Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY DECEMBER 1ST 1977

    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Colin Berry

    with The Early Show
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer- GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
    9.02:Ray Moore's Open House

    Producers ANGELA BOND
    SANDRA BLACK and BARBARA PAGE
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
    Waggoners' WalkContributors

    Producers: Angela Bond
    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

    14.02:David Hamilton

    Producers LAWRIE MONK
    STUART HOBDAY and MEL HOUSE including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

    Producers: Lawrie Monk
    Unknown: Stuart Hobday
    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)

    The cast this week: [see below]Contributors

    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
    Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
    Cliff Edwards: Sion Probert
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Soo Ming Woodhouse: Pik Sen Lim
    Ernie Summers: Keith Smith
    Dr Laidlaw: Douglas Storm
    Karen Platt: Fidelis Morgan
    Mrs Branch: Marjorie Gresley
    George Underdown: Alan Dudley
    Woman delegate: Mary Nelson
    Evadne: Joan Matheson
    Mr Cross: Michael Goldie
    Inspector: Manning Wilson
    Mr Hobday: Malcolm Gerard
    16.45:Sports Desk

    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

    Producers
    JOHN MELOY
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL andBARRY KNIGHT including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

    Unknown: John Meloy
    Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell
    Unknown: Barry Knight
    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The Movie Musical

    This week:
    The Sound of Music (part 2) starring JULIE ANDREWS CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER
    PEGGY WOOD , RICHARD HAYDN and ELEANOR PARKER
    Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the Twentieth Century-Fox release
    Producer BOBBY JAYE
    (Tonight's Hollywood Musical is Deep in My Heart: 9.0 pm BBC2)Contributors

    Unknown: Julie Andrews
    Unknown: Christopher Plummer
    Unknown: Peggy Wood
    Unknown: Richard Haydn
    Unknown: Eleanor Parker
    Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
    Producer: Bobby Jaye
    19.30:The Ted Heath Band under the direction of Don Lusher

    in Bond Parade with CHRIS BARBER 'S
    JAZZ AND BLUES BAND
    Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW ProducerJACK DABBSContributors

    Unknown: Chris Barber
    Introduced By: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Jack Dabbs
    20.30:David Allan's Country Club

    A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music, featuring
    Billy Armstrong , and Fatso Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Billy Armstrong
    Producer: Colin Chandler
    22.02:Sports Desk

    22.05:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces recordings of IOLAIR from the Aviemore Folk Festival
    SAM RICHARDS With Songs of Protest - 4: Women's Songs
    THE BOYS OF THE LOUGH recorded at the Thurso Folk Festival 1977 News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM
    BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    23.02:Sheila Tracy

    with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY DECEMBER 2ND 1977

      6.00:as Radio 2

      7.02:Noel Edmonds

      9.00:Simon Bates

      including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

      Unknown: Richard Skinner
      14.02:A Party Political Broadcast

      by the Liberal Party (Also on Radio 2)14.07:Tony Blackburn

      16.31:It's D L.T. OK!

      including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

      Unknown: Richard Skinner
      19.00:as Radio 2

      22.02:John Peel

      0.00:* am as Radio 2



      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY DECEMBER 2ND 1977
        6.00:News Summary; weather

        6.02:Colin Berry

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Ray Moore's Open House

        including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

        14.02:A Party Political Broadcast

        by the Liberal Party (Also onRadio1)14.07:David Hamilton

        including at
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

        including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Support Your Local

        A knockout quiz between teams representing BBC Local Radio Stations.
        Second semi-final, recorded before an invited audience
        Quizmaster Keith Fordyce Producer IAN FENNERContributors

        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
        Producer: Ian Fenner
        19.30:BBC Northern Radio Orchestra

        conductor BRIAN FITZGERALD plays music from the movies Guest David Macbeth
        Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

