtf THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS With GORDON LANGFORD
            Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
            10.2 Evening Racing Results
            1500m (202m in Scotland) onlyContributors

            Unknown: D. M. Morrison
            Singers: Pat Whitmore
            Singers: John Lawrensotf
            Singers: The Nigel Brooks
            Unknown: Gordon Langford
            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
            Producer: Robert Bowman


            22.03:* Late Night Extra

            1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Simon Bates , featuring THE ALEX WELSH JAZZ BAND
            THE DAVID FRANCIS DIMENSION
            Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON including at
            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

            Unknown: Simon Bates
            Producer: John Fawcett Wilson


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Len JacksonContributors

            Introduced By: Len Jackson


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 18TH 1973


              5.00:as Radio 2


              8.06:Ed Stewart

              with Junior Choice

              9.55:Stuart Henry

              Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

              Producer: Pete Ritzema


              12.00:The Rosko Show

              Producer DAVE PRICE

              14.02:The Beatles Story

              Also on VHF
              11: The End of the Beatles

              15.00:Alan Freeman

              Also on VHFContributors

              Producer: Tony Wilson


              17.00:David Simmons

              Also on VHFContributors

              Producer: John F. Muir


              18.30:In Concert

              Also on VHF With FAMILY
              Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

              Introduced By: Pete Drummond
              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              19.30:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 18TH 1973

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Tom Edwards

                with The Early Show
                Producer ROBIN RICHMOND including at
                8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                Producer: Robin Richmond


                8.06:* as Radio 1


                9.55:For Younger Listeners

                Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

                Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                10.02:Ray Moore

                introduces THE FRENCH COLLECTION PHIL TATE'S HAPPY GANG and special guests
                Sender Freies Big Band Bill Geldard Tentet
                Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                Producer: Barbara Page


                12.02:Ken Dodd

                welcomes you to
                Doddy's Oompah Show With ROSEMARY SQUIRES CANDLEWICK GREEN
                MAXTON G. BEESLEY
                BARBARA MULLANEY. PETER WHEELER
                THE MASSED OOMPAHS OF THE
                BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                Unknown: Maxton G. Beesley
                Unknown: Barbara Mullaney.
                Unknown: Peter Wheeler
                Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                13.02:This is Living?

                (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

                13.30:Strike Up the Band

                BAND OF THE GRENADIER GUARDS conductor MAJOR PETER PARKES Director of Music
                Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                Producer: Allan Giles


                14.02:Sport on 2

                1500m only
                Introduced by Alan Parry with star guests Jackie Stewart and Dr Liz Ferris and featuring at 3.55. Soccer:
                The Watney Cup Final Commentators PETER JONES and MAURICE EDELSTON
                2.25; 2.55; 3.25; 5.50*
                Racing from Newbury
                2.30 Washington Singer Stakes
                3.0 Yellow Pages Summer Cup
                3.30 Geoffrey Freer Stakes Commentary by MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                2.2; 2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.50; 5.15;
                5.40*
                Cricket
                Touring match Yorkshire v
                West Indies Touring Team Reports from TONY COZIER
                County Championship matches Hampshire v Northamptonshire Reports from
                CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS Kent v Worcestershire
                Reports from BRIAN JOHNSTON Leicestershire v Essex
                Reports from PETER CRANMER Warwickshire v Nottinghamshire
                Reports from HENRY BLOFELD
                2.35; 3.35; 4.50; 5.40* Golf
                Benson and Hedges Festival Reports from PERCY HUGGINS
                3.5'
                International
                Show Jumping
                The Wills Embassy
                Grand Stakes Reports from ANN MOORE and DEREK THOMPSON from Hickstead
                What Debbie does: pp 6-7
                2.35; 3.35; 5.15; 5.40. Bowls
                The EBA National Triples Championship at Mortlake
                Reports from HAROLD SHAPLAND
                5.30'
                Motor Racing
                The Austrian Grand Prix Preview by COLIN DRYDEN
                Together with all the afternoon cricket scores and an up-to-the-minute racing results service.
                Timetable:
                2.2 Cricket Lunchtime Scores
                2.10 Scene set - news and personalities: 2.25 Racing
                2.35 Cricket, Golf, Bowls
                2.55 Racing
                3.5 Cricket, Show Jumping
                3.25 Racing
                3.35 Cricket, Bowls, Golf
                3.55 Soccer - The Watney Cup
                Final
                4.40 Results; 4.50 Cricket, Golf
                5.0 Results and Reports
                5.15 Bowls, Cricket
                5.30 Motor Racing preview
                5.40 Cricket, Golf, Bowls
                5.50 Racing Results
                Timings may alterContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Parry
                Unknown: Jackie Stewart
                Unknown: Dr Liz Ferris
                Commentators: Peter Jones
                Commentators: Maurice Edelston
                Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith
                Unknown: Percy Huggins
                Unknown: Ann Moore
                Unknown: Derek Thompson
                Unknown: Harold Shapland
                Unknown: Colin Dryden


