Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 14TH 1973

    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    HUGH KAY talks about DeuteronomyContributors

    Talks: Hugh Kay


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the PETER HUSBAND ORCHESTRA
    With music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home.
    Producer BILL LAIRD
    (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC. Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage


    8.03:Music for Sunday

    A talk by Tony Britton
    Devised and produced by CHRISTOPHER REESContributors

    Talk By: Tony Britton
    Produced By: Christopher Rees


    8.32:*as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces
    Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
    MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast BILL PAUL. cbc Toronto RODNEY BURKE ,
    BFBS Cyprus and RAF Masirah Producer PETER CHISWELL
    (4 November: Australia. Canada, Barbados and New Zealand. Requests, on a postcard please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Michael Baguley
    Unknown: Toronto Rodney Burke
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:The Navy Lark

    with Stephen Murray Jon Pertwee and Leslie Phillips
    A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge
    Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving
    RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN TENNIEL EVANS and MICHAEL BATES
    Announcer BARRI HAYNES Producer
    ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
    (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)
    (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely to ...' at the Duke of York's Theatre; and Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex, Please -We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Stephen Murray
    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Written By: Lawrie Wyman
    Written By: George Evans
    Unknown: Richard Caldicot
    Unknown: Heather Chasen
    Unknown: Tenniel Evans
    Unknown: Michael Bates
    Announcer: Barri Haynes
    Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips


    14.30:Ivor

    The life and times of Ivor Novello
    3: The Matinée Idol
    Presented by Cliff Morgan Research and script by FRANK SALTER
    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Presented By: Cliff Morgan
    Script By: Frank Salter
    Producer: Barry Knight


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell with his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

    as Radio 1

    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    with Music For Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD, with LORNA DALLAS, BRETT STEVENS THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Brett Stevens


    20.30:Sunday Half -Hour

    Recorded in St George 's Roman Catholic Church, Norwich
    Introduced by FR JOHN THOMPSON Prayer and Blessing, and conductor of combined choirs, FR ANTHONY ROBERTS
    Organist GEOFFREY LAYCOCK
    Sing we triumphant hymns of praise (llfracombe); God of earth and altar (King's Lynn); God who spoke in the beginning (Verbum Deii : The Lord reigns clothed in strength and power (Potentia Domini); Jesus, good above all other (Quem pastores); I heard the voice of Jesus say (Third mode Melody); Tomorrow shall be my dancing day (My Dancing Day): Glory to you. dear Christ (Unity); All hail the power of Jesus' name (Miles Lane)Contributors

    Unknown: St George
    Introduced By: Fr John Thompson
    Organist: Fr Anthony Roberts
    Organist: Geoffrey Laycock
    Unknown: Verbum Deii


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m only
    Alan Dell presents THE RADIO
    ORCHESTRA, conducted by SYD DALE THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR With JULIE DAWN
    JIM LAWLESS QUINTET With
    SAMANTHA JONES
    ROGER WHITTAKER and SAFFRON Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Conducted By: Syd Dale
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Julie Dawn
    Unknown: Samantha Jones
    Unknown: Roger Whittaker
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 15TH 1973

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds

      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

      Producer: Mike Hawkes


      9.00:Tony Blackburn

      Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

      Producer: Roger Pusey


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      Producer RON BELCHIER including at
      12.30
      Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

      Producer: Ron Belchier
      Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


      14.00:David Hamilton

      Producer PAUL Williams

      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

      from The Catacombs, Wolverhampton
      Producer BOB HOPTON including at
      5.30
      Newsbeat
      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

      Producer: Bob Hopton
      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

      Also on VHF
      Two hours of progressive pop With THE PRETTY THINGS JOHN MARTYN. JSD BAND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

      Unknown: John Martyn.
      Producer: Jeff Griffin


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 15TH 1973

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Barry Alldis

        with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
        6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producer: Michael Ford