        Conductor: Brian Fitzgerald
        Unknown: David MacBeth
        Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
        Producer: John Wilcox
        20.02:Jack Dorsey

        conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with guests on record
        Introduced by Nick Page Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

        Introduced By: Nick Page
        Producer: Royston Herbert
        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

        Direct from the Fairfield Hall. Croydon
        Alan Suttie conducts the Br'H' Concert Orchestra led by ARTHUR PRICE
        The Alan Moorhouse Concert Band
        Friday Night's Star Singers: Valerie Monese Vernon Midgley with the Nigel Brooks Barbershop
        Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
        (Presented in association with Fairfield Halls, Croydon)Contributors

        Unknown: Fairfield Hall. Croydon
        Unknown: Alan Suttie
        Unknown: Arthur Price
        Unknown: Alan Moorhouse
        Singers: Valerie Monese
        Singers: Vernon Midgley
        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
        Producer: Robert Bowman
        22.02:Sports Desk 105 Take Your Partners

        at the Radio 2 Ballroom
        Sydney Thompson and his Orchestra
        Introduced by SYDNEY THOMPSON Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Introduced By: Sydney Thompson
        Producer: Beverley Phillips
        23.02:Len Jackson

        with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY DECEMBER 3RD 1977

          6.00:as Radio 2

          8.06:Ed Stewart

          with Junior Choice
          Producer ROGER PUSEY
          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

          Producer: Roger Pusey
          10.00:Kid Jensen

          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkes
          12.00:Paul Gambaccini

          with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkes
          13.31:Rock On

          Artists, releases, attractions and distractions.
          A weekly view of the mean music scene.
          Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

          Produced By: Stuart Grundy
          14.30:Alan Freeman

          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

          Producer: Tony Wilson
          17.31:It's Rock 'n' Roll

          An hour of pure unadulterated Rock 'n' Roll introduced by Stuart Colman with the latest releases reviewed by Geoff Barker
          Featuring sessions from
          SHADES
          Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

          Introduced By: Stuart Colman
          Reviewed By: Geoff Barker
          18.30:Sight and Sound In Concert

          The Radio 1 In
          Concert programme, in a Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2, features Nazareth
          Introduced by ALAN BLACK
          Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Black
          Producer: Jeff Griffin
          19.30:as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY DECEMBER 3RD 1977

            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.02:Tom Edwards

            with The Early Show
            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE including at
            8.3 Racing Bulletin8.06:as Radio 1

            10.02:Teddy Johnson

            Producer DAVID WELSEY BBC Birmingham12.02:Two's Best

            Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
            Written by KEITH HOWELL
            Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and JACK DABBSContributors

            Unknown: Len Jackson
            Written By: Keith Howell
            Unknown: Jack Dabbs
            13.02:Albert and Me

            by JIM ELDRIDGE
            Starring Richard Beckinsale as Bryan Archer
            Also featuring Pat Coombs as Bryan's Mum and Albert and John Comer as Bryan's Dad
            This week: Mind That Baby
            with special guests Diane Keen as Jane, Jon Laurimore as Edward, Dilys Laye as the Welfare lady and Mrs Featherston-Haugh, Robin Parkinson as the Benefit official
            Incidental music by MAX HARRIS Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm VHF, 1214kHz, and 1484kHz)
            (Richard Beckinsale is in 'I Love My Wife' at the Prince of Wales Theatre, London)Contributors

            Unknown: Jim Eldridge
            Unknown: Richard Beckinsale
            Unknown: Bryan Archer
            Unknown: Pat Coombs
            Unknown: John Comer
            Unknown: Diane Keen
            Unknown: Jane Jon Laurimore
            Unknown: Edward Dilys Laye
            Unknown: Mrs Featherston-Haugh
            Unknown: Robin Parkinson
            Music By: Max Harris
            Unknown: Richard Beckinsale
            13.30:Sport on 2

