Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 15TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather
    6.02:Colin Berry
    Producer DENYS JONES
    8.3 Racing Bulletin
    Contributors
    Producer: Denys Jones
    8.06:* as Radio 1
    10.02:Charlie Chester
    with your Smiling Saturday Show. Producer MICHAEL FORD
    Contributors
    Producer: Michael Ford
    12.02:Two's Best
    John Dunn with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
    Script PETER CLAYTON
    Producers JOHN MELOY , PAM COX
    Contributors
    Unknown: John Dunn
    Script: Peter Clayton
    Producers: John Meloy
    13.02:Punch Line
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Bernard Crlbblns , Dllys Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches
    Terry Wogan referees
    From an idea by MYLES RUDGE who also wrote the sketches Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
    Contributors
    Unknown: Bernard Crlbblns
    Unknown: Dllys Laye
    Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Myles Rudge
    Producer: Edward Taylor
    13.30:Sport on 2
    (1500m only) (also 202m Scotland) (VHF joins Radio 1)
    Introduced by Peter Jones with star names and the best of the day's sporting action, including:


    1.50; 2.55: 4.50; 5.20 International Tennis: The Dewar Cup Finals
    After a week of top-class competition, The Dewar Cup reaches its climax at the Royal Albert Hall in London today with the men's final this afternoon and the women's final this evening. Many of the world's top players, including Arthur Ashe, Ilie Nastase, Virginia Wade and Evonne Cawley, entered for the tournament which carries £50.000 in prize money.
    Commentary and reports by MAX ROBERTSON, GERALD WILLIAMS and CHRISTlNE JANES


    1.30; 2.55; 3.25; 3.45; 5.0 Football League Special
    Exclusive live commentary on one of the day's top matches, score flashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*


    1.40; 2.0; 2.30; 4.50; 5.40* Racing from Ascot
    'Black and White' Day - with commentary by PETER BROMLEY on two big races
    2.5 Black and White Whisky Handicap Hurdle (2m)
    2.35 Black and White Whisky Gold Cup Chase (2ml
    Plus results from the other meetings throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*


    2.15; 2.45 Brain of Sport 1975
    The third programme in a new quiz series to find the best sporting brain of Britain. Today the Llanelli Rugby Club plays host to three more contestants, with the winner completing the first semi-final line-up next month.
    Questionmaster PETER JONES
    Producer MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS who also devised the quiz


    And, at 5.0 Sports Report
    Classified football at 5.0 and 5.45*, reports and comment on the top stories of the day, the personalities making the news, rugby round-up, including a report on Ulster v Australia at 5.25*, news of West Indies in Australia, motor sport at
    5.30*, classified racing results at 5.40*


    Timetable:
    1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
    2.0 Racing
    2.15 Brain of Sport: part 1
    2.30 Racing
    2.45 Brain of Sport: part 2
    2.55 Football/Tennis
    3.45 Football half-times
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.42 First football results
    4.50 Tennis/Racing
    5.0 Sports Report
    5.25 Rugby Round-up
    5.30 Motor Sport
    5.401 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit production
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Evonne Cawley
    Unknown: Max Robertson
    Unknown: Gerald Williams
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Producer: Michael Tuke-Hastings
    18.03:Star Sound
    1500m only) also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    A musical look at the world of films.
    In the Spotlight:
    Anthony Newley with musical illustrations from Idle on Parade, Doctor Dolittle, Stop the World - I Want to Get Off, and his current release Mister Quilp.
    Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Contributors
    Unknown: Anthony Newley
    Unknown: Mister Quilp.
    Introduced By: David Bellan
    19.02:The Navy Lark
    1500m only ( also 202m Scotland) (VHF joins Radio 1)
    with Stephen Murray, Leslie Phillips, Jon Pertwee
    Contributors
    Unknown: Stephen Murray
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes
    Nell Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes. Introduced by Tony Brandon
    Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ
    Contributors
    Unknown: Nell Richardson
    Introduced By: Tony Brandon
    20.30:Saturday Night
    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
    Brian Fancy and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Brett Stevens
    Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTON
    Contributors
    Unknown: Angela Morley
    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
    Unknown: Brett Stevens
    Introduced By: Ray Moore
    Producers: Frank Hooper
    Producers: Eoin Hamilton
    22.02:Europe 75
    United Kingdom The fourth in a series of international exchange programmes. Presented by David Gell Producer STEVE ALLEN
    Contributors
    Presented By: David Gell
    Producer: Steve Allen
    22.30:Alan Dell
    with Music Through Midnight Producers CHRIS MORGAN and BARBARA PAGE at 11.2 Sports Desk including a report from GERALD WILLIAMS on The Dewar Cup and at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather
    Contributors
    Producers: Chris Morgan
    Unknown: Gerald Williams
    0.31:* am News Summary
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 16TH 1975

