Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 22ND 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIEft including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchieft
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

    from Bodmin Jail Club, Bodmin, Cornwall
    Producer BRIAN PATTEN including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Brian Patten
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with CAMEL. CLAIRE HAMILL
    COUNTRY GAZETTE. ROBIN TROWER Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Claire Hamill
    Unknown: Robin Trower
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 22ND 1973


      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Barry Alldis

      with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
      8.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Producer: Michael Ford


      7.02:Terry Wogan

      introduces Jim Reeves, this week's Radio 2 star at 8.10, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
      including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      DJ: Terry Wogan
      Producer: Chris Morgan


      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      Producers HARRY WALTERS
      PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND
      (Requests, on postcards please. to Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

      Producers: Harry Walters
      Unknown: Peter Bell


      11.30:Jimmy Young

      Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

      Producer: Brian Willey


      13.30:Joe Henderson

      Happy music in singalong style Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER including at
      1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

      Unknown: Colin Chandler


      15.02:John Dunn

      Producer JOHN MELOY including at
      3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

      Producer: John Meloy


      17.02:Tony Brandon

      Producer BILL BEBB

      18.50:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

      19.02:The Navy Lark

      (Sundays broadcast)

      19.30:Teddy Johnson

      presents
      The Song Stylists looking back over half a century of singers and their songs Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

      Written By: Ken Barnes
      Producer: Ray Harvey


      20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

      with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH StewartContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      21.02:The Big Band Sound

      Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Dell
      Producer: John Hooper


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m (202m in Scotland) only

      Esther Rantzen looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with music from the BBC Northern Dance Orchestra.

      including at 10.15 Sports Desk.Contributors

      Presenter: Esther Rantzen
      Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
      Producer: Ian Fenner
      Executive producer: Tony Luke


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Simon Bates With JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

      Introduced By: Simon Bates
      Introduced By: With Julie Dawn


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 23RD 1973

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        Including
        This week's new Top 20 discs and at
        12.30
        Newsbeat
        Today he way it is.
        Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

        Unknown: Ed Stewart


        14.00:David Hamilton


        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

        from Revolution Youth Club. Prestwich. Lancashire Producer JOHN WILCOX Including at
        5.30
        Newsbeat
        More news with Ed StewartContributors

        Producer: John Wilcox
        Unknown: Ed Stewart


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

        Also on VHF
        Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Producer: John Walters


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 23RD 1973

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Barry Alldis

          with The Early Show Including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WWI including at
          10.3D
          Waggoners' Walk NW

          11.30:Jimmy Young


          13.30:Joe Henderson

          Happy music in singalong style including at
          1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

          15.02:John Dunn

          including at
          3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Rptd: Wednesday, 10.30 am) and at
          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

          17.02:Tony Brandon


          18.50:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

          19.02:Three in a Row

          Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week:
          The Paris Studio. London Devised by DON DAVIS
          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

          Unknown: Don Davis
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Producer: Christopher Serle


          19.30:The Organist Entertains

          DOUGLAS REEVE
          (The Dome, Brighton) REGINALD PORTER-BROWN (Odeon, Hammersmith) NIGEL OGDEN
          (BBC Theatre Organ)
          ARTHUR LORD (Electronic)
          Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

          Unknown: Douglas Reeve
          Unknown: Reginald Porter-Brown
          Unknown: Nigel Ogden
          Produced By: Robin Richmond


          20.02:Sam Costa

          introduces
          More-Melodies for You with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTER [[,[. conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

          Unknown: Sylvia Putter
          Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
          Producer: Monica Cockburn


          21.02:The Radio Orchestra

          plays Sweet 'n' Swing Johnny Gregory conducts the RADIO BIG BAND and the Strings Of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

          Unknown: Johnny Gregory
          Introduced By: Simon Bates
          Producer: Frank Hooper


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news. and Military Band requests, featuring
          FELIX KING , HIS PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
          Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

          Unknown: Keith Fordyce
          Unknown: Felix King
          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Peter DaviesContributors

          Introduced By: Peter Davies


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 24TH 1973

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            including at
            12.30
            Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

            Unknown: Ed Stewart


            14.00:David Hamilton


            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

            from the Students' Union, College of Domestic Science, Glasgow. Producer BEN LYONS including at
            5.30
            Newsbeat
            More news with Ed StewartContributors