            Presented by Jim Rosenthal
            1.30; 2.40; 3.0; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* Football League Special
            Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
            1.30; 2.0; 2.25; 2.55; 4.50. Racing at Sandown
            Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the three main races:
            2.0 Mecca Bookmakers' Handicap Hurdle (2m)
            2.30 Mecca Bookmakers' Handicap Steeplechase (2m)
            3.0 Christmas Rose Hurdle (2m) Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at
            4.50*
            1.30; 2.10; 5.30*
            Cricket Special
            The ENGLAND TOURING TEAM prepare to move on to Lyallpur after completing the first match of their tour of Pakistan in Rawalpindi. DON MOSEY sums up the touring team's progress so far, and talks to the players in the news. From Australia, former England captain TONY lewis reports on the second of the Kerry Packer matches and talks to some of the personalities visiting Melbourne for the match. Plus news of the First Test between Australia and India at Brisbane
            In Rugby Union, reports on the first four regional trials as England's selectors set out to choose a team for the International Championship And at 5.0*
            Sports Report
            Classified Football checks at
            5.0 and 5.45*; reports and comments on the main stories of the day; the personalities in the news; Cricket from Pakistan and Australia; and Rugby Round-up at 5.25*. Timetable:
            1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
            2.0 Racing at Sandown Park 2.10 Cricket
            2.25 Racing at Sandown Park 2.40 Football 2.55 Racing at Sandown Park 3.10 Football scores/Rugby
            3.45 Football half-times
            3.55 Football commentary
            4.42 First Football results
            4.50 Classified Racing
            5.0 Sports Report
            5.25 Rugby Round-up
            5.30 Cricket
            5.45 Classified Football
            Events may alter timings-
            A Radio Sport and ob productionContributors

            Presented By: Jim Rosenthal
            Commentary By: Peter Bromley
            Unknown: Kerry Packer
            18.03:Europe 77: UK

            Tonight's programme in the international exchange series is a pot pourri of music chosen to illustrate some of the entertainment events which are currently available to visitors from Europe. The pantomime season is represented by music from Hans Andersen starring Tommy Steele ; films by music from Ken Russell 's Valentino and the forthcoming Star Wars; TV by those ubiquitous chart-topping Muppets: and the international awards by Cliff Richard.
            Written and presented by Nick Page
            Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

            Unknown: Hans Andersen
            Unknown: Tommy Steele
            Unknown: Ken Russell
            Unknown: Cliff Richard.
            Presented By: Nick Page
            Producer: Mel House
            19.02:Roy Castle

            in Castle's on the Air, with MIKE BURTON , ELI WOODS
            JACQUELINE CLARKE , and the BRIAN FITZGERALD ORCHESTRAContributors

            Unknown: Mike Burton
            Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
            19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

            Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes. Introduced by Don MossContributors

            Unknown: Norrie Paramor
            Introduced By: Don Moss
            20.15:Acker's 'alf 'our

            Mr Acker Bilk with his Paramount Jazz Band His guest June Marlow
            His old mate Tony Brandon His strings conducted by Dave Carey
            His producer BRIAN PATTEN BBC BristolContributors

            Unknown: Mr Acker Bilk
            Unknown: Tony Brandon
            Conducted By: Dave Carey
            Producer: Brian Patten
            20.45:Saturday Night

            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
            Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Big Band
            Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Trevor Chance
            Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and RICHARD TITCHENContributors

            Unknown: Angela Morley
            Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
            Unknown: Brian Fahey
            Introduced By: Don Durbridge
            Producers: Frank Hooper
            Producers: Richard Titchen
            22.02:Sports Desk

            with classified football results22.10:Wally Whyton

            invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests:
            Malcolm Price and Friends Wesley Park and Smith Chris Jones
            News and features from
            JIM LLOYD. Producer BILL BEBBContributors

            Unknown: Wesley Park
            Unknown: Jim Lloyd.
            23.02:Ray Moore

            with The Late Show
            Producers BRIAN WILLEY and BRUCE TALBOT including at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