        7.02:Terry Wogan

        Introduces
        Henry Mancini this week's Radio 2 star at
        8.10, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
        Producer CHRIS MORGAN Including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought
        Terry will fe reading ' Paradise Mislaid ' by L. A. G. Strong this morning at 10.45 on Radio 4Contributors

        Unknown: Henry Mancini
        Producer: Chris Morgan
        Unknown: L. A. G. Strong


        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        Producers HARRY WALTERS
        PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND including at
        10.30
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

        Producers: Harry Walters
        Unknown: Peter Bell


        11.30:Jimmy Young

        Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

        Producer: Brian Willey


        13.30:Joe Henderson

        Happy music in singalong style Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER Including at
        1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.Contributors

        Unknown: Colin Chandler


        15.02:John Dunn

        Producer JOHN MELOY including at
        3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
        4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

        Producer: John Meloy


        17.02:Tony Brandon

        Producer BILL BEBB including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

        18.50:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

        19.02:The Navy Lark


        19.30:Teddy Johnson

        presents
        The Song Stylists looking back over half a century of singers and their songs Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

        Written By: Ken Barnes
        Producer: Ray Harvey


        20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

        with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        21.02:The Big Band Sound

        Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN hoopfrContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Dell
        Producer: John Hoopfr


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        1500m (202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with music from the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
        THE TED TAYLOR FOUR
        Producer IAN FENNER
        Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Barry Cryer
        Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
        Producer: Ian Fenner


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Simon Bates With JULIE DAWN and you r lettersContributors

        Introduced By: Simon Bates
        Introduced By: With Julie Dawn


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 16TH 1973

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          including
          This week's new Top 20 discs and at
          12.30
          Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

          Unknown: Ed Stewart


          14.00:David Hamilton


          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

          from Shirehampton Youth Centre. Bristol
          Producer BRIAN PATTEN including at
          5.30
          Newsbeat Mure news with Ed StewartContributors

          Producer: Brian Patten
          Unknown: Newsbeat Mure
          Unknown: Ed Stewart


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

          Also on VHF wiih Top Gear
          Produce- JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Unknown: John Walters


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 16TH 1973

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Barry Alldis

            with The Early Show including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            including at
            10.30
            Waggoners' Walk NW iMon afternoon's broadcast)

            11.30:Jimmy Young


            13.30:Joe Henderson

            Happy music in singalong style including at
            1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

            15.02:John Dunn

            including at
            3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
            Waggoners' Walk NW i Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

            17.02:Tony Brandon

            including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

            18.50:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

            19.02:Three in a Row

            Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
            This week Edinburgh Devised by DON DAVIS
            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

            Unknown: Don Davis
            Unknown: Don Davis
            Producer: Christopher Serle


            19.30:The Organist Entertains

            ERNEST BROADCENT
            (Tower Ballroom, Blackpool) FRIEDA HALL
            (BBC Theatre Organ) ERIC LORD
            (Odeon, Manchester)
            SID LONGDEN (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

            Unknown: Ernest Broadcent
            Produced By: Robin Richmond


            20.02:Sam Costa

            introduces
            More Melodies for You
            With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

            Unknown: Sylvia Putterill
            Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
            Producer: Monica Cockburn


            21.02:The Radio Orchestra

            plays Sweet 'n' Swing
            Johnny Gregory conducts the Strings of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and THE RADIO BIG BAND
            Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

            Unknown: Johnny Gregory
            Introduced By: Simon Bates
            Producer: Frank Hooper


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring
            FELIX KING , HIS PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
            NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
            Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

            Unknown: Keith Fordyce
            Unknown: Felix King
            Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Peter DaviesContributors

            Introduced By: Peter Davies


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 17TH 1973


              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including at
              12.30
              Newsbeat
              Today the way it is.
              Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

              Unknown: Ed Stewart


              14.00:David Hamilton


              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

              from The City University Union Society. London
              Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
              5.30
              Newsbeat
              More news with Ed StewartContributors