      6.55:as Radio 2


      8.32:Ed Stewart

      Also on VHF with Junior Choice

      10.00:Paul Burnett

      with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

      Producer: Mike Hawkes


      13.00:Jimmy Savile

      1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
      2.0 Speakeasy
      Recorded with a specially invited audience.
      Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

      Unknown: Bernard Jackson
      Producers: Ted Beston
      Unknown: Colin Semper


      15.00:The WI A 4WW Show

      Anne Nightingale plays your requests. Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

      Unknown: Anne Nightingale
      Producer: Bernie Andrews


      17.00:Insight

      A series of programmes which currently takes a close look at background people who influence pop music.
      This week: Derek Taylor who has been a journalist, Brian Epstein 's personal assistant, a West-coast publicist (for The Byrds. The Beach Boys, Beau Brummel. etc), Apple press officer, a record producer, director of special projects and now the managing director of Warner Brothers Records.
      I I like to put people in touch with each other.'
      Introduced by ANNE NIGHTINGALZ Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

      Unknown: Derek Taylor
      Unknown: Brian Epstein
      Unknown: Beau Brummel.
      Introduced By: Anne Nightingalz
      Producer: Jeff Griffin


      18.00:Tom Browne

      Also on VHF with the Top 20
      Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

      Producer: Pete Ritzema


      19.00:Mike Harding

      with Sounds on Sunday Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

      Producer: Malcolm Brown


      19.30:as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 16TH 1975
        6.55:New Day
        Introduced by COLIN SEMPER
        Contributors
        Introduced By: Colin Semper
        7.00:News Summary; weatherman
        7.03 Dudley Savage
        As Prescribed
        DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and CAMBORNE TOWN BAND conductor BERNARD BYGRAVE with music requested for patients in hospital or at hone. Producer IAN CARSON
        Contributors
        Unknown: Dudley Savage
        Conductor: Bernard Bygrave
        Producer: Ian Carson
        8.03:Come Alive!
        and sing some gospel songs old and new with THE CRUSADER choir of the City Temple, Cardiff Your host Tregelles Williams Producer JOHN STUART ROBERTS
        Contributors
        Producer: John Stuart Roberts
        8.32:* as Radio 1
        10.02avid Jacobs
        introduces Melodies for Yon BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE WALTER MIDGLEY with GLADYS VERNON (piano) Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
        Contributors
        Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
        Conducted By: Walter Midgley
        Piano: Gladys Vernon
        Producer: Robert Bowman
        11.30:People's Service
        In the last of three programmes, REV J. YOUNG talks about facing death.
        Contributors
        Talks: Rev J. Young
        12.02:Family Favourites
        Introduced by Sandi Jones Taking part:
        MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC, Belfast
        ANDREW PASTOUNA , BFBS, Cologne
        BILL PAUL , CBC, Toronto
        ROD MCNEIL , ABC. Sydney
        Producer PAM COX
        Contributors
        Introduced By: Sandi Jones
        Unknown: Michael Baguley
        Unknown: Andrew Pastouna
        Unknown: Bill Paul
        Unknown: Rod McNeil
        Producer: Pam Cox
        14.02:The Navy Lark
        with Leslie Phillips
        Jon Pertwee , Stephen Murray
        A chronicle of events aboard rms rroutbridge, written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS and MICHAEL BATES. Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
        Contributors
        Unknown: Leslie Phillips
        Unknown: Jon Pertwee
        Unknown: Stephen Murray
        Written By: Lawrie Wyman
        Written By: George Evans
        Unknown: Tenniel Evans
        Unknown: Michael Bates.
        Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston
        14.30:The Richard Rodgers Story