            Producer: Ben Lyons
            Unknown: Ed Stewart


            19.00:as Radio 2 (8.20-9.20' Up Country and Those Were the Days as VHF)


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

            Also on VHF
            With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

            Unknown: Alan Black
            Producer: Bernie Andrews


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 24TH 1973

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Barry Alldis

              with The Early Show Including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              including at
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

              11.30:Jimmy Young


              13.30:Joe Henderson

              including at
              1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

              15.02:John Dunn

              including at
              3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

              17.02:Tony Brandon


              18.50:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

              19.02:Pop Score

              A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray
              And hoping to score off each other
              Tony Blackburn and Gerry Marsden v
              Terry Wogan and Peter Jones Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

              Unknown: Pete Murray
              Unknown: Gerry Marsden
              Unknown: Terry Wogan
              Unknown: Peter Jones
              Produced By: Richard Willcox


              19.30:Folk 73

              Simon Bates introduces Robin Hall and Jimmie Macgregor
              Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

              Introduces: Simon Bates
              Unknown: Robin Hall
              Unknown: Jimmie MacGregor
              Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


              20.02:Up Country

              Pete Brady presents
              THE ROGER JAMES GROUP
              BRENDAN AND MELTING POT Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
              From 8.20 Up Country continues on VHFContributors

              Unknown: Pete Brady
              Unknown: Roger James Group


              20.20:European Soccer Special

              1500m only
              No fewer than 11 British Clubs are through to the second round of one of the three big European Competitions, among them Celtic and Liverpool, Sunderland and Leeds.
              The Radio Sports Unit will bring you news of their progress tonight at home and abroad, plus live commentary on a top match by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONESContributors

              Unknown: Maurice Edelston
              Unknown: Peter Jones


              21.20:* Those Were the Days

              (continued: see VHF below)

              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from
              LEON YOUNG AND HIS ORCHESTRA
              THE COFFEE SET
              Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: Bob Holness
              Producer: Martin Fisher


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by John HentyContributors

              Introduced By: John Henty


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:' am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 25TH 1973

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                including at
                12.30
                Newsbeat
                Today the way it is.
                Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                Unknown: Ed Stewart


                14.00:David Hamilton


                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

                from Martin Luther King Adventure Playground, Holloway, London
                Producer STUART GRUNDY Including at
                5.30
                Newsbeat
                More news with Ed StewartContributors

                Unknown: Martin Luther
                Producer: Stuart Grundy
                Unknown: Ed Stewart


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                Also on VHF
                Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 25TH 1973

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Barry Alldis

                  with The Early Show including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  (Requests, on postcards please, to Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW

                  11.30:Jimmy Young


                  13.30:Joe Henderson

                  including at
                  1.45 and 2.15 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                  15.00:John Dunn

                  including
                  Racing from Newbury
                  Featuring the 3.0 Horris Hill Stakes. Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
                  3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM

                  The cast this week:

                  and at 4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                  Presenter: John Dunn
                  Commentary/Reporter (Racing from Newbury): Peter Bromley
                  Writer (Waggoners' Walk): Alan Downer
                  Writer (Waggoners' Walk): Jill Hyem
                  Producer (Waggoners' Walk): Glyn Dearman
                  Producer (Waggoners' Walk): David Johnston
                  Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                  Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                  Barbara Watling: Patricia GalIimore
                  Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                  Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                  Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                  Cordon Turner: Will Leighton
                  Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                  Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                  Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                  Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                  Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                  Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                  Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                  Matt Prior: Michael Deacon
                  Liz Warner: Joan Harrison
                  Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews
                  Ferdy: John Pullen
                  Mr Watling: Don McKillop
                  Marcus Whitby: Edward Duke
                  Diana Whitby: Margaret Anderson
                  Alexander Whitby: Godfrey Kknton
                  Headmaster: Duncan McIntyre


                  17.02:Tony Brandon 650 Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                  19.02:Ask a Cine Question

                  Who's the star. what's the film, the scene, the song and the sound effect?
                  Test your movie knowledge against this week's panel: Ned Sherrin
                  Bob Monkhouse and Muriel Pavlow
                  Asking the cine questions Dick Vosburgh
                  Devised and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                  Producer BORRY JAYE
                  Where did Lyn Fairhurst get the title for the programme? ' was lying on the beach at Las Palmas: I don'know whether it was the sun or the wine! 'Contributors

                  Unknown: Ned Sherrin
                  Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                  Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


                  19.30:Kenneth McKellar

                  with A Song For Everyone with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
                  Producer EOIN HAMII. TON Fake Fahey: page 4Contributors

                  Unknown: Brian Fahey
                  Producer: Eoin Hamii.