            Producers: Brian Willey
            Producers: Bruce Talbot
            0.31:* am News Summary

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY DECEMBER 4TH 1977

              6.30:as Radio 2

              8.00:Playground

              A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
              Introduced by David Rider and including
              Headline Spotters
              Producer DON GEORGEContributors

              Introduced By: David Rider
              Producer: Don George
              8.32:Ed Stewart

              with Junior Choice
              Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW10.00:Peter Powell

              with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston
              13.00:Jimmy Savile

              1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
              This week the Top Ten records from December 1957 and December 1967
              2.0 Speakeasy
              Recorded with a specially invited audience
              Research SUZAN DAVIES Producers TED BESTON and JOHN NEWBURYContributors

              Unknown: Suzan Davies
              Producers: Ted Beston
              15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

              Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
              Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

              Producer: Bernie Andrews
              Unknown: Anne Nightingale
              17.10:The Elvis Presley Story

              A 13-week tribute to the ' King ' of Rock 'n' Roll
              9: Elvis Meets Beatles/Marriage Narrated by WINK MARTINDALE Produced in the USA by RON JACOBS (Revised repeat)Contributors

              Unknown: Ron Jacobs
              18.00:Tom Browne

              with the Top 20
              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

              Producer: Bernie Andrews
              19.02:as VHF

              19.30:as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY DECEMBER 4TH 1977
                6.30:News Summary; weather

                6.33:Sam on Sunday

                Dudley Savage joins Sam Costa and plays your requests on the organ of the EMI Social Club, Plymouth
                Studio guests
                John Foster and Son Ltd Black Dyke Mills Band
                (BBC Band of the Year 1976) conductor ROY NEWSOME and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by MARCUS DODS Producer IAN CARSON BBC Bristol
                Requests, on postcards please, to: Sam on Sunday, BBC, Bristol BS8 2LR including at
                7.15 New Day: some prayers and music for the first day Of the weekContributors

                Unknown: Dudley Savage
                Unknown: Sam Costa
                Unknown: John Foster
                Conductor: Roy Newsome
                Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                Producer: Ian Carson
                8.03:This is the Day....

                and this is the time.... to join in a Gospel Concert from Wales, with the KOINONIA CHOIR
                PARCHMENT and ether guests
                Introduced by Alec Taylor Producer CHRIS REES BBC WalesContributors

                Introduced By: Alec Taylor
                Producer: Chris Rees
                8.32:as Radio 1

                10.02:David Jacobs

                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA led by ARTHUR PRICE conducted by ROBERT FARNON and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH with Robert Bickerstaff Producer PETER BELLContributors

                Conducted By: Robert Farnon
                Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                Leader: George French
                Unknown: Robert Bickerstaff
                Producer: Peter Bell
                11.30:People's Service

                The last of three programmes from a studio in London in which THE REV PHILIP SPENCE looks at the way things have changed, are changing and will change.
                Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

                Unknown: Philip Spence
                12.02:Family Favourites

                Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
                MARAMA MARTIN,
                Radio New Zealand
                ALAN GRACE, BFBS Cyprus and MIKE JEFFRIES , ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
                (1 January: New Zealand, BFBS Cyprus, and Australia)Contributors

                Introduced By: Jean Challis
                Introduced By: Mike Jeffries
                Producer: Ray Harvey
                14.02:The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show

                Written and adapted by EDDIE BRABEN with Ann Hamilton Allan Cuthbertson and guest vocalist Anita Harris Music from
                Max Harris and his Orchestra Producer BOBBY JAYE
                (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm) Preview: page 16Contributors

                Adapted By: Eddie Braben
                Unknown: Ann Hamilton
                Unknown: Allan Cuthbertson
                Unknown: Anita Harris
                Unknown: Max Harris
                Producer: Bobby Jaye
                14.30:The Songwriters