        Jessie Matthews , In a series of six programmes, tells the story of one man and his music. With the recorded voices of RODGERS and HART
        VIVIENNE SEGAL, FRANK SINATRA GENE KELLY and others
        4: An End. and a New Beginning
        ' Larry ran the whole gamut, and he ran it well.' (RICHARD RODGERS of Lorenz Hart )
        Series written by FRED NOLAN Producer ALAN OWEN
        Contributors
        Unknown: Jessie Matthews
        Unknown: Frank Sinatra
        Unknown: Gene Kelly
        Unknown: Lorenz Hart
        Written By: Fred Nolan
        Producer: Alan Owen
        15.30:Judith Chalmers
        says Be My Guest
        The popular broadcaster and television personality looks back over her career, plays music she enjoys and recalls some of the places throughout the world she's visited. Producer JOHN KNIGHT
        Contributors
        Producer: John Knight
        16.02:Charlie Chester
        with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER
        Contributors
        Unknown: Percy Edwards
        Producer: Ron Gardner
        18.00:as Radio 1
        19.02:Punch Line
        19.30:Max Jaffa
        presents and plays
        Music for Your Pleasure featuring the LONDON STUDIO PLAYERS with VINCENT BILLINGTON (piano) and special guests THE NIGEL BROOKS ' BARBERSHOP FOUR Producer BARRY KNIGHT
        Contributors
        Piano: Vincent Billington
        Unknown: Nigel Brooks
        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour
        from Our Lady of Good Aid Cathedral, Motherwell led by the Former Pupils' Choir of Our Lady's High School
        Introduced by FR WILLIAM ANDERSON
        Conductor HUGH MCALINDEN Organist JOHN PITCATHLEY Prayer and Blessing by MGR JOHN CONROY
        Praise to the Lord. the Almighty, the King of Creation (Lobe den Herren); Come down. 0 love divine (Down Ampney); The royal banners forward go (Gonfalon Royal); Through the red sea (Straf mich nichrt); When Christ our Lord to Andrew cried (St Andrew): Jesus, thou joy of loving hearts (arr Roberton); Non nobis. Domine (Quilter); Hail to thee, Christ our King! (Diademata); Be still, my soul (Finlandia)
        Contributors
        Introduced By: Fr William Anderson
        Conductor: Hugh McAlinden
        Organist: John Pitcathley
        Unknown: Mgr John Conroy
        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes
        Introduced by Alan Keitb Producer ANN COLVIN
        Contributors
        Introduced By: Alan Keitb
        Producer: Ann Colvin
        22.02:Sports Desk
        22.05:Nordring Radio Prize 1975
        The Netherlands Entry
        The One and Only Harold Arlen with GREETJE KAUFFELD and MARK MURPHY (singers) PIET NOORDIJK
        (alto sax and flute) FERDINAND POVEL
        (tenor sax and alto flute)
        ACK VAN ROOYEN (fiugelhorn) and the NORWEGIAN RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by DOLF VAN DER LINDEN
        Producer JAN VAN RIEMSDTJK
        Contributors
        Unknown: Harold Arlen
        Unknown: Greetje Kauffeld
        Singers: Mark Murphy
        Tenor: Ferdinand Povel
        Conducted By: Dolf van Der Linden
        Producer: Jan van Riemsdtjk
        22.52:Sounds of Jazz
        Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz.
        With THE COLIN PURBROOK OCTET Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
        Midnight Newsroom; weather
        Contributors
        Unknown: Peter Clayton
        Unknown: Keith Stewart
        0.31:* am News Summary
        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 17TH 1975

          6.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds

          Producer
          dave TATEContributors

          Unknown: Dave Tate


          9.00:Tony Blackburn

          Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

          Producer: Chris Lycett


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          Producer RON belchier including at 12.30 Newsbeat
          Today the way it is.
          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          14.02:Simon Bates

          Also on VHF
          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

          Producer: Paul Williams


          16.30:It's D. L. T. OK!