                  20.02:Country Club

                  A weekly get-together with all kinds of Country music
                  Introduced bv David Allan Producer COLlN CHANDLERContributors

                  Unknown: David Allan
                  Producer: Colln Chandler


                  21.02:Folkweave

                  visits the Argyll Folk Club, Ripley
                  Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                  Introduced By: Tony Capstick
                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                  21.30:Alan Moorhouse

                  conducts the NDO
                  Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN wii. coxContributors

                  Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                  Producer: John Wii.


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  1500m (202m in Scotland) only Bob Hotness with the international world of music and news, featuring
                  JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                  CORN. SILK
                  Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
                  10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                  Unknown: Bob Hotness
                  Unknown: John Fox
                  Producer: Geoff Dobson


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Eugene Fraser With JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                  Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                  Introduced By: With Julie Dawn


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 26TH 1973

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    Including at
                    12.30
                    Newsbeat
                    Today the way it is.
                    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                    Unknown: Ed Stewart


                    14.00:David Hamilton


                    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                    A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                    Producer KEITH STEWART including at
                    5.30
                    Newsbeat
                    More news with Ed StewartContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart
                    Unknown: Ed Stewart


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Rockspeak

                    Also on VHF
                    Music and talk from the rock scene
                    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Presented By: Michael Wale
                    Producer: John Walters


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 26TH 1973

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Barry Alldis

                      with The Early Show Including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought

                      9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                      including at
                      19.30
                      Waggoners' Walk NW

                      11.30:Jimmy Young


                      13.30:Joe Henderson

                      including at
                      1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                      15.02:John Dunn

                      including at
                      3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
                      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                      17.02:Tony Brandon


                      18.50:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                      19.02:Parsley Sidings

                      Arthur Lowe in A Night Out featuring Kenneth Connor LIZ FRASER , IAN LAVENDER JOHN GRAHAM and HILARY PRITCHARD
                      Written by JIM ELDRIDGE Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

                      Unknown: Arthur Lowe
                      Unknown: Kenneth Connor
                      Unknown: Liz Fraser
                      Unknown: Ian Lavender
                      Unknown: John Graham
                      Unknown: Hilary Pritchard
                      Written By: Jim Eldridge
                      Producer: Edward Taylor


                      19.30:Hubert Gregg says

                      Thanks for the Memory to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                      Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                      (Hubert Gregg is in 'Move Over, Mrs Markham ' at the Richmond Theatre, Richmond)Contributors

                      Producer: Sheila Anderson
                      Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                      Unknown: Mrs Markham


                      20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                      with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                      Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                      21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                      From the Hippodrome, Golders Green KENNETH ALWYN Conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                      THE BAND OF THE
                      GRENADtEH GUARDS conductor MAJOR PETER PARKES Director of Music
                      Friday Night's Star Singers ELAINE BLIGHTON , BARRY KENT THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                      Leader: Arthur Leavins
                      Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
                      Singers: Elaine Blighton
                      Singers: Barry Kent
                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Producer: Robert Bowman


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of TERRY LIGHTFOOT AND HIS BAND Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: Simon Bates
                      Unknown: Terry Lightfoot
                      Producer: Christopher Serle


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

                      Introduced By: Colin Berry


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 27TH 1973

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        8.06:Ed Stewart

                        with Junior Choice
                        Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                        Producer: Don George


                        9.55:Stuart Henry

                        PETE RITZEMA ProducerContributors

                        Unknown: Pete Ritzema


                        12.00:The Rosko Show

                        Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                        Producer: Dave Price