              Producer: Stuart Grundy
              Unknown: Ed Stewart


              19.00:as Radio 2 (7.30-9.30* as VHF)


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

              Alio on VHF
              Two hours of progressive pop with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

              Unknown: Anne Nightingale
              Unknown: Alan Black
              Producer: Bernie Andrews


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 17TH 1973

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Barry Alldis

                with The Early Show including at
                6.13 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) inctuding at
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast) 1

                11.30:Jimmy Young


                13.30:Joe Henderson

                Happy music in singalong style including at
                1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                15.02:John Dunn

                including at
                3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to. the-minute racing results.
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs. 10.30 am) and at
                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the minute racing results

                17.02:Tony Brandon

                including at
                5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                18.50:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                19.02:Pop Score

                A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray
                And hoping to score off each other
                Tony Blackburn and Kenneth Williams v
                Terry Wogan and Tim Rice
                Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                Unknown: Pete Murray
                Unknown: Terry Wogan
                Produced By: Richard Willcox


                19.30:World Cup Special

                1500m only
                England v Poland
                Live commentary on the whole of this vital World Cup tie which England must win to reach the finals in W Germany Commentators at Wembley MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES with summaries by BRYON BUTLER and Czechoslovakia v Scotland Reports from Prague
                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                Unknown: Peter Jones


                21.30:* Victor Sylvester

                and his Orchestra in Radio 2 Ballroom directed by VICTOR SYLVESTER JR
                Producer DENIS o'kceffeContributors

                Directed By: Victor Sylvester


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
                SAM SKLALR 'S SOUNDS OF AFRICA and THE FRANK STAFFORD QUARTET Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                Unknown: Bob Holness
                Unknown: Sam Sklalr
                Unknown: Frank Stafford
                Producer: Martin Fisher


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by John Henty
                (Stereo)Contributors

                Presenter: John Henty


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 18TH 1973

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  including at
                  12.30
                  Newsbeat
                  Today the way it is.
                  Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                  Unknown: Ed Stewart


                  14.00:David Hamilton


                  17.00:Radio 1 Club with Steve Jones

                  from Dalbeattie High School, Kirkcudbrightshire Producer BEN LYONS Including at
                  5.30
                  Newsbeat
                  More news with Ed StewartContributors

                  Producer: Ben Lyons
                  Unknown: Ed Stewart


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                  Also on VHF
                  Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                  Producer: Bernie Andrews


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 18TH 1973

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Barry Alldis

                    with The Early Show including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 4WW) including at
                    10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW

                    11.30:Jimmy Young


                    13.30:Joe Henderson

                    Happy music in singalong style including at
                    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                    15.02:John Dunn

                    including
                    Racing from Newmarket featuring the 3.35 Jockey Club Cup
                    Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY and DEREK THOMPSON
                    3.45* Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) and at
                    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Bromley
                    Unknown: Derek Thompson


                    17.02:Tony Brandon

                    including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the minute racing results

                    18.50:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified results

                    19.02:Angela Lansbury

                    says Be My Guest
                    The dynamic star of the musical Gypsy looks back over her career, and plays music which recalls some of her favourite memories.
                    Producer JOHN KNIGHT
                    (Angela Lansbury Is in ' Gypsy ' at the Piccadilly Theatre, London)Contributors

                    Producer: John Knight
                    Unknown: Angela Lansbury


                    19.30:Georgie Fame

                    with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
                    Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Fahey
                    Leader: Ian Tyre
                    Producer: Eoin Hamilton


                    20.02:Country Club

                    A weekly get-together with all kinds of Country music. Featuring this week FRANK JENNINGS
                    AND THE SYNDICATE
                    Introduced by David Allan Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                    Unknown: Frank Jennings
                    Introduced By: David Allan
                    Producer: Colin Chandler


                    21.02:Folkweave

                    visits the Bothy Folk Song Club, Southport
                    Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                    Introduced By: Tony Capstick
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                    21.30:Alan Moorhouse

                    conducts the NDO
                    Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                    Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                    Producer: John Wilcox