                Oscar Hammerstein
                Told in four parts by Herbert Lom. With IRENE DUNNE
                MARY ELLIS , JAMES HAMMERSTEIN
                EVELYN LAYE , RICHARD RODGERS ARTHUR SCHWARTZ and the voice of OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN
                2: The Years Between
                Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

                Unknown: Herbert Lom.
                Unknown: Irene Dunne
                Unknown: Mary Ellis
                Unknown: James Hammerstein
                Unknown: Evelyn Laye
                Unknown: Richard Rodgers
                Unknown: Arthur Schwartz
                Produced By: Edward Nash
                15.30:Alan Dell

                says Be My Guest and invites you to join him as he sorts through the shelves of his record collection, pausing to listen to some of his favourite discs. Whether popular versions of old ' standards ' or prized collectors' items they all have a special meaning for him and he hopes you, too, will enjoy his choice. Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                Producer: John Knight
                16.02:Charlie Chester

                with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                Producer: Ron Gardner
                18.00:as Radio 1

                19.02:200kHz only: 1484kHz as VHF Brain of Sport 1977

                Semi-final
                The second of the semi-finals. In this semi-final at Manchester City's Social Club, Reg Baker , Graham Edge and Barrie Weekes put their sporting knowledge to the test to see which of them will go through to the Final.
                Questionmaster Peter Jones Referee Chris Rhys
                A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                Unknown: Reg Baker
                Unknown: Graham Edge
                Unknown: Barrie Weekes
                Unknown: Chris Rhys
                19.30:Glamorous Nights

                Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
                Producer PETER CRISWELLContributors

                Introduced By: Sam Costa
                Written By: Edward Nash
                Producer: Peter Criswell
                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                Introduced by BLAIN ARMSTRONG from Strathaven West Congregational Church with choirs and congregations from Strathaven and District Council of Churches
                STRATHAVEN MALE VOICE CHOIR
                AND CHORAL SOCIETY
                Conductor of Praise JAMES MCRAE Organist DAVID KNOX
                Prayer and Blessing by FR JAMES KEAGAN
                Praise (CH3): Thine be the glory (Maccabaeus); Almighty Father of all things that be (Chilton Foliat ); I can picture Jesus toiling (Morgenkinder); Blessing and honour (Scottish trad); Jesus calls us! (St Andrew ); Will your anchor hold (Will your anchor hold); Jesus, lover of my soul (Aberystwyth); Guide me, 0 thou great Jehovah (Cwm Rhon dda); Saviour, again to thy dear name we raise (Ellers) BBC ScotlandContributors

                Introduced By: Blain Armstrong
                Organist: James McRae
                Organist: David Knox
                Unknown: Fr James Keagan
                Unknown: Chilton Foliat
                Unknown: St Andrew
                Unknown: Cwm Rhon
                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                Introduced by Alan Keith PrOdMger ALLAN GILESContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Introduced By: Prodmger Allan Giles
                22.02:Sports Desk

                22.05:Softly Sentimental

                Romantic music for the late hour, featuring Janie Marden and Red Hurley with Johnny Arthey and his Orchestra, and the Tommy Whittle Quartet
                Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                Unknown: Janie Marden
                Unknown: Red Hurley
                Unknown: Johnny Arthey
                Unknown: Tommy Whittle
                Producer: Royston Herbert
                23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                with Peter Clayton , and the Ray Warleigh Quartet and Brian Miller/Phil Lee Duo Producer KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                0.31:News Summary


                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY DECEMBER 5TH 1977

                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.02:Noel Edmonds

                  Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                  Producer: Dave Tate
                  9.00:Simon Bates

                  including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match
                  Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                  Producer: Ron Belchier
                  11.31:Paul Burnett

                  Producer CHRIS LYCETT including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Producer: Chris Lycett
                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  14.00:Tony Blackburn

                  including the National Pop Panel
                  Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                  Producer: Paul Williams
                  16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

                  Producer DAVE ATKEY including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Producer: Dave Atkey
                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  19.00:as Radio 2