                18.03:Star Sound

                1500m only
                A musical look at the world of films
                Norman Jewison , producer/ director of Fiddler on the Roof, introduces a preview of his latest musical, Jesus Christ Superstar and Peter Latham presents this week's ' variations on a theme.' Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                Unknown: Norman Jewison
                Unknown: Peter Latham
                Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


                19.00:Let's Go Latin

                1500m only
                David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week original new recordings from the Argentine, new Latin Lp record reviews, and PETE WINSLOW 'S
                KING SIZE LATIN
                Producer DAVID CELL
                7.31 Sports Desk: including close-of-play cricket scoresContributors

                Unknown: David Gell
                Unknown: Pete Winslow


                19.33:Things are Swinging

                Introduced by Len Jackson with SALENA JONES AND HER TRIO
                THE DENIS WALTON SUPER 8 PLUS ONE
                Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                Introduced By: Len Jackson
                Unknown: Salena Jones
                Unknown: Denis Walton
                Producer: John Hooper


                20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                Norrie Paramor and his Orchestra play the week's most popular tunes from Radio programmes Introduced this week by Ed Stewart
                Producer JOHN KINGDON
                (Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to 'Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, [address removed])Contributors

                Musicians: Norrie Paramor and his Orchestra
                Presenter: Ed Stewart
                Producer: John Kingdon


                21.02:Brass and Strings

                THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor NORRIE PARAMOR and THE LOCHGELLY BAND conductor ENOCH JACKSON
                Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                Leader: James Davis
                Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                Conductor: Enoch Jackson
                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                Producer: Allan Giles


                22.02:Vintage Night

                Simon Bates presents
                BILLY TERNENT AND HIS ORCHESTRA With BARBARA JAY
                BIG BEN BANJO BAND
                NEW TEMPERANCE SEVEN
                NOTTINGHAM BARBERS
                Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                Unknown: Simon Bates
                Unknown: Billy Ternent
                Unknown: Barbara Jay
                Producer: Beverley Phillips


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Peter Donaldson Producers PAM cox and JOHN MELOYContributors

                Introduced By: Peter Donaldson
                Introduced By: John Meloy


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 19TH 1973


                  6.55:as Radio 2


                  8.32:Ed Stewart

                  with Junior Choice
                  Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                  Producer: Don George


                  10.00:Britt Ekland's Top 12

                  Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up her personal favourite all-time album
                  Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                  Unknown: Brian Matthew
                  Producer: Dave Tate


                  11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                  Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                  Producer: Ron Belchier


                  13.00:Alan Freeman

                  with a summer series featuring the most memorable hits of the past 15 years
                  Producer DEREK CHINNERYContributors

                  Producer: Derek Chinnery


                  14.00:Jimmy Savile

                  2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                  3.0 Speak-Easy
                  Research PAT HONEY
                  Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                  Producer: Ted Beston
                  Producers: Ted Beston
                  Producers: Roy Trevivian


                  16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                  The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                  19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                  Today's top sport at home and abroad. with studio guests:
                  Phil Read , World 500cc Motor Cycle Road Race Champion and Hugh Porter , World Professional Pursuit Cycling Champion and featuring
                  Motor Racing - the 12th round of the World Drivers' Championship. the Austrian Grand Prix, at Osterreichring
                  Speedway - Barry Briggs at the European Final of the World Speedway Championship in Abensberg. Germany
                  As well as Racing; Motor Cycling; Show Jumping; Swimming; Athletics: Gliding; Hockey, and Cricket - the John Player League.
                  Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