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the inter. national world of music and news. featuring
                    RAY DAVIES AND HIS
                    BUTTON DOWN BRASS
                    CORNSILK
                    Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
                    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Latham
                    Unknown: Ray Davies
                    Producer: Geoff Dobson


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Eugene Fraser With JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                    Introduced By: With Julie Dawn


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 19TH 1973

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      Including at
                      12.30
                      Newsbeat
                      Today the way It is.
                      Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                      Unknown: Ed Stewart


                      14.00:David Hamilton


                      17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                      A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases. ROSKO says:
                      Producer KEITH STEWART Including at
                      5.30
                      Newsbeat
                      More news with Ed StewartContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart
                      Unknown: Ed Stewart


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Rockspeak

                      Also on VHF
                      Music and talk from the rock
                      Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Presented By: Michael Wale
                      Producer: John Walters


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 19TH 1973

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Barry Alldis

                        with The Early Show including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:' Carry On Open House'

                        from the Victoria Palace, London, before an invited audience
                        Pete Murray with guests
                        Sidney James , Barbara Windsor Kenneth Connor
                        Bernard Bresslaw Jack Douglas and Peter Butterworth
                        Producers HARRY WALTERS
                        PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND
                        (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WlA 4WW) including at
                        10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

                        Unknown: Pete Murray
                        Unknown: Sidney James
                        Unknown: Barbara Windsor
                        Unknown: Kenneth Connor
                        Unknown: Bernard Bresslaw
                        Unknown: Jack Douglas
                        Unknown: Peter Butterworth
                        Producers: Harry Walters
                        Unknown: Peter Bell
                        Unknown: Angela Bond


                        11.30:Jimmy Young


                        13.30:Joe Henderson

                        Happy music in singalong style including at
                        1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                        15.02:John Dunn

                        including
                        Racing from Newmarket featuring the 3.35 William Hill Dewhurst Stakes , and the 4.5 Challenge Stakes
                        Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
                        2.45* Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING Producers
                        DAVID JOHNSTON and BETTY DAVIES
                        The cast this week: and at
                        4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                        Unknown: William Hill
                        Unknown: Dewhurst Stakes
                        Unknown: Peter Bromley
                        Written By: Peter Ling
                        Producers: David Johnston
                        Producers: Betty Davies
                        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                        Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                        Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                        Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                        Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                        Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                        Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                        Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                        Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                        Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                        CoiinBartley: Roger Hammond
                        Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                        Marcus Whitby: Edward Duke


                        17.02:Tony Brandon

                        including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                        18.50:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                        19.02:Parsley Sidings

                        Arthur Lowe in The Entente Cordiale featuring Kenneth Connor LIZ FRASER , IAN LAVENDER and ROGER DELGADO
                        Written by JIM ELDRIDGE Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

                        Unknown: Arthur Lowe
                        Unknown: Kenneth Connor
                        Unknown: Liz Fraser
                        Unknown: Ian Lavender
                        Unknown: Roger Delgado
                        Written By: Jim Eldridge
                        Producer: Edward Taylor


                        19.30:Hubert Gregg says

                        Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                        Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                        (Hubert Gregg is In Move Over, Mrs Markham ' at the Richmond Theatre, Richmond)Contributors

                        Producer: Sheila Anderson
                        Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                        Unknown: Mrs Markham


                        20.02:Frank Chacksfield Hour

                        with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                        Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                        Direct from the Fairfield Hall, Croydon
                        Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                        THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF
                        ROYAL ENGINEERS (Chatham) conductor
                        CAPTAIN R. RIDINGS Director of Music
                        Friday Night's Star Singers RITA MORRIS , JOHN BOULTER THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE
                        With GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                        (Presented by the BBC in association with Fairfield Halls, Croydon)Contributors