                  22.02:John Peel

                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters
                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY DECEMBER 5TH 1977

                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    with The Early Show
                    Producer denis o'keeffe including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                    Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                    9.02:Ray Moore's Open House

                    Producers ANGELA BOND
                    SANDRA BLACK and BARBARA PAGE including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk
                    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                    Producers: Angela Bond
                    11.30:Jimmy Young

                    Producers HARRY WALTERS and JACK DABBSContributors

                    Producers: Harry Walters
                    Unknown: Jack Dabbs
                    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    Producers LAWRIE MONK
                    STUART HOBDAY and MEL HOUSE including at
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

                    Producers: Lawrie Monk
                    Unknown: Stuart Hobday
                    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG
                    Directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
                    The Nashes have flown off to
                    New York; meanwhile Milton Monk has persuaded a reluctant Mike to take on Maurice Gill , one of his ' whiz kids as News Editor; the Tysons' cottage has been burgled, and everything of value taken; Ernie Summers has decided that George Underdown constitutes a rival for Kath Miller 's attention; Matt Prior has had to go back into Wickham Grove hospital for a check-up. Cast: page 62Contributors

                    Written By: Barbara Clegg
                    Directed By: Piers Plowright
                    Directed By: David Johnston
                    Unknown: Milton Monk
                    Unknown: Maurice Gill
                    Unknown: Ernie Summers
                    Unknown: George Underdown
                    Unknown: Kath Miller
                    Unknown: Matt Prior
                    Unknown: Wickham Grove
                    16.45:Sports Desk

                    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                    An afternoon miscellany of words and music
                    Producers JOHN MELOY
                    BARRY KNIGHT and BARBARA PAGE including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

                    Producers: John Meloy
                    Unknown: Barry Knight
                    18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:You've Got to be Joking

                    says Cardew Robinson to Bernie Clifton Norman Collier and Tom Mennard Pianist KEN FRITH
                    Producer MIKE CRAIG BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Unknown: Cardew Robinson
                    Unknown: Bernie Clifton
                    Unknown: Norman Collier
                    Pianist: Tom Mennard
                    Pianist: Ken Frith
                    Producer: Mike Craig
                    19.30:Alan Dell

                    7.30 The Dance Band Days
                    A selection of British dance band favourites
                    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                    Producer: Jack Dabbs
                    21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                    with The Best of Jazz on records
                    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart
                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    22.05:Star Sound

                    A musical look at the world of films.
                    ' The first time I entertained in public I was so bashful I sang with my back to the audience.'
                    Tony Martin recalls his movie career, with illustrations from Sing Baby Sing, You Can't Have Everything, Hit the Deck, Ziegfeld Girt, Till the Clouds Roll By, Deep in My Heart, Casbah, and The Big Store. Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                    Producer TONY LUKE
                    Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                    Unknown: Tony Martin
                    Introduced By: David Bellan
                    23.02:Don Durbridge

                    with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY DECEMBER 6TH 1977

                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.02:Noel Edmonds

                      9.00:Simon Bates

                      including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

                      including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      14.00:Tony Blackburn

                      including the National Pop Panel16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

                      including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      19.00:as Radio 2

                      20.30:as VHF

                      22.02:John Peel

                      0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY DECEMBER 6TH 1977

                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        with The Early Show
                        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Ray Moore's Open House

                        including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk
                        (Monday afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results, and latest news of the University Rugby Match at Twickenham from chris REA. (The match can be seen on BBC1 from 2.10 pm)16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                        (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                        including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                        with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

                        Presented and devised by; Don Davis
                        Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: Danny Greenstone
                        19.30:Robin Richmond

                        The Organist Entertains
                        LOUIS MORDISH (Concert Hall, Broadcasting House)
                        ARNOLD LOXAM (Cushing Organ Collection, Thursford)
                        NIGEL OGDEN (Free Trade Hall, Manchester)
                        MATTY ROSS (Electronic)Contributors