                  Unknown: Phil Read
                  Unknown: Hugh Porter
                  Unknown: Barry Briggs
                  Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                  19.30:as Radio 2


                  22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                  Also on VHF
                  10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club with DAVE GOLD ORCHESTRA and HARRY BECKETT SEPTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
                  11.0 Peter Clayton with news. reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                  Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                  Unknown: Harry Beckett
                  Producer: Lawrie Monk
                  Unknown: Peter Clayton
                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 19TH 1973

                    6.55:First Day of the Week

                    GEORGE TARGET talks about St PaulContributors

                    Unknown: St Paul


                    7.00:News Summary; weather


                    7.03:Reginald Dixon

                    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND
                    ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER PILBEAM
                    (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC. PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

                    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                    Unknown: Reginald Dixon


                    8.03:Music for Sunday

                    with Tony Britton
                    PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
                    PAT BOONE, THE IMPERIALS
                    RALPH CARMICHAEL SINGERS
                    ELVIS PRESLEY and the TRINITY CHORALE
                    Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                    Unknown: Tony Britton
                    Unknown: Paul Mickelson
                    Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


                    8.32:as Radio 1


                    10.02:Sam Costa

                    introduces
                    Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                    Leader: Arthur Leavins
                    Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                    Producer: Robert Bowman


                    11.30:People's Service

                    from Epsom Methodist Church, Surrey, conducted by REV MICHAEL MEECH with THE SMALL HUNDREDWEIGHTContributors

                    Unknown: Michael Meech


                    12.02:Family Favourites

                    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
                    STEPHEN WITHERS, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto
                    MARVO MANNING. CBC Barbados Producer PETER CHISWELL
                    (9 September: Australia. Canada, New Zealand and British Forces in Cologne. Requests. on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                    Unknown: Rod McNeil
                    Producer: Peter Chiswell


                    14.02:The Navy Lark

                    with Jon Pertwee, Leslie Phillips and Stephen Murray
                    A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbridge
                    Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving Richard CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS and MICHAEL BATES
                    Announcer BARRI HAYNES Producer
                    ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                    (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)
                    (Leslie Phillips is in 'The Man Most Likely To ... ' at the Duke of York's Theatre: and Richard Caldicot in No Sex, Please - We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                    Unknown: Ion Pertwee
                    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                    Unknown: Stephen Murray
                    Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                    Written By: George Evans
                    Unknown: Richard Caldicot
                    Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                    Unknown: Michael Bates
                    Announcer: Barri Haynes
                    Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                    Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                    14.30:Max

                    Max Bygraves tells in his own words, and those of his friends, the story of his climb from humble beginnings in South-East London to international fame as an entertainer.
                    2: From RAF to the Palladium Script and narration by David Gell
                    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                    Unknown: Max Bygraves
                    Unknown: David Gell
                    Producer: Denys Jones


                    15.30:The Dance Band Days

                    Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

                    16.02:Charlie Chester

                    Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                    5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

                    Producer: John Bussell


                    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                    19.03:Sing Something Simple

                    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                    Directed By: Cliff Adams
                    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                    Producer: John Browell


                    19.30:Semprini Serenade

                    With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                    Unknown: Sylvia Putterill
                    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                    Producer: Frank Hooper


                    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                    Recorded in St David's Roman Catholic Cathedral, Cardiff
                    Introduced by FR JOHN STAPLETON Combined choirs of the district conducted by HELLIER JOHNS Organist NIGEL DAVIES
                    Prayer and Blessing by the Roman Catholic Archbishop of Cardiff. JOHN A. MURPHY
                    Songs of praise the angels sang (Northampton); Let all mortal flesh keep silence (Picardy); A man there lived in Galilee (Kingsfold): Immortal, invisible, God only wise (Joanna); Hail Redeemer, King divine (St George); Eternal monarch. King most high (Gonfalon Royal); Ye holy angels bright (Darwall's 148th); Filled with the spirit's power, with one accord (Farley Castle); Glan gerwbiaid a seraffiaid (Sanctus)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Fr John Stapleton
                    Conducted By: Hellier Johns
                    Organist: Nigel Davies
                    Unknown: John A. Murphy