                        14.00:The Story of Pop

                        Also on VHF
                        Introduced by Alan Freeman
                        JERRY ALLISON
                        5: Teenagers in Love
                        Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
                        Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
                        Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday, 3.0 pm)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                        Introduced By: Jerry Allison
                        Written By: Tim Blackmore
                        Written By: Charlie Gillett
                        Unknown: Charlie Gillett
                        Producer: Tim Blackmore


                        15.00:Alan Freeman

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                        Producer: Tony Wilson


                        17.00:David Simmons

                        Also on VHF
                        JOHN F. MUIR ProducerContributors

                        Unknown: John F. Muir


                        18.30:In Concert

                        Also on VHF with MAN
                        DEKE LEONARD and ICEBERG
                        Introduced by ANDY DUNKLEY Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                        Unknown: Deke Leonard
                        Introduced By: Andy Dunkley
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        19.30:as Radio 2


                        22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

                        Also on VHFContributors

                        Introduced by: Pete Drummond
                        Producer: Pete Ritzema


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 27TH 1973

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                          with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY Including atContributors

                          Producer: Ray Harvey


                          8.03:Racing Bulletin


                          8.06:* as Radio 1


                          9.55:For Younger Listeners

                          Speak for Yourself : KEN BLAKESONContributors

                          Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                          10.02:Ray Moore

                          Introduces
                          THE RON WEATHERBURN TRIO PHIL TATE'S HAPPY GANG
                          THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND and special guests
                          Nick Curtis , Dick Walter Tentet Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                          Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                          Unknown: Nick Curtis
                          Unknown: Dick Walter Tentet
                          Producer: Barbara Page


                          12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

                          Guests MARIAN MONTGOMERY
                          PETERS AND
                          LEE CARDEW ROBINSON , THE KARLINS New Song Composer Martin Halsey
                          THE RAY GARNER SINGERS
                          BURT RHODES conducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA
                          Musical associate BOBBY Richards Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                          Unknown: Marian Montgomery
                          Unknown: Lee Cardew Robinson
                          Unknown: Martin Halsey
                          Singers: Burt Rhodes
                          Unknown: Bobby Richards
                          Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                          13.02:Parsley Sidings

                          (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

                          13.30:Strike Up the Band

                          THE BAND OF THE
                          ROYAL ENGINEERS, CHATHAM conductor CAPTAIN R.A RIDINGS , Director of Music
                          Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                          Conductor: Captain R.A Ridings
                          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                          Producer: Allan Giles


                          14.02:Sport on 2

                          (1500m only)
                          Introduced by Peter Jones

                          2.15; 2.55; 5.40* Racing at Doncaster
                          2.20 Observer Gold Cup
                          3.0 Manchester Handicap
                          Commentator PETER BROMLEY

                          2.25; 3.25; 3.45; 3.55; 5.0; 5.40* Football League
                          Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on one of the day's top matches by MAURICE EDELSTON and BRYON BUTLER, and live score flashes from five other games

                          2.45; 3.5; 3.30; 5.25* Rugby Union at Bath: South and South West v Australia
                          Commentators ALAN GIBSON and CHRIS REA with Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*

                          4.40* Sports Report
                          Bringing you the football results as they come in with a classified check at 5.0*. Together with a report-a-minute on the top games of the day, Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*, top sporting personalities, and comment on the issues of the moment in sport

                          Timetable
                          2.2 Scene set and previews from all featured events
                          2.15 Racing
                          2.25 Football Preview
                          2.45 Rugby Union; 2.55 Racing
                          3.5 Rugby Union
                          3.25 Football score flashes
                          3.30 Rugby Union
                          3.45 Football half time scores andreports
                          3.55 Football commentary
                          4.40 Sports Report with first football results
                          5.0 Classified football results
                          5.20 Lawn Tennis - Dewar Cup
                          5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                          5.40 Classified results
                          Events may alter timings
                          A Radio Sports Unit production
                          Producers GODFREY DIXEY, GEOFF DOBSON, JOHN FENTON, JOHN HASLAM, BERT KINGDON,
                          ROGER MACDONALD, KEN PRAGNELL and DICK SCALES
                          Deputy editor BOB BURROWS Editor CLIFF MORGANContributors

                          Introduced By: Peter Jones
                          Commentator: Peter Bromley


                          18.03:Star Sound

                          1500m only
                          Peter Latham features a ' bumper bundle ' of listeners' requests and looks at the musical career of British composer Phil Green
                          Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Latham
                          Unknown: Phil Green