          Contributors

          Producer: Tim Blackmore


          17.45:Newsbeat

          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          18.02:as Radio 2


          23.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF
          Producer JOHN WaltersContributors

          Producer: John Walters


          0.00:* am as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 17TH 1975

            6.00:News Summary; weather
            6.02:Ray Moore
            Producer GEOFF MULLIN including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought
            Contributors
            Producer: Geoff Mullin
            7.02:Terry Wogan
            Producer denis O'KEEFFE Including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought
            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
            Producers ANGELA BOND
            JACK BABBS , PETER CHISWELL Including at 16.39
            Waggoners' Walk
            Contributors
            Producers: Angela Bond
            Unknown: Jack Babbs
            11.30:Jimmy Young
            Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSE
            Contributors
            Producers: Harry Walters
            Producers: Mel House
            14.02:Simon Bates
            as Radio 1, but including on 1500in only (also 202Tn Scotland)
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
            16.30:Waggoners' Walk
            (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN downer and JILL HYEM
            Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
            The Nashes have decided to take a winter holiday. But where? Arthur Tyson is relieved to learn Peter isn't going to sell the Cain House flat. The Rowan Court committee discuss whether to give their flat to the now homeless Bridie Petters or Mrs Tandy. Cast: page 66
            Contributors
            Written By: Alan Downer
            Unknown: Jill Hyem
            Producers: Piers Plowright
            Producers: David Johnston
            Unknown: Arthur Tyson
            Unknown: Bridie Petters
            Unknown: Mrs Tandy.
            16.45:Sports Desk
            16.47:Sam Costa
            Producer FRANCES LINE
            Including at 5.45 Sports Desk
            Contributors
            Producer: Frances Line
            18.45:Sports Desk
            19.02:The Impressionists
            A game of voices and noises. What's This? ... Who's That? Chairman Barry Took The teams:
            Peter Goodwrlght and Johnny More v Roger Kitter and UavM Jason
            Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
            Contributors
            Unknown: Peter Goodwrlght
            Unknown: Roger Kitter
            Producer: Richard Willcox
            19.30:Band Parade
            featuring tonight:
            HAY MCVAY AND HIS BAND
            Introduced by Bruce Wyndham Producer JOHN HOOPER
            Contributors
            Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham
            Producer: John Hooper
            20.30:Alan Dell
            8.30 The Dance Band Days
            9.2 The Big Band Sound
            (Stereo)


            Producer LAWRIE MONK
            22.02:Humphrey Lyttelton
            with The Best of Jazz
            Producer KEITH STEWART
            Contributors
            Producer: Keith Stewart
            23.02:Sports Desk
            1500moniy (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            23.05: David Bellan
            with Music to Midnight
            (also 202m Scotland)
            (VHF joins Radio 1)
            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weatheR
            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 18TH 1975
              6.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including this weeks new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30
              Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

              Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


              14.02:Simon Bates

              Also on VHF

              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


              17.45:Newsbeat


              18.02:as Radio 2


              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF

              0.00:* am as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 18TH 1975

                6.00:News Summary; weather
                6.02:Ray Moore
                6.15 Pause for Thought
                7.02:Terry Wogan
                3.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought
                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk
                11.30:Jimmy Young
                14.02:Simon Bates
                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only i also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
                16.30:Waggoners' Walk
                (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)
                16.45:Sports Desk
                16.47:Sam Costa
                including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                18.45:Sports Desk
                19.02:Three in a Row
                Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting popular holiday resorts. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
                This week: Villa Marina. Douglas, Isle of Man
                The names of future resorts to be visited will be announced. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
                Contributors
                Unknown: Don Davis
                Unknown: Don Davis
                Producer: Ian Fenner
                19.30:Robin Richmond
                The Organist Entertains DOUGLAS REEVE
                (The Dome, Brighton) GEOFF STEPHENSON
                (Kitchen Brothers, Diss) DAVE ANTHONY (Electronic) JON ROGAN (Electronic)
                Contributors
                Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                Unknown: Geoff Stephenson
                Unknown: Dave Anthony
                Unknown: Jon Rogan
                20.02:Among Your Souvenirs
                Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later
                With ELIZABETH TIPPETT WILLIAM MCALPINE
                THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE WILLIAM DAVIS CONSTRUCTION
                GROUP BAND and THE YOUNG MEN
                Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                Contributors
                Unknown: Elizabeth Tippett
                Unknown: William McAlpine
                Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                Unknown: William Davis
                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Producer: Robert Bowman
                21.02:The Songwriters
                A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life and work.
                Les Reed whose compositions include:
                Delilah; The Last Waltz; It's Not Unusual; There's a Kind of Hush All Over the World; Les Bicyclettes de Belsize; I'm Coming Home; Everybody Knows.
                Written and produced by RAY HARVEY
                Contributors
                Produced By: Ray Harvey
                22.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night
                featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN with guest artists
                Script by FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                Contributors
                Leader: Michael Tomalin
                Script By: Frank Salter
                Producer: Barry Knight
                23.02:Sports Desk
                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                23.05:Colin Berry
                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I with Music to Midnight
                0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 19TH 1975

                  6.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  including at 12.30
                  Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news.Contributors

                  Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                  14.02:Simon Bates

                  Also on VHF

                  16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.00 as VHF)


                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF

                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 19TH 1975

                    6.00:News Summary; weather
                    6.02:Ray Moore
                    including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought
                    7.02:Terry Wogan
                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought
                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                    including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk
                    11.30:Jimmy Young
                    14.02:Simon Bates
                    as RadV'o 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
                    16.30:Waggoners'Walk
                    (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)
                    16.45:Sports Desk
                    16.47:Sam Costa
                    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                    18.45:Sports Desk
                    19.02:The News Huddlines
                    An up-to-the-minute comedy show about what's happening now. starring Roy Hudd with JANET BROWN and CHRIS EMMETT
                    Music by THE NIC ROWLEY TRIO
                    Script by CHRIS MILLER , PETER SPENCE. COLIN BOSTOCK-SMITH DAVID RENWICK and others Producer JOHN LLOYD
                    Contributors
                    Unknown: Roy Hudd
                    Unknown: Janet Brown
                    Unknown: Chris Emmett
                    Script By: Chris Miller
                    Script By: Peter Spence.
                    Script By: Colin Bostock-Smith
                    Script By: David Renwick
                    Producer: John Lloyd
                    19.30:How the West was Sung
                    with George Hamilton IV
                    A musical American history 21: The Farmer is the Man Narrators EDDIE MATTHEWS and VALERIE COLGAN
                    George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTON
                    Contributors
                    Unknown: George Hamilton
                    Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                    Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                    Unknown: George Hamilton
                    Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
                    Produced By: Charles Chilton
                    20.02:Command Performance
                    Introduced by Semprinl Your record request programme of popular classics. Producer DENYS JONES
                    Contributors
                    Introduced By: Semprinl Your
                    Producer: Denys Jones
                    20.02:International Soccer Special
                    It's a critical night for British football, with both England and Wales playing their final qualifying matches in the European Championship.
                    England must beat Portugal in the National Stadium in Lisbon to have any chance of qualifying for the quarter-finals, while Wales, needing just one point to be sure of their place, meet Austria in Wrexham.
                    Exclusive 'live' commentary on Portugal v England by PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY and on Wales v Austria by ALUN WILLIAMS and MAURICE EDELSTON. Introduced by Bryon Butler
                    A Radio Sports Unit production
                    Contributors
                    Unknown: Peter Jones
                    Unknown: Alan Parry
                    Unknown: Alun Williams
                    Unknown: Maurice Edelston.
                    Introduced By: Bryon Butler
                    21.02:Sing Something Simple
                    The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL
                    Contributors
                    Directed By: Cliff Adams
                    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                    Producer: John Browell
                    21.30:Ali-Teme Hit Parade
                    Presented by Teddy Johnson with ROSEMARY SQUIRES NICK CURTIS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS Producer JOHN BUSSELL
                    Contributors
                    Presented By: Teddy Johnson
                    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                    Unknown: Nick Curtis
                    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                    Conductor: Neil Richardson
                    Singers: Tony Mansell
                    Producer: John Bussell
                    23.02:Sports Desk
                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    23.05:Jean Challis
                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
                    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 20TH 1975