                    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                    Introduced by Alan Keith
                    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                    Introduced By: Alan Keith
                    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                    22.02:Music to Midnight

                    1500m only
                    Alan Dell presents THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN COHEN with MARION WILLIAMS
                    EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO and BRYAN CHALKER
                    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                    Conducted By: Alan Cohen
                    Unknown: Marion Williams
                    Unknown: Eddie Thompson
                    Unknown: Bryan Chalker
                    Producer: Royston Herbert


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 20TH 1973

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds

                      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                      Producer: Mike Hawkes


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                      Producer: Roger Pusey


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                      Producer: Ron Belchier


                      14.00:David Hamilton

                      Producer PAUL WlLLlAMS

                      17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

                      Dave Lee Travis meets holiday makers at Harbour Band Arena, Morecambe, Lancashire Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                      Unknown: Dave Lee Travis
                      Producer: John Wilcox


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                      Also on VHF
                      Two hours of progressive pop. With Cat Stevens, Wolf Blue, Canton TrigContributors

                      DJ: Bob Harris
                      Producer: Jeff Griffin


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 20TH 1973

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Barry Alldis

                        with The Early Show
                        Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
                        C.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                        Producer: Michael Ford


                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        introduces Jo Stafford and Frankie Laine. this week's Radio 2 stars at 8.10, and tells you the programmes in which they can be heard.
                        Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                        Unknown: Jo Stafford
                        Unknown: Frankie Laine.
                        Producer: Chris Morgan


                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Producers HARRY WALTERS
                        PETER BELL and JOHN BUSSELL including at
                        10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)$Contributors

                        Producers: Harry Walters
                        Unknown: Peter Bell
                        Unknown: John Bussell


                        11.30:Jimmy Young

                        Producers ANGELA BOND and BRIAN MATTHEWContributors

                        Unknown: Brian Matthew


                        13.30:Joe Henderson

                        and music in singalong style Producers COLIN CHANDLER and FRANCES LINE including at
                        1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
                        2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

                        Producers: Colin Chandler


                        15.02:John Dunn

                        Producer RAY HARVEY including Reports on Cricket: County Championship Hampshire v Northamptonshire at Southampton. Kent v Worcester at Dartford.
                        3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                        Waggoners' Walk NW Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
                        Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DEREK HODDINOTT
                        (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
                        4.45 Sports Desk: with up to-the minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                        Producer: Ray Harvey
                        Written By: Alan Downer
                        Producers: Glyn Dearman
                        Producers: Derek Hoddinott


                        17.02:Tony Brandon

                        Producer bill BEBB including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                        18.45:* Sports Desk

                        A round up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                        19.02:The Navy Lark

                        A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbridpe
                        Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS
                        Announcer BARRl HAYNES Producer
                        ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                        7.36 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                        Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                        Written By: George Evans
                        Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston


                        19.32:The Song Stylists

                        Teddy Johnson looks back over half a century of singers and their songs
                        Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                        Unknown: Teddy Johnson
                        Written By: Ken Barnes
                        Producer: John Meloy


                        20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                        with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        21.02:The Big Band Sound

                        Introduced bv Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                        Producer: John Hooper


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        1500m (202?n in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of THE SYD LAWRENCE ORCHESTRA and DESIGN
                        Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                        Executive producer TONY LUXE including at
                        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Barry Cryer
                        Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Simon BatesContributors

                        Introduced By: Simon Bates


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 21ST 1973

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          including this week's new Top 20 discs

                          14.00:David Hamilton


                          17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

                          Dave Lee Travis meets holiday-makers at the Floral Hall Gardens, Southport,Contributors

                          Unknown: Dave Lee Travis


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s

                          Also on VHF
                          10.0 Alan Black with Top Gear
                          11.2 New series
                          Keith Moon who asks the age-old musical question' whose round is it? - Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                          Unknown: Alan Black
                          Unknown: Keith Moon
                          Producer: John Walters


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 21ST 1973


                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Barry Alldis

                            with The Early Show Including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.15 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            including at
                            10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NW

                            11.30:Jimmy Young


                            13.30:Joe Henderson

                            and music in singalong style including at
                            1.43 Sports Desk and at
                            2.45 Sports Desk

                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Including
                            Racing from York: featuring the 3.15 Benson and Hedges Gold Cup and the 3.45 Yorkshire Oaks. Commentary and reports by JULIAN WILSON.
                            Reports on Cricket: County Championship Hampshire v Northamptonshire at Southampton. Kent v Worcester at Dartford.
                            3.45* Sports Desk.
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                            4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: Julian Wilson.