                          19.00:Let's Go Latin

                          1500m only
                          David Gell Invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week CARLOS ROMANOS
                          AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                          Producer DAVID GELLContributors

                          Unknown: David Gell
                          Unknown: Carlos Romanos
                          Producer: David Gell


                          19.32:Pop Over Europe

                          The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain Hungary, Ireland
                          Monte Carlo, Poland
                          Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia
                          Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
                          Programme organised by West German RadioContributors

                          Unknown: Katie Boyle


                          20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                          THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Eugene Fraser
                          Producer JOHN KINGDON
                          Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

                          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                          Unknown: Eugene Fraser
                          Producer: John Kingdon


                          21.02:Brass and Strings

                          THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH THE CWS (MANCHESTER) BAND conductor DEREK GARSIDE
                          Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                          Conducted By: George French
                          Conductor: Derek Garside
                          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                          Producer: Allan Giles


                          22.02:At the Jazz Band Ball

                          1500m (202m in Scotland) only
                          Simon Bates presents GEORGE CHISHOLM'S GENTLEMEN OF JAZZ, ACKER BILK AND HIS PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND, STEVE LANE'S FAMOUS SOUTHERN STOMPERS, DAVE SHEPHERD SEXTET #
                          Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                          Unknown: Simon Bates
                          Unknown: George Chisholm
                          Unknown: Jazzband Steve Lane
                          Unknown: Dave Shepherd
                          Producer: Beverley Phillips


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Len Jackson Producer PAM coxContributors

                          Introduced By: Len Jackson
                          Producer: Pam Cox


                          2.00:Newt Summary; weather


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 28TH 1973

                            6.55:as Radio 2


                            8.32:Ed Stewart

                            with Junior Choice
                            Producer DON GEORGE
                            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, Broadcasting House, London WlA 4WW)Contributors

                            Producer: Don George


                            10.00:Suzi Quatro's Top 12

                            Brian Matthew fnvites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up her personal favourite all-time album
                            Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                            Unknown: Brian Matthew
                            Producer: Dave Tate


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                            Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                            Producer: Ron Belchier


                            13.00:Jimmy Savile

                            with the Double Top Ten Show and Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                            Producer: Ted Beston


                            15.00:The Story of Pop

                            Introduced by Alan Freeman
                            5: Teenagers in Love
                            Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
                            Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
                            Series producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                            Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                            Written By: Tim Blackmore
                            Written By: Charlie Gillett
                            Unknown: Charlie Gillett
                            Producer: Tim Blackmore


                            16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                            The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                            19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                            with Manfred Mann
                            Introduced by ALAN FREEMAN Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                            Unknown: Manfred Mann
                            Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                            Producer: Tony Wilson


                            19.30:as Radio 2


                            22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                            Also on VHF
                            10.2 Peter Clayton and Jazz Club with BONUS, ALAN HAVEN TRIO Producer LAWRIE MONK
                            11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Clayton
                            Unknown: Alan Haven
                            Unknown: Peter Clayton
                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 28TH 1973


                              6.55:First Day of the Week

                              JACK WALLACE talks about HopingContributors

                              Talks: Jack Wallace


                              7.00:News Summary; weather


                              7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                              Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IRELANDORCHESTRi conductor KENNETH ALWYN with music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home.
                              Producer BILL LAIRDContributors

                              Unknown: Dudley Savage
                              Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn


                              8.03:Music for Sunday

                              with Tony Britton
                              A selection of Christian music, including familiar favourites and some new songs
                              ' Devised and produced by CHRISTOPHER REESContributors

                              Unknown: Tony Britton
                              Produced By: Christopher Rees


                              8.32:* as Radio 1


                              10.02:Sam Costa

                              introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                              Leader: Arthur Leavins
                              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                              Producer: Robert Bowman


                              11.30:People's Service

                              The last of three services led by BILL DOLMAN , a London doctor, from the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House.
                              Your letters read and consideredContributors

                              Unknown: Bill Dolman


                              12.02:Family Favourites

                              Introduced by Sandi Jenes with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney ROBERT NEIL ,
                              BFBS Singapore and RAF Gan BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
                              KAY DONNELLY , BFBS Malta Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
                              (18 November: Australia, Canada, Hong Kong and British Forces in Cyprus and Masirah. Requests, on a postcard please, to Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Sandi Jenes
                              Unknown: Rod McNeil
                              Unknown: Robert Neil
                              Unknown: Raf Gan
                              Unknown: Bill Paul
                              Unknown: Kay Donnelly
                              Producer: John Billingham


                              14.02:Does the Team Think?