                        Unknown: Arnold Loxam
                        Unknown: Nigel Ogden
                        Unknown: Matty Ross
                        20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                        with Jill Gomez
                        Michael Rippon , Brooks Bevy City of Coventry Band, and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan Keith (continues on VHF at 8.30)Contributors

                        Unknown: Jill Gomez
                        Unknown: Michael Rippon
                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        20.30:International Boxing Special

                        It's a historic night on Mike Barrett 's promotion at the Royal Albert Hall in London where two of Britain's brightest young prospects, Charlie Magri and Jimmy Batten , top the bill. MAGRI, four times ABA champion, becomes the first fighter to challenge for a British title after only two professional fights. He meets Dave Smith for the vacant Flyweight crown, BATTEN, the British Lightmiddleweight champion, has his toughest fight so far against the former world champion Elisha Obed of the Bahamas over ten rounds. Commentary on both fights by DESMOND LYNAM , with expert comments by HENRY COOPER.
                        A Radio Sport and OB production (Highlights on Sportsnight tomorrow at 10.5 pm BBC1)Contributors

                        Unknown: Mike Barrett
                        Unknown: Albert Hall
                        Unknown: Charlie Magri
                        Unknown: Jimmy Batten
                        Unknown: Dave Smith
                        Unknown: Elisha OBEd
                        Unknown: Desmond Lynam
                        Unknown: Henry Cooper.
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        22.05:Hubert Gregg

                        at The London Theatre
                        Highlighting a 400-year story
                        22: Leicester Square Theatres (2) - Empire/Prince Charles Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
                        Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
                        Also taking part:
                        FAY COMPTON , MARY LAW
                        PATRICIA LEVENTON
                        MARILYN SMITHWICK
                        GARARD GREEN, ANDREW SACHS
                        Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                        Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                        Unknown: Frank Salter
                        Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
                        Unknown: Fay Compton
                        Unknown: Patricia Leventon
                        Unknown: Marilyn Smithwick
                        Producer: David Rayvern Allen
                        23.02:Ruth Cubbin

                        with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 7TH 1977
                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          7.02:Noel Edmonds

                          9.00:Simon Bates

                          including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

                          including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          14.00:Tony Blackburn

                          including the National Pop Panel16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

                          including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          19.00:as Radio 2

                          20.02:as VHF

                          22.02:John Peel

                          0.00:* am as Radio 2


                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 7TH 1977

                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            with The Early Show including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Ray Moore's Open House

                            Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk
                            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                            13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            including at
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                            An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                            with classified racing results19.02:The Law Game

                            An entertaining and informative look at points of law with Shaw Taylor as the Judge Claire Rayner
                            Francis Matthews and Dr Magnus Pyke as the Jury The actors:
                            BRENDA KAYE , JONATHAN SCOTT and PETER WICKHAM
                            Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
                            Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                            Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                            Unknown: Judge Claire Rayner
                            Unknown: Francis Matthews
                            Unknown: Dr Magnus Pyke
                            Unknown: Brenda Kaye
                            Unknown: Jonathan Scott
                            Unknown: Peter Wickham
                            Written By: Brad Ashton
                            Producer: Danny Greenstone
                            19.30:Listen to the Band

                            with Charlie Chester featuring the Ransome, Hoffmann and Pollard Works Band conductor STEPHEN SHIMWELL Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                            Unknown: Charlie Chester
                            Conductor: Stephen Shimwell
                            Producer: John Bussell
                            20.02:European Cup Special

                            Sixteen of Europe's top clubs, including the two British teams still surviving, battle for places in the UEFA Cup quarter-finals. Tonight it's the second leg of the third round ties, with exclusive live commentary on one of the matches by PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY , plus news of all the others.
                            A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                            Matches By: Peter Jones
                            Matches By: Alan Parry
                            21.30:* join VHF

                            22.02:Sports Desk

                            Including a report by GERALD WILLIAMS on the Bremar Cup Tennis Tournament at Crystal PalaceContributors