                      6.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      including this week's new Top 30 Lp discs, and at 12.3*
                      Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                      Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                      14.02:Party Political Broadcast

                      on behalf of the Conservative Party

                      14.07:Simon Bates

                      Also on VHF

                      16.30:Its D.L.T. OK!


                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      18.02:as Radio 2


                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF

                      0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 20TH 1975

                        6.00:News Summary; weather
                        6.02:Ray Moore
                        including at 6.15 Pause for Thought
                        7.02:Terry Wogan
                        Including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought
                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                        Including at 10.30
                        Wagoners' Walk
                        11.30:Jimmy Young
                        14.02:Party Political Broadcast
                        on behalf of the Conservative Party
                        14.07:Simon Bates
                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
                        16.30:Waggoners' Walk
                        'Put it down.' Jamie Lamont (GEORGE BRYSON) gets Lynn Prior (JUDY FRANKLIN) in a tight corner.
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: Jamie Lamont
                        16.45:Sports Desk
                        16.47:Sam Costa
                        including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                        18.45:Sports Desk
                        19.02:Pop Score
                        A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music. Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other
                        Terry Wogan and Diana Dors v Tim Rice and Kenny Ball Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOX
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: Pete Murray
                        Unknown: Terry Wogan
                        Unknown: Diana Dors
                        Unknown: Tim Rice
                        Produced By: Richard Willcox
                        19.30:Folk 75
                        STUART MARSON DON SHEPHERD
                        Presented by Andrew Lodge Producer RAY HARVEY
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: Stuart Marson
                        Presented By: Andrew Lodge
                        Producer: Ray Harvey
                        20.02:Folkweave
                        Tony Capstick introduces
                        THE TAVERNERS, in concert at the Deanwater.
                        Woodford TONY FOXWORTHY looks at some recent record releases and TONY ROSE recorded at the Whitby Festival. News from the Folk World
                        Producer PETER PILBEAM
                        Contributors
                        Introduces: Tony Capstick
                        Unknown: Woodford Tony Foxworthy
                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                        21.02:Wally Whyton's Country Club
                        introducing interviews recorded at the 50th anniversary of The Grand Old Opry in Nashville with news and reviews from DAVID ALLAN and British guests
                        THE ROGER JAMES GROUP Producer BILL BEBB
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: David Allan
                        Unknown: Roger James
                        23.02:Sports Desk
                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                        23.05: Don Durbridge
                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
                        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 21ST 1975

                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          including at 12.30 Newsbeat with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team.Contributors

                          Unknown: Richard Skinner


                          14.02:Simon Bates

                          Also on VHF

                          16.30:Rosko's Round Table

                          A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                          Producer DAVE PRICE