                              A special edition played to an audience of British troops in Northern Ireland
                              Jimmy Edwards , Ted Ray
                              Arthur Askey. Cyril Fletcher answer questions from the Army, and from their special guest
                              Sylvia Syms
                              Chairman McDonald Hebley Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
                              (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)
                              Sylvia Syms is one of the guests in Ask a Cine Question: Thursday, 7.2 pmContributors

                              Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                              Unknown: Ted Ray
                              Unknown: Arthur Askey.
                              Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
                              Unknown: Sylvia Syms
                              Unknown: Chairman McDonald Hebley
                              Producer: Edward Taylor
                              Unknown: Sylvia Syms


                              14.30:Ivor

                              The life and times of Ivor Novello
                              5: The Glamorous Nights vine uoserver, 1935)
                              Presented by Cliff Morgan Research and script by FRANK SALTEH
                              ProducerBARRr KNIGHTContributors

                              Presented By: Cliff Morgan
                              Script By: Frank Salteh
                              Producer: Barrr Knight


                              15.30:The Dance Band Days

                              Presented by Alan Dell Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                              Presented By: Alan Dell
                              Producer: Lawrie Monk


                              16.02:Charlie Chester

                              JOHN BUSSELL ProducerContributors

                              Unknown: John Bussell


                              18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                              19.03:Sing Something Simple

                              THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                              Directed By: Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                              Producer: John Browell


                              19.30:Max Jaffa

                              with Music For Your Pleasure With JACK BYFIELD , JOAN OWEN DAVID AND MARIANNE DALMOUR THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                              Unknown: Jack Byfield
                              Unknown: Joan Owen David
                              Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
                              Producer: Barry Knight


                              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                              From the 59th Irish National Christian Endeavour Convention, with united Convention choirs, in Lisburn Methodist Church, Co Antrim
                              Introduced by DONALD CAIRNS Conductor ROXALINE SIMPSON Organist RAYMOND FERGUSON Soloist BETTY LOU MILLS Prayer and Blessing by REV JAMES CARSON ,
                              President of the Irish Christian Endeavour Union
                              O for a thousand tongues (Richmond); Lord of all being (Mary-ton); Jesus is alive today (Betty Lou Mills ); I am trusting thee (Bullinger); Thine be the glory (Maccabaeus); Whatever you do, don'stop praying (Betty Lou Mills ); Rejoice, the Lord is King (Gopsal); May the mind of Christ (St Leonard's)Contributors

                              Unknown: Co Antrim
                              Introduced By: Donald Cairns
                              Conductor: Roxaline Simpson
                              Soloist: Raymond Ferguson
                              Soloist: Betty Lou
                              Unknown: James Carson
                              Unknown: Betty Lou Mills
                              Unknown: Betty Lou Mills


                              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                              Introduced by Alan Keith
                              Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                              Introduced By: Alan Keith
                              Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                              22.02:Music to Midnight

                              1500m only. Alan Dell presents THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JACK DORSEY
                              THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Conductor NORRIE PARAMOR BILL MCfiUFFIE QUARTET With
                              MIKE REDWAY ; STELLA AND BAMBOS Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                              Conducted By: Jack Dorsey
                              Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                              Conductor: Bill McFiuffie
                              Unknown: Mike Redway
                              Producer: Royston Herbert


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 29TH 1973

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                including at
                                12.30
                                Newsbeat
                                Today the way it Is.
                                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                14.00:David Hamilton


                                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                                from Meadow Vale Club, Tonyrefail, Cardiff. Glamorgan Producer DAVE PRICE including at
                                5.30
                                Newsbeat
                                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                                Also on VHF with PLANXTY
                                SASSAFRAS. DAVE ELLIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                                Unknown: Dave Ellis
                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X