                        Leader: Arthur Leavins
                        Conductor: Captain R. Ridings
                        Singers: Rita Morris
                        Singers: John Boulter
                        Piano: Gordon Langford
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Producer: Robert Bowman


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
                        Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE Including at
                        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Simon Bates


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

                        Introduced By: Colin Berry


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 20TH 1973

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          8.06:Ed Stewart

                          with Junior Choice
                          Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                          Producer: Don George


                          9.55:Stuart Henry

                          Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                          Producer: Pete Ritzema


                          12.00:The Rosko Show

                          Producer DAVE PRICE

                          14.00:The Story of Pop

                          Also on VHF
                          Introduced by Alan Freeman
                          NESUHI ERTEGUN
                          (Atlantic Records)
                          4: They Got What They Wanted
                          Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
                          Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT
                          Series editor KEITH SKUES
                          Series producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                          Introduced By: Nesuhi Ertegun
                          Written By: Tim Blackmore
                          Written By: Charlie Gillett
                          Unknown: Charlie Gillett
                          Producer: Tim Blackmore


                          15.00:Alan Freeman

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                          Producer: Tony Wilson


                          17.00:David Simmons

                          Also on VHF Producer
                          JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                          Unknown: John F. Muir


                          18.30:In Concert

                          Also on VHF
                          With PETER SKELLERN, QUEEN Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFIN.Contributors

                          Singer: Peter Skellern
                          Musicians: Queen
                          Introduced by: Alan Black
                          Producer: Jeff Griffin


                          19.30:as Radio 2


                          22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

                          Also on VHF
                          Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                          Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                          Producer: Pete Ritzema


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 20TH 1973

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                            with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY Including at
                            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                            Producer: Ray Harvey


                            8.06:* as Radio 1


                            9.55:For Younger Listeners

                            Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

                            Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                            10.02:Ray Moore

                            introduces STEAMBOAT THE MERRVMEN
                            THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON and guests Scott Peters Super Eight Plus One Producer BARBARA pageContributors

                            Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                            Unknown: Scott Peters


                            12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

                            Guests JAMES DARREN
                            DILYS WATLING , SHUKI AND AVIVA New Song Composer Joe Casanova
                            THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
                            BURT RHODES conducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA
                            Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                            Unknown: James Darren
                            Unknown: Dilys Watling
                            Unknown: Joe Casanova
                            Singers: Burt Rhodes
                            Unknown: Bobby Richards
                            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                            13.02:Parsley Sidings

                            (Details as Friday. 7.2 pm)

                            13.30:Strike Up the Band

                            THE HENDON BAND conductor DONALD M. M.ORRISON Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                            Conductor: Donald M. M.Orrison
                            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                            Producer: Allan Giles


                            14.02:Sport on 2

                            1500m only
                            Introduced by Desmond Lynam
                            2.55; 4.5; 5.40*
                            Racing at Newmarket
                            3.0 The Cesarewitch
                            4.10 The Champion Stakes
                            Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH SMITH
                            2.40; 3.20; 3.45; 3.55; 5.0; 5.40* Football League Special
                            Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on one of the day's top matches by PETER jones and ALAN PARRY , and live score flashes from five other games
                            3.5; 3.30; 5.25*
                            Rugby Union
                            One of today's top club games: London Welsh v Llanelli
                            Commentator ALUN WILLIAMS
                            4.40*
                            Sports Report
                            Bringing you the football results as they come in with a classified check at 5.0*. Together with a report-a-minute on the top games of the day, Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*, top sporting personalities, comment on current sporting issues Timetable
                            2.2 Scene set
                            2.40 Football preview
                            2.55 Racing; 3.5 Rugby Union
                            3.20 Football score flashes
                            3.30 Rugby Union
                            3.45 Football half-time scores and reports
                            3.55 Football commentary
                            4.5 Racing
                            4.40 Sports Report
                            5.0 Classified football results
                            5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                            5.40 Classified results
                            Events may alter timings
                            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                            Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                            Commentators: Peter Bromley
                            Commentators: Michael Seth Smith
                            Matches By: Peter Jones
                            Matches By: Alan Parry