                          17.45:Newsbeat


                          18.02:as Radio 2


                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF

                          0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 21ST 1975

                            6.00:News Summary; weather
                            6.02:Ray Moore
                            Including at 6.15 Contact
                            7.02:Terry Wogan
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Contact
                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                            Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk
                            11.30:Jimmy Young
                            14.02:Simon Bates
                            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.4S and 3.45 Sports Desk
                            16.30:Waggoners'Walk
                            (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am) The cast this week:
                            Contributors
                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                            Alice Turner: Peggy Aitchison
                            Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                            Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                            Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                            Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                            Errol Podmore: Peter Gordon
                            Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                            Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                            Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
                            Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                            Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
                            Mr Dixon: James Thomason
                            Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
                            Jamie Lamont: George Bryson
                            Ka te: Elizabeth Morgan
                            Mr Trotter: Leslie Heritage
                            Mr Latham: Peter Woodthorpe
                            Dr Sutherland: Madi Hedd
                            Mr Squires: John Rye
                            Charlie: Roger Snowdon
                            Cab driver: Steve Hodson
                            16.45:Sports Desk
                            16.47:Sam Costa
                            including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                            18.45:Sports Desk
                            19.02:A Question of Fun
                            Tony Brandon referees a casual contest between members Of YORKSHIRE and LANCA-
                            SHIRE COUNTY CRICKET TEAMS and their guests Ronnie Hilton Dr Michael Winstanley
                            Written by JAMES CASEY and MIKE CRAIG
                            Producer JAMES CASEY
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Tony Brandon
                            Unknown: Ronnie Hilton
                            Unknown: Dr Michael Winstanley
                            Written By: James Casey
                            Written By: Mike Craig
                            Producer: James Casey
                            19.30:Ronnie Aldrich
                            conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                            Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERT
                            Contributors
                            Presented By: Jean Challis
                            Producer: Royston Herbert
                            20.30:As You Were
                            A look at the 20s and 30s, with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWEN
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: John Boulter
                            Producer: Alan Owen
                            21.02:Friday Night is Music Night
                            from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
                            Iain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
                            THE HENDON BAND conductor DONALD M. MORRISON Friday Night's Star Singers: RITA MORRIS , NEILSON TAYLOR and THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                            (Before an invited audience)
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Iain Sutherland
                            Conductor: Donald M. Morrison
                            Singers: Rita Morris
                            Singers: Neilson Taylor
                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Producer: Peter Bell
                            22.02:Those Were the Days
                            at the Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA mc and Dance Hostess
                            HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK Guest Dennis Lotis
                            Introduced by Tom Edwards
                            Producer JOHN HOOPER
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Sidney Davey
                            Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                            Unknown: Dennis Lotis
                            Introduced By: Tom Edwards
                            Producer: John Hooper
                            23.02:Sports Desk
                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            23.05:Len Jackson
                            1500m only (aiso 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
                            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 22ND 1975

                              6.00:as Radio 2


                              8.06:Ed Stewart

                              Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
                              8.45* Headline Spotter*Contributors

                              Producer: Dave Atkey


                              10.00:Rosko

                              Producer DAVE PRICE

                              13.00:Simon and Garfunkel

                              Also on VHF
                              Together and Alone
                              The last of six programmes Was a Sunny Day
                              Now ten years after the initial success of The Sound of Silence' and some 100 songs and 13 albums later, Paul and Artie continue to successfully pursue their individual careers. Their paths have already crossed again and may do so occasionally in the future, but perhaps we can now begin to think of them more in terms of individual talents.
                              Written, presented and produced by STUART GBUNDYContributors

                              Duced By: Stuart Gbundy


                              14.00:Alan Freeman

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                              Producer: Tony Wilson


                              17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                              Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts. Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                              Producer: Mike Hawkes


                              18.30:In Concert

                              Also on VHF
                              Howard Werth and The Moonbeams, Dragonfly
                              Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Unknown: Howard Werth
                              Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              19.30:as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 22ND 1975