                            17.02:Tony Brandon

                            including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk

                            18.45:* Sports Desk


                            19.02:Three in a Row

                            Keith Fordyce presents the general knowledge game which will this year be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week: Hull
                            Devised by DON DAVIS
                            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                            The names of future towns to be visited will be announced during the programme. For tickets write to the Ticket Unit, BBC, Broadcasting House, London W1A 4WW
                            7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                            Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Producer: Christopher Serle


                            19.32:The Organist Entertains

                            presents
                            A Mighty WurliTzer on the Move!
                            Recorded highlights from a Gala Concert at the Odeon Cinema, Manchester, prior to the re-housing of Britain's largest cinema organ
                            Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                            Produced By: Robin Richmond


                            20.02:Sam Costa

                            introduces
                            More Melodies for You
                            With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by lAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                            Unknown: Sylvia Putterill
                            Conducted By: Lain Sutherland
                            Producer: Monica Cockburn


                            21.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

                            With NORRIE PARAMOR and THE MIDI.AND RADIO ORCHESTRA and JOHNNY CHAQUITO GREGORY and the RADIO BIG BAND
                            Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                            Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                            Unknown: Johnny Chaquito Gregory
                            Introduced By: Simon Bates
                            Producer: Frank Hooper


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring
                            THE JOHNNY LAMBE ORCHESTRA and THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER including at
                            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                            Unknown: Johnny Lambe
                            Unknown: Gordon Langford
                            Producer: Ian Fenner


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

                            Introduced By: Ray Moore


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              Bbc radio 1 wednesday august 22nd 1973


                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker


                              14.00:David Hamilton


                              17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

                              Dave Lee Travis meets holidavmakers at Marine Lake Leisure Park, Rhyl, FlintshireContributors

                              Unknown: Dave Lee Travis


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                              Also on VHF
                              Two hours of progressive pop with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                              Unknown: Alan Black
                              Producer: Bernie Andrews


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 22ND 1973

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Barry Alldis

                                with The Early Show including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
                                Including at
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                                11.30:Jimmy Young


                                13.30:Joe Henderson

                                and music in singalong style including at
                                1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
                                2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                                15.02:John Dunn

                                including
                                Racing from York: featuring the 3.15 Johnnie Walker Ebor Handicap and the 3.45 Great Voltigeur Stakes.
                                Commentary and reports by .JULIAN WILSON.
                                3.45* Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                                Waggoners' Walk NW Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                                (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                                4.45 Sports Desk; with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                                Unknown: .Julian Wilson.
                                Written By: Jill Hyem
                                Unknown: Alan Downer


                                17.02:Tony Brandon

                                including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                                18.45:* Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                                19.02:Pop Score

                                A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray
                                And hoping to score off each other
                                Tony Blackburn and Roy Castle v
                                Terry Wogan and Dana
                                Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOX
                                7.30 Sports Desk: with closeof-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                                Unknown: Pete Murray
                                Unknown: Terry Wogan
                                Produced By: Richard Willcox


                                19.32:Folk 73

                                Simon Bates introduces
                                ADGE CUTLER AND THE WURZELS Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                                Introduces: Simon Bates
                                Unknown: Adge Cutler


                                20.02:Up Country

                                Pete Brady presents COUNTRY COUSINS
                                THE PHIL SHANNON FOUR
                                Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                                Unknown: Pete Brady


                                21.02:Radio 2 Ballroom

                                Introduced by Tom Edwards This week:
                                VINCE HILL with RAY MCVAY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                                Introduced By: Tom Edwards
                                Unknown: Vince Hill
                                Unknown: Ray McVay
                                Producer: John Hooper


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from
                                RONNIE ALDRICH with the STUDIO PLAYERS
                                THE SKYLARKS
                                Producer JOHN CASSELS including at
                                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Bob Holness
                                Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                                Producer: John Cassels


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

                                Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X