                            Unknown: Gerald Williams
                            22.07:Sing Something Simple

                            The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            22.30:Maclean Up Britain

                            Shiver at the ultimate in Terror! Thrill to the threat of ... TheNeasdenTriangle as Don Maclean with the help of Jan Hunt. Bob Todd Chris Emmett and Gordon Clyde , tries to Maclean Up Britain
                            Written by TONY HARE
                            Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

                            Unknown: Don MacLean
                            Unknown: Jan Hunt.
                            Unknown: Bob Todd
                            Unknown: Chris Emmett
                            Unknown: Gordon Clyde
                            Written By: Tony Hare
                            Producer: Martin Fisher
                            23.02:Sports Desk

                            Including a further report on the Bremar Cup tennis23.03:Tim Gudgin

                            with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY DECEMBER 8TH 1977
                              6.00:as Radio 2

                              7.02:Noel Edmonds

                              9.00:Simon Bates

                              including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

                              including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              14.00:Tony Blackburn

                              including the National Pop Panel
                              (Tony Blackburn introduces Top of the Pops: BBC1 7.10 pm)16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

                              including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              19.00:as Radio 2

                              22.02:John Peel

                              0.00:* am as Radio 2


                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY DECEMBER 8TH 1977
                                6.00:News Summary; weather

                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                with The Early Show including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Ray Moore's Open House

                                Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                                13.50:Sports Desk

                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                including at
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results, and a report by GERALD WILLIAMS on the Bremar Cup Tennis Tournament at Crystal PalaceContributors

                                Unknown: Gerald Williams
                                16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                                (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                                Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                                Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                                Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                                Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                                Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                                Soo Ming Woodhouse: Pik Sen Lim
                                Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                                Rupert Lovell: Steve Hodson
                                Ken Thurston: Michael Troughton
                                Nicola Gould: Penelope Lee
                                Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
                                Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
                                Mr Anstey: Clive Johnstone
                                Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
                                Anton: Paul Meier
                                Mandy: Mary Nelson
                                Nurse: Nicolette McKenzie
                                Chef: Manning Wilson
                                Geoff: Roy Spencer
                                Woman diner: Heather Bell
                                Kate: Elizabeth Morgan
                                16.45:Sports Desk

                                with latest racing results, and Bremar Cup tennis report16.48:John Dunn

                                An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results, and Bremar Cup tennis report18.45:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news19.02:The Movie Musical

                                This week: Camelot starring
                                RICHARD HARRIS
                                VANESSA REDGRAVE and FRANCO NERO
                                Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the Warner Brothers release Producer BOBBY JAYE
                                (Tonight's Hollywood Musical is The Great Waltz: 9.0 BBC2)Contributors

                                Unknown: Richard Harris
                                Unknown: Vanessa Redgrave
                                Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
                                Producer: Bobby Jaye
                                19.30:The Ted Heath Band under the direction of Don Lusher

                                in Band Parade
                                with Ray Ellington and his Quartet
                                Introduced by Brian MatthewContributors

                                Presenter: Brian Matthew
                                Musicians: The Ted Heath Band
                                Musical Director: Don Lusher
                                Musicians: Ray Ellington and his Quartet
                                Producer: Jack Dabbs
                                20.30:David Allan's Country Club

                                This week DAVID reviews some recent releases of country records.
                                Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                                Producer: Colin Chandler
                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                Including a report on the Bremar Cup Tennis Tournament22.05:Folkweave

                                Tony Capstick introduces recordings Of FARMSTEAD in concert at the Ingleborough Community Centre, Ingleton SAM RICHARDS With
                                Songs of Protest-5: Songs of War and Armies
                                THE SONGWAINERS in concert News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Introduces: Tony Capstick
                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                                23.02:Sports Desk

                                Further report on the Bremar Cup Tennis Tournament23.03:Sheila Tracy

                                with The Late Show0.00:Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X