                            18.03:Star Sound

                            1500m only
                            A musical look at the world of films
                            Peter Latham looks at past and present Cinerama Spectaculars, and reviews a current LP Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Latham


                            19.00:Let's Go Latin

                            1500m only
                            David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week new Latin Lp record reviews, and THE MALANDO ORCHESTRA
                            DORITA Y PEPE
                            Producer DAVID GELLContributors

                            Unknown: David Gell
                            Producer: David Gell


                            19.32:Nordring 73

                            Les Reed introduces highlights of this year's Popular Music Festival held at Dronten in Holland
                            Countries taking part: HOLLAND, SWEDEN
                            FINLAND, NORTH GERMANY NORWAY, DENMARK and GREAT BRITAIN
                            Script by PETER CLAYTON Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                            Introduces: Les Reed
                            Script By: Peter Clayton
                            Producer: Steve Allen


                            20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                            THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Semprini Producer
                            JOHN KINGDONContributors

                            Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                            Unknown: John Kingdon


                            21.02:Brass and Strings

                            THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                            Conducted by GEORGE FRENCH THE METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND
                            Conductor MAJOR W. WILLIAMS , mbe. Director of Music
                            Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                            Conducted By: George French
                            Conductor: Major W. Williams
                            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                            Producer: Allan Giles


                            22.02:European Pop Jury

                            1500m (202m in Scotland) only Presented in London by David Gell
                            1,600 young people in six European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today
                            Taking part this month:
                            Germany (WDR), Norway (NRK.! Ireland (RTE), Sweden (SR) Switzerland (ssr)
                            United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                            Unknown: David Gell
                            Producer: Steve Allen


                            23.02:Latin American Night

                            1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents
                            EDMUNDO ROS AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                            STELLA AND BAMBOS
                            Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                            Unknown: Simon Bates
                            Producer: Beverley Phillips


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Len Jackson Producer PAM coxContributors

                            Introduced By: Len Jackson
                            Producer: Pam Cox


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 21ST 1973

                              6.55:as Radio 2


                              8.32:Ed Stewart

                              with Junior Choice
                              Producer DON GEORGE
                              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                              Producer: Don George


                              10.00:Roger Daltry's Top 12

                              Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose twelve top tracks to make up his favourite all-time album. Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Matthew
                              Producer: Dave Tate


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                              Producer: Ron Belchier


                              13.00:Jimmy Savile

                              with the Double Top Ten Show and Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                              Producer: Ted Beston


                              15.00:The Story of Pop

                              Introduced by Alan Freeman
                              RANDY WOOD (Dot Records)
                              4: They Got What They Wanted Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT Series consultant
                              CHARLIE GILLETT
                              Series editor KEITH SKUES
                              Series producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                              Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                              Introduced By: Randy Wood
                              Written By: Tim Blackmore
                              Written By: Charlie Gillett
                              Unknown: Charlie Gillett
                              Producer: Tim Blackmore


                              16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                              Producer DAVE priceContributors

                              Producer: Dave Price


                              19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                              with Geordie
                              Introduced by JOHNNIE WALKER Producer TED BESTONContributors

                              Introduced By: Johnnie Walker
                              Producer: Ted Beston


                              19.30:as Radio 2


                              22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                              Also on VHF
                              10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club
                              With JOHN PICARD SEXTET and NARCISSUS
                              Producer LAWRIE MONK
                              11.0 Peter Clayton
                              Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                              Unknown: John Picard
                              Unknown: Peter Clayton
                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 21ST 1973

                                6.55:First Day of the Week

                                JACK WALLACE talks about TrustingContributors

                                Talks: Jack Wallace


                                7.00:News Summary; weather


                                7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                                Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IRELANDORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN with music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home.
                                Producer BILL LAIRD
                                (Requests to 'As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                                Unknown: Dudley Savage
                                Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn


                                8.03:Music for Sunday

                                with Tony Britton
                                Devised and produced by CHRISTOPHER BEESContributors

                                Unknown: Tony Britton
                                Produced By: Christopher Bees


                                8.32:* as Radio 1


                                10.02:Sam Costa

                                introduces Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                                Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                                Producer: Robert Bowman


                                11.30:People's Service

                                The second of three services led by BILL dolman , a London doctor, from a studio in Broadcasting House
                                Theme: Not alone
                                11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                                Unknown: Bill Dolman


                                12.02:Family Favourites

                                Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL. ABC Sydney
                                STEPHEN WITHERS, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto
                                JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
                                Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
                                (11 November: Australia, Canada, and a special three-way link with London, Belfast and Cologne-12. 2-1.0 pm. Requests, on a postcard please, to 1 Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                                Unknown: Rod McNeil.
                                Producer: John Billingham


                                14.02:The Navy Lark

                                with Jon Pertwee
                                Leslie Phillips and Stephen Murray
                                A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge
                                Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving
                                RICHARD CALDICOT, HEATHER CHASEN TENNIEL EVANS , MICHAEL BATES and special guest June Whitfield
                                Announcer BARRI HAYNES Producer
                                ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                                (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely to ..." at the Duke of York's Theatre; and Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex, Please - We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)
                                (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                                Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                                Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                                Unknown: Stephen Murray
                                Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                                Written By: George Evans
                                Unknown: Heather Chasen
                                Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                                Unknown: Michael Bates
                                Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                                Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                                14.30:Ivor

                                The life and times of Ivor Novello
                                4: The Actor Manaaer
                                IVOR NOVELLO (Proscenium)
                                Presented by Cliff Morgan Script and research by FRANK SALTER
                                Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                                Unknown: Ivor Novello
                                Presented By: Cliff Morgan
                                Unknown: Frank Salter
                                Producer: Barry Knight


                                15.30:The Dance Band Days

                                Alan Dell with his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

                                16.02:Charlie Chester

                                Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                                Producer: John Bussell


                                18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                                19.03:Sing Something Simple

                                THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                                Producer: John Browell


                                19.30:Max Jaffa

                                with Music For Your Pleasurt featuring JACK BYFIELD with GEOFFREY CHARD
                                URSULA CONNORS , EDWARD DARLING THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                                Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                                (Geoffrey Chard broadcasts by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera)Contributors

                                Unknown: Jack Byfield
                                Unknown: Geoffrey Chard
                                Unknown: Ursula Connors
                                Unknown: Edward Darling
                                Producer: Barry Knight


                                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                                From the Chapel of University Hospital of Wales, Cardiff Introduced by REV JOHN STUART ROBERTS
                                Conductor ANTHONY CAMPBELL Organist LEONARD MANATON
                                Prayer and Blessing by the Chaplain, REV NORMAN AUTTON
                                Thine arm. 0 Lord, in days of old (St Matthew); All people that on earth (Old 100th); Lead us. heavenly Father (Mannheim); The King of love (Dominus regit me);. Cast thy burden (from Mendelssohn's Elijah); Blest are the pure in heart (Franconia); Love divine (Love Divine): At even. ere the sun was set (Angelus)Contributors

                                Conductor: John Stuart Roberts
                                Conductor: Anthony Campbell
                                Organist: Leonard Manaton
                                Unknown: Norman Autton


                                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                                Introduced by Alan Keith
                                Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                                22.02:Music to Midnight

                                1500m only
                                Alan Dell presents THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by DAVE HANCOCK THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR with TREVOR CHANCE
                                JOHN HORLER FOUR With
                                INDIA ADAMS; JACK HUDSON
                                Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                                Conducted By: Dave Hancock
                                Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                                Unknown: Trevor Chance
                                Unknown: John Horler
                                Unknown: Jack Hudson
                                Producer: Royston Herbert


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                                Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X