                                6.00:News Summary; weather
                                6.02:Tom Edwards
                                8.3 Racing Bulletin
                                Contributors
                                Presenter: Tom Edwards
                                Producer: Denys Jones
                                8.06:* as Radio 1
                                10.02:Charlie Chester
                                Producer MICHAEL FORD (BBC Birmingham)
                                Contributors
                                Producer: Michael Ford
                                12.02:Two's Best
                                John Dunn with the best of Radio 2. Extracts selected from last week's programmes. Script PETER CLAYTON
                                Producers JOHN MELOY , PAM cox
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: John Dunn
                                Script: Peter Clayton
                                Producers: John Meloy
                                13.02:Punch Line
                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                Bernard Cribbins. Dllys Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches
                                Terry Wogan referees
                                From an idea by MYLES RUDGE who also wrote the sketches Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
                                (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: Bernard Cribbins.
                                Unknown: Dllys Laye
                                Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                                Unknown: Terry Wogan
                                Unknown: Myles Rudge
                                Producer: Edward Taylor
                                13.30:Sport on 2
                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                Introduced by Desmond Lynam including:
                                1.30; 2.0; 3.0; 4.50; 5.30
                                International Rally Special
                                Two hundred and fifty cars set out from York today on the Lombard RAC Rally; 1,800 miles of gruelling motoring, divided Into three sections . Section one will be covered today, section two on Sunday and Monday, and section three on Tuesday and Wednesday. Within the three sections there will be over 50 special stages.
                                The BBC Radio Sports Unit will have their own car in the Rally, driven by Phil Cooper and Andrew Marriott , who will be providing on-the-spot information. Also, BARRIE GILL reports from our special studio in the rally headquarters at York, and PETER JONES takes a ride with Britain's Roger Clarke.
                                1.30; 2.45; 3.0; 3.45; 5.0 Football Special
                                Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the day's top league matches, score flashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, news of all the day's first-round FA Cup ties, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0, 5.45*
                                1.30; 2.20; 4.50; 5.40*
                                Racing from Newbury featuring - at 2.25 - the biggest steeplechase so far this season, the 10.000 Hennessey Cognac Gold Cup (3m 2f) Commentator
                                MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                                Plus results from other meetings with a classified check at 5.40*
                                1.5; 2.30
                                Brain of Sport 1975
                                Three more contestants pit their wits at Llanelli Rugby Club in a new quiz series to find the best sporting brain in Britain. Today's winners will go into the second semi-final on Boxing Day.
                                Questionmaster PETER JONES
                                Producer MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS , who also devised the quiz
                                Plus a report from Australia on the West Indies' match against Queensland at Brisbane - their last game before the First Test on the same ground; news of the Australian Rugby Union touring team, who play North East Counties at Gosforth, and the day's County Championship matches and at 5.0
                                Sports Report
                                Timetable:
                                1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
                                2.0 Motor Sport
                                2.5 Brain of Sport (Part 1)
                                2.20 Racing
                                2.30 Brain of Sport (Part 2)
                                2.45 Football
                                3.0 Motor Sport/Football
                                3.45 Football - half-times
                                3.55 Football commentary
                                4.42 First football results
                                4.50 Motor Sport/Racing
                                5.0 Sports Report
                                5.25 Rugby Round-up
                                5.30 Motor Sport
                                5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
                                A Radio Sports Unit production
                                Contributors
                                Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                                Unknown: Phil Cooper
                                Unknown: Andrew Marriott
                                Unknown: Barrie Gill
                                Unknown: Peter Jones
                                Unknown: Roger Clarke.
                                Unknown: Questionmaster Peter Jones
                                Producer: Michael Tuke-Hastings
                                18.03:Star Sound
                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests.
                                Variations on a Theme: ! Cops and Robbers ' - set to music.
                                Going the Rounds: songs and themes from the current releases
                                Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                                Contributors
                                Introduced By: David Bellan
                                19.02:The Navy Lark
                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes
                                Neil Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Tony Brandon
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: Neil Richardson
                                Introduced By: Tony Brandon
                                20.30:Saturday Night
                                with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                                Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                                Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA With LORNA DALLAS
                                Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTON
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: Angela Morley
                                Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                                Unknown: Brian Fahey
                                Unknown: Lorna Dallas
                                Introduced By: Ray Moore
                                Producers: Frank Hooper
                                Producers: Eoin Hamilton
                                22.02:European Pop Jury
                                Presented in London by David Gell
                                A monthly programme In which 1,600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part: United Kingdom (BBC), Finland (YLE), Ireland (RTE), Sweden (sr), Norway (NRK), Spain (RNE), Germany (WDR) Producer STEVE ALLEN
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: David Gell
                                Producer: Steve Allen
                                23.02:Sports Desk
                                including a report from BARRIE GILL at York on the Lombard RAC International Rally
                                23.06:Alan Dell
                                with Music Through Midnight Producers CHRIS MORGAN and BARBARA PAGE including at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom; weather
                                Contributors
                                Producers: Chris Morgan
                                0.31:* am News Summary